Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 50, 1918
This text is also available in PDF
(1 MB) Opens in new window
– 367 –

Roll o Members.

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.
  • Ackland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. W., Bellevue Road, Lower Hutt.*

  • Adamson, Professor J., M.A., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Adkm, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

  • Andersen, Johannes C., General Assembly Library, Wellington.

  • Anderson, W. J., M.A., LL.D., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Aston, B.C., F.I.C., F.C.S., P.O. Box 40, Wellington.

  • Atkins, A., F.R.I.B.A., A.M.Inst.C.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Atkinson, E. H, Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Bagley, G., care of Young's Chemical Company, 14 Egmont Street, Wellington.

  • Baillie, H., Public Library, Wellington.

  • Bakewell, F. H., M.A., Education Board, Mercer Street, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Beetham, W. H., Masterton.

  • Begg, Dr. C. M., 164 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, E. D., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, Hon. Sir Francis H. D., K.C., M.L.C., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Berry, C. G. G, 35 Bolton Street, Wellington.

  • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Bretherton, A. C., Public Trust Office, Wellington.

  • Bridges, G. G., 2 Wesley Road, Wellington.

  • Broadgate, F. L. K., M.Sc., Dominion Museum. Wellington.

  • Brodrick, T. N., Under-Secretary, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Brown, J., Experimental Farm, Weraroa.

  • Browne, M. H., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Burbidge, P. W., M.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Burnett, J., M.Inst.C.E., care of M. Burnett, of Richardson, McCabe, and Co., 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Burton, Richard F., Longner Hall, Salop, Shrewsbury, England.*

  • Cameron, Dr. R. A., 148 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Campbell, J., F.R.I.B.A., Government Architect, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Carter, W. H., care of Dr. Henry, The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Chamberlin, T. Chamberlin, Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Chapman, Martin, K.C., Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Chudleigh, E. R., Orongomairoa, Waihou.

  • Clark, Professor H., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Clarke, J. T., care of Messrs. Searle, Joy, and Co., 61 Victoria Street, Wellington.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S., Ngaio, Wellington.

  • Comrie, L. J., M.A., Wapiti Avenue, Epsom, Auckland.

  • Cotton, C. A., D.Sc., F.G.S., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Cull, J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng. (Mech.), Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Curtis, H. F., 19 May Street, Wellington.

  • Darling, J., Kelburn.

  • Davies, V. C., Devon Street, New Plymouth.

  • Donovan, W., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Doré, A. B., Bacteriological Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dougall, Archibald, 9 Claremont Grove, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., F.I.A.N.Z., A.I.A.V., Woodward Street, Wellington.

  • Earnshaw, W., 4 Watson Street, Wellington.

  • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Ewen, Charles A., Heretaunga, Upper Hutt.

  • Ferguson, William, M.A., M. Inst. C. E., M.I.Mech.E., 131 Coromandel Street, Wellington.

  • Findlay, Sir John G., K.C., LL.D., 197 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • FitzGerald, Gerald, A.M.Inst.C.E., P.O. Box 461, Wellington.

  • Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Taupo.

  • Fortune, Alfred, Huia Road, Hataitai.

  • Fox, Thomas O. Borough Engineer, Miramar, Wellington.

  • Freeman, C. J., 95 Webb Street, Wellington.*

  • Freyberg, C., Macdonald Crescent, Wellington.

  • Fulton, J., 14 North Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Furkert, F. W., A.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

[Footnote] * Life members

[Footnote] † On active service

– 368 –
  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.*

  • Gavin, W. H., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Gifford, A. C., M.A., F.R.A.S., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington.*

  • Girdlestone, H. E., F.R.G.S., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Goudie, H. A., Whakarewarewa.

  • Gray, W., Mauriceville.

  • Hamilton, H., A.O.S.M., 58 Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Hanify, H. P., 18 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Hansford, George D., Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

  • Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London E.C.*

  • Hector, C. Monro, M.D., B Sc., F.R.A.S., Lower Hutt.

  • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

  • Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. in Eng. (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Hislop, J., Internal Affairs Department, Wellington.

  • Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington.

  • Hogben, G., C.M.G., M.A., F.G.S., 32 Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Holmes, R. L., F.R.Met.Soc., “Kia Ora,” Fern Street, Randwick, Sydney.*

  • Holmes, R. W., M.Inst.C.E., Engineer-in-Chief, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Hooper, Captain G. S., Grant Road, North Wellington.

  • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., Inspector's Office, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Jack, J. W., 170 Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • James, L. G., P.O. Box 94 (Hunter Street), Wellington.

  • Jenkinson, S. H., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Johnston, Hon. G. Randall, care of Martin Chapman, K.C., Wellington.*

  • Jones, E. G., B.A., 33 Ellice Avenue, Wellington.

  • Joseph, Joseph, P.O. Box 443, Wellington.

  • Kempthorne, Mrs. H. E., Bellevue Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Kennedy, Rev. Dr. D., F.R.A.S., St. Patrick's College, Wellington.

  • King, G. W., B.E., care of A. H. King, P.O. Box 116, Christchurch.

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • La Trobe, W. S., M A., Technical College, Wellington.

  • Lawton, H. W., Education Board, Wellington.

  • Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Lomax, Major H A., Araruhe, Aramoho, Wanganui.

  • Luke, John P., C.M.G., M.P., Hiropi Street, Wellington.

  • McCabe. Ultan F., care of Richardson and McCabe, 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • McDonald, J, Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • McKenzie, Donald, care of Mrs Elizabeth McKenzie, Marton.

  • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • MacLean, F. W.; M.Inst C.E., Chief Engineer, Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Marchbanks, J., M.Inst.C.E., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Marsden, Professor E., D.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Mason, J. Malcolm, M.D, F.C.S., D.P.H., Lower Hutt.

  • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Mestayer, R. L., M.Inst.C.E., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington.

  • Millar, H. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Mills, Leonard, New Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

  • Moore, G, Eparaima, via Masterton.

  • Moore, W. Lancelot, care of H. D. Cook, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Moorhouse, W. H Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Morgan, P. G., M.A., F.G.S., Director of Geological Survey, Routh's Buildings, Wellington

  • Morice, J. M., B.Sc., Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Morison, C. B., Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Morrison, J. C., P.O. Box 8, Eltham.

  • Morton, W. H., M.Inst.C.E., City Engineer, Wellington.

  • Myers, Miss P., B.A., 26 Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington.

  • Newman, A. K., M.B., M.R.C.P., M.P., 56 Hobson Street, Wellington.

  • Nicol, John, 57 Cuba Street, Wellington.

  • Norris, E. T., M.A., Registrar, University of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Ongley, M, M.A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., 16 Rimu Road, Kelburn

  • Orr, Robert, Heke Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Parry, Evan, B.Sc., M.I E E., A.M.Inst.C.E, Electrical Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Paterson, A. J., City Engineer's Office, Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Patterson, Hugh, Assistant Engineer, Public Works Office, Ngatapa.

  • Pearce, Arthur E., care of Levin and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

  • Phillips, Coleman, Carterton.*

– 369 –
  • Phillipps, W. J., Dominion Museum, Wellington

  • Phipson, P. B., F.C.S., care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

  • Pierard, A. C., Bacteriological Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Pomare, Hon. Dr. M., M.P., Wellington.

  • Porteous, J. S., 9 Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Porter, Colonel T. W., 12 Austin Street, Wellington.

  • Powles, C. P., 219 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Reakes, C. J, D.V.Sc., M.R C.V.S., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Reid, W. S., 189 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Richardson, C. E., P.O. Box 863 (11 Grey Street), Wellington.

  • Roy, R. B., Taita, Wellington.*

  • Salmond, J. W., K.C., M.A., LL.B., Crown Law Office, Wellington.

  • Short, W. S., Under-Secretary, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • Sladden, H., Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Smith, M. Crompton, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Sommerville, Professor D. M. Y., M.A., D.Sc., F.R S.E., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Spencer, W. E., M.A, M.Sc., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Stout, T. Duncan M., M.B., M.S., F.R.C.S., 164 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Sunley, R. M., View Road, Karori.

  • Tennant, J. S., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Thomas, J., South Wellington School.

  • Thompson, R. D., M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Thomson, John, B.E., M.Inst.C.E., 17 Dorking Road, Brooklyn, Wellington.

  • Thomson, W. M., M.A., M.B., Ch.B., Hawera.

  • Tily, H. S., B.Sc., H.M. Customs, Wellington.

  • Tolley, H. H., 34 Wright Street, Wellington.

  • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Treadwell, C. H., 4 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Turnbull, Alex. H., Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Uttley, G., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., Scots College, Wellington.

  • Vickerman, H., M.Sc., A.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Wardrop, J. H. W., Lands Department, Wellington.

  • Welch, J. S., 52 Wright Street, Wellington.

  • Westland, C. J., F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

  • Widdop, F. C., District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington.

  • Wilmot, E. H., Surveyor-General, Wellington.

  • Wilson, Sir James G., Bull's.

  • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington.

Auckland Institute.

  • Abbott, R. H., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Abel, R. S., care of Abel, Dykes, and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Adams, L., 23 Brown Street, Ponsonby.

  • Adlington, Miss, Aratonga Avenue, Epsom.

  • Aickin, G., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Alexander. J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Alexander, L. W., “Beauvoir,” Hurstmere Road, Takapuna.

  • Alison, A., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

  • Alison, E. W., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland.

  • Alison, E. W., jun., Bank of New Zealand Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Alison. Ernest, Bank of New Zealand Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Allen, John, Cheltenham Avenue, Devonport.

  • Allum, John, National Electrical and Engineering Company, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Ambury, S. J., Greenwood's Corner, One-hunga.

  • Anderson, E., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Ardern, P. S., Remuera.

  • Arey, W. E., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Armitage, F. L., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Arnold, C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Arthur, T. B., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Atkinson, H., Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Bagnall, H. N., Mason's Avenue, Ponsonby.

  • Baker, G. H., Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Ball, W. T., Sylvan Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Bamford, H. D., LL.D., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Auckland.

  • Bankart, A. S., Strand Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bankart, F. J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J. M, Auckland Savings-bank, Auckland.

  • Barry, S., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bartlett, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bartrum, J. A, M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Bates, T. L., “Brookfield,” Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales.*

  • Batger, J., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Beattie, Dr. R. M., Mental Hospital, Avondale.

[Footnote] * Honorary and life members.

– 370 –
  • Bell, T., Union Soap and Candle Company, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Benjamin, Lionel, P. Hayman and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Binney, E. H., G. W. Binney and Sons, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Biss, N. L. H., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Blair, J. M., Market Road, Epsom.

  • Blomfield, E. C., Parr and Blomfield, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Blomfield, W., Observer Office, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Bloomfield, G. R., “The Pines,” Epsom.*

  • Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.*

  • Bloomfield, J. L. N. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Bowyer, S. B., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga.

  • Bradney, H., Queen Street Wharf, Auckland.

  • Brett, H., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Briffault, R., M.D., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Brooke-Smith, E, Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Broun, Major T., F.E.S, Chevalier of the Legion of Honour, Mount Albert.

  • Brown, E. A., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Brown, John, Beresford Street, Bayswater.

  • Bruce, W. W., Williamson Chambers, Shortland Street.

  • Buchanan, A., Vulcan Lane, Auckland.*

  • Buckleton, H., Bank of New Zealand, Auckland.

  • Buddle, C., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Buddle, T., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Burnett, H. B., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Burns, R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Burt, A., A. T. Burt and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Bush, W. E., City Engineer, Auckland.

  • Butler, J., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Butler, Miss, Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Buttle, G. A., Hobson Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Buttle, J., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cadman, F. P., Hoiland, Gillett, and Co, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Caldwell, D. R., Macky, Logan, and Co., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Campbell, J. P. Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Carlaw, J, 226 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket.

  • Carr, E. J., Williamson Avenue, Grey Lynn.

  • Carse, H., Kaiaka, Mangonui.

  • Carter, M., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Casey, Maurice, Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Casey, Victor P., New Street, Ponsonby.

  • Casey, W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Caughey, A. C., Smith and Caughey (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Caughey, J. Marsden, Smith and Caughey (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chambers, S. G., 106 Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chatfield, Dr. H. A., Victoria Street East, Auckland

  • Cheal, P. E., Upper Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z S., Museum, Auckland.

  • Choyce, H. C., Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, H. C., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, R. G., Robertson Bros. Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Clay, T. B., S. Vaile and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Clayton, C. Z., Ellerslie.

  • Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Coates, T., Orakei.

  • Coe, James, Mount Eden Road, Auckland

  • Colbeck, W. B., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Cole, Rev. R. H., Walford, Gladstone Road, Parnell.

  • Cole, W., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Combes, F. H, Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Cooper, C., Bourne Street, Mount Eden.

  • Cooper, Mr. Justice, Supreme Court, Auckland.

  • Copeland, M., 97 College Hill, Auckland.

  • Cory-Wright, S., B.Sc., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Court, G., Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J., Ponsonby, Auckland.

  • Court, J. W., J. Court (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cousins, H. G., Normal School, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Craig, E. A., J. J. Craig (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Crompton, W. J., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France

  • Crook, John, 10 Prospect Terrace, Mount Eden.

  • Cuff, J. C., Emerald Hill, Epsom.

  • Culling, T. S., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Culpan, W., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Currie, J. C., 202 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Elliot R., Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Ernest, Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Dearsly, H., P.O. Box 466, Auckland.

  • Dempsey, J., Newmarket.

  • Dennin, John, care of Hon. E. Mitchelson, Waimauku.

  • Dettmann, Professor H. S., University College, Auckland.

  • Devereux, H. B., Waikumete.

  • Donald, A. B., Queen Street, Auckland.

– 371 –
  • Downard, F. N. R., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Duder, R. W., Devonport.

  • Duncan, A., Railway Offices, Auckland.

  • Duthie, D. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Earl, F., K.C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Edgerley, Miss K., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Edmiston, H. J., Champtaloup and Edmiston, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Edson, J., Waimarama, Tudor Street, Devonport.

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Ellingham, W. R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Elliot, G., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Elliot, W., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Ellis, A. F., Argyle Street, Ponsonby.

  • Ellis, J. W, Hamilton, Waikato.

  • Ellison, T., Ellison's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Endean, J., Star Hotel, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Endean, J., jun., Waitemata Hotel, Auckland.

  • Entrican, A. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Entrican, J. C., Customs Street, Auckland

  • Ewen, J. F. A, Sargood, Son, and Ewen (Limited), Victoria Street West, Auckland.

  • Ewington, F. G., Durham Street, Auckland.

  • Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Fallon, W., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland.

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Fenwick, R, T. and S. Morrin, Auckland.

  • Ferguson, A. M., John Burns and Co. (Limited), Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Florance, R. S., Stipendiary Magistrate, Gisborne.

  • Fowlds, Hon. G., Queen Street, Auckland.*

  • Frater, J. W., Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Frater, Captain W., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Garlick, G. C., Tonson Garlick (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Garrard, C. W., M.A., Education Offices, Auckland.

  • George, G., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • George, Hon. S. T, St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gerard, E., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gillett, J., Holland and Gillett, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Gillies, A. W., Glenalvon, Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

  • Girdler, Dr., Khyber Pass Road, Auckland.

  • Gleeson, J. C., Selwyn Lodge, Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Ponsonby.

  • Goldie, D., Breakwater Road, Auckland.

  • Goldie, H., Breakwater Road, Auckland.

  • Goŕrie, H. T., A. Buckland and Sons, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, A. G., Briscoe and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, G., Tudor Street, Devonport.

  • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport.

  • Gray, A., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.*

  • Gray, S., Mount Eden Borough Council Offices, Mount Eden.

  • Gribbin, G., Nicholson and Gribbin, Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Griffin, L. T., Museum, Auckland.

  • Grossmann, Professor J. P., M.A., University College. Auckland.

  • Gunson, J. H., Mayor of Auckland, Church Road, Epsom.

  • Gunson, R. W., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Haddow, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Haines, H., F.R.C.S., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Hall, Edwin, Seacliff Road, Onehunga.

  • Hallwright, Dr. G., Medical Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Halstead, E. D., Jervois Road, Ponsonby.

  • Hamer, W. H., C.E., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Hansard, G. A., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Harbutt, S. J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

  • Hardie, J. C., Hardie Bros., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hardley, J. W., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Harris, Louis, Huntly.

  • Hawkins, Rev. Archdeacon H. A., Remuera.

  • Hay, D. A., Montpellier Nursery, Remuera.

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hayr, H. H., Union Bank Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hazard, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Heather, H. D., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Herbert, T., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Herries, Hon. W. H., M.P., Wellington.

  • Hesketh, H. R., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland

  • Hesketh S., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Higgins, E., Market Entrance, off Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Holderness, D., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Holland, J. J., City Road, Auckland.

  • Horton, E., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Horton, H., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Houghton, C. V., New Zealand Shipping Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Howey-Walker, A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hudson, C., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

– 372 –
  • Hunter, Ashley, C.E., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Hutchinson, F. R., St. Heliers.

  • Hutchison, W. E., Nelson Street, Auckland.

  • Ick-Hewins, Dr. T. J., Manaia, Taranaki.

  • Inglis, Dr. R. T., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Isaacs, R. C., St. George's Bay Road, Parnell.

  • Jackson, J. H., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Jackson, Thornton, Jackson and Russell, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Johnson, H. Dunbar, 151 Newton Road.

  • Johnson, Professor J. C., M.Sc., Litt.D., University College, Auckland.*

  • Johnston, Hallyburton, Morrinsville.

  • Johnston, J. B., Stewart and Johnston, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Jones, J. D., P.O. Box 822, Auckland.

  • Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland.

  • Kent, B., Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Kent, G. S., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Kissling, H. P., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Kneebone, F., Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mount Albert.

  • Laidlaw, R. A., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Lamb, J. A., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Lamb, S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lancaster, T. L., University College, Auckland.

  • Lang, Sir F. W., M.P., Hillsborough, Onehunga.

  • Larkin, H., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Larner, V. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Laurie, W. S., B.A., Laurie and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Lawson, H. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Leighton, F. W., High Street, Auckland.

  • Le Roy, E., 18 Waterview Road, Devonport.

  • Leyland, W. B., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Leys, Cecil, New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Leys, T. W., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Logan, R., jun., Government Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Long, D., Farmers' Freezing Company, Breakwater Road, Auckland.

  • Long, W. H., Woodford Road, Mount Eden.

  • Longuet, A. A., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Lowe, Dr. De Clive, Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Lunn, A. G., Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • McCullough, Hon. W., Thames.

  • McDowell, Dr. W. C., Remuera.

  • Macfarlane, J. B., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • McFarlane, T., C.E., 301 Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • McIlraith, Dr. J. W., High School, Whangarei.

  • McIntosh, D. T., Railway Offices, Auckland.

  • Mackay, G. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, J. G. H., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, P. M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Mackellar, Dr. E. H., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • McKenzie, Captain G., Devonport.

  • Mackenzie, Dr. Kenneth, O'Rorke Street, Auckland.

  • McLaughlin, T. M., Hobson Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Macklow, W. C., Mountain Road, Remuera.

  • Macmillian, C. C., Remuera Road, Remuera.*

  • MacMurray, Archdeacon G., St. Mary's Vicarage, Parnell.

  • McVeagh, R., Campbell and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Mahoney, T., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Mains, W., Tram Terminus, Remuera.

  • Mair, Captain G., Whakatane.

  • Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington.

  • Major, C. T., King's College, Remuera.

  • Makgill, Dr. R. H., Health Department, Wellington.

  • Mander, F., M.P., Ponsonby.

  • Marriner, H. A., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Marsack, Dr., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Marshall, J., Te Atakua Road, Remuera.

  • Mason, Mrs. F., Westoun, New Plymouth.

  • Massey, Right Hon. W. F., M.P., Wellington.

  • Matthews, H. B., Clonbern Road, Remuera.

  • Mennie, J. M., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Metcalfe, H. H., C.E, Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Miller, E. V., Chelsea, Auckland.

  • Miller, E. W., Albert Street, Thames.

  • Milne, J., John Chambers and Son, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Milne, Miss M. J., Milne and Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Milne, Stewart, Milne and Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Milroy, S., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

  • Mitchelson, Hon. E., Waitaramoa, Remuera.

  • Mitchelson, E. P., Motutara, Waimauku.

  • Mitchelson, R., Dargaville.

  • Morrison, A. R., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Morrison, W. B., Brunswick Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Morton, E., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Morton, H. B., One Tree Hill, Epsom.

  • Mulgan, A. E., Star Office, Auckland

  • Mulgan, E. K., M.A., Education Offices, Auckland.

  • Murray, G. T., C.E., Public Works Office, Auckland.

  • Murray, G. W., Omahu Road, Remuera.

  • Myers, Hon. A. M., M.P., Campbell and Ehrenfried Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

– 373 –
  • Myers, B., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Napier, W. J., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Nathan, D. L., L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, N. A., L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.*

  • Neve, B., M.A., B.Sc., LL.B., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Newton, G. M., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Niccol, G., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Nolan, H. O., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Oliphant, P., 24 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.*

  • Osmond, G. B, Royal Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ostler, H. H., Jackson and Russell, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Owen, Professor G., D.Sc., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, France.

  • Pacey, H. E., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Parr, C. J., C.M.G., M.P., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Partridge, H. E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Patterson, D. B., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Patterson, Colonel G. W. S., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Peacock, T., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Petrie, D., M.A., “Rosmead,” Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Philcox, T., Philcox and Sons Strand Arcade, Auckland.

  • Philson, W. W., Colonial Sugar Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Pond, J. A., F.C.S., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Poole, G. S., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Porter, A. E., Porter and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Potter, E. H., Tanfield, Potter, and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Pountney, W. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Price, E. A., Buchanan and Price, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Price, T. G., 109 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Pryor, S. H., 26 Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Pulling, Miss, Diocesan School, Epsom.

  • Purchas, Dr. A. C., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Pycroft, A. T., Railway Offices, Auckland.

  • Ralph, E. V., Arthur Street, Ponsonby.

  • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Rangihiroa, Dr., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Rawnsley, S., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Rawson, G. A., 31 Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Rayner, Dr. F. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Reed, J. R., K.C., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Reid, J., 43 Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Renshaw, F., Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

  • Rhodes, C., “Ronaki,” Remuera.

  • Richmond, H. P., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Ridings, J. P, Collector of Customs, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Roberton, A. B., Heather, Roberton, and Co., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Roberton, Dr. E., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Robertson, Dr. Carrick, Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Robertson, James, Market Road, Remuera.

  • Roche, H., Horahora, near Cambridge, Waikato.

  • Rolfe, W., Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

  • Rollett, F. C., Herald Offices, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Rowe, J., Onehunga.

  • Russell, E. N. A., Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Saxton, A. C., Pyrmont, Sydney.

  • Scott, Rev. D., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Seegner, C., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparaoa.

  • Shaw, F, Vermont Street, Ponsonby.

  • Shaw, H., St. Arvans, Carlton Gore Road, Auckland.

  • Simmonds, Rev. J. H., Wesley Training College, Epsom.

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom.

  • Sinclair, A., Kuranui, Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Skeet, H. M., Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Smeeton, H. M., Binswood, View Road, Mount Eden.

  • Smith, Captain James, Franklin Road, Ponsonby.

  • Smith, H. G. Seth, Russell, Bay of Isalands.

  • Smith, S. Percy, F.R.G.S., New Plymouth.*

  • Smith, W. Todd, Brooklands, Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Somers, W. C., Russell and Somers, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Somerville, J. M., Chelsea, Auckland.

  • Spedding, J. C., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Speight, W. J., Diocesan Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Stanton, J., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Stewart, D. F., care of R. S. Lamb and Co., 32 Jamieson Street, Sydney.

  • Stewart, J. W., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Stewart, John A., Kainga-tonu, Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Stewart, R. Leslie, Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Streeter, S. C., Enfield Street, Mount Eden.

– 374 –
  • Strevens, J. L., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces.

  • Suter, A., Lontis, Clonbern Road, Remuera.

  • Swan, H. C., Henderson.

  • Swanson, W., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Taylor, W., Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., M.A., F.L.S., Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Thompson, Hon. T., Mount Eden.

  • Thornes, J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Tibbs, J. W., M.A., Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Tinne, H., Union Club, Trafalgar Square, London.*

  • Tole, Hon. J. A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Trounson, J., Northcote.

  • Tudehope, R., Wellesley Street West, Auckland.

  • Tunks, C. J., Jackson and Russell, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Upton, J. H., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Upton, P., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Upton, P. T., P.O. Box 878, Auckland.

  • Upton, Selwyn, Star Office, Auckland.

  • Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu.

  • Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Virtue, P., Roller Mills, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Wade, Lieut. H. L., New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, Palestine.

  • Wake, F. W., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Walker, Professor Maxwell, University College, Auckland.

  • Walklate, J. J., Electric Tramway Company, Auckland.

  • Wallace, T. F., Waihi Gold-mining Company, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Walters, J. R., Onslow Road, Kingsland, Auckland.

  • Ware, W., Portland Road, Remuera.

  • Warnock, J. A., 2 King Street, Grey Lynn.

  • Watson, J., “Claengart,” Remuera.

  • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera.

  • Westervelt, W. D., Honolulu.

  • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland.

  • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Company, Auckland.

  • Whittome, F., Carlton Road, Newmarket.

  • Williamson, C., 81 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Williamson, J. C., Chief Postmaster, Auckland.

  • Williamson, J. D., Rukuhia, Hamilton.*

  • Wilson, Andrew, District Surveyor, Hangatiki.

  • Wilson, A. P., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Wilson, C. A., Hume's Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, F. W., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, G. A., Wilson and Canham, Ferry Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, John, Portland Cement Company, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. M., Portland Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, Liston, Mountain Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, Martyn, Roselle, Lower Remuera.

  • Wilson, R. M., Russell Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, W. R, Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wing, S., Hellabys Limited, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Winkelmann, H., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Winstone, F. A., Claude Road, Epsom.*

  • Winstone, G., Customs Street East, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, F., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Withy, E., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.*

  • Woledge, E. H., New Zealand Loan and Mercantile (Limited), Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Wood, Right Rev. C. J., D.D., Bishop of Melanesia, Norfolk Island.*

  • Woodward, W. E., Union Bank of Australia, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Woollams, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Worley, Professor F. P., D.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Wright, R., A. B. Wright and Sons, Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Wyllie, A., C.E., Electrical Power Office, Breakwater, Auckland.

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Young, J. L., Henderson and Macfarlane, Fort Street, Auckland.

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.

  • Acland, Dr. H. T. D., care of Hon. Secretary, Christchurch.

  • Acland, H. D., 42 Park Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Adams, T. W., Greendale.

  • Aldridge, W. G., M.A., Technical College, 13 Barbadoes Street, Christchurch.

  • Alexander, R. E., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Allison, H., care of Harman and Stevens, Christchurch.

  • Anderson, Gilbert, care of Bank of New Zealand, 1 Queen Victoria Street, London.*

  • Anderson, J. G., Boys' High School, Invercargill.

  • Archey, G. E., M.A., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Baughan, Miss B. E., Sumner.

  • Beaven, A. W., care of Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Berry, R. E., 165 Manchester Street, Christ-church.

  • Bevan-Brown, C. E., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Bird, J. W., M.A., Nelson College, Nelson.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 375 –
  • Birks, L., B.Sc., care of Public Works Department, Christchurch.

  • Bishop, R. C. B., 10 Cranmer Square, Christchurch.

  • Bishop, R. C., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

  • Bissett, J. W., Kaiapoi Woollen Company, Christchurch.

  • Blanch, G. E., M.A., Christ's College, Christ-church.

  • Boag, T. D., Webb's Road, Bryndwyr.

  • Booth, G. T., Cashmere Hills.

  • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christ-church.

  • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay.

  • Brent, H. C., “Aberdare House,” Christchurch.

  • Brittin, Guy, 51 Gresford Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Broadhead, H. D., 20 Eversleigh Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Brock, W., M.A., Education Office, Christchurch.

  • Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., “Holmbank,” Cashmere Hills.*

  • Burnett, T. D., Mount Cook, Fairlie.

  • Callaghan, F. R., 39 Totara Street, Riccarton.

  • Campbell; J. W., Chancery Lane, Christchurch.

  • Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., M.B., F.L.S., Canterbury College.*

  • Christensen, C. E., Hanmer Springs.

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Cocks, Rev. P. J., B.A., St. John's Vicarage, Christchurch.

  • Cocks, Miss, Colombo Road South, Christchurch.

  • Colee, W. C., M.A., Schoolhouse, Opawa.

  • Coles, W. R., 256 Wilson's Road, Christchurch.

  • Corkill, F. M., B.Sc., Canterbury College.

  • Dash, Charles, 233 Norwood Street, Beckenham, Christchurch.

  • Deans, J., Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

  • Denniston, Sir John, Cashmere Hills, Christchurch.

  • Dixon, M. J., “Eyrewell,” West Eyreton.

  • Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst.C.E., City Council Office, Christchurch.

  • Dorrien-Smith, Major A. A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

  • Drummond, James, F.L.S., F.Z.S., Lyttelton Times, Christchurch.

  • English, R., F.C.S., M.I.M.E., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

  • Evans, Professor W. P., M.A., Ph.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Fairbairn, A., 53 Fendalton Road, Christchurch.

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Féré, Dr. Maud, 296 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Ferrar, Miss, 450 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., care of Andrew Anderson, St. Martin's, Christchurch.

  • Finlayson, Miss M. A., West Christchurch School, Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Foster, Dr. A., 135 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Foster, T. S., M.A., 19 Cashel Street, Christchurch.

  • Foweraker, C. E., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Gabbatt, Professor J. P., M.A., M.Sc., Canterbury College.

  • Garton, John W., 61 Richardson Street, Woolston, Christchurch.

  • Garton, W. W., M.A., Akaroa.

  • Gibson, Dr. F. Goulburn, 121 Papanui Road.

  • Gilling, W. O. R., B.A., Waitaki High School, Oamaru.

  • Godby, M. H., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Goss, W., Rossal Street, Fendalton.

  • Gray, G., F.C.S., Lincoln.

  • Grigg, J. C. N., Longbeach.

  • Gudex, M. C., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Hall, Miss, Gloucester Street West, Christchurch.

  • Hamilton, W. M., 365 Papanui Road, St. Albans.

  • Haynes, E. J., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Henry, G., care of J. Chambers and Son, 200 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch.

  • Herring, E., 46 Paparoa Street, Papanui.

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.*

  • Hill, Mrs. Carey, 84 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Hitchings, F., 69, Durham Street, Sydenham.

  • Hodgson, T. V., F.L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, England.

  • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Hogg, H. R., M.A., F.Z.S., 13 St. Helen's Place, London E.C.

  • Holford, George, care of New Zealand Farmers' Co-operative Association, P.O. Box 921, Christchurch.

  • Holland, H., 108 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch.

  • Holloway, Rev. J. E., D.Sc., Hokitika.

  • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton.

  • Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Jameson, J. O., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Jennings, Mrs. L. S., M.A., care of Captain Cross, Karaka Bay, Wellington.

  • Kaye, A., 429 Durham Street, Christchurch.

  • Keir, James, care of P. and D. Duncan, Christchurch.

  • Kidson, E. R., M.Sc., care of H. T. Kidson, Van Dieman Street, Nelson.*

  • Kirkpatrick, W. D., Redcliffs, Sumner.

– 376 –
  • Kitchingman, Miss, Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Knight, H. A., Racecourse Hill.

  • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Laurenson, J. B., Crown Iron Works, Christchurch.

  • Lester, Dr. G., 2 Cranmer Square, Christchurch.

  • Louisson, Hon. C., M.L.C., 71 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Macbeth, N. L., Canterbury Frozen Meat Company, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • McBride, T. J., 15 St. Albans Street, Christchurch.

  • MacGibbon, Dr. T. A., Royal Exchange Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Marsh, H. E., Cashmere.

  • Marshall, Mrs., New Brighton.

  • Martin, William, Education Office, Christchurch.

  • Meares, H. O. D., Fendalton.

  • Mills, Miss C. B., M.A., B.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Morris, C. Barham, F.R.M.S., 78 Andover Street, Christchurch.

  • Morrison, W. G., Hanmer.

  • Mountford, A. V., Woolston Tanneries, Woolston, Christchurch.

  • Murray, W., “Balgownie,” Opawa, Christchurch.

  • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Spreydon.

  • Newburgh, W. S., care of Newburgh, Best, and Co., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Oliver, F. S., care of A. E., Craddock, Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., Waimate.

  • Owen, H., care of Cook and Ross, Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Page, S., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. J. C., Dominion Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. T. W., Governor's Bay.

  • Pannett, J. A., Cashmere Hills.

  • Paterson, A. D., 140A Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Powell, P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Purchas, Rev. A. C., M.A., Geraldine.

  • Purnell, C. W., Ashburton.

  • Rands, Henry, M.A., care of Hon. Secretary.

  • Raymond, S. G., K.C., Heaton Street, St. Albans.

  • Reece, W., Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Relph, E. W., “Chilcombe,” Fendalton Road, Christchurch.

  • Rhodes, A. E. G., B.A., Fendalton.

  • Rhodes, Hon. R. Heaton, M.P., Tai Tapu.

  • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College.

  • Ross, R. G. (address unknown).

  • Rowe, H. V., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Ryder, A. R., Boys' High School, New Plymouth.

  • Schneider, P., 164 Durham Street, Christchurch.

  • Scott, G., Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Scott, Professor R. J., M.Inst.C.E., F.A.I.E.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Seager, S. Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Seth-Smith, B., 25 Stratford Street, Fendalton.

  • Sheard, Miss F., M.A., B.Sc., Girls' High School, Christchurch.

  • Simpson, Dr. W., Latimer Square, Christchurch.*

  • Sims, A., M.A., care of Sims, Cooper, and Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Skinner, W. H., 66 Carlton Street, Christchurch.

  • Snow, Colonel, Holmwood Road, Christchurch.

  • Speight, R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Stark, E. E., B.Sc., P.O. Box 526, Christchurch.

  • Stead, E. F., Ilam, Riccarton.

  • Stevenson, Dr. J., Fendalton.

  • Stevenson, James, Flaxton.

  • St. John, Charles E., 745 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Stone, T., Lyttelton Times Office, Christchurch.

  • Suter, Henry, 559 Hereford Street, Linwood.

  • Symes, Dr. W. H., 63 Worcester Street, Christchurch.*

  • Symes, Langford P., 22 May's Road, St. Albans.

  • Tabart, Miss Rose, 97 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Taylor, A., M.A., M.R.C.V.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans.

  • Templin, J. R., 10 Wroxton Terrace, Fendalton.

  • Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., M.P., 25 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Thomas, Dr. W., 252 Papanui Road, St. Albans, Christchurch.*

  • Thompson, Rev. A. T., M.A., B.D., St. Andrew's Manse, Christchurch.

  • Tosswill, R. T., 143 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru.*

  • Waddell, John, 157 Tuam Street, Christchurch.

  • Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christchurch District High School.

  • Waymouth, Mrs., care of Mrs. R. M. Hughes, St. Buryan, S.O., Cornwall, England.

  • Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., 152 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Whitaker, C. Godfrey, care of Booth, Macdonald. and Co., Carlyle Street, Christchurch.

  • Whitehead, L. G., B.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

– 377 –
  • Wigram, Hon. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Wild, L. J., M.A., B.Sc., F.G.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Wilding, Frank S., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Wilkins, C., B.A., Public School, Waddington.

  • Williams, C. J., M.Inst.C.E., Knowles Street, St. Albans.

  • Wright, A. M., F.C.S., P.O. Box 617, Christchurch.

Otago Institute.

  • Allen, Dr. W., Mosgiel.

  • Allen, Hon. Sir James, M.P., Clyde Street.

  • Allen, Dr. S. C., 220 High Street.

  • Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street,

  • Balk, O., Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Barnett, Dr. L. E., Stafford Street.

  • Barr, Peter, 3 Montpelier Street.

  • Bathgate, Alex., Neidpath Road, Mornington.*

  • Beal, L. O., Stock Exchange Buildings.

  • Begg, J. C., Fifield Street, Roslyn.

  • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley.*

  • Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., Museum.

  • Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., University.

  • Black, Alexander, 82 Clyde Street.*

  • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black.

  • Bowie, Dr. J. T., 1 Elder Street.

  • Boys-Smith, Professor, University.

  • Brasch, H., 55 London Street.

  • Brent, D., M.A., 19 New Street, Musselburgh.*

  • Brown, W., 99 Clyde Street.

  • Browne, Robert, Technical School, Hawera.

  • Buchanan, N. L., 44 Bronte Street, Nelson.*

  • Buckland, Mrs., Waikouaiti.

  • Buddle, Dr. Roger, care of Buddle and Button, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Cameron, Dr. P. D., 145 Leith Street.

  • Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road.

  • Chapman, C. R., 135 Town Belt, Roslyn.

  • Church, Dr. R., High Street.

  • Clarke, C. E., 51 King Edward Road.

  • Clarke, E. S., Woodhaugh.

  • Colquhoun, Dr. D., High Street.

  • Coombs, L. D., A.R.I.B.A., Stuart Street and Octagon.

  • Crawford, W. J., 179 Walker Street.

  • Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 65 District Road, Mornington.

  • Davidson, R. E., Hawthorne Road, Mornington.

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street.

  • Davis, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • De Beer, I. S., London Street.

  • Duncan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill.

  • Dunlop, Professor F. W., M.A., Ph.D., University.

  • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., Caversham.

  • Edgar, G. C., Market Street.

  • Edgar, James, 144 York Place.

  • Fels, W., 84 London Street.*

  • Fenwick, Cuthbert, Stock Exchange.

  • Fenwick, G., Otago Daily Times.

  • Ferguson, Dr. H. L., 434 High Street.

  • Fisher, T. R., Alexandra Street, St. Clair.

  • Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., Pitt Street.

  • Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham.

  • Fulton, H. V., Agricultural and Pastoral Society, Crawford Street.

  • Fulton, Dr. R. V., Pitt Street.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington.*

  • Gibbs, A., Telegraph Department, Auckland.

  • Gibson, G. W., Silverton, Anderson's Bay.

  • Gibson, R., 14 Main Road, North – east Valley.*

  • Gowland, Professor W. P., M.D., University.

  • Goyen, P., F.L.S., 136 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Gray, J. A., 762 Cumberland Street.

  • Green, E. S., Education Office.

  • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray-Place East.

  • Hall, Dr. A. J., 36 Stuart Street.

  • Hamilton, T. B., M.A., B.Sc., University.

  • Hanlon, A. C., Pitt Street.

  • Hart, H. E., Royal Terrace.

  • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Market Street.

  • Henton, J. W., 140 York Place.

  • Hercus, G. R., 20 Albert Street.

  • Hooper, B. B., A.R.I.B.A., A.M.P. Buildings.

  • Howes, Miss Edith, School, Gore.*

  • Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street.

  • Hungerford, J. T., Gasworks.

  • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., University.

  • Jack, Professor R., D.Sc., University.

  • Jeffery, J., Anderson's Bay.

  • Joachim, G., Randall Street, Mornington.*

  • Johnson, J. T., 46 Littlebourne Road, Roslyn.

  • Johnstone, J. A., Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Jones, F. J., Railway Engineer's Office.

  • King, Dr. F. Truby, Seacliff.

  • Laing, John, 86 Queen Street.

  • Lee, Robert, P.O. Box 363.

  • Loudon, John, 43 Crawford Street.

  • Lough, F. J., 12 Queen's Drive, Musselburgh.

  • Lowry, J. M., Public Works Department.

  • Lusk, T. H., Black's Road, Opoho.

  • McCurdie, W. D. R., Town Hall.*

  • Macdougall, W. P., jun., 642 George Street.

  • McEnnis, J. E., Public Works Office, Christchurch.

  • McGeorge, J. C., Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street.

  • McKenzie, C. J., Public Works Office.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 378 –
  • McKerrow, James, F.R.A.S., 142 Ghuznee Street, Wellington.

  • Mackie, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • McLintock, R. A., 90 Princes Street.

  • McNair, J., Railway Engineer's Office.

  • McRae, H., 120 London Street.

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., University.

  • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings.

  • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical School.

  • Mason, J. B., National Bank Buildings.

  • Melland, E., Arthog Road, Hale, Cheshire, England.*

  • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street.*

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School.

  • Napier, O. J. W., M.A., University.

  • Neill, W. T., Survey Office.

  • Nevill, Right Rev. S. T., D.D., Bishopsgrove.

  • Newlands, Dr. W., 12 London Street.

  • O'Neill, Dr. E. J., 219 High Street.

  • Overton, T. R., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., University.

  • Parr, E. J., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School.

  • Payne, F. W., 90 Princes Street.

  • Petrie, D., M.A., F.L.S., Education Office, Auckland.*

  • Pickerill, Professor H. P., M.D., B.D.S., University.

  • Poppelwell, D. L., Gore.

  • Price, W. H., 55 Stuart Street.*

  • Procter, T. R., care of Turnbull and Jones.

  • Reid, Donald, jun., Dowling Street.

  • Riley, Dr. F. R., Pitt Street.

  • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George Street.

  • Roberts, E. F., 128 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Roberts, John, C.M.G., Littlebourne.

  • Ross, H. I. M., Willis Street.

  • Ross, T. C., care of Ross and Glendining (Limited).

  • Rutherford, R.W., Playfair Street, Caversham.

  • Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings.

  • Sandle, Major S. G., R.N.Z.A. Barracks, Wellington.

  • Sargood, Percy, “Marinoto,” Newington.

  • Scott, J. H., Converter Station, Cumberland Street.

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay.

  • Shennan, Watson, 367 High Street.

  • Shepherd, F. R., P.O. Box 361.

  • Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons.

  • Sim, Mr. Justice, Musselburgh.

  • Simpson, F. A., care of John Chambers and Sons.

  • Simpson, George, 98 Russell Street.

  • Simpson, George, jun., 9 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Smith, C. S., Star Office.

  • Smith, J. C., 196 Tay Street, Invercargill.

  • Solomon, S., K.C., 114 Princes Street.

  • Somerville, W. G., 18 Leven Street, Roslyn.

  • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co.

  • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Stewart, W. D., M.P., LL.B., 11 Heriot Row.

  • Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington.

  • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens.

  • Taylor, E. G., Te Whakuru, Chatham Islands.

  • Theomin, D., 42 Royal Terrace.

  • Thompson, Professor G. E., M.A., University.

  • Thomson, G. M., F.L.S., 209 Cargill Street.*

  • Thomson, W. A., A.M.P. Buildings.

  • Vanes, R. N., A.R.I.B.A., National Bank Chambers.

  • Walden, E. W., 12 Dowling Street.

  • Wales, P. Y., 2 Crawford Street.

  • Walker, A., Lloyd's Surveyor, Wellington.

  • Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S.M., University.

  • Whitcombe, H., care of Whitcombe and Tombs.

  • White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street.

  • Whitson, T. W., 584 George Street.

  • Williams, J., B.Sc., F.C.S., Technical College.

  • Wilson, W. S., 290 Princes Street.

  • Wingfield, J. E., 663 Castle Street.

  • Young, Dr. James, Don Street, Invercargill.

Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.

  • Antill, H. W., Kumeroa.

  • Armour, W. A., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School Napier.

  • Armstrong, C. E., Gisborne.

  • Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier.

  • Bernau, Dr. H. F., Napier.

  • Bissell, E., Port Ahuriri.

  • Black, G. J., Gisborne.

  • Blake, V. I., Gisborne.

  • Bull, Harry, Gisborne.

  • Burnett, H., Woodville.

  • Chambers, Bernard, Te Mata.

  • Chambers, J., Mokopeka, Hastings.

  • Chisholm, H. M., Napier.

  • Clark, Gilbert, Taradale.

  • Clark, Thomas, Eskdale.

  • Coe, J. W., Napier.

  • Cornford, Cecil, Napier.

  • Currie, A. E., Solicitor, Napier.

  • Daly, J. T., Westshore.

  • Dinwiddie, P., Napier.

  • Dinwiddie, W., Napier.

  • Duncan, Russell, Napier.

  • Edgar, Dr. J. J., Napier.

  • Edmundson, J. H., Napier.

  • Emeny, C. H., Hastings.

  • Fitzgerald, J., Napier.

  • Fossey, W., Napier.

  • Grant, M. R., Napier.

  • Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira.

– 379 –
  • Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon, Waipukurau.

  • Henderson, E. H., Te Araroa.

  • Henley, Dr. E. A. W., Napier.

  • Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S., Napier.

  • Hislop, J., Napier.*

  • Hobbs, Rev. J., 27 Raffles Street, Napier South.

  • Hoby, K. G., Dentist, Napier.

  • Holdsworth, J., Havelock North.

  • Humphrey, E. J., Pakipaki.

  • Hutchinson, F., jun., Rissington.

  • Hyde, Thomas, Napier.

  • Jacobsen, N. R., Boys' High School, Napier.

  • Kennedy, C. D., Napier.

  • Kerr, W., M.A., Napier Boys' High School.

  • Large, J. S., Napier.*

  • Large, Miss, Napier.

  • Leahy, Dr. J. P., Napier.

  • Loten, E. G., Napier.

  • Lowry, T. H., Okawa.

  • McLean, R. D. D., Napier.

  • Mayne, Rev. Canon, Napier.

  • Metcalfe, W. F., Kiritahi, Port Awanui.

  • Moore, Dr. T. C., Napier.

  • Morris, W., Hastings.

  • Murphy, W., Petane.

  • Niven, J., M.A., M.Sc, Napier.

  • Northcroft, E. F., Napier.

  • Oates, William, J.P., Tokomaru Bay.

  • Ormond, G., Mahia.

  • O'Ryan, W., Waipiro Bay.

  • Piper, G. M., Pakowhai.

  • Pollock, C. F. H., Napier.

  • Poole, P. Loftus, Tuparoa Bay, East Coast.

  • Sagar, Mrs., Napier.

  • Scott, William, Napier.

  • Sherwood, T. E., Waipiro Bay.

  • Smart, D. L., Napier.

  • Smith, J. H., Olrig.*

  • Smith, W., B.A., Waipawa.

  • Stevenson, A., Woodville.

  • Strachan, D. A., M.A., Napier.

  • Stubbs, G., Napier.

  • Tanner, T., Havelock North.

  • Thomson, J. P., Napier.

  • Tiffen, G. W., Cambridge.

  • Townley, J., Gisborne.

  • Wheeler, E. G., Havelock North.

  • Whetter, R. G., Napier.

  • Whyte, D., Hastings.

  • Williams, F. W., Napier.

  • Williams, G. T., Mokoiwi, Tuparoa, East Coast.

  • Williams, Rev. H., Gisborne.

  • Wills, W. H., B.A., Port Ahuriri.

Nelson Institute

  • Bett, Dr. F. A., Trafalgar Square.

  • Boor, Dr. L., Alton Street.

  • Cooke, Miss M., Examiner Street.

  • Crawford, A. C., Scotland Street.

  • Curtis, W. S., Bronte Street.

  • Fell, C. R., Brougham Street.

  • Field, T. A. H., M.P., Ngatitama Street.

  • Gibbs, F. G., M.A., Collingwood Street.

  • Glasgow, J., Trafalgar Street.

  • Graham, Mrs. C., Bridge Street.

  • Harley, Charles J., Milton Street.

  • Healy F., Bridge Street.

  • Hornsby, J. P., Weka Street.

  • Jackson, R. B., Examiner Street.

  • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street.

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., Nelson College.

  • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street.

  • Mules, Bishop, Trafalgar Square.

  • Redgrave, A. J., Hardy Street.

  • Short, William, Examiner Street.

  • Snodgrass, W. W., Hardy Street.

  • Strachan, J., care of Land Transfer Office, Government Buildings.

  • Thompson, F. A., Commissioner of Crown Lands, Government Buildings.

  • Ward, W. T., Chief Postmaster, Christchurch.

  • Washbourn, H. P., Port Nelson.

  • Whitwell, F., Drumduan, Wakapuaka.

  • Wise, G. R., care of Pitt and Moore, Solicitors, Nelson.

  • Worley, W. F., Trafalgar Street South.

Manawatu Philosophical Society.

  • Akers, H., Duke Street.

  • Barnicoat, J. L., Union Bank.

  • Barnnett, Dr. E. C., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Batchelar, J. O., Willow Bank.

  • Bayly, Mrs., Patea.

  • Bendall, W. E., Dairy Union.

  • Bennett, G. A., The Square.

  • Bett, D. H. B., M.B., Ch.B., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Broad Street,

  • Blackbourne, Rev. H. G., M.A., Vicarage.

  • Buick, D., M.P., Cloverlea.

  • Clausen, C. N., Rangitikei Street.

  • Cohen, M., Broad Street.

  • Colquhoun, A. J., M.Sc., High School.

  • Doull, Rev. A., M.A., Church Street.

  • Edwards, R., Duke Street.

  • Eliott, M. A., The Square.

  • Gardner, R., Terrace End.

[Footnote] * Life members

[Footnote] † Absent on active service.

– 380 –
  • Gerrand, J. B., The Square.

  • Graham, A. J., The Square.

  • Greer, S., Broad Street.

  • Hankin, F. M. S., Ferguson Street.

  • Hannay, A., care of Manson and Barr.

  • Hodder, T. R., Rangitikei Street.

  • Ironside, Miss, M.A., High School.

  • Johnston, J. Goring, Oakhurst.

  • Manson, T., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Mummery, W. R., F.I.C., care of J. Nathan and Co.

  • Munn, J., Bank of New South Wales.

  • Murray, J., M.A., High School.

  • Murray, W. L., care of J. Nathan and Co.

  • Newman, E., M.P., Marton.

  • Park, W., F.R.H.S., College Street.

  • Peach, C. W., M.B., C.M., Broad Street.

  • Poynton, J. W., S.M., Featherston Street.

  • Rainforth, J., Batt Street.

  • Robertson, J., Rangitikei Street.

  • Salmon, C. T., Assoc. in Eng., Rangitikei Street.

  • Scott, G. J., Victoria Street.

  • Seifert, G., Broad Street.

  • Seifert, H.

  • Sinclair, D., C.E., Terrace End.

  • Skinner, H. D., B.A., care of Secretary, Manawatu Philosophical Society.

  • Smith, W. J., Broad Street.

  • Smith, W. W., F.E.S., Public Reserve, New Plymouth.

  • Stevens, J. H., Church Street.

  • Stowe, W. R., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Linton Street.

  • Sutherland, A., Boundary Road.

  • Thompson, A. W., Batt Street.

  • Vernon, J. E., M.A., B.Sc., High School.

  • Waldegrave, C. E., Broad Street.

  • Welch, W., F.R.G.S., Mosman's Bay, N.S.W.*

  • Whitaker, A., Grey Street.

  • Wilson, K., M.A., Rangitikei Street.*

  • Wollerman, H., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Young, H. L., Cuba Street.

Wanganui Philosophical Society.
  • Allison, Alexander, No. 1 Line, Wanganui.

  • Allison, Thomas, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Amess, A. H. R., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Atkinson, W. E., Hurworth, Wanganui.

  • Bassett, W. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Battle, T. H., Architect, Wanganui.

  • Bourne, F., F.I.A.N.Z., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Brown, C. P., M.A., LL.B., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Burnet, J. H., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Cave, Norman, Brunswick Line, Wanganui.

  • Cowper, A. E., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Crow, E., Technical College, Wanganui.

  • Cruickshank, Miss, M.A., M.Sc., Girls' College, Wanganui.

  • D'Arcy, W. A., 11 Campbell Street, Wanganui.

  • Downes, T. W., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Drew, Harry, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Duigan, Herbert, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Dunkley, R., F.I.A.N.Z., Wickstead Place, Wanganui.

  • Dunn, Richmond, St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Ford, C. R., F.R.G.S., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Gibbons, Hope, Wanganui East.

  • Hatherly, Henry R., M.R.C.S., Gonville, Wanganui.*

  • Hutton, C. C., M.A., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Jack, J. B., Native Land Court, Wanganui.

  • Jackson, R. J., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Jones, Lloyd, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Liffiton, E. N., J.P., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • McFarlane, D., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Mackay, C. E., Mayor of Wanganui.

  • Murdoch, R., Campbell Place. Wanganui.

  • Murray, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Neame, J. A., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Payne, H. M., 32 Bell Street, Wanganui.

  • Polson, D. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Saywell, T. R., Public Trust Office, Wanganui.

  • Sturge, H. E., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Talboys, F. P., Tramways Manager, Wanganui.

  • Ward, J. T., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Watt, J. P., B.A., LL.B., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Watt, M. N., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Williamson, J. P., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Wilson, Alexander, M.D., Wickstead Street, Wanganui.

[Footnote] * Life members.

[Footnote] * Life member.