Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 46, 1913
– 404 –

New Zealand Institute.

established under an act of the general assembly of new zealand intituled the new zealand institute act, 1867; reconstituted by an act of the general assembly of new zealand under the new zealand institute act, 1903, and continued by the new zealand institute act, 1908.

Board of Governors.

Ex Officio.

His Excellency the Governor.

The Hon. the Minister of Internal Affairs.

nominated by the government.

Charles A. Ewen (December, 1912); A. H. Turnbull (December, 1912); Dr. J. Allan Thomson (December, 1914); Professor G. W. von Zedlitz, M.A. (December, 1914).

Elected by affiliated societies (december, 1918).

[The section below cannot be correctly rendered as it contains complex formatting. See the image of the page for a more accurate rendering.]

Wellington Philosophical Society Professor T. H. Easterfield, M. A., Ph. D.
Professor H. B. Kirk, M. A.
Auckland Institute D. Petrie, M. A., Ph. D.
J. Stewart, C. E.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury C. Coleridge Farr. D. Sc.
R. Speight, M. A., M. Sc., F.G.S.
Otago Institute Professor Marshall, D. Sc., F. G. S.
G. M. Thomson, M. P., F. C. S.
Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute H. Hill, B.A., F. G. S.
Nelson Institute L. Cockayne, Ph. D., F. L. S., F. R. S.
Manawatu Philosophical Society K. Wilson, M. A.
Wanganui Philosophical Society Dr. H. R. Hatherly, M. R. C. S.
Officers for the Year 1914

President: C. Chilton, D.Sc., M.A., M.B., LL.D., F.L.S.

Hon. Treasurer: C. A. Ewen.

Hon. Editor: C. Chilton, D.Sc., M.A., M.B., LL.D., F.L.S.

Secretary: B. C. Aston, F.I C., F.C.S.

(Box 40, Post-office, Wellington.)

Affiliated Societies Date of Affiliation.
Wellington Philosophical Society 10th June, 1868.
Auckland Institute 10th June, 1868.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury 22nd October, 1868.
Otago Institute 18th October, 1869.
Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute 31st March, 1875.
Nelson Institute 20th December, 1883.
Manawatu Philosophical Society 6th January, 1905.
Wanganui Philosophical Society 2nd December, 1911.
– 405 –

Former Honorary Members.

1870.

  • Agassiz, Professor Louis.

  • Drury, Captain Byron, R.N.

  • Flower, Professor W H., F.R.S.

  • Hoohstetter, Dr. Ferdmand von.

  • Hooker, Sir J. D., G C.S.I., C.B., M.D., F.R.S., O.M.

  • Mueller, Ferdinand von, M.D., F.R.S., C.M.G.

  • Owen, Professor Richard. F.R.S.

  • Richards, Rear-Admiral G. H.

1871.

  • Darwin, Charles. M.A., F.R.S.

  • Gray, J. E., Ph.D., F.R.S.

  • Lindsay, W. Lauder, M.D., F.R.S.E.

1872.

  • Grey, Sir George, K.C.B.

  • Huxley, Thomas H., LL.D., F.R.S.

  • Stokes, Vice-Admiral J. L.

1873.

  • Bowen, Sir George Ferguson, G.C.M.G.

  • Lyell, Sir Charles, Bart., D.C.L., F.R.S.

1874.

  • McLachlan, Robert, F.L.S.

  • Newton, Alfred, F.R.S.

  • Thomson, Professor Wyville, F.R.S.

1875.

  • Filhol, Dr. H.

  • Rolleston, Professor G., M.D., F.R.S.

  • Sclater, P. L., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.

1876.

  • Clarke, Rev. W. B., M.A., F.R.S.

  • Etheridge, Professor R., F.R.S.

1877.

  • Baird, Professor Spencer F.

  • Weld, Frederick A, C.M.G.

1878.

  • Garrod, Professor A. H., F.R.S.

  • Müller, Professor Max, F.R.S.

  • Tenison-Woods, Rev. J. E., F.L.S.

1880.

  • The Most Noble the Marquis of Normanby, G.C.M G;

1883.

  • Carpenter, Dr. W. B., C.B, F.R.S.

  • Ellery, Robert L. J., F.R.S.

  • Thomson, Sir William, F.R.S.

1885.

  • Gray, Professor Asa.

  • Sharp, Richard Bowdler, M.A., F.R.S.

  • Wallace, A. R., F.R.S., O.M.

1888.

  • Beneden, Professor J. P. van.

  • Ettingshausen, Baron von.

  • McCoy, Professor F., D.Sc., C.M.G. F.R.S.

1890.

  • Riley, Professor C. V.

1891.

  • Davis, J. W., F.G.S., F.L.S.

– 406 –

    1895.

    • Mitten, William, F.R.S.

    1896.

    • Langley, S. P.

    1900.

    • Agardh, Dr. J. G.

    • Avebury, Lord, P.C., F R.S.

    1901.

    • Eve, H. W., M.A.

    • Howes, G. B., LL.D., F.R.S.

    1906.

    • Milne, J., F.R.S.

    1909.

    • Darwin, Sir George, F.R.S.

    Former Manager and Editor.
    [Under the New Zealand Institute Act, 1867.]

    1867–1903.

    • Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

    Past Presidents.

    1903–4.

    • Hutton, Captain Frederick Wollaston, F.R.S.

    1905–6.

    • Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

    1907–8.

    • Thomson, George Malcolm, F.L.S., F.C.S., M.P.

    1909–10.

    • Hamilton, A.

    1911–12.

    • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S.

    Honorary Members.

    1870.

    • Finsch, Professor Otto, Ph.D., Braunschweig, Germany.

    1873.

    • Gunther, A., M.D., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S., Litchfield Road, Kew Gardens, Surrey.

    • Pickard-Cambridge, The Rev. O., M.A., C.M.Z.S.

    – 407 –

    1876.

    • Berggren, Dr. S., Lund, Sweden.

    1877.

    • Sharp, Dr. D., University Museum, Cambridge.

    1890.

    • Liversidge, Professor A., M.A., F.R.S., Fieldnead, Coombe Warren, Kingstou Hill, England.

    • Nordstedt, Professor Otto, Ph.D., University of Lund, Sweden.

    1891.

    • Goodale, Professor G. L., M.D., LL.D., Harward University, Massachusetts, U.S.A

    1894.

    • Cordrington, Rev. R. H., D.D., Wadhurst Rectory, Sussex, England.

    • Thiselton-Dyer, Sir W. T., K.C M.G., C.I E., LL.D., M.A., F.R.S., Royal Gardens, Kew.

    1896.

    • Lydekker, Richard, B.A., F.R.S., British Museum, South Kensington.

    1900.

    • Massee, George, F.L.S., F.R.M.S., Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

    1901.

    • Von Goebel, Professor Dr. Carl, University of Munich.

    1902.

    • Sars, Professor G. O., University of Christiania, Norway.

    1903.

    • Klotz, Professor Otto J., 437 Albert Street, Ottawa, Canada.

    1904.

    • Rutherford, Professor Sir E., D.Sc., F.R.S., University of Manchester.

    • David, Professor T. Edgeworth. F.R.S., C.M.G., Sydney University, N.S.W.

    1906.

    • Beddard, F. E., F.R.S., Zoological Society, London.

    • Brady, G. S., F.R.S., University of Dur-ham, England.

    1907.

    • Dendy, Dr., F.R.S., King's College, University of London, England.

    • Diels, Professor L., Ph.D, University of Marburg.

    • Meyrick, E., B.A., F.R.S., Marlborough College, England.

    • Stebbing, Rev. T. R. R., F.R.S., Tunbridge Wells, England.

    1910.

    • Bruce, Dr. W. S., Edinburgh.

    1913.

    • Davir, Professor W. Morris, Harvard University.

    • Hemsley, W. Botting, England.

    1914.

    • Arber, Dr. E. Newell, Cambridge, Eng.

    • Balfour, Professor J. Bayley, F.R.S., Royal Botanic Gardens, Edmburgh.

    • Haswell, Professor W. A., F.R.S, University, Sydney.

    – 408 –

    Obdinary Members.

    wellington philosophical society.

    • Acland, E. W., Box 928, Wellington

    • Adams, C. E., M.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington

    • Adams, C. W., Bellevue Road, Lower Hutt

    • Adamson, Professor J., Victoria College, Wellington

    • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin

    • Alabaster, A. H., care of District Engineer, Railways, Auckland

    • Anderson, W. J., M.A., LL.D., Education Department, Wellington

    • Aston, B. C., F.I.E., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington

    • Atkins, A., F.R.I.B.A., Assoc.M. Inst.C.E., Box 187, Wellington

    • Atkinson, E. H., Agricultural Department

    • Bagley, G., Young's Chemical Company, Wellington

    • Bakewell, F. H., M.A., Education Board, Wellington

    • Baldwin, C. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington

    • Bartrum, J. A., M.Sc., University College, Auckland

    • Beere, W. O., 155 Featherston Street, Wellington

    • Beetham, W. H., Masterton

    • Begg, Dr. C. M., 164, Willis Street, Wellington

    • Bell, E. D., Panama Street, Wellington

    • Bell, Hon. H. D., K.C., Panama Street, Wellington

    • Berry, C. G. G., 35 Bolton Street, Wellington

    • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., Box 941, Wellington

    • Blair, J. R., 241 The Terrace, Wellington

    • Blake, V. Survey Office, Wellington

    • Blow, H. J. H., Public Works Department, Wellington

    • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington

    • Bridges, G. G., 2 Wesley Road, Wellington

    • Browne, M. H., Education Department

    • Burnett, J., M.Inst.C.E., Railway Department

    • Campbell, J., F.R.I.B.A., Public Works Department, Wellington

    • Campbell, O. N., Rangitaiki Drainage-works, Matata

    • Carter, F. J., M.A, Diocesan Office, Wellington

    • Carter, W. H., care of Dr. Henry, The Terrace, Wellington

    • Chapman, Martin, K.C., Brandon Street, Wellington

    • Christie, Mrs. H. M, 158 Moxham Avenue, Kilbirnie

    • Chudleigh, E. R., Orongomairoa, Waihou

    • Climie, J D., Lower Hutt

    • Cotton, C. A., M Sc., Victoria College, Wellington

    • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, Wellington

    • Crewes, Rev. J., 90 Owen Street, Wellington

    • Darken, E. M., Box 266, Wellington

    • Dougall, A., 34 Austin Street, Wellington

    • Dymock, E. R., A.I.A.N.Z., Woodward Street, Wellington

    • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., 18 Talavera Terrace, Wellington

    • Ewen, C. A., 126 The Terrace, Wellington

    • Ferguson, William, M.A., M.Inst. C.E., M. Inst. Mech.E., 131 Coromandel Street, Wellington

    • Field, W. H., 160 Featherston Street, Wellington

    • FitzGerald, Gerald, A.M.Inst.C.E., Government Insurance Building, Wellington

    – 409 –
    • Fleming, T. R., M.A., LL.B., Education Board, Wellington

    • Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Taupo

    • Fox, T. O., Borough Council, Mirimar

    • Fraser, G. V. R., Railway Department

    • Freeman, H. J., Manners Street, Wellington

    • Freyberg, C., Tourist Department, Wellington

    • Fulton, J., 14 North Terrace, Kelburne

    • Furkert, F. W., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington

    • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington

    • Gibbs, A., Telegraph Department

    • Gifford, A. C., M.A., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington*

    • Girdlestone, H. E., Lands and Survey Department

    • Goudie, H. A., Whakarewarewa

    • Graham, K. M., A.O.S.M., Delehce Department

    • Hanify, H. P., 18 Panama Street, Wellington

    • Harding, R. Coupland, 63 Matai Road, Kilbirnie

    • Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London, E.C.*

    • Hayward, Captain J. A., 113 Tasman Street, Wellington

    • Heard, Colonel E. S., 5 Oriental Terrace, Wellington

    • Hector, Barclay, Lower Hutt

    • Hector, C. Monro., M.D., B.Sc., Lower Hutt

    • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington

    • Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc, B.Sc. in Engineering (Metall.)

    • Herdman, Hon. A. L., Attorney-General, Wellington

    • Hislop, J., Department of Internal Affairs, Wellington

    • Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington

    • Hogben, G., M.A., F.G.S., Education Department, Wellington

    • Holmés, J. D., Public Works Department, Wellington

    • Holmes, R. L., F.R.Met.S., Kaiora, Fern Street, Randwick, Sydney*

    • Holmes, R. W., M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington

    • Hooper, Captain G. S., Grant Road North, Wellington

    • Howlett, W. F., B.A. (Oxon), Tane, Eketahuna

    • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., Inspector's Office, G.P.O., Wellington

    • Hursthouse, E. W., Routh's Buildings, Wellington

    • Isaac, E. C., Education Department, Wellington

    • Jenkinson, S. H., Railway Department, Wellington

    • Johnston, C. G., Railway Department, Wellington

    • Johnston, Hon. G. Randall, care of Martin Chapman, Brandon Street, Wellington*

    • Joseph, Joseph, Box 443, Wellington

    • Kennedy, Rev. D., D.D., F.R.A.S., St. Patrick's College, Wellington

    • Kilroe, Miss F., 7 Hay Street, Wellington

    • King, G. W., B.E. (Civil), Public Works Department, Wellington

    • King, Thomas, F.R.A.S., 58 Ellice Street, Wellington*

    • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., Victoria College, Wellington

    • Krull, F. A., care of F. R. Jackson and Co., Wanganui

    • Laby, Professor T. H., B.A., Victoria College, Wellington

    • La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Technical College, Wellington

    • Levi, P., M.A., 15 Stout Street, Wellington

    • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc., Training College, Wellington

    • Lomax, Major H. A., Araruhe, Aramoho, Wanganui

    • Luke, John P., Hiropi Street, Wellington

    • Luke, K. E., care of City Engineer, Wellington

    • McCabe, U., Grey Street, Wellington

    • Mackay, J., Government Printing and Stationery Department, Wellington

    [Footnote] * Life members.

    – 410 –
    • McKenzie, Donald, Carnarvon, Feilding

    • Mackenzie, Professor H., M.A., Victoria College, Wellington

    • Mackenzie, J., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington

    • Maclaurm, J. S., D.Sc., F.C S., Doininion Laboratory, Wellington

    • MacLean, F. W., M.Inst.C.E, Railway Department, Wellington

    • Marchbanks, J., M.Inst.C.E., Harbour Board, Wellington

    • Mason, J. Malcolm, MD., F.C.S., D.P.H. (Camb.), Barrister-at-Law, Lower Hutt

    • Mason, Mrs. K., care of Miss Campbell, Sumner

    • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington

    • Mestayer, R. L., M.Inst.C.E., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington

    • Miles, P. H. R., Telegraph Department, Wellington

    • Moore, G, Eparaima, Masterton

    • Moore, W. L., Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay Wellington

    • Moorhouse, W. H. Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington

    • Morgan, P. G., M.A., Geological Survey Branch, Wellington

    • Morice, J. M., B.Sc., care of City Engineer, Wellington

    • Morison, C. B., K C., 180 Featherston Street, Wellington

    • Morris, W. R., Post and Telegraph Department, Wellington

    • Morrison, J. C., Box 8, P O., Eltham

    • Morton, W. H., M.Inst.C.E., Town Hall, Wellington

    • Myers, Miss P., B.A., 26 Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington

    • Newman, A. K., M.B., M.R.C.P., M.P, 56 Hobson Street, Wellington

    • Nicol, John, 57 Cuba Street, Wellington

    • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., Telegraph Department, Wellington

    • Orchiston, K. R., Telegraph Department, Wellington

    • Orr, R., 176 Featherston Street, Wellington

    • Parry, E., B.Sc., M.I.E.E., A.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington

    • Patterson, H., Public Works Department, Catlin's

    • Pearce, A. E., care of Levin and Co. (Limited), Wellington

    • Phillips, Coleman, Caiterton

    • Phipson, P. B, F.C.S, care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington

    • Picken, Professor D. K., M.A., Wellingtoria College, Wellington

    • Pomare, Hon. Dr. M., M.P., Wellington

    • Porteous, J. S., 9 Brandon Street, Wellington

    • Powles, C. P., 219 Lambton Quay, Wellington

    • Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., Agricultural Department, Wellington

    • Reid, Frank, Mines Department, Wellington

    • Reid, W. S., 189 The Terrace, Wellington

    • Renner, F. M., M A., Wellington College, Wellington

    • Richardson, C. E., 11 Grey Street, Wellington

    • Richardson, J M., 132 The Terrace, Wellington

    • Robertson, J. B, Public Works Department, Wellington

    • Robertson, R. E., 41 Grove Road, Kelburne

    • Roy, R. B., Taita*

    • Salmond, J. W., M.A., Crown Law Office, Wellington

    • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department. Wellington

    • Sladden, H., Lower Hutt

    • Smith, J. R, Telegraph Department, Wellington

    • Smith, M. Crompton, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington

    • Spencer, W. E., M.A., M.Sc., Education Department, Wellington

    • Strachan, J. R., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington

    • Stuckey, F. G. A, M.A., 21 Hobson Crescent, Wellington

    • Sunley, R. M., Karori

    • Swinburne, C. G., care of City Engineer, Wellington

    • Stewardson, G., 58 Taranaki Street, Wellington

    – 411 –
    • Tennant, J. S., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Wellington

    • Thomson, John, B.E., M.Inst.C.E., 17 Dorking Road, Brooklyn

    • Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., Dominion Museum, Wellington

    • Tolley, H. R., 34 Wright Street, Wellington

    • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington

    • Turnbull, A. H., care of W. and G. Turnbull and Co. (Limited), Wellington

    • Turnbull, W., F.R.I.B.A., 22 Oriental Terrace, Wellington

    • Turner, E. Phillips, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington

    • Vickerman, H., M.Sc., Assoc.M. Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington

    • Von Zedlitz, Professor G. W., M.A., Victoria College, Wellington

    • Ward, Thomas, Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Grey Street, Wellington

    • Welch, J. S., Wright Street, Wellington

    • Widdop, F. C., Railway Department, Wellington

    • Wilson, J. G., Bulls

    • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington

    Auckland Institute.

    • Abbott, R. H., Elliott Street, Auckland

    • Abel, R. S., care of Abel, Dykes, and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Adams, L., Lake Takapuna

    • Aickin, G., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Aldis, M.

    • Alexander, L. W., P.O. Box 816, Auckland

    • Alison, A., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

    • Alison, E. W., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

    • Allen, John, Cheltenham, Devonport

    • Andrews, L. W. D., Union Insurance Company, Fort Street, Auckland

    • Ardern, P. S., Remuera

    • Arey, W. E., Victoria Arcade, Auckland

    • Armitage, F. L., Hobson's Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Arnold, C., Swanson Street, Auckland

    • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland

    • Bagley, C., Onehunga

    • Bagnall, L. J., O'Rorke Street Auckland

    • Baker, G. H., Commerce Street, Auckland

    • Baker, W. Ward, care of S: Vaile and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Ball, W. T., Mount Eden, Auckland

    • Bamford, H. D., LL.D., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Auckland

    • Bankart, A. T., Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Bartley, E., Roval Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Bassett, T., Onehunga

    • Bates, T. L., Brookfield, Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales*

    • Batger, J., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

    • Bell, T., care of Union Oil, Soap, and Candle Company, Albert Street, Auckland

    • Benjamin, E. D., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Benjamin, L., care of Hayman and Co., Custom Street, Auckland

    • Biss, N. L. H., Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Blomfield, W., Observer Office, Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Bloomfield, J. L. N. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

    • Bloomfield, W. R., Owen's Road, Mount Eden

    • Bond, Elon, care of Bond Bros., Commerce Street, Auckland

    • Bond, Erni, care of Bond Bros., Commerce Street, Auckland

    [Footnote] * Honorary and life members.

    – 412 –
    • Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga

    • Brett, H., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Briffault, R., M.B., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

    • Broadgate, F. L. University College, Auckland

    • Brooke-Smith, E., Manukau Road, Parnell

    • Broun, Major T., F.E.S., Mount Albert, Auckland

    • Brown, Alan, care of Bamford and Brown, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Brown, E. A., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland

    • Brown, Professor F. D., University College, Auckland

    • Brown, John, Beresford Street, Bayswater, Devonport

    • Bruce, W. W., Swanson Street, Auckland

    • Buchanan, A., Victoria Avenue, Berauera

    • Buddle, C. F., Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Buddle, T., Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Burgess, E. W., Devonport

    • Burns, R., Custom Street East, Auckland

    • Burnside, W., Education Offices, Auckland

    • Burt, A., care of A. and T. Burt and Co., Custom Street West, Auckland

    • Burton, Colonel, The Grove, Brank-some Park, Bournemouth, England

    • Bush, W. E., City Engineer's Office, Town Hall, Auckland

    • Butler, Miss, Girls' Grammar School, Auckland

    • Buttle, J., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Campbell, J. P., care of Thorne, Campbell, and Thorne, Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Casey, Maurice, Hamilton Road, Ponsonby

    • Cheal, P. E., Upper Queen Street, Auckland

    • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S., Museum, Auckland

    • Choyce, H. C., Remuera Road, Auckland

    • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland

    • Claik, A., M.B., Ellerslie

    • Clark, A. W., care of P. Hansen and Co, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Clark, H. C., care of A. Clark and Sons, Wellington

    • Clark, M. A., Wellesley Street, Auckland

    • Clarke, E. de C., Geological Survey, Perth, Western Australia

    • Clay, T. B., care of S. Vaile and Sons, Queen Street. Auckland

    • Clifford, J. M., P.O. Box 756, Auckland

    • Coates, T., Orakei

    • Cochrane, W. S., Diocesan Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Coe, James, Mount Eden Road, Auckland

    • Cole, Rev. R. H., Walford, Gladstone Road, Parnell

    • Cole, W., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

    • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland

    • Coleman, W., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Combes, F. H., Victoria Avenue, Remuera*

    • Commons, W. M., Wilson's Portland Cement Company, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Cooper, C., Bourne Street, Mount Eden

    • Cooper, Mr. Justice, Judges' Chambers, Wellington

    • Cory-Wright, S., B.Sc., University College, Auckland

    • Cottrell, A. J., Training College, Welleslev Street, Auckland

    • Court, G., Karangahape Road, Auckland

    • Court, J., Ponsonby, Auckland

    • Cousins, H. G., Normal School, Wellesley Street, Auckland

    • Craig, J. J., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Cranwell, R., Crescent Road, Parnell

    • Cuff, J. C., F.S.A., Emerald Hill, Epsom, Auckland

    – 413 –
    • Currie, J. G., care of J. Currie Architect, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Davis, Elliot R., care of Hancock and Co, Custom Street East Auckland

    • Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock and Co., Custom Street East, Auckland

    • Dearsly, H., P.O. Box 466, Auckland

    • De Clive Lowe, G. T. H., L.R.C.P., Symonds Street, Auckland

    • Dempsey, J., Newmarket

    • Dennin, John, care of Hon, E Mitchelson, Waimauku

    • Dettmann, Professor H. S, University College, Auckland

    • Devereux, H. B., Waihi

    • Devore, A. E. T., Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Dickenson, J. C., Public School, Ponsonby

    • Dove, J. C., Australian Hardwood Company, Mechanics Bay, Auckland

    • Downard, F. N. R., Public School, Kuaotunu

    • Dunnet, G., Rocklands, Epsom

    • Duthie, D. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Earl, F., Swanson Street, Auckland

    • Edson, J., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Egerton, Professor C. W., University College, Auckland

    • Ellingham, W. R., Custom Street East, Auckland

    • Elliott, G., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Ellis, J. W., Hamilton, Waikato

    • Ellison, T., East Tamaki

    • Endean, J., Jermyn Street, Auckland

    • Entrican, A. J., Custom Street East, Auckland

    • Ewington, F. G., Durham Street, Auckland

    • Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Watson's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland

    • Favell, Rev. H. A., Picton Street, Auckland

    • Fenwick, Dr. G., Premier Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Finch, F., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

    • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland

    • Florance, R. S., S.M. Court, Gisborne

    • Fowlds, Hon. G., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Frater, J. W., care of R. Frater, Stock Exchange, Auckland

    • Garrard, C. W., M.A., Education. Offices, Auckland

    • George, G, Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland

    • George, Hon. S. T., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

    • Gerard, G., Custom Street East, Auckland

    • Gilbert, T., Manukau Road, Parnell

    • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

    • Girdler, Dr., Khyber Pass Road, Auckland

    • Gleeson, J. C., Selwyn Lodge, Parnell

    • Gleeson, P., Selwyn Lodge, Parnell

    • Goldie, D., Breakwater Road, Auckland

    • Gordon, H. A., Ranfurly Road, Epsom

    • Gorrie, H. T., care of A. Buckland and Sons, Albert Street, Auckland

    • Gould, A. M., care of Parr and Blomfield, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Graham, G., Tudor Street, Devonport

    • Graham, J. B., Tudor Street, Devonport

    • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport

    • Gray, Andrew, Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland*

    • Gray, M. D., 93 Queen Street, Auckland

    • Gray, S., Mount Eden Borough Council Offices, Mount Eden

    • Gribbin, G., Nicholson and Gribbin, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Griffin, L. T., Museum, Auckland

    • Gunson, J. H., Custom Street West, Auckland

    • Gunson, R. W., Custom Street West, Auckland

    – 414 –
    • Haddow, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Haines, H., F.R.C.S., Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Hall, Edwin, Carlton Street, Hills-borough, Onehunga

    • Hall, J. W., Victoria Avenue, Remuera

    • Hall, R., Remuera

    • Hamer, W. H., G.E., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

    • Hanna, A., Queen Street, Aucklaud

    • Hansard, G. A., Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Hansen, P. M., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Hardie, J. C., care of Hardie Bros., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Harding, A. B., Te Papapa, Onehunga

    • Harding, A. E., Mangawhare, Northern Wairoa

    • Hardy, C J., Hobson Park, Parnell

    • Harrop, W. F., Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Hawkins, Rev. Archdeacon H. A., Remuera

    • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Hay, D. A, Montpellier Nurseries, Remuera

    • Hazard, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Heath, H. W., Alfred Street, Auckland

    • Heather, H. D., Custom Street West, Auckland

    • Herbert, T., Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Hesketb, H. R., Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Hesketh, S., Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Hodgson, J., Victoria Street East, Auckland.

    • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

    • Holgate, Colonel, care of Northern Coal Company, Custom Street, Auckland

    • Horton, E., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Horton, H., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Houghton, C. V, Quay Street Auckland

    • Hull, F., Stock Exchange, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Hutchinson, G. R., care of Hutchinson Bros., Custom Street West, Auckland

    • Hutchinson, W. E., Hobson Street, Auckland

    • Inglis, Dr. R. T., Maroondah, Ponson by Road, Auckland

    • Jackson, J. H., Custom Street East, Auckland

    • Jagger, A. T., care of Jagger and Harvey, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Jagger, Frank, Arney Road, Remuera

    • James, J. W., Mount Albers

    • Johnson, H. Dunbar, Maungahenga, Te Aroha

    • Johnstone, Hallyburton, Howick

    • Jones, H. W., Public School, Papakura

    • Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland

    • Kent, B., Gladstone Road, Parnell

    • Kent, G. S, St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

    • Keyes, A., Birkenhead

    • Kronfeldt, G., Custom Street, Auckland

    • Lamb, R. S., 55 Pitt Street, Sydney, New South Wales

    • Lamb, S. E, B.Sc., University College, Auckland

    • Lang, Hon. F. W., M.P., Onehunga

    • Langguth, E., Custom Street West, Auckland

    • Larkin, H., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

    • Lennox, J. M., Remuera

    • Lennox, N. G., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland*

    • Lewis, Dr. T. H., Remuera

    • Leyland, W. B., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Custom Street West, Auckland

    • Leys, Cecil, Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Leys, T. W., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Lindsay, Dr. P. A., O'Rorke Street, Auckland

    • Lloyd, Trevor, Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

    – 415 –
    • Lunn, A. G., care of Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • McDowell, Dr. W. C, Remuera

    • Macfarlane, T., C.E, Auckland

    • McGregor, M. G., Shortland Street, Auckland

    • McKenzie, Captain G., Devonport

    • McLean, Murdoch, care of Nicholson and Griffin, Queen Street, Auckland

    • McMillan, C. C., care of Gibson

    • McMillan, Waingaro

    • McMurray, Rev. G., St. Mary's Vicarage, Parnell

    • McVeagh, R., care of Russell and Campbell, Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Mahoney, E., Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Mahoney, T., Swanson Street, Auckland

    • Mair, Captain G., Waiotapu, Rotorua

    • Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington

    • Major, C. T., King's College, Remuera

    • Makgill, Dr. R. H., Public Health Office, Auckland

    • Marchesini, Dr. G., Princes Street, Auckland

    • Marrmer, H. A., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Martin, J., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Mennie, J. M., Albert Street, Auckland

    • Metcalfe, H. H., C.E, Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Miller, E. V., Chelsea, Auckland

    • Milnes, H. A. E., Training College, Wellesley Street. Auckland

    • Milroy, S., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street West, Auckland

    • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland

    • Mitchelson, Hon. E., Remuera

    • Montague, J. F., care of Watts and Co., Lower Albert Street, Auckland

    • Moody, B. C., Clark Street, Mount Eden

    • Moore, J. E., Esplanade Road, Mount Eden

    • Morgan, H. H., University College, Auckland

    • Morrison, A. R., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Morrison, W. B. A., Hobson Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Morton, E., Custom Street East, Auckland

    • Morton, H. B., One Tree Hill, Epsom

    • Moss, E. G. B., Swanson Street, Auckland

    • Mowlem, A. M., National Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Mulgan, E. K., Education Offices, Auckland

    • Myers, A. M., M.P., Campbell-Ehrenfried Company, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Napier, W. J., Security Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Nathan, D. L., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Nathan, N. A., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland*

    • Nathan, S. J., Princes Street, Auckland

    • Neve, F., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland

    • Newton, G. M., 102 Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Nichol, J. W., 205 Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Nicol, G., Arney Road, Remuera

    • Oliphant, P., 24 Symonds Street, Auckland

    • Oliver, W. R. B., H.M. Customs, Auckland.

    • Osmond, G. B., Royal Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Pabst, Dr., Hobson's Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Parker, W. J., Arney Road, Remuera

    • Parr. C. J., care of Parr and Blom-field, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Partridge, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Patterson, G. W. S., Shortland Street, Auckland

    – 416 –
    • Peacock, T., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Peak, A., care of Walker and Peak, Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Petrie, D., Rosmead, Epsom

    • Philson, W. W., care of Colonial Sugar Company, Auckland

    • Player, Dr. C. E., Birkenhead, Auckland

    • Pond, J. A., F.C.S, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Porter, A., care of E. Porter and Co., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Porter, Dr. A. H., Dominion Road, Mount Eden

    • Pountney, W. H., Commerce Street, Auckland

    • Powell, F. E., C E, Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Price, E. A., care of Buchanan and Co., Albert Street, Auckland

    • Purchas, Dr. A. C., Carlton Gore Road, Auckland

    • Pycroft, A. J., Railway Offices, Auckland

    • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland

    • Rangihiroa, Dr., M.P., Auckland

    • Rawnsley, S., Quay Street, Auckland

    • Reid, J., 45 Fort Street, Auckland

    • Renshaw, F., care of Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland

    • Rhodes, C., Waihi Gold-mining Company, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Robb, J., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Roberton, A. B., Custom Street West, Auckland

    • Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera

    • Robertson, J., Quay Street, Auckland

    • Roche, H., Horahora, near Cambridge, Waikato

    • Rolfe, W., care of Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland

    • Rollett, F. C., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Rossiter, Dr. E. B., Mount Albert

    • Savage, Dr. T. C., Princes Street, Auckland

    • Scott, Rev. D., The Manse, Onehunga

    • Seegner, C., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., Manukau Road, Parnell

    • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparoa

    • Shaw, F., Vermont Street, Ponsonby

    • Shaw, H., Vermont Street, Ponsonby

    • Shepherd, H. M., Birkenhead

    • Simmonds, Rev. J. H, Wesley Training College, Epsom

    • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom

    • Sinclair, A., Symonds Street, Auckland

    • Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington and Co., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Skelton, A E., care of Wynyard and Skelton, Swanson Street, Auckland

    • Skelton, Hall, Watson's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Smallfield, Rev. P. S, care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

    • Smeeton, H. M., Binswood, View Road, Mount Eden

    • Smith, H. G. Seth, Victoria Avenue, Remuera

    • Smith, Captain James, Franklin Road, Ponsonby

    • Smith, S. Percy, F.R.G.S., New Plymouth*

    • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred Street, Auckland

    • Somerville, J. M., Chelsea, Auckland

    • Spencer, Percy, Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Spencer, W. C. C, Grafton Road, Auckland

    • Spragg, Wesley, Mount Albert

    • Stewart, James, care of Stewart Bros., Helensville

    • Stewart, John A., Kainga-tonu, Ranfurly Road, Epsom

    • Stewart, J. W, Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland

    • Stewart, W. F., Auckland Gas Company, Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Streeter, S. C., Eden Street, Mount Eden

    • Swan, H. C., Henderson

    – 417 –
    • Swanson, W., Church Street, Devonport

    • Taylor, W., care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland

    • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., Mountain Road, Epsom

    • Thornes, J., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Tibbs, J. W., M.A., Grammar School, Auckland

    • Tinne, H., Union Club, Trafalgar Square, London*

    • Tole, Hon J. A., K.C., Queen Street, Auckland*

    • Trounson, J., Northcote

    • Tunks, C. J., care of Jackson and Russell, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Upton, J. H., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Urquhart, A. T., Karaka, Drury

    • Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu

    • Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland

    • Wade, H. L., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Walker, Professor Maxwell, University College, Auckland

    • Walker, S., Devonport

    • Walker, W. R, Stock Exchange, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Walklate, J. J, Electric Tram Company, Auckland

    • Wallace, T. F., Waihi Gold-mining Company, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Walsh, Rev. Archdeacon P., Cambridge, Waikato

    • Walters, J. H., Onslow Road, Rocky Nook, Auckland

    • Ward, Percy, Mountain Road, Remuera

    • Ware, W., Portland Road, Remuera

    • Waterworth, A., Lambton Quay, Wellington

    • Watson, Rev. C. A. B., St. Paul's Vicarage, Auckland

    • Webbe, W. H., Berlin Piano Company, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Webster, J. D., Lower Queen Street, Auckland

    • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera

    • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland

    • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland

    • Williams, Right Rev. W. L., D.D., Napier

    • Wilson, Albert, St. Stephen's School, Parnell

    • Wilson, A. P., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Wilson, F. W., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Wilson, H. Munro, C.E., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Wilson, John, Portland Cement Company, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Wilson, J. M., Beach Road, Remuera

    • Wilson, Liston, Mountain Road, Remuera

    • Wilson, Martin, Rozelle, Lower Remuera

    • Wilson, R. M., Russell Road, Remuera

    • Wilson, W. R., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Winkelmann, H., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Winstone, F. B., Custom Street, Auckland

    • Winstone, G., Custom Street, Auckland

    • Wiseman, A., Hobson's Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland

    • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland

    • Withy, E., care of Public Trustee, Auckland*

    • Woodward, W. E., Union Bank of Australia, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Woolcott, A. C., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

    • Wright, R., care of A. B. Wright and Co., Commerce Street, Auckland

    • Wyllie, A., C.E., Electrical Power Office, Breakwater Road, Auckland

    • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland

    • Young, Captain C. A., General Post Office, Auckland

    • Young, J. L., care of Henderson and Macfarlaue, Custom Street, Auckland

    – 418 –

    Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.

    • Acland, Dr., 34 Salisbury Street, Christchurch

    • Acland, H. D., 42 Park Terrace, Christchurch

    • Adams, T. W., Greendale

    • Ager, F. T., 61 Mile Road, Avonside

    • Aldridge, W. G., M.A., Technical College, 13 Baibadoes Street, Christchurch

    • Allison, H. care of Harman and Stevens, Christchuch

    • Amess, A. H. R., M.A., Education Office, Christchurch

    • Andersen, Johannes C., Government Buildings, Christchurch

    • Anderson, Dr. C. Morton, 142 Worcester Street, Christchurch

    • Anderson, Gilbert, care of Bank of New Zealand, 1 Queen Victoria Street, London*

    • Archey, G. E., B.A, Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Baker, T. N., care of Baker Bros., Manchester Street, Christchurch

    • Barrett, E. V., 48 Oxford Terrace West, Christchurch

    • Baughan, Miss B. E., Sumner

    • Beaven, A. W., care of Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch

    • Belcher, E. A., M.A., Christ's College, Christchurch

    • Bell, N. M., M.A., Muspratt Laboratory, Liverpool, England

    • Berkeley, Miss F., 57 Armagh Street, Christchurch

    • Bevan-Brown, C. E., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch

    • Bird, J. W., Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Birks, L., B.Sc., care of Public Works Department, Christchurch

    • Bishop, F. C. B., Armagh Street, Christchurch

    • Bishop, R. C., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch

    • Blackburne, S. S., Rolleston Avenue, Christchurch

    • Boag, T. D., Webb's Road, Bryndwyr

    • Booth, G. T., 14 Carlyle Street, Sydenham

    • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch

    • Bowen, Hon. Sir Charles C., F R.G.S., Middleton

    • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay

    • Brittin, Guy, Oamaru

    • Brock, W., M A., Education Office, Christchurch

    • Brooker, F. J., Post-office, Oamaru

    • Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., Holmbank, Fendalton*

    • Bruce, H. A., Opawa

    • Budd, H. M., M.A., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

    • Buddo, Hon. D., M.P., Rangiora

    • Bullen, Miss Gertrude, care of Mrs.

    • Nixon, Harakeke Street, Christchurch

    • Burnett, T. D., Cave, South Canterbury

    • Caughley, J., M.A., West Christchurch District High School, Lincoln Road, Christchurch

    • Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., M.B., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch*

    • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch

    • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S., 181 Linwocd Avenue, Christchurch

    • Cocks, Rev. P. J., B.A., St. John's Vicarage, Christchurch

    • Cocks, Miss, Colombo Road South, Christchurch

    • Colee, W. C., M.A., Schoolhouse, Opawa

    • Coles, W. R., 256 Wilson's Road, Christchurch

    • Corkill, F. M., B.Sc., Canterbury College

    • Cross, Miss B. D., M.A., Girls' High School, New Plymouth

    • Dash, Charles, 155 Norwood Street, Beckenham.

    • Deans, J., Kirkstyle, Malvern

    • Denniston, Mr. Justice, Rolleston Avenue, Christchurch

    • Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst. C.E., City Council Office, Christchurch

    [Footnote] * Life members.

    – 419 –
    • Dorrien-Smith, Captain A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England

    • Dougall, J. J., 89 Worcester Street, Christchurch

    • Drummond, James, F.L.S., Lyttelton Times, Christchurch

    • English, R., F.C.S., M.I.M.E., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch

    • Evans, Professor W. P., M. A., Ph.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Fairbairn, A., 53 Fendalton Road, Christchurch

    • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D. Sc., A.M.Inst. C.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Farrow, F. D., M.A., care of A. P. Farrow, Ensor's Road, Opawa

    • Finlayson, Miss, M.A., West Christchurch School, Lincoln Road, Christchurch

    • Firman, Henry, 95 River Road, Beckenham

    • Fleming, Dr., Oxford Terrace, Christchurch

    • Fletcher, T., Public School, Sydenham

    • Florance, D. C. H., M.A., M.Sc., University, Manchester, England

    • Flower, A.E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch

    • Ford, C. R., F.R.G.S., 169 Hereford Street, Christchurch

    • Foster, T. S., M.A., 19 Cashel Street, Christchurch

    • Foweraker, C. E., Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Fry, Sydney, Poerua, Westland

    • Gabbatt, Professor J. P., M.A., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Garton, W. W., Elmwood School, Christchurch

    • Gibson, Dr. F. Goulburn, 121 Papanui Road

    • Godby, M. H., Hereford Street, Christchurch

    • Goss, W., Rossal Street, Fendalton

    • Gray, G., F.C.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

    • Grigg, J. C. N., Longbeach

    • Grimes, Rt. Rev. Bishop, D.D., Barbadoes Street, Christchurch

    • Gudex, M. C., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch

    • Guthrie, Dr. J., Lyttelton

    • Hall, J. D., Middleton

    • Hall, Miss, Gloucester Street West, Christchurch

    • Hallenstein, P. L. 118 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch

    • Hansford, G. D., 17 Surrey Street, Linwood Extension

    • Haynes, E. J., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch

    • Herring, E., 46 Paparoa Street, Papanui

    • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

    • Hill, Mrs. Carey, Papanui Road, Christchurch

    • Hitchings, F., 69 Durham Street, Sydeuham

    • Hodgson, T. V., F.L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, England

    • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Christ's College, Christchurch

    • Hogg, H. R., M.A., F.Z.S., 13 St. Helen's Place, London, E.C.

    • Holland, H., 108 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch

    • Holloway, Rev. J., M.A., Oxford

    • Hughes, T., B.A., Geraldine

    • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton

    • Hutton, Mrs., Gloucester Street, Christchurch

    • Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans, Christchurch

    • Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch

    • Jackson, T. H., B.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch

    • Jameson, J. O., Hereford Street, Christchurch

    • Jamieson, J., Hereford Street, Christchurch

    • Jennings, L. S., M.Sc., B.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui

    • Kaye, A., 429 Durham Street, Christchurch

    • Kidson, E. R., M.Sc., Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.*

    • Kirkpatrick, W. D., Redcliffs, Sumner

    • Kitchingman, Miss, Hackthorne Road, Cashmere

    – 420 –
    • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch

    • Lester, Dr. G., 2 Cranmer Square, Christchurch

    • Louisson, Hon. C., M.L.C, 71 Gloucester Street, Christchurch

    • Macbeth, N. L., Canterbury Frozen Meat Company, Hereford Street, Christchurch

    • McBride, T. J., Papanui Road

    • MacGibbon, Dr. T. A., Armagh Street, Christchrch

    • Macleod, D. B., M.A, B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Marsh, H. E., Cashmere

    • Marshall, Mrs., New Brighton

    • Mayne, J. B., B.A., Cashmere Hills

    • Meares, H. O. D., Fendalton

    • Mills, Miss C. B, M.A., B.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch

    • Mollett, T. A. (address unknown)*

    • Moorhouse, Dr. B. M, Oxford Terrace, Christchurch

    • Mouldey, F. L., Heathcote Valley

    • Murray-Aynsley, H. P., Clyde Road, Riccarton

    • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Spreydon

    • Napier, O J. W., Christ's College, Christchurch

    • Newton, I. E., M.A., Technical College, Christchurch

    • Oliver, F.S., care of A. E. Craddock, Manchester Street, Christchurch

    • Oliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., Waimate

    • Opie, C. H. A. T., New Brighton

    • Page, S., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Pairman, Dr., Governor's Bay

    • Pannett, J. A., Cashmere Hills

    • Poulson, John, Styx

    • Powell, P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury

    • College, Christchurch

    • Purchas, A. C., Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Purnell, C. W., Ashburton

    • Reece, W., Colombo Street, Christchurch

    • Relph, E. W., Worcester Street West, Christchurch

    • Rhodes, A. E. G., B.A., Fendalton

    • Rhodes, Hon. Colonel R. Heaton, M.P., Tai Tapu.

    • Richmond, M., Christchurch

    • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Ross, R. G., Telegraph Department, Wellington

    • Rowe, T. W., M.A., LL.B., 77 Hereford Street, Christchurch

    • Sanders, Miss, Worcester Street, Christchurch

    • Seager, S. Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., Cathedral Square, Christchurch

    • Seth-Smith, B., 25 Stratford Street, Fendalton

    • Sheard, Miss F., M A., B Sc., Girls' High School, Christchurch

    • Shrimpton, E. A., A.M.I.E.E., Telegraph Engineer, Wellington

    • Sims, A., M.A., care of Sims, Cooper, and Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch

    • Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch

    • Sloman, C. J., Crown Brewery, 38 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch

    • Snow, Colonel, Holmwood Road, Christchurch

    • Speight, R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch

    • Stead, E. F., 347 Papanui Road, St. Albans

    • Stevenson, Dr. J., Fendalton

    • Stone, T., Lyttelton Times Office, Christchurch

    • Suter, Henry, 559 Hereford Street, Linwood

    • Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, St. Albans

    • Symes, Dr. W. H., 176 Worcester Street, Christchurch*

    • Tabart, Miss Rose, 97 Papanui Road, Christchurch

    • Talbot, Dr. A. G., M A., 74 Oxford Terrace, Christchurch

    • Taylor, A., M.A, M.R C.V.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

    • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans

    • Thomas, Dr. W., 579 Colombo Street, Christchurch*

    • Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru*

    • Waite, Edgar R, F.L.S., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch

    – 421 –
    • Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christ-church District High School

    • Wallich, M. G., Manchester Street, Christchurch

    • Waymouth, Mrs., care of Mrs. R. M. Hughes, St. Buryan, S.O., Cornwall, England

    • Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., 173 Cashel Street, Christchurch

    • Whitaker, C. Godfrey, care of Booth, Macdonald, and Co., Car-lyle Street, Christchurch

    • Whitehead, G., B.A., Boys High School, Christchurch

    • Wigram, Hon. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch

    • Wilding, Frank S., Hereford Street, Christchurch

    • Wilkins, C., Public School, Jerrold Street, Addington

    • Williams, C. J., M.Inst.C.E., Knowles Street, St. Albans

    • Wright, A. M., F.C.S., Box 617, Post-office, Christchurch

    Otago Institute.

    • Allan, Dr. W., Mosgiel.

    • Allen, Hon. James, M.P., Clyde Street

    • Allen, Dr. S. C., 220 High Street

    • Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street

    • Balk, O., Driver Street, Maori Hill

    • Barnett, Dr. L. E., Stafford Street

    • Barr, Peter, 3 Montpellier Street

    • Batchelor, Dr. F. C., 368 George Street

    • Bathgate, Alexander, Neidpath Road, Mornington*

    • Beal, L. O., 79 Princes Street

    • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley*

    • Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., Museum

    • Black, Alexander, 82 Clyde Street*

    • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black

    • Blair, John, 46 Eglinton Road, Mornington

    • Boys-Smith, Professor, University

    • Braithwaite, Joseph, 36 Princes Street

    • Brasch, H., 55 London Street

    • Bremner, James, 14 Princes Street

    • Brent, D., M.A., Anderson's Bay*

    • Brent, H. C., 74 Queen's Drive, Musselburgh

    • Brown, W., 87 Clyde Street

    • Browne, Robert, Technical School, Hawera

    • Buchanan, N. L., Paturau, Col-lingwood, Nelson*

    • Buckland, Mrs., Waikouaiti 16–Trans.

    • Buddle, Dr. Roger, care of Buddle and Button, Wyndham Street, Auckland

    • Burt, Ross, care of A. and T. Burt (Limited)

    • Cameron, Dr. P. D., 145 Leith Street

    • Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road

    • Champtaloup, Dr. S. T., 6 Heriot Row

    • Chapman, C. R., 135 Town Belt, Roslyn

    • Chapman, Mr. Justice, Supreme

    • Court, Wellington

    • Chisholm, W. E., Telegraph-office

    • Church, Dr. R., High Street

    • Clarke, E. S., Woodhaugh

    • Collier, E. E., 30 Crawford Street

    • Colquhoun, Dr. D., High Street,

    • Crawford, W. J., 179 Walker Street

    • Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 65 District Road, Mornington

    • Davidson, R. E., Hawthorn Road, Mornington

    • Davies, G. W., 9 Gladstone Street, Belleknowes

    • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street

    • Davis, A., Test Room, Cumberland Street

    • De Beer, I. S., London Street

    • Don, J. R., M.A., D.Sc., 20 Main South Road

    • Drew, E. H., care of A. and T. Burt (Limited)

    [Footnote] * Life members.

    – 422 –
    • Duke, C., care of Salmond and Vanes, Water Street

    • Duncan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill

    • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., Caversham

    • Edgar, G. C., Market Street

    • Edgar, James, 144 York Place

    • Edge, Kelburne, P.O. Box 109

    • Fairclough, Rev. P. W., F.R.A.S., York Place

    • Farquharson, R. A., M.Sc., Geological Survey, Perth, W.A.

    • Fels, W., 48 London Street*

    • Fenwick, Cuthbert, Stock Exchange

    • Fenwick, G., Otago Daily Times

    • Ferguson, Dr. H. L., Park Street

    • Findlay, Peter, 126 Albany Street

    • Fisher, T. R., Alexandra Street, St. Clair

    • Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., Pitt Street

    • Fitzgerald, J. A., School, Maori Hill

    • Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham

    • Fulton, H. V., A. and P. Society, Crawford Street

    • Fulton, Joseph, 305 Castle Street

    • Fulton, Dr., R. V., Pitt Street

    • Fulton, S. W., The Exchange, Collins Street, Melbourne*

    • Gall, N. W., care of John Chambers and Sons

    • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington*

    • Gibson, Miss G. F, M.A., 436 George Street

    • Gibson, G. W., Silverton, Anderson's Bay

    • Gilkispon, R., 14 Main Road, Northeast Valley*

    • Gillanders, W., Test Room, Cumberland Street

    • Glasgow, W. T., Albert Street, Roslyn

    • Goyen, P., F.L.S., 136 Highgate, Boslyn

    • Grave, W. G., M.A., Oamaru

    • Green, E. F., Education Office

    • Green, E. R., 102 Princes Street

    • Gully, G. S., care of J. Rattray and Sons

    • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place E.

    • Hall, Dr. A. J., Stuart Street

    • Hamilton, T. B., M.A., B.Sc., University

    • Hanlon, A. C., Pitt Street.

    • Hart, H. E., Royal Terrace

    • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Market Street

    • Henton, J. W., 140 York Place

    • Hercus, G. R., 20 Albert Street

    • Hodgkinson, Miss E., 25 Bowmont Street, Invercargill

    • Hooper, B. B., A.M.P. Buildings

    • Hosking, J. H., K.C., Sahsbury Street

    • Howes, Miss Edith, School, Gore*

    • Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street

    • Howrth, S. H., Grove Street, Musselburgh

    • Hungerford, J. T., Gasworks

    • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., University

    • Jeffrey, J., School, Anderson's Bay

    • Joachim, G., Randall Street, Mornington*

    • Johnson, J. T., 13 Law Street, Caversham

    • Johnstone, J. A., Driver Street, Maori Hill

    • Jones, Nelson, 7 Ferguson Street, Musselburgh

    • Jones, R. C., 596 George Street

    • Kempthorne, T. W., Albert Street

    • King, Dr. F. Truby, Seacliff

    • Laing, John, 86 Queen Street

    • Lambie, A., Telegraph-office

    • Lee, G. A., Bluff Harbour Board

    • Lee, Robert, P.O. Box 363

    • Livingston, W., London Street

    • Loudon, John, 43 Crawford Street

    • Lough, F. J., care of Turnbull and Jones

    • Lusk, T. H., Black's Road, Opoho

    • McCurdie, W. D. R., Town Hall*

    • McDonald, C. F., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings

    • Macdougall. W. P., jun., 28 Cargill Street

    • McEnnis, J. E., Public Works Office

    • McEvoy, W. L., Grove Street, Musselburgh

    • McGeorge, J. C., Eglinton Road, Mornington

    • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street

    • McKenzie, D., 268 Princes Street

    • McKerrow, James, F.R.A.S., 142 Ghuznee Street, Wellington

    – 423 –
    • Mackie, A., Test Room, Cumberland Street

    • McKnight, Miss S., M.A., M.Sc., Girls' High School

    • McLintock, R., 95 Stuart Street

    • McRae, H., 23 City Road, Roslyn

    • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., University

    • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings

    • Marriott, C. H., 38 Normanby Street, Musselburgh

    • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical School

    • Marshall, Professor P., M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., University

    • Mason, J. B., Otago Harbour Board

    • Massey, Horatio, Invercargill

    • Megget, Alexander, Town Belt, Roslyn

    • Melland, E., Arthog Road, Hale, Cheshire, England*

    • Miller, David, 25 City Road, Roslyn

    • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street*

    • Mitchell, W. J., U.S.S. Company, Port Chalmers

    • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School

    • Morris, C. B., F.R.M.S., Waitaki Pharmacv, Oamaru

    • Morris, J Fairly, Port Chalmers

    • Munro, Watson, P O. Box 519

    • Murray, A. L., 95 Upper Grosvenor Street, Kensington

    • Neil, Alexander, Footscray Gasworks, Melbourne

    • Neill, W. T., Survey Office

    • Nevill, Rt. Rev. S.T., D D., Bishopsgrove

    • Newlands, Dr. W, 12 London Street

    • Nichol, James, Riverview, Gore

    • Oakden, F., Milburn Lime and Cement Company

    • Ogston, Dr. F., 236 High Street

    • O'Neill, Dr. E. J., 219 High Street

    • Orchiston, G. J., Test Room, Cumberland Street

    • Overton, T. R, Test Room, Cumberland Street

    • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., University

    • Parr, C., M.A., Balclutha

    • Parr, E. J., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School

    • Payne, F. W., Stock Exchange Buildings

    • Petrie, D., M.A., F.L.S., Education Office, Auckland*

    • Pfeifer, C. E., Survey Office

    • Pickerill, Professor H. P., M.B., B D.S., Universitv

    • Poppelwell, D. L., Gore

    • Price, R., Public Trust Office

    • Price, W. H., 55 Stuart Street*

    • Reid, Donald, jun., Dowling Street

    • Richards, Professor D. J., M. A., University

    • Richardson, C. R. D., B.A., Education Office

    • Rilev, Dr. F. R., Pitt Street

    • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George Street

    • Roberts, E. F., 128 Highgate Roslyn

    • Roberts, John, C.M.G., Littlebourne

    • Ross, H. I. M., Willis Street.

    • Ross, T. C., cafe of Ross and Glendining (Limited)

    • Russell, G. Gray, care of Trustees, Executors, and Agency Company

    • Rutherford, R. W., Playfair Street, Caversham

    • Sandle, Captain S. G. Onslow House, St. Kilda

    • Sargood, Percy, “Maririnoto,” Newington

    • Scott, J. H., Converter Station, Cumberland Street

    • Scott, Professor J. H., M.D., University

    • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay

    • Shand, Professor J.H., M.A., LL.D., University

    • Shennan, Watson, 367 High Street

    • Shepherd. F.R., P.O. Box 361

    • Sherriff, D., 42 Heriot Bow

    • Shortt, F. M. care of John Chambers and Sons

    • Sidey, John, Caversham

    • Sim, Mr. Justice, Musselburgh.

    • Simpson, F. A., care of John Chambers and Sons

    • Simpson, George 98 Russell Street

    • Simpson, George, jun., 9 Gamma Street. Roslyn

    • Smith, C. S., Star Office

    • Smith, J. A., Town Belt, Roslyn

    – 424 –
    • Smith, J. C., 196 Tay Street, Invercargill

    • Somerville, W. G., 18 Leven Street, Roslyn

    • Stark, E. E., B.Sc., Anderson's Bay

    • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co.

    • Stark, R. E., Anderson's Bay

    • Statham, F. H., A.O.S.M., 26 Dowling Street

    • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn

    • Stewart, W. D., LL.B., 62 Heriot Row

    • Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington

    • Swann, John, 87 Great King Street

    • Symes, H., Town Clerk, Mornington

    • Symington, S., P.O. Box 88, Invercargill

    • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens

    • Theomin, D., 42 Royal Terrace

    • Thomhnson, C. H. N., 49 Nairn Street, Roslyn

    • Thompson, G. E., M.A., University

    • Thompson, R. S., Otago Harbour Board

    • Thomson, G. M., M.P., F.L.S., 5 Sheen Street, Roslyn*

    • Thomson, J. C., Okauia, Matamata, Auckland

    • Thomson, T., Mines Department, 102 Princes Street

    • Turner, G., Transformer Station, Halfway Bush

    • Uttley, G. H., M.A., M.Sc., Waitaki High School, Oamaru

    • Vanes, R. N., A.R.I.B.A., 24 Waiter Street

    • Veitch, R. D., Telegraph-office

    • Walden, E. W., 12 Dowling Street

    • Wales, P. Y., 2 Crawford Street

    • Walker, A., Lloyd's Surveyor, Wellington

    • Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S.M., University

    • White, Professor D. B, M.A., 83 St. David Street

    • White, H. E., P.O. Box 132, Wellington

    • Whitson, T. W., 584 George Street

    • Whyte, W. J., care of Joseph Sparrow and Sons

    • Wild, L. J., B.A., High School, Blenheim

    • Williams, Sir Joshua S., M.A., LL.D., K.C.M.G., Supreme Court

    • Williamson, J. W. 27 Octagon

    • Wilson, W. S., 375 Cumberland Street

    • Woodhouse, J. F., Alva Street

    • Young, Dr. James, Don Street, Invercargill

    Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.

    • Alexander, R.

    • Andrew, E. W., B.A.

    • Antill, H. W., Kumeroa

    • Armstrong, C. E., Gisborne

    • Asher, Rev. J. A.

    • Bernau, Dr. H. F.

    • Bull, Harry, Gisborne

    • Burnett, H., Woodville

    • Chambers, Bernard, Te Mata

    • Chambers, J., Mokopeka, Hastings

    • Clark, Gilbert

    • Clark, Thomas, Eskdale

    • Coe, J. W.

    • Cooper, S. E.

    • Cornford, Cecil

    • Craig, J. Wilson*

    • Darton, G., Gisborne

    • Dinwiddie, P.

    • Dinwiddie, W.

    • Donnelly, G. P.

    • Duncan, Russell

    • Edgar, Dr. J J.

    • Edmundson, J. H.

    • Fitzgerald. J.

    • Fossey, W.

    • Grant, M. R.

    • Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira

    • Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon, Waipukurau

    • Heaton, F, M.A., B.Sc.

    [Footnote] * Life members.

    – 425 –
    • Henderson, E. H., Te Araroa

    • Henley, Dr. E. A. W.

    • Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S.

    • Hill, Howard

    • Hislop, J.*

    • Holdsworth, J., Havelock North

    • Humphrey, E. J., Puketapu

    • Hutchinson, F., jun., Rissington

    • Hyde, Thomas

    • Kennedy, C. D.

    • Kerr, W., M.A.

    • Large, J. S.*

    • Large, Miss

    • Leahy, Dr. J. P.

    • Loten, E. G.

    • Lowry, T. H. Okawa

    • McLean, R. D. D.

    • McLeod, Malcolm, Gisborne

    • Matthews, E. G., Gisborne

    • Mayne, Rev. Canon

    • Metcalfe, W. F., Kiritaki, Port Awanui

    • Moore, Dr. T. C.

    • Morris, W., Hastings

    • Murphy, W., Woodlands Road, Woodville

    • Niven, J., M.A., B.Sc.

    • Oates, William, J.P., Tokomaru Bay

    • Ormond, Hon. J. D., M.L.C.

    • O'Ryan, W., Waipiro Bay

    • Piper, G. M., Pakowhai

    • Poole, P. Loftus, Tupuroa Bay, East Coast

    • Scott, William

    • Sinclair, G. K., Clive

    • Sheath, J. H.

    • Sherwood, T. E., Makarika, Waipiro Bay

    • Smart, D. L.

    • Smith, J. H., Olrig*

    • Smith, W., B.A., Pakipaki

    • Spencer, Miss, M.A., Rissington

    • Stephenson, A., Woodville

    • Strachan, D., M.A.

    • Tanner, T., Havelock North

    • Thomson, J. P.

    • Tiffen, G. W., Aberdeen Road, Gisborne

    • Townley, J., Gisborne

    • Townson, W., Pukekohe, Auckland

    • White, Taylor, Wimbledon.

    • Whyte, D., Hastings

    • Williams, F. W

    • Williams, G. T., Mokoiwi, Tuparoa, East Coast

    • Williams, J. N., Frimley, Hastings

    • Williams, Rev. H., Gisborne

    Nelson Institute.

    • Bett, Dr. F. A., Nile Street

    • Boor, Dr. L., Alton Street

    • Cooke, Miss, Examiner Street

    • Crawford, A. C., Scotland Street

    • Curtis, H., Bronte Street

    • Diamant, J., Trafalgar Street

    • Duncan, H. R., Nile Street East

    • Fell, C. Richmond, Brougham Street

    • Field, T. A. H., Ngatitama Street

    • Gibbs, F. G., Collingwood Street

    • Glasgow, John, The Port

    • Graham, Mrs. Glaude, Nelson

    • Harley, Charles J., Milton Street East

    • Healy, Frank, Bridge Street

    • Hornsby, J. P., Weka Street

    • Jackson, R. B., Examiner Street

    • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street

    • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., B.Sc., Nelson College

    • Lucas, Ken., Richmond Avenue

    • Morley, Leonard, Waimea Street

    • Mules, Bishop, Trafalgar Street

    • Redgrave, F. B., The Wood, Nelson

    • Short, William, Examiner Street

    • Snodgrass, Wallace, Examiner Street

    • Taylor, Joseph, Haven Road

    • Ward, W. T., Nelson Post-office

    • Warren, C. R., Mount Street

    • Washbourn, H. P., The Port

    • Whitwell, F., Drumduan, Wakapuaka

    • Wise, H., care of Pitt and Moore, Solicitors, Nelson

    • Wood, Harold, Milton Street East

    • Worley, W. F., Trafalgar Street South

    – 426 –

    Manawatu Philosophical Society.

    • Akers, H.

    • Armstrong, E. J., C.E.

    • Barnicoat, J. L.

    • Batchelar, J. O.

    • Baylis, G de S.

    • Beale, J. Bruce

    • Bendall, W. E.

    • Buick, D., M.P.

    • Cohen, M.

    • Cooke, F. H.

    • Davis, R.

    • Doull, Rev. A., M.A.

    • Drake, A.

    • Drew, H. T. B.

    • Eliott, M. A.

    • Gardner, R.

    • Gerrand, J. B.

    • Graham, J. R.

    • Greer, S.

    • Greig, Dr.; M.D.; C.M.

    • Hankins, J. H.

    • Hodder, T. R.

    • Ironside, Miss, M.A.

    • Johnston, J. Goring

    • Keiller, W. A.

    • Kerslake, T. T.

    • Low, D. W.

    • McNab, R., M.A., LL.B., F.R.G.S.

    • Manson, T.

    • Martin, Dr. A. A., M.D.

    • Martin, D.

    • Moodie, T. A.

    • Mounsey, J.

    • Murray, J., M.A.

    • Nash, N. H.

    • Park, W., F.R.H.S.

    • Peach, Dr., M.B., C.M.

    • Poynton, J. W, S.M.

    • Primmer, J. H

    • Rait, D. H., M.R.C.V.S.

    • Riddiford, E.

    • Rosher, Rev. H. G., M.A.

    • Roth, C.

    • Salmon, C. T., Assoc. in Eng.

    • Scott, G. J.

    • Seifert, L.

    • Sinclair, D., C.E.

    • Smith, W. W., F.E.S.

    • Stevens, J.

    • Stowe, Dr. W. R.M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P.

    • Strang, W.

    • Sutherland, A.

    • Vernon, J. E., M.A., B.Sc.

    • Waldegrave, C. E.

    • Warden, C. H.

    • Watson, P. E.

    • Welch, W., F.R.G.S.*

    • Wilson, K., M.A.*

    • Wollerman, H.

    • Young, H. L.

    Wanganui Philosophical Society.

    • Allison, Alexander

    • Allison, Thomas

    • Atkinson, W. E.

    • Armour, W. A., M.A., M.Sc.

    • Babbage, C. W.

    • Ball, J.

    • Bassett, W. G.

    • Battle, T. H.

    • Bourne, F., F.I.A.N.Z.

    • Braik, G. D., M.A.

    • Brown, C. P., M.A., LL.B.

    • Burnett, J. H.

    • Cave, Norman

    • Clark, E.H.

    • Cohen, Louis, M.A.

    • Cruickshank; Miss, M.A., M.Sc.

    • Crow, E.

    • Crichton, James

    • Currie, Miss J. R, M.A.

    • D'Arcy, W. A.

    • Denton, F. J.

    • Dove, Rev. J. LI., M.A.

    • Downes, T. W.

    • Dunkley, R., F.I.A.N.Z.

    • Dunn, Richmond

    • Enderby, H.

    • Gibbons, Hope

    • Gordon, Miss

    • Greenwood, J. C.

    • Hall, Wiliam

    • Hatherly, Henry R, M.R.C.S.

    • Helm, H. M.

    • Hesse, H. W., B.A., B.Sc.

    • Hutchison, George

    [Footnote] * Life members.

    – 427 –
    • Hutton, C. C., M.A.

    • Innes, C. B., M.D.

    • Jack, Judge

    • Jennings, L. S., M.Sc.

    • Jones, F. J.

    • Jones, Lloyd

    • Kerr, William, S.M.

    • Liffiton, E. N.

    • McBeth, J. D. W.

    • MeFarlane, D.

    • Mackay, C. E.

    • Muir, A. G., B.Sc.

    • Murdoch, R.

    • Murray, J. B.

    • Neame, J. A., M.A.

    • Nixon, A. E. T.

    • Payne, H. M.

    • Peck, F. L.

    • Polson, D. G:

    • Ritchie, David, M.A.

    • Robertson, A. C.

    • Robinson, Allan

    • Saywell, T. R.

    • Spurdle, M.

    • Staveley, N. C.

    • Sturge, H. E., M. A.

    • Talboys, F. P.

    • Thompson, H. H.

    • Ward, J. T.

    • Watson, H. B., M.A.

    • Watt, J. P., B.A., LL B.

    • Watt, M. N.

    • Williamson, J. P.

    • Wilson, Alexander, M.D.

    • Wray, C. J.