Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 47, 1914
– 677 –

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.

  • Acland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington

  • Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington

  • Adams, C. W., Bellevue Road, Lower Hutt

  • Adamson, Professor J., Victoria College, Wellington

  • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin

  • Alabaster, A. H., care of District Engineer, Railways, Wellington

  • Anderson, W. J., M.A., LL.D., Education Department, Wellington

  • Aston, B. C., F.I.C., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington

  • Atkins, A., F.R.I.B.A., Assoc. M. Inst. C.E., Grey Street, Wellington

  • Atkinson, E. H., Agricultural Department, Wellington

  • Bagley, G., Young's Chemical Company, 14 Egmont Street, Wellington

  • Bakewell, F. H., M.A., Education Board, Mercer Street, Wellington

  • Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington

  • Bates, Rev. D. C., Weather Office, Wellington.

  • Beere, W. C., 155 Featherston Street, Wellington

  • Beetham, W. H., Masterton

  • Begg, Dr. C. M., 164 Willis Street, Wellington

  • Bell, E. D., Panama Street, Wellington

  • Bell, Hon. Sir H. D., K.C., B.A., Panama Street, Wellington

  • Berry, C. G. G., 35 Bolton Street, Wellington

  • Blair, David K., M.I. Mech. E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington

  • Blake, V., District Lands and Survey Office, Wellington

  • Blow, H. J. H., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Brandon, A. de B., B. A., Featherston Street, Wellington

  • Bridges, G. G., 2 Wesley Road, Wellington

  • Broadgate, F. L. K., B.Sc., Dominion Museum, Wellington

  • Browne, M. H., Education Department

  • Burnett, J., M.Inst. C.E., Head Office, Railways

  • Campbell, J., F.R.I.B.A., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Carter, F. J., M.A., Diocesan Office, Wellington

  • Carter, W. H., care of Dr. Henry, The Terrace, Wellington

  • Chapman, Martin, K.C., Brandon Street, Wellington

  • Chudleigh, E. R., Orongomairoa, Waihou

  • Cockayne, Dr. L., F.R.S., 13 Colombo Street, Wellington

  • Cook, H. D., M.Sc., B.E. (Elect.), Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington

  • Cotton, C. A., D.Sc., Victoria College, Wellington

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington

  • Crawford, Miss Grace A., Box 813, G.P.O., Wellington

  • Crewes, Rev. J., 90 Owen Street, Wellington

  • Dougall, Archibald, 34 Austin Street, Wellington

  • Dymock, E. R., A.I.A.N.Z., Woodward Street, Wellington

  • Earnshaw, W., 4 Watson Street, Wellington

  • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., Victoria College, Wellington

  • Ewen, C. A., 126 The Terrace, Wellington

  • Ferguson, William, M.A., M.Inst. C.E., M.Inst.Mech.E., 131 Coromandel Street, Wellington

[Footnote] † Honorary members.

– 678 –
  • Field, W. H., 160 Featherston Street, Wellington

  • FitzGerald, Gerald, A.M. Inst. C.E., Government Insurance Building, Wellington

  • Fleming, T. R., M.A., LL.B., Education Board Office, Wellington

  • Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Taupo

  • Fox, T. O., Borough Engineer, Miramar, Wellington

  • Fraser, G. V. R., Railway Buildings, Wellington

  • Freeman, C. J., Webb Street, Wellington*

  • Freyberg, C., Macdonald Crescent Fulton, J., 14 North Terrace, Kelburne

  • Furkert, F. W., M.Inst C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington*

  • Gavin, W. H., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Gibbs, A., Telegraph Department, Wellington

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington

  • Gibson, Miss G. F., M.A., 10 Hill Street, Wellington

  • Gibson, W., B.E. (Mining), Geological Survey Department, Wellington

  • Gifford, A. C., M.A., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington*

  • Girdlestone, H. E., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington

  • Gottfried, Rev. I. von, Boulcott Street, Wellington

  • Goudie, H. A., Whakarewarewa

  • Haast, H. F. von, M.A., LL.B., 41 Salamanca Road, Wellington

  • Hamilton, H., 58 Bowen Street, Wellington

  • Hanify, H. P., 18 Panama Street, Wellington

  • Harding, R. Coupland, 63 Matai Road, Haitaitai*

  • Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London, E.C.*

  • Hayward, Captain J. A., 113 Tasman Street, Wellington

  • Hector, Barclay, Lower Hutt

  • Hector, Dr. C. Monro., M.D., B.Se., Lower Hutt

  • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington

  • Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. in Engineering (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington

  • Hislop, J., Department of Internal Affairs, Wellington

  • Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington

  • Hogben, G., M.A., F.G.S., C.M.G., Education Department, Wellington

  • Holmes, R. L., F.R.Met.S., Kaiora, Fern Street, Randwick, Sydney*

  • Holmes, R. W., M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Hooper, Captain G. S., Grant Road North, Wellington

  • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., Inspector's Office, G.P.O., Wellington

  • Humphries, Thomas, Laery Street, Lower Hutt

  • Hursthouse, E. W., Routh's Buildings, Wellington

  • Isaac, E. C., Education Department, Wellington

  • Jack, J. W., Featherston Street, Wellington

  • James, L. G., 31 Hunter Street, Wellington

  • Jenkinson, S. H., Railway Buildings, Wellington

  • Johnston, C. G., Railway Offices, Wellington

  • Johnston, Hon. G. Randall, care of Martin Chapman, K.C., Wellington*

  • Jones, E. G., B.A., Wellington College, Wellington

  • Joseph, Joseph, Grant Road, Wellington

  • Kennedy, Rev. Dr. D., F.R.A.S., St. Patrick's College, Wellington

  • Kilroe, Miss F. C., B.Sc., 7 Hay Street, Wellington

  • King, G. W., B.E., Public Works Department, Dunedin

  • King, Thomas, F.R.A.S., 58 Ellice Street, Wellington

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 679 –
  • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., Victoria College, Wellington

  • Laby, Professor T. H., B.A., Victoria College, Wellington

  • La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Technical College, Wellington

  • Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington

  • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc., Training College, Wellington

  • Lomax, Major H. A., Araruhe, Aramoho, Wanganui

  • Luke, J. P., Hiropi Street, Wellington

  • Luke, K. E., Town Hall, Wellington

  • McCabe, Ultan F., care of Richardson and McCabe, 11 Grey Street, Wellington

  • McDonald, J., Dominion Museum, Wellington

  • Mackay, J., Government Printing and Stationery Department, Wellington

  • McKenzie, Donald, Carnarvon, Feilding

  • Mackenzie, Professor H., M.A., Victoria College, Wellington

  • Mackenzie, J., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington

  • Maclaurin, Dr. J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington

  • MacLean, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Railway Department, Wellington

  • Marchbanks, J., M.Inst.C.E., Harbour Board, Wellington

  • Mason, Dr. J. Malcolm, M.D., F.C.S., D.P.H., Lower Hutt

  • Mason, Mrs. K., care of Bank of New Zealand, Wellington

  • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington

  • Mestayer, R. L., M.Inst.C.E., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington

  • Miles, P. H. R., Telegraph Department, Wellington

  • Miller, H. M., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Moore, G., Eparaima, via Masterton

  • Moore, W. L, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington

  • Moorhouse, W. H. Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington

  • Morgan, P. G., M.A., Geological Survey, Wellington

  • Morice, J. M., B.Sc., Town Hall, Wellington

  • Morison, C. B., 180 Featherston Street, Wellington

  • Morrison, J. C., Box 8, P.O., Eltham

  • Morton, W. H., M.Inst.C.E., Town Hall, Wellington

  • Myers, Miss P., B.A., 26 Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington

  • Newman, A. K., M.B., M.R.C.P., M.P., 56 Hobson Street, Wellington

  • Nicol, John, Cuba Street, Wellington

  • Ongley, M., M.A., Geological Survey, Wellington

  • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., Telegraph Office, Wellington

  • Orr, R., 176 Featherston Street, Wellington

  • Patterson, Hugh, Public Works Office, Catlin's

  • Parry, E., B. Sc., M.I.E.E., A.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Pearce, A. E., care of Levin and Co. (Limited), Wellington

  • Phillips, Coleman, Carterton

  • Phipson, P. B., F.C.S., care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington

  • Pomare, Hon. Dr. M., M.P., Wellington

  • Porteous, J. S, 9 Brandon Street, Wellington

  • Powles, C. P., 219 Lambton Quay, Wellington

  • Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., Agricultural Department, Wellington

  • Reed, Frank, M.I.M.M., M.I.M.E., L.S., Mines Department, Wellington

  • Reid, W. S., 189 The Terrace, Wellington

  • Richardson, C. E., 11 Grey Street, Wellington

  • Richardson, J. M., 132 The Terrace, Wellington

  • Robertson, J. B., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Robertson, R. E., 41 Grove Road, Kelburne

  • Roy, R. B., Taita, Wellington*

– 680 –
  • Salmond, J. W., M.A., Crown Law Office, Wellington

  • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington

  • Sladden, H., Lower Hutt

  • Smith, J. R., Telegraph Department, Wellington

  • Smith, M. Crompton, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington

  • Spencer, W. E., M.A., M.Sc., Education Department, Wellington

  • Strachan, J. R., District Survey Office, Wellington

  • Stewardson, G., Telegraph Department, Wellington

  • Stout, T. Duncan M., M.B., M.S., F.R.C.S., 164 Willis Street, Wellington

  • Stuckey, F. G. A, M.A., 21 Hobson Crescent, Wellington

  • Sunley, R. M., Karori

  • Swinburne, C. G., Town Hall, Wellington

  • Tennant, J. S., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Wellington

  • Thomson, John, B.E., M.Inst.C.E., 17 Dorking Road, Brooklyn

  • Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., Domimon Museum, Wellington

  • Tolley, H. R., 34 Wright Street, Wellington

  • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington

  • Turnbull, A. H., care of W. and G. Turnbull and Co. (Limited), Wellington

  • Turnbull, W., Oriental Terrace, Wellington

  • Turner, E. Phillips, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington

  • Vickerman, H., M.Sc., Assoc. M Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Ward, Thomas, Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Grey Street, Wellington

  • Welch, J. S., Wright Street, Wellington

  • Widdop, F. C., Railway Department, Wellington

  • Wilmot, E. H., Survey Department, Wellington

  • Wilson, Sir J. G., Kt., Bulls

  • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington

  • Zedlitz, Professor G. W. von, M.A., Victoria College, Wellington

Auckland Institute.

  • Abbott, R. H., Elliott Street, Auckland

  • Abel, R. S., care of Abel, Dykes, and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Adlington, Miss H., District High School, Paeroa

  • Aickin, G., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Aldis, M., 32 Empire Buildings, Swanson Street

  • Alexander, L. W., Beauvoir, Hurstmere Road, Takapuna

  • Alison, A., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

  • Alison, E. W., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

  • Allen, John, Cheltenham, Devonport

  • Ardern, P. S., Remuera

  • Arey, W. E., Victoria Arcade, Auckland

  • Armitage, F. L., Gleeson's Buildings, High Street, Auckland

  • Arnold, C., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland

  • Bagnall, L. J., Wynyard Street, Auckland

  • Baker, G. H., Commerce Street, Auckland

  • Ball, W. T., Sylvan Avenue, Mount Eden

  • Bamford, H. D., LL.D., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Auckland

  • Bankart, A. S., Shortland Street, Auckland

– 681 –
  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Bartrum, J. A., Uuiversity College, Auckland

  • Bates, T. L., Brookfield, Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales*

  • Batger, J., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Bell, T., care of Union Oil, Soap, and Candle Company, Albert Street, Auckland

  • Benjamin, E. D., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Benjamin, L., care of Hayman and Co., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Biss, N. L. H., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Blair, J. M., Market Road, Epsom

  • Bloomfield, J. L., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Bond, Elon, Commerce Street, Auckland

  • Bowyer, S. B., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga

  • Brett, H., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Briffault, R., M.B., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Brooke-Smith, E., Manukau Road, Parnell

  • Broun, Major T., F.E.S., Mount Albert, Auckland

  • Brown, Alan, care of Bamford and Brown, Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Auckland

  • Brown, E. A., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland

  • Brown, Professor F. D., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Brown, John, Beresford Street, Bayswater, Devonport

  • Bruce, W. W., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Buchanan, A., Victoria Avenue, Remuera*

  • Buddle, C. F., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Buddle, T., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Burns, R., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Burnside, W., Education Offices, Auckland

  • Burt, A., care of A. and T. Burt and Co., Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Burton, Colonel, The Grove, Branksome Park, Bournemouth, England*

  • Bush, W. E., City Engineer's Office, Town Hall, Auckland

  • Butler, Miss, Girls Grammar School, Auckland

  • Buttle, J., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Campbell, J. P., care of Thorne, Campbell, and Thorne, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Casey, Maurice, Hamilton Road, Ponsonby

  • Cheal, P. E., Upper Queen Street, Auckland

  • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S., Museum, Auckland

  • Choyce, H. C., Remuera Road, Remuera

  • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Clark, H. C., care of Arch. Clark and Sons, Wellington

  • Clark, M. A., Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Clay, T. B., care of S. Vaile and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Clifford, J. M., P.O. Box 756, Auckland

  • Coates, T., Orakei, Auckland

  • Coe, James, Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Cole, Rev. R. H., Walford, Gladstone Road, Parnell

  • Cole, W., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland

  • Coleman, W., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Combes, F. H., Victoria Avenue, Remuera

  • Commons, W. M., Wilson's Portland Cement Company, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Cooper, C., Bourne Street, Mount Eden

[Footnote] * Honorary and life members.

– 682 –
  • Cooper Mr. Justice, Judges' Chambers, Auckland

  • Cory-Wright, S., B.Sc., University College, Auckland

  • Court, G., Karangahape Road, Auckland

  • Court, J., Ponsonby, Auckland

  • Cousins, H. G., Normal School, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Craig, J. J., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Cranwell, R., Crescent Road, Parnell

  • Cuff, J. C., F.S.A., Emerald Hill, Epsom, Auckland

  • Currie, J. G., care of J. Currie, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Davis, Elliot R., care of Hancock and Co., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock and Co., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Dearsly, H., P.O. Box 466, Auckland

  • De Clive Lowe, Dr., Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Dempsey, J., Newmarket

  • Dennin, John, care of Hon. E. Mitchelson, Waimauku

  • Dettmann, Professor H. S., University College, Auckland

  • Devereux, H. B., Market Road, Epsom, Auckland

  • Devore, A. E. T., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Dickenson, J. C., Public School, Ponsonby

  • Dove, J. C., Australian Hardwood Company, Mechanics Bay, Auckland

  • Downard, F. N. R., Public School, Kuaotunu

  • Duthie, D. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Earl, F., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Edgerley, Miss K., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland

  • Edson, J., Waimarama, Tudor Street, Devonport

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., University College, Auckland

  • Ellingham, W. R., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Elliott, G., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Ellis, J. W., Hamilton, Waikato

  • Ellison, T., Ellison's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Endean, J., Jermyn Street, Auckland

  • Entrican, A. J., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Ewington, F. G., Durham Street, Auckland

  • Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Watson's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland

  • Favell, Rev. H. A., Picton Street, Auckland

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., Premier Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland

  • Florance, R. S., S.M. Court, Gisborne

  • Fowlds, Hon. G., Queen Street, Auckland*

  • Frater, J. W., care of R. Frater, Stock Exchange, Auckland

  • Garrard, C. W., M.A., Education Office, Auckland

  • George, G., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • George, Hon. S. T., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Gerard, E., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Gilbert, T., Manukau Road, Parnell

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Girdler, Dr., Khyber Pass Road, Auckland

  • Gleeson, J. C., Selwyn Lodge, Parnell

  • Gleeson, P., Selwyn Lodge, Parnell

  • Goldie, D., Breakwater Road, Auckland

  • Gordon, H. A., Ranfurly Road, Epsom

  • Gorrie, H. T., care of A. Buckland and Sons, Albert Street, Auckland

  • Gould, A. M., care of Parr and Blomfield, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Graham, G., Tudor Street, Devonport

– 683 –
  • Graham, J. B., Tudor Street, Devonport

  • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport

  • Gray, A., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland*

  • Gray, M. D., 93 Queen Street, Auckland

  • Gray, S., Mount Eden Borough Council Offices, Mount Eden

  • Gribbin, G., Nicholson and Gribbin, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Griffin, L. T., Museum, Auckland

  • Gunson, J. H., Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Gunson, R. W., Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Haddow, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Haines, H., F.R.C.S., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Hall, Edwin, Carlton Street, Hillsborough, Onehunga

  • Hamer, W. H., C.E., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Hanna, A., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Hansard, G. A., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Hansen, P. M., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Hardie, J. C., care of Hardie Bros., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Harding, A. E., Mangawhare, Northern Wairoa, Auckland

  • Hardy, C. J., 23 Hobson Park Road, Parnell

  • Hawkins, Rev. Archdeacon H. A., Remuera

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Hay, D. A., Montpellier Nurseries, Remuera

  • Hazard, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Heath, H. W., Alfred Street, Auckland

  • Heather, H. D., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Herbert, T., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Hesketh, H. R., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Hesketh, S., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Holgate, Colonel, care of Northern Coal Company, Custom Street, Auckland

  • Horton, E., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Horton, H., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Houghton, C. V., New Zealand Shipping Company, Quay Street, Auckland

  • Hutchinson, G. R., care of Hutchinson Bros., Custom Street, Auckland

  • Hutchinson, W. E., Hobson Street, Auckland

  • Inglis, Dr. R. T., Maroondah, Ponsonby Road, Auckland

  • Jackson, J. H., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Jagger, A. T., care of Jagger and Harvey, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Jagger, Frank, Arney Road, Remuera

  • James, J. W., Mount Albert

  • Johnson, H. Dunbar, Mangauhenga, Te Aroha

  • Johnson, Professor J. C., University College, Auckland

  • Johnstone, Halliburton, Howick

  • Jones, H. W., Public School, Papakura

  • Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland

  • Kent, B., Gladstone Road, Parnell

  • Kent, G. S., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Keyes, A., Birkenhead

  • Kronfeld, G., Custom Street, Auckland

  • Lamb, R. S., 55 Pitt Street, Sydney, New South Wales

  • Lamb, S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland

  • Lancaster, F. L., University College, Auckland

  • Lang, Hon. F. W., M.P., Onehunga

  • Langguth, E., Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Larkin, H., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Leighton, F. W., High Street, Auckland

  • Lennox, J. M., Remuera

– 684 –
  • Lennox, N. G., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland*

  • Lewis, Dr. T. H., Remuera

  • Leyland, W. B., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Leys, Cecil, Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Leys, T. W., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Lindsay, Dr. P. A., O'Rorke Street, Auckland

  • Lloyd, Trevor, Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Lunn, A. G., care of Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • McDowell, Dr. W. C., Remuera

  • Macfarlane, T., C.E., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

  • McGregor, M. G., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Mackay, J. G. H., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland

  • McKenzie, Captain G., Devonport

  • McKenzie, Dr. Kenneth, O'Rorke Street, Auckland

  • Maclean, Murdoch, Mount Albert

  • Macmillan, C. C., care of Gibson Macmillan, Waingaro

  • McMurray, Rev. G., St. Mary's Vicarage, Parnell

  • McVeagh, R., care of Russell and Campbell, High Street, Auckland

  • Mahoney, E., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Mahoney, T., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Mair, Captain G., Waiotapu, Rotorua

  • Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington

  • Major, C. T., King's College, Remuera

  • Makgill, Dr. R. H., Public Health Office, Auckland

  • Marriner, H. A., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Marsack, Dr., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Martin, J., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Mennie, J. M., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Metcalfe, H. H., C.E., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Miller, E. V., Chelsea, Auckland

  • Milnes, H. A. E., Training College, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Milroy, S., Kauri Timber Company, Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland

  • Mitchelson, Hon. E., Waitaramoa, Remuera

  • Moore, J. E., Esplanade Road, Mount Eden

  • Morrison, A. R., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Morrison, W. B. A., Hobson Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Morton, E., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Morton, H. B., One Tree Hill, Epsom

  • Moss, E. G. B., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Mowlem, A. M., National Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Mulgan, E. K., Education Office, Auckland

  • Myers, A. M., M.P., Campbell-Ehrenfried Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Napier, W. J., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Nathan, D. L., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Nathan, N. A., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland*

  • Nathan, S. J., Princes Street, Auckland

  • Neve, F., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Newton, G. M., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Niccol, G., Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Nichol, J. W., 205 Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Oliphant, P., 24 Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Oliver, W. R. B., H.M. Customs, Auckland*

– 685 –
  • Osmond, G. B., Royal Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Owen, Professor G., University College, Auckland.

  • Pabst, Dr., Hobson's Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Parr. C. J., C.M.G., care of Parr and Blomfield, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Partridge, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Patterson, G. W. S., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Peacock, T., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Peak, A., care of Walker and Peak, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Petrie, D., Rosmead, Epsom

  • Philson, W. W., care of Colonial Sugar Company, Quay Street, Auckland

  • Player, Dr. C. E., Birkenhead, Auckland

  • Pond, J. A., F.C.S., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Porter, A., care of E. Porter and Co., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Porter, Dr. A. H., Dominion Road, Mount Eden

  • Pountney, W. H., Commerce Street, Auckland

  • Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Price, E. A., care of Buchanan and Co., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Pryor, S. H., 26 Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden

  • Purchas, Dr. A. C., Carlton Gore Road, Auckland

  • Pycroft, A. T., Railway Offices, Auckland

  • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland

  • Rangihiroa, Dr., Bay of Islands

  • Rawnsley, S., Quay Street, Auckland

  • Reid, J., 45 Fort Street, Auckland

  • Renshaw, F., care of Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland

  • Rhodes, C., Ronaki, Remuera

  • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden

  • Roberton, A. B., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera

  • Robertson, Dr. Carrick, Alfred Street, Auckland

  • Roche, H., Horahora, near Cambridge Waikato

  • Rolfe, W., care of Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland

  • Rollett, F. C., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Rountree, S. G. Auckland Savings-bank, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Savage, Dr. T. C., Princes Street, Auckland

  • Scott, Rev. D., The Manse, Onehunga

  • Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., Manukau Road, Parnell

  • Seegner, C., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparoa, near Auckland.

  • Shaw, F., Vermont Street, Ponsonby

  • Shaw, H., Vermont Street, Ponsonby

  • Shepherd, H. M., Birkenhead

  • Simmonds, Rev. J. H., Wesley Training College, Epsom

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom

  • Sinclair, A., Kuranui, Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington and Co., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Skelton, A. E., care of Wynyard and Skelton, Fort Street, Auckland

  • Skelton, Hall, Watson's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Smallfield, Rev. P. S., Liverpool Street, Epsom

  • Smeeton, H. M., Binswood, View Road, Mount Eden

  • Smith, Captain James, Franklin Road, Ponsonby

  • Smith, H. G. Seth, Victoria Avenue, Remuera

  • Smith, S. Percy, F.R.G.S., New Plymouth*

  • Smith, W. Todd, Brooklands, Alfred Street, Auckland

  • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred Street, Auckland

  • Somerville, J. M., Chelsea, Auckland

  • Spencer, Percy, Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

– 686 –
  • Spencer, W. C. C., Grafton Road, Auckland

  • Spragg, Wesley, Mount Albert

  • Stewart, James, care of Stewart Bros., Helensville

  • Stewart, John A., Kainga-tonu, Ranfurly Road, Epsom

  • Stewart, J. W., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Streeter, S. C., Eden Street, Mount Eden

  • Strevens, J. L., care of F. L. Armitage, Gleeson's Buildings, High Street, Auckland

  • Swan, H. C., Henderson

  • Swanson, W., Church Street, Devonport

  • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Taylor, W., care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., Mountain Road, Epsom

  • Thornes, J., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Tibbs, J. W., M.A., Grammar School, Auckland

  • Tinne, H., Union Club, Trafalgar Square, London*

  • Tole, Hon J. A., K.C., Queen Street, Auckland*

  • Trounson, J., Northeote

  • Tunks, C. J., care of Jackson and Russell, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Upton, J. H., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Urquhart, A. T., Karaka, Drury

  • Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu

  • Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wade, H. L., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wake, E., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Walker, Professor Maxwell, University College, Auckland

  • Walker, S., Melrose, Devonport

  • Walklate, J. J., Electric Tram Company, Auckland

  • Wallace, T. F., Waihi Gold-mining Company, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Walters, J. R., Onslow Road, Kingsland, Auckland

  • Ward, Percy, Mountain Road, Remuera

  • Ware, W., Portland Road, Remuera

  • Watson, Rev. C. A. B., St. Paul's Vicarage, Auckland

  • Webster, J. D., Lower Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera

  • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland

  • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Williams, Right Rev. W. L., D.D., Napier

  • Wilson, Albert, St. Stephen's School, Parnell

  • Wilson, A. P., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wilson, F. W., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wilson, H. Munro, C.E., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wilson, John, Portland Cement Company, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Wilson, J. M., Beach Road, Remuera

  • Wilson, Liston, Mountain Road, Remuera

  • Wilson, Martin, Rozelle, Lower Remuera

  • Wilson, R. M., Russell Road, Remuera

  • Wilson, W. R., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wilton, G. W., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Winkelmann, H., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Winstone, F. B., Custom Street, Auckland

  • Winstone, G., Custom Street, Auckland

  • Wiseman, A., Hobson's Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland

– 687 –
  • Withy, E., care of Public Trustee, Auckland*

  • Woodward, W. E., Union Bank of Australia, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Woolcott, A. C., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Worley, Professor F. P., University College, Auckland

  • Wright, R., care of A. B. Wright and Sons, Commerce Street, Auckland

  • Wyllie, A., C.E., Electrical Power Office, Breakwater Road, Auckland

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Young, J. L., care of Henderson and Macfarlane, Fort Street, Auckland

  • Young, Captain C. A., General Post Office, Auckland

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.

  • Acland, Dr., 381 Montreal Street, Christchurch

  • Acland, H. D., 42 Park Terrace, Christchurch

  • Adams, T. W., Greendale

  • Aldridge, W. G., M.A., Technical College, 13 Barbadoes Street, Christchurch

  • Allison, H., care of Harman and Stevens, Christchurch

  • Amess, A. H. R., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui

  • Andersen, Johannes C., Assembly Library, Wellington

  • Anderson, Dr. C. Morton, 142 Worcester Street, Christchurch

  • Anderson, Gilbert, care of Bank of New Zealand, 1 Queen Victoria Street, London*

  • Archey, G. E., B.A., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch

  • Baker, T. N., care of Baker Bros., Manchester Street, Christchurch

  • Baughan, Miss B. E., Sumner

  • Beaven, A. W., care of Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch

  • Bell, N. M., M.A., Muspratt Laboratory, Liverpool, England

  • Berkeley, Miss F., 57 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Bevan-Brown, C. E., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Bird, J. W., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Bishop, F. C. B., 101 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Bishop, R. C., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch

  • Blackburne, S. L., Rolleston Avenue, Christchurch

  • Boag, T. D., Webb's Road, Bryndwyr

  • Booth, G. T., 14 Car yle Street, Sydenham

  • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Bowen, Hon. Sir Charles C., F.R.G.S., Middleton

  • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay

  • Brittin, Guy, 146 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Brock, W., M.A., Education Office, Christchurch

  • Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., Holmbank, Cashmere Hills*

  • Bruce, H. A., Opawa

  • Buddo, Hon. D., M.P., Rangiora

  • Birks, L., B.Sc., care of Public Works Department, Christchurch

  • Bullen, Miss Gertrude, care of Mrs. Nixon, Harakeke Street, Christchurch

  • Burnett, T. D., Cave, South Canterbury

  • Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., M.B., F.L.S., Canterbury College*

  • Christensen, C. E., Hanmer

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch

  • Cocks, Rev. P. J., B.A., St. John's Vicarage, Christchurch

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 688 –
  • Cocks, Miss, Colombo Road South, Christchurch

  • Coles, W. R., 256 Wilson's Road, Christchurch

  • Colee, W. C., M.A., Schoolhouse, Opawa

  • Corkill, F. M., B.Sc., Canterbury College

  • Cross, Miss B. D., M.A., Girls' High School, New Plymouth

  • Dash, Charles, 155 Norwood Street, Beckenham, Christchurch

  • Deans, J., Kirkstyle, Malvern

  • Denniston, Mr. Justice, 58 Rolleston Avenue, Christchurch

  • Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst.C.E., City Council Office, Christchurch

  • Dorrien-Smith, Captain A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England

  • Dougall, J. J., 89 Worcester Street, Christchurch

  • Drummond, James, F.L.S., Lyttelton Times, Christchurch

  • English, R., F.C.S., M.I.M.E., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch

  • Evans, Professor W.P., M.A., Ph.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Fairbairn, A., 53 Fendalton Road, Christchurch

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., A.M.Inst.C.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Farrow, F. D., M.A., care of A. P. Farrow, Ensor's Road, Opawa

  • Ferrar, Mrs. H. T., “Merchiston,” Opawa

  • Finlayson, Miss, M.A., West Christchurch School, Lincoln Road, Christchurch

  • Firman, Henry, 95 River Road, Beckenham

  • Fletcher, T., Public School, Sydenham

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch

  • Foster, T. S., M.A., 19 Cashel Street, Christchurch

  • Foweraker, C. E., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Gabbatt, Professor J. P., M.A., M.Sc., Canterbury College

  • Garton, W. W., Elmwood School, Christchurch

  • Gibson, Dr. F. Goulburn, 121 Papanui Road

  • Godby, M. H., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Goss, W., Rossal Street, Fendalton

  • Gray, G., F.C.S., Lincoln

  • Grigg, J. C. N., Longbeach

  • Grimes, Rt. Rev. Bishop, D.D., Barbadoes Street, Christchurch

  • Gudex, M. C., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Hall, J. D., Middleton

  • Hall, Miss, Gloucester Street West, Christchurch

  • Hansford, G. D., 17 Surrey Street, Linwood Extension

  • Haynes, E. J., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch

  • Herring, E., 46 Paparoa Street, Papanui

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

  • Hill, Mrs. Carey, Papanui Road, Christchurch

  • Hitchings, F., 69 Durham Street, Sydenham

  • Hodgson, T. V., F.L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, England

  • Holloway, Rev. J., M.A., Oxford

  • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Christ's College, Christchurch

  • Hogg, H. R., M.A., F.Z.S., 13 St. Helen's Place, London, E.C.

  • Holland, H., 108 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch

  • Hughes, T., B.A., Geraldine

  • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton

  • Hutton, Mrs., Gloucester Street, Christchurch

  • Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans, Christchurch

  • Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Jackson, T. H., B.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Jameson, J. O., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Jamieson, J., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Jennings, L. S., M.Sc., B.A., Waitaki Boys' High School, Oamaru

– 689 –
  • Kaye, A., 429 Durham Street, Christchurch

  • Kidson, E. R., M.Sc., Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.*

  • Kirkpatrick, W. D., Redcliffs, Sumner

  • Kitchingman, Miss, Hackthorne Road, Cashmere

  • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Lang, H., Christ's College, Christchurch

  • Lester, Dr. G., 2 Granmer Square, Christchurch

  • Louisson, Hon. C., M.L.C., 71 Gloucester Street, Christchurch

  • Macbeth, N. L., Canterbury Frozen Meat Company, Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • McBride, T. J., 15 St. Albans Street, Christchurch

  • MacGibbon, Dr. T. A., Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Marsh, H. E., Cashmere

  • Marshall, Mrs., New Brighton

  • Mayne, J. B., B.A., Cashmere Hills

  • Meares, H. O. D., Fendalton

  • Mills, Miss C. B., M.A., B.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch

  • Mollett, T. A. (address unknown)*

  • Morris, C. Barham, F.R.M.S., 78 Andover Street, Christchurch

  • Morrison, W. G., Hanmer

  • Murray-Aynsley, H. P., Clyde Road, Riccarton

  • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Spreydon

  • Newton, I. E., M.A., Technical College, Christchurch

  • Oliver, F. S., care of A. E. Craddock, Manchester Street, Christchurch

  • Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., Waimate

  • Page, S., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Pairman, Dr., Governor's Bay

  • Pannett, J. A., Cashmere Hills

  • Poulson, John, Styx

  • Powell, P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Purchas, A. C., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Purnell, C. W., Ashburton

  • Reece, W., Colombo Street, Christchurch

  • Relph, E. W., “Chilcombe,” Fendalton Road, Christchurch

  • Rhodes, A. E. G., B.A., Fendalton

  • Rhodes, Hon. Colonel R. Heaton, M.P., Tai Tapu

  • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Ross, R. G., Telegraph Department, Wellington

  • Rowe, T. W., M.A., LL.B., 77 Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Seager, S. Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., Cathedral Square, Christchurch

  • Seth-Smith, B., 25 Stratford Street, Fendalton

  • Sheard, Miss F., M.A., B.Sc., Girls' High School, Christchurch

  • Sims, A., M.A., care of Sims, Cooper, and Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch

  • Scott, Professor R. J., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Sloman, C. J., Crown Brewery, 38 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch

  • Snow, Colonel, Holmwood Road, Christchurch

  • Speight, R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Stead, E. F., 347 Papanui Road, St. Albans

  • Stevenson, Dr. J., Fendalton

  • Stone, T., Lyttelton Times Office, Christchurch

  • Suter, Henry, 559 Hereford Street, Linwood

  • Symes, Dr. W. H., 176 Worcester Street, Christchurch*

  • Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, St. Albans

  • Tabart, Miss Rose, 97 Papanui Road, Christchurch

  • Taylor, A., M.A., M.R C.V.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans

  • Thomas, Dr. W., 579 Colombo Street, Christchurch*

  • Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru*

– 690 –
  • Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christchurch District High School

  • Wallich, M. G., Manchester Street, Christchurch

  • Waymouth, Mrs., care of Mrs. R. M. Hughes, St. Buryan, S.O., Cornwall, England

  • Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., 173 Cashel Street, Christchurch

  • Whitaker, C. Godfrey, care of Booth, Macdonald, and Co., Carlyle Street, Christchurch

  • Whitehead, G., B.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Wigram, Hon. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Wilding, Frank S., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Wilkins, C., Public School, Jerrold Street, Addington

  • Williams, C. J., M.Inst.C.E., Knowles Street, St. Albans

  • Wright, A. M., F.C.S., Box 617, Post-office, Christchurch

Otago Institute.

  • Allan, Dr. W., Mosgiel

  • Allen, Hon. James, M.P., Clyde Street

  • Allen, Dr. S. C., 220 High Street

  • Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street

  • Balk, O., Driver Street, Maori Hill

  • Barnett, Dr. L. E., Stafford Street

  • Barr, Peter, 3 Montpellier Street

  • Batchelor, Dr. F. C., 368 George Street

  • Bathgate, Alexander, Neidpath Road, Mornington*

  • Beal. L. O., Stock Exchange Buildings, Princes Street

  • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley*

  • Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., Museum

  • Black, Alexander, 82 Clyde Street*

  • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black

  • Boys-Smith, Professor, University

  • Braithwaite, Joseph, care of Museum, Dunedin

  • Brasch, H., 55 London Street

  • Bremner, James, 95 Princes Street

  • Brent, D., M.A., 19 New Street, Musselburgh*

  • Brent, H. C., Telegraph - office, Christchurch

  • Brown, W., 99 Clyde Street

  • Browne, Robert, Technical School, Hawera

  • Buchanan, N. L., 44 Bronte Street, Nelson*

  • Buckland, Mrs., Waikouaiti

  • Buddle, Dr. Roger, care of Buddle and Button, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Burt, Ross, care of A. and T. Burt (Limited)

  • Cameron, Dr. P. D., 145 Leith Street

  • Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road

  • Champtaloup, Dr. S. T., 6 Heriot Row

  • Chapman, C. R., 135 Town Belt, Roslyn

  • Chapman, Mr. Justice, Supreme Court, Christchurch

  • Chisholm, W. E., Telegraph-office

  • Church, Dr. R., High Street

  • Clarke, C. E., King Edward Road

  • Clarke, E. S., Woodhaugh

  • Collier, E. E., 30 Crawford Street

  • Colquhoun, Dr. D., High Street

  • Coombs, L. D., A.R.I.B.A. Stuart Street and Octagon

  • Crawford, W. J., 179 Walker Stree

  • Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 65 District Road, Mornington

  • Davidson, R. E., Hawthorn Road, Mornington

  • Davies, G. W., 9 Gladstone Street, Belleknowes

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street

  • Davis, A., Test Room, Cumberland Street

  • De Beer, I. S., London Street

  • Drew, E. H., care of A. and T. Burt (Limited)

  • Duncan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill

  • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., Caversham

  • Edgar, G. C., Market Street

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 691 –
  • Edgar, James, 144 York Place

  • Fairclough, Rev. P. W., F.R.A.S., Kaiapoi

  • Fels, W., 48 London Street*

  • Fenwick, Cuthbert, Stock Exchange

  • Fenwick, G., Otago Daily Times

  • Ferguson, Dr. H. L., 434 High Street

  • Fisher, T. R., Alexandra Street, St. Clair

  • Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., Pitt Street

  • Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham

  • Fulton, H. V., A. and P. Society, Crawford Street

  • Fulton, Dr. R. V., Pitt Street

  • Fulton, S. W., The Exchange, Collins Street, Melbourne*

  • Gall, N. W., care of John Chambers and Sons

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington

  • Gibson, G. W., Silverton, Anderson's Bay

  • Gilkison, R., 14 Main Road, Northeast Valley

  • Glasgow, W. T., Dunblane Street, Roslyn

  • Goyen, P., F.L.S., 136 Highgate, Roslyn

  • Grave, W. G., M.A., care of Museum, Dunedin

  • Green, E. S., Education Office

  • Gully, G. S., care of J. Rattray and Sons

  • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place E.

  • Hall, Dr. A. J., Stuart Street

  • Hamilton, T. B., M.A., B.Sc., University

  • Hanlon, A. C., Pitt Street

  • Hart, H. E., Royal Terrace

  • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Market Street

  • Henton, J. W., 140 York Place

  • Hercus, G. R., 20 Albert Street

  • Hodgkinson, Miss E., 29 Serpentine Avenue

  • Hooper, B. B., A.R.I.B.A., A.M.P. Buildings

  • Hosking, Mr. Justice, Supreme Court, Wellington

  • Howes, Miss Edith, School, Gore

  • Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street

  • Hungerford, J. T., Gasworks

  • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., University

  • Jack, Professor R., D.Sc., University

  • Jeffrey, J., Anderson's Bay

  • Joachim, G., Randall Street, Mornington

  • Johnson, J. T., 13 Littlebourne Road, Roslyn

  • Johnstone, J. A., Driver Street, Maori Hill

  • Jones, R. C., Dunblane Street, Roslyn

  • Kempthorne, T. W., Albert Street

  • Kerr, W. J., National Bank

  • King, Dr. F. Truby, Seacliff

  • Laing, John, 86 Queen Street

  • Lee, G. A., care of Museum, Dunedin

  • Lee, Robert, P.O. Box 363

  • Livingston, W., London Street

  • Loudon, John, 43 Crawford Street

  • Lough, F. J., 12 Queen's Drive, Musselburgh

  • Lusk, T. H., Black's Road, Opoho

  • McCurdie, W. D. R., Town Hall

  • Macdougall, W. P., jun., 642 George Street

  • McEnnis, J. E., Public Works Office

  • McEvoy, W. L., care of Museum, Dunedin

  • McGeorge, J. C., Eglinton Road, Mornington

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street

  • McKerrow, James, F.R.A.S., 142 Ghuznee Street, Wellington

  • Mackie, A., Test Room, Cumberland Street

  • McKnight, Miss S., M.A., M.Sc., Girls High School

  • McLintock, R., 90 Princes Street

  • McRae, H., 23 City Road, Roslyn

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., University

  • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings

  • Marriott, C. H., 170 Rattray Street

  • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical School

  • Marshall, Professor P., M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., University

  • Mason, J. B., Otago Harbour Board

  • Massey, Horatio, care of Museum, Dunedin

  • Megget, Alexander, Town Belt, Roslyn

  • Melland, E., Arthog Road, Hale, Cheshire, England

  • Miller, David, care of Museum, Dunedin

  • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street

  • Mitchell, W. J., U.S.S. Company, Port Chalmers

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School

  • Morris, J. Fairly, Port Chalmers

  • Munro, Watson, P.O. Box 519

  • Neill, W. T., Survey Office

  • Nevill, Rt. Rev. S. T., D.D., Bishopsgrove

  • Newlands, Dr. W., 12 London Street

  • Oakden, F., N.S.W. Cement, Lime, and Coal Company, Mutual Life Buildings, Sydney

  • Ogston, Dr. F., 236 High Street

  • O'Neill, Dr. E. J., 219 High Street

  • Orchiston, G. J., Test Room, Cumberland Street

  • Overton, T. R., Test Room, Cumberland Street

  • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., University

  • Parr, E. J., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School

  • Payne, F. W., 90 Princes Street

  • Petrie, D., M.A., F.L.S., Education Office, Auckland

  • Pickerill, Professor H. P., M.B., B.D.S., University

  • Poppelwell, D. L., Gore

  • Price, W. H., 55 Stuart Street

  • Reid, Donald, jun., Dowling Street

  • Richards, Professor D. J., M.A., University

  • Richardson, C. R. D., B.A., Education Office

  • Riley, Dr. F. R., Pitt Street

  • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George Street

  • Roberts, E. F., 128 Highgate Roslyn

  • Roberts, John, C.M.G., Littlebourne

  • Ross, H. I. M., Willis Street

  • Ross, T. C., care of Ross and Glendining (Limited)

  • Russell, G. Gray, care of Trustees, Executors, and Agency Company

  • Rutherford, R. W., Playfair Street, Caversham

  • Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings

  • Sandle, Captain S. G., Onslow House, St. Kilda

  • Sargood, Percy, “Marinoto,” Newington

  • Scott, J. H., Converter Station, Cumberland Street

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay

  • Shennan, Watson, 367 High Street

  • Shepherd, F. R., P.O. Box 361

  • Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons

  • Sidey, John, Caversham

  • Sim, Mr. Justice, Musselburgh.

  • Simpson, F. A., care of John Chambers and Sons

  • Simpson, George, 98 Russell Street

  • Simpson, George, jun., 9 Gamma Street, Roslyn

  • Smith, C. S., Star Office

  • Smith, J. A., care of Rae Culpan, Custom Street W., Auckland

  • Smith, J. C., 196 Tay Street, Invercargill

  • Solomon, S., K.C., 114 Princess Street

  • Somerville, W. G., 18 Leven Street, Roslyn

  • Stark, E. E., B.Sc., City Engineer's Office, Christchurch

  • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co.

  • Statham, F. H., A.O.S.M., 26 Dowling Street

  • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn

  • Stewart, W. D., M.P., LL.B., 62 Heriot Row

  • Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington

  • Symes, H., Hill Street, Mornington

  • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens

  • Theomin, D., 42 Royal Terrace

  • Thompson, G. E., M.A., care of Museum, Dunedin

  • Thompson, R. S., Harbour Board, Patea

  • Thomson, G. M., F.L.S., 5 Sheen Street, Roslyn

  • Thomson, T., Ngaruahia, Mangere

– 693 –
  • Turner, G., care of Turnbull and Jones

  • Uttley, G. H., M.A., M.Sc., Presbyterian Ladies' College, East Melbourne

  • Vanes, R. N., A.R.I.B.A., National Bank Chambers

  • Walden, E. W., 12 Dowling Street

  • Wales, P. Y., 2 Crawford Street

  • Walker, A., Lloyd's Surveyor, Wellington

  • Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S.M., University

  • White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street

  • Whitson, T. W., 584 George Street

  • Whyte, W. J., care of Joseph Sparrow and Sons

  • Williams, Sir Joshua S., M.A., LL.D., K.C.M.G., Supreme Court

  • Williamson, W. J., 27 Octagon

  • Wilson, W. S., 132 Bond Street

  • Young, Dr. James, Don Street, Invercargill

Hawke's bay Philosophical Institute.

  • Andrews, E. W., B.A., Napier

  • Antill, H. W., Kumeroa

  • Armstrong, C. E., Gisborne

  • Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier

  • Bernau, Dr. H. F., Napier

  • Boyd, G. G., Market Street, Hastings

  • Bull, Harry, Gisborne

  • Burnett, H., Woodville

  • Chambers, Bernard, Te Mata

  • Chambers, J., Mokopeka, Hastings

  • Clark, Gilbert, Neave Road, Taradale

  • Clark, Thomas, Eskdale

  • Coe, J. W., Napier

  • Cooper, S. E., Napier

  • Cornford, Cecil, Napier

  • Craig, J. Wilson, Napier*

  • Dinwiddie, P., Napier

  • Dinwiddie, W., Napier

  • Donnelly, G. P., Napier

  • Duncan, Russell, Napier

  • Edgar, Dr. J. J., Napier

  • Edmundson, J. H., Napier

  • Fitzgerald, J., Napier

  • Fossey, W., Napier

  • Grant, M. R., Napier

  • Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira

  • Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon, Waipukurau

  • Heaton, F., M.A., B.Sc., Napier

  • Henderson, E. H., Te Araroa

  • Henley, Dr. E. A. W., Napier

  • Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S., Napier

  • Hislop, J., Napier*

  • Holdsworth, J., Havelock North

  • Humphrey, E. J., Puketapu

  • Hutchinson, F., jun., Rissington

  • Hyde, Thomas, Napier

  • Kennedy, C. D., Napier

  • Kerr, W., M.A., Napier

  • Large, J. S., Napier*

  • Large, Miss, Napier

  • Leahy, Dr. J. P., Napier

  • Lee, H. W., Napier

  • Loten, E. G., Napier

  • Lowry, T. H., Okawa

  • McLean, R. D. D., Napier

  • Mayne, Rev. Canon, Napier

  • Matthews, E. G., Gisborne

  • Metcalfe, W. F., Kiritaki, Port Awanui

  • Moore, Dr. T. C., Napier

  • Morris, W., Hastings

  • Murphy, W., Woodlands Road, Woodville

  • Niven, J., M.A., M.Sc., Napier

  • Oates, William, J.P., Tokomaru Bay

  • Ormond, Hon. J. D., M.L.C., Napier

  • O'Ryan, W., Waipiro Bay

  • Piper, G. M., Pakowhai

  • Poole, M. P. Loftus, Tupuroa Bay East Coast

  • Richards, Rev. T. R., Napier

  • Sinclair, G. K., Mahora, Hastings

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 694 –
  • Sheath, J. H., Napier

  • Sherwood, T. E., Makarika, Waipiro Bay

  • Skinner, W. H., Napier

  • Smart, D. L., Napier

  • Smith, J. H., Olrig*

  • Smith, W., B.A., Pakipaki

  • Spencer, Miss, M.A., Rissington

  • Stephenson, A., Woodville

  • Strachan, D., M.A., Napier

  • Tanner, T., Havelock North

  • Thomson, J. P., Napier

  • Tiffen, G. W., Aberdeen Road, Gisborne

  • Townley, J., Gisborne

  • Townson, W., Pukekohe, Auckland

  • Whyte, D., Hastings

  • Williams, F. W., Napier

  • Williams, J. N., Frimley', Hastings

  • Williams, Rev. H., Gisborne

Nelson Institute.

  • Bett, Dr. F. A., Trafalgar Square

  • Boor, Dr. L., Alton Street

  • Cooke, Miss, Examiner Street

  • Cooke, W. R., Hardy Street

  • Crawford, A. G., Scotland Street

  • Curtis, H. R., Bronte Street

  • Dimant, J., Trafalgar Street

  • Duncan, H. R., Hardy Street

  • Fell, C. Richmond, Brougham Street

  • Field, T. A. H., M.P., Ngatitama Street

  • Gibbs, F. G., Collingwood Street

  • Glasgow, J., Trafalgar Street

  • Graham, Mrs. C., Bridge Street

  • Harley, Charles J., Milton Street

  • Hornsby, J. P., Weka Street

  • Jackson, R. B., Examiner Street

  • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., B.Sc., Nelson College

  • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street

  • Mules, Bishop, Trafalgar Square

  • Redgrave, F. B., Hardy Street

  • Short, William, Examiner Street

  • Snodgrass, W. W., Hardy Street

  • Taylor, Joseph, Haven Road

  • Thompson, F. A., Commissioner of Crown Lands, Government Buildings

  • Ward, W. T., Chief Postmaster

  • Washbourn, H. P., The Port

  • Whitwell, F., Drumduan, Wakapuaka

  • Wise, G. R., care of Pitt and Moore, Solicitors, Nelson

  • Worley, W. F., Trafalgar Street South

Manawatu Philosophical Society.

  • Akers, H., Duke Street

  • Armstrong, E. J., C.E., The Square

  • Barnicoat, J. L., Union Bank

  • Batchelar, J. O., Willow Bank

  • Baylis, G. de S., Department of Agriculture

  • Beale, J. Bruce, The Square

  • Bendall, W. E., College Street

  • Bett, Dr., M.B., Ch. B., M.R.C.S., L.R.C P., Broad Street

  • Buick, D., M.P., Cloverlea

  • Cohen, M., Broad Street

  • Colquhoun, A. J., M.Sc., High School

  • Cooke, F. H., The Square

  • Doull, Rev. A., M.A., Church Street

  • Drake, A., Manakau

  • Eliott, M. A., The Square

  • Gardner, R., Terrace End

  • Gerrand, J. B., The Square

  • Graham, A. J., The Square

  • Greer, S., Broad Street

  • Hankins, J. H., Main Street

  • Hannay, A., care of Manson and Barr

  • Haslam, Rev. F. W., Cuba Street

  • Hodder, T. R., Rangitikei Street

  • Ironside, Miss, M.A., High School

  • Johnston, J. Goring, Oakhurst

– 695 –
  • Low, D. W., College Street

  • McNab, R., M. P., Lit. D., F.R.G.S., Palmerston North

  • Manson, T., Rangitikei Street

  • Martin, Dr. A. A., M.D., Ch.M., Fitzherbert Street

  • Morgan, A. H., M.A., High School

  • Mounsey, J., Rangitikei Street

  • Murray, J., M.A., High School

  • Natusch, C. A., Church Street

  • Park, W., F.R.H.S., The Square

  • Peach, Dr., M.B., C.M., Broad Street

  • Poynton, J. W., S.M., Featherston Street

  • Primmer, Captain J. H., North Street

  • Rainforth, J., Balt Street

  • Robertson, J., Rangitikei Street

  • Both, C., Rongotea

  • Salmon, C. T., Assoc. in Eng., Rangitikei Street

  • Scott, G. J., The Square

  • Sinclair, D., C.E., Terrace End

  • Smith, W. W., The Square

  • Smith, W. W., F.E.S., New Plymouth

  • Stevens, J., Church Street

  • Stowe, Dr. W. R., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Linton Street

  • Sutherland, A., Boundary Road

  • Taplin, C. N., George Street

  • Vernon, J. E., M.A., B.Sc., High School

  • Waldegrave, C. E., Broad Street

  • Welch, W., F.R.G.S., Mosman's Bay, N.S.W.*

  • Williams, G., Farmer, Sandon

  • Wilson, K., M.A., Rangitikei Street*

  • Wollerman, H., Fitzherbert Street

  • Young, H. L., Cuba Street

  • Wanganui Philosophical Society.

  • Allison, Alexander

  • Allison, Thomas

  • Armour, W. A., M.A., M.Sc.

  • Atkinson, W. E.

  • Ball, J.

  • Basset, W. G.

  • Battle, T. H.

  • Bourne, F., F.I.A.N.Z.

  • Braik, G. D., M.A.

  • Brown, C. M. Bevan, B.A.

  • Brown, C. P., M.A., LL.B.

  • Burnett, J. H.

  • Cave, Norman

  • Clark, E. H.

  • Cohen, Louis, M.A.

  • Crichton, James

  • Grow, E.

  • Gruickshank, Miss, M.A., M.Sc.

  • Currie, Miss J. R., M.A.

  • D'Arcy, W. A.

  • Downes, T. W.

  • Dunkley, R., F.I.A.N.Z.

  • Dunn, Richmond

  • Enderby, H. H.

  • Ford, C. R., F.R.G.S.

  • Gibbons, Hope

  • Gordon, Miss

  • Hall, William

  • Hatherly, Henry R., M.R.C.S.

  • Helm, H. M.

  • Hesse, H. W., B.A., B.Sc., F.L.S.

  • Hill, W. S., B. Agric.

  • Hutchison, George

  • Hutton, C. C., M.A.

  • Innes, C. B., M.D.

  • Jack, Judge J. B.

  • Jones, Lloyd

  • Kerr, William, S. M.

  • Latter, Hugh, M.A.

  • Liffiton, E. N.

  • McBeth, J. D. W.

  • McFarlane, D.

  • Mackay, C. E.

  • Muir, A. G., B.Sc.

  • Murdoch, R.

  • Murray, J. B.

  • Neame, J. A., M.A.

  • Nixon, A. E. T.

  • Payne, H. M.

  • Peck, F. L.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 696 –
  • Polson, D. G.

  • Prowse, W. A.

  • Ritchie, David, M.A.

  • Robinson, Allan

  • Saywell, T. R.

  • Spurdle, M.

  • Staveley, N. C., C.E.

  • Sturge, H. E., M.A.

  • Talboys, F. P.

  • Thompson, H. H.

  • Ward, J. T.

  • Watson, H. B., M.A.

  • Watt, J. P., B.A., LL.B.

  • Watt, M. N., F.E.S.

  • Wild, L. J., M.A., F.G.S.

  • Williamson, J. P.

  • Wilson, Alexander, M.D.