Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 48, 1915
– 571 –

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.

*

  • Acland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. W., Bellevue Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Adamson, Professor J., MA., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

  • Alabaster, A. H., Head Office, Railways, Wellington.

  • Anderson, W. J., M.A., LL D., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Aston, B. C., F.I.C., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Atkins, A., F.R.I.B.A., A.M. Inst.C.E., Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Atkinson, E. H., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Bagley, G., care of Young's Chemical Company, 14 Egmont Street, Wellington.

  • Bakewell, F. H., M.A, Education Board, Mercer Street, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Bates, Rev. D.C., F.R.G.S., F.R Met. Soc., Weather Office, Wellington.

  • Beere, Wyn O., 155 Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Beetham, W. H., Masterton.

  • Begg, Dr. C M., 164 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, E. D., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, Hon. Sir Francis H. D., K.C., M.L.C., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Berry, C. G. G., 35 Bolton Street, Wellington.

  • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Blake, V., District Lands and Survey Office, Wellington.

  • Blow, H. J. H., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Bridges, G. G., 2 Wesley Road, Wellington.

  • Broadgate, F. L. K., M.Sc., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Browne, M. H., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Burbidge, P W., M.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Burnett, J., M.Inst.C.E., Chief Engineer, Head Office, Railways.

  • Campbell, J., F.R.I.B.A., Government Architect, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Carter, F. J., M.A., Diocesan Office, Wellington.

  • Carter, W. H., care of Dr. Henry, The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Chapman, Martin, K.C., Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Chudleigh, E. R., Orongomairoa, Waihou.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S., 13 Colombo Street, Wellington.

  • Cook, H. D., M.Sc, B.E. (Elect.), Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Cotton, C. A., D.Sc., F.G.S., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Crewes, Rev. J., 90 Owen Street, Wellington.

  • Cull, J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng. (Mech.), Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Donovan, W., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dougall, Archibald, 34 Austin Street, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., A.I. A.N.Z., A.I.A V., Woodward Street, Wellington.

  • Earnshaw, Hon. W., M.L.C., 4 Watson Street, Wellington.

  • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., Victoria College, Wellington.

* Life members
† On active service.
– 572 –
  • Ewen, C A., 126 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Ferguson, William, M A., M.Inst. C E., M.Inst.Mech.E, 131 Coromandel Street, Wellington.

  • Field, W. H., M P., 160 Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Findlay, Sir John G., K C, LL D, 197 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • FitzGerald, Gerald, A.M.Inst.C.E., Box 461, Wellington.

  • Fleming, T. R., M.A., LL B., Education Board Office, Wellington.

  • Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Taupo.

  • Fox, Thomas O., Borough Engineer, Miramar, Wellington.

  • Fraser, G. V. R., Head Office, Railways, Wellington.

  • Freeman, C. J, 95 Webb Street, Wellington*

  • Freyberg, C., Macdonald Crescent, Wellington.

  • Fulton, J., 14 North Terrace, Kelburne

  • Furkert, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Inspecting Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington*

  • Gavin, W. H., Inspecting Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Gibbs, A., Electrical Branch, Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Gibson, Miss G. F., M A, 10 Hill Street, Wellington.

  • Gibson, W., B.E. (Mining), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Gifford, A. C, M.A., F.R.A.S., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington*

  • Girdlestone, H. E., F R G.S., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Gottfried, Rev. I. von, Boulcott Street, Wellington.

  • Goudie, H. A., Whakarewarewa.

  • Haast, H. F. von, M.A., LL.B, 41 Salamanca Road, Wellington.

  • Hamilton, H., A.O S.M., 58 Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Hanify, H. P, 18 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Harding, R. Coupland, 63 Matai Road, Hataitai*

  • Hastie, Miss J. A, care of Street and Co, 30 Cornhill, London, E.C.

  • Hayward, Captain J A., 113 Tasman Street, Wellington.

  • Hector, C. Monro., M.D., B.Sc., F R A.S., Lower Hutt.

  • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

  • Henderson, J, M.A., D.Sc, B Sc in Engineering (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Hislop, J., Under-Secretary for Internal Affairs, Wellington.

  • Hodson, W H, 40 Pirie Street, Wellington.

  • Hogben, G., C.M.G., M.A., F.G.S., 32 Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Holmes, R. L., F.R.Met.Soc., Kai Ora, Fern Street, Randwick, Sydney*.

  • Holmes, R. W., M Inst.C.E., Chief Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Hooper, Captain G. S., Grant Road North, Wellington.

  • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., Inspector's Office, G P.O., Wellington.

  • Humphries, Thomas, F.R G.S., Laery Street, Lower Hutt.

  • Hursthouse, E. W., Routh's Buildings, Wellington.

  • Isaac, E. C., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Jack, J. W, Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • James, L. G., Box 94 (Hunter Street), Wellington.

  • Jenkinson, S H, Railway Buildings, Wellington.

  • Johnston, C. G., Head Office, Railways, Wellington

  • Johnston, Hon. G. Randall, care of Martin Chapman, K.C., Wellington*

  • Jones, E G, B.A, Wellington College, Wellington.

  • Joseph, Joseph, Box 443 (Grant Road), Wellington.

  • Kennedy, Rev. Dr. D., F R.A.S., St Patrick's College, Wellington.

*
*
*
*
*
*
– 573 –
  • Kilroe, Miss F. C., B.Sc, 7 Hay Street, Wellington

  • King, G W., B.E., care of A. H. King, Box 116, Christchurch King, Thomas, F R A.S., 58 Ellice Street, Wellington*

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., Victoria College, Wellington.

  • La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Technical College, Wellington.

  • Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Lomax, Major H. A., Araruhe, Aramoho, Wanganui.

  • Luke, J P, Hiropi Street, Wellington.

  • McCabe, Ultan F., care of Richardson and McCabe, 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • McDonald, J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Mackay, J., Government Printer, Wellington

  • McKenzie, Donald, care of Mrs. Elizabeth McKenzie, Marton.

  • Mackenzie, Professor H., M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington

  • Mackenzie, James, Under - Secretary, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington

  • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington

  • MacLean, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Inspecting Engineer, Head Office, Railways, Wellington

  • Marchbanks, J., M.Inst.C.E., Harbour Board, Wellington

  • Marsden, Professor E., D.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington

  • Mason, J. Malcolm, M.D, F.C.S, D P H, Lower Hutt

  • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington

  • Mestayer, R. L., M.Inst.C E., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington

  • Miles, P. H R, Telegraph Department, G.P.O., Wellington

  • Miller, H. M., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Moore, G., Eparaima, via Masterton (during session, Legislative Council)

  • Moore, W. Lancelot, care of H. D. Cook, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington

  • Moorhouse, W. H. Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington

  • Morgan, P G., M.A., F.G.S., Director Geological Survey, Routh's Buildings, Wellington

  • Morice, J M., B.Sc., Assistant City Engineer, Town Hall, Wellington

  • Morison, C. B., 180 Featherston Street, Wellington

  • Morrison, J. C., Box 8, P.O., Eltham

  • Morton, W. H., M.Inst.C.E., City Engineer, Wellington

  • Myers, Miss P., B.A., 26 Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington

  • Newman, A. K., M.B., M.R.C.P., M.P, 56 Hobson Street, Wellington

  • Nicol, John, 23, Cuba Street, Wellington

  • Ongley, M., M.A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington

  • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., Chief Telegraph Engineer, Telegraph Office, Wellington

  • Orr, Robert, 176 Featherston Street, Wellington

  • Patterson, Hugh, Assistant Engineer, Public Works Office, Ngatapu

  • Parry, Evan, B.Sc., M.I.E.E., A.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Pearce, Arthur E., care of Levin and Co. (Limited), Wellington

  • Phillips, Coleman, Carterton*

  • Phipson, P. B., F.C.S, care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington

  • Pigott, Miss Elizabeth, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington

  • Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington

  • Pomare, Hon. Dr. M., M.P., Wellington

  • Porteous, J. S, 9 Brandon Street, Wellington

  • Powles, C. P., 219 Lambton Quay, Wellington

  • Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., Agricultural Department, Wellington

*
*
– 574 –
  • Reid, W. S., 189 The Terrace, Wellington

  • Richardson, C. E., Box 863 (11 Grey Street), Wellington

  • Richardson, J. M., 132 The Terrace, Wellington

  • Robertson, J. B, Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Robertson, R E., 41 Grove Road, Kelburne (resigned 30th June, 1915)

  • Roy, R B., Taita, Wellington*

  • Salmond, J. W., M.A., K.C., LL.B., Crown Law Office, Wellington

  • Shrnmpton, E. A, Telegraph Department, Wellington

  • Sladden, H., Lower Hutt, Wellington

  • Smith, J. R, Telegraph Department, Wellington

  • Smith, M. Compton, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington

  • Sommerville, Professor D. M Y., M.A., D.Sc, F.R.S.E, Victoria University College, Wellington

  • Spencer, W E, M.A., M.Sc., Education Department, Wellington

  • Stewardson, G., 58 Taranaki Street, Wellington

  • Stout, T Duncan M, M.B, M S, F.R.C S., 164 Willis Street, Wellington

  • Stuckey, F G A, M A, 21 Hobson Crescent, Wellington

  • Sunley, R M, Karori

  • Swinburne, C G, Town Hall, Wellington

  • Tennant, J. S., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Wellington

  • Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F G S., Dominion Museum, Wellington

  • Thomson, John, B E, M.Inst.C.E, 17 Dorking Road, Brooklyn, Wellington

  • Tily, H. S., B.Sc., H.M. Customs, Wellington

  • Tolley, H. R., 34 Wright Street, Wellington

  • Tombs, H. H, Burnell Avenue, Wellington

  • Turnbull, A. H, care of W. and G. Turnbull and Co, Wellington

  • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington

  • Vickerman, H, M.Sc., A M Inst. C.E, Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Ward, Thomas, A.M.Inst.C.E., Grey Street, Wellington

  • Welch, J. S, 52 Wright Street, Wellington

  • Westland, C. J, F R.A.S. Hector Observatory, Wellington

  • Widdop, F. C., District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington

  • Wilmot, E H, Surveyor-General, Wellington

  • Wilson, Sir James G., Bulls

  • Wynne, H J, Railway Buildings, Wellington

  • Zedhtz, Professor G. W. von, M.A, Belmont Road, Lower Hutt

Auckland Institute

(Members are requested to advise the Secretary of any change of address.)

*

  • Abbott, R. H, Elliott Street, Auckland

  • Abel, R. S., care of Abel, Dykes, and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Adlington, Miss H., District High School, Whangarei

  • Aickin, G., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Aldis, M., Empire Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Alexander, L M, Beauvoir, Hurstmere Road, Takapuna

  • Alison, A, Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

  • Alison, E. W, Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

  • Allen, John, Cheltenham, Devonport

  • Ardern, P. S., Remuera

*
* Honorary and life members
– 575 –
  • Arey, W. E.; Victoria Arcade, Auckland

  • Armitage, F. L., Gleeson's Buildings, High Street, Auckland

  • Arnold, C., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland

  • Atkinson, H., Grafton Road, Auckland

  • Bagnall, L. J., Wynyard Street, Auckland

  • Baker, G. H., Commerce Street, Auckland

  • Ball, W. T., Sylvan Avenue, Mount Eden

  • Bamford, H. D., LL.D., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Auckland

  • Bankart, A. S., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Bartrum, J. A., M.Sc., University College, Auckland

  • Bates, T. L., Brookfield, Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales*

  • Batger, J., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Bell, T., care of Union Oil, Soap, and Candle Company, Albert Street, Auckland

  • Benjamin, E. D., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Biss, N. L. H., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Blair, J. M., Market Road, Epsom

  • Bloomfield, J.L.N.R, St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Bond, Elon, Commerce Street, Auckland

  • Bradley, S., Onehunga

  • Brett, H., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Briffault, R., M.B., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Brooke-Smith, E., Manukau Road, Parnell

  • Broun, Major T., F.E.S., Mount Albert, Auckland

  • Brown, E. A., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland

  • Brown, Professor F. D., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Brown, John, Beresford Street, Bayswater, Devonport

  • Bruce, W. W., Williamson Chambers, Shortland Street

  • Buchanan, A. V., Victoria Avenue, Remuera*

  • Buddle, C. V., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Buddle, T., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Burns, R., Customs Street, Auckland

  • Burnside, W., Education Offices Auckland

  • Burt, A., care of A. and T. Burt and Co., Customs Street Auckland

  • Burton, Colonel, The Grove, Brank-some Park, Bournemouth, England*

  • Bush, W. E., City Engineer's Office. Town Hall, Auckland

  • Butler, Miss, Girls' Grammar School, Auckland

  • Buttle, J., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Campbell, J. P., Arney Road, Remuera

  • Casey, Maurice, Hamilton Road, Ponsonby

  • Cheal, P. E., Upper Queen Street Auckland

  • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S., Museum, Auckland

  • Choyce, H. C., Remuera Road, Auckland

  • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Clark, H. C., care of A. Clark and Sons, P.O. Box 35, Auckland

  • Clark, M. A., Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Clay, T. B., care of S. Vaile and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Coates, T., Orakei, Auckland

  • Coe, James, Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Cole, Rev. R. H., Walford, Gladstone Road, Parnell

  • Cole, W., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland

*
*
*
– 576 –
  • Combes, F. H., Victoria Avenue, Remuera

  • Cooper, C., Bourne Street, Mount Eden

  • Cooper Mr. Justice, Judges' Chambers, Auckland

  • Cory-Wright, S., B.Sc., University College, Auckland

  • Court, G., Karangahape Road, Auckland

  • Court, J., Ponsonby, Auckland

  • Cousins, H. G., Normal School, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Craig, J J., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Cranwell, R., Crescent Road, Parnell

  • Crook, T., 10 Prospect Terrace, Mount Eden

  • Cuff, J. C., Emerald Hill, Epsom, Auckland

  • Culling, T. F., Victoria Avenue, Remuera

  • Currie, J. C., care of J. Currie, 202 Queen Street, Auckland

  • Davis, Elliot R, care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland

  • Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland

  • Dearsly, H, P.O Box 466, Auckland

  • De Clive Lowe, Dr, Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Dempsey, J., Newmarket

  • Dennin, John, care of Hon E Mitchelson, Waimauku

  • Dettmann, Professor H. S, University College, Auckland

  • Devereux, H.B., Glen Road, Stanley Bay, Devonport

  • Devore, A. E T, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Dickenson, J. C, Public School, Ponsonby

  • Downard, F. N R, Public School, Kuaotunu

  • Duthie, D. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Wellington

  • Earl, F., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Edgerley, Miss K., M.A., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland

  • Edson, J., Waimarama, Tudor Street, Devonport

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., University College, Auckland

  • Ellingham, W. B., Customs Street East, Auckland

  • Elliott, G., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Ellis, A. F., Argyle Street, Ponsonby

  • Ellis, J. W., Hamilton, Waikato

  • Ellison, T., Ellison's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Endean, J., Jermyn Street, Auckland

  • Entrican, A J., Customs Street East, Auckland

  • Ewington, F. G., Durham Street, Auckland

  • Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Watson's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., Premier Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland

  • Florance, R. S., Stipendiary Magistrate, Gisborne

  • Fowlds, Hon. G., Queen Street, Auckland*

  • Frater, J. W., care of R Frater, Stock Exchange, Auckland

  • Garrard, C W., M.A., Education Office, Auckland

  • George, G, Technical College, Auckland

  • George, Hon. S T., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Gerard. E., Customs Street East, Auckland

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Girdler, Dr, Khyber Pass Road, Auckland

  • Gleeson, J. C, Selwyn Lodge, Parnell

  • Gleeson, P., Selwyn Lodge, Parnell

  • Goldie, D, Breakwater Road, Parnell

  • Gordon, H A., Ranfurly Road, Epsom

  • Gorrie, H. T., care of A. Buckland and Sons, Albert Street, Auckland

  • Gould, A. M., care of Parr and Blomfield, Shortland Street, Auckland

*
– 577 –
  • Graham, G., Tudor Street, Devonport

  • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport

  • Gray, A., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland*

  • Gray, S, Mount Eden Borough Council Offices, Mount Eden

  • Gribbin, G., Nicholson and Gribbin, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Griffin, L. T., Museum, Auckland

  • Grossman, Professor J. P., M.A., University College, Auckland

  • Gunson, J. H., Customs Street West, Auckland

  • Gunson, R. W., Customs Street West, Auckland

  • Haddow, J. G, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Haines, H, F.R.C.S, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Hall, Edwin, Onehunga

  • Hamer, W. H., C.E, Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Hansard, G. A., care of Parr and Blomfield, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Hansen, P. M., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Hardie, J. C, care of Hardie Bros., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hawkins, Ven Archdeacon H. A., Remuera

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Hay, D. A, Montpellier Nurseries, Remuera

  • Hazard, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland Heather, H. D., Customs Street East, Auckland

  • Herbert, T, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Hesketh, H. R., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Hesketh, S., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Horning, J. O, 78 Upper Pitt Street, Newton

  • Horton, E., Herald Office, Auckland

  • Horton, H., Herald Office, Auckland

  • Houghton, C. V., New Zealand Shipping Company, Quay Street, Auckland

  • Hutchinson, W. E., Nelson Street, Auckland

  • Inglis, Dr. T. R., Maroondah, Ponsonby Road, Auckland

  • Jackson, J. H., Customs Street East, Auckland

  • Jacobsen, N. R., M.A., Hamilton, Waikato

  • James, J. W., Mount Albert

  • Johnson, H. Dunbar, Mangauhenga, Te Aroha

  • Johnson, Professor J. C., M.A., University College, Auckland*

  • Johnstone, Halliburton, Howick Jones, H. W., Public School, Papakura

  • Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland

  • Kent, B., Lower Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Kent, G. S., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Keyes, A., Birkenhead

  • Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mount Albert

  • Kronfeld, G., Eden Crescent, Auckland

  • Lamb, R. E., 55 Pitt Street, Sydney, New South Wales

  • Lamb, S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland

  • Lancaster, T. L., University College, Auckland

  • Lang, Sir F. W., M.P., Onehunga

  • Langguth, E., Customs Street, Auckland

  • Larkin, H., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Leighton, F. W., High Street, Auckland

  • Lennox, N. G., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland*

  • Lewis, Dr. T. H., Remuera

  • Leyland, W. B., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street West, Auckland

  • Leys, Cecil, Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Leys, T. W., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Lindsay, Dr. P. A., O'Rorke Street, Auckland

  • Lunn, A. C., care of Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland

*
*
*
– 578 –
  • McColl, J. L., Newmarket

  • McDowell, Dr. W. C., Remuera

  • MeFarlane, T., C.E., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

  • McGregor, W. G., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Mackay, J. G. H., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland

  • McKenzie, Captain G., Devonport

  • McKenzie, Dr. Kenneth, O'Rorke Street, Auckland

  • Maclean, Murdoch, Mount Albert

  • Macmillan, C. C, care of Gibson Macmillan, Waingaro*

  • McMurray, Rev. G., St Mary's Vicarage, Parnell

  • McVeagh, R., care of Russell and Campbell, High Street, Auckland

  • Mahoney, E., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Mahoney, T., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Mair, Captain G., Waiotapu, Rotorua

  • Mair, S. A. R, Hunterville, Wellington

  • Major, C. T., King's College, Remuera

  • Makgill, Dr. R. H., Public Health Office, Auckland

  • Marriner, H. A, New Zealand Insurance Company, Auckland

  • Marsack, Dr, care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Mennie, J. M., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Metcalfe, H. H, C E, Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Miller, E. V., Chelsea, Auckland

  • Milnes, H. A. E, Training College, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Milroy, S., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street West, Auckland

  • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B, 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland

  • Mitchelson, Hon E, Waitaramoa, Remuera

  • Moore, J. E., Esplanade Road, Mount Eden

  • Morrison, A. R, Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Morrison, W. B, Hobson Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Morton, E, Customs Street, Auckland

  • Morton, H. B., One Tree Hill, Epsom

  • Moss, E. G. B., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Mulgan, E. K., M.A, Education Offices, Auckland

  • Murray, G. W., Omahu Road, Remuera

  • Myers, Hon. A. M., M. P., Campbell-Ehrenfried Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Napier, W. J, A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Nathan, D. L., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Nathan, N. A., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Nathan, S. J, 5 Carlton Gore Road, Auckland

  • Neve, F, M.A, B. Sc, Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Newton, G. M, Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Niccol, G., Customs Street West Auckland

  • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Oliphant, P., 24 Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Oliver, W. R. B, H.M Customs, Auckland

  • Osmond, G. B., Royal Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Owen, Professor G, M.A., University Buildings, Auckland

  • Pabst, Dr., Hobson's Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Parr C. J, C.M.G, M.P, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Partridge, H. E, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Patterson, G. W. S, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Peacock, T., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Peak, A, care of Walker and Peak, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Petrie, D., M. A, Ph. D, Rosemead, Epsom

  • Philson, W. W., care of Colonial Sugar Company, Quay Street, Auckland

  • Pond, J. A., F.C.S, Queen Street, Auckland

*
– 579 –
  • Poole, G. S., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Porter, A., care of E. Porter and Co., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Porter, Dr. A. H., Dominion Road, Mount Eden

  • Pountney, W. H., Commerce Street, Auckland

  • Powell, F E., C E., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Price, E. A., care of Buchanan and Price, Albert Street, Auckland

  • Pryor, S. H, 36 Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden

  • Purchas, Dr. A. C., Carlton Gore Road, Auckland

  • Pycroft, A. T., Railway Offices, Auckland

  • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland

  • Rangihiroa, Dr., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Rawnsley, S, Quay Street, Auckland

  • Reid, J., 45 Fort Street, Auckland

  • Renshaw, F., care of Sharland and Co, Lorne Street, Auckland

  • Rhodes, C., Ronaki, Remuera

  • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden

  • Roberton, A. B., Customs Street, Auckland

  • Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera

  • Robertson, Dr. Carrick, Alfred Street, Auckland

  • Roche, H, Horahora, Cambridge, Waikato

  • Rolfe, W., care of Sharland and Co, Lorne Street, Auckland

  • Rountree, S. G., Auckland Savings-bank, Auckland.

  • Scott, Rev. D., The Manse, Onehunga

  • Seegner, C., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Segar, Professor H. W, M.A., Manukau Road, Parnell

  • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H, Whangaparoa, near Auckland

  • Shaw, F., Vermont Street, Ponsonby

  • Shaw, H, Vermont Street, Ponsonby

  • Shepherd, H M., Birkenhead

  • Simmonds, Rev. J H., Wesley College, Epsom

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom

  • Sinclair, A., Kuranui, Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington and Co., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Skelton, Hall, Watson's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Smeeton, H. M., Binswood, View Road, Mount Eden

  • Smith, Captain James, Franklin Road, Ponsonby

  • Smith, H. G. Seth, Russell, Bay of Islands

  • Smith, S. Percy, F.R.G.S., New Plymouth*

  • Smith, W. Todd, Brooklands, Alfred Street, Auckland

  • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred Street, Auckland

  • Somerville, J. M., Chelsea, Auckland

  • Spencer, Percy, Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Spragg, Wesley, Mount Albert

  • Stewart, James, care of Stewart Bros., Helensville

  • Stewart, John A, Kainga-tonu, Ranfurly Road, Epsom

  • Stewart, J. W, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Streeter, S. C., Eden Street, Mount Eden

  • Strevens, J. L., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Swan, H. C., Henderson

  • Swanson, W., Church Street, Auckland

  • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Taylor, W., care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co, Albert Street, Auckland

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., M.A., F.L.S., Mountain Road, Epsom

  • Thornes, J., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Tibbs, J. W., M.A., Grammar School, Auckland

  • Tinne, H., Union Club, Trafalgar Square, London*

  • Tole, Hon J. A., Queen Street, Auckland*

*
*
*
– 580 –
  • Trounson, J., Northcote, Auckland

  • Tunks, C. J., care of Jackson and Russell, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Upton, J. H., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Upton, P., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Urquhart, A. T., Karaka, Drury

  • Vaile, E E., Broadlands, Waiotapu

  • Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wade, H. L., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wake, F. W., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Walker, Professor Maxwell, University College, Auckland

  • Walklate, J. J., Electric Tramway Company, Auckland

  • Wallace, T. J., Waihi Gold-mining Company, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Walters, J. R., Onslow Road, Kingsland, Auckland

  • Ward, Percy, Mountain Road, Remuera

  • Ware, W., Portland Road, Remuera

  • Warnock, J., 2 King Street, Grey Lynn

  • Watson, Rev. C. H. B, St. Paul's Vicarage, Auckland

  • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera

  • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland

  • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Whitney, C. A., Victoria Avenue, Remuera

  • Whittome, F., Carlton Road, New-market

  • Williams, Right Rev. W. L., D.D, Napier

  • Wilson, Albert, St. Stephen's School, Parnell

  • Wilson, A. P., Victoria Avenue, Remuera

  • Wilson, F. W., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wilson, G. W., Cuba Street, Wellington

  • Wilson, H M, C.E, Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wilson, John, Portland Cement Company, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Wilson, J. M., Beach Road, Remuera

  • Wilson, Liston, Mountain Road, Remuera

  • Wilson, Martin, Rozelle, Lower Remuera

  • Wilson, R. M., Russell Road, Remuera

  • Wilson, W. R., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Winkelmann, H., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Winstone, F. B., Customs Street, Auckland

  • Winstone, G., Customs Street, Auckland

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Withy, E, care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Woodward, W. E., Union Bank of Australia, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Woolcott, A C., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Worley, Professor F. P., D Sc University College, Auckland

  • Wright, R., care of A. B. Wright and Co, Commerce Street, Auckland

  • Wyllie, A, C.E., Electrical Power Office, Breakwater Road, Auckland

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Young, J. L., care of Henderson and Macfarlane, Fort Street, Auckland

– 581 –

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.

  • Acland, Dr. H. T. D., 381 Montreal Street, Christchurch

  • Acland, H D., 42 Park Terrace, Christchurch

  • Adams, T. W., Greendale

  • Aldridge, W. G., M.A., Technical College, 13 Barbadoes Street, Christchurch

  • Alexander, R. E., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

  • Allison, H., care of Harman and Stevens, Christchurch

  • Anderson, Dr. C. Morton, 142 Worcester Street, Christchurch

  • Anderson, Gilbert, care of Bank of New Zealand, 1 Queen Victoria Street, London*

  • Archey, G. E, M.A, Canterbury Museum, Christchurch

  • Baker, T. N., care of Baker Bros., Manchester Street, Christchurch

  • Baughan, Miss B. E., Sumner

  • Beaven, A. W., care of Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch

  • Bell, N. M., M.A., Muspratt Laboratory, Liverpool, England

  • Bevan-Brown, C E., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Bird, J. W., M.A., Nelson College, Nelson

  • Birks, L, B.Sc., care of Public Works Department, Christchurch

  • Bishop, F. C. B., 101 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Bishop, R C, Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch

  • Blackburne, S. L., Rolleston Avenue, Christchurch

  • Blanch, G. E., M.A., Christ's College, Christchurch

  • Boag, T. D., Webb's Road, Bryndwyr

  • Booth, G. T, Cashmere Hills

  • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Bowen, Sir Charles C., M.L.C., F.R G.S., Middleton

  • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay

  • Brent, H. C, “Aberdare House,” Christchurch

  • Brittin, Guy, 146 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Broadhead, H. D., 20 Eversleigh Street, St. Albans, Christchurch

  • Brock, W., M.A., Education Office, Chistchurch

  • Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL D., Holmbank, Cashmere Hills*

  • Buddo, Hon. D., M.P., Rangiora

  • Bullen, Miss Gertrude, care of Mrs. Nixon, Harakeke Street, Christchurch

  • Burnett, T. D., Mount Cook, Fairlie

  • Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., M.B., F.L.S., Canterbury College*

  • Christensen, C. E., Hanmer Springs

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch

  • Cocks, Rev. P. J., B.A., St. John's Vicarage, Christchurch

  • Cocks, Miss, Colombo Road South, Christchurch

  • Colee, W. C., M.A., Schoolhouse, Opawa

  • Coles, W. R., 256 Wilson's Road, Christchurch

  • Corkill, F. M., B.Sc., Canterbury College

  • Dash, Charles, 155 Norwood Street, Beckenham, Christchurch.

  • Deans, J., Kirkstyle, Coalgate

  • Denniston, Mr. Justice, 58 Rolleston Avenue, Christchurch

  • Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst.C.E., City Council Office, Christchurch

  • Dorrien-Smith, Major A. A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England

  • Drummond, James, F.L.S., F.Z.S., Lyttelton Times, Christchurch

  • English, R., F.C.S., M.I.M.E., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch

  • Evans, Professor W. P., M.A., Ph.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Fairbairn, A., 53 Fendalton Road, Christchurch

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., A.M.Inst.C.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Ferrar, Miss, 450 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., “Merchiston,” Opawa, Christchurch

  • Finlayson, Miss, M.A., West Christchurch School, Lincoln Road, Christchurch

* Life members.
*
*
*
– 582 –
  • Firman, Henry, 95 River Road, Beckenham

  • Fletcher, T., Public School, Sydenham

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch

  • Foster, T. S, M.A., 19 Cashel Street, Christchurch

  • Foweraker, C. E, M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Gabbatt, Professor J. P., M.A., M.Sc., Canterbury College

  • Garton, John W., 61 Richardson Street, Woolston, Christchurch

  • Garton, W. W, M A., Elmwood School, Christchurch

  • Gibson, Dr. F. Goulburn, 121 Papanui Road

  • Gilling, W. O R., B.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Godby, M. H, Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Goss, W, Rossal Street, Fendalton

  • Gray, G., F C.S., Lincoln

  • Grigg, J. C. N., Longbeach

  • Gudex, M. C., M.A, B Sc, High School, Hamilton

  • Hall, J. D., Middleton

  • Hall, Miss, Gloucester Street West, Christchurch

  • Hansford, G. D, Parliament Buildings, Wellington

  • Haynes, E. J., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch

  • Herring, E, 46 Paparoa Street, Papanui

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt D., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Hilgendorf, F. W, M A., D.Sc, Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

  • Hill, Mrs. Carey, 84 Papanui Road, Christchurch

  • Hitchings, F., 69 Durham Street, Sydenham

  • Hodgson, T. V., F L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, England

  • Hogg, E. G, M A, F R A.S., Christ's College, Christchurch

  • Hogg, H. R, M A., F Z S, 13 St Helen's Place. London, E.C.

  • Holland, H., 108 St Asaph Street, Christchurch

  • Holloway, Rev. J., M Sc., Hokitika

  • Hughes, T., B.A., Geraldine

  • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton

  • Humphreys, Mrs G., “Norholme,” Bealey Avenue, Christchurch

  • Hutton, Mrs., Gloucester Street, Christchurch

  • Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans, Christchurch

  • Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Jackson, T. H., B.A, Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Jameson, J. O., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Jamieson, J., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Jennings, L. S., M.Sc, B A., Waitaki Boys' High School, Oamaru

  • Jennings, Mrs L. S., M.A, care of Girls' High School, New Plymouth

  • Kaye, A., 429 Durham Street, Christchurch

  • Kidson, E. R., M.Sc., Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Washington, D C., U S A.*

  • Kirkpatrick, W. D., Redcliffs, Sumner

  • Kitchingman, Miss, Hackthorne Road, Cashmere

  • Knight, H. A., Racecourse Hill

  • Laing, R M., M.A, B.Sc, Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Lang, H, B A, Christ's College, Christchurch

  • Lester, Dr G, 2 Cranmer Square, Christchurch

  • Louisson, Hon. C, M L C., 71 Gloucester Street, Christchurch

  • Macbeth, N. L, Canterbury Frozen Meat Company, Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • McBride, T. J., 15 St. Albans Street, Christchurch

  • MacGibbon, Dr T A, Royal Exchange Buildings, Christchurch

  • MacIndoe, George, B.E., Canter bury College, Christchurch

  • Macleod, D B., M.A., B Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Marsh, H. E., Cashmere

  • Marshall, Mrs., New Brighton

  • Martin, William, 56 Carlton Street, Merivale, Christchurch

  • Meares, H. O D, Fendalton

*
– 583 –
  • Mills, Miss C. B., M.A., B.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch

  • Morris, C. Barham, F.R.M.S, 78 Andover Street, Christchurch

  • Morrison, W. G., Hanmer

  • Mountford, A. V., 8 Park Street, Woolston, Christchurch

  • Murray, W., “Balgownie,” Opawa, Christchurch

  • Murray-Aynsley, H. P., Clyde Road, Riccarton

  • Nairn, R, Lincoln Road, Spreydon

  • Nelson, P. S., M.Sc., 10 Flockton Street, St. Albans, Christchurch

  • Oliver, F. S., care of A. E. Craddock, Manchester Street, Christchurch

  • Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., Waimate

  • Page, S, B.Sc, Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Pairman, Dr. T. W, Governor's Bay

  • Pairman, Dr. J. C., Dominion Buildings, Christchurch

  • Pannett, J A., Cashmere Hills

  • Powell, P. H, M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Purchas, Rev. A C., M.A., Geraldine

  • Purnell, C W, Ashburton

  • Rands, Henry, M.A., Waitaki High School, Oamaru

  • Reece, W., Colombo Street, Christchurch

  • Relph, E W, “Chilcombe,” Fendalton Road, Christchurch

  • Rhodes, A. E. G., B.A., Fendalton

  • Rhodes, Colonel the Hon. R. Heaton, M P, Tai Tapu

  • Robinson, W. F, F R G S., Canterbury College

  • Ross, R. G, Telegraph Department, Wellington

  • Rowe, H. V, M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Rowe, T. W., M.A, LL.B, 77 Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Scott, Professor R. J., M.Inst.C.E., F.A I.E.E, Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Scott, G., Manchester Street, Christchurch

  • Seager, S Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., Cathedral Square, Christchurch

  • Seth-Smith, B., 25 Stratford Street, Fendalton

  • Sheard, Miss F., M.A., B.Sc., Girls' High School, Christchurch

  • Sims, A., M.A., care of Sims, Cooper, and Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch

  • Sloman, C. J., Crown Brewery, 38 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch

  • Snow, Colonel, Holmwood Road, Christchurch

  • Speight, R., M.A., M.Sc., F G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Stark, E. E., B.Sc., P.O. Box 526, Christchurch

  • Stead, E. F., Ilam, Riccarton

  • Stevenson, Dr. J., Fendalton

  • Stevenson, James, Flaxton

  • St. John, Charles E., 745 Colombo Street, Christchurch

  • Stone, T., Lyttelton Times Office, Christchurch

  • Suter, Henry, 559 Hereford Street, Linwood

  • Symes, Dr. W. H., 176 Worcester Street, Christchurch*

  • Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, St. Albans

  • Tabart, Miss Rose, 97 Papanui Road, Christchurch

  • Taylor, A., M.A., M.R C.V.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans

  • Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., M.P., 25 Latimer Square, Christchurch

  • Thomas, Dr. W., 579 Colombo Street, Christchurch*

  • Thompson, Rev. A. T., M.A., B.D., St. Andrew's Manse, Christchurch

  • Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru*

  • Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christchurch District High School

  • Wallich, M. G., Manchester Street, Christchurch

  • Waymouth, Mrs., care of Mrs. R. M. Hughes, St Buryan, S.O., Cornwall, England

  • Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., 173 Cashel Street, Christchurch

  • Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch

  • Whitaker, C. Godfrey, care of Booth, Macdonald, and Co., Carlyle Street, Christchurch

*
*
*
– 584 –
  • Whitehead, L. G., B.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Wigram, Hon. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Wild, L. J., M.A., F.G.S, Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

  • Wilding, Frank S., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Wilkins, C., Public School, Jerrold Street, Addington

  • Williams, C. J., M.Inst.C E, Knowles Street, St. Albans

  • Wright, A M, F.C.S., Box 617, Post-office, Christchurch

Otago Institute.

  • Allan, Dr. W., Mosgiel

  • Allen, Hon. James, M.P., Clyde Street

  • Allen, Dr. S. C, 220 High Street

  • Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street

  • Balk, O, Driver Street, Maori Hill

  • Barnett, Dr. J. E., Stafford Street

  • Barr, Peter, 3 Montpellier Street

  • Bathgate, Alexander, Neidpath Road, Mornington

  • Beal. L O, Stock Exchange Buildings

  • Begg, J. C, 2 Elder Street

  • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley

  • Benham, Professor W. B, M A, D.Sc., F Z.S., F.R.S., Museum

  • Black, Alexander, 82 Clyde Street*

  • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black

  • Boys-Smith, Professor, University

  • Braithwaite, Joseph, 36 Princes Street

  • Brasch, H, 55 London Street

  • Bremner, James, Fifield Street, Roslyn

  • Brent, D., M A., 19 New Street, Musselburgh*

  • Brown, W, 99 Clyde Street

  • Browne, Robert, Technical School, Hawera

  • Buchanan, N L, 44 Bronte Street, Nelson*

  • Buckland, Mrs, Waikouaiti

  • Buddle, Dr. Roger, care of Buddle and Button, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Burt, Ross, care of A and T Burt (Limited)

  • Cameron, Dr. P D, 145 Leith Street

  • Chamberlain, C. W, 6 Regent Road

  • Champtaloup, Dr. S. T., 4 Elder Street

  • Chapman, C R, 135 Town Belt, Roslyn

  • Chapman, Mr. Justice, Supreme Court, Christchurch

  • Church, Dr. R, High Street

  • Clarke, C. E, 51 King Edward Road

  • Clarke, E S., Woodhaugh

  • Colquhoun, Dr. D., High Street

  • Coombs, L. D., A.R.I.B A. Stuart Street and Octagon

  • Crawford, W. J, 179 Walker Street

  • Dalrymple, Rev. A M, M A., 65 District Road, Mornington

  • Davidson, R. E, Hawthorn Road, Mornington

  • Davies, G. W., 9 Gladstone Street, Belleknowes

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street

  • Davis, A., Test Room, Cumberland Street

  • De Beer, I S., London Street

  • Duncan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill

  • Dunlop, Professor F. W, M A, Ph.D, University

  • Dutton, Rev D, F G S, F.R A.S, Caversham

  • Edgar, G. C, Market Street

  • Edgar, James, 144 York Place

  • Fairclough, Rev. P W, F R A S, Kaiapoi

  • Farquharson, R.A, M Sc, Geological Survev, Perth, W A

  • Fels, W, 48 London Street

  • Fenwick, Cuthbert, Stock Exchange

  • Fenwick, G, Otago Daily Times

  • Ferguson, Dr. H. L, 434 High Street

  • Fisher, T R, Alexandra Street, St. Clair

* Life members.
*
*
*
– 585 –
  • Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., Pitt Street Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham

  • Fulton, H. V., A. and P. Society, Crawford Street

  • Fulton, Dr. R. V., Pitt Street

  • Fulton, S. W., The Exchange, Collins Street, Melbourne*

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington*

  • Gibson, G. W., Silverton, Anderson's Bay

  • Gilkison, R., 14 Main Road, North-east Valley*

  • Glasgow, W. T., Dunblane Street, Roslyn

  • Gowland, Professor W. P, M.D., University

  • Goyen, P., F.L S., 136 Highgate, Roslyn

  • Green, E. S., Education Office

  • Gully, G S, care of J Rattray and Sons

  • Guthrie, H J., 426 Moray Place E.

  • Hall, Dr. A J., Stuart Street

  • Hamilton, T. B., M.A., B Sc, University

  • Hanlon, A C., Pitt Street

  • Hart, H. E, Royal Terrace

  • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Market Street

  • Henton, J W., 140 York Place

  • Hercus, G. R., 20 Albert Street

  • Hooper, B B, A R I B A., A.M.P. Buildings

  • Hosking, Mr Justice, Supreme Corut. Wellington

  • Howes, Miss Edith, School, Gore*

  • Howes, W G, F E S, 432 George Street

  • Hungerford, J. T., Gasworks

  • Inghs, Professor J K. H., M.A., D Sc, F I.C., University

  • Jack, Professor R, D Sc, University

  • Jeffrey, J, Anderson's Bay

  • Joachim, G, Randall Street, Mornington*

  • Johnson, J T, Littlebourne Road, Roslyn

  • Johnstone, J. A, Driver Street, Maori Hill

  • Jones, R. C., Dunblane Street, Roslyn

  • Kerr, W. J., National Bank

  • King, Dr. F Truby, Seacliff

  • Laing, John, 86 Queen Street

  • Lee, G. A., Bluff Harbour Board

  • Lee, Robert, P.O. Box 363

  • Loudon, John, 43 Crawford Street

  • Lough, F. J., 12 Queen's Drive, Musselburgh

  • Lusk, T. H., Black's Road, Opoho

  • McCurdie, W. D. R., Town Hall*

  • Macdougall, W. P., jun., 642 George Street

  • McEnnis, J. E., Public Works Office

  • McEvoy, W. L., Grove Street, Musselburgh

  • McGeorge, J. C., Eglinton Road, Mornington

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street

  • McKerrow, James, F.R.A.S., 142 Ghuznee Street, Wellington

  • Mackie, A., Test Room, Cumberland Street

  • McRae, H., London Street

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., University

  • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings

  • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical School

  • Marshall, Professor P., M.A., D.Sc., F G S, University

  • Mason, J B, Otago Harbour Board

  • Massey, Horatio, Invercargill

  • Melland, E., Arthog Road, Hale, Cheshire, England*

  • Miller, David, 25 City Road, Roslyn

  • Milnes, J W., 39 Lees Street*

  • Mitchell, W. J., U S S. Company, Port Chalmers

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School

  • Monkman, W. T., 71 Bond Street

  • Morris, J Fairly, Port Chalmers

  • Napier, O. J. W., M.A., University

  • Neill, W. T., Survey Office

  • Nevill, Rt. Rev. S.T., D.D., Bishops-grove

  • Newlands, Dr. W, 12 London Street

  • Oakden, F., N.S.W. Cement, Lime, and Coal Company, Mutual Life Buildings, Sydney

  • O'Neill, Dr. E. J., 219 High Street

  • Orchiston, G. J., Test Room, Cumberland Street

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
– 586 –
  • Overton, T. R., Test Room, Cumberland Street

  • Park, Professor J., F.G S., University

  • Parr, E. J., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School

  • Payne, F. W., 90 Princes Street

  • Petrie, D., M.A., Epsom, Auckland*

  • Pickerill, Professor H. P, M.B., B D S, University

  • Poppelwell, D L, Gore

  • Price, W. H., 55 Stuart Street*

  • Reid, Donald, jun., Dowling Street

  • Richards, Professor D J., M.A., University

  • Richardson, C. R D., B A, Education Office

  • Riley, Dr. F. R, Pitt Street

  • Ritchie, Dr Russell, 400 George Street

  • Roberts, E F., 128 Highgate, Roslyn

  • Roberts, John, C.M.G., Little bourne

  • Ross, H. I M, Willis Street

  • Ross, T. C, care of Ross and Glendining (Limited)

  • Rutherford, R. W., Playfair Street, Caversham

  • Salmond, J. L, National Bank Buildings

  • Sandle, Major S. G., Onslow House, St. Kilda

  • Sargood, Percy, “Marinoto,” Newington

  • Scott, J. H, Converter Station, Cumberland Street

  • Seymour, S. P, B A., Mossburn, Southland

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayneld, Anderson's Bay

  • Shennan, Watson, 367 High Street

  • Shepherd, F. R., P O. Box 361

  • Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons

  • Sim, Mr. Justice, Musselburgh

  • Simpson, F. A., care of John Chambers and Sons

  • Simpson, George, 98 Russell Street

  • Simpson, George, jun., 9 Gamma Street, Roslyn

  • Smith, C. S., Star Office

  • Smith, J. C., 196 Tay Street, Inver-cargill

  • Solomon, S., K C, 114 Princess Street

  • Somerville, W. G., 18 Leven Street, Roslyn

  • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co

  • Statham, F. H, A O S M., 26 Dowling Street

  • Stewart, R. T, 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn

  • Stewart, W D., M.P, LL B, 62 Heriot Row

  • Stout, Sir Robert, K C.M G., Wellington

  • Symes, H., Hill Street, Mornington

  • Tannock, D, Botanical Gardens

  • Theomin, D, 42 Royal Terrace

  • Thompson, G E., M A, University

  • Thomson, G. M., F.L S., 5 Sheen Street, Roslyn*

  • Thomson, T, Ngaruahia, Mangere

  • Thomson, W A, A M.P. Buildings

  • Uttley, G H, M A, M Sc, Scots College, Wellington

  • Vanes, R N, A R I.B.A, National Bank Chambers

  • Walden, E. W, 12 Dowling Street

  • Wales, P Y., 2 Crawford Street

  • Walker, A., Lloyd's Surveyor, Wellington

  • Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S M., University

  • White, Professor D. R, M A, 83 St David Street

  • Whitson, T W, 584 George Street

  • Whyte, W J, 76 Highgate, Roslyn

  • Williams, Sir Joshua S, M A, LL.D, K C M G, Supreme Court

  • Williamson, W J, 27 Octagon

  • Wilson, W S, 132 Bond Street

  • Wingfield, J. E, 663 Castle Street

  • Young, Dr James, Don Street, Invercargill

*
*
*
– 587 –

Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.

  • Antill, H. W., Kumeroa

  • Armstrong, C. E., Gisborne

  • Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier

  • Bennett, A., Patoka

  • Bernau, Dr. H. F., Napier

  • Bull, Harry, Gisborne

  • Burnett, H., Woodville

  • Chambers, Bernard, Te Mata

  • Chambers, J., Mokopeka, Hastings

  • Chisholm, H. M., Napier

  • Clark, Gilbert, Taradale

  • Clark, Thomas, Eskdale

  • Coe, J. W., Napier

  • Cooper, S. E., Napier

  • Cornford, Cecil, Napier

  • Craig, J. Wilson, Napier*

  • Dinwiddie, P., Napier

  • Dinwiddie, W., Napier

  • Donnelly, G. P., Napier

  • Duncan, Russell, Napier

  • Edgar, Dr. J. J., Napier

  • Edmundson, J. H., Napier

  • Fitzgerald, J., Napier

  • Fossey, W., Napier

  • Grant, M. R., Napier

  • Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira

  • Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon, Waipukurau

  • Heaton, F, M.A., B.Sc., Dannevirke

  • Henderson, E. H., Te Araroa

  • Henley, Dr. E. A. W., Napier

  • Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S., Napier

  • Hislop, J., Napier*

  • Holdsworth, J., Havelock North

  • Humphrey, E J., Pakipaki

  • Hutchinson, F., jun., Rissington

  • Hyde, Thomas, Napier

  • Kennedy, C. D., Napier

  • Kerr, W, M.A., Napier

  • Large, J. S., Napier*

  • Large, Miss, Napier

  • Leahy, Dr. J. P., Napier

  • Loten, E. G., Napier

  • Lowry, T. H., Okawa

  • McLean, R. D. D., Napier

  • Matthews, E. G., Gisborne

  • Mayne, Rev. Canon, Napier

  • Metcalfe, W. F., Kiritaki, Port Awanui

  • Moore, Dr. T. C., Napier

  • Morris, W., Hastings

  • Murphy, W., Woodlands Road, Woodville

  • Niven, J., M.A., M.Sc, Napier

  • Northcroft, E., Napier

  • Oates, William, J.P., Tokomaru Bay

  • Ormond, Hon. J. D., M.L.C., Napier

  • Ormond, G., Mahia

  • O'Ryan, W., Waipiro Bay

  • Piper, G. M., Pakowhai

  • Poole, P. Loftus, Tupuroa Bay, East Coast

  • Scott, William, Napier

  • Sheath, J. H., Napier

  • Sinclair, G. K., Hastings

  • Skinner, W. H., Napier

  • Smart, D. L., Napier

  • Smith, J. H., Olrig*

  • Smith, W., B.A., Gisborne

  • Stevenson, A., Woodville

  • Strachan, D. A., M.A., Napier

  • Tanner, T., Havelock North

  • Thomson, J. P., Napier

  • Tiffen, G. W., Cambridge

  • Townley, J., Gisborne

  • Townson, W., Pukekohe, Auckland

  • Wheeler, E. G., Havelock North

  • Whyte, D., Hastings

  • Williams, F. W., Napier

  • Williams, G. T., Mokoiwi, Tuparoa East Coast

  • Williams, Rev. H., Gisborne

Nelson Institute

  • Bett, Dr. F. A., Trafalgar Square

  • Boor, Dr. L., Alton Street

  • Cooke, Miss M, Examiner Street

  • Crawford, A. C., Scotland Street

  • Curtis, W S., Bronte Street

  • Fell, C. R, Brougham Street

  • Field, T. A. H., M.P., Ngatitama Street

  • Gibbs, F. G., M.A., Collingwood Street

  • Glasgow, J., Trafalgar Street

  • Graham, Mrs. C., Bridge Street

  • Harley, Charles J., Milton Street

  • Healy, F., Bridge Street

  • Hornsby, J. P., Weka Street

  • Jackson, R. B., Examiner Street

* Life members.
*
*
*
*
– 588 –
  • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., Nelson College

  • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street

  • Mules, Bishop, Trafalgar Square

  • Redgrave, A. J., Hardy Street

  • Short, William, Examiner Street

  • Snodgrass, W. W., Hardy Street

  • Strachan, J., care of Land Transfer Office, Government Buildings

  • Thompson, F. A, Commissioner of Crown Lands, Government Buildings

  • Ward, W. T., Chief Postmaster, Christchurch

  • Washbourn, H. P., Port Nelson

  • Whitwell, F., Drumduan, Wakapuaka

  • Wise, G. R., care of Pitt and Moore, Solicitors, Nelson

  • Worley, W. F., Trafalgar Street South

Manawatu Philosophical Society

  • Akers, H., Duke Street

  • Armstrong, E. J., C E., The Square

  • Barnicoat, J. L, Union Bank

  • Batchelar, J. O, Willow Bank

  • Baylis, G de S, Department of Agriculture

  • Bayly, Mrs., Palmerston North

  • Beale, J. Bruce, The Square

  • Bendall, W. E, College Street

  • Bett, D H. B., M B, Ch B, M.R C S., L.R C P., Broad Street

  • Buick, D., M P., Cloverlea

  • Clausen, C. N., Rangitikei Street

  • Cohen, M., Broad Street

  • Colquhoun, A.J., M Sc., High School

  • Cooke, F H., The Square

  • Doull, Rev. A., M.A., Church Street

  • Drake, A, Manakau

  • Ehott, M A, The Square

  • Gardner, R, Terrace End

  • Gerrand, J. B, The Square

  • Graham, A J., The Square

  • Greer, S, Broad Street

  • Hankins, J. H, Main Street

  • Hannay, A, care of Manson and Barr

  • Hodder, T R, Rangitikei Street

  • Ironside, Miss, M.A., High School

  • Johnston, J. Goring, Oakhurst

  • Low, D W., College Street

  • McNab, Hon. R, M P, Litt D., F.R.G S, Palmerston North

  • Manson, T, Rangitikei Street

  • Martin, A A., M D, Ch M, Fitz-herbert Street

  • Morgan, A. H, M A., High School

  • Mounsey, J, Rangitikei Street

  • Murray, J., M.A., High School

  • Nathan, F. J, Palmerston North

  • Natusch, C A., Church Street

  • Park, W, F R.H.S., The Square

  • Peach, C W, M B., C.M., Broad Street

  • Poynton, J W, S M, Featherston Street

  • Primmer, Captain J. H., North Street

  • Rainforth, J, Balt Street

  • Robertson, J., Rangitikei Street

  • Roth, C., Rongotea

  • Salmon, C. T., Assoc in Eng, Rangitikei Street

  • Scott, G. J., The Square

  • Sinclair, D, C E Teirace End

  • Skinner, H D., B A., Palmeiston N.

  • Smith, W. H, The Square

  • Smith, W W., F E S, New Plymouth

  • Stevens, J, Church Street

  • Stowe, W R., M R C S, M R C.P, Linton Street

  • Sutherland, A, Boundary Road

  • Taplin, C N, George Street

  • Vernon, J. E., M A, B Sc. High School

  • Waldegrave, C E, Broad Street

  • Welch, W, F.R G S, Mosman's Bay, N S W*

  • Williams, G., Farmer, Sandon

  • Wilson, K, M.A., Rangitikei Street*

  • Wollerman, H., Fitzherbert Street

  • Young, H L., Cuba Street

* Life members.
*
*
– 589 –

Wanganui Philosophical Society.

  • Allison, Alexander, No. 1 Line, Wanganui

  • Allison, Thomas, Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • Amess, A. H R, M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui

  • Atkinson, W. E., Hurworth, Wanganui

  • Ball, J, Chronicle, Wanganui

  • Battle, T. H., Architect, Wanganui

  • Basset, W. G, St. John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Bourne, F., F.I.A.N.Z., Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • Brown, C. P, M A., LL.B, College Street, Wanganui

  • Burnet, J. H., St. John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Cave, Norman, Brunswick Line, Wanganui

  • Clark, E H., College Street, Wanganui

  • Cowper, A. E., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Crow, E, Technical College, Wanganui

  • Cruickshank, Miss, M.A., M.Sc., Girls' College, Wanganui

  • D'Arcy, W A, 11 Campbell Street, Wanganui

  • Downes, T W., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Diew, Harry, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Duignan, Herbert, Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • Dunkley, R., F I A.N.Z., Wick-stead Place, Wanganui

  • Dunn, Richmond, St John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Enderby, H H., Dentist, Wanganui

  • Ford, C R, F R G S, College Street, Wanganui

  • Gibbons, Hope, Wanganui

  • Hall, William, Campbell Street, Wanganui

  • Hatherly, Henry R, M.R.C.S, Gonville, Wanganui

  • Helm, H. M, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Hutchison, George, Wickstead Place, Wanganui

  • Hutton, C. C., M.A., St. John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Jack, J. B., Native Land Court, Wanganui

  • Jones, Lloyd, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Kerr, William, S.M., Magistrate's Court, Wanganui

  • Liffiton, E. N., J.P., Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • McFarlane, D., Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • Mackay, C. E, Mayor of Wanganui

  • Muir, A. G., B.Sc., Surveyor, Wanganui

  • Murdoch, R., Campbell Place, Wanganui

  • Murray, J B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Neame, J. A., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui

  • Payne, H. M., 32 Bell Street, Wanganui

  • Peck, F. Leslie, Liverpool Street, Wanganui

  • Polson, D. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Saywell, T. R., Public Trust Office, Wanganui

  • Staveley, N. C., C.E., Borough Engineer, Wanganui

  • Sturge, H. E., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui

  • Talboys, F P, Tramways Manager, Wanganui

  • Thompson, H. H., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Ward, J. T, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Watt, J P, B.A., LL.B., Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • Watt, M. N., St. John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Williamson, J. P., College Street, Wanganui

  • Wilson, Alexander, M.D., Wickstead Street, Wanganui

* Life members.
– 590 –

List Of Institutions
To Which
The Publications of the Institute are Presented by the Governors of the New Zealand Institute.
Honorary Members of the New Zealand Institute, 30.

New Zealand

Cabinet, The Members of, Wellington.

Executive Library, Wellington

Free Public Library, Auckland.

" Christchurch.

" Dunedin.

" Wellington

Government Printer and publishing staff (6 copies)

Library. Auckland Institute, Auckland.

Library Auckland Museum, Auckland.

" Biological Laboratory, Canterbury College, Christchurch

Library Biological Laboratory, University College, Auckland

Library Biological Laboratory, University of Otago, Dunedin

Library Biological Laboratory, Victoria College, Wellington.

Library Canterbury College, Christchurch

Library Canterbury Museum, Christchurch

Library Dunedin Athenæum

Library General Assembly, Wellington (2 copies)

Library Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute, Napier

Library Manawatu Philosophical Society, Palmerston North

Library Nelson College

Library Nelson Institute, Nelson

Library New Zealand Geological Survey

Library New Zealand Institute of Surveyors

Library New Zealand Institute, Wellington

Library Otago Institute, Dunedin

Library Otago Museum, Dunedin

Library Otago School of Mines, Dunedin

Library Philosophical Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch.

Library Polynesian Society, New Plymouth.

Library Portobello Fish-hatchery, Dunedin

Library Reefton School of Mines

Library Southland Museum, Invercargill

Library Thames School of Mines

Library University College, Auckland

Library University of Otago, Dunedin.

Library Victoria College, Wellington

Library Waihi School of Mines, Waihi.

Library Wanganui Museum.

Library Wellington Philosophical Society.

– 591 –

Great Britain.

Bodleian Library, Oxford University.

British Association for the Advancement of Science, London.

British Museum Library, London.

British Museum Natural History Department, South Kensington, London S.W.

Cambridge Philosophical Society, Cambridge University.

Colonial Office, London.

Clifton College, Bristol, England.

Geological Magazine, London.

Geological Society, Edinburgh.

Geological Society, London.

Geological Survey of the United Kingdom, London.

High Commissioner for New Zealand, London.

Imperial Institute, London.

Institution of Civil Engineers, London.

International Catalogue of Scientific Literature, 34 Southampton Street, Strand, London

Leeds Geological Association, Sunnyside, Crossgate, Leeds.

Linnean Society, London.

Literary and Philosophical Society, Liverpool.

Liverpool Biological Society.

Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Plymouth.

Natural History Society, Glasgow.

Nature, The Editor of, London.

Norfolk and Norwich Naturalist Society, Norwich.

North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Patent Office Library, 25 Southampton Street, London W.C.

Philosophical Society of Glasgow.

Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 59 Great Russell Street, London W.C.

Royal Botanic Garden Library, Edinburgh.

Royal Colonial Institute, London.

Royal Geographical Society, 1 Savile Row, London W.

Royal Institution, Liverpool.

Royal Irish Academy, Dublin

Royal Physical Society, Edinburgh.

Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

Royal Society, Dublin

Royal Society, Edinburgh.

Royal Society, London.

Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom, London.

Royal Statistical Society, London.

University Library, Cambridge, England

University Library Edinburgh.

Victoria College, Manchester

Victoria Institute, London

William Wesley and Son, London (Agents)

Zoological Society, London

– 592 –

British North America.

Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada, Ottawa.

Hamilton Scientific Association, Hamilton, Canada.

Institute of Jamaica, Kingston.

Natural History Society of New Brunswick, St John's.

Nova-Scotian Institute of Natural Science, Halifax

Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto.

South Africa.

Free Public Library, Cape Town.

South African Association for the Advancement of Science, Cape Town.

South African Museum, Cape Town.

Rhodesia Museum, Bulawayo, South Africa.

India.

Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta

Colombo Museum, Ceylon.

Geological Survey of India, Calcutta

Natural History Society, Bombay

Raffles Museum, Singapore.

Queensland.

Geological Survey Office, Brisbane.

Queensland Museum, Brisbane.

Royal Society of Queensland, Brisbane

New South Wales.

Agricultural Department, Sydney.

Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney

Australian Museum Library, Sydney.

Department of Mines, Sydney

Engineering Association of New South Wales, Sydney

Engineering Institute of New South Wales, Watt Street, Newcastle

Library, Botanic Gardens, Sydney

Linnean Society of New South Wales, Sydney

Public Library, Sydney.

Royal Society of New South Wales, Sydney

University Library, Sydney

Victoria.

Australian Institute of Mining Engineers, Melbourne

Field Naturalists' Club, Melbourne.

Geological Survey of Victoria, Melbourne

Legislative Library, Melbourne

Public Library, Melbourne

Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne

University Library, Melbourne

Tasmania

Public Library of Tasmania, Hobart

Royal Society of Tasmania, Hobart.

– 593 –

South Australia.

Public Museum and Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide.

Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide.

University Library, Adelaide.

Western Australia.

Government Geologist, Perth.

Russia.

Finskoie Uchonoie Obshchestvo (Finnish Scientific Society), Helsingfors.

Imper. Moskofskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo - Ispytatelei (Imperial Moscow Society of Naturalists).

Kiefskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo-Ispytatelei (Kief Society of Naturalists).

Norway.

Bergens Museum, Bergen

University of Christiania

Sweden.

Geological Survey of Sweden, Stockholm.

Royal Academy of Science, Stockholm.

Denmark.

Natural History Society of Copenhagen.

Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Literature of Copenhagen.

Germany

Botanischer Verein der Provinz Brandenburg, Berlin.

Konigliche Bibliothek, Berlin.

Konigliche Physikalisch-Oekonomische Gesellschaft, Konigsberg, E. Prussia

Konigliches Zoologisches und Anthropologisch - Ethnographisches Museum, Dresden

Naturhistorischer Verein, Bonn

Naturhistorischer Museum, Hamburg.

Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Bremen.

Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Frankfort-an-der-Oder.

Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (Stadtisches Museum fur Volkerkunde), Cologne.

Redaction des Biologischen Centralblatts, Erlangen.

Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfort-am-Main.

Verein fur Vaterlandische Naturkunde in Wurttemburg, Stuttgart

Zoological Society, Berlin

Austria

K K Central-Anstalt fur Meteorologie und Erdmagnetismus, Vienna.

K K. Geologische Reichsanstalt, Vienna.

– 594 –

Belgium and the Netherlands

MuséAe Teyler, Haarlem.

AcadéAmie Royal des Sciences, des Lettres, et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels

La SociéAtéA Royale de Botanique de Belgique, Brussels

Netherlands Entomological Society, Rotterdam

Switzerland

Naturforschende Gesellschaft (SociéAtéA des Sciences Naturelles), Bern.

France

Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris

MuséAe d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

SociéAtéA Zoologique de France, Paris

Italy.

Biblioteca ed Archivio Tecnico, Rome.

Museo di Zoologia e di Anatomia Comparata della R Universita, Turin.

Orto e Museo Botanico (R Instituto di Studi Superiori), Florence.

R. Accademia di Scienze, Lettre, ed Arti, Modena.

R. Accademia dei Lincei, Rome

Stazione Zoologica di Napoli. Naples

Società Africana d'Italia, Naples

Società Geografica Italiana, Rome

Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa

United States of America

Academy of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, State of New York

Academy of Natural Sciences, Davenport, Iowa

Academy of Natural Sciences, Library, Philadelphia.

Academy of Natural Sciences, San Francisco

American Geographical Society, New York.

American Institute of Mining Engineers, Philadelphia

American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia

Boston Society of Natural History

Connecticut Academy, New Haven

Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C

Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago

Franklin Institute, Philadelphia

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore

Leland Stanford University, California

Missouri Botanical Gardens, St. Louis, Mo.

Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass

National Academy of Sciences. Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, U.S.A.

National Geographical Society, Washington, D C

New York Academy of Sciences.

– 595 –

Philippine Museum, Manila

Rochester Academy of Sciences.

Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

Stanford University, California.

Tufts College, Massachusetts.

United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C.

University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.

University of Montana, Missoula.

Wagner Free Institute of Science of Philadelphia.

Washington Academy of Sciences.

Brazil.

Museo Paulista, Sao Paulo.

Escola de Minas, Rio de Janeiro.

Argentine Republic

Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Buenos Ayres.

Uiuguay

Museo Nacional, Monte Video

Japan.

College of Science, Imperial University of Japan, Tokyo.

Hawaii.

Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu.

National Library, Honolulu.

Java.

Society of Natural Science, Batavia.