Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 37, 1904

New Zealand Institute.

Honorary Members.

1870.

Finsch, Otto, Ph.D., of Bremen, Leiden, Holland.

Hooker, Sir J. D., G.C.S.I., C.B., M.D., F.R.S., Royal Gardens, Kew.

1873.

Gunther, A., M.D., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S., Litchfield Road, Kew Gardens, Surrey.

1874.

Newton, Alfred, F.R.S., Magdalen College, Cambridge, England.

1875.

Sclater, Philip Lutley, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S., Zoological Society, London.

1876.

Berggren, Dr. S., Lund, Sweden.

1877.

Sharp, Dr. D., University Museum, Cambridge.

1883.

Lord Kelvin, P.C., G.C.V.O., D.C.L, F.R.S., 13, Eaton Place, S.W.

Ellery, Robert L. J., F.R.S., Observatory, Melbourne.

1885.

Sharp, Richard Bowdler, M.A., F.L.S., Zoological Museum, Cambridge.

Wallace, A. R., F.L.S., Broadstone, Wimborne, England.

1890.

Nordstedt, Professor Otto, Ph.D., University of Lund, Sweden.

Liversidge, Professor A., M.A., F.R.S., Sydney.

1891.

Goodale, Professor G L., M.D., LL.D., Harvard University, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

1894.

Dyer, Sir W. T. Thiselton., K.C.M.G., C.I.E., LL.D., M.A., F.R.S., Royal Gardens, Kew.

Codrington, Rev, R. H., D.D., Wadhurst Rectory, Sussex, England.

1895.

Mitten, William, F.L.S., care of Linnean Society, London.

– 632 –

1896.

Lydekker, Richard, B.A., F.R.S., British Museum, South Kensington.

Langley, S. P., Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

1900.

Agardh, Dr. J. G., University of Lund, Swrden.

Avebury, Lord, P.C., F.R.S., High Elms, Farnborough, Kent. Massee, George, F.L.S., F.R.M.S.

1901.

Eve, H. W., M.A., 37, Gordon Square, London.

Goebel, Dr. Carl, University of Munich.

1902.

Sabs, Professor G. O., University of Christiania, Norway.

1903.

Klote, Professor Otto J., 437, Albert Street, Ottawa, Canada.

1904.

Rutherford, Professor E., McGill University, Canada.

David, Professor T. Edgeworth, Sydney University, N.S.W.

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.
[*]

Adams, C. E.

Adams, C. W.

Adams, Dr.

Allen, Frank

Aston, B. C.

Barker, G. Heriot, F.R. Met. Soc.

Barraud, W. F.

Barton, W.

Bates, Rev. D. C.

Beetham, George, London

Beetham, W. H.

Bell, E. D.

Bell, E. D.

Best, E., Hadfield

Blair, J. R.

Bothamley, A. T.

Brandon, A. de B.

Browne, M. H.

Buick, T. L., Palmerston N.

Buller, Sir W. L., K.C.M.G., D.Sc., F.R.S.

Caldwell, R.

Campbell, J. P.

Chalmers, A. B.

Chapman, Martin

Chapple, Dr. W. A.

Chudleigh, E. R.

Clarke, A. T.

Cockayne, A.

Cowan, J.

Cowper, D. A. S.

Dawson, B.

Denton, George

Dymock, E. R.

Easterfield, Prof., M.A., Ph.D.

Elliot, Major E. H. M., London

Ferguson, W., M.Inst.C.E.

Field, H. C., Wanganui

Fitzgerald, G., A.M.Inst.C.E.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 633 –

Fletcher, Rev H. J., Taupo

Eraser, Hon. F. H., M.L.C.

Freeman, H. J.

Freyberg, C.

Fyffe, Dr. W. K.

Gifford, A. C.

Gilruth, J. A.

Gordon, H. A., F.G.S.

Gray, W., Palmerston N.

Hadfield, E. F.

Hanify, H. P.

Harding, R. Coupland

Hastie, Miss J. A., London*

Hector, Sir James, K.C.M.G., M.D., F.B.S.

Hislop, Hon. T. W.

Hogben, G., M.A.

Holmes, R. L., F.R. Met. Soc., Fiji*

Holmes, R. T., Masterton

Hosking, Dr. A., Masterton

Hudson, G. V., F.E.S.

Hunter, T.

Hustwick, T. H.

Jenkins, Digby A., Otaki

Johnson, G. Randall*

Joynt, J. W., M.A.

Keys, B.

King, T.

Kingsley, R. I., Nelson

Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A.

Kirk, T. W., F.L.S.

Krull, F. A., Wanganui

Lambert, T. S.

Lee, H. M., Christchurch

Lewis, I., Reefton

Lewis, J. H., Otago

Liffiton, E. N., Wanganui

Litchfield, A. J., Blenheim

Lomax, H. A., Wanganui

Longton, Mrs. C. V., Christchurch

Mason, G. M.

Mason, Mrs. Kate

Matheson, D.

Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E.

Mestayer, R. L., M.Inst.C.E.

Moore, G.

Moorehouse, W. H. S.

Morison, C. B.

Murdoch, R., Wanganui

McDougall, A.

McKay, Alexander, F.G.S.

Mackenzie, F. Wallace, M.B.

Maclaurin, Prof. R. C., M.A.

McLeod, H. N.

McWilliam, Rev. J., Otaki

Newman, Alfred K., M.B., M.R.C.P.

Orr, Robert

Park, R. G., Blenheim

Pearce, A. E.

Petherick, E. W.

Phillips, Coleman, Carterton

Pierard, C. H.

Pollen, Hugh

Ponsonby, Mrs. Amy

Powles, C. P.

Poynton, J. W.

Prendergast, Sir J., K.C.M.G.

Reid, W. S.

Richardson, C. T.

Robinson, W. F., Masterton

Roy, R. B., New Plymouth*

Rudman, E.

Rutherfurd, W. G., Timaru

Skerman, Dr. Sidney, Marton

Smith, Charles, Wanganui

Stewart, J. T., Wanganui

Stowell, H. M.

Tait, P. W.

Travers, H. H.

Tregear, E.

Turnbull, A. H.

Turnbull, R. T.

Turnbull, Thomas

Waley, A. S., London

Wallis, Rt. Rev. Dr. Frederic, Bishop of Wellington

Welch, W., Palmerston N.

Wilton, G. W.

Woodhouse, Alfred James, London

– 634 –

Auckland Institute
[*]

Adams, J., B.A., Thames

Aickin, G., Auckland

Arnold, C.,

Aubin, E. D., M.B., Thames

Bagnall, L. J., Auckland

Bakewell, R. H., M.D., Auckland

Ball, W. T., Auckland

Bankart, A. S., "

Bartley, E., Devonport

Bates, T. L., Newcastle, N.S.W.*

Batger, J., Auckland

Beere, D. M., C.E., Auckland

Best, Elsdon, Te Whaiti

Brett, H., Auckland

Broun, Captain T., F.E.S., Drury

Brown, J., Epsom

Brown, Prof. F. D., Auckland

Buchanan, J., Auckland

Burgess, E. W., Devonport

Burton, Colonel, Lake Takapuna*

Busck, A., Auckland

Cameron, R., "

Campbell, H., "

Campbell, Sir J. L., M.D., Auckland*

Carey, M. F., Auckland

Carnie, A. R., "

Carr, R. A., "

Casey, M., "

Cheal, P. E., "

Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., Auckland

Cheeseman, H. H., M.R.C.S., Coromandel

Ching, T., Remuera

Clark, H. C., Auckland

Clark, M. A., "

Clarke, E., "

Cochrane, W. S., "

Combes, F. H., "

Cooper, C., "

Cooper, Mr. Justice, Wellington.

Cozens, G., Auckland

Craig, J. J., "

Crosher, W., "

Gummings, H., "

Dannefærd, S., "

Darby, P., "

Duthie, D. W., "

Edson, J., Devonport

Egerton, Professor C. W., Auckland

Ewington, F. G., Auckland

Farmer, J., London

Florance, R. S., Russell

Fowlds, G., M.H.R., Auckland*

Fox, C. H., Norfolk Island

Frengley, J. P., M.D., Auckland

George, G., Auckland

Gilbert, T., Parnell

Girdler, Dr., Auckland

Goldie, D., "

Gordon, H. A., "

Gorrie, W., "

Gray, S., "

Haines, C. H., M.D., F.R.G.S., London

Haines, H., F.R.C.S., Auckland

Hanier, J. H., C. E., Auckland

Hardie, J., Auckland

Haszard, H. D. M., Thames

Henry, J., Auckland

Henry, W., "

Henton, J. S., "

Herbert, T. Parnell

Howden, J., Auckland

Howell, J. H., B.Sc., Auckland.

Hunter, A. J., Parnell

Johnson, H. D., Te Aroha

Jones, H. W., Papakura

Kenderdine, J., Auckland

Kidd, A., M.H.R., Auckland

[Footnote] * Honorary and life members.

– 635 –

Kirker, J., Auckland

Kitt, T. W., London*

Kronfeld, G., Auckland

Larner, V. J., "

Lennox, J. M., "

Lennox, W. G., Sydney*

Leys, T. W., Auckland

Lundon, J. R., "

Lyell, W. G., Parnell

McMillan, C. C., Auckland

Mahoney, T., "

Mair, Captain G., Thames

Mair, Major W. G., Auckland

Mair, S. A. R., Rangitikei

Martin, J., F.G.S., Auckland

Masefield, T. T., "

McDowell, W. C., M.B., Auckland

McLachlan, J. M., Auckland

McLean, M., "

Miller, E. V., Chelsea

Moody, T. P., Hikurangi

Morton, H. B., Auckland

Mueller, G., "

Mulgan, A. K., "

Munro, G. C., Sandwich Islands

Murdoch, D. L., Auckland

Myers, A. M., "

Nathan, L. D., "

Neil, J. H., Auckland

Nicholson, O. R., Auckland

Pabst, Dr., "

Parker, W. F., "

Partridge, H. E., "

Patterson, G. W. S., Auckland

Peacock, T., Auckland

Petrie, D., F.L.S., Auckland

Philcox, W., Devonport

Pinfold, Rev. J. T., F.G.S., Parnell

Pond, J. A., Auckland

Purchas, Rev. A. G., M.R.C.S., Auckland

Purdie, E. C., Auckland

Pycroft, H. T., "

Reid, J., Auckland

Roberton, E., M.D., Auckland

Seegner, C., Auckland

Segar, Professor H. W., Auckland

Shakespear, R. H., Little Barrier

Shaw, H., Auckland

Sinclair, A., "

Smith, H. G. S., Auckland

Smith, S. P., F.R.G.S., Taranaki

Smith, T. H., Auckland

Speight, W. J., "

Spencer, W. C. C., Auckland

Stewart, J., C.E., "

Stopford, R., M.D., "

Streeter, S. C., "

Suter, H., "

Talbot-Tubbs, Professor H. A., Auckland

Tewsley, H. C., Auckland

Thomas, Professor A. P. W., F.L.S., Auckland

Thompson, F. K., Auckland

Tibbs, J. W., "

Tinne, H., London* "

Turner, E. P., Auckland

Upton, J. H., "

Urquhart, A. T., Karaka

Vaile, E. E., Auckland

Walsh, Archd. P., Waimate

Ward, P., Auckland

Waterworth, A., Auckland

Webster, J., Hokianga

Webster, Rev. W., Waiuku

Weetman, S., F.R.G.S., London*

Will, W., Auckland

Williams, Right Rev. W. L., Bishop of Waiapu, Napier

Williams, T. O., L.R.C.P., Auckland

Wilson, A. P., Auckland

Winter, N. A., Onehunga

Withy, E., Opotiki*

Wrigg, A. A., C.E., Auckland

Yates, E., Auckland

Young, J. L., Auckland

– 636 –

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.
[*]

Acland, Dr. H.

Adams, T. W.

Anderson, Gilbert

Anderson, Mrs. A.

Aschmann, C.

Bealey, S.

Beckett, T. W. Naylor

Bing, Miss, M.A.

Birks, L., B. Sc., Assoc.M. Inst.C.E.

Bishop, F. C. C.

Bishop, R. C.

Blunt, Prof. T. G. R., M.A.

Booth, G. T.

Bowen, Hon. C. C., M.A., F.R.G.S.

Bridges, G. G.

Brown, R.

Burley, W. E.

Carlisle, W. J.

Carmichael, C.

Carrington, Rev. A. C., M.A.

Charlton, J. R., M.R.C.V.S.

Chilton, Prof. C., D.Sc., M.A., M.B., F.L.S.*

Cockayne, Dr. L.

Colbatch, W., B. Sc., M.R.C.V.S.

Collins, J. J.

Craddock, A. R., B.Sc.

Cuthbert, E., M.Inst.C.E.

Denham, H. G.

Denniston, Mr. Justice

Drummond, J.

Enys, J. D.

Evans, Prof. W. P., M. A., Ph.D.

Farr, Dr. Coleridge, Assoc.M.Inst.C.E.

Finch, Dr.

Fisher, F. M. B.

Flower, A. E., M.A., B.Sc.

Fodor, Miss

Freeman, Miss

Frengley, Dr. J. P.

Gibson, Dr. F.

Gray, Alex., B.A.

Gray, George, F.C.S.

Grimes, Right Rev. Bishop

Hall, Sir John, K.C.M.G.

Hardie, C. D.

Harling, C.

Hight, J., M.A.

Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., B.Sc.

Hodgson, F. V.

Hogg, E. G., M.A.

Hoggins, Rev. A. C.

Hutton, Capt. F. W., F.R.S., President New Zealand Institute*

Hülsen, K.

Inglis,' Dr. H. M.

Kaye, A.

Kirkaldy, G. W.

Kitchingman, Miss E., M.A.

Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc.

Lee, H. M.

Lowrie, Prof. W., M.A., B.Sc.

Marriner, G. R.

Mayne, J. B., M.A.

Mollett, T. A.*

Moreland, Rev. C. H., M.A.

Moorehouse, Dr. B. M.

Moyes, W. H., B.A.

Murray-Aynsley, H. P.

Nairne, R.

Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., B.Sc. Page, S.

Pairman, Dr. W. J.

Palmer, J.

Pemberton, O. B.

Purnell, C. W.

Reece, W.

Rhodes, R. Heaton, M.A.

Roper, E. W.

Sandstein, E. M.

Scott, Henry

Scott, Prof. R. J., M.Inst. Mec.E.

Seager, J. H.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 637 –

Sims, A.

Slomam, C. J.

Smith, W. W., F.E.S.

Sparkes, W.

Speight, R., M.A., B.Sc.

Stead, W. E.

Stevenson, Dr. J.

Stone, F.

Symes, Dr. W. H.*

Talbot, Dr. A. G.

Tennant, J. S.

Terry, F.

Thomas, Dr. W.

Trolove, P.

Wallick, M. G.

Waymouth, F.

Williams, C. J., M.Inst.C.E.

Wright, A.

Associates.

Spieler, J.

Schneider, P.

Otago Institute.
[*]

Allan, Dr. W.

Allen, J., M.H.R., M.A.

Armstrong, F.

Barnett, L. E., M.B., F.R.C.S.

Barningham, J.

Batchelor, F. C., M.D., M.R.C.S.

Bathgate, Alexander*

Bell, A. D.

Benham, Professor, D.Sc., M.A., F.Z.S.

Bews, D. J.

Black, A. D.*

Black, Professor, D.Sc.

Blair, John

Bowman, J.

Brent, Daniel, M.A.*

Brown, William

Buchanan, N. L.*

Burnside, J. A.

Campbell, Robert

Carew, W. S.

Chamberlain, C. W.

Chapman, C. R.

Chapman, Mr Justice

Chisholm, Robert

Collier, E. E.

Collins, F. J.

Colquhoun, D., M.D., M.R.C.S.

Don, Dr. J. R., D.Sc., M.A.

Duncan, Peter

Fels, Willi

Fenwick, George

Ferguson, H. Lindo, M.D., F.R.C.S.I.

Fitchett, Dr. Frank

Fulton, R., M.B., C.M.

Fulton, S. W.*

Gibbons, Professor, M.A.

Gilkinson, Robert

Gilkison, Robert

Goyen, P.

Hardy, H. F.

Hay, Dr. F.

Herbert, E.

Hocken, Dr. T. M., M.R.C.S., F.L.S.

Hosking, J. H.

Howes, G. W., F.E.S.

Jackson, Howard

Joachim, George*

Kempthorne, T. W.

King, Dr. F. Truby

Lamb, Thompson

Langmuir, John

Lusk, T. W.

Marchant, Miss M. E. A., M.A.

Marshall, Dr. P., D.Sc., M.A., F.G.S.

Matthews, J. H.

McKerrow, James, F.R.A.S.

McKnight, Miss S., M.A., B.Sc.

McNicol, D. A.

McPhee, J. H.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 638 –

Meggett, A.

Melland, E.*

Michie, Alexander

Neville, S. T., Most Rev. Primate, D.D.

Ogston, F., M.D.

Park, Professor J., F.G.S.

Parr, E. J.

Payne, F. W.

Petrie, Donald, M.A, F L.S.*

Rattray, James

Reid, Donald, M.H.R.

Reid, George

Richardson, Charles, M.A.

Riley, Dr.

Ritchie, J. M.

Roberts, John, C.M.G.

Roberts, W. S., M.R.C.S.

Russell, George Gray

Sale, Prof. G. S., M.A

Sargood, Percy R.,

Scott, Professor, M.D.

Shacklock, John B.

Shand, Prof., M.A., LL.D.

Shennan, Watson

Sidey, John

Sim, William A.

Sise, G. L.

Skey, Henry

Smith, Dr. W. M.

Smith, J. Crosby

Smith, W. A.

Stevens, Dr. William

Stewart, W. Downie

Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G.

Theomin, D.

Thomson, G. M., F.L.S.*

Thomson, J. C.

Waters, D. B., A.O.S.M.

Whetter, Richard G, M.A.

White, David R., M.A.

Williams, Mr. Justice*

Wilson, Alexander, M.A.

Woodhouse, J. F.

Young, Dr. James

Westland Institute.

Addison, Miss A.

Beare, T. W.

Benjamin, Mrs. A.

Bignell, Captain

Burgess, G. A.

Campbell, J. K.

Clarke, J. J.

Dabinett, J. L.

Dale, Miss L.

Day, K. G.

Douglas, Rev. W.

Dowell, B.

Duncan, W.

Dunne, J. P.

Emerson, W. R.

Evans, J. D.

Folley, W.

Fowler, Mrs. C

Gillander, Miss

Gill, T. H.

Heinz, W.

Holmes, Hon. J.

Horley, A.

Hyams, Mrs.

Inwood, Mrs.

Keller, A.

Lewis, J. B.

Little, A.

Low, B. H.

Mabin, E. B.

Mahan, A.

Mair, D. H.

Malfroy, J.

Mandle, J.

Martin, Dean

Maunders, J.

Michel, H. L.

Moore, J. R.

Morton, A. J.

Macandrew, Dr.

Macfarlane, J. C.

MacNaughton, J. R.

– 639 –

Park, J.

Perry, G.

Benton, J.

Benton, W.

Roberts, G. J.

Boss, C.

Solomon, J.

Stevenson, A.

Teichelman, Dr.

Wake, H. G.

Wild, R.

Williams, W. E.

Wilson, W.

Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.
[*]

Andrews, E. W.

Antill, H. W.

Asher, Rev. J. A.

Bernau, Dr. H. F.

Burnett, H., Woodville

Chambers, J. B., Te Mata

Chambers, J., Mokopeka

Chambers, W. K., Waerengaahika, Poverty Bay

Craig, J. W.

Dinwiddie, P.

Dinwiddie, W.

Donnelly, G. P., Crissoge

Duncan, Russell

Goggan, Rev. Father

Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira

Hall, T.

Hallett, T., Puketitiri

Hamilton, A., Wellington*

Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon

Hardy, J.

Henley, Dr.

Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S.

Hislop, J.

Holder, H. R., Woodville

Hutchinson, F., jun., Rissington

Kennedy, Rev. Dr., Meeanee

Large, J. S.*

Large, Miss

Leahy, Dr.

Lowry, T. H., Okawa

Luff, A., Wellington

McLean, R. D. D.

Moore, Dr. T. C.

Nelson, George

Oliver, F. H., Waipawa

Olsen, H., Norsewood S.

Ormond, G., Mahia

Ormond, Hon. J. D., M.L.C.

O'Ryan, W., Waipiro

Pointon, C. F.

Ronald, Dr. A.

Smith, J. H., Olrig*

Spencer, Miss

Tanner, T.

Tiffen, G. W., Wheturau, Gisborne

Townley, J., Gisborne

White, G.

White, T., Wimbledon

Williams, A. J.

Williams, F. W.

Williams, J. N., Frimley, Hastings

Williams, Rev. H.

Nelson Philosophical Institute.

Allan, E.

Allan, Mrs. R.

Bartel, J.

Bell, C. Langley

Bisley, A.

Bond, Miss

Booth, Mrs.

Brusewitz,—

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 640 –

Burnes, A. P.

Calder, Miss

Charles, Mrs.

Clifford, W.

Cooke, E. F. W.

Cooke, Mrs. J. P.

Coote, Mrs. C.

Cotterill,—

Cresswell, E. S.

Dundas, J.

Edwards, H.

Everett, A.

Fell, G. Y.

Field, T. A. H.

Fleming, G.

Gibbs, Mrs.

Gibbs, F. G.

Grace, A.

Graham, C. P.

Grant, D.

Harley, C

Harley, W. C.

Harris, Mrs.

Harris, J. P.

Harris, J. W.

Harrison,—

Hornsby, G. P.

Houlker, Mrs.

Hounsell, F. E.

Hounsell, F. H.

Jones, C.

Kempthorne, Rev. J. P.

Kenney, Judge

Ledger, Mrs.

Leggatt, Mrs.

Levien, Mrs. R.

Lightband, M.

Lucas, A. A.

Lucas, A. P.

Lucas, Canon

Lucas, Dr.

Marsden, Miss

McDonald,—

McEachen, Miss

Milner,—

Moore, E.

Moore, Miss

Morrison, J.

Mules, Bishop

Muntz, C. A.

Nalder, M.

Neale, J.

Nicholson, Mrs.

Noble, Mrs.

O'Brien,—

Organ, Miss

Pasley,—

Raine, Mrs. T.

Redgrave, A. J.

Redworth, Miss

Reeves, B.

Rem-Hill, Mrs.

Rochfort, Mrs.

Ross, Mrs.

Rout, W.

Rutherford, Mrs.

Sadd, Mrs.

Selby,—

Sharp, S. J.

Shields, J.

Smallbone, E.

Smith, W.

Snodgrass, W.

Snodgrass, R. B.

Squires, W.

Stace,—

Stevens, Mrs.

Styche, W. A.

Button, W.

Tomlinson,—

Topliss, P.

Vickerman, F.

Wastney, Mrs. G.

Wastney, W.

Wastney, W.

Watkis,—

Watt, D.

Watts, Mrs.

Webley, J.

White, S. B.

Williams, Rev.

Wood, Colonel

Worley, W. F.

Wright, R.

– 641 –

Manawatu Philosophical Society

Armstrong, E. G.

Baldwin, P. E.

Brown, Charles

Cohen, M.

Collingwood, W

Cooke, Frank H.

Dowle, R. E.

Drew, H T. B.

Eliott, M. A

Fairbrother, F.

Foote, F., B A.

Gardner, Robert

Graham, A. J.

Hirsch, G.

Jickell, S.

Jolly, Rev. J., M.A

Keeling, Robert N.

Lane, J. C.

Low, D. W.

Maclean, W. H.

Manson, Thomas

Martin, Dr.

O'Donnell, W. J.

Powell, A. H.

Preece, Captain

Rockstrow, Dr.

Russell, Arthur

Rutherfurd, Walter

Simmons, Leo

Sinclair, Duncan

Stowe, Dr.

Swallow, J. C.

Vernon, John, M.A.

Warburton, Eliot

Warden, C. H.

Watson, F. E.

Welch, William

Wilson, Kenneth, M.A.

– 642 –

List Of Institutions
to Which This Volume is Presented by the Governors of the New Zealand Institute.

Honorary Members of the New Zealand Institute. 30.

New Zealand.

Cabinet, The Members of, Wellington.

Executive Library, Wellington.

Free Public Library, Auckland.

" Christchurch.

" Wellington.

Government Printer and publishing staff (6 copies).

Library, Auckland Institute, Auckland.

" Auckland Museum, Auckland.

" Biological Laboratory, University of Otago, Dunedin.

" Biological Laboratory, Victoria College, Wellington.

" Canterbury Museum, Christchurch

" Dunedin Athenæum.

" General Assembly, Wellington.

" Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute, Napier.

" Manawatu Philosophical Society, Palmerston North.

" Nelson Institute, Nelson.

" New Zealand Institute, Wellington.

" Otago Institute, Dunedin.

" Otago Museum, Dunedin.

" Otago School of Mines, Dunedin.

" Philosophical Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch.

" Portobello Fish-hatchery, Dunedin.

" Reefton School of Mines

" Thames School of Mines.

" University College, Auckland.

" University College, Christchurch

" University of Otago, Dunedin.

" Victoria College, Wellington.

" Wanganui Museum.

" Wellington Philosophical Society.

" Westland Institute, Hokitika.

– 643 –

Great Britain.

Agent-General for New Zealand, London.

Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, London.

British Museum Library, London.

" Natural History Department, South Kensington, London, S.W.

Colonial Office, London.

Clifton College, Bristol, England.

Entomological Society, London.

Geological Magazine, London.

Geological Society, Edinburgh.

" London.

Geological Survey of the United Kingdom, London.

Imperial Institute, London.

Institution of Civil Engineers, London.

International Catalogue of Scientific Literature, London.

Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner, and Co., London (Agents).

Leeds Geological Association, Meanwood, Leeds.

Linnæan Society, London.

Literary and Philosophical Society, Liverpool.

Liverpool Biological Society.

Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Plymouth.

Natural History Society, Glasgow.

" Marlborough College, England.

Nature, The Editor of, London.

Norfolk and Norwich Naturalist Society, Norwich.

North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Patent Office Library, London,

Philosophical Society of Glasgow.

Philosophical Society of Leeds, England.

Royal Asiatic Society, London.

Royal Botanic Garden Library, Edinburgh.

Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh.

Royal Colonial Institute, London.

Royal Geographical Society, London.

Royal Irish Academy, Dublin.

Royal Physical Society, Edinburgh.

Royal Society, Dublin.

" Edinburgh.

" London.

Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom, London.

Royal Statistical Society, London.

School Library Committee, Eton, England.

– 644 –

School Library Committee, Harrow, England.

" Rugby, England.

University Library, Cambridge, England.

" Edinburgh.

" Oxford, England.

Victoria College, Manchester

Victoria Institute, London.

Zoological Record, London.

Zoological Society, London.

British North America.

Canadian Institute, Toronto,

Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada, Ottawa.

Hamilton Scientific Association, Hamilton, Canada.

Institute of Jamaica, Kingston.

Literary and Historical Society of Quebec, Canada East

Natural History Society of New Brunswick, St John's.

Nova-Scotian Institute of Natural Science, Halifax.

Cape Colony,

Free Public Library, Cape Town.

India.

Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

Geological Survey of India, Calcutta.

Natural History Society, Bombay.

Queensland.

Geological Society of Australasia, Queensland Branch, Brisbane.

Geological Survey Office, Brisbane.

Library, Botanic Gardens, Brisbane

Queensland Museum, Brisbane

Royal Society of Queensland, Brisbane.

New South Wales.

Agricultural Department, Sydney.

Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney.

Australian Museum Library, Sydney.

Department of Mines, Sydney.

Engineering Association of New South Wales, Sydney.

Library, Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

Linnæan Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

Public Library, Sydney.

Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, N.S W. Branch, Sydney.

Royal Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

University Library, Sydney.

– 645 –

Victoria.

Australian Institute of Mining Engineers, Melbourne.

Field Naturalists' Club, Melbourne.

Geological Survey of Victoria, Melbourne.

Gordon Technical College, Geelong.

Public Library, Melbourne

Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne.

University Library, Melbourne.

Tasmania.

Public Library of Tasmania, Hobart.

Royal Society of Tasmania, Hobart.

South Australia.

Legislative Library, Melbourne.

Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide.

University Library, Adelaide.

Russia.

Finskoie Uchonoie Obshchestvo, Finnish Scientific Society, Helsingfors.

Imper. Moskofskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo-Ispytatelei, Imperial Moscow Society of Naturalists.

Kiefskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo-Ispytatelei, Kief Society of Naturalists.

Norway.

Bergens Museum, Bergen.

University of Christiania.

Sweden.

Geological Survey of Sweden, Stockholm.

Royal Academy of Science. Stockholm.

Denmark.

Natural History Society of Copenhagen.

Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Literature of Copenhagen.

Germany.

Botanischer Verein der Provinz Brandenburg, Berlin.

Königliche Bibliothek, Berlin.

Königliche Physikalisch - Oekonomische Gesellschaft, Königsberg, E. Prussia.

Königliches Zoologisches und Anthropologisch - Ethnographisches Museum, Dresden.

Naturhistorischer Verein, Bonn.

– 646 –

Naturhistorisches Museum, Hamburg.

Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Bremen.

Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Frankfort-an-der-Oder.

Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (Stadtisches Museum fur Völkerkunde), Cologne.

Redaktion des Biologischen Central-Blatts, Erlangen.

Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfurt-am-Main.

Verein fur Vaterlandische Naturkunde in Württemburg, Stuttgart.

Austria

K.K. Central-Anstalt fur Meteorologie und Erdmagnetismus, Vienna

K.K. Geologische Reichsanstalt, Vienna.

Ornithologischer Verein, Vienna

Belgium, and the Netherlands.

Musée Teyler, Haarlem.

Académie Royal des Sciences, des Lettres, et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels

Switzerland.

Musée d'Histoire Naturelle de Genève.

Naturforschende Gesellschaft (Société des Sciences Naturelles), Bern.

France

Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris.

Musée d'Histoire Naturelle de Bordeaux.

Musée d'Histoire Naturelle. Paris.

Société Entomologique de France, Paris

Société de Géographie, Paris.

Société Zoologique de France, Paris.

Italy.

Biblioteca ed Archivio Tecnico, Rome.

Museo di Geologia e Paleontologia del R. Instituto di Studi Superiori, Florence.

Museo di Zoologia e di Anatomia Comparata della R. Universita, Turin.

Orto e Museo Botanico (B Instituto di Studi Superiori), Florence.

R. Accademia di Scienze, Lettre, ed Arti, Modena.

R Accademia dei Lincei. Rome.

Stazione Zoologica di Napoli. Naples.

Società Africana d'Italia, Naples.

Soeietà, Geografica Italiana. Rome.

Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa.

– 647 –
United States of America.

Academy of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, State of New York.

" Davenport, Iowa.

" Library, Philadelphia.

" San Francisco.

Academy of Science, Wisconsin.

American Geographical Society, New York

American Institute of Mining Engineers, Philadelphia.

American Museum of Natural History, New York.

American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia.

Boston Society of Natural History.

Connecticut Academy, New Haven.

Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.

Franklin Institute, Philadelphia.

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

Missouri Botanical Gardens, St. Louis, Mo.

Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass.

Natural History Museum, Central Park, New York.

New York Academy of Sciences.

Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

Stanford University, California.

United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C.

University of Montana, Missoula.

Wagner Free Institute of Science of Philadelphia.

Brazil.

Museu Paulista, Sao Paulo.

Escola de Minas, Rio de Janeiro.

Argentine Republic.

Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Buenos Ayres.

Uruguay.

Museo Nacional, Monte Video.

Japan.

College of Literature, Imperial University of Japan, Tokyo.

College of Science, Imperial University of Japan, Tokyo.

Hawaii.

National Library, Honolulu.

Java.

Society of Natural Science, Batavia.