Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 49, 1916

Appendix.

– 570 –

New Zealand Institute Act, 1908
1908, No. 130.

An Act to consolidate certain Enactments of the General Assembly relating to the New Zealand Institute.

Be It Enacted by the General Assembly of New Zealand in Parliament assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows —.

1. (1) The Short Title of this Act is the New Zealand Institute Act, 1908.

(2.) This Act is a consolidation of the enactments mentioned in the Schedule heieto, and with respect to those enactments the following provisions shall apply —.

(a) The Institute and Board respectively constituted under those enactments, and subsisting on the coming into operation of this Act, shall be deemed to be the same Institute and Board respectively constituted under this Act without any change of constitution or corporate entity or otherwise; and the members thereof in office on the coming into operation of this Act shall continue in office until their successors under this Act come into office.

(b.) All Orders in Council, regulations, appointments, societies incorporated with the Institute, and generally all acts of authority which originated under the said enactments or any enactment thereby repealed, and are subsisting or in force on the coming into operation of this Act, shall enure for the purposes of this Act as fully and effectually as if they had originated under the corresponding provisions of this Act, and accordingly shall, where necessary, be deemed to have so originated.

(c.) All property vested in the Board constituted as aforesaid shall be deemed to be vested in the Board established and recognized by this Act.

(d.) All matters and proceedings commenced under the said enactments, and pending or in progress on the coming into operation of this Act, may be continued, completed, and enforced under this Act.

2. (1.) The body now known as the New Zealand Institute (herein-after referred to as “the Institute”) shall consist of the Auckland Institute, the Wellington Philosophical Society, the Philosophical Institute of Canterbury, the Otago Institute, the Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute, the Nelson Institute, the Westland Institute, the Southland Institute, and such others as heretofore have been or may hereafter be incorporated therewith in accordance with regulations heretofore made or hereafter to be made by the Board of Governors.

(2.) Members of the above-named incorporated societies shall be ipso facto members of the Institute.

– 571 –

3. The control and management of the Institute shall be vested in a Board of Governors (hereinafter referred to as “the Board”), constituted as follows.—

The Governor.

The Minister of Internal Affairs.

Four members to be appointed by the Governor in Council, of whom two shall be appointed during the month of December in every year:

Two members to be appointed by each of the incorporated societies at Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch, and Dunedin during the month of December in each alternate year; and the next year in which such an appointment shall be made is the year one thousand nine hundred and nine:

One member to be appointed by each of the other incorporated societies during the month of December in each alternate year; and the next year in which such an appointment shall be made is the year one thousand nine hundred and nine.

4 (1.) Of the members appointed by the Governor in Council, the two members longest in office without reappointment shall retire annually on the appointment of their successors.

(2.) Subject to the last preceding subsection, the appointed members of the Board shall hold office until the appointment of their successors.

5. The Board shall be a body corporate by the name of the “New Zealand Institute,” and by that name shall have perpetual succession and a common seal, and may sue and be sued, and shall have power and authority to take, purchase, and hold lands for the purposes hereinafter mentioned.

6. (1.) The Board shall have power to appoint a fit person, to be known as the “President,” to superintend and carry out all necessary work in connection with the affairs of the Institute, and to provide him with such further assistance as may be required.

(2.) The Board shall also appoint the President or some other fit person to be editor of the Transactions of the Institute, and may appoint a committee to assist him in the work of editing the same.

(3.) The Board shall have power from time to time to make regulations under which societies may become incorporated with the Institute, and to declare that any incorporated society shall cease to be incorporated if such regulations are not complied with; and such regulations on being published in the Gazette shall have the force of law.

(4.) The Board may receive any grants, bequests, or gifts of books or specimens of any kind whatsoever for the use of the Institute, and dispose of them as it thinks fit.

(5.) The Board shall have control of the property from time to time vested in it or acquired by it; and shall make regulations for the management of the same, and for the encouragement of research by the members of the Institute, and in all matters, specified or unspecified, shall have power to act for and on behalf of the Institute.

7. (1.) Any casual vacancy in the Board, howsoever caused, shall be filled within three months by the society or authority that appointed the member whose place has become vacant, and if not filled within that time the vacancy shall be filled by the Board.

(2.) Any person appointed to fill a casual vacancy shall only hold office for such period as his predecessor would have held office under this Act.

– 572 –

8. (1.) Annual meetings of the Board shall be held in the month of January in each year, the date and place of such annual meeting to be fixed at the previous annual meeting.

(2.) The Board may meet during the year at such other times and places as it deems necessary.

(3.) At each annual meeting the President shall present to the meeting a report of the work of the Institute for the year preceding, and a balance-sheet, duly audited, of all sums received and paid on behalf of the Institute.

9. The Board may from time to time, as it sees fit, make arrangements for the holding of general meetings of members of the Institute, at times and places to be arranged, for the reading of scientific papers, the delivery of lectures, and for the general promotion of science in New Zealand by any means that may appear desirable.

10. The Minister of Finance shall from time to time, without further appropriation than this Act, pay to the Board the sum of five hundred pounds in each financial year, to be applied in or towards payment of the general current expenses of the Institute.

11. Forthwith upon the making of any regulations or the publication of any Transactions, the Board shall transmit a copy thereof to the Minister of Internal Affairs, who shall lay the same before Parliament if sitting, or if not, then within twenty days after the commencement of the next ensuing session thereof.

Schedule.

Enactments consolidated.

1903, No. 48.—The New Zealand Institute Act, 1903.

Regulations

The following are the regulations of the New Zealand Institute under he Act of 1903 —£

The word “Institute” used in the following regulations means the New Zealand Institute as constituted by the New Zealand Institute Act, 1903.

Incorporation Of Societies.

1. No society shall be incorporated with the Institute under the provisions of the New Zealand Institute Act, 1903, unless such society shall consist of not less than twenty-five members, subscribing in the aggregate a sum of not less than £25 sterling annually for the promotion of art, science, or such other branch of knowledge for which it is associated, to be from time to time certified to the satisfaction of the Board of Governors of the Institute by the President for the time being of the society.

2. Any society incorporated as aforesaid shall cease to be incorporated with the Institute in case the number of the members of the said society shall at any time become less than twenty-five, or the amount of money annually subscribed by such members shall at any time be less than £25 *

* New Zealand Gazette, 14th July, 1904.
– 573 –

Regulations.

3. The by-laws of every society to be incorporated as aforesaid shall provide for the expenditure of not less than one-third of the annual revenue in or towards the formation or support of some local public museum or library, or otherwise shall provide for the contribution of not less than one-sixth of its said revenue towards the extension and maintenance of the New Zealand Institute.

4. Any society incorporated as aforesaid which shall in any one year fail to expend the proportion of revenue specified in Regulation No. 3 aforesaid in manner provided shall from henceforth cease to be incorporated with the Institute.

Publications.

5. All papers read before any society for the time being incorporated with the Institute shall be deemed to be communications to the Institute, and then may be published as Proceedings or Transactions of the Institute, subject to the following regulations of the Board of the Institute regarding publications:—

  • (a.) The publications of—

  • (1.) A current abstract of the proceedings of the societies for the time being incorporated with the Institute, to be intituled “Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute”

  • (2.) And of transactions comprising papers read before the incorporated societies (subject, however, to selection as herein-after mentioned), and of such other matter as the Board of Governors shall from time to time determine to publish, to be intituled “Transactions of the New Zealand Institute.”

  • (b.) The Board of Governors shall determine what papers are to be published.

  • (c.) Papers not recommended for publication may be returned to their authors if so desired.

  • (d.) All papers sent in for publication must be legibly written, type-written, or printed.

  • (e.) A proportional contribution may be required from each society towards the cost of publishing Proceedings and Transactions of the Institute.

  • (f.) Each incorporated society will be entitled to receive a proportional number of copies of the Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute, to be from time to time fixed by the Board of Governors.

Management Of The Property Of The Institute.

6. All property accumulated by or with funds derived from incorporated societies, and placed in charge of the Institute, shall be vested in the Institute, and be used and applied at the discretion of the Board of Governors for public advantage, in like manner with any other of the property of the Institute.

7. All donations by societies, public Departments, or private individuals to the Institute shall be acknowledged by a printed form of receipt and shall be entered in the books of the Institute provided for that purpose, and shall then be dealt with as the Board of Governors may direct.

– 574 –

Honorary Members.

8. The Board of Governors shall have power to elect honorary members (being persons not residing in the Colony of New Zealand), provided that the total number of honorary members shall not exceed thirty.

9. In case of a vacancy in the list of honorary members, each incorporated society, after intimation from the Secretary of the Institute, may nominate for election as honorary member one person

10. The names, descriptions, and addresses of persons so nominated, together with the grounds on which their election as honorary members is recommended, shall be forthwith forwarded to the President of the New Zealand Institute, and shall by him be submitted to the Governors at the next succeeding meeting

General Regulations.

11. Subject to the New Zealand Institute Act, 1908, and to the foregoing rules, all societies incorporated with the Institute shall be entitled to retain or alter their own form of constitution and the by-laws for their own management, and shall conduct their own affairs.

12. Upon application signed by the President and countersigned by the Secretary of any society, accompanied by the certificate required under Regulation No 1, a certificate of incorporation will be granted under the seal of the Institute, and will remain in force as long as the foregoing regulations of the Institute are complied with by the society.

13. In voting on any subject the President is to have a deliberate as well as a casting vote.

14. The President may at any time call a meeting of the Board, and shall do so on the requisition in writing of four Governors.

15. Twenty-one days' notice of every meeting of the Board shall be given by posting the same to each Governor at an address furnished by him to the Secretary.

16. In case of a vacancy in the office of President, a meeting of the Board shall be called by the Secretary within twenty-one days to elect a new President.

17. The Governors for the time being resident or present in Wellington shall be a Standing Committee for the purpose of transacting urgent business and assisting the officers.

18. The Standing Committee may appoint persons to perform the duties of any other office which may become vacant. Any such appointment shall hold good until the next meeting of the Board, when the vacancy shall be filled.

19. The foregoing regulations may be altered or amended at any annual meeting, provided that notice be given in writing to the Secretary of the Institute not later than the 30th November.

– 575 –

The Hutton Memorial Medal And Research Fund.

Declaration Of Trust.

This deed, made the fifteenth day of February, one thousand nine hundred and nine (1909), between the New Zealand Institute of the one part, and the Public Trustee of the other part: Whereas the New Zealand Institute is possessed of a fund consisting now of the sum of five hundred and fifty-five pounds one shilling (£555 1s.), held for the purposes of the Hutton Memorial Medal and Research Fund on the terms of the rules and regulations made by the Governors of the said Institute, a copy whereof is hereto annexed: And whereas the said money has been transferred to the Public Trustee for the purposes of investment, and the Public Trustee now holds the same for such purposes, and it is expedient to declare the trusts upon which the same is held by the Public Trustee:

Now this deed witnesseth that the Public Trustee shall hold the said moneys and all other moneys which shall be handed to him by the said Governors for the same purposes upon trust from time to time to invest the same upon such securities as are lawful for the Public Trustee to invest on, and to hold the principal and income thereof for the purposes set out in the said rules hereto attached.

And it is hereby declared that it shall be lawful for the Public Trustee to pay all or any of the said moneys, both principal and interest, to the Treasurer of the said New Zealand Institute upon being directed so to do by a resolution of the Governors of the said Institute, and a letter signed by the Secretary of the said Institute enclosing a copy of such resolution certified by him and by the President as correct shall be sufficient evidence to the Public Trustee of the due passing of such resolution: And upon receipt of such letter and copy the receipt of the Treasurer for the time being of the said Institute shall be a sufficient discharge to the Public Trustee: And in no case shall the Public Trustee be concerned to inquire into the administration of the said moneys by the Governors of the said Institute.

As witness the seals of the said parties hereto, the day and year herein before written.

Resolutions Of Board Of Governors.

Resolved by the Board of Governors of the New Zealand Institute that—

1.

The funds placed in the hands of the Board by the committee of subscribers to the Hutton Memorial Fund be called “The Hutton Memorial Research Fund,” in memory of the late Captain Frederick Wollaston Hutton, F.R.S. Such fund shall consist of the moneys subscribed and granted for the purpose of the Hutton Memorial, and all other funds which may be given or granted for the same purpose.

2.

The funds shall be vested in the Institute. The Board of Governors of the Institute shall have the control of the said moneys, and may invest the same upon any securities proper for trust-moneys.

3.

A sum not exceeding £100 shall be expended in procuring a bronze medal to be known as “The Hutton Memorial Medal.”

– 576 –
4.

The fund, or such part thereof as shall not be used as aforesaid, shall be invested in such securities as aforesaid as may be approved of by the Board of Governors, and the interest arising from such investment shall be used for the furtherance of the objects of the fund.

5.

The Hutton Memorial Medal shall be awarded from time to time by the Board of Governors, in accordance with these regulations, to persons who have made some noticeable contribution in connection with the zoology, botany, or geology of New Zealand.

6.

The Board shall make regulations setting out the manner in which the funds shall be administered. Such regulations shall conform to the terms of the trust.

7.

The Board of Governors may, in the manner prescribed in the regulations, make grants from time to time from the accrued interest to persons or committees who require assistance in prosecuting researches in the zoology, botany, or geology of New Zealand.

8.

There shall be published annually in the “Transactions of the New Zealand Institute” the regulations adopted by the Board as aforesaid, a list of the recipients of the Hutton Memorial Medal, a list of the persons to whom grants have been made during the previous year, and also, whe possible, an abstract of researches made by them.

Regulations Under Which The Hutton Memorial Medal Shall Be Awarded And The Research Fund Administered.

1.

Unless in exceptional circumstances, the Hutton Memorial Medal shall be awarded not oftener than once in every three years, and in no case shall any medal be awarded unless, in the opinion of the Board, some contribution really deserving of the honour has been made.

2.

The medal shall not be awarded for any research published previous to the 31st December, 1906.

3.

The research for which the medal is awarded must have a distinct bearing on New Zealand zoology, botany, or geology.

4.

The medal shall be awarded only to those who have received the greater part of their education in New Zealand or who have resided in New Zealand for not less than ten years.

5.

Whenever possible, the medal shall be presented in some public manner.

6.

The Board of Governors may, at an annual meeting, make grants from the accrued interest of the fund to any person, society, or committee for the encouragement of research in New Zealand zoology, botany, or geology.

7.

Applications for such grants shall be made to the Board before the 30th September.

8.

In making such grants the Board of Governors shall give preference to such persons as are defined in regulation 4.

9.

The recipients of such grants shall report to the Board before the 31st December in the year following, showing in a general way how the grant has been expended and what progress has been made with the research.

10.

The results of researches aided by grants from the fund shall, where possible, be published in New Zealand.

11.

The Board of Governors may from time to time amend or alter the regulations, such amendments or alterations being in all cases in conformity with resolutions 1 to 4.

– 577 –

Award Of The Hutton Memorial Medal.

1911. Professor W. B. Benham, D.Sc., F.R.S., University of Otago—For researches in New Zealand zoology.

1914. Dr. L. Cockayne, F.L.S., F.R.S.—For researches on the ecology of New Zealand plants.

1917. Professor P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

Grants From The Hutton Memorial Research Fund.

1916. (1.) To the Portobello Marine Fish - hatchery—£25 for the purpose of prosecuting research on the distribution of native marine food fishes.

(2.) To Major Broun—£50 towards the publication of researches on New Zealand Coleoptera as a bulletin.

Hector Memorial Research Fund.

Declaration Of Trust.

This deed, made the thirty-first day of July, one thousand nine hundred and fourteen, between the New Zealand Institute, a body corporate duly incorporated by the New Zealand Institute Act, 1908, of the one part, and the Public Trustee of the other part: Whereas by a declaration of trust dated the twenty-seventh day of January, one thousand nine hundred and twelve, after reciting that the New Zealand Institute was possessed of a fund consisting of the sum of £1,045 10s. 2d., held for the purposes of the Hector Memorial Research Fund on the terms of the rules and regulations therein mentioned, which said moneys had been handed to the Public Trustee for investment, it was declared (inter alia) that the Public Trustee should hold the said moneys and all other moneys which should be handed to him by the said Governors of the Institute for the same purpose upon trust from time to time, to invest the same in the common fund of the Public Trust Office, and to hold the principal and income thereof for the purposes set out in the said rules and regulations in the said deed set forth: And whereas the said rules and regulations have been amended by the Governors of the New Zealand Institute, and as amended are hereinafter set forth: And whereas it is expedient to declare that the said moneys are held by the Public Trustee upon the trusts declared by the said deed of trust and for the purposes set forth in the said rules and regulations as amended as aforesaid:

Now this deed witnesseth and it is hereby declared that the Public Trustee shall hold the said moneys and all other moneys which shall be handed to him by the said Governors for the same purpose upon trust from time to time to invest the same in the common fund of the Public Trust Office, and to hold the principal and income thereof for the purposes set out in the said rules and regulations hereinafter set forth:

And it is hereby declared that it shall be lawful for the Public Trustee to pay, and he shall pay, all or any of the said moneys, both principal and interest, to the Treasurer of the said New Zealand Institute upon being directed to do so by a resolution of the Governors of the said Institute, and a letter signed by the Secretary of the said Institute enclosing a copy of such resolution certified by him and by the

– 578 –

President as correct shall be sufficient evidence to the Public Trustee of the due passing of such resolution: And upon receipt of such letter and copy the receipt of the Treasurer for the time being of the said Institute shall be a sufficient discharge to the Public Trustee: And in no case shall the Public Trustee be concerned to inquire into the administration of the said moneys by the Governors of the said Institute.

As witness the seals of the said parties hereto, the day and year first hereinbefore written.

Rules and Regulations made by the Governors of the New Zealand Institute in relation to the Hector Memorial Research Fund.

1.

The funds placed in the hands of the Board by the Wellington Hector Memorial Committee be called “The Hector Memorial Research Fund,” in memory of the late Sir James Hector, K.C.M.G., F.R.S. The object of such fund shall be the encouragement of scientific research in New Zealand, and such fund shall consist of the moneys subscribed and granted for the purpose of the memorial and all other funds which may be given or granted for the same purpose.

2.

The funds shall be vested in the Institute. The Board of Governors of the Institute shall have the control of the said moneys, and may invest the same upon any securities proper for trust-moneys.

3.

A sum not exceeding one hundred pounds (£100) shall be expended in procuring a bronze medal, to be known as the Hector Memorial Medal.

4.

The fund, or such part thereof as shall not be used as aforesaid, shall be invested in such securities as may be approved by the Board of Governors, and the interest arising from such investment shall be used for the furtherance of the objects of the fund by providing thereout a prize for the encouragement of such scientific research in New Zealand of such amount as the Board of Governors shall from time to time determine.

5.

The Hector Memorial Medal and Prize shall be awarded annually by the Board of Governors.

6.

The prize and medal shall be awarded by rotation for the following subjects, namely—(1) Botany, (2) chemistry, (3) ethnology, (4) geology, (5) physics (including mathematics and astronomy), (6) zoology (including animal physiology).

In each year the medal and prize shall be awarded to that investigator who, working within the Dominion of New Zealand, shall in the opinion of the Board of Governors have done most towards the advancement of that branch of science to which the medal and prize are in such year allotted.

7.

Whenever possible the medal shall be presented in some public manner.

Award Of The Hector Memorial Research Fund

1912. L. Cockayne, Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S.—For researches in New Zealand botany

1913. T H Easterfield, M. A., Ph D —For researches in chemistry

1914. Elsdon Best—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.

1915. P. Marshall, M.A., D. Sc., F.G. S.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

1916. Sir Ernest Rutherford, F.R.S.—For researches in physics

1917. Charles Chilton, M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., C. M. Z. S.—For researches in zoology.

– 579 –

Regulations For Administering The Government Research Grant.

All grants shall be subject to the following conditions, and each grantee shall be duly informed of these conditions:—

1.

All instruments, specimens, objects, or materials of permanent value, whether purchased or obtained out of or by means of the grant, or supplied from among those at the disposal of the Institute, are to be regarded, unless the Research Grants Committee decide otherwise, as the property of the Institute, and are to be returned by the grantee, for disposal according to the orders of the committee, at the conclusion of his research, or at such other time as the committee may determine.

2.

Every one receiving a grant shall furnish to the Research Grants Committee, on or before the 1st January following upon the allotment of the grant, a report (or, if the object of the grant be not attained, an interim report, to be renewed at the same date in each subsequent year until a final report can be furnished or the committee dispense with further reports) containing (a) a brief statement showing the results arrived at or the stage which the inquiry has reached; (b) a general statement of the expenditure incurred, accompanied, as far as is possible, with vouchers; (c) a list of the instruments, specimens, objects, or materials purchased or obtained out of the grant, or supplied by the committee, which are at present in his possession; and (d) references to any transactions, journals, or other publications in which results of the research have been printed. In the event of the grantee failing to send in within three months of the said 1st January a report satisfactory to the committee he may be required, on resolution of the Board of Governors, to return the whole of the sum allotted to him.

3.

Where a grant is made to two or more persons acting as a committee for the purpose of carrying out some research, one member of the said committee shall assume the responsibility of furnishing the report and receiving and disbursing the money.

4.

Papers in which results are published that have been obtained through and furnished by the Government grant should contain an acknowledgment of that fact.

5.

Every grantee shall, before any of the grant is paid to him, be required to sign an engagement that he is prepared to carry out the general conditions applicable to all grants, as well as any conditions which may be attached to his particular grant.

6.

In cases where specimens or preparations of permanent value are obtained through a grant the committee shall, as far as possible, direct that such specimens shall be deposited in a museum or University college within the province where the specimens or material were obtained, or in which the grantee has worked. The acknowledgement of the receipt of the specimens by such institution shall fully satisfy the claims of the Institute.

7.

In cases where, after completion of a research, the committee directs that any instrument or apparatus obtained by means of the grant shall be deposited in an institution of higher learning, such deposit shall be subject to an annual report from the institution in question as to the condition of the instrument or apparatus, and as to the use that has been made of it.

– 580 –

List Of Grantees, 1916.

Mr. L. P. Symes, Christchurch (through the Philosophical Institute of Canterbury), £50 for investigating the causes of the deterioration and decay of apples and other fruits in cold storage. (Granted 9th November, 1916)

Mr. L. Birks, Christchurch (through the Philosophical Institute of Canterbury), £10 for experiments in the electrical prevention of frosts in orchards. (Granted 9th November, 1916.)

Messrs. Speight and Wild, Christchurch (through the Philosophical Institute of Canterbury), £50 towards the expenses incurred in an investigation of the phosphate-yielding rocks of Canterbury. (Granted 9th November, 1916.)

Mr. H. Hill, Napier (through the Hawke's Bay Philosophical Society), £20 for aid in making an inquiry into the artesian-water supply of the Taupo Plain. (Granted 13th January, 1917.)

Professor Kirk, Wellington (through the Wellington Philosophical Society), £25 towards the out-of-pocket expenses for investigation of methods of killing mosquitoes and larvae. (Granted 13th January, 1917.)

Messrs. La Trobe and Adams, Wellington (through the Wellington Philosophical Society), £50 towards the out-of-pocket expenses in connection with the construction of a tide-predicting machine. (Granted 13th January, 1917.)

Professor Jack, Dunedin (through the Otago Institute), £25 for expenses in connection with the investigation of the electric charge on rain and its connection with the meteorological conditions. (Granted 13th January, 1917.)

Mr. D. Petrie, Auckland (through the Auckland Institute), £20 for aid in carrying out an exploration of the grass flora of southern Nelson and south-western Marlborough. (Granted 30th January, 1917.)

The Carter Bequest.

For extracts from the will of Charles Rooking Carter see vol. 48, 1916, pp. 565–66.

– 581 –

New Zealand Institute.

Established under an Act of the General Assembly of New Zealand Intituled the New Zealand Institute Act, 1867; Reconstituted by an Act of the General Assembly of New Zealand under the New Zealand Institute Act, 1903, and Continued by the New Zealand Institute Act, 1908.

Board Of Governors.
Ex Officio.
His Excellency the Governor.
The Hon. the Minister of Internal Affairs.

Nominated By The Government.

Mr. Charles A. Ewen (reappointed December, 1916); Dr. J. Allan Thomson, F.G.S. (appointed December, 1915); Mr. B. C. Aston, F.I.C. (appointed December, 1915); Dr. Charles Chilton, F.L.S., C.M.Z.S., (reappointed December, 1916).

Elected By Affiliated Societies (December, 1915).

[The section below cannot be correctly rendered as it contains complex formatting. See the image of the page for a more accurate rendering.]

Wellington Philosophical Society Professor T. H. Easterfield, M.A., Ph.D.
Professor H. B. Kirk, M.A.
Auckland Institute Mr. D. Petrie, M.A., Ph.D.
Professor H. W. Segar, M.A.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury Dr. Hilgendorf, M.A.
Mr. A. M. Wright, F.C.S.
Otago Institute Professor Marshall, M. A., D.Sc., F.G.S.
Mr. G. M. Thomson, F.C.S., F.L.S.
Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute Mr. H. Hill, B.A., F.G.S.
Nelson Institute Dr. L. Cockayne, F.L. S., F.R.S.
Manawatu Philosophical Society Mr. J. W. Poynton, S.M.
Wanganui Philosophical Society Dr. H. R. Hatherly, M.R.C.S.
Officers for the Year 1917.
President: Professor Benham, M.A., D.Sc., F.Z.S., F.R.S.
Hon. Treasurer: Mr C. A. Ewen.
Hon. Editors: Dr. L. Cockayne, F.R.S.; Dr. C. A. Cotton, F.G.S.
Hon. Librarian: Dr. J. Allan Thomson, F. G.S.
Hon. Secretary: Mr. B. C. Aston, F.I.C., F.C.S.
(Box 40, Post-office, Wellington).
Affiliated Societies.

[The section below cannot be correctly rendered as it contains complex formatting. See the image of the page for a more accurate rendering.]

Name of Society Secretary's Name and Address Date of Affiliation.
Wellington Philosophical Society C. E. Adams, Hector Observatory, Wellington 10th June, 1868.
Auckland Institute T. F. Cheeseman, Museum 10th June, 1868.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury L. P. Symes, 22 Mays Road, Christchurch 22nd October, 1868.
Otago Institute E. J. Parr, Boys' High School, Dunedin 18th October, 1869.
Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute James Niven, Technical College, Napier 31st March, 1875.
Nelson Institute E. L. Morley, Waimea Street 20th December, 1883.
Manawatu Philosophical Society K. Wilson, Palmerston North 6th January, 1905.
Wanganui Philosophical Society J. P. Williamson, Box 171, Wanganui 2nd December, 1911.
– 582 –

Former Honorary Members.

1870.

  • Agassiz, Professor Louis. Drury, Captain Byron, R.N. Flower, Professor W. H., F.R.S. Hochstetter, Dr. Ferdinand von. Hooker, Sir J. D., G.C.S.I., C.B., M.D., F.R.S., O.M.

  • Mueller, Ferdinand von, M.D., F.R.S., C.M.G.

  • Owen, Professor Richard, F.R.S. Richards, Rear-Admiral G. H.

1871.

  • Darwin, Charles, M.A., F.R.S. Gray, J. E., Ph.D., F.R.S.

  • Lindsay, W. Lauder, M. D., F.R.S.E.

1872.

  • Grey, Sir George, K.C.B. Huxley, Thomas H., LL.D., F.R.S.

  • Stokes, Vice-Admiral J. L.

1873.

  • Bowen, Sir George Ferguson, G.C.M.G. Gunther, A., M.D., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.

  • Lyell, Sir Charles, Bart., D.C.L., F.R.S.

1874.

  • McLachlan, Robert, F.L.S. Newton, Alfred, F.R.S.

  • Thomson, Professor Wyville, F.R.S.

1875.

  • Filhol, Dr. H. Rolleston, Professor G., M.D., F.R.S.

  • Sclater, P. L., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.

1876.

  • Clarke, Rev. W. B., M.A., F.R.S.

  • Etheridge, Professor R., F.R.S.

1877.

  • Baird, Professor Spencer F.

  • Weld, Frederick A., C.M.G.

1878.

  • Garrod, Professor A. H., F.R.S. Muller, Professor Max, F.R.S.

  • Tenison-Woods, Rev. J. E., F.L.S.

1880.

  • The Most Noble the Marquis of Normanby, G.C.M.G.

1883.

  • Carpenter, Dr. W. B., C.B., F.R.S. Ellery, Robert L. J., F.R.S.

  • Thomson, Sir William, F.R.S.

1885.

  • Gray, Professor Asa. Sharp, Richard Bowdler, M.A., F.R.S.

  • Wallace, A. R., F.R.S., O.M.

1888.

  • Beneden, Professor J. P. van Ettingshausen, Baron von.

  • McCoy, Professor F., D.Sc., C.M.G., F.R.S.

1890.

  • Riley, Professor C. V.

1891.

  • Davis, J. W., F.G.S., F.L.S.

– 583 –

1895.

  • Mitten, William, F.R.S.

1896.

  • Langley, S. P.

1900.

  • Agardh, Dr. J. G.

  • Avebury, Lord, P.C., F.R.S.

1901.

  • Eve, H. W., M.A.

  • Howes, G. B., LL.D., F.R.S.

1906.

  • Milne, J., F.R.S.

1909.

  • Darwin, Sir George, F.R.S.

Former Manager and Editor.
[Under The New Zealand Institute Act, 1867.]

1867–1903.

  • Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

Past Presidents.

1903–4.

  • Hutton, Captain Frederick Wollaston, F.R.S.

1905–6.

  • Hector, Sir James, M.D., K. C.M.G., F.R.S.

1907–8.

  • Thomson, George Malcolm, F.L.S., F.C.S.

1909–10.

  • Hamilton, A.

1911–12.

  • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S.

1913–14.

  • Chilton, C., M. A., D.Sc., LL.D., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S.

Honorary Members.

1870.

  • Finsch, Professor Otto, Ph.D., Braunschweig, Germany.

1873.

  • Pickard-Cambridge, The Rev. O., M.A., C.M.Z.S.

1876.

  • Berggren, Dr. S., Lund, Sweden.

– 584 –

1877.

  • Sharp, Dr. D., University Museum, Cambridge.

1890.

  • Liversidge, Professor A., M.A., F.R.S., Fieldhead, Coombe Warren, Kingston Hill, England. Nordstedt, Professor Otto, Ph.D., University of Lund, Sweden.

1891.

  • Goodale, Professor G. L., M.D., LL.D., Harvard University, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

1894.

  • Codrington, Rev R. H., D.D., Wadhurst Rectory, Sussex, England. Thiselton - Dyer, Sir W. T., K.C.M.G., C.I.E., LL D., M.A., F.R.S., Witcombe, Gloucester, England.

1896.

  • Lydekker, Richard, B.A., F.R.S., British Museum, South Kensington.

1900.

  • Massee, George, F.R.M.S., Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

1901.

  • Goebel, Professor Dr.Carl Von, University of Munich.

1902.

  • Sars, Professor G. O., University of Christiania, Norway.

1903.

  • Klotz, Professor Otto J., 437 Albert Street, Ottawa, Canada.

1904.

  • Rutherford, Professor Sir E., D.Sc., F.R.S., Nobel Laureate, University of Manchester.

  • David, Professor T. Edgeworth, F.R.S., C.M.G., Sydney University, N.S.W.

1906.

  • Beddard, F.E., D.Sc., F.R.S., Zoological Society, London.

  • Brady, G. S., D.Sc., F.R.S., University of Durham, England.

1907.

  • Dendy, Dr. A., F.R.S., King's College, University of London, England.

  • Diels, Professor L., Ph.D., University of Marburg.

  • Meyrick, E., B.A., F.R.S., Marlborough College, England.

  • Stebbing, Rev. T. R. R., F.R.S., Tunbridge Wells, England.

1910.

  • Bruce, Dr. W. S., Edinburgh.

1913.

  • Davis, Professor W. Morris, Harvard University.

  • Hemsley, Dr W. Botting, F.R.S., Strawberry Hill, London, England.

1914.

  • Arber, Dr. E. Newell, Cambridge, England.

  • Balfour, Professor I. Bayley, F.R.S., Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh.

  • Haswell, Professor W. A., F.R.S., University, Sydney.

1915.

  • Bateson, Professor W., F.R.S., Merton, Surrey, England.

1916.

  • Massart, Professor Jean, University of Brussels, Belgium.

– 585 –

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.

  • Acland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington

  • Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington

  • Adams, C. W., Bellevue Road, Lower Hutt*

  • Adamson, Professor J., M. A., LL B., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin Alabaster, A. H., Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington

  • Andersen, Johannes C., General Assembly Library, Wellington

  • Anderson, W. J., M.A., LL D., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Aston, B. C., F.I.C., F.C.S., P.O. Box 40, Wellington.

  • Atkins, A., F.R.I.B.A., A.M. Inst.C.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Atkinson, E. H., Agricultural Department, Wellington

  • Bagley, G., care of Young's Chemical Company, 14 Egmont Street, Wellington.

  • Bakewell, F. H., M.A., Education Board, Mercer Street, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Beetham, W. H., Masterton

  • Begg, Dr. C. M., 164 Willis Street, Wellington

  • Bell, E. D., Panama Street, Wellington

  • Bell, Hon. Sir Francis H. D., K.C., M.L.C., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Berry, C. G. G., 35 Bolton Street, Wellington.

  • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Bretherton, A. C., Public Trust Office, Wellington.

  • Bridges, G. G., 2 Wesley Road, Wellington.

  • Broadgate, F. L. K., M.Sc., Dominion Museum, Wellington

  • Brodrick, T. N., Under-Secretary, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Brown, J., Experimental Farm, Weraroa.

  • Browne, M. H., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Burbidge, P. W., M.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Burnett, J., M.Inst C.E., care of M. Burnett, of Richardson, McCabe, and Co., 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Burton, Richard F., Longner Hall, Salop, Shrewsbury, England*.

  • Campbell, J., F.R.I.B.A., Government Architect, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Carter, W. H., care of Dr. Henry, The Terrace, Wellington

  • Chamberlin, T. Chamberlin, Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Chambers, J. M., 18 Bower Street, Manly, N.S.W.

[Footnote] * Life Members

[Footnote] † On Active Service

– 586 –
  • Chapman, Martin, K.C., Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Chudleigh, E. R., Orongomairoa, Waihou.

  • Clark, Professor H., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S., Ngaio, Wellington.

  • Cook, H. D., M.Sc., B.E. (Elect.), Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Cotton, C. A., D. Sc., F.G. S., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Cull, J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng (Mech.), Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Curtis, H. F., 19 May Street, Wellington.

  • Darling, J., Kelburn.

  • Davies, V. C., Devon Street, New Plymouth.

  • Donovan, W., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dougall, Archibald, 9 Claremont Grove, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., F.I.A.N.Z., A.I.A. V., Woodward Street, Wellington.

  • Earnshaw, W., 4 Watson Street, Wellington7dagger;

  • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Ewen, Charles A., Heretaunga, Upper Hutt.

  • Ferguson, William, M.A., M.Inst. C.E., M.Inst.Mech.E., 131 Coromandel Street, Wellington.

  • Findlay, Sir John G., K. C., LL.D., 197 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • FitzGerald, Gerald, A.M.Inst.C.E., P.O Box 461, Wellington.

  • Fletcher, Rev H J., The Manse, Taupo.

  • Fortune, Alfred, Huia Road, Hataitai.

  • Fox, Thomas O., Borough Engineer, Miramar, Wellington.

  • Fraser, G. V. R., Head Office, Rail-ways, Wellington.

  • Freeman, C. J., 95 Webb Street, Wellington*

  • Freyberg, C., Macdonald Crescent, Wellington

  • Fulton, J., 14 North Terrace, Kelburn

  • Furkert, F. W., A.M.Inst. C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington*

  • Gavin, W. H., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Gifford, A. C., M.A., F.R.A.S., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington*

  • Girdlestone, H. E., F.R.G.S., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Goudie, H. A., Whakarewarewa.

  • Hamilton, H., A.O.S.M., 58 Bowen Street, Wellington

  • Hanify, H. P., 18 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Hansford, George D., Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

  • Harding, V. Coupland, 63 Matai Road, Hataitai.

  • Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London E.C.*

  • Hector, C. Monro, M. D., B.Sc., F.R A S., Lower Hutt.

  • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

  • Henderson, J., M. A., D.Sc., B.Sc in Engineering (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Hislop, J., Internal Affairs Department, Wellington.

  • Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington.

  • Hogben, G., C.M.G., M. A., F. G. S., 32 Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Holmes, R. L., F. R.Met.Soc., “Kia Ora,” Fern Street, Randwick, Sydney*

  • Holmes, R. W., M Inst.C.E., Engineer-in-Chief, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Hooper, Captain G. S., Grant Road, North Wellington.

  • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., Inspector's Office, G.P.O., Wellington.

– 587 –
  • Humphries, Thomas, F.R.G.S., Laery Street, Lower Hutt.

  • Jack, J. W., 170 Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • James, L. G., P.O. Box 94 (Hunter Street), Wellington.

  • Jenkinson, S. H., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Johnston, C. G., Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington

  • Johnston, Hon. G. Randall, care of Martin Chapman, K.C., Wellington

  • Jones, E. G., B.A., 33 Ellice Avenue, Wellington

  • Joseph, Joseph, P.O. Box 443, Wellington

  • Kempthorne, Mrs. H. E., Bellevue Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Kennedy, Rev. Dr. D., F. R. A. S., St. Patrick's College, Wellington.

  • King, G. W., B. E., care of A. H. King, P.O. Box 116, Christchurch

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Technical College, Wellington.

  • Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M. Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Lomax, Major H. A., Araruhe, Ara-moho, Wanganui.

  • Luke, John P., C.M.G., Hiropi Street, Wellington.

  • McCabe, Ultan F., care of Richardson and McCabe, 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • McDonald, J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • McKenzie, Donald, care of Mrs. Elizabeth McKenzie, Marton

  • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F. C. S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • MacLean, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Chief Engineer, Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Marchbanks, J., M Inst. C.E., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Marsden, Professor E., D.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington

  • Mason, J. Malcolm, M.D., F.C.S., D.P.H., Lower Hutt.

  • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Mestayer, R. L., M.Inst.C.E., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington.

  • Miller, H. M., Public Works Department, Wellington

  • Mills, Leonard, New Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

  • Moore, G., Eparaima, via Masterton.

  • Moore, W. Lancelot, care of H. D. Cook, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington

  • Moorhouse, W. H. Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Morgan, P. G., M.A., F.G.S., Director Geological Survey, Routh's Buildings, Wellington.

  • Morice, J. M., B.Sc., Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Morison, C. B., Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Morrison, J. C., P.O. Box 8, Eltham.

  • Morton, W. H., M.Inst.C.E., City Engineer, Wellington.

  • Myers, Miss P., B.A., 26 Fitz-herbert Terrace, Wellington.

  • Newman, A. K., M.B., M.R.C.P., M.P., 56 Hobson Street, Wellington.

  • Nicol, John, 57 Cuba Street, Wellington.

  • Norris, E. T., M.A., Registrar, University of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Ongley, M., M.A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., Chief Telegraph Engineer, Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • Orr, Robert, Heke Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Parry, Evan, B.Sc., M.I.E.E., A.M.Inst.C.E., Electrical Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Patterson, Hugh, Assistant Engineer, Public Works Office, Ngatapa.

  • Pearce, Arthur E., care of Levin and Co. (Limited), Wellington Phillips, Coleman, Carterton*

– 588 –
  • Phipson, P. B., F.C.S., care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

  • Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Pomare, Hon. Dr. M., M.P., Wellington.

  • Porteous, J. S., 9 Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Powles, C. P., 219 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Reid, W. S., 189 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Richardson, C. E., P.O. Box 863 (11 Grev Street), Wellington.

  • Roy, R. B., Taita, Wellington*

  • Salmond, J. W., M.A., K.C., LL.B., Crown Law Office, Wellington.

  • Short, W. S., Under - Secretary, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • Sladden, H., Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Smith, M. Crompton, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Sommerville, Professor D. M. Y., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Spencer, W. E., M. A., M. Sc., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Stout, T. Duncan M., M.B., M. S., F.R.C. S., 164 Willis Street, Wellington

  • Stuckey, F. G. A., M.A., Masterton.

  • Tennant, J. S., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G. S., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Thomson, John, B. E., M.Inst.C.E., 17 Dorking Road, Brooklyn, Wellington.

  • Tily, H. S., B.Sc., H.M. Customs, Wellington

  • Tollev, H. R., 34 Wright Street, Wellington.

  • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Turnbull, Alex. H., care of W. and G. Turnbull and Co., Wellington.

  • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Uttley, G., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., Scots' College, Wellington.

  • Vickerman, H., M.Sc., A. M.Inst. C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Welch, J. S., 52 Wright Street, Wellington.

  • Westland, C. J., F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

  • Widdop, F. C., District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington.

  • Wilmot, E. H., Surveyor-General, Wellington.

  • Wilson, Sir James G., Bull's.

  • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington.

Auckland Institute

(Members are requested to advise the Secretary of any change of address.

  • Abbott, R. H., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Abel, R. S., care of Abel, Dykes, and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Adams, L., 23 Brown Street, Ponsonby.

  • Adlington, Miss, Aratonga Avenue Epsom.

  • Aickin, G., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Alexander, J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

– 589 –
  • Alexander, L. M., “Beauvoir,” Hurstmere Road, Takapuna

  • Alison, A., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

  • Alison, E. W., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

  • Alison, E. W., jun., Takapuna

  • Allen, John, Cheltenham, Devonport

  • Ardern, P. S., Remuera

  • Arey, W. E., Victoria Arcade, Auckland

  • Armitage, F. L., Gleeson's Buildings, High Street, Auckland

  • Arnold, C., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland

  • Atkinson, H., Grafton Road, Auckland

  • Bagnall, L. J., Wynyard Street, Auckland

  • Baker, G. H., Commerce Street, Auckland

  • Ball, W. T., Sylvan Avenue, Mount Eden

  • Bamford, H. B., LL.B., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Auckland

  • Bankart, A. S., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Bankart, F. J., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Bartlett, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Bartrum, J. A., M Sc., University College, Auckland

  • Bates, T. L., “Brookfield,” Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales*

  • Batger, J., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Bell, T., care of Union Oil, Soap, and Candle Company, Albert Street, Auckland

  • Benjamin, E. D., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Benjamin, Lionel, care of Hayman and Co, Custom Street, Auckland

  • Biss, N. L. H., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Blair, J M., Market Road, Epsom

  • Blomfield, W., Observer Office, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Bloomfield, G. R., “The Pines,” Epsom*

  • Bloomfield, J. L. N.R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Bloomfield, J. L. N.E., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Bond, Elon, Commerce Street, Auckland

  • Bowyer, S. B., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga

  • Brett, H., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Briffault, R., M.B., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Brooke-Smith, E., Manukau Road, Parnell

  • Broun, Major T., F.E.S., Mount Albert, Auckland

  • Brown, E. A., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland

  • Brown, John, Beresford Street, Bayswater, Devonport

  • Bruce, W. W., Williamson Chambers, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Buchanan, Archd., Vulcan Lane, Auckland*

  • Buckleton, H., Bank of New Zealand, Auckland

  • Buddle, C. V., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Buddie, T., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Burnett, H. B., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Burns, R., Custom Street, Auckland

  • Burnside, W., Education Offices, Auckland

  • Burt, A., care of A. and T. Burt and Co., Custom Street, Auckland

  • Burton, Colonel, The Grove, Brank-some Park, Bournemouth, England*

  • Bush, W. E., City Engineer's Office, Town Hall, Auckland

  • Butler, J., Kauri Timber Company, Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Butler, Miss, Girls' Grammar School, Auckland

[Footnote] * Honorary And Life Members

– 590 –
  • Buttle, J., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Caldwell, D. R., care of Macky, Logan, and Co., Elliott Street, Auckland

  • Campbell, J. P., care of Russell, Campbell, and Co., High Street, Auckland

  • Carlaw, J, 226 Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket

  • Carr, E J., Williamson Avenue, Grey Lynn

  • Carter, M, Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Casey, Maurice, Hamilton Road, Ponsonby

  • Casey, Victor P., New Street, Ponsonby

  • Casey, W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby

  • Chambers, S. G., 106 Victoria Arcade, Auckland

  • Cheal, P. E., Upper Queen Street, Auckland

  • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S, Museum, Auckland

  • Choyce, H. C., Remuera Road, Auckland

  • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Clark, H. C, care of A. Clark and Sons, P.O. Box 35, Auckland

  • Clark, M. A., Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Clark, R. G., care of Robertson and Co., Quay Street, Auckland

  • Clay, T. B., care of S. Vaile and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Clayton, C. Z., Ellershe

  • Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Company, Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Coates, T., Orakei, Auckland

  • Coe, James, Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Cole, Rev. R. H, Walford, Gladstone Road, Parnell

  • Cole, W., Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland

  • Combes, F. H, Victoria Avenue, Remuera

  • Cooper, C., Bourne Street, Mount Eden

  • Cooper, Mr. Justice, Judges' Chambers, Supreme Court, Auckland

  • Copeland, M., 97 College Hill, Auckland

  • Gory-Wright, S., B.Sc., University College, Auckland

  • Court, G., Karangahape Road, Auckland

  • Court, J., Ponsonby, Auckland

  • Cousins, H G, Normal School, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Craig, E. A, care of J J. Craig (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland

  • Crompton, W. J., care of S. P. Smith, New Plymouth

  • Crook, John, 10 Prospect Terrace, Mount Eden

  • Cuff, J C, Emerald Hill, Epsom, Auckland

  • Currie, J. C., care of J. Currie, 202 Queen Street, Auckland

  • Davis, Elliot R., care of Hancock and Co., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock and Co., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Dearsly, H., P O Box 466, Auckland

  • De Chve Lowe, Dr., Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Dempsey, J., Newmarket

  • Dennin, John, care of Hon. E. Mitchelson, Waimauku

  • Dettmann, Professor H. S, University College, Auckland

  • Devereux, H. B., Waikumete

  • Donald, A. W., care of A. B. Donald, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Downard, F N. R, care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Duder, R. W, Devonport

  • Duthie, D. W, National Bank of New Zealand, Wellington

  • Earl, F., K.C, Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Edgerley, Miss K, M.A., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland

  • Edmiston, H J., View Road, Mount Eden

  • Edson, J., “Waimarama,” Tudor Street, Devonport

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., University College, Auckland

– 591 –
  • Ellingham, W. B., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Elliott, G., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Elliott, W., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Ellis, A. F., Argyle Street, Ponsonby

  • Ellis, J. W., Hamilton, Waikato

  • Ellison, T., Ellison's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Endean, J., Star Hotel, Albert Street, Auckland

  • Entrican, A. J., Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Entrican, J. C., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Ewington, F. G., Durham Street, Auckland

  • Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Fallon, W., Union Buildings, Custom Street, Auckland

  • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., Premier Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Fenwick, R., care of T and S. Morrin, Auckland

  • Ferguson, A. M., care of R. Burns and Co., Custom Street, Auckland

  • Field, R., Armadale Road, Remuera

  • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland

  • Florance, R. S., Stipendiary Magistrate, Gisborne

  • Fowlds, Hon. G., Queen Street, Auckland*

  • Frater, J. W., care of R. Frater, Stock Exchange, Auckland

  • Frater, Captain W., Manukau Road, Parnell

  • Garrard, C. W., M.A., Education Office, Auckland

  • George, G., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • George, Hon. S. T., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Gerard, E., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Girdler, Dr., Khyber Pass Road, Auckland

  • Gleeson, J. C., Selwyn Lodge, Parnell

  • Goldie, D., Breakwater Road, Auckland

  • Goldie, H., Breakwater Road, Auckland

  • Gordon, H. A., Ranfurly Road, Epsom

  • Gorrie, H. T., care of A. Buckland and Sons, Albert Street, Auckland

  • Graham, G., Tudor Street, Devonport

  • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport

  • Gray, A., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland*

  • Gray, S., Mount Eden Borough Council Offices, Mount Eden

  • Gribbin, G., Nicholson and Gribbin, Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Griffin, L. T., Museum, Auckland

  • Grossmann, Professor J. P., M.A., University College, Auckland

  • Gunson, J. H., Church Road, Epsom

  • Gunson, R. W., Auckland

  • Haddow, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Haines, H., F.R.C.S., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Hall, Edwin, Seacliffe Road, One-hunga

  • Hamer, W. H., C.E., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Hansard, G. A., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Hansen, P. M., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Hardie, J. C., care of Hardie Bros., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Hardley, J. W., Custom Street, Auckland

  • Harris, Louis, Huntly

  • Hawkins, Ven. Archdeacon H. A., Remuera

  • Hay, D. A., Montpellier Nurseries, Remuera

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Hayr, H. H., Union Bank Buildings, Victoria Street, Auckland

  • Hazard, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Heather, H. D., Fort Street, Auckland

– 592 –
  • Herbert, T., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Herries, Hon. W. H., M.P., Wellington

  • Hesketh, H. R., care of Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Hesketh, S., care of Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Horton, E., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Horton, H., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Houghton, C. V., New Zealand Shipping Company, Quay Street, Auckland

  • Hudson, C, Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Hutchison, W. E, Nelson Street, Auckland

  • Inglis, Dr. R. T., “Maroondab,” Ponsonby Road, Auckland

  • Isaacs, R. E., St George's Bay Road, Auckland

  • Jackson, J. H, Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Jacobsen, N. R., M.A., High School, Napier

  • Johnson, Professor J. C., M A., University College, Auckland*

  • Johnstone, Halliburton, Howick

  • Jones, J. D., P.O. Box 822, Auckland

  • Kenderdine, J, Sale Street, Auckland

  • Kent, B., Lower Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Kent, G S, St Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Keyes, A., Birkenhead

  • Kidd, A., Gillies Avenue, Epsom

  • Kissling, H. P, St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Kneebone, F., Mountain Road, Epsom

  • Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mount Albert

  • Kronfeld, G, Eden Crescent, Auckland

  • Lamb, J. A., Arney Road, Remuera

  • Lamb, S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland

  • Lancaster, T L., University College, Auckland

  • Lang, Sir F. W., M.P., Hillsborough, Onehunga

  • Langguth, E., Federal Street, Auckland

  • Larkin, H., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Laurie, B. A., care of W. S. Laurie and Co., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Leighton, F. W., High Street, Auckland

  • Lennox, N G, care of Auckland Institute, Auckland*

  • Lewis, Dr. T. Hope, Wellington.

  • Leyland, W B, care of Leyland and O'Brien, Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Leys, Cecil, Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Leys, T. W., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Lindsay, Dr. P. A., O'Rorke Street, Auckland

  • Logan, R., jun., N.Z Government Insurance Office, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Long, W. H., Woodford Road, Mount Eden

  • Lunn, A. G., care of Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • McDowell, Dr. W C, Remuera

  • McFarlane, T, C E., 301 Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Macfarlane, J. B., Fort Street, Auckland

  • McIlraith, Dr. J W., Whangarei

  • Mackay, G. J., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Mackay, J. G. H., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Mackay, P. M., Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • McKenzie, Captain G., Devonport

  • McKenzie, Dr. Kenneth, O'Rorke Street, Auckland

  • Maclean, Murdoch, Mount Albert

  • Macmillan, C. C, care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • McMurray, Archdeacon G., St. Mary's Vicarage, Parnell

  • McVeagh, R., care of Russell and Campbell, High Street, Auckland

– 593 –
  • Mahoney, T., Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Mair, Captain G., Whakatane

  • Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington

  • Major, C. T., King's College, Remuera

  • Makgill, Dr. R H., Public Health Office, Auckland

  • Mander, F., M.P., Ponsonby

  • Marriner, H. A., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Marriner, Leslie, Ridings Road, Remuera

  • Marsack, Dr, care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Marshall, J., MacMurray Road, Remuera

  • Mason, Mrs. F., Westoun, New Plymouth

  • Massey, Right Hon. W. F., M.P., Wellington

  • Mennie, J. M., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Metcalfe, H. H., C E, Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Miller, E. V., Chelsea, Auckland

  • Milnes, H. A. E., Training College, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Milroy, S., Kauri Timber Company, Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B, 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland

  • Mitchelson, Hon. E., Waitaramoa, Remuera

  • Moore, J E., Esplanade Road, Mount Eden

  • Morrison, A. R, Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Morrison, W. B., Hobson Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Morton, E, Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Morton, H. B., One Tree Hill, Epsom

  • Mulgan, A. E, Star Office, Auckland

  • Mulgan, E. K., M.A., Education Offices, Auckland

  • Murray, G. W., Omahu Road, Remuera

  • Myers, Hon. A. M., M.P., Campbell-Ehrenfried Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Myers, B., Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Napier, W. J., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Nathan, D. L., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Nathan, N. A., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland*

  • Nathan, S. J., 5 Carlton Gore Road, Auckland

  • Neve, F., M.A., B Sc, Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland

  • Newton, G. M., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Niccol, G., Custom Street West, Auckland

  • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Nolan, H. O., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • O'Connor, M., St. John's Avenue, Epsom

  • Oliphant, P., 24 Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Oliver, W. R. B., H.M. Customs, Auckland*

  • Osmond, G. B., Royal Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Ostler, H. H, care of Jackson and Russell, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Owen, Professor G., M.A., University Buildings, Auckland

  • Pacey, H. E., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Parr. C.J. C.M.G., M.P., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Partridge, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Patterson, Colonel G. W. S., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Peacock, T., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Petrie, D., M.A., Ph.D., Rosemead, Epsom

  • Philson. W. W., care of Colonial Sugar Company, Quay Street, Auckland

  • Pond, J. A., F.C.S., Queen Street, Auckland

– 594 –
  • Poole, G. S., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland

  • Porter, A., care of E. Porter and Co., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Pountney, W. H., Fort Street, Auckland

  • Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Price, E. A., care of Buchanan and Price, Albert Street, Auckland

  • Price, T. G., 109 Queen Street, Auckland

  • Pryor, S. H., 26 Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden

  • Pulling, Miss, Diocesan School, Epsom

  • Purchas, Dr. A. C., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Pycroft, A. T., Railway Offices, Auckland

  • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland

  • Ralph, E. V., Arthur Street, Ponsonby

  • Rangihiroa, Dr., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Rawnsley, S., Quay Street, Auckland

  • Rawson, G. A, 31 Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Reed, J. R, K.C., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland

  • Reid, J., 45 Fort Street, Auckland

  • Renshaw, F., care of Sharland and Co, Lorne Street, Auckland

  • Rhodes, C., Ronaki, Remuera

  • Richmond, H. P., Arney Road, Remuera

  • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden

  • Roberton, A. B, Heather, Roberton and Co., Fort Street, Auckland

  • Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera

  • Robertson, Dr. Carrick, Alfred Street, Auckland

  • Robertson, James, Market Road, Remuera

  • Roche, H., Horahora, Cambridge, Waikato

  • Rolfe, W., care of Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland

  • Rollett, F. C., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Rountree, S. G., Auckland Savings-bank, Auckland

  • Rowe, J., Onehunga

  • Scott, Rev. D., The Manse, One-hunga

  • Seegner, C., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell

  • Segar, Professor H. W, M A, Manukau Road, Parnell

  • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H, Whangaparoa, near Auckland

  • Shaw, F., Vermont Street, Ponsonby

  • Shaw, H., “Marino,” York Street, Parnell

  • Shepherd, H. M., Birkenhead

  • Simmonds, Rev. J. H., Wesley Training College, Epsom

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom

  • Sinclair, A., Kuranui, Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington and Co., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Skelton, Hall, Watson's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Skeet, H. M, Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden

  • Smeeton, H. M., “Binswood,” View Road, Mount Eden

  • Smith, Captain James, Franklin Road, Ponsonby

  • Smith, H. G. Seth, Russell, Bay of Islands

  • Smith, S. Percy, F.R.G.S., New Plymouth*

  • Smith, W Todd, “Brooklands,” Alfred Street, Auckland

  • Somers, W C, care Russell and Somers, Custom Street, Auckland

  • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred Street, Auckland

  • Somerville, J. M., Chelsea, Auckland

  • Spedding, J. C., Market Road, Remuera

  • Stewart, D. F, care of R S. Lamb and Co., 32 Jamieson Street, Sydney

  • Stewart, J. W, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Stewart, John A., “Kainga-tonu,” Ranfurly Road, Epsom

– 595 –
  • Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Streeter, S. C., Enfield Street, Mount Eden

  • Strevens, J. L., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland

  • Swan, H. C., Henderson

  • Swanson, W., Church Street, Devonport

  • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Taylor, W., care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., M.A., F.L.S., Mountain Road, Epsom

  • Thompson, G., Burwood Crescent, Remuera

  • Thornes, J., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Tibbs, J. W., M.A., Grammar School, Auckland

  • Tinne, H., Union Club, Trafalgar Square, London*

  • Tole, Hon. J. A., Queen Street, Auckland*

  • Trounson, J., Northeote, Auckland

  • Tudehope, R., Wellesley Street West, Auckland

  • Tunks, C. J., care of Jackson and Russell, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Upton, J. H., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland

  • Upton, P., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu

  • Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wade, H L., Brunswick Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wake, F. W., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland

  • Walker, Professor Maxwell, University College, Auckland

  • Walklate, J. J., Electric Tramway Company, Auckland

  • Wallace, T. J., Waihi Gold-mining Company, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Walters. J. R, Onslow Road, Kingsland, Auckland

  • Ward, Percy, Mountain Road, Remuera

  • Ware, W., Portland Road, Remuera

  • Warnock, J. A., 2 King Street, Grey Lynn

  • Watson, Rev. C. A. B., St. Paul's Vicarage, Auckland

  • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera

  • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland

  • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Company, Mount Eden

  • Whittome, F., Carlton Road, New market

  • Wilson, A. P., Victoria Avenue, Remuera

  • Wilson, F. W., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wilson, John, Portland Cement Company, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Wilson, J. M., Portland Road, Remuera

  • Wilson, Liston, Mountain Road, Remuera

  • Wilson, Martin, Rozelle, Lower Remuera

  • Wilson, R. M., Russell Road, Remuera

  • Wilson, W. R., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Winkelmann, H., Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Winstone, F. A., Claude Road, Epsom*

  • Winstone, G., Custom Street East, Auckland

  • Wiseman, F., Queen Street, Auckland

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Withy, E., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland*

  • Wood, Right Rev. C. J., D.D., Bishop of Melanesia, Norfolk Island*

  • Woodward, W. E., Union Bank of Australia, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Worley, Professor F. P., D.Sc., University College, Auckland

– 596 –
  • Wright, R., care of A. B. Wright and Co., Commerce Street, Auckland

  • Wyllie, A., C.E., Electrical Power Office, Breakwater Road, Auckland

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland

  • Young, J. L., care of Henderson and Macfarlane, Fort Street, Auckland

Philosophical Institute Of Canterbury.

  • Acland, Dr. H. T. D., 381 Montreal Street, Christchurch

  • Acland, H. D., 42 Park Terrace, Christchurch

  • Adams, T. W., Greendale

  • Aldridge, W. G., M.A., Technical College, 13 Barbadoes Street, Christchurch

  • Alexander, R. E., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

  • Allison, H., care of Harman and Stevens, Christchurch

  • Anderson, Dr. C. Morton, 142 Worcester Street, Christchurch

  • Anderson, Gilbert, care of Bank of New Zealand, 1 Queen Victoria Street, London*

  • Archey, G. E., M.A., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch

  • Baughan, Miss B. E., Sumner

  • Beaven, A. W., care of Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch

  • Bell, N. M., MA., Muspratt Laboratory, Liverpool, England

  • Bevan-Brown, C E., M.A, Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Bird, J. W., M.A., Nelson College, Nelson

  • Birks, L., B.Sc., care of Public Works Department, Christchurch

  • Bishop, F. C. B, 101 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Bishop, R. C., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch

  • Blanch, G. E., M A., Christ's College, Christchurch

  • Boag, T. D., Webb's Road, Bryndwyr

  • Booth, G. T., Cashmere Hills

  • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Bowen, Sir Charles C., M.L.C., F.B.G.S., Middleton

  • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay

  • Brent, H. C., “Aberdare House,” Christchurch

  • Brittin, Guy, 146 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Broadhead, H. D., 20 Eversleigh Street, St Albans, Christchurch

  • Brock, W., M.A., Education Office, Christchurch

  • Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., “Holmbank,” Cashmere Hills*

  • Buddo, Hon. D., M.P., Rangiora

  • Bullen, Miss Gertrude, care of Mrs. Nixon, Harakeke Street, Christchurch

  • Burnett, T. D, Mount Cook, Fairlie

  • Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., M.B., F.L.S., Canterbury College

  • Christensen, C. E., Hanmer Springs

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch

  • Cocks, Rev. P. J., B.A., St. John's Vicarage, Christchurch

  • Cocks, Miss, Colombo Road South, Christchurch

  • Colee, W. C., M.A., Schoolhouse, Opawa

  • Coles, W. R., 256 Wilson's Road, Christchurch

  • Corkill, F. M., B Sc., Canterbury College

  • Dash, Charles, 155 Norwood Street, Beckenham, Christchurch

  • Deans, J., Kirkstyle, Coalgate

  • Denniston, Mr Justice, 58 Rolleston Avenue, Christchurch

  • Dobson, A Dudley, M.Inst C.E., City Council Office, Christchurch

  • Dorrien-Smith, Major A. A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England

  • Drummond, James, F.L.S., F.Z.S., Lyttelton Times, Christchurch

[Footnote] * Honorary And Life Members

– 597 –
  • English, R., F.C.S., M.I.M.E., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch

  • Evans, Professor W. P., M.A., Ph D, Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Fairbairn, A., 53 Fendalton Road, Christchurch

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc, A.M.Inst.C.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Ferrar, Miss, 450 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., “Merchiston,” Opawa, Christchurch

  • Finlayson, Miss, M A, West Christchurch School, Lincoln Road, Christchurch

  • Fletcher, T, Public School, Sydenham

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch

  • Foster, T. S., M.A., 19 Cashel Street, Christchurch

  • Foweraker, C E, M.A, Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Gabbatt, Professor J. P., M.A., M.Sc., Canterbury College

  • Garton, John W., 61 Richardson Street, Woolston, Christchurch

  • Garton, W W, M.A, Akaroa

  • Gibson, Dr F. Goulburn, 121 Papanui Road

  • Gilling, W O R., B A, Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Godby, M. H., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Goss, W., Rossal Street, Fendalton

  • Gray, G., F.C.S., Lincoln

  • Grigg, J C. N., Longbeach

  • Gudex, M. C, M.A., B Sc., High School, Hamilton

  • Hall, J. D, Middleton

  • Hall, Miss, Gloucester Street West, Christchurch

  • Hansford, G. D., Parliament Buildings, Wellington

  • Haynes, E. J., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch

  • Henry, G, care of J. Chambers and Son, 200 St Asaph Street, Christchurch

  • Herring, E., 46 Paparoa Street, Papanui

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury Agricultural College. Lincoln

  • Hill, Mrs. Carey, 84 Papanui Road, Christchurch

  • Hitchings, F., 69 Durham Street, Sydenham

  • Hodgson, T. V., F L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, England

  • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Christ's College, Christchurch

  • Hogg, H. R., M.A., F.Z.S., 13 St. Helen's Place, London E.C.

  • Holford, George, care of Wright, Stephenson, and Co., Cashel Street, Christchurch

  • Holland, H., 108 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch

  • Holloway, Rev. J., D.Sc., Hokitika

  • Hughes, T., B.A., Geraldine

  • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton

  • Humphreys, Mrs G., “Norholme,” Bealey Avenue, Christchurch

  • Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans, Christchurch

  • Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Jackson, T. H., B.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Jameson, J. O., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Jamieson, J., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Jennings, Mrs. L. S., M.A., Otipua Road, Timaru

  • Kaye, A., 429 Durham Street, Christchurch

  • Keir, James, care of P. and D. Duncan, Christchurch

  • Kidson, E. R., M.Sc., Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.*

  • Kirkpatrick, W. D., Redcliffs, Sumner

  • Kitchingman, Miss, Hackthorne Road. Cashmere

  • Knight, H. A., Racecourse Hill

  • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Laurenson, J. B., Crown Iron Works, Christchurch

– 598 –
  • Lester, Dr. G., 2 Cranmer Square, Christchurch

  • Louisson, Hon C, M L.C., 71 Gloucester Street, Christchurch

  • Macbeth, N. L, Canterbury Frozen Meat Company, Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • McBride, T. J., 15 St. Albans Street, Christchurch

  • MacGibbon, Dr. T. A., Royal Exchange Buildings, Christchurch

  • MacIndoe, George, B.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Marsh, H. E., Cashmere

  • Marshall, Mrs., New Brighton

  • Martin, William, Education Office, Christchurch

  • Meares, H. O. D., Fendalton

  • Mills, Miss C. B, M.A., B Sc, Technical College, Christchurch

  • Morris, C. Barham, F R.M.S, 78 Andover Street, Christchurch

  • Morrison, W. G., Hanmer

  • Mountford, A. V., Woolston Tanneries, Woolston, Christchurch

  • Murray, W., “Balgownie,” Opawa, Christchurch

  • Murray-Aynsley, H. P., Clyde Road, Riccarton

  • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Spreydon

  • Nelson, P. S., M Sc., 10 Flockton Street, St. Albans, Christchurch

  • Newburgh, W. S, care of Newburgh, Best, and Co, Cathedral Square, Christchurch

  • Oliver, F S, care of A. E. Craddock, Manchester Street, Christchurch

  • Oliver, Miss F. M, M.A., M Sc, Waimate

  • Page, S., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Pairman, Dr. T. W, Governor's Bay

  • Pairman, Dr J C, Dominion Buildings, Christchurch

  • Pannett, J A, Cashmere Hills

  • Paterson, A D., 140 A Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Powell, P. H, M.Sc, Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Purchas, Rev. A. C, M A., Geraldine

  • Purnell, C. W., Ashburton

  • Rands, Henry, M.A., Waitaki High School, Oamaru

  • Reece, W., Colombo Street, Christchurch

  • Relph, E W., “Chilcombe,” Fendalton Road, Christchurch

  • Rhodes, A. E. G., B.A., Fendalton

  • Rhodes, Hon. R. Heaton, M P, Tai Tapu

  • Robinson, W. F, F.R.G.S, Canterbury College

  • Ross, R. G., Telegraph Department, Wellington

  • Rowe, H. V., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Scott, Professor R. J, M.Inst. C E, F A I E.E, Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Scott, G., Manchester Street, Christchurch

  • Seager, S Hurst, F.R.I B.A., Cathedral Square, Christchurch

  • Seth-Smith, B, 25 Stratford Street, Fendalton

  • Sheard, Miss F., M A., B Sc., Girls' High School, Christchurch

  • Sims, A, M.A., care of Sims, Cooper, and Co, Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Skey, H. F., B Sc, Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch

  • Skinner, W H., 66 Carlton Street, Christchurch

  • Sloman, C J., Crown Brewery, 38 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch

  • Snow, Colonel, Holmwood Road, Christchurch

  • Speight, R, M.A, M Sc, F G.S, Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Stark, E. E., B.Sc, P O. Box 526 Christchurch

  • Stead, E F., Ilam, Riccarton

  • Stevenson, Dr. J, Fendalton

  • Stevenson, James, Flaxton

  • St John, Charles E, 745 Colombo Street, Christchurch

  • Stone, T., Lyttelton Times Office, Christchurch

  • Suter, Henry, 559 Hereford Street, Lmwood

  • Symes, Dr W H, 176 Worcester Street, Christchurch*

  • Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, St. Alban

– 599 –
  • Tabart, Miss Rose, 97 Papanui Road, Christchurch

  • Taylor, A., M.A., M.R.C.V.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans

  • Templin, J. R., 10 Wroxton Terrace, Fendalton

  • Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., M.P., 25 Latimer Square, Christchurch

  • Thomas, Dr. W., 579 Colombo Street, Christchurch

  • Thompson, Rev. A. T., M.A., B.D., St. Andrew's Manse, Christchurch

  • Toss will, R. T., 143 Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru*

  • Waddell, John, 157 Tuam Street, Christchurch

  • Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christchurch District High School

  • Wallich, M G., Manchester Street, Christchurch

  • Waymouth, Mrs., care of Mrs. R. M. Hughes, St. Buryan, S.O., Cornwall, England

  • Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., 173 Cashel Street, Christchurch

  • Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch

  • Whitaker, C. Godfrey, care of Booth, Macdonald, and Co., Carlyle Street, Christchurch

  • Whitehead, L. G., B.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch

  • Wigram, Hon. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch

  • Wild, L. J., M.A., F.G.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln

  • Wilding, Frank S., Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Wilkins, C., Public School, Jerrold Street, Addington

  • Williams, C. J., M.Inst.C.E., Knowles Street, St. Albans

  • Wright, A. M., F.C.S., P.O. Box 617, Christchurch

Otago Institute.

  • Allan, Dr. W., Mosgiel

  • Allen, Hon. James, M.P., Clyde Street

  • Allen, Dr. S. C., 220 High Street

  • Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street

  • Balk, O., Driver Street, Maori Hill

  • Barnett, Dr. L. E., Stafford Street

  • Barr, Peter, 3 Montpelher Street

  • Bathgate, Alexander, Neidpath Road, Mornington*

  • Beal. L. O., Stock Exchange Buildings

  • Begg, J. C., 2 Elder Street

  • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley*

  • Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.Z.S., F.R.S, Museum

  • Black, Alexander, 82 Clyde Street*

  • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black

  • Bowie, Dr. J. T., 1 Elder Street

  • Boys-Smith, Professor, University

  • Braithwaite, Joseph, 36 Princes Street

  • Brasch, H., 55 London Street

  • Brent, D., M.A., 19 New Street, Musselburgh*

  • Brown, W., 99 Clyde Street

  • Browne, Robert, Technical School, Hawera

  • Buchanan, N. L., 44 Bronte Street, Nelson*

  • Buckland, Mrs., Waikouaiti

  • Buddle, Dr. Roger, care of Buddle and Button, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Cameron, Dr. P. D., 145 Leith Street

  • Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road

  • Champtaloup, Dr. S. T., 4 Elder Street

  • Chapman, C. R., 135 Town Belt, Roslyn

  • Church, Dr. R., High Street

  • Clarke, C. E., 51 King Edward Road

  • Clarke, E. S., Woodhaugh

  • Colquhoun, Dr. D., High Street

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 600 –
  • Coombs, L. D., A.R.I.B.A. Stuart Street and Octagon

  • Crawford, W. J., 179 Walker Street

  • Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 65 District Road, Mornington

  • Davidson, R. E., Hawthorn Road, Mornington

  • Davies, G. W., 9 Gladstone Street. Belleknowes

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street

  • Davis, A., Test Room, Cumberland Street

  • De Beer, I. S., London Street

  • Duncan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill

  • Dunlop, Professor F. W, M.A., Ph.D., University

  • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G S., F R.A S, Caversham

  • Edgar, G. C., Market Street

  • Edgar, James, 144 York Place

  • Fels, W., 48 London Street*

  • Fenwick, Cuthbert, Stock Exchange

  • Fenwick, G., Otago Daily Times

  • Ferguson, Dr. H. L, 434 High Street

  • Fisher, T. R, Alexandra Street, St Clair

  • Fitchett, Dr F. W B, Pitt Street

  • Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham

  • Fulton, H. V., A. and P. Society, Crawford Street

  • Fulton, Dr. R V., Pitt Street

  • Fulton, S. W., The Exchange, Collins Street, Melbourne*

  • Garrow, Professor J. M E., LL.B. Victoria College, Wellington*

  • Gibson, G W., Silverton, Anderson's Bay

  • Gilkison, R, 14 Main Road, North east Valley*

  • Glasgow, W. T., Dunblane Street, Roslyn

  • Gowland, Professor W P, M.D, University

  • Goyen, P., F.L S, 136 Highgate, Roslyn

  • Green, E. S, Education Office

  • Gully, G. S., care of J. Rattray and Sons

  • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place E.

  • Hall, Dr. A. J, Stuart Street

  • Hamilton, T. B., M.A., B.Sc., University

  • Hanlon, A. C., Pitt Street

  • Hart, H. E., Royal Terrace

  • Henderson, M. C, Electrical Engineer's Office, Market Street

  • Henton, J. W., 140 York Place

  • Hercus, G. R., 20 Albert Street

  • Hooper, B. B., A.R.I.B A., A.M.P. Buildings

  • Howes, Miss Edith, School, Gore*

  • Howes, W. G., F E S, 432 George Street

  • Hungerford, J. T., Gasworks

  • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., University

  • Jack, Professor R, D.Sc, University

  • Jeffrey, J., Anderson's Bay

  • Joachim, G, Randall Street, Mornington*

  • Johnson, J T., Littlebourne Road, Roslyn

  • Johnstone, J A., Driver Street, Maori Hill

  • Jones, F J., Railway Engineer's Office

  • Kerr, W J., National Bank, Wellington

  • King, Dr. F Truby, Seacliff

  • Lalig, John, 86 Queen Street

  • Lee, Robert, P.O. Box 363

  • Loudon, John, 43 Crawford Street

  • Lough, F. J., 12 Queen's Drive, Musselburgh

  • Lowry, J. M, Public Works Department

  • Lusk, T. H, Black's Road, Opoho

  • McCurdie, W D. R., Town Hall*

  • Macdougall, W. P., jun, 642 George Street

  • McEnnis, J. E., Public Works Office

  • McGeorge, J. C., Eglmton Road, Mornington

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street

  • McKerrow, James, F.R A S, 142 Ghuznee Street, Wellington

  • Mackie, A, Test Room, Cumberland Street

  • McNair, J, Railway Engineer's Office

  • McRae, H., London Street

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., University

  • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings

– 601 –
  • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical School

  • Marshall, Professor P., M.A., D.Sc, F.G S, University

  • Mason, J. B., National Bank Buildings

  • Melland, E., Arthog Road, Hale, Cheshire, England*

  • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street*

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School

  • Napier, O. J. W., M.A., University

  • Neill, W. T., Survey Office

  • Nevill, Rt. Rev. S.T., D.D., Bishops-grove

  • Newlands, Dr. W., 12 London Street

  • O'Neill, Dr. E. J., 219 High Street

  • Overton, T. R., Test Room, Cumberland Street

  • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., University

  • Parr, E J, M.A., B Sc., Boys' High School

  • Payne, F. W, 90 Princes Street

  • Petrie, D., M.A., Education Office, Auckland*

  • Pickerill, Professor H. P., M.B., B D.S., University

  • Poppelwell, D. L., Gore

  • Price, W. H., 55 Stuart Street*

  • Reid, Donald, jun., Dowling Street

  • Richardson, C. R. D., B.A., Education Office

  • Riley, Dr. F. R., Pitt Street

  • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George Street

  • Roberts, E. F., 128 Highgate, Roslyn

  • Roberts, John, C.M.G., Little bourne

  • Ross, H. I. M, Willis Street

  • Ross, T. C, care of Ross and Glendining (Limited)

  • Rutherford, R. W., Playfair Street, Caversham

  • Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings

  • Sandle, Major S. G., R.N.Z.A. Barracks, Wellington

  • Sargood, Percy, “Marinoto,” Newington

  • Scott, J. H, Converter Station, Cumberland Street

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay

  • Shennan, Watson, 367 High Street

  • Shepherd. F. R., P.O. Box 361

  • Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons

  • Sim, Mr. Justice, Musselburgh

  • Simpson, F. A., care of John Chambers and Sons

  • Simpson, George, 98 Russell Street

  • Simpson, George, jun., 9 Gamma Street, Roslyn

  • Smith, C. S., Star Office

  • Smith, J. C, 196 Tay Street, Invercargill

  • Solomon, S., K.C., 114 Princess Street

  • Somerville, W. G., 18 Leven Street, Roslyn

  • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co.

  • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn

  • Stewart, W. D., M.P, LL.B., 11 Heriot Row

  • Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington

  • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens

  • Taylor, E. G., Te Whakuru, Chatham Islands

  • Theomin, D., 42 Royal Terrace

  • Thompson, Professor G. E., M.A., University

  • Thomson, G. M., F.L.S., 5 Sheen Street, Roslyn*

  • Thomson, W. A., A.M.P. Buildings

  • Vanes, R. N., A.R.I.B.A., National Bank Chambers

  • Walden, E. W, 12 Dowling Street

  • Wales, P. Y., 2 Crawford Street

  • Walker, A., Lloyd's Surveyor, Wellington

  • Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S.M., University

  • Whitcombe, H., care of Whitcombe and Tombs

  • White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street

  • Whitson, T. W., 584 George Street

  • Wilson, W. S., 290 Princes Street

  • Wingfield, J. E., 663 Castle Street

  • Young, Dr. James, Don Street, Invercargill

– 602 –

Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.

[* Life members.]

  • Antill, H. W., Kumeroa

  • Armstrong, C. E., Gisborne

  • Armour, W. A., M.A., M.Sc., Napier

  • Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier

  • Bennett, A., Patoka

  • Bernau, Dr. H. F, Napier

  • Bissell, E., Port Ahuriri

  • Bull, Harry, Gisborne

  • Burnett, H., Woodville

  • Chambers, Bernard, Te Mata

  • Chambers, J., Mokopeka, Hastings

  • Chisholm, H. M., Napier

  • Clark, Gilbert, Taradale

  • Clark, Thomas, Eskdale

  • Coe, J. W., Napier

  • Cooper, S. E., Napier

  • Cornford, Cecil, Napier

  • Craig, J. Wilson, Napier

  • Dinwiddie, P., Napier

  • Dinwiddie, W., Napier

  • Donnelly, G. P., Napier

  • Duncan, Russell, Napier

  • Edgar, Dr. J. J, Napier

  • Edmundson, J. H, Napier

  • Fitzgerald, J., Napier

  • Fossey, W., Napier

  • Grant, M. R., Napier

  • Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira

  • Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon, Waipukurau

  • Heaton, F., M.A., B.Sc., Dannevirke

  • Henderson, E. H., Te Araroa

  • Henley, Dr. E A W., Napier

  • Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S, Napier

  • Hislop, J., Napier*

  • Holdsworth, J., Havelock North

  • Humphrey, E. J., Pakipaki

  • Hutchinson, F., Jun., Rissington

  • Hyde, Thomas, Napier

  • Kennedy, C. D., Napier

  • Kerr, W, M.A., Napier

  • Large, J. S., Napier

  • Large, Miss, Napier

  • Leahy, Dr. J. P., Napier

  • Loten, E. G, Napier

  • Lowry, T. H., Okawa

  • McLean, R. D. D., Napier

  • Matthews, E. G., Gisborne

  • Mayne, Rev. Canon, Napier

  • Metcalfe, W. F., Kiritahi, Port Awanui

  • Moore, Dr. T. C, Napier

  • Morris, W., Hastings

  • Murphy, W., Woodlands Road, Woodville

  • Niven, J, M.A., M Sc., Napier

  • Northcroft, E., Napier

  • Oates, William, J.P., Tokomaru Bay

  • Ormond, Hon. J. D., M.L.C, Napier

  • Ormond, G., Mahia

  • O'Ryan, W, Waipiro Bay

  • Piper, G. M., Pakowhai

  • Poole, P Loftus, Tuparoa Bay, East Coast

  • Scott, William, Napier

  • Sheath, J H., Napier

  • Sherwood, T. E, Waipiro Bay

  • Sinclair, G K, Hastings

  • Skinner, W. H., Napier

  • Smart, D. L., Napier

  • Smith, J. H., Olrig

  • Smith, W, B.A., Waipawa

  • Stevenson, A., Woodville

  • Strachan, D A., M A., Napier

  • Tanner, T., Havelock North

  • Thomson, J P, Napier

  • Tiffen, G. W., Cambridge

  • Townley, J., Gisborne

  • Townson, W, Pukekohe, Auckland

  • Wheeler, E G., Havelock North

  • Whyte, D, Hastings

  • Williams, F W, Napier

  • Williams, G. T., Mokoiwi, Tuparoa, East Coast

  • Williams, Rev H., Gisborne

  • Wills, W. H., B A., Port Ahuriri

Nelson Institute

  • Bett, Dr F. A, Trafalgar Square

  • Boor, Dr. L., Alton Street

  • Cooke, Miss M, Examiner Street

  • Crawford, A. C, Scotland Street

  • Curtis, W S, Bronte Street

  • Fell, C. R., Brougham Street

  • Field, T. A H, M P, Ngatitama Street

  • Gibbs, F. G., M A, Collingwood Street

– 603 –
  • Glasgow, J., Trafalgar Street

  • Graham, Mrs. C., Bridge Street

  • Harley, Charles J., Milton Street

  • Healy, F., Bridge Street

  • Hornsby, J. P., Weka Street

  • Jackson, R. B., Examiner Street

  • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., Nelson College

  • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street

  • Mules, Bishop, Trafalgar Square

  • Redgrave, A. J., Hardy Street

  • Short, William, Examiner Street

  • Snodgrass, W. W., Hardy Street

  • Strachan, J., care of Land Transfer Office, Government Buildings

  • Thompson, F. A, Commissioner of Crown Lands, Government Buildings

  • Ward, W. T., Chief Postmaster, Christchurch

  • Washbourn, H. P., Port Nelson

  • Whitwell, F., Drumduan, Wakapuaka

  • Wise, G. R., care of Pitt and Moore, Solicitors, Nelson

  • Worley, W. F., Trafalgar Street South

Manawatu Philosophical Society.

  • Akers, H., Duke Street

  • Barnicoat, J. L, Union Bank

  • Barnnett, Dr. E C, Fitzherbert Street

  • Batchelar, J. O., Willow Bank

  • Bayly, Mrs, Lee's Line, Feilding

  • Bendall, W. E., Dairy Union

  • Bennett, G A., The Square

  • Bett, D. H. B., M B., Ch.B., M.R C.S., L.R.C P, Broad Street

  • Blackbourne, Rev. H G., M.A., Vicarage

  • Buick, D, M P., Cloverlea

  • Clausen, C. N., Rangitikei Street

  • Cohen, M., Broad Street

  • Colquhoun, A. J., M Sc., High School

  • Doull, Rev. A., M A., Church Street

  • Edwards, R, Duke Street

  • Eliott, M A, The Square

  • Gardner, R., Terrace End

  • Gerrand, J. B., The Square

  • Graham, A. J., The Square

  • Greer, S, Broad Street

  • Hankins, J. H., Fitzherbert Street

  • Hannay, A., care of Manson and Barr

  • Hodder, T. R., Rangitikei Street

  • Ironside, Miss, M.A., High School

  • Johnston, J. Goring, Oakhurst

  • Low, D. W., College Street School

  • McNab, Hon. R, M.P., Litt D., F.R.G.S., Wellington

  • Manson, T., Fitzberbert Street

  • Mounsey, J., Rangitikei Street

  • Murray, J., M.A., High School

  • Newman, E., M.P., Marton

  • Oram, M. H., M.A., LL.B., care of Secretary, Manawatu Philosophical Society

  • Park, W., F.R.H.S., The Square

  • Peach, C. W., M.B., C.M., Broad Street

  • Poynton, J. W., S.M., Featherston Street

  • Primmer, Captain J. H., care of Secretary, Manawatu Philosophical Society

  • Rainforth, J., Balt Street

  • Robertson, J., Rangitikei Street

  • Salmon, C. T., Assoc. in Eng., Rangitikei Street

  • Scott, G. J., The Square

  • Sinclair, D., C.E., Terrace End

  • Skinner, H. D., B.A., care of Secretary, Manawatu Philosophical Society

  • Smith, W. J., Broad Street

  • Smith, W. W., F.E.S., Public Reserve, New Plymouth

  • Stevens, J. H., Church Street

  • Stowe, W. R., M.R C.S., M.R.C.P., Linton Street

  • Sutherland, A., Boundary Road.

  • Taplin, C. N., George Street

  • Vernon, J. E., M.A., B.Sc., High School

  • Waldegrave, C. E., Broad Street

  • Welch, W., F.R G S., Mosman's Bay, N.S.W.*

  • Wilson, K, M.A., Rangitikei Street*

  • Wollerman, H., Fitzherbert Street

  • Young, H. L., Cuba Street

[Footnote] † Absent on active service.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 604 –

Wanganui Philosophical Society

  • Allison, Alexander, No. 1 Line, Wanganui

  • Allison, Thomas, Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • Amess, A. H R, M.A, Collegiate School, Wanganui

  • Atkinson, W. E., Hurworth, Wanganui

  • Ball, J., Chronicle, Wanganui

  • Battle, T. H., Architect, Wanganui

  • Basset, W. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Bevan-Brown, C. M., B.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui

  • Bourne, F., F I.A N.Z, Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • Brown, C. P., M.A., LL.B, College Street, Wanganui

  • Burnet, J. H., St. John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Cave, Norman, Brunswick Line, Wanganui

  • Clark, E H, College Street, Wanganui

  • Cowper, A. E., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Crow, E., Technical College, Wanganui

  • Cruickshank, Miss, M A., M.Sc., Girls' College, Wanganui

  • D'Arcy, W. A., 11 Campbell Street, Wanganui

  • Downes, T. W., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Drew, Harry, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Duigan, Herbert, Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • Dunkley, R., F.I.A.N.Z., Wickstead Place, Wanganui

  • Dunn, Richmond, St John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Ford, C. R., F.R.G.S., College Street, Wanganui

  • Gibbons, Hope, Wanganui East

  • Hall, William, Campbell Street, Wanganui

  • Hatherly, Henry R, M.R C.S, Gonville, Wanganui*

  • Helm, H. M, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Hutchison, George, Wickstead Place, Wanganui

  • Hutton, C. C., M A., St. John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Jack, J. B. Native Land Court, Wanganui

  • Jackson, R. J., College Street, Wanganui

  • Jones, Lloyd, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Kerr, William, S.M, Magistrate's Court, Wanganui

  • Liffiton, E. N., J P., Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • McFarlane, D., Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • Mackay, C. E., Mayor of Wanganui

  • Muir, A. G, B Sc., Surveyor, Wanganui

  • Murdoch, R., Campbell Place, Wanganui

  • Murray, J. B., St John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Neame, J. A., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui

  • Payne, H M., 32 Bell Street, Wanganui

  • Peck, F. Leslie, Liverpool Street, Wanganui

  • Polson, D. G, St John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Ritchie, David, M.A, Collegiate School, Wanganui

  • Roe, J. E, Architect, Wanganui

  • Saywell, T R, Public Trust Office, Wanganui

  • Staveley, N C, C E, Borough Engineer, Wanganui

  • Sturge, H. E, M A, Collegiate School, Wanganui

  • Talboys, F P, Tramways Manager, Wanganui

  • Thompson, H. H, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Ward, J. T., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui

  • Watt, J P, B.A., LL.B., Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • Watt, M N, St. John's Hill, Wanganui

  • Williamson, J P., College Street, Wanganui

  • Wilson, Alexander, M D., Wickstead Street, Wanganui

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 605 –

Serial Publications Received by the Library of
the New Zealand Institute, 1916.

New Zealand.

  • Auckland University College: Calendar.

  • Department of Agriculture: Annual Report.

  • Geological Survey: Bulletins.

  • Houses of Parliament: Journals and Appendix.

  • Municipal Handbook of New Zealand.

  • New Zealand Official Year-book.

  • Polynesian Society: Journal.

  • Statistics of New Zealand.

  • University of Otago: Calendar.

  • Wanganui Museum: Annual Report.

Australia.

  • Australasian Institute of Mining Engineers: Proceedings.

  • Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911–14: Reports.

  • Commonwealth Bureau of Meteorology: Monthly Weather Report; Bulletins, &c.

  • Commonwealth of Australia, Fisheries: Biological Results…. “Endeavour.”

New South Wales.

  • Agricultural Department, N.S.W.: Agricultural Gazette; Science Bulletin.

  • Critical Revision of the Genus Eucalyptus

  • Department of Fisheries, N.S.W.: Annual Report.

  • Department of Mines, N.S.W.: Annual Report.

  • Geological Survey, N.S.W.: Mineral Resources; Memoirs; Ethnological Series.

  • Linnean Society of N.S.W.: Proceedings.

  • Northern Engineering Institute of N. S. W.: Papers.

  • Public Health Department, N.S.W.: Annual Report.

  • Royal Society of N.S.W.: Journal and Proceedings.

  • Royal Zoological Society of N.S.W.: Australian Zoologist.

  • Sydney University: Calendar.

Queensland.

  • Department of Agriculture and Stock, Queensland: Extracts from Queensland Agricultural Journal; Botany Bulletin.

  • Geological Survey of Queensland: Publications.

  • Royal Society of Queensland: Proceedings.

South Australia.

  • Adelaide Chamber of Commerce: Annual Report.

  • Department of Chemistry, South Australia: Bulletins.

– 606 –
  • Mines Department and Geological Survey of South Australia: Mining Operations; G.S. Bulletins and Reports; Metallurgical Reports; Annual Report.

  • Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia: Annual Report.

  • Royal Society of South Australia: Transactions and Proceedings.

Tasmania.

  • Department of Mines, Tasmania: Bulletins.

  • Royal Society of Tasmania: Papers and Proceedings.

Victoria.

  • Department of Agriculture, Victoria: Journal.

  • Field Naturalists Club of Victoria: Victorian Naturalist.

  • Geelong Naturalist.

  • Mines Department and Geological Survey of Victoria: Annual Report; G.S. Records; Memoirs; Bulletins.

  • Public Library, Museum, and National Art Gallery of Victoria: Annual Report.

  • Royal Society of Victoria: Proceedings; Transactions.

Western Australia.

  • Geological Survey of Western Australia: Annual Report; Bulletins.

United Kingdom.

  • Board of Agriculture and Fisheries: Fishery Investigations.

  • Botanical Society of Edinburgh: Transactions and Proceedings.

  • British Association for the Advancement of Science. Report.

  • British Museum: Catalogues; Guides; Scientific Reports of British Antarctic Expedition, 1910.

  • Cambridge Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

  • Cambridge University Library. Report.

  • Dove Marine Library: Annual Report

  • Edinburgh Geological Society: Transactions.

  • Geological Society, London. Quarterly Journal.

  • Geological Survey of Great Britain. Summary of Progress.

  • Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society. Annual Report.

  • Linnean Society Journal (Botany, Zoology); Proceedings.

  • Liverpool Biological Society. Proceedings.

  • Liverpool Biological Society. Proceedings.

  • Marine Biological Association Journal.

  • Marlborough College Natural History Society. Report.

  • Meteorological Office, London: Weekly Weather Report, Monthly Weather Report.

  • Mineralogical Society: Mineralogical Magazine.

  • Natural History Society of Glasgow. Glasgow Naturalist

  • North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers: Transactions; Annual Report.

  • Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain: Journal.

  • Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh: Notes.

  • Royal Colonial Institute United Empire.

  • Royal Geographical Society: Geographical Journal; Investigation of Rivers.

  • Royal Irish Academy: Proceedings (Sections A, B, C).

– 607 –
  • Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow: Proceedings.

  • Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings.

  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society: Scottish Geographical Magazine.

  • Royal Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings; Transactions.

  • Royal Society, London: Proceedings (Series A, B); Phil. Trans. (Series A, B); Year-book.

  • Royal Society of Literature: Transactions; other publications.

  • Royal Statistical Society, London: Journal.

  • Victoria Institute, London: Journal of Transactions.

  • Zoological Society, London: Proceedings; Transactions.

Denmark.

  • Dansk. Naturh. Foren., Kjobenhavn: Videnskabelige Meddelelser.

  • Kong. dansk. Videnskab. Selskab.: Forhandlinger; Skrifter.

  • Museum of the University, Copenhagen: Danish Ingolf Expedition.

France.

  • Sociéte de géographie: La géographie.

  • Société zoologique de France: Bulletin.

Holland and Dutch East Indies.

  • Banka Tin: Jaaresverslag von de Winning.

  • Mijnwesen in Nederlandsch Oost-Indie: Jaarboek.

  • Nederlandsche entomologische Vereeniging: Tydschrift voor Entomologie; Berichten.

  • Rijks ethnographisch Museum, Leiden: Verslag.

Italy

  • Reale società geographica, Roma: Bollettino.

  • Revista geographica italiana.

  • Società africana d'Italia. Bollettino

  • Soietà toscana di scienze naturali, Pisa: Processi verbali.

Norway.

  • Bergens Museum: Aarbok; Crustacea of Norway.

Russia.

  • L'Institut agronomique de l'empereur Pierre I: Mémoires.

  • Société entomologique de Russie, Petrograd: Horae; Revue.

  • Société imperiale des naturalistes, Moscou: Nouveaux mémoires.

Sweden.

  • Botaniska notiser, Lund.

  • Kongl. svensk. vetensk. akad.: Arsbok; Handlingar; Meddelanden; Meteor. iakttagelser; Archiv for botanik; Archiv for kemi, min., och geol.; Archiv for math., astron., och fysik; Archiv for zoologi.

  • Meteorol. central-anstalt: Meterologiska iakttagelser.

  • University of Upsala: Bulletin of the Geological Institute; Zoologiska bidrag.

Switzerland.

  • Naturforsch. Gesellschaft, Basel: Verhandlungen.

  • Naturforsch. Gesellschaft, Bern: Mitteilungen.

  • Soc. de phys. et d'hist. nat. de Genève: Comptes rendus Mémoires.

– 608 –

India and Ceylon.

  • Agricultural Department, Calcutta: Report on Progress of Agriculture.

  • Agricultural Research Institute and College, Pusa: Report.

  • Asiatic Society of Bengal: Journal and Proceedings; Memoirs.

  • Board of Scientific Advice for India: Annual Report.

  • Colombo Museum; Spolia Zeylanica.

  • Geological Survey of India: Records; Memoirs.

Japan.

  • Icones plantarum Formosanarum, Taihoku.

  • Imperial Earthquake Investigation Committee, Tokyo: Bulletin.

  • Imperial University of Tokyo: Journal of the College of Science.

  • Tohoku Imperial University, Sendai: Science Reports.

Malay States.

  • Malay States Government Gazette.

Africa.

  • Government of Sierra Leone: Anthropological Reports

  • Rhodesia Museum, Bulawayo: Annual Report.

  • South African Association for the Advancement of Science. South African Journal of Science.

  • Transvaal Museum. Annals.

Canada.

  • Department of the Interior. Publications of the Dominion Observatory, Report of the Chief Astronomer.

  • Department of Marine and Fisheries, Toronto: Monthly Weather Review, Reports of Meteorological Service; Upper Air Investigation; Monthly Record of Meteorological Observations.

  • Department of Naval Service. Annual Report; Tide Tables.

  • Mines Department, Geological Survey Branch. Memoirs; Summary Report; Museum Bulletin

  • Mines Department, Mines Branch. Annual Report; Bulletins, other publications.

  • Nova Scotian Institute of Science. Proceedings and Transactions.

  • Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto Transactions.

  • Royal Society of Canada Proceedings; Transactions.

United States.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia: Proceedings.

  • American Geographical Society, New York: Geographical Review.

  • American Institute of Mining Engineers: Transactions.

  • American Journal of Philology.

  • American Philosophical Society: Transactions, Proceedings.

  • Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Science Science Bulletin.

  • Buffalo Society of Natural History: Bulletin.

  • Californian Academy of Sciences. Proceedings.

  • Connecticut Academy of Arts and Science: Transactions; Memoirs.

  • Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago. Report Series; Anthropological Series.

  • Franklin Institute: Journal.

– 609 –
  • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore: Studies; Circular; Journal of Mathematics.

  • Leland Stanford Junior University: Publications.

  • Library of Congress, Washington: Report; Publications Supply Lists.

  • Lloyd Library, Ohio: Bibliographical Contributions.

  • Minnesota University and Geological Survey: Geological Survey Bulletins; Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin: Current Problems; Studies in Languages and Literature; Studies in Social Sciences; Zoological Division Occasional Papers.

  • Missouri Botanical Gardens: Annals.

  • Missouri University: Studies; Bulletins; Library Series.

  • Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard: Bulletin; Annual Report.

  • National Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

  • New York Academy of Sciences: Annals.

  • Ohio Journal of Science

  • Ohio State University: Bulletin.

  • Smithsonian Institution and U.S. National Museum: Annual Report; Miscellaneous Collections; Bulletins; Proceedings; Opinions International Committee Zoological Nomenclature; Contributions from U.S. National Herbarium.

  • Tufts College: Studies (Scientific Series).

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture: Year-book; Journal of Agricultural Research.

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Biological Survey: North American Fauna; Bulletins; Reports.

  • U.S. Geological Survey: Annual Report; Monographs; Professional Papers; Mineral Resources; Bulletins; Water-supply Papers.

  • U.S. Naval Observatory: Annual Report; Publications.

  • University of California: Memoirs.

  • Wisconsin Academy of Sciences: Transactions.

Argentine.

  • Academia nacional de ciencias: Boletin.

Brazil.

  • Museu nacional, Rio de Janeiro: Archivos.

  • Museu paulista, Sao Paulo: Revista.

  • Observatorio do Rio de Janeiro: Annuario.

Mexico.

  • Instituto geologico de Mexico: Parergones; Bolletino; Anales.

Peru.

  • Cuerpo de ingenieros de minas del Peru: Boletin.

Hawaii.

  • Bishop Museum: Memoirs; Occasional Papers.

Philippines.

  • Bureau of Science: Philippine Journal of Science.

– 610 –

List of Institutions
to which
the Publications of the Institute are Presented by the
Governors of the New Zealand Institute.

Honorary Members of the New Zealand Institute, 30.

New Zealand.

  • Cabinet, The Members of, Wellington.

  • Executive Library, Wellington.

  • Free Public Library, Auckland.

  • ", Christchurch.

  • ", Dunedin.

  • ", Wellington.

  • Government Printer and publishing staff (6 copies).

  • Library, Auckland Institute, Auckland.

  • ", Auckland Museum, Auckland.

  • ", Biological Laboratory, Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • ", Biological Laboratory, University College, Auckland.

  • " Biological Laboratory, University of Otago, Dunedin.

  • ", Biological Laboratory, Victoria College, Wellington.

  • " Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • " Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • " Dunedin Athenæum.

  • " General Assembly, Wellington (2 copies).

  • " Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute, Napier.

  • " Manawatu Philosophical Society, Palmerston North.

  • " Nelson College

  • " Nelson Institute, Nelson.

  • " New Zealand Geological Survey.

  • " New Zealand Institute of Surveyors.

  • " New Zealand Institute, Wellington.

  • " Otago Institute, Dunedin.

  • " Otago Museum, Dunedin.

  • " Otago School of Mines, Dunedin.

  • " Philosophical Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch.

  • " Polynesian Society, New Plymouth.

  • " Portobello Fish-hatchery, Dunedin.

  • " Reefton School of Mines.

  • " Southland Museum, Invercargill.

  • " Thames School of Mines

  • " University College, Auckland.

  • " University of Otago, Dunedin.

  • " Victoria College, Wellington.

  • " Waihi School of Mines, Waihi.

  • " Wanganui Museum.

  • " Wellington Philosophical Society.

– 611 –

Great Britain.

  • Bodleian Library, Oxford University

  • British Association for the Advancement of Science, London.

  • British Museum Library, London.

  • " Natural History Department, South Kensington, London S.W.

  • Cambridge Philosophical Society, Cambridge University.

  • Colonial Office, London

  • Clifton College, Bristol, England.

  • Geological Magazine, London.

  • Geological Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

  • ", London.

  • Geological Survey of the United Kingdom, London.

  • High Commissioner for New Zealand, London.

  • Imperial Institute, London.

  • Institution of Civil Engineers, London.

  • International Catalogue of Scientific Literature, 34 Southampton Street, Strand, London.

  • Leeds Geological Association, Sunnyside, Crossgate, Leeds.

  • Linnean Society, London.

  • Literary and Philosophical Society, Liverpool.

  • Liverpool Biological Society.

  • Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Plymouth.

  • Natural History Society, Glasgow.

  • Nature, The Editor of, London.

  • Norfolk and Norwich Naturalist Society, Norwich.

  • North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

  • Patent Office Library, 25 Southampton Street, London W.C.

  • Philosophical Society of Glasgow.

  • Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 59 Great Russell Street, London W.C.

  • Royal Botanic Garden Library, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Colonial Institute, London.

  • Royal Geographical Society, 1 Savile Row, London W.

  • Royal Institution, Liverpool.

  • Royal Irish Academy, Dublin.

  • Royal Physical Society, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Society, Dublin.

  • " Edinburgh.

  • " London

  • Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom, London.

  • Royal Statistical Society, London.

  • University Library, Cambridge, England.

  • " Edinburgh.

  • Victoria University, Manchester

  • Victoria Institute, London

  • William Wesley and Son, London (Agents).

  • Zoological Society, London.

– 612 –

British North America.

  • Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada, Ottawa.

  • Hamilton Scientific Association, Hamilton, Canada.

  • Institute of Jamaica, Kingston.

  • Natural History Society of New Brunswick, St. John's.

  • Nova-Scotian Institute of Natural Science, Halifax.

  • Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto.

South Africa.

  • Free Public Library, Cape Town.

  • South African Association for the Advancement of Science, Cape Town.

  • South African Museum, Cape Town.

  • Rhodesia Museum, Bulawayo, South Africa.

India.

  • Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

  • Colombo Museum, Ceylon.

  • Geological Survey of India, Calcutta.

  • Natural History Society, Bombay.

  • Raffles Museum, Singapore.

Queensland.

  • Geological Survey Office, Brisbane

  • Queensland Museum, Brisbane

  • Royal Society of Queensland, Brisbane.

New South Wales.

  • Agricultural Department, Sydney.

  • Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney

  • Australian Museum Library, Sydney.

  • Department of Mines, Sydney.

  • Engineering Institute of New South Wales, Sydney

  • Engineering Institute of New South Wales, Watt Street, Newcastle.

  • Library, Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

  • Linnean Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • Public Library, Sydney

  • University Library, Sydney.

Victoria.

  • Australian Institute of Mining Engineers, Melbourne.

  • Field Naturalists' Club, Melbourne

  • Geological Survey of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • Legislative Library, Melbourne.

  • Public Library, Melbourne.

  • Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • University Library, Melbourne.

Tasmania.

  • Public Library of Tasmania, Hobart.

  • Royal Society of Tasmania, Hobart.

– 613 –

South Australia.

  • Public Museum and Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide.

  • Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide.

  • University Library, Adelaide.

Western Australia.

  • Government Geologist, Perth.

Russia.

  • Emperor Peter I Agricultural Institute, Woronesh.

  • Finskoie Uchonoie Obshchestvo (Finnish Scientific Society), Helsingfors.

  • Imper. Moskofskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo - Ispytatelei (Imperial Moscow Society of Naturalists).

  • Kiefskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo-Ispytatelei (Kief Society of Naturalists).

Norway.

  • Bergens Museum, Bergen.

  • University of Christiania.

Sweden.

  • Geological Survey of Sweden, Stockholm.

  • Royal Academy of Science, Stockholm.

Denmark.

  • Natural History Society of Copenhagen.

  • Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Literature of Copenhagen.

Germany.

  • Botanischer Verein der Provinz Brandenburg, Berlin.

  • Konigliche Bibliothek, Berlin.

  • Konigliche Physikalisch-Oekonomische Gesellschaft, Konigsberg, E. Prussia.

  • Konigliches Zoologisches und Anthropologisch - Ethnographisches Museum, Dresden.

  • Naturhistorischer Verein, Bonn.

  • Naturhistorischer Museum, Hamburg.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Bremen.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Frankfort-an-der-Oder.

  • Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (Stadtisches Museum für Volkerkunde) Cologne.

  • Redaction des Biologischen Centralblatts, Erlangen.

  • Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfort-am-Main.

  • Verein fur Vaterlandische Naturkunde in Wurttemburg, Stuttgart.

  • Zoological Society, Berlin.

Austria.

  • K.K. Central-Anstalt fur Meteorologie und Erdmagnetismus, Vienna.

  • K.K. Geologische Reichsanstalt, Vienna.

– 614 –

Belgium and the Netherlands.

  • Musée Teyler, Haarlem.

  • Académie Royal des Sciences, des Lettres, et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels.

  • La Société Royale de Botanique de Belgique, Brussels.

  • Netherlands Entomological Society, Rotterdam.

Switzerland

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft (Société des Sciences Naturelles), Bern.

France.

  • Bíbliothèque Nationale, Paris.

  • Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris

  • Société Zoologique de France, Paris.

Italy.

  • Biblioteca ed Archivio Tecnico, Rome.

  • Museo di Zoologia e di Anatomia Comparata della R. Universita, Turn.

  • Orto e Museo Botanico (R Instituto di Studi Superiori), Florence.

  • R. Accademia di Scienze, Lettre, ed Arti, Modena.

  • R. Accademia dei Lincei, Rome.

  • Stazione Zoologica di Napoli, Naples.

  • Società Africana d'Italia, Naples.

  • Società Geografica Italiana, Rome.

  • Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa.

Spain.

  • Junta de Ciencies Naturals, Barcelona, Apartado 593.

United States of America.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, State of New York.

  • " Davenport, Iowa.

  • " Library, Philadelphia.

  • " San Francisco.

  • American Geographical Society, New York

  • American Institute of Mining Engineers, Philadelphia.

  • American Journal of Science (Editors), Yale University, New Haven, Conn.

  • American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia.

  • Boston Society of Natural History.

  • Connecticut Academy, New Haven.

  • Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.

  • Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago.

  • Franklin Institute, Philadelphia

  • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

  • Journal of Geology (Editors), University of Chicago, Chicago, Ill.

  • Leland Stanford Junior University, California.

  • Missouri Botanical Gardens, St. Louis, Mo.

  • Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass.

  • National Academy of Sciences, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

  • National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.

– 615 –
  • New York Academy of Sciences.

  • Philippine Museum, Manila.

  • Rochester Academy of Sciences.

  • Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

  • Tufts College, Massachusetts.

  • United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C.

  • University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.

  • University of Montana, Missoula.

  • Wagner Free Institute of Science of Philadelphia.

  • Washington Academy of Sciences

Brazil.

  • Escola de Minas, Rio de Janeiro

  • Museu Paulista, Sao Paulo.

Argentine Republic.

  • Academia Nacional de Ciencias, Cordoba

  • Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Buenos Ayres.

Uruguay

  • Museo Nacional, Monte Video

Japan.

  • College of Science, Imperial University of Japan, Tokyo.

Hawaii.

  • Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu.

  • National Library, Honolulu.

Java.

  • Society of Natural Science, Batavia.