Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 50, 1918

Appendix.

– 357 –

New Zealand Institute Act and Regulation

New Zealand Institute. Act, 1998

For the New Zealand Institute Act, 1908, and Regulations thereunder see vol. 49, 1917, pp. 570–74.

The Hutton Memorial Medal and Research Fund.

Declartion of Trust.

This deed, made the fifteenth day of February, one thousand nine hundred and nine (1909), between the New Zealand Institute of the one part, and the Public Trustee of the other part: Whereas the New Zealand Institute is possessed of a fund consisting now of the sum of five hundred and fifty-five pounds one shilling (£555 ls.), held for the purposes of the Hutton Memorial Medal and Research Fund on the terms of the rules and regulations made by the Governors of the said Institute, a copy whereof is hereto annexed: And whereas the said money has been transferred to the Public Trustee for the purposes of investment, and the Public Trustee now holds the same for such purposes, and it is expedient to declare the trusts upon which the same is held by the Public Trustee:

Now this deed witnesseth that the Public Trustee shall hold the said moneys and all others moneys which shall be handed to him by the said Governors for the same purposes upon trust from time to time to invest the same upon such securities as are lawful for the Public Trustee to invest on, and to hold the principal and income thereof for the purposes set out in the said rules hereto attached.

And it is hereby declared that it shall be lawful for the Public Trustee to pay all or any of the said moneys, both principal and interest, to the Treasurer of the said New Zealand Institute upon being directed so to do by a resolution of the Governors of the said Institute, and a letter signed by the Secretary of the said Institute enclosing a copy of such resolution certified by him and by the President as correct shall be sufficient evidence to the Public Trustee of the due passing of such resolution: And upon receipt of such letter and copy the receipt of the Treasurer for the time being of the said Institute shall be a sufficient discharge to the Public Trustee: And in no case shall the Public Trustee be concerned to inquire into the administration of the said moneys by the Governors of the said Institute.

As witness the seals of the said parties hereto, the day and year hereinbefore written.

Resolutions of Board of Governors.

Resolved by the Board of Governors of the New Zealand Institute that—

1.

The funds placed in the hands of the Board by the committee of subscribers to the Hutton Memorial Fund be called. “The Hutton Memorial Research Fund,” in memory of the late Captain Frederick

– 358 –

Wollaston Hutton, F.R.S. Such fund shall consist of the moneys subscribed and granted for the purpose of the Hutton Memorial, and all other funds which may be given or granted for the same purpose.

2.

The funds shall be vested in the Institute. The Board of Governors of the Institute shall have the control of the said moneys, and may invest the same upon any securities proper for trust-moneys.

3.

A sum not exceeding £100 shall be expended in procuring a bronze medal to be known as “The Hutton Memorial Medal.”

4.

The fund, or such part thereof as shall not be used as aforesaid, shall be invested in such securities as aforesaid as may be approved of by the Board of Governors, and the interest arising from such investment shall be used for the furtherance of the objects of the fund.

5.

The Hutton Memorial Medal shall be awarded from time to time by the Board of Governors, in accordance with these regulations, to persons who have made some noticeable contribution in connection with the zoology, botany, or geology of New Zealand.

6.

The Board shall make regulations setting out the manner in which the funds shall be administered. Such regulations shall conform to the terms of the trust.

7.

The Board of Governors may, in the manner prescribed in the regulations, make grants from time to time from the accrued interest to persons or committees who require assistance in prosecuting researches in the zoology, botany, or geology of New Zealand.

8.

There shall be published annually in the “Transactions of the New Zealand Institute” the regulations adopted by the Board as aforesaid, a list of the recipients of the Hutton Memorial Medal, a list of the persons to whom grants have been made during the previous year, and also, where possible, an abstract of researches made by them.

Regulations Under Which the Hutton Memorial Medal shall be Awarded and the Research Fund Administered.

1.

Unless in exceptional circumstances, the Hutton Memorial Medal shall be awarded not oftener than once in every three years; and in no case shall any medal be awarded unless, in the opinion of the Board, some contribution really deserving of the honour has been made.

2.

The medal shall not be awarded for any research published previous to the 31st December, 1906.

3.

The research for which the medal is awarded must have a distinct bearing on New Zealand zoology, botany, or geology.

4.

The medal shall be awarded only to those who have received the greater part of their education in New Zealand or who have resided in New Zealand for not less than ten years.

5.

Whenever possible, the medal shall be presented in some public manner.

6.

The Board of Governors may, at an annual meeting, make grants from the accrued interest of the fund to any person, society, or committee for the encouragement of research in New Zealand zoology, botany, or geology.

7.

Applications for such grants shall be made to the Board before the 30th September.

8.

In making such grants the Board of Governors shall give preference to such persons as are defined in regulation 4.

– 359 –
9.

The recipients of such grants shall report to the Board before the 31st December in the year following, showing in a general way how the grant has been expended and what progress has been made with the research.

10.

The results of researches aided by grants from the fund shall, where possible, be published in New Zealand

11.

The Board of Governors may from time to time amend or alter the regulations, such amendments or alterations being in all cases in conformity with resolutions 1 to 4.

Award of the Hutton Memorial, Medal.

1911. Professor W. B. Benham. D.Sc., F.R.S., University of Otago—For researches in New Zealand zoology.

1914. Dr. L. Cockayne; F.L.S., F.R.S.—For researches on the ecology of New Zealand plants.

1917. Professor P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

Hector Memorial Medal and Research Fund.
Hector Memorial Research Fund.

Declaration of Trust.

This deed, made the thirty-first day of July, one thousand nine hundred and fourteen, between the New Zealand Institute, a body corporate duly incorporated by the New Zealand Institute Act, 1908, of the one part, and the Public Trustee of the other part: Whereas by a declaration of trust dated the twenty-seventh day of January, one thousand nine hundred and twelve, after reciting that the New Zealand Institute was possessed of a fund consisting of the sum of £1,045 10s. 2d., held for the purposes of the Hector Memorial Research Fund on the terms of the rules and regulations therein mentioned, which said moneys had been handed to the Public Trustee for investment, it was declared (inter alia) that the Public Trustee should hold the said moneys and all other moneys which should be handed to him by the said Governors of the Institute for the same purpose upon trust from time to time, to invest the same in the common fund of the Public Trust Office, and to hold the principal and income thereof for the purposes set out in the said rules and regulations in the said deed set forth: And whereas the said rules and regulations have been amended by the Governors of the New Zealand Institute, and as amended are hereinafter set forth: And whereas it is expedient to declare that the said moneys are held by the Public Trustee upon the trusts declared by the said deed of trust and for the purposes set forth in the said rules and regulations as amended as aforesaid:

Now this deed witnesseth and it is hereby declared that the Public Trustee shall hold the said moneys and all other moneys which shall be

– 360 –

handed to him by the said Governors for the same purpose upon trust from time to time to invest the same in the common fund of the Public Trust Office, and to hold the principal and income thereof for the purposes set out in the said rules and regulations hereinafter set forth:

And it is hereby declared that it shall be lawful for the Public Trustee to pay, and he shall pay, all or any of the said moneys, both principal and interest, to the Treasurer of the said New Zealand Institute upon being directed to do so by a resolution of the Governors of the said Institute, and a letter signed by the Secretary of the said Institute enclosing a copy of such resolution certified by him and by the President as correct shall be sufficient evidence to the Public Trustee of the due passing of such resolution: And upon receipt of such letter and copy the receipt of the Treasurer for the time being of the said Institute shall be a sufficient discharge to the Public Trustee: And in no case shall the Public Trustee be concerned to inquire into the administration of the said moneys by the Governors of the said Institute.

As witness the seals of the said parties hereto, the day and year first hereinbefore written.

Rules and Regulations made by the Governors of the New Zealand Institute in relation to the Hector Memorial Research Fund.

1.

The funds placed in the hands of the Board by the Wellington Hector Memorial Committee be called “The Hector Memorial Research Fund,” in memory of the late Sir James Hector, K.C.M.G., F.R.S. The object of such fund shall be the encouragement of scientific research in New Zealand, and such fund shall consist of the moneys subscribed and granted for the purpose of the memorial and all other funds which may be given or granted for the same purpose.

2.

The funds shall be vested in the Institute. The Board of Governors of the Institute shall have the control of the said moneys, and may invest the same upon any securities proper for trust-moneys.

3.

A sum not exceeding one hundred pounds (£100) shall be expended in procuring a bronze medal, to be known as the Hector Memorial Medal.

4.

The fund, or such part thereof as shall not be used as aforesaid, shall be invested in such securities as may be approved by the Board of Governors, and the interest arising from such investment shall be used for the furtherance of the objects of the fund by providing thereout a prize for the encouragement of such scientific research in New Zealand of such amount as the Board of Governors shall from time to time determine.

5.

The Hector Memorial Medal and Prize shall be awarded annually by the Board of Governors.

6.

The prize and medal shall be awarded by rotation for the following subjects, namely—(1) Botany, (2) chemistry, (3) ethnology, (4) geology, (5) physics (including mathematics and astronomy), (6) zoology (including animal physiology).

In each year the medal and prize shall be awarded to that investigator who, working within the Dominion of New Zealand, shall in the opinion of the Board of Governors have done most towards the advancement of that branch of science to which the medal and prize are in such year allotted.

7.

Whenever possible the medal shall be presented in some public manner.

– 361 –

Award of the Hector Memorial Research Fund.

1912.  L. Cockayne, Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S.—For researches in New Zealand botany.

1913.  T. H. Easterfield, M.A., Ph.D.—For researches in chemistry.

1914.  Elsdon Best—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.

1915.  P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

1916.  Sir Ernest Rutherford, F.R.S.—For researches in physics.

1917.  Charles Chilton, M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S.—For researches in zoology.

1918.  T. F. Cheeseman, F.L.S., F.Z.S.—For researches in New Zealand systematic botany.

Regulations for Administering the Government Research Grant.

All grants shall be subject to the following conditions, and each grantee shall be duly informed of these conditions:—

1.

All instruments, specimens, objects, or materials of permanent value, whether purchased or obtained out of or by means of the grant, or supplied from among those at the disposal of the Institute, are to be regarded, unless the Research Grants Committee decide otherwise, as the property of the Institute, and are to be returned by the grantee, for disposal according to the orders of the committee, at the conclusion of his research, or at such other time as the committee may determine.

2.

Every one receiving a grant shall furnish to the Research Grants Committee, on or before the 1st January following upon the allotment of the grant, a report (or, if the object of the grant be not attained, an interim report, to be renewed at the same date in each subsequent year until a final report can be furnished or the committee dispense with further reports) containing (a) a brief statement showing the results arrived at or the stage which the inquiry has reached; (b) a general statement of the expenditure incurred, accompanied, as far as is possible, with vouchers; (c) a list of the instruments, specimens, objects, or materials purchased or obtained out of the grant, or supplied by the committee, which are at present in his possession; and (d) references to any transactions, journals, or other publications in which results of the research have been printed. In the event of the grantee failing to send in within three months of the said 1st January a report satisfactory to the committee he may be required, on resolution of the Board of Governors, to return the whole of the sum allotted to him.

3.

Where a grant is made to two or more persons acting as a committee for the purpose of carrying out some research, one member of the said committee shall assume the responsibility of furnishing the report and receiving and disbursing the money.

4.

Papers in which results are published that have been obtained through and furnished by the Government grant should contain an acknowledgment of that fact.

– 362 –
5.

Every grantee shall, before any of the grant is paid to him, be required to sign an engagement that he is prepared to carry out the general conditions applicable to all grants, as well as any conditions which may be attached to his particular grant.

6.

In cases where specimens or preparations of permanent value are obtained through a grant the committee shall, as far as possible, direct that such specimens shall be deposited in a museum or University college within the province where the specimens or material were obtained, or in which the grantee has worked. The acknowledgment of the receipt of the specimens by such institution shall fully satisfy the claims of the Institute.

7.

In cases where, after completion of a research, the committee directs that any instrument or apparatus obtained by means of the grant shall be deposited in an institution of higher learning, such deposit shall be subject to an annual report from the institution in question as to the condition of the instrument or apparatus, and as to the use that has been made of it.

Research Grants from Vote (£500) to 31st March, 1918.

Through the Philosophical Institute of Canterbury:—

Professor W. P. Evans, £200 for the investigation of New Zealand brown coals; granted 11th March, 1918.

Professor Charles Chilton, £50 for the investigation of New Zealand flax (phormium); granted 11th March, 1918.

Through the Otago Institute:—

Professor John Malcolm, £30 for the investigation of New Zealand plant pharmacology; granted 11th March, 1918.

Through the Wellington Philosophical Society:—

Professor T. H. Easterfield, £50 for investigation of the wax content of New Zealand brown coals; granted 11th March, 1918.

The Carter Bequest.

For extracts from the will of Charles Rooking Carter see vol. 48, 1916, pp. 566–66.

– 363 –

New Zealand Institute—List of Officers, &c.
New Zealand Institute

Established under an act of the General Assembly of New Zealand Intituled the New Zealand Institute act, 1867; Reconstituted by an act of the General Assembly of New Zealand under the New Zealand Institute act, 1903, and continued by the New Zealand Institute act, 1908.

Board of Governors. ex officio
His Excellency the Governor-General.
The Hon. the Minister of Internal Affairs.

Nominated by the Government.

Mr. Charles A. Ewen (reappointed December, 1916); Dr. J. Allan Thomson, F.G.S. (reappointed December, 1917); Mr. B. C. Aston, F.I.C., F.C.S. (reappointed December, 1917); Dr. Charles Chilton, F.L.S., C.M.Z.S. (reappointed December, 1916).

Elected by Affiliated Societies (December, 1917).

[The section below cannot be correctly rendered as it contains complex formatting. See the image of the page for a more accurate rendering.]

Wellington Philosophical Society Professor H. B. Kirk, M.A.
Mr. George Hogben, M.A., C.M.G.
Auckland Institute Professor H. W. Segar, M.A.
Professor A. P. W. Thomas, M.A.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury Dr. F. W. Hilgendorf, M.A.
Mr. L. Birks, B.Sc.
Otago Institute Mr. G. M. Thomson, F.C.S., F.L.S.
Mr. E. J. Parr, M.A., B.Sc.
Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute Mr. H. Hill, B.A., F.G.S.
Nelson Institute Dr. L. Cockayne, F.L.S., F.R.S.
Manawatu Philosophical Society Mr. M. A. Eliott.
Wanganui Philosophical Society Dr. P. Marshall, F.G.S.

Officers for the year 1918.
President: Dr. L. Cockayne, F.R.S.
Hon. Treasurer: Mr. C. A. Ewen.

Hon. Editors: Dr. L. Cockayne, F.R.S.; Dr. C. A. Cotton, F.G.S.

Hon. Librarian: Dr. J. Allan Thomson, F.G.S.

Hon. Secretary: Mr. B. C. Aston, F.I.C., F.C.S. (Box 40, Post-office, Wellington).

[The section below cannot be correctly rendered as it contains complex formatting. See the image of the page for a more accurate rendering.]

Affiliated Societies.
Name of Society. Secretary's Name and Address. Date of Affiliation.
Wellington Philosophical Society J. Allan Thomson, Dominion Museum, Wellington 10th June, 1968.
Auckland Institute T. F. Cheeseman, Museum, Auckland 10th June, 1868.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury L. P. Symes, 22 Mays Road, Christchurch 22nd October, 1868.
Otago Institute E. J. Parr, Boys' High School, Dunedin 18th October, 1869.
Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute C. F. H. Pollock, P.O. Box 166, Napier 31st March, 1875.
Nelson Institute E. L Morley, Waimea Street, Nelson 20th December, 1883.
Manawatu Philosophical Society K. Wilson, 92 Rangitikei Street, Palmerston North 6th January, 1905.
Wanganui Philosophical Society J. P. Williamson, Box 171, Wanganui 2nd December, 1911.
– 364 –

Former Honorary Members.

1870.

  • Agassiz, Professor Louis.

  • Drury, Captain Byron, R.N.

  • Finsch, Professor Otto, Ph.D.

  • Flower, Professor W. H., F.R.S.

  • Hochstetter, Dr. Ferdinand von.

  • Hooker, Sir J. D., G.C.S.I., C.B., M.D., F.R.S., O.M.

  • Mueller, Ferdinand von, M.D., F.R.S. C.M.G.

  • Owen, Professor Richard, F.R.S.

  • Richards, Rear-Admiral G. H.

1871.

  • Darwin, Charles, M.A., F.R.S.

  • Gray, J. E., Ph.D., F.R.S.

  • Lindsay, W. Lauder, M.D., F.R.S.E.

1872.

  • Grey, Sir George, K.C.B.

  • Huxley, Thomas H., LL.D., F.R.S.

  • Stokes, Vice-Admiral J. L.

1873.

  • Bowen, Sir George Ferguson, G.C.M.G.

  • Gunther, A., M.D., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.

  • Lyell, Sir Charles, Bart., D.C.L., F.R.S.

  • Pickard-Cambridge, Rev. O., M.A., F.R.S., C.M.Z.S.

1874.

  • McLachlan, Robert, F.L.S.

  • Newton, Alfred, F.R.S.

  • Thomson, Professor Wyville, F.R.S.

1875.

  • Filhol, Dr. H.

  • Rolleston, Professor G., M.D., F.R.S.

  • Sclater, P. L., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.

1876.

  • Berggren, Dr. S.

  • Clarke. Rev. W. B., M.A., F.R.S.

  • Etheridge, Professor R., F.R.S.

1877.

  • Baird, Professor Spencer F.

  • Weld, Frederick A., C.M.G.

1878.

  • Garrod, Professor A. H., F.R.S.

  • Muller, Professor Max, F.R.S.

  • Tenison-Woods, Rev. J. E., F.L.S.

1880.

  • The Most Noble the Marquis of Normanby, G.C.M.G.

1883.

  • Carpenter, Dr. W. B., C.B., F.R.S.

  • Ellery, Robert L. J., F.R.S.

  • Thomson, Sir William, F.R.S.

1885.

  • Gray, Professor Asa.

  • Sharp, Richard Bowdler, M.A., F.R.S.

  • Wallace, A. R., F.R.S., O.M.

1888.

  • Beneden, Professor J. P. van.

  • Ettingshausen, Baron von.

  • McCoy, Professor F., D.Sc., C.M.G., F.R.S.

– 365 –

1890.

  • Riley, Professor C. V.

1891.

  • Davis, J. W., F.G.S., F.L.S.

1895.

  • Mitten, William, F.R.S.

1896.

  • Langley, S. P.

  • Lydekker, Richard, F.R.S.

1900.

  • Agardh, Dr. J. G.

  • Avebury, Lord, P.C., F.R.S.

  • Massee, George, F.L.S., F.R.M.S.

1901.

  • Eve, H. W., M.A.

  • Howes, G. B., LL.D., F.R.S.

1906.

  • Milne, J., F.R.S.

1909.

  • Darwin, Sir George, F.R.S.

Former Manager and Editor.

[Under the New Zealand Institute Act, 1867.]

1867–1903.

  • Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

Past Presidents.

1903–4.

  • Hutton, Captain Frederick Wollaston, F.R.S.

1905–6.

  • Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

1907–8.

  • Thomson, George Malcolm, F.L.S., F.C.S.

1909–10.

  • Hamilton, A.

1911–12.

  • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S.

1913–14.

  • Chilton, C., M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S.

1915.

  • Petrie, D., M.A., Ph.D.

1916–17.

  • Benham, W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.Z.S., F.R.S.

– 366 –

Honorary Members.

1877.

  • Sharp, Dr. D., University Museum, Cambridge.

1890.

  • Liversidge, Professor A., M.A., F.R.S. Fieldhead, Coombe Warren, Kingston Hill, England.

  • Nordstedt, Professor Otto, Ph.D., University of Lund, Sweden.

1891.

  • Goodale, Professor G L., M.D., LL.D., Harvard University, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

1894.

  • Codrington, Rev. R. H., D.D., Wadhurst Rectory, Sussex, England

  • ThisseltonDyer, Sir W. T., K.C M.G, C.I.E, LL.D., M.A., F.R.S., Witcombe, Gloucester, England

1901.

  • Goebel, Professor Dr. Carl von, University of Munich.

1902.

  • Sars, Professor G. O., University of Christiania, Norway.

1903.

  • Klotz, Professor Otto J., 437 Albert Street, Ottawa, Canada.

1904.

  • Rutherford, Professor Sir E., D.Sc., F.R.S., Nobel Laureate, University of Manchester.

  • David, Professor T. Edgeworth, F.R.S., C.M.G., Sydney University, N.S W.

1906.

  • Beddard, F. E., D.Sc., F.R.S., Zoological Society, London.

  • Brady, G. S., D Sc., F.R.S., University of Durham, England.

1907.

  • Dendy, Dr. A., F.R.S., King's College, University of London, England.

  • Diels, Professor L., Ph.D., University of Marburg.

  • Meyrick, E., B.A., F.R S, Marlborough College, England.

  • Stebbing, Rev. T. R. R, F.R S., Tunbridge Wells, England.

1910.

  • Bruce, Dr. W. S., Edinburgh.

1913.

  • Davis, Professor W. Morris, Harvard University.

  • Hemsley, Dr. W. Botting, F.R.S., Strawberry Hill, London, England.

1914.

  • Arber, Dr. E. Newell, Cambridge, England.

  • Balfour, Professor I. Bayley, F.R.S., Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh.

  • Haswell, Professor W. A., F R S, University, Sydney.

1915.

  • Bateson, Professor W., F.R.S., Merton, Surrey, England

1916.

  • Massart, Professor Jean, University of Brussels, Belgium

– 367 –

Roll o Members.

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.
  • Ackland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. W., Bellevue Road, Lower Hutt.*

  • Adamson, Professor J., M.A., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Adkm, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

  • Andersen, Johannes C., General Assembly Library, Wellington.

  • Anderson, W. J., M.A., LL.D., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Aston, B.C., F.I.C., F.C.S., P.O. Box 40, Wellington.

  • Atkins, A., F.R.I.B.A., A.M.Inst.C.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Atkinson, E. H, Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Bagley, G., care of Young's Chemical Company, 14 Egmont Street, Wellington.

  • Baillie, H., Public Library, Wellington.

  • Bakewell, F. H., M.A., Education Board, Mercer Street, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Beetham, W. H., Masterton.

  • Begg, Dr. C. M., 164 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, E. D., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, Hon. Sir Francis H. D., K.C., M.L.C., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Berry, C. G. G, 35 Bolton Street, Wellington.

  • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Bretherton, A. C., Public Trust Office, Wellington.

  • Bridges, G. G., 2 Wesley Road, Wellington.

  • Broadgate, F. L. K., M.Sc., Dominion Museum. Wellington.

  • Brodrick, T. N., Under-Secretary, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Brown, J., Experimental Farm, Weraroa.

  • Browne, M. H., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Burbidge, P. W., M.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Burnett, J., M.Inst.C.E., care of M. Burnett, of Richardson, McCabe, and Co., 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Burton, Richard F., Longner Hall, Salop, Shrewsbury, England.*

  • Cameron, Dr. R. A., 148 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Campbell, J., F.R.I.B.A., Government Architect, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Carter, W. H., care of Dr. Henry, The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Chamberlin, T. Chamberlin, Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Chapman, Martin, K.C., Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Chudleigh, E. R., Orongomairoa, Waihou.

  • Clark, Professor H., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Clarke, J. T., care of Messrs. Searle, Joy, and Co., 61 Victoria Street, Wellington.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S., Ngaio, Wellington.

  • Comrie, L. J., M.A., Wapiti Avenue, Epsom, Auckland.

  • Cotton, C. A., D.Sc., F.G.S., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Cull, J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng. (Mech.), Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Curtis, H. F., 19 May Street, Wellington.

  • Darling, J., Kelburn.

  • Davies, V. C., Devon Street, New Plymouth.

  • Donovan, W., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Doré, A. B., Bacteriological Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dougall, Archibald, 9 Claremont Grove, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., F.I.A.N.Z., A.I.A.V., Woodward Street, Wellington.

  • Earnshaw, W., 4 Watson Street, Wellington.

  • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Ewen, Charles A., Heretaunga, Upper Hutt.

  • Ferguson, William, M.A., M. Inst. C. E., M.I.Mech.E., 131 Coromandel Street, Wellington.

  • Findlay, Sir John G., K.C., LL.D., 197 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • FitzGerald, Gerald, A.M.Inst.C.E., P.O. Box 461, Wellington.

  • Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Taupo.

  • Fortune, Alfred, Huia Road, Hataitai.

  • Fox, Thomas O. Borough Engineer, Miramar, Wellington.

  • Freeman, C. J., 95 Webb Street, Wellington.*

  • Freyberg, C., Macdonald Crescent, Wellington.

  • Fulton, J., 14 North Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Furkert, F. W., A.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

[Footnote] * Life members

[Footnote] † On active service

– 368 –
  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.*

  • Gavin, W. H., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Gifford, A. C., M.A., F.R.A.S., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington.*

  • Girdlestone, H. E., F.R.G.S., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Goudie, H. A., Whakarewarewa.

  • Gray, W., Mauriceville.

  • Hamilton, H., A.O.S.M., 58 Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Hanify, H. P., 18 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Hansford, George D., Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

  • Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London E.C.*

  • Hector, C. Monro, M.D., B Sc., F.R.A.S., Lower Hutt.

  • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

  • Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. in Eng. (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Hislop, J., Internal Affairs Department, Wellington.

  • Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington.

  • Hogben, G., C.M.G., M.A., F.G.S., 32 Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Holmes, R. L., F.R.Met.Soc., “Kia Ora,” Fern Street, Randwick, Sydney.*

  • Holmes, R. W., M.Inst.C.E., Engineer-in-Chief, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Hooper, Captain G. S., Grant Road, North Wellington.

  • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., Inspector's Office, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Jack, J. W., 170 Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • James, L. G., P.O. Box 94 (Hunter Street), Wellington.

  • Jenkinson, S. H., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Johnston, Hon. G. Randall, care of Martin Chapman, K.C., Wellington.*

  • Jones, E. G., B.A., 33 Ellice Avenue, Wellington.

  • Joseph, Joseph, P.O. Box 443, Wellington.

  • Kempthorne, Mrs. H. E., Bellevue Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Kennedy, Rev. Dr. D., F.R.A.S., St. Patrick's College, Wellington.

  • King, G. W., B.E., care of A. H. King, P.O. Box 116, Christchurch.

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • La Trobe, W. S., M A., Technical College, Wellington.

  • Lawton, H. W., Education Board, Wellington.

  • Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Lomax, Major H A., Araruhe, Aramoho, Wanganui.

  • Luke, John P., C.M.G., M.P., Hiropi Street, Wellington.

  • McCabe. Ultan F., care of Richardson and McCabe, 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • McDonald, J, Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • McKenzie, Donald, care of Mrs Elizabeth McKenzie, Marton.

  • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • MacLean, F. W.; M.Inst C.E., Chief Engineer, Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Marchbanks, J., M.Inst.C.E., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Marsden, Professor E., D.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Mason, J. Malcolm, M.D, F.C.S., D.P.H., Lower Hutt.

  • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Mestayer, R. L., M.Inst.C.E., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington.

  • Millar, H. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Mills, Leonard, New Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

  • Moore, G, Eparaima, via Masterton.

  • Moore, W. Lancelot, care of H. D. Cook, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Moorhouse, W. H Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Morgan, P. G., M.A., F.G.S., Director of Geological Survey, Routh's Buildings, Wellington

  • Morice, J. M., B.Sc., Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Morison, C. B., Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Morrison, J. C., P.O. Box 8, Eltham.

  • Morton, W. H., M.Inst.C.E., City Engineer, Wellington.

  • Myers, Miss P., B.A., 26 Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington.

  • Newman, A. K., M.B., M.R.C.P., M.P., 56 Hobson Street, Wellington.

  • Nicol, John, 57 Cuba Street, Wellington.

  • Norris, E. T., M.A., Registrar, University of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Ongley, M, M.A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., 16 Rimu Road, Kelburn

  • Orr, Robert, Heke Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Parry, Evan, B.Sc., M.I E E., A.M.Inst.C.E, Electrical Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Paterson, A. J., City Engineer's Office, Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Patterson, Hugh, Assistant Engineer, Public Works Office, Ngatapa.

  • Pearce, Arthur E., care of Levin and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

  • Phillips, Coleman, Carterton.*

– 369 –
  • Phillipps, W. J., Dominion Museum, Wellington

  • Phipson, P. B., F.C.S., care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

  • Pierard, A. C., Bacteriological Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Pomare, Hon. Dr. M., M.P., Wellington.

  • Porteous, J. S., 9 Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Porter, Colonel T. W., 12 Austin Street, Wellington.

  • Powles, C. P., 219 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Reakes, C. J, D.V.Sc., M.R C.V.S., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Reid, W. S., 189 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Richardson, C. E., P.O. Box 863 (11 Grey Street), Wellington.

  • Roy, R. B., Taita, Wellington.*

  • Salmond, J. W., K.C., M.A., LL.B., Crown Law Office, Wellington.

  • Short, W. S., Under-Secretary, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • Sladden, H., Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Smith, M. Crompton, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Sommerville, Professor D. M. Y., M.A., D.Sc., F.R S.E., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Spencer, W. E., M.A, M.Sc., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Stout, T. Duncan M., M.B., M.S., F.R.C.S., 164 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Sunley, R. M., View Road, Karori.

  • Tennant, J. S., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Thomas, J., South Wellington School.

  • Thompson, R. D., M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Thomson, John, B.E., M.Inst.C.E., 17 Dorking Road, Brooklyn, Wellington.

  • Thomson, W. M., M.A., M.B., Ch.B., Hawera.

  • Tily, H. S., B.Sc., H.M. Customs, Wellington.

  • Tolley, H. H., 34 Wright Street, Wellington.

  • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Treadwell, C. H., 4 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Turnbull, Alex. H., Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Uttley, G., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., Scots College, Wellington.

  • Vickerman, H., M.Sc., A.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Wardrop, J. H. W., Lands Department, Wellington.

  • Welch, J. S., 52 Wright Street, Wellington.

  • Westland, C. J., F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

  • Widdop, F. C., District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington.

  • Wilmot, E. H., Surveyor-General, Wellington.

  • Wilson, Sir James G., Bull's.

  • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington.

Auckland Institute.

  • Abbott, R. H., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Abel, R. S., care of Abel, Dykes, and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Adams, L., 23 Brown Street, Ponsonby.

  • Adlington, Miss, Aratonga Avenue, Epsom.

  • Aickin, G., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Alexander. J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Alexander, L. W., “Beauvoir,” Hurstmere Road, Takapuna.

  • Alison, A., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

  • Alison, E. W., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland.

  • Alison, E. W., jun., Bank of New Zealand Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Alison. Ernest, Bank of New Zealand Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Allen, John, Cheltenham Avenue, Devonport.

  • Allum, John, National Electrical and Engineering Company, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Ambury, S. J., Greenwood's Corner, One-hunga.

  • Anderson, E., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Ardern, P. S., Remuera.

  • Arey, W. E., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Armitage, F. L., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Arnold, C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Arthur, T. B., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Atkinson, H., Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Bagnall, H. N., Mason's Avenue, Ponsonby.

  • Baker, G. H., Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Ball, W. T., Sylvan Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Bamford, H. D., LL.D., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Auckland.

  • Bankart, A. S., Strand Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bankart, F. J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J. M, Auckland Savings-bank, Auckland.

  • Barry, S., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bartlett, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bartrum, J. A, M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Bates, T. L., “Brookfield,” Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales.*

  • Batger, J., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Beattie, Dr. R. M., Mental Hospital, Avondale.

[Footnote] * Honorary and life members.

– 370 –
  • Bell, T., Union Soap and Candle Company, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Benjamin, Lionel, P. Hayman and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Binney, E. H., G. W. Binney and Sons, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Biss, N. L. H., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Blair, J. M., Market Road, Epsom.

  • Blomfield, E. C., Parr and Blomfield, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Blomfield, W., Observer Office, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Bloomfield, G. R., “The Pines,” Epsom.*

  • Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.*

  • Bloomfield, J. L. N. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Bowyer, S. B., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga.

  • Bradney, H., Queen Street Wharf, Auckland.

  • Brett, H., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Briffault, R., M.D., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Brooke-Smith, E, Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Broun, Major T., F.E.S, Chevalier of the Legion of Honour, Mount Albert.

  • Brown, E. A., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Brown, John, Beresford Street, Bayswater.

  • Bruce, W. W., Williamson Chambers, Shortland Street.

  • Buchanan, A., Vulcan Lane, Auckland.*

  • Buckleton, H., Bank of New Zealand, Auckland.

  • Buddle, C., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Buddle, T., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Burnett, H. B., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Burns, R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Burt, A., A. T. Burt and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Bush, W. E., City Engineer, Auckland.

  • Butler, J., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Butler, Miss, Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Buttle, G. A., Hobson Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Buttle, J., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cadman, F. P., Hoiland, Gillett, and Co, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Caldwell, D. R., Macky, Logan, and Co., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Campbell, J. P. Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Carlaw, J, 226 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket.

  • Carr, E. J., Williamson Avenue, Grey Lynn.

  • Carse, H., Kaiaka, Mangonui.

  • Carter, M., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Casey, Maurice, Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Casey, Victor P., New Street, Ponsonby.

  • Casey, W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Caughey, A. C., Smith and Caughey (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Caughey, J. Marsden, Smith and Caughey (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chambers, S. G., 106 Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chatfield, Dr. H. A., Victoria Street East, Auckland

  • Cheal, P. E., Upper Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z S., Museum, Auckland.

  • Choyce, H. C., Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, H. C., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, R. G., Robertson Bros. Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Clay, T. B., S. Vaile and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Clayton, C. Z., Ellerslie.

  • Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Coates, T., Orakei.

  • Coe, James, Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Colbeck, W. B., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Cole, Rev. R. H., Walford, Gladstone Road, Parnell.

  • Cole, W., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Combes, F. H, Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Cooper, C., Bourne Street, Mount Eden.

  • Cooper, Mr. Justice, Supreme Court, Auckland.

  • Copeland, M., 97 College Hill, Auckland.

  • Cory-Wright, S., B.Sc., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Court, G., Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J., Ponsonby, Auckland.

  • Court, J. W., J. Court (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cousins, H. G., Normal School, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Craig, E. A., J. J. Craig (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Crompton, W. J., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France

  • Crook, John, 10 Prospect Terrace, Mount Eden.

  • Cuff, J. C., Emerald Hill, Epsom.

  • Culling, T. S., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Culpan, W., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Currie, J. C., 202 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Elliot R., Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Ernest, Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Dearsly, H., P.O. Box 466, Auckland.

  • Dempsey, J., Newmarket.

  • Dennin, John, care of Hon. E. Mitchelson, Waimauku.

  • Dettmann, Professor H. S., University College, Auckland.

  • Devereux, H. B., Waikumete.

  • Donald, A. B., Queen Street, Auckland.

– 371 –
  • Downard, F. N. R., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Duder, R. W., Devonport.

  • Duncan, A., Railway Offices, Auckland.

  • Duthie, D. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Earl, F., K.C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Edgerley, Miss K., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Edmiston, H. J., Champtaloup and Edmiston, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Edson, J., Waimarama, Tudor Street, Devonport.

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Ellingham, W. R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Elliot, G., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Elliot, W., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Ellis, A. F., Argyle Street, Ponsonby.

  • Ellis, J. W, Hamilton, Waikato.

  • Ellison, T., Ellison's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Endean, J., Star Hotel, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Endean, J., jun., Waitemata Hotel, Auckland.

  • Entrican, A. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Entrican, J. C., Customs Street, Auckland

  • Ewen, J. F. A, Sargood, Son, and Ewen (Limited), Victoria Street West, Auckland.

  • Ewington, F. G., Durham Street, Auckland.

  • Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Fallon, W., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland.

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Fenwick, R, T. and S. Morrin, Auckland.

  • Ferguson, A. M., John Burns and Co. (Limited), Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Florance, R. S., Stipendiary Magistrate, Gisborne.

  • Fowlds, Hon. G., Queen Street, Auckland.*

  • Frater, J. W., Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Frater, Captain W., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Garlick, G. C., Tonson Garlick (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Garrard, C. W., M.A., Education Offices, Auckland.

  • George, G., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • George, Hon. S. T, St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gerard, E., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gillett, J., Holland and Gillett, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Gillies, A. W., Glenalvon, Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

  • Girdler, Dr., Khyber Pass Road, Auckland.

  • Gleeson, J. C., Selwyn Lodge, Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Ponsonby.

  • Goldie, D., Breakwater Road, Auckland.

  • Goldie, H., Breakwater Road, Auckland.

  • Goŕrie, H. T., A. Buckland and Sons, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, A. G., Briscoe and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, G., Tudor Street, Devonport.

  • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport.

  • Gray, A., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.*

  • Gray, S., Mount Eden Borough Council Offices, Mount Eden.

  • Gribbin, G., Nicholson and Gribbin, Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Griffin, L. T., Museum, Auckland.

  • Grossmann, Professor J. P., M.A., University College. Auckland.

  • Gunson, J. H., Mayor of Auckland, Church Road, Epsom.

  • Gunson, R. W., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Haddow, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Haines, H., F.R.C.S., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Hall, Edwin, Seacliff Road, Onehunga.

  • Hallwright, Dr. G., Medical Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Halstead, E. D., Jervois Road, Ponsonby.

  • Hamer, W. H., C.E., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Hansard, G. A., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Harbutt, S. J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

  • Hardie, J. C., Hardie Bros., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hardley, J. W., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Harris, Louis, Huntly.

  • Hawkins, Rev. Archdeacon H. A., Remuera.

  • Hay, D. A., Montpellier Nursery, Remuera.

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hayr, H. H., Union Bank Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hazard, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Heather, H. D., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Herbert, T., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Herries, Hon. W. H., M.P., Wellington.

  • Hesketh, H. R., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Hesketh S., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Higgins, E., Market Entrance, off Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Holderness, D., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Holland, J. J., City Road, Auckland.

  • Horton, E., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Horton, H., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Houghton, C. V., New Zealand Shipping Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Howey-Walker, A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hudson, C., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

– 372 –
  • Hunter, Ashley, C.E., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Hutchinson, F. R., St. Heliers.

  • Hutchison, W. E., Nelson Street, Auckland.

  • Ick-Hewins, Dr. T. J., Manaia, Taranaki.

  • Inglis, Dr. R. T., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Isaacs, R. C., St. George's Bay Road, Parnell.

  • Jackson, J. H., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Jackson, Thornton, Jackson and Russell, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Johnson, H. Dunbar, 151 Newton Road.

  • Johnson, Professor J. C., M.Sc., Litt.D., University College, Auckland.*

  • Johnston, Hallyburton, Morrinsville.

  • Johnston, J. B., Stewart and Johnston, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Jones, J. D., P.O. Box 822, Auckland.

  • Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland.

  • Kent, B., Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Kent, G. S., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Kissling, H. P., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Kneebone, F., Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mount Albert.

  • Laidlaw, R. A., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Lamb, J. A., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Lamb, S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lancaster, T. L., University College, Auckland.

  • Lang, Sir F. W., M.P., Hillsborough, Onehunga.

  • Larkin, H., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Larner, V. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Laurie, W. S., B.A., Laurie and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Lawson, H. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Leighton, F. W., High Street, Auckland.

  • Le Roy, E., 18 Waterview Road, Devonport.

  • Leyland, W. B., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Leys, Cecil, New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Leys, T. W., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Logan, R., jun., Government Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Long, D., Farmers' Freezing Company, Breakwater Road, Auckland.

  • Long, W. H., Woodford Road, Mount Eden.

  • Longuet, A. A., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Lowe, Dr. De Clive, Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Lunn, A. G., Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • McCullough, Hon. W., Thames.

  • McDowell, Dr. W. C., Remuera.

  • Macfarlane, J. B., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • McFarlane, T., C.E., 301 Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • McIlraith, Dr. J. W., High School, Whangarei.

  • McIntosh, D. T., Railway Offices, Auckland.

  • Mackay, G. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, J. G. H., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, P. M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Mackellar, Dr. E. H., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • McKenzie, Captain G., Devonport.

  • Mackenzie, Dr. Kenneth, O'Rorke Street, Auckland.

  • McLaughlin, T. M., Hobson Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Macklow, W. C., Mountain Road, Remuera.

  • Macmillian, C. C., Remuera Road, Remuera.*

  • MacMurray, Archdeacon G., St. Mary's Vicarage, Parnell.

  • McVeagh, R., Campbell and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Mahoney, T., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Mains, W., Tram Terminus, Remuera.

  • Mair, Captain G., Whakatane.

  • Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington.

  • Major, C. T., King's College, Remuera.

  • Makgill, Dr. R. H., Health Department, Wellington.

  • Mander, F., M.P., Ponsonby.

  • Marriner, H. A., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Marsack, Dr., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Marshall, J., Te Atakua Road, Remuera.

  • Mason, Mrs. F., Westoun, New Plymouth.

  • Massey, Right Hon. W. F., M.P., Wellington.

  • Matthews, H. B., Clonbern Road, Remuera.

  • Mennie, J. M., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Metcalfe, H. H., C.E, Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Miller, E. V., Chelsea, Auckland.

  • Miller, E. W., Albert Street, Thames.

  • Milne, J., John Chambers and Son, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Milne, Miss M. J., Milne and Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Milne, Stewart, Milne and Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Milroy, S., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

  • Mitchelson, Hon. E., Waitaramoa, Remuera.

  • Mitchelson, E. P., Motutara, Waimauku.

  • Mitchelson, R., Dargaville.

  • Morrison, A. R., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Morrison, W. B., Brunswick Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Morton, E., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Morton, H. B., One Tree Hill, Epsom.

  • Mulgan, A. E., Star Office, Auckland

  • Mulgan, E. K., M.A., Education Offices, Auckland.

  • Murray, G. T., C.E., Public Works Office, Auckland.

  • Murray, G. W., Omahu Road, Remuera.

  • Myers, Hon. A. M., M.P., Campbell and Ehrenfried Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

– 373 –
  • Myers, B., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Napier, W. J., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Nathan, D. L., L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, N. A., L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.*

  • Neve, B., M.A., B.Sc., LL.B., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Newton, G. M., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Niccol, G., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Nolan, H. O., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Oliphant, P., 24 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.*

  • Osmond, G. B, Royal Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ostler, H. H., Jackson and Russell, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Owen, Professor G., D.Sc., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Pacey, H. E., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Parr, C. J., C.M.G., M.P., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Partridge, H. E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Patterson, D. B., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Patterson, Colonel G. W. S., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Peacock, T., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Petrie, D., M.A., “Rosmead,” Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Philcox, T., Philcox and Sons Strand Arcade, Auckland.

  • Philson, W. W., Colonial Sugar Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Pond, J. A., F.C.S., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Poole, G. S., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Porter, A. E., Porter and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Potter, E. H., Tanfield, Potter, and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Pountney, W. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Price, E. A., Buchanan and Price, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Price, T. G., 109 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Pryor, S. H., 26 Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Pulling, Miss, Diocesan School, Epsom.

  • Purchas, Dr. A. C., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Pycroft, A. T., Railway Offices, Auckland.

  • Ralph, E. V., Arthur Street, Ponsonby.

  • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Rangihiroa, Dr., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Rawnsley, S., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Rawson, G. A., 31 Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Rayner, Dr. F. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Reed, J. R., K.C., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Reid, J., 43 Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Renshaw, F., Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

  • Rhodes, C., “Ronaki,” Remuera.

  • Richmond, H. P., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Ridings, J. P, Collector of Customs, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Roberton, A. B., Heather, Roberton, and Co., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Roberton, Dr. E., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Robertson, Dr. Carrick, Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Robertson, James, Market Road, Remuera.

  • Roche, H., Horahora, near Cambridge, Waikato.

  • Rolfe, W., Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

  • Rollett, F. C., Herald Offices, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Rowe, J., Onehunga.

  • Russell, E. N. A., Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Saxton, A. C., Pyrmont, Sydney.

  • Scott, Rev. D., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Seegner, C., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparaoa.

  • Shaw, F, Vermont Street, Ponsonby.

  • Shaw, H., St. Arvans, Carlton Gore Road, Auckland.

  • Simmonds, Rev. J. H., Wesley Training College, Epsom.

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom.

  • Sinclair, A., Kuranui, Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Skeet, H. M., Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Smeeton, H. M., Binswood, View Road, Mount Eden.

  • Smith, Captain James, Franklin Road, Ponsonby.

  • Smith, H. G. Seth, Russell, Bay of Isalands.

  • Smith, S. Percy, F.R.G.S., New Plymouth.*

  • Smith, W. Todd, Brooklands, Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Somers, W. C., Russell and Somers, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Somerville, J. M., Chelsea, Auckland.

  • Spedding, J. C., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Speight, W. J., Diocesan Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Stanton, J., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Stewart, D. F., care of R. S. Lamb and Co., 32 Jamieson Street, Sydney.

  • Stewart, J. W., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Stewart, John A., Kainga-tonu, Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Stewart, R. Leslie, Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Streeter, S. C., Enfield Street, Mount Eden.

– 374 –
  • Strevens, J. L., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Suter, A., Lontis, Clonbern Road, Remuera.

  • Swan, H. C., Henderson.

  • Swanson, W., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Taylor, W., Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., M.A., F.L.S., Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Thompson, Hon. T., Mount Eden.

  • Thornes, J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Tibbs, J. W., M.A., Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Tinne, H., Union Club, Trafalgar Square, London.*

  • Tole, Hon. J. A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Trounson, J., Northcote.

  • Tudehope, R., Wellesley Street West, Auckland.

  • Tunks, C. J., Jackson and Russell, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Upton, J. H., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Upton, P., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Upton, P. T., P.O. Box 878, Auckland.

  • Upton, Selwyn, Star Office, Auckland.

  • Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu.

  • Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Virtue, P., Roller Mills, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Wade, Lieut. H. L., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, Palestine.

  • Wake, F. W., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Walker, Professor Maxwell, University College, Auckland.

  • Walklate, J. J., Electric Tramway Company, Auckland.

  • Wallace, T. F., Waihi Gold-mining Company, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Walters, J. R., Onslow Road, Kingsland, Auckland.

  • Ware, W., Portland Road, Remuera.

  • Warnock, J. A., 2 King Street, Grey Lynn.

  • Watson, J., “Claengart,” Remuera.

  • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera.

  • Westervelt, W. D., Honolulu.

  • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland.

  • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Company, Auckland.

  • Whittome, F., Carlton Road, Newmarket.

  • Williamson, C., 81 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Williamson, J. C., Chief Postmaster, Auckland.

  • Williamson, J. D., Rukuhia, Hamilton.*

  • Wilson, Andrew, District Surveyor, Hangatiki.

  • Wilson, A. P., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Wilson, C. A., Hume's Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, F. W., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, G. A., Wilson and Canham, Ferry Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, John, Portland Cement Company, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. M., Portland Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, Liston, Mountain Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, Martyn, Roselle, Lower Remuera.

  • Wilson, R. M., Russell Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, W. R, Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wing, S., Hellabys Limited, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Winkelmann, H., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Winstone, F. A., Claude Road, Epsom.*

  • Winstone, G., Customs Street East, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, F., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Withy, E., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.*

  • Woledge, E. H., New Zealand Loan and Mercantile (Limited), Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Wood, Right Rev. C. J., D.D., Bishop of Melanesia, Norfolk Island.*

  • Woodward, W. E., Union Bank of Australia, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Woollams, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Worley, Professor F. P., D.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Wright, R., A. B. Wright and Sons, Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Wyllie, A., C.E., Electrical Power Office, Breakwater, Auckland.

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Young, J. L., Henderson and Macfarlane, Fort Street, Auckland.

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.

  • Acland, Dr. H. T. D., care of Hon. Secretary, Christchurch.

  • Acland, H. D., 42 Park Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Adams, T. W., Greendale.

  • Aldridge, W. G., M.A., Technical College, 13 Barbadoes Street, Christchurch.

  • Alexander, R. E., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Allison, H., care of Harman and Stevens, Christchurch.

  • Anderson, Gilbert, care of Bank of New Zealand, 1 Queen Victoria Street, London.*

  • Anderson, J. G., Boys' High School, Invercargill.

  • Archey, G. E., M.A., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Baughan, Miss B. E., Sumner.

  • Beaven, A. W., care of Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Berry, R. E., 165 Manchester Street, Christ-church.

  • Bevan-Brown, C. E., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Bird, J. W., M.A., Nelson College, Nelson.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 375 –
  • Birks, L., B.Sc., care of Public Works Department, Christchurch.

  • Bishop, R. C. B., 10 Cranmer Square, Christchurch.

  • Bishop, R. C., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

  • Bissett, J. W., Kaiapoi Woollen Company, Christchurch.

  • Blanch, G. E., M.A., Christ's College, Christ-church.

  • Boag, T. D., Webb's Road, Bryndwyr.

  • Booth, G. T., Cashmere Hills.

  • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christ-church.

  • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay.

  • Brent, H. C., “Aberdare House,” Christchurch.

  • Brittin, Guy, 51 Gresford Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Broadhead, H. D., 20 Eversleigh Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Brock, W., M.A., Education Office, Christchurch.

  • Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., “Holmbank,” Cashmere Hills.*

  • Burnett, T. D., Mount Cook, Fairlie.

  • Callaghan, F. R., 39 Totara Street, Riccarton.

  • Campbell; J. W., Chancery Lane, Christchurch.

  • Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., M.B., F.L.S., Canterbury College.*

  • Christensen, C. E., Hanmer Springs.

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Cocks, Rev. P. J., B.A., St. John's Vicarage, Christchurch.

  • Cocks, Miss, Colombo Road South, Christchurch.

  • Colee, W. C., M.A., Schoolhouse, Opawa.

  • Coles, W. R., 256 Wilson's Road, Christchurch.

  • Corkill, F. M., B.Sc., Canterbury College.

  • Dash, Charles, 233 Norwood Street, Beckenham, Christchurch.

  • Deans, J., Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

  • Denniston, Sir John, Cashmere Hills, Christchurch.

  • Dixon, M. J., “Eyrewell,” West Eyreton.

  • Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst.C.E., City Council Office, Christchurch.

  • Dorrien-Smith, Major A. A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

  • Drummond, James, F.L.S., F.Z.S., Lyttelton Times, Christchurch.

  • English, R., F.C.S., M.I.M.E., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

  • Evans, Professor W. P., M.A., Ph.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Fairbairn, A., 53 Fendalton Road, Christchurch.

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Féré, Dr. Maud, 296 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Ferrar, Miss, 450 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., care of Andrew Anderson, St. Martin's, Christchurch.

  • Finlayson, Miss M. A., West Christchurch School, Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Foster, Dr. A., 135 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Foster, T. S., M.A., 19 Cashel Street, Christchurch.

  • Foweraker, C. E., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Gabbatt, Professor J. P., M.A., M.Sc., Canterbury College.

  • Garton, John W., 61 Richardson Street, Woolston, Christchurch.

  • Garton, W. W., M.A., Akaroa.

  • Gibson, Dr. F. Goulburn, 121 Papanui Road.

  • Gilling, W. O. R., B.A., Waitaki High School, Oamaru.

  • Godby, M. H., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Goss, W., Rossal Street, Fendalton.

  • Gray, G., F.C.S., Lincoln.

  • Grigg, J. C. N., Longbeach.

  • Gudex, M. C., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Hall, Miss, Gloucester Street West, Christchurch.

  • Hamilton, W. M., 365 Papanui Road, St. Albans.

  • Haynes, E. J., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Henry, G., care of J. Chambers and Son, 200 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch.

  • Herring, E., 46 Paparoa Street, Papanui.

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.*

  • Hill, Mrs. Carey, 84 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Hitchings, F., 69, Durham Street, Sydenham.

  • Hodgson, T. V., F.L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, England.

  • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Hogg, H. R., M.A., F.Z.S., 13 St. Helen's Place, London E.C.

  • Holford, George, care of New Zealand Farmers' Co-operative Association, P.O. Box 921, Christchurch.

  • Holland, H., 108 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch.

  • Holloway, Rev. J. E., D.Sc., Hokitika.

  • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton.

  • Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Jameson, J. O., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Jennings, Mrs. L. S., M.A., care of Captain Cross, Karaka Bay, Wellington.

  • Kaye, A., 429 Durham Street, Christchurch.

  • Keir, James, care of P. and D. Duncan, Christchurch.

  • Kidson, E. R., M.Sc., care of H. T. Kidson, Van Dieman Street, Nelson.*

  • Kirkpatrick, W. D., Redcliffs, Sumner.

– 376 –
  • Kitchingman, Miss, Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Knight, H. A., Racecourse Hill.

  • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Laurenson, J. B., Crown Iron Works, Christchurch.

  • Lester, Dr. G., 2 Cranmer Square, Christchurch.

  • Louisson, Hon. C., M.L.C., 71 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Macbeth, N. L., Canterbury Frozen Meat Company, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • McBride, T. J., 15 St. Albans Street, Christchurch.

  • MacGibbon, Dr. T. A., Royal Exchange Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Marsh, H. E., Cashmere.

  • Marshall, Mrs., New Brighton.

  • Martin, William, Education Office, Christchurch.

  • Meares, H. O. D., Fendalton.

  • Mills, Miss C. B., M.A., B.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Morris, C. Barham, F.R.M.S., 78 Andover Street, Christchurch.

  • Morrison, W. G., Hanmer.

  • Mountford, A. V., Woolston Tanneries, Woolston, Christchurch.

  • Murray, W., “Balgownie,” Opawa, Christchurch.

  • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Spreydon.

  • Newburgh, W. S., care of Newburgh, Best, and Co., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Oliver, F. S., care of A. E., Craddock, Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., Waimate.

  • Owen, H., care of Cook and Ross, Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Page, S., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. J. C., Dominion Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. T. W., Governor's Bay.

  • Pannett, J. A., Cashmere Hills.

  • Paterson, A. D., 140A Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Powell, P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Purchas, Rev. A. C., M.A., Geraldine.

  • Purnell, C. W., Ashburton.

  • Rands, Henry, M.A., care of Hon. Secretary.

  • Raymond, S. G., K.C., Heaton Street, St. Albans.

  • Reece, W., Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Relph, E. W., “Chilcombe,” Fendalton Road, Christchurch.

  • Rhodes, A. E. G., B.A., Fendalton.

  • Rhodes, Hon. R. Heaton, M.P., Tai Tapu.

  • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College.

  • Ross, R. G. (address unknown).

  • Rowe, H. V., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Ryder, A. R., Boys' High School, New Plymouth.

  • Schneider, P., 164 Durham Street, Christchurch.

  • Scott, G., Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Scott, Professor R. J., M.Inst.C.E., F.A.I.E.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Seager, S. Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Seth-Smith, B., 25 Stratford Street, Fendalton.

  • Sheard, Miss F., M.A., B.Sc., Girls' High School, Christchurch.

  • Simpson, Dr. W., Latimer Square, Christchurch.*

  • Sims, A., M.A., care of Sims, Cooper, and Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Skinner, W. H., 66 Carlton Street, Christchurch.

  • Snow, Colonel, Holmwood Road, Christchurch.

  • Speight, R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Stark, E. E., B.Sc., P.O. Box 526, Christchurch.

  • Stead, E. F., Ilam, Riccarton.

  • Stevenson, Dr. J., Fendalton.

  • Stevenson, James, Flaxton.

  • St. John, Charles E., 745 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Stone, T., Lyttelton Times Office, Christchurch.

  • Suter, Henry, 559 Hereford Street, Linwood.

  • Symes, Dr. W. H., 63 Worcester Street, Christchurch.*

  • Symes, Langford P., 22 May's Road, St. Albans.

  • Tabart, Miss Rose, 97 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Taylor, A., M.A., M.R.C.V.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans.

  • Templin, J. R., 10 Wroxton Terrace, Fendalton.

  • Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., M.P., 25 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Thomas, Dr. W., 252 Papanui Road, St. Albans, Christchurch.*

  • Thompson, Rev. A. T., M.A., B.D., St. Andrew's Manse, Christchurch.

  • Tosswill, R. T., 143 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru.*

  • Waddell, John, 157 Tuam Street, Christchurch.

  • Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christchurch District High School.

  • Waymouth, Mrs., care of Mrs. R. M. Hughes, St. Buryan, S.O., Cornwall, England.

  • Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., 152 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Whitaker, C. Godfrey, care of Booth, Macdonald. and Co., Carlyle Street, Christchurch.

  • Whitehead, L. G., B.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

– 377 –
  • Wigram, Hon. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Wild, L. J., M.A., B.Sc., F.G.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Wilding, Frank S., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Wilkins, C., B.A., Public School, Waddington.

  • Williams, C. J., M.Inst.C.E., Knowles Street, St. Albans.

  • Wright, A. M., F.C.S., P.O. Box 617, Christchurch.

Otago Institute.

  • Allen, Dr. W., Mosgiel.

  • Allen, Hon. Sir James, M.P., Clyde Street.

  • Allen, Dr. S. C., 220 High Street.

  • Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street,

  • Balk, O., Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Barnett, Dr. L. E., Stafford Street.

  • Barr, Peter, 3 Montpelier Street.

  • Bathgate, Alex., Neidpath Road, Mornington.*

  • Beal, L. O., Stock Exchange Buildings.

  • Begg, J. C., Fifield Street, Roslyn.

  • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley.*

  • Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., Museum.

  • Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., University.

  • Black, Alexander, 82 Clyde Street.*

  • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black.

  • Bowie, Dr. J. T., 1 Elder Street.

  • Boys-Smith, Professor, University.

  • Brasch, H., 55 London Street.

  • Brent, D., M.A., 19 New Street, Musselburgh.*

  • Brown, W., 99 Clyde Street.

  • Browne, Robert, Technical School, Hawera.

  • Buchanan, N. L., 44 Bronte Street, Nelson.*

  • Buckland, Mrs., Waikouaiti.

  • Buddle, Dr. Roger, care of Buddle and Button, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Cameron, Dr. P. D., 145 Leith Street.

  • Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road.

  • Chapman, C. R., 135 Town Belt, Roslyn.

  • Church, Dr. R., High Street.

  • Clarke, C. E., 51 King Edward Road.

  • Clarke, E. S., Woodhaugh.

  • Colquhoun, Dr. D., High Street.

  • Coombs, L. D., A.R.I.B.A., Stuart Street and Octagon.

  • Crawford, W. J., 179 Walker Street.

  • Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 65 District Road, Mornington.

  • Davidson, R. E., Hawthorne Road, Mornington.

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street.

  • Davis, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • De Beer, I. S., London Street.

  • Duncan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill.

  • Dunlop, Professor F. W., M.A., Ph.D., University.

  • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., Caversham.

  • Edgar, G. C., Market Street.

  • Edgar, James, 144 York Place.

  • Fels, W., 84 London Street.*

  • Fenwick, Cuthbert, Stock Exchange.

  • Fenwick, G., Otago Daily Times.

  • Ferguson, Dr. H. L., 434 High Street.

  • Fisher, T. R., Alexandra Street, St. Clair.

  • Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., Pitt Street.

  • Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham.

  • Fulton, H. V., Agricultural and Pastoral Society, Crawford Street.

  • Fulton, Dr. R. V., Pitt Street.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington.*

  • Gibbs, A., Telegraph Department, Auckland.

  • Gibson, G. W., Silverton, Anderson's Bay.

  • Gibson, R., 14 Main Road, North – east Valley.*

  • Gowland, Professor W. P., M.D., University.

  • Goyen, P., F.L.S., 136 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Gray, J. A., 762 Cumberland Street.

  • Green, E. S., Education Office.

  • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray-Place East.

  • Hall, Dr. A. J., 36 Stuart Street.

  • Hamilton, T. B., M.A., B.Sc., University.

  • Hanlon, A. C., Pitt Street.

  • Hart, H. E., Royal Terrace.

  • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Market Street.

  • Henton, J. W., 140 York Place.

  • Hercus, G. R., 20 Albert Street.

  • Hooper, B. B., A.R.I.B.A., A.M.P. Buildings.

  • Howes, Miss Edith, School, Gore.*

  • Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street.

  • Hungerford, J. T., Gasworks.

  • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., University.

  • Jack, Professor R., D.Sc., University.

  • Jeffery, J., Anderson's Bay.

  • Joachim, G., Randall Street, Mornington.*

  • Johnson, J. T., 46 Littlebourne Road, Roslyn.

  • Johnstone, J. A., Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Jones, F. J., Railway Engineer's Office.

  • King, Dr. F. Truby, Seacliff.

  • Laing, John, 86 Queen Street.

  • Lee, Robert, P.O. Box 363.

  • Loudon, John, 43 Crawford Street.

  • Lough, F. J., 12 Queen's Drive, Musselburgh.

  • Lowry, J. M., Public Works Department.

  • Lusk, T. H., Black's Road, Opoho.

  • McCurdie, W. D. R., Town Hall.*

  • Macdougall, W. P., jun., 642 George Street.

  • McEnnis, J. E., Public Works Office, Christchurch.

  • McGeorge, J. C., Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street.

  • McKenzie, C. J., Public Works Office.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 378 –
  • McKerrow, James, F.R.A.S., 142 Ghuznee Street, Wellington.

  • Mackie, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • McLintock, R. A., 90 Princes Street.

  • McNair, J., Railway Engineer's Office.

  • McRae, H., 120 London Street.

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., University.

  • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings.

  • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical School.

  • Mason, J. B., National Bank Buildings.

  • Melland, E., Arthog Road, Hale, Cheshire, England.*

  • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street.*

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School.

  • Napier, O. J. W., M.A., University.

  • Neill, W. T., Survey Office.

  • Nevill, Right Rev. S. T., D.D., Bishopsgrove.

  • Newlands, Dr. W., 12 London Street.

  • O'Neill, Dr. E. J., 219 High Street.

  • Overton, T. R., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., University.

  • Parr, E. J., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School.

  • Payne, F. W., 90 Princes Street.

  • Petrie, D., M.A., F.L.S., Education Office, Auckland.*

  • Pickerill, Professor H. P., M.D., B.D.S., University.

  • Poppelwell, D. L., Gore.

  • Price, W. H., 55 Stuart Street.*

  • Procter, T. R., care of Turnbull and Jones.

  • Reid, Donald, jun., Dowling Street.

  • Riley, Dr. F. R., Pitt Street.

  • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George Street.

  • Roberts, E. F., 128 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Roberts, John, C.M.G., Littlebourne.

  • Ross, H. I. M., Willis Street.

  • Ross, T. C., care of Ross and Glendining (Limited).

  • Rutherford, R.W., Playfair Street, Caversham.

  • Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings.

  • Sandle, Major S. G., R.N.Z.A. Barracks, Wellington.

  • Sargood, Percy, “Marinoto,” Newington.

  • Scott, J. H., Converter Station, Cumberland Street.

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay.

  • Shennan, Watson, 367 High Street.

  • Shepherd, F. R., P.O. Box 361.

  • Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons.

  • Sim, Mr. Justice, Musselburgh.

  • Simpson, F. A., care of John Chambers and Sons.

  • Simpson, George, 98 Russell Street.

  • Simpson, George, jun., 9 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Smith, C. S., Star Office.

  • Smith, J. C., 196 Tay Street, Invercargill.

  • Solomon, S., K.C., 114 Princes Street.

  • Somerville, W. G., 18 Leven Street, Roslyn.

  • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co.

  • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Stewart, W. D., M.P., LL.B., 11 Heriot Row.

  • Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington.

  • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens.

  • Taylor, E. G., Te Whakuru, Chatham Islands.

  • Theomin, D., 42 Royal Terrace.

  • Thompson, Professor G. E., M.A., University.

  • Thomson, G. M., F.L.S., 209 Cargill Street.*

  • Thomson, W. A., A.M.P. Buildings.

  • Vanes, R. N., A.R.I.B.A., National Bank Chambers.

  • Walden, E. W., 12 Dowling Street.

  • Wales, P. Y., 2 Crawford Street.

  • Walker, A., Lloyd's Surveyor, Wellington.

  • Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S.M., University.

  • Whitcombe, H., care of Whitcombe and Tombs.

  • White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street.

  • Whitson, T. W., 584 George Street.

  • Williams, J., B.Sc., F.C.S., Technical College.

  • Wilson, W. S., 290 Princes Street.

  • Wingfield, J. E., 663 Castle Street.

  • Young, Dr. James, Don Street, Invercargill.

Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.

  • Antill, H. W., Kumeroa.

  • Armour, W. A., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School Napier.

  • Armstrong, C. E., Gisborne.

  • Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier.

  • Bernau, Dr. H. F., Napier.

  • Bissell, E., Port Ahuriri.

  • Black, G. J., Gisborne.

  • Blake, V. I., Gisborne.

  • Bull, Harry, Gisborne.

  • Burnett, H., Woodville.

  • Chambers, Bernard, Te Mata.

  • Chambers, J., Mokopeka, Hastings.

  • Chisholm, H. M., Napier.

  • Clark, Gilbert, Taradale.

  • Clark, Thomas, Eskdale.

  • Coe, J. W., Napier.

  • Cornford, Cecil, Napier.

  • Currie, A. E., Solicitor, Napier.

  • Daly, J. T., Westshore.

  • Dinwiddie, P., Napier.

  • Dinwiddie, W., Napier.

  • Duncan, Russell, Napier.

  • Edgar, Dr. J. J., Napier.

  • Edmundson, J. H., Napier.

  • Emeny, C. H., Hastings.

  • Fitzgerald, J., Napier.

  • Fossey, W., Napier.

  • Grant, M. R., Napier.

  • Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira.

– 379 –
  • Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon, Waipukurau.

  • Henderson, E. H., Te Araroa.

  • Henley, Dr. E. A. W., Napier.

  • Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S., Napier.

  • Hislop, J., Napier.*

  • Hobbs, Rev. J., 27 Raffles Street, Napier South.

  • Hoby, K. G., Dentist, Napier.

  • Holdsworth, J., Havelock North.

  • Humphrey, E. J., Pakipaki.

  • Hutchinson, F., jun., Rissington.

  • Hyde, Thomas, Napier.

  • Jacobsen, N. R., Boys' High School, Napier.

  • Kennedy, C. D., Napier.

  • Kerr, W., M.A., Napier Boys' High School.

  • Large, J. S., Napier.*

  • Large, Miss, Napier.

  • Leahy, Dr. J. P., Napier.

  • Loten, E. G., Napier.

  • Lowry, T. H., Okawa.

  • McLean, R. D. D., Napier.

  • Mayne, Rev. Canon, Napier.

  • Metcalfe, W. F., Kiritahi, Port Awanui.

  • Moore, Dr. T. C., Napier.

  • Morris, W., Hastings.

  • Murphy, W., Petane.

  • Niven, J., M.A., M.Sc, Napier.

  • Northcroft, E. F., Napier.

  • Oates, William, J.P., Tokomaru Bay.

  • Ormond, G., Mahia.

  • O'Ryan, W., Waipiro Bay.

  • Piper, G. M., Pakowhai.

  • Pollock, C. F. H., Napier.

  • Poole, P. Loftus, Tuparoa Bay, East Coast.

  • Sagar, Mrs., Napier.

  • Scott, William, Napier.

  • Sherwood, T. E., Waipiro Bay.

  • Smart, D. L., Napier.

  • Smith, J. H., Olrig.*

  • Smith, W., B.A., Waipawa.

  • Stevenson, A., Woodville.

  • Strachan, D. A., M.A., Napier.

  • Stubbs, G., Napier.

  • Tanner, T., Havelock North.

  • Thomson, J. P., Napier.

  • Tiffen, G. W., Cambridge.

  • Townley, J., Gisborne.

  • Wheeler, E. G., Havelock North.

  • Whetter, R. G., Napier.

  • Whyte, D., Hastings.

  • Williams, F. W., Napier.

  • Williams, G. T., Mokoiwi, Tuparoa, East Coast.

  • Williams, Rev. H., Gisborne.

  • Wills, W. H., B.A., Port Ahuriri.

Nelson Institute

  • Bett, Dr. F. A., Trafalgar Square.

  • Boor, Dr. L., Alton Street.

  • Cooke, Miss M., Examiner Street.

  • Crawford, A. C., Scotland Street.

  • Curtis, W. S., Bronte Street.

  • Fell, C. R., Brougham Street.

  • Field, T. A. H., M.P., Ngatitama Street.

  • Gibbs, F. G., M.A., Collingwood Street.

  • Glasgow, J., Trafalgar Street.

  • Graham, Mrs. C., Bridge Street.

  • Harley, Charles J., Milton Street.

  • Healy F., Bridge Street.

  • Hornsby, J. P., Weka Street.

  • Jackson, R. B., Examiner Street.

  • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street.

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., Nelson College.

  • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street.

  • Mules, Bishop, Trafalgar Square.

  • Redgrave, A. J., Hardy Street.

  • Short, William, Examiner Street.

  • Snodgrass, W. W., Hardy Street.

  • Strachan, J., care of Land Transfer Office, Government Buildings.

  • Thompson, F. A., Commissioner of Crown Lands, Government Buildings.

  • Ward, W. T., Chief Postmaster, Christchurch.

  • Washbourn, H. P., Port Nelson.

  • Whitwell, F., Drumduan, Wakapuaka.

  • Wise, G. R., care of Pitt and Moore, Solicitors, Nelson.

  • Worley, W. F., Trafalgar Street South.

Manawatu Philosophical Society.

  • Akers, H., Duke Street.

  • Barnicoat, J. L., Union Bank.

  • Barnnett, Dr. E. C., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Batchelar, J. O., Willow Bank.

  • Bayly, Mrs., Patea.

  • Bendall, W. E., Dairy Union.

  • Bennett, G. A., The Square.

  • Bett, D. H. B., M.B., Ch.B., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Broad Street,

  • Blackbourne, Rev. H. G., M.A., Vicarage.

  • Buick, D., M.P., Cloverlea.

  • Clausen, C. N., Rangitikei Street.

  • Cohen, M., Broad Street.

  • Colquhoun, A. J., M.Sc., High School.

  • Doull, Rev. A., M.A., Church Street.

  • Edwards, R., Duke Street.

  • Eliott, M. A., The Square.

  • Gardner, R., Terrace End.

[Footnote] * Life members

[Footnote] † Absent on active service.

– 380 –
  • Gerrand, J. B., The Square.

  • Graham, A. J., The Square.

  • Greer, S., Broad Street.

  • Hankin, F. M. S., Ferguson Street.

  • Hannay, A., care of Manson and Barr.

  • Hodder, T. R., Rangitikei Street.

  • Ironside, Miss, M.A., High School.

  • Johnston, J. Goring, Oakhurst.

  • Manson, T., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Mummery, W. R., F.I.C., care of J. Nathan and Co.

  • Munn, J., Bank of New South Wales.

  • Murray, J., M.A., High School.

  • Murray, W. L., care of J. Nathan and Co.

  • Newman, E., M.P., Marton.

  • Park, W., F.R.H.S., College Street.

  • Peach, C. W., M.B., C.M., Broad Street.

  • Poynton, J. W., S.M., Featherston Street.

  • Rainforth, J., Batt Street.

  • Robertson, J., Rangitikei Street.

  • Salmon, C. T., Assoc. in Eng., Rangitikei Street.

  • Scott, G. J., Victoria Street.

  • Seifert, G., Broad Street.

  • Seifert, H.

  • Sinclair, D., C.E., Terrace End.

  • Skinner, H. D., B.A., care of Secretary, Manawatu Philosophical Society.

  • Smith, W. J., Broad Street.

  • Smith, W. W., F.E.S., Public Reserve, New Plymouth.

  • Stevens, J. H., Church Street.

  • Stowe, W. R., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Linton Street.

  • Sutherland, A., Boundary Road.

  • Thompson, A. W., Batt Street.

  • Vernon, J. E., M.A., B.Sc., High School.

  • Waldegrave, C. E., Broad Street.

  • Welch, W., F.R.G.S., Mosman's Bay, N.S.W.*

  • Whitaker, A., Grey Street.

  • Wilson, K., M.A., Rangitikei Street.*

  • Wollerman, H., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Young, H. L., Cuba Street.

Wanganui Philosophical Society.
  • Allison, Alexander, No. 1 Line, Wanganui.

  • Allison, Thomas, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Amess, A. H. R., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Atkinson, W. E., Hurworth, Wanganui.

  • Bassett, W. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Battle, T. H., Architect, Wanganui.

  • Bourne, F., F.I.A.N.Z., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Brown, C. P., M.A., LL.B., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Burnet, J. H., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Cave, Norman, Brunswick Line, Wanganui.

  • Cowper, A. E., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Crow, E., Technical College, Wanganui.

  • Cruickshank, Miss, M.A., M.Sc., Girls' College, Wanganui.

  • D'Arcy, W. A., 11 Campbell Street, Wanganui.

  • Downes, T. W., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Drew, Harry, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Duigan, Herbert, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Dunkley, R., F.I.A.N.Z., Wickstead Place, Wanganui.

  • Dunn, Richmond, St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Ford, C. R., F.R.G.S., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Gibbons, Hope, Wanganui East.

  • Hatherly, Henry R., M.R.C.S., Gonville, Wanganui.*

  • Hutton, C. C., M.A., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Jack, J. B., Native Land Court, Wanganui.

  • Jackson, R. J., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Jones, Lloyd, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Liffiton, E. N., J.P., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • McFarlane, D., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Mackay, C. E., Mayor of Wanganui.

  • Murdoch, R., Campbell Place. Wanganui.

  • Murray, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Neame, J. A., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Payne, H. M., 32 Bell Street, Wanganui.

  • Polson, D. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Saywell, T. R., Public Trust Office, Wanganui.

  • Sturge, H. E., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Talboys, F. P., Tramways Manager, Wanganui.

  • Ward, J. T., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Watt, J. P., B.A., LL.B., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Watt, M. N., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Williamson, J. P., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Wilson, Alexander, M.D., Wickstead Street, Wanganui.

[Footnote] * Life members.

[Footnote] * Life member.

– 381 –

Serial Publications Received by the Library of the New Zealand Institute, 1917.

New Zealand.

  • Geological Survey: Bulletins.

  • Houses of Parliament: Journals and Appendix.

  • New Zealand Official Year-book.

  • Polynesian Society: Journal.

  • Statistics of New Zealand.

Australia.

  • Australasian Institute of Mining Engineers: Proceedings.

  • Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911–14: Reports.

  • Commonwealth of Australia, Fisheries: Biological Results “Endeavour.”

New South Wales.

  • Agricultural Department, N.S.W.: Agricultural Gazette; Science Bulletin.

  • Australian Museum, Sydney: Records; Annual Report.

  • Botanic Gardens and Government Domains, N.S.W: Report.

  • Critical Revision of the Genus Eucalyptus.

  • Department of Mines, N.S.W.: Annual Report.

  • Geological Survey, N.S.W.: Maps.

  • Linnean Society of N.S.W.: Proceedings.

  • Northern Engineering Institute of N.S.W.: Papers.

  • Public Health Department, N.S.W.: Annual Report.

  • Royal Society of N.S.W.: Journal and Proceedings.

  • Sydney University: Calendar; Science Papers.

Queensland.

  • Department of Agriculture and Stock, Queensland: Botany Bulletin.

  • Geological Survey of Queensland: Publications.

  • Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, Queensland Branch: Journal.

  • Royal Society of Queensland: Proceedings.

South Australia.

  • Adelaide Chamber of Commerce: Annual Report.

  • Department of Chemistry, South Australia: Bulletins.

  • Mines Department and Geological Survey of South Australia: Mining Operations; G.S. Bulletins and Reports; Metallurgical Reports.

  • Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia: Annual Report.

  • Royal Society of South Australia: Transactions and Proceedings.

– 382 –

Tasmania.

  • Royal Society of Tasmania: Papers and Proceedings.

Victoria.

  • Advisory Committee: Report on Brown Coal.

  • Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria: Victorian Naturalist.

  • Mines Department and Geological Survey of Victoria: Annual Report; Memoirs; Bulletins.

  • Public Library, Museum, and National Art Gallery of Victoria: Annual Report.

  • Royal Society of Victoria: Proceedings.

Western Australia.

  • Geological Survey of Western Australia: Annual Report; Bulletins.

  • Museum and Art Gallery, Perth: Records.

United Kingdom.

  • Botanical Society of Edinburgh: Transactions and Proceedings.

  • British Association for the Advancement of Science: Report.

  • British Museum: Catalogues; Guides; Scientific Reports of British Antarctic Expedition, 1910.

  • Cambridge Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

  • Cambridge University Library: Report.

  • Dove Marine Library: Annual Report.

  • Geological Society, London: Quarterly Journal; List of Members. Geological Survey of Great Britain: Summary of Progress.

  • Linnean Society: Journal (Botany); Proceedings.

  • Liverpool Biological Society: Proceedings.

  • Liverpool Geological Society: Proceedings.

  • Marine Biological Association. Journal.

  • Marlborough College Natural History Society: Report.

  • Mineralogical Society: Mineralogical Magazine.

  • Natural History Society of Glasgow: Glasgow Naturalist.

  • Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain: Journal.

  • Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh: Notes.

  • Royal Colonial Institute: United Empire.

  • Royal Geographical Society: Geographical Journal.

  • Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow: Proceedings.

  • Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings.

  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society: Scottish Geographical Magazine.

  • Royal Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings; Transactions.

  • Royal Society, London: Proceedings (Series A, B); Phil. Trans. (Series A, B); Year-book.

  • Royal Society of Literature: Transactions; other publications.

  • Royal Statistical Society, London: Journal.

  • Victoria Institute, London: Journal of Transactions.

Denmark.

  • Dansk. Naturh. Foren., Kjobenhavn: Videnskabelige Meddelelser.

  • Kong. Dansk. Videnskab. Selskab.: Forhandlinger; Skrifter.

  • Museum of the University, Copenhagen: Danish Ingolf Expedition.

– 383 –

France.

  • Le Prince Bonaparte: Publications.

  • Ministère de l'Instruction publique: Le Science françcaise.

  • Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris: Bulletins.

  • Société Géographie: La géographie.

  • Société Zoologique de France: Bulletin.

Holland and Dutch East. Indies.

  • Banka Tin: Jaaresverslag von de Winning.

  • Mijnwesen in Nederlandsch Oost-Indie: Jaarboek.

  • Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging: Tydschrift voor Entomologie; Entomol. Berichten.

  • Rijks Ethnographisch Museum, Leiden: Verslag.

Italy.

  • R. Instituto di Studi Superiori, Firenze: Museo ed Erbario coloniale.

  • Reale Societè Geographica, Roma: Bollettino.

  • Revista Geographica Italiana.

  • Societè Africana d'Italia: Bollettino.

  • Societè Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa: Processi verbali.

Norway.

  • Bergens Museum: Aarbok; Crustacea of Norway; Aarberetning.

Russia.

  • Société Entomologique de Russie, Petrograd: Horae; Revue.

  • Société Imperiale des Naturalistes, Moscou: Nouveaux mémoires.

Spain.

  • Junta de Ciences Naturals de Barcelona: Series botanica, zoologica, biologico-oceanica.

Sweden.

  • Botaniska Notiser, Lund.

  • Kongl. Svensk. Vetensk. Akad.: Arsbok; Handlingar; Meddelanden; Meteor. iakttagelser; Archiv for botanik; Archiv for kemi, min., och geol.; Archiv for math., astron., och fysik; Archiv for zoologi.

  • Sveriges Offentliga Bibliotek, Stockholm: Accessions-katalog.

Switzerland.

  • Naturforsch. Gesellschaft, Basel: Verhandlungen.

  • Soc. de Phys. et d'Hist. Nat. de Genève; Mémoires.

India and Ceylon.

  • Agricultural Department, Calcutta: Report on Progress of Agriculture.

  • Agricultural Research Institute and College, Pusa: Report.

  • Asiatic Society of Bengal: Journal and Proceedings; Memoirs.

  • Board of Scientific Advice for India: Annual Report.

  • Colombo Museum; Spolia Zeylanica.

  • Geological Survey of India: Records; Memoirs.

– 384 –

Japan.

  • Icones plantarum Formosanarum, Taihoku.

  • Imperial Earthquake Investigation Committee, Tokyo: Bulletin.

  • Imperial University of Tokyo: Journal of the College of Science.

  • Tohoku Imperial University, Sendai: Science Reports.

Malay States.

  • Malay States Government Gazette.

Africa.

  • South African Association for the Advancement of Science: South African Journal of Science.

  • Transvaal Museum: Annals.

Canada.

  • Department of the Interior: Publications of the Dominion Observatory.

  • Department of Marine and Fisheries, Toronto: Reports of Meteorological Service; Monthly Record of Meteorological Observations.

  • Department of Naval Service: Annual Report; Tide Tables.

  • Mines Department, Geological Survey Branch: Memoirs; Summary Report; Museum Bulletin.

  • Mines Department, Mines Branch: Bulletins; other publications.

  • Nova Scotian Institute of Science: Proceedings and Transactions.

  • Royal Society of Canada: Proceedings and Transactions.

United States.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia: Proceedings.

  • American Geographical Society, New York: Geographical Review.

  • American Institute of Mining Engineers: Transactions.

  • American Journal of Philology.

  • American Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

  • Boston Society of Natural History: Proceedings; Memoirs; Occasional Papers.

  • Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Science: Science Bulletin.

  • Buffalo Society of Natural History: Bulletin.

  • Californian Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

  • Chicago University: Journal of Geology.

  • Connecticut Academy of Arts and Science: Transactions.

  • Department of Commerce: Serial.

  • Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago: Report Series; Anthropological Series.

  • Franklin Institute: Journal.

  • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore: Studies; Circular; Journal of Mathematics.

  • Leland Stanford Junior University: Publications.

  • Library of Congress, Washington: Report; Publications Supply Lists.

  • Lloyd Library, Ohio: Bibliographical Contributions.

  • Minnesota University and Geological Survey: Geological Survey Bulletins; Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin: Current Problems; Studies in Languages and Literature.

  • Missouri Botanical Gardens: Annals.

  • Missouri University: Library Series.

– 385 –
  • Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard: Bulletin; Annual Report.

  • National Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

  • New York Academy of Sciences. Annals.

  • Ohio Journal of Science.

  • Ohio State University: Bulletin.

  • Smithsonian Institution and U.S. National Museum: Annual Report; Miscellaneous Collections; Contributions to Knowledge; Bulletins; Proceedings; Opinions International Committee Zoological Nomenclature; Contributions from U.S. National Herbarium.

  • Tufts College: Studies (Scientific Series).

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture: Year-book; Journal of Agricultural Research.

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Biological Survey: North American Fauna; Bulletins.

  • U.S. Geological Survey: Annual Report; Professional Papers; Mineral Resources; Bulletins; Water-supply Papers.

  • U.S. Naval Observatory: Annual Report; Publications.

  • University of California: Bulletin of Department of Geology.

  • Wagner Free Institute of Science: Transactions; Annual Announcement.

  • Wisconsin Academy of Sciences: Transactions.

Argentine.

  • Academia Nacional de Ciencias: Boletin.

Brazil.

  • Museu Nacional, Rio de Janeiro: Archivos.

  • Museu Paulista, Sao Paulo: Revista.

  • Observatorio do Rio de Janeiro: Annuario.

Mexico.

  • Instituto Geologico de Mexico: Parergones; Bolletino; Anales.

Peru.

  • Cuerpo de Ingenieros de Minas del Peru: Boletin.

Hawaii.

  • Bishop Museum: Memoirs; Occasional Papers.

Philippines.

  • Bureau of Science: Philippine Journal of Science.

– 386 –

List of Institutions to which the Publications of the Institute are Presented by the Governors of the New Zealand Institute.

Honorary Members of the New Zealand Institute.

New Zealand.

  • Cabinet, The Members of, Wellington.

  • Executive Library, Wellington.

  • Free Public Library, Auckland.

  • " Christchurch.

  • " Dunedin.

  • " Wellington

  • Government Printer and publishing staff (6 copies).

  • Library, Auckland Institute, Auckland.

  • " Auckland Museum, Auckland.

  • " Biological Laboratory, Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • " Biological Laboratory, University College, Auckland.

  • " Biological Laboratory, University of Otago, Dunedin.

  • " Biological Laboratory, Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • " Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • " Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • " Canterbury Public Library, Christchurch.

  • " Dunedin Athenæum

  • " General Assembly, Wellington (2 copies).

  • " Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute, Napier

  • " Manawatu Philosophical Society, Palmerston North.

  • " Nelson College.

  • " Nelson Institute, Nelson

  • " New Zealand Geological Survey.

  • " New Zealand Institute of Surveyors.

  • " New Zealand Institute, Wellington.

  • " Otago Institute, Dunedin.

  • " Otago Museum, Dunedin.

  • " Otago School of Mines, Dunedin.

  • " Philosophical Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch.

  • " Polynesian Society, New Plymouth.

  • " Portobello Fish-hatchery, Dunedin.

  • " Reefton School of Mines.

  • " Southland Museum, Invercargill.

  • " Thames School of Mines.

  • " University College, Auckland.

  • " University of Otago, Dunedin.

  • " Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • " Waihi School of Mines, Waihi.

  • " Wanganui Museum.

  • " Wellington Philosophical Society.

– 387 –

Great Britain.

  • Bodleian Library, Oxford University.

  • British Association for the Advancement of Science, London.

  • British Museum Library, London.

  • " Natural History Department, South Kensington, London S.W.

  • Cambridge Philosophical Society, Cambridge University.

  • Colonial Office, London.

  • Clifton College, Bristol, England.

  • Geological Magazine, London

  • Geological Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

  • " London.

  • Geological Survey of the United Kingdom, London.

  • High Commissioner for New Zealand, London.

  • Imperial Institute, London.

  • Institution of Civil Engineers, London.

  • International Cètalogue of Scientific Literature, 34 Southampton Street, Strand, London.

  • Leeds Geological Association, Sunnyside, Crossgate, Leeds.

  • Linnean Society, London.

  • Literary and Philosophical Society, Liverpool.

  • Liverpool Biological Society.

  • Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Plymouth.

  • Natural History Society, Glasgow.

  • Nature, The Editor of, London.

  • Norfolk and Norwich Naturalist Society, Norwich.

  • North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

  • Patent Office Library, 25 Southampton Street, London W.C.

  • Philosophical Society of Glasgow.

  • Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 59 Great Russell Street, London W.C.

  • Royal Botanic Garden Library, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Colonial Institute, London.

  • Royal Geographical Society, Kensington Gore, London S.W.

  • Royal Institution, Liverpool.

  • Royal Irish Academy, Dublin.

  • Royal Physical Society, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Society, Dublin.

  • " Edinburgh.

  • " London.

  • Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom, London.

  • Royal Statistical Society, London.

  • University Library, Cambridge, England.

  • " Edinburgh.

  • Victoria University, Manchester.

  • Victoria Institute, London.

  • William Wesley and Son, London (Agents).

  • Zoological Society, London.

– 388 –

British North America.

  • Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada, Ottawa.

  • Hamilton Scientific Association, Hamilton, Canada.

  • Institute of Jamaica, Kingston, Jamaica.

  • Natural History Society of New Brunswick, St. John's.

  • Nova-Scotian Institute of Natural Science, Halifax.

  • Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto.

South Africa.

  • Free Public Library, Cape Town.

  • South African Association for the Advancement of Science, Cape Town.

  • South African Museum, Cape Town.

  • Rhodesia Museum, Bulawayo, South Africa.

India.

  • Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

  • Colombo Museum, Ceylon.

  • Geological Survey of India, Calcutta.

  • Natural History Society, Bombay.

  • Baffles Museum, Singapore.

Queensland.

  • Geological Survey Office, Brisbane.

  • Queensland Museum, Brisbane.

  • Royal Society of Queensland, Brisbane.

New South Wales.

  • Agricultural Department, Sydney.

  • Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney.

  • Australian Museum Library, Sydney.

  • Department of Mines, Sydney.

  • Engineering Association of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • Engineering Institute of New South Wales, Watt Street, Newcastle.

  • Library, Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

  • Linnean Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • Public Library, Sydney.

  • Royal Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • University Library, Sydney.

Victoria.

  • Australian Institute of Mining Engineers, Melbourne.

  • Field Naturalists' Club, Melbourne.

  • Geological Survey of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • Legislative Library, Melbourne.

  • Public Library, Melbourne.

  • Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • University Library, Melbourne.

Tasmania.

  • Public Library of Tasmania, Hobart.

  • Royal Society of Tasmania, Hobart.

– 389 –

South Australia.

  • Public Museum and Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide.

  • Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide.

  • University Library, Adelaide.

Western Australia.

  • Government Geologist, Perth.

Russia.

  • Emperor Peter I Agricultural Institute, Woronesh.

  • Finskoie Uchonoie Obshchestvo (Finnish Scientific Society), Helsingfors.

  • Imper. Moskofskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo – Ispytatelei (Imperial Moscow Society of Naturalists).

  • Kiefskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo-Ispytatelei (Kief Society of Naturalists).

Norway.

  • Bergens Museum, Bergen.

  • University of Christiania.

Sweden.

  • Geological Survey of Sweden, Stockholm.

  • Royal Academy of Science, Stockholm.

Denmark.

  • Natural History Society of Copenhagen.

  • Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Literature of Copenhagen.

Germany.

  • Botanischer Verein der Provinz Brandenburg, Berlin.

  • Konigliche Bibliothek, Berlin.

  • Königliche Physikalisch-Oekonomische Gesellschaft, Konigsberg, E. Prussia.

  • Konigliches Zoologisches und Anthropologisch – Ethnographisches Museum, Dresden.

  • Naturhistorischer Verein, Bonn.

  • Naturhistorischer Museum, Hamburg.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Bremen.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Frankfort-an-der-Oder.

  • Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (Städtisches Museum für Völkerkunde) Cologne.

  • Redaction des Biologischen Centralblatts, Erlangen.

  • Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfort-am-Main.

  • Verein für Vaterländische Naturkunde in Wurttemburg, Stuttgart.

  • Zoological Society, Berlin.

Austria.

  • K.K. Central-Anstalt für Meteorologie und Erdmagnetismus, Vienna.

  • K.K. Geologische Reichsanstalt, Vienna.

– 390 –

Belgium and the Netherlands.

  • Académie Royal des Sciences, des Lettres, et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels.

  • La Société Royale de Botanique de Belgique, Brussels.

  • Musée Teyler, Haarlem.

  • Netherlands Entomological Society, Hazepaterslaan 5, Haarlem.

Switzerland.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft (Société des Sciences Naturelles), Bern.

France.

  • Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris.

  • Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

  • Société Zoologique de France, Paris.

Italy.

  • Biblioteca ed Archivio Tecnico, Rome.

  • Museo di Zoologia e di Anatomia Comparata della R. Universita Turin.

  • Orto e Museo Botanico (R. Instituto di Studi Superiori), Florence.

  • R. Accademia di Scienze, Lettre, ed Arti, Modena.

  • R. Accademia dei Lincei, Rome.

  • Stazione Zoologica di Napoli, Naples.

  • Societè Africana d'Italia, Naples.

  • Societè Geografica Italiana. Rome.

  • Societè Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa.

Spain.

  • Junta de Ciencies Naturals, Barcelona, Apartado 593.

United States of America.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, State of New York.

  • " Davenport, Iowa.

  • " Library, Philadelphia.

  • " San Francisco.

  • American Engineering Societies' Library, 29 West 39th Street, New York.

  • American Geographical Society, New York.

  • American Journal of Science (Editors), Yale University, New Haven, Conn.

  • American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia.

  • Boston Society of Natural History.

  • Connecticut Academy, New Haven.

  • Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.

  • Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago.

  • Franklin Institute, Philadelphia.

  • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

  • Journal of Geology (Editors), University of Chicago, Chicago, Ill.

  • Leland Stanford Junior University, California.

  • Missouri Botanical Gardens, St. Louis, Mo.

  • Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass.

  • National Academy of Sciences, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

  • National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.

– 391 –
  • New York Academy of Sciences.

  • Philippine Museum, Manila.

  • Rochester Academy of Sciences.

  • Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

  • Tufts College, Massachusetts.

  • United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C.

  • University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.

  • University of Montana, Missoula.

  • Wagner.Free Institute of Science of Philadelphia.

Brazil.
  • Escola de Minas, Rio de Janeiro.

  • Museu Paulista, Sao Paulo.

Argentine Republic.
  • Academia Nacional de Ciencias, Cordoba.

  • Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Buenos Ayres.

Uruguay.
  • Museo Nacional, Monte Video.

Japan.
  • College of Science, Imperial University of Japan, Tokyo.

Hawaii.
  • Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu.

  • National Library, Honolulu.

Java.
  • Society of Natural Science, Batavia.