Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 52, 1920
This text is also available in PDF
(2 MB) Opens in new window
– 513 –

New Zealand Institute.

Established under an Act of the General Assembly of New Zealand Intituled the New Zealand Institute Act, 1867; Reconstituted by an Act of the General Assembly of New Zealand under the New Zealand Institute Act, 1903, and Continued by the New Zealand Institute Act, 1908.

Board of Governors.

Ex Officio.

His Excellency the Governor-General.

The Hon. the Minister of Internal Affairs.

Nominated by the Government.

Mr. Charles A. Ewen(reappointed December, 1918); Dr. J. Allan Thomson, F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst. (reappointed December, 1919); Mr. B. C. Aston, F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z.Inst. (reappointed December, 1919); Dr. Charles Chilton, F.L.S., C.M.Z.S., F.N.Z.Inst. (reappointed December, 1918).

Elected by Affiliated Societies (December, 1919).

[The section below cannot be correctly rendered as it contains complex formatting. See the image of the page for a more accurate rendering.]

Wellington Philosophical Institute Professor H. B. Kirk, M.A. F.N.Z.Inst.
Professor T. H. Easterfield, M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst.
Auckland Institute Professor H. W. Segar, M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst.
Professor A. P. W. Thomas, M.A., F.N.Z.Inst.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury Dr. F.W. Hilgendorf, M.A.
Mr. A. M. Wright, F.C.S.
Otago Institute Hon. G. M. Thomson, F.C.S., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., M.L.C.
Professor J. Malcolm, M.D.
Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute Mr. H. Hill, B.A., F.G.S.
Nelson Institute Dr. L. Cockayne, F.L. S., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst.
Manawatu Philosophical Society Mr. M. A. Eliott.
Wanganui Philosophical Society Dr. P. Marshall, M.A., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst.
Poverty Bay Institute Ven. Archdeacon H. W. Williams, M.A.

Officers for the Year 1920.

President: Professor T. H. Easterfield, M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst.

Hon. Treasurer: Mr. C. A. Ewen.

Hon. Editor: Mr. Johannes C. Andersen.

Hon. Librarian: Dr. J. Allan Thomson, F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst.

Hon. Secretary: Mr. B, C. Aston, F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z.Inst.

(Box 40, Post-office, Wellington).

– 514 –

Affiliated Societies.

[The section below cannot be correctly rendered as it contains complex formatting. See the image of the page for a more accurate rendering.]

Name of Society. Secretary's Name and Address. Date of Affiliation.
Wellington Philosophical Society C. G. G. Berry, Railway Buildings, Wellington 10th June, 1868.
Auckland Institute T.F. Cheeseman, Museum, Auckland 10th June, 1868.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury William Martin, 51 Matai Street, Riccarton, Christchurch 22nd October, 1868.
Otago Institute Professor W. N. Benson, University, Dunedin 18th October, 1869.
Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute C. F. H. Pollock, P.O. Box 166, Napier 31st March, 1875.
Nelson Institute E. L Morley, Waimea Street, Nelson 20th December, 1883.
Manawatu Philosophical Society K. Wilson, 92 Rangitikei Street, Nelson 6th January, 1905.
Wanganui Philosophical Society C. R. Ford, College Street, Wanganui 2nd December, 1911.
Poverty Bay Institute John Mouat, Adams Chambers, Gladstone Road, Gisborne 1st February, 1919.

Former Honorary Members.

1870.

  • Agassiz, Professor Louis.

  • Drury, Captain Byron, R.N.

  • Finsch, Professor Otto, Ph.D.

  • Flower, Professor W. H., F.R.S.

  • Hochstetter, Dr. Ferdinand von.

  • Hooker, Sir J. D., G.C.S.I., C.B., M.D., F.R.S., O.M.

  • Mueller, Ferdinand von, M.D., F.R.S., C.M.G.

  • Owen, Professor Richard, F.R.S.

  • Richards, Rear-Admiral G. H.

1871.

  • Darwin, Charles, M.A., F.R.S.

  • Gray, J. E., Ph.D., F.R.S.

  • Lindsay, W. Lauder, M.D., F.R.S.E.

1872.

  • Grey, Sir George, K.C.B.

  • Huxley, Thomas H., LL.D., F.R.S.

  • Stokes, Vice-Admiral J. L.

1873.

  • Bowen, Sir George Ferguson, G.C.M.G.

  • Günther, A., M.D., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.

  • Lyell, Sir Charles, Bart., D.C.L., F.R.S.

  • Pickard-Cambridge, Rev. O., M.A., F.R.S., C.M.Z.S.

1874.

  • McLachlan, Robert, F.L.S.

  • Newton, Alfred, F.R.S.

  • Thomson, Professor Wyville, F.R.S.

1875.

  • Filhol, Dr. H.

  • Rolleston, Professor G., M.D., F.R.S.

  • Sclater, P. L., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.

1876.

  • Berggren, Dr. S.

  • Clarke, Rev. W. B., M.A., F.R.S.

  • Etheridge, Professor R., F.R.S.

– 515 –

1877.

  • Baird, Professor Spencer F.

  • Weld, Frederick A., C.M.G.

1878.

  • Garrod, Professor A. H., F.R.S.

  • Müller, Professor Max, F.R.S.

  • Tenison-Woods, Rev. J. E., F.L.S.

1880.

  • The Most Noble the Marquis of Normanby, G.C.M.G.

1883.

  • Carpenter, Dr. W. B., C.B., F.R.S.

  • Ellery, Robert L. J., F.R.S.

  • Thomson, Sir William, F.R.S.

1885.

  • Gray, Professor Asa.

  • Sharp, Richard Bowdler, M.A., F.R.S.

  • Wallace, Sir A. R., F.R.S., O.M.

1888.

  • Beneden, Professor J. P. van.

  • Ettingshausen, Baron von.

  • McCoy, Professor Sir F., K.C.M.G., D.Sc., F.R.S.

1890.

  • Riley, Professor C. V.

1891.

  • Davis, J. W., F.G.S., F.L.S.

1895.

  • Mitten, William, F.R.S.

1896.

  • Langley, S. P.

  • Lydekker, Richard, F.R.S.

1900.

  • Agardh, Dr. J. G.

  • Avebury, Lord, P.C., F.R.S.

  • Massee, George, F.L.S., F.R.M.S.

1901.

  • Eve, H. W., M.A.

  • Howes, G. B., LL.D., F.R.S.

1906.

  • Milne, J., F.R.S.

1909.

  • Darwin, Sir George, F.R.S.

1914.

  • Arber, E. A. Newell, M.A., Sc.D., F.G.S., F.L.S.

Former Manager and Editor.
[Under the New Zealand Institute Act, 1867.]

1867–1903.

  • Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

– 516 –

Past Presidents.

1903–4.

  • Hutton, Captain Frederick Wollaston, F.R.S.

1905–6.

  • Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

1907–8.

  • Thomson, George Malcolm, F.L.S., F.C.S.

1909–10.

  • Hamilton, A.

1911–12.

  • Cheeseman, T.F., F.L.S., F.Z.S.

1913–14.

  • Chilton, C., M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S

1915.

  • Petrie, D., M.A., Ph.D.

1916–17.

  • Benham, W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.Z.S., F.R.S.

1918–19.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst.

Honorary Members.

1877.

  • Sharp, Dr. D., University Museum, Cambridge.

1890.

  • Liversidge, Professor A., M.A., F.R.S., Fieldhead, Coombe Warren, Kingston Hill, England.

  • Nordstedt, Professor Otto, Ph.D., University of Lund, Sweden.

1891.

  • Goodale, Professor G. L., M.D., LL.D., Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., U.S.A.

1894.

  • Codrington, Rev. R. H., D.D., Wadhurst Rectory, Sussex, England.

  • Thiselton-Dyer, Sir W. T., K.C.M.G., C.I.E., LL D., M.A., F.R.S., Witcombe, Gloucester, England.

1901.

  • Goebel, Professor Dr. Carl von, University of Munich.

1902.

  • Sars, Professor G. O., University of Christiania, Norway.

1903.

  • Klotz, Professor Otto J., 437 Albert Street, Ottawa, Canada.

1904.

  • Rutherford, Professor Sir E., D.Sc., F.R.S. F.N.Z.Inst., Nobel Laureate, Cambridge, England.

  • David, Professor T. Edgeworth, F.R.S., C.M.G., Sydney University, N.S.W.

– 517 –

1906.

  • Beddard, F.E., D.Sc., F.R.S., Zoological Society, London.

  • Brady, G., S., D.Sc., F.R.S., University of Durham, England.

1907.

  • Dendy, Dr. A., F.R.S., King's College, University of London, England.

  • Diels, Professor L., Ph.D., University of Marburg.

  • Meyrick, E., B.A., F.R.S., Marlborough College, England.

  • Stebbing, Rev. T. R. R., F.R.S., Tunbridge Wells, England.

1910.

  • Bruce, Dr. W. S., Edinburgh.

1913.

  • Davis, Professor W. Morris, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., U.S.A.

  • Hemsley, Dr. W. Botting, F.R.S., Kew Lodge, St. Peter's Road, Broadstairs, Kent, England.

1914.

  • Balfour, Professor I. Bayley, F.R.S., Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh.

  • Haswell, Professor W. A., F.R.S, Mimihau, Woollahra Point, Sydney.

1915.

  • Bateson, Professor W., F.R.S., Merton, Surrey, England.

1916.

  • Massart, Professor Jean, University of Brussels, Belgium.

1919.

  • Mellor, Joseph William, D.Sc. (N.Z.), Sandon House, Regent Street, Stoke-on-Trent, England.

1920.

  • Fraser, Sir. J. G., D.C.L., No. 1 Brick Court, Temple, London, E.C. 4.

  • Gregory, Professor J. W., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.G.S., University, Glasgow.

  • Hall, Sir A. D., M.A., K.C.B., F.R.S., Ministry of Agriculture, London.

  • Mawson, Sir Douglas, B.E., D.Sc., The University, Box 498, G.P.O., Adelaide.

  • Woods, Henry, M.A., F.R.S., F.G.S., University, Cambridge.

Original Fellows of the New Zealand Institute.

  • (See New Zealand Gazette, 20th November, 1919.)

  • Aston, Bernard Cracroft, F.I.C., F.C.S.

  • * Benham, Professor William Blaxland, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.Z.S.

  • Best, Elsdon.

  • * Cheeseman, Thomas Frederick, F.L.S., F.Z.S.

  • * Chilton, Professor Charles, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S.

  • * Cockayne, Leonard, Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S.

  • Easterfield, Professor Thomas Hill, M.A., Ph.D., F.I.C., F.C.S.

  • Farr, Professor Clinton Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E.

  • Hogben, George, C.M.G., M.A., F.G.S.

  • Hudson, George Vernon, F.E.S.

  • Kirk, Professor Harry Borrer, M.A.

  • Marshall, Patrick, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., F.E.S.

  • *Petrie, Donald, M.A., Ph.D.

  • Rutherford, Sir Ernest, Kt., F.R.S., D.Sc., Ph.D., LL.D.

  • Segar, Professor Hugh William, M.A.

  • Smith, Stephenson Percy, F.R.G.S.

  • Speight, Robert, M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S.

  • Thomas, Professor Algernon Phillips Withiel, M.A., F.L.S.

  • *Thomson, Hon. George Malcolm, F.L.S., M.L.C.

  • Thomson, James Allan, M.A., D.Sc., A.O.S.M., F.G.S.

[Footnote] * Past President.

[Footnote] † Hutton Medallist.

[Footnote] ‡ Hutton Medallist.

– 518 –

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.

  • Ackland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

  • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

  • Andersen, Johannes C., Turnbull Library; Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Anderson, W. J., M.A., LL.D., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Anson, Miss J. C., Victoria College.

  • Aston, B. C., F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z.Inst., P.O. Box 40, Wellington.

  • Atkinson, E. H., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Bagley, G., care of Young's Chemical Company, 14 Egmont Street, Wellington.

  • Baillie, H., Public Library, Wellington.

  • Bakewell, F. H., M.A., Education Board, Mercer Street, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Bell, E.D., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, Hon. Sir Francis H. D., K.C., M.L.C., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Berry, C. G. G., 35 Bolton Street, Wellington.

  • Best, Elsdon, F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Bretherton, A.C., Public Trust Office, Wellington.

  • Bridges, G. G., 2 Wesley Road, Wellington.

  • Brodrick, T. N., Under-Secretary, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Brown, J., Experimental Farm, Weraroa.

  • Burbidge, P. W., M.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Burnett, J., M.Inst.C.E., care of M. Burnett, of Richardson, McCabe, and Co., 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Burton, Richard F., Longner Hall, Salop, Shrewsbury, England.*

  • Cameron, Dr. R. A., 148 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Campbell, J., F.R.I.B.A., Government Architect, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Carter, W. H., care of Dr. Henry, The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Chamberlin, T. Chamberlin, Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Chapman, Martin, K.C., Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Chudleigh, E. R., Orongomairoa, Waihou.

  • Clark, Professor H., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Clarke, J. T., care of Messrs. Searle, Joy, and Co., 61 Victoria Street, Wellington.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F. L. S., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Ngaio, Wellington.

  • Comrie, L. J., M.A., Wapiti Avenue, Epsom, Auckland.

  • Cotton, C. A., D.Sc., F.G.S., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Cowan, J., Department of Internal Affairs, Wellington.

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Crawford, Miss, Girls' College, Wellington.

  • Cull, J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng. (Mech.), Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Curtis, H. F., 19 May Street, Wellington.

  • Darling, J., Kelburn.

  • Davies, V. C., Devon Street, New Plymouth.

  • Donovan, W., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Doré, A. B., Bacteriological Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dougall, Archibald, 9 Claremont Grove, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., F.I.A.N.Z., A.I.A.V., Woodward Street, Wellington.

  • Earnshaw, W., 4 Watson Street, Wellington.

  • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Edwards, W. A., The Grange 307 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Ewen, Charles A., Heretaunga, Upper Hutt.

  • Farquhar, Alfred S., M.A., Scots College, Wellington.

  • Ferguson, William, M.A., M. Inst. C. E., M.I.Mech.E., 131 Coromandel Street, Wellington.

  • Findlay, Sir John G., K.C., LL.D., 197 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • FitzGerald, Gerald, A.M.Inst.C.E., P.O. Box 461, Wellington.

  • Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Taupo.

  • Fortune, Alfred, Huia Road, Hataitai.

  • Fox, Thomas O., Borough Engineer, Miramar, Wellington.

  • Freeman, C. J., 95 Webb Street, Wellington.*

  • Frengley, Dr., Hatton Street, Karori.

  • Freyberg, C., Macdonald Crescent, Wellington.

  • Fulton, J., 14 North Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Fulton, W. H J., 14 North Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Furkert, F. W., A.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 519 –
  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.*

  • Gavin, W. H., Public Works Department Wellington.

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Gifford, A. C., M.A., F.R.A.S., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington.*

  • Gilbert, Rev. Father T. A., St. Patrick's College, Wellington.

  • Goudie, H. A., Whakarewarewa.

  • Gray, W., Mauriceville.

  • Hamilton, H., A.O.S.M., 58 Bowen Street Wellington.

  • Hanify, H. P., 18 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Hansford, George D., Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

  • Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London E.C.*

  • Hector, C. Monro, M.D., B.Sc., F.R.A.S. 200 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Heenan, J. W., Department of Internal Affairs, Wellington.

  • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

  • Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. in Eng. (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Hetherington, Miss J. Training College, Wellington.

  • Hicks, P. L., Bacteriological Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Hislop, J., Internal Affairs Department, Wellington.

  • Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington.

  • Hogben, E. N., Boys' High School, Palmerston North.

  • Hogben, G., C.M.G., M.A., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst. 32 Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Holm, Miss A., 31 Patanga Crescent, Wellington.

  • Holmes, R. W., M.Inst.C.E., Engineer-in-Chief, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Hooper, Captain G. S., Grant Road, North Wellington.

  • Hooper, R. H., 6 St. John's Street, Wellington.

  • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., F.N.Z.Inst., View Road, Karori.

  • Jack, J. W., 170 Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Jenkinson, S. H., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Jobson, Miss Nancy, M.A., Queen Margaret College, Wellington.

  • Johnston, Hon. G. Randall, care of Martin Chapman, Esq., K.C., Wellington.

  • Joseph, Joseph, P.O. Box 443, Wellington.

  • Kennedy, Rev. Dr. D., F.R.A.S., Greenmeadows, Hawke's Bay.

  • King, G. W., B.E., care of A. H. King, P.O. Box 116, Christchurch.

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Kissell, F. T. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Knight, C. Prendergast, 126 Bolton Street, Wellington.

  • La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Technical College, Wellington.

  • Lawrence, C. A., 53 Aurora Terrace, Wellington.

  • Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi. 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Lomax, Major H. A., Araruhe, Aramoho, Wanganui.

  • Longhurst, W. T. A., Scots College, Wellington.

  • Luke, John P., C.M.G., M.P., Hiropi Street, Wellington.

  • McArthur, Captain Charles, Khandallah.

  • McCabe, Ultan F., care of Richardson and McCabe, 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • McDonald, J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • McKenzie, Donald, care of Mrs. Elizabeth McKenzie, Marton.

  • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • MacLean, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Chief Engineer, Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • McSherry, Harry, Box 49, Pahiatua.

  • Marchbanks, J., M.Inst. C.E., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Marsden, Professor E., D.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Mason, J. Malcolm, M.D., F.C.S., D.P.H., Lower Hutt.

  • Maxwell, E., Marumarunui, Opunake.

  • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Mestayer, R. L., M.Inst.C.E., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington.

  • Millar, H. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Mills, Leonard, New Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

  • Moore, G., Eparaima, via Masterton.

  • Moore, W. Lancelot, care of H. D. Cook, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Moorhouse, W. H. Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Morgan, P. G., M.A., F.G.S., Director of Geological Survey, Routh's Buildings, Wellington.

  • Morice, Dr. C. G., 21 Portland Crescent, Wellington.

  • Morice, J. M., B.Sc., Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Morison, C.B., Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Morrison, J. C., P.O. Box 8, Eltham.

  • Morton, W. H., M.Inst.C.E., City Engineer, Wellington.

  • Murphy, B. E., M.A., B.Com., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington.

– 520 –
  • Myers, Miss P., B.A., 26 Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington.

  • Neill, W. T., Lands and Survey Department, Government Buildings, Wellington.

  • Newman, A. K., M.B., M.R.C.P., M.P., 56 Hobson Street, Wellington.

  • Nicol, John, 57 Cuba Street, Wellington.

  • Norris, E. T., M.A., Registrar, University of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Ongley, M., M. A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., 16 Rimu Road, Kelburn.

  • Orr, Robert, Heke Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Owen, A. C., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Parr, E. J., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Parry, Evan, B.Sc., M.I.E.E., A.M.Inst.C.E., Electrical Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Paterson, A. J., City Engineer's Office, Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Patterson, Hugh, Assistant Engineer, Public Works Office, Ngatapa.

  • Pearce, Arthur E., care of Levin and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

  • Pearson, G. A., New Zealand Railways, Wellington.

  • Phillipps, W. J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Phillips, Coleman, Carterton.*

  • Phipson, P. B., F.C.S., care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

  • Pierard, A. C., Bacteriological Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A, Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Pomare, Hon. Dr. M., M.P., Wellington.

  • Porteous, J. S., 9 Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Porter, Colonel T. W., C.B., 12 Austin Street, Wellington.

  • Powles, C. P., 219 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Reid, W. S., 189 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Richardson, C. E., P.O. Box 863 (11 Grey Street), Wellington.

  • Ronayne, R. H. P., 50 Tinakori Road, Wellington.

  • Roy, R. B., Taita, Wellington.*

  • Salmond, J. W., K.C., M.A., LL.B., Crown Law Office, Wellington.

  • Shields, Miss C., Girls' College, Wellington.

  • Short, W. S., Under-Secretary, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • Sladden, H., Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Smith, M. Crompton, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Sommerville, Professor D. M. Y., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Spencer, W. E., M.A, M.Sc., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Stout, T. Duncan M., M.B., M.S., F.R.C.S., 164 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Strachan, J. R., Land Transfer Office, Wellington.

  • Sunley, R. M., View Road, Karori.

  • Tennant, J. S., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Thomas, J., South Wellington School.

  • Thompson, R. D., M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Thomson, John, B.E., M.Inst.C.E., 17 Dorking Road, Brooklyn, Wellington.

  • Thomson, R. G., 11 Austin Street, Wellington.

  • Thomson, R. W., P.O. Box 366, Wellington.

  • Thomson, W. M., M.A., M.B., Ch.B., Hawera.

  • Tily, H. S., B.Sc., H.M. Customs, Wellington.

  • Tolley, H. R., 34 Wright Street, Wellington.

  • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Toogood, H.F., 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Treadwell, C. H., 4 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Uttley, G., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., Scots College, Wellington.

  • Vickerman, H., M.Sc., A.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Vosseller, F. W., Baker's Buildings, Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Waterworth, A., 286 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Westland, C. J., F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

  • Widdop, F. C., District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington.

  • Wilmot, E. H., Surveyor-General, Wellington.

  • Wilson, Charles, Parliament Library, Wellington.

  • Wilson, F. P., M.A., Victoria, College, Wellington

  • Wilson, Sir James G., Bull's.

  • Woodward, Mathew F., B.A., Scots College, Wellington.

  • Wyles, G. W., Assistant Signal Engineer, Railways, Wellington.

  • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Young, J. S., Railways, Wellington.

– 521 –

Auckland Institute.

  • Abbott, R. H., City Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Abel, R. S., care of Abel, Dykes, and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Adlington, Miss, Aratonga Avenue, Epsom.

  • Aickin, G., Carlton Gore Road, Auckland.

  • Alexander, J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Alexander, L. W., 1A Victoria Buildings, Auckland.

  • Algie, R. M., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Alison, A., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

  • Alison, Hon. E. W., M.L.C., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland.

  • Alison, E. W., jun., Bank of New Zealand Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Alison, Ernest, Takapuna.

  • Allen, John, Cheltenham Avenue, Devonport.

  • Allum, John, National Electrical and Engineering Company, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Am bury, S. J, Greenwood's Corner, Onehunga.

  • Anderson, E., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Andrews, F. N., care of Andrews and Clark, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ardern, P. S., M.A., Remuera.

  • Arey, W. E. Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Armitage, F. L. Gleeson's Buildings, High Street.

  • Arnold, C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Arthur, T. B., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Atkinson, H., Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Bagnall, H. N., Mason's Avenue, Ponsonby.

  • Baker, C. C., Ewington and Baker, Durham Street East, Auckland.

  • Baker, G. H., Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Ball, W. T., Sylvan Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Bamford, H. D., LL.D., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Bankart, A. S., Strand Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bankart, F. J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J. M., Auckland Savings-bank, Auckland.

  • Barry, S., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bartlett, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bartrum, J. A., M Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Bates, T. L., Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales.*

  • Beattie, Dr. R. M, Mental Hospital, Avondale.

  • Bell, R. W., Waihi.

  • Bickworth, J. H., P.O. Box 1018, Auckland.

  • Binney, E. H., care of Binney and Sons, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Birch, F. W., Highwic Avenue, Epsom.

  • Biss, N. L. H., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Blomfield, E. C., Parr and Blomfield, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Bloomfield, G. R., “The Pines,” Epsom.*

  • Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.*

  • Bloomfield, J. L. N. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Bodle, F., N.Z. Loan and Mercantile Company, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga.

  • Bradney, H., Queen Street Wharf, Auckland.

  • Brett, H., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Briffault, R., M.D., New Zealand Expeditionary Force.

  • Brown, Professor F. D., Remuera.

  • Brown, E. A., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Bruce, W. W., Williamson Chambers, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Buchanan, A., Legal Chambers, Wyndham Street, Auckland.*

  • Buddle, C., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Buddle, H. D., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Burns, R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Burt, A., care of A. T. Burt and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Bush, W. E., City Engineer, Auckland.

  • Butler, J., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Butler, Miss, Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Buttle, B., Kaiapoi Woollen Company, Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Buttle, G. A., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Buttle, J., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cadman, F. P., care of Hoiland, Gillett, and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Caldwell, D. R., Cambridge.

  • Campbell, J. P., care of Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Carlaw, J., 226 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket.

  • Carr, E. J., care of Carr and Haslam, Gladstone Chambers, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Carse, H., Kaiaka, Mangonui.

  • Carter, C. M., Lake Town, Takapuna.

  • Carter, M., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Casey, W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Caughey, A. C., care of Smith and Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Caughey, J. Marsden, care of Smith and Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chambers, S. G., 106 Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chatfield, Dr. H. A., Victoria Street East, Auckland.

  • Cheal, P. E., Cameron Road, Remuera.

  • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Museum, Auckland.

  • Choyce, H. C., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, H. C., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

[Footnote] * Honorary and life members.

– 522 –
  • Clark, M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, R. G., care of Robertson Bros., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Clarke, S. I., Wynyard Street, Auckland.

  • Clay, T. B., care of S. Vaile and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Clayton, C. Z, Ellerslie.

  • Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street. Auckland.

  • Cleave, A., High Street, Auckland.

  • Clinch, J. A., Ph.D., Training College, Auckland.

  • Coates, T., Orakei.

  • Coe, James, Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Colbeck, W. B., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cole, Rev. R. H., Gladstone Road, Parnell.

  • Cole, W., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Colwill, J. H., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Coombes, F. H., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Cooper, Mr. Justice, Supreme Court, Auckland.

  • Cooper, A. N., care of Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Copeland, M., 97 College Hill, Auckland.

  • Cory-Wright, S., B.Sc., New Zealand Expeditionary Force.

  • Court, G., Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J., Hamilton Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J. W., care of J. Court (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cousins, H. G., Normal School, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Craig, J. C., care of J. J. Craig (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Crompton, W. J., 3 Mount Pleasant Road, Mount Eden.

  • Crook, John, 10 Prospect Terrace, Mount Eden.

  • Cuff, J. C., Emerald Hill, Epsom.

  • Culling, T. S., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Culpan, W., care of Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Elliot R., care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Dearsly, H, P.O. Box 466, Auckland.

  • De Guerrier, F. E., Tramway Company, Auckland.

  • Dempsey, J., Newmarket.

  • Dennin, John, care of Hon. E. Mitchelson, Waimauku.

  • Dettmann, Professor H. S., University College, Auckland

  • Devereux, H. B., Howick.

  • Donald, A. W., care of A. B. Donald, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Donald, J. B., care of A. B. Donald, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Downard, F. N. R., “The Carlton,” Cambridge.

  • Duder, R. W, Devonport.

  • Duncan, A., Railway Office, Auckland.

  • Dunning, James, Lucerne Road, Remuera.

  • Duthie, D. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Eady, A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Earl, F., K.C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Edgerley, Miss K., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Edmiston, H. J., care of Champtaloup and Edmiston, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Edson, J., Waimarama, Tudor Street, Devonport.

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., University College, Auckland.

  • Ellingham, W. R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Elliot, G., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Elliot, W., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Ellis, A. F., Argyle Street, Ponsonby.

  • Ellison, T., Ellison's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Endean, J., jun., Waitemata Hotel, Auckland.

  • Entrican, A. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Entrican, A. R., University College, Auckland.

  • Entrican. J. C., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Evans, E. W., care of Brown, Barrett, and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Ewen, J. F., care of Sargood, Son, and Ewen (Limited), Victoria Street West, Auckland.

  • Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Fallon, W., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland.

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., New Zealand Expeditionary Force.

  • Fenwick, R., care of T. and S. Morrin, Auckland.

  • Ferguson, A. M., care of John Burns and Co. (Limited), Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Fisher, F. S., Birkdale.

  • Fleming, G. H., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Florance, R. S., Stipendiary Magistrate, Gisborne.

  • Fowlds, Hon. G., Queen Street, Auckland.*

  • Fowlds, G., jun., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Frater, J. W., Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Frater, Captain W., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Furness, C. H., Customs Street East, Auckland.

  • Garlick, G. C., Tonson Garlick (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Garrard, C. W., M.A., Education Offices, Auckland.

  • George, G., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • George, Hon. S. T., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gerard, E., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Gibson, Noel, Dilworth Institute, Remuera.

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gillett, J., care of Hoiland and Gillett, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Gillies, A. W., Glenalvon, Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

– 523 –
  • Girdler, Dr., Khyber Pass Road, Auckland.

  • Gleeson, J. C., High Street, Auckland.

  • Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Ponsonby.

  • Goldie, D., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Goldie, H., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Gordon, Dr. F. W., Hillsborough.

  • Gorrie, H. T., care of Buckland and Sons, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, A. G., care of Briscoe and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, G., P.O. Box 166, Auckland.

  • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport.

  • Gray, A., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.*

  • Gray, S., Mount Eden Borough Council Offices, Mount Eden.

  • Gribbin, G., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Griffin, L. T., Museum, Auckland.

  • Grossmann, Professor J. P., University College, Auckland.

  • Gulliver, T. V., 503 New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Gunson, J. H., Mayor of Auckland, Church Road, Epsom.

  • Gunson, R. W., Clifton Road, Takapuna.

  • Haddow, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Haines, H., F.R.C.S., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Hall, Edwin, Seacliff Road, Onehunga.

  • Hamer, W. H., C.E., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Hansard, G. H., Sanford's Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Harbutt, S. J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

  • Hardie, J. C., care of Hardie Bros., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Harding, E., Dargaville.

  • Hardley, J. W., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Harris, Louis, Huntly.

  • Harvey, A., Lower Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Hay, D. A., Montpellier Nursery, Remuera.

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Hayr, H. H., Union Bank Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hazard, W. H., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Heather, H. D., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Hemmingway, W. H., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Henning, G., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Herries, Sir W. H., M.P., Wellington.

  • Hesketh, H. R., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hesketh, S., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hill, J. C., care of Hill and Plummer, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hills, J. M., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Horton, E., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Horton, H., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Houghton, C. V., New Zealand Shipping Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Hovell, S. W., Waihi.

  • Howey-Walker, A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hudson, C., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Hunter, Ashley, C.E., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Hutchinson, F. R., St. Heliers.

  • Ick-Hewins, Dr., Howick.

  • Inglis, Dr. R. T., New Zealand Expeditionary Force.

  • Isaacs, R. C., St. George's Bay Road, Parnell

  • Jackson, J. H., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Jackson, Thornton, Jackson and Russell, Auckland.

  • Johnson, H. Dunbar, 151 Newton Road, Auckland.

  • Johnson, Professor J. C., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.*

  • Johnston, Hallyburton, Ngatea, Hauraki Plains.

  • Johnston, J. B., Stewart and Johnston, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Joll, L., Mount Eden.

  • Kalaugher, J. P., Education Offices, Auckland,

  • Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland.

  • Kent, B., Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Kent, G. S., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Kissling, H. P., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mount Albert.

  • Laidlaw, R. A., Hobson Street, Auckland.

  • Lamb, J. A., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Lamb, S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lancaster, T. L., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lang, Sir F. W., M.P., Queenstown Road, Onehunga.

  • Larner, V. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Laurie, B. A., care of W. S. Laurie and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Lawson, H. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Leighton, F. W., High Street, Auckland.

  • Le Roy, E., 42 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Lewisham, W. C., care of Robertson Bros., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Leyland, S. H., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Leyland, W. B., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Leys, Cecil, Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Leys, T. W., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Lintott, G. S., Customs Street East, Auckland.

  • Logan, R., Government Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Long, D., Farmers' Freezing Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Long, W. H., Woodford Road, Mount Eden.

  • Lowe, Dr. De Clive, Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

– 524 –
  • Lunn, A. G., care of Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • McCullough, Hon. W., Thames.

  • McDonald, Rev. W., Gardner Road, Epsom.

  • Macfarlane, J. B., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • McFarlane, T., C.E., Coromandel.

  • McGregor, W. R., University College, Auckland.

  • McIlraith, Dr. J. W., Commercial Hotel, Whangarei.

  • McIntosh, D. T., Railway Offices, Auckland.

  • Mackay, G. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, J. G. H., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, P. M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Mackellar, Dr. E. D., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • McKenzie, Captain G., Devonport.

  • Mackenzie, Dr. Kenneth, Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Macky, T. H., care of Macky, Logan, and Co., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • McLaughlin, T. M., Phœnix Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland

  • Macmillian. C. C., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.*

  • McVeagh, R., Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Mahonev, T, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Mains, T., Tram Terminus, Remuera.

  • Mains, W., Tram Terminus, Remuera.

  • Mair, Captain G., Rotorua.

  • Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington.

  • Major, C. T., King's College, Remuera.

  • Makgill, Dr. R. H., Health Department, Wellington.

  • Mander, F., M.P., Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Marriner, H. A., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Marsack, Dr., New Zealand Expeditionary Force.

  • Marshall, J., Te Ataahua. Remuera Road.

  • Mason, Mrs. F., care of Bank of Australasia, Manaia.

  • Massey, Right Hon W. F., M.P., Wellington

  • Matthews. H. B. Clonbern Road. Remuera

  • Maxwell, L. S., Lower Hobson Street, Auckland.

  • Mennie, J. M., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Miller, E. V., Chelsea, Auckland.

  • Miller, E. N, Albert Street, Thames.

  • Milne, J., care of John Chambers and Son, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Milne, Miss M. J., Remuera.

  • Milne, Stewart, care of Milne and Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Milroy, S., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

  • Mitchelson, Hon. E., Waitaramoa, Remuera.

  • Mitchelson, E. P., Motutara, Waimauku.

  • Morrison, A. R., Palmerston Buildings, Auckland.

  • Morton, E., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Morton, H. B., Taumata, Wapiti Avenue, Epson.

  • Moses, H. C., No Deposit Piano Company, High Street, Auckland.

  • Mulgan, A. E., Star Office, Auckland

  • Mulgan, E. K., Education Offices, Auckland.

  • Mullins, P., Shaddock Street, Mount Eden.

  • Murray, G. T., C.E., Public Works Office, Auckland.

  • Myers, Hon. A. M., M.P., Campbell and Ehrenfried Company, Auckland.

  • Myers, B., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Napier, W. J., Napier, Fitchett, and Rees, A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, D. J., care of A. H. Nathan and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, D. L., care of A. H. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, N. A., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.*

  • Neve, B., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Niccol, G., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Nolan, H. O., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Oliphant, P., 24 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., H.M. Customs, Auckland.*

  • Osmond, G. B., Royal Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ostler, H. H, care of Jackson, Russell, Tunks, and Ostler, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Owen, Professor G., D.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Parr, Hon. C. J., C.M.G., M.P., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Partridge, H. E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Patterson, D. B., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Peacock, T., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Perkins, A. W., care of Dalgety and Co., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Petrie, D., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst., “Rosemead,” Ranfurly Road, Epsom

  • Philcox, T., 11 Fairview Road, Mount Eden. Philson, W. W., Colonial Sugar Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Pond, J. A, F.C.S., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Porter, A., care of E. Porter and Co., Queen Street. Auckland.

  • Potter, E. H., P.O. Box 230, Auckland.

  • Pountney, W. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street Auckland.

  • Poynton, J. W., 63 Epsom Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Price, E. A., Cambria Park, Papatoetoe.

  • Price, T. G., 109 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Pryor, S. H., 26 Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Pulling, Miss, Diocesan School, Epsom.

  • Purchas, Dr. A. C., Carlton Gore Road, Auckland.

  • Pycroft, A. T., Railway Offices, Auckland.

  • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Rangihiroa, Dr., care of Public Health Department Auckland.

  • Rawnsley, S., Federal Street, Auckland.

– 525 –
  • Rayner, Dr. F. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Reed, J. R., K.C., “Cargen,” Eden Crescent, Auckland.

  • Reid; J., Alten Road, Auckland.

  • Renshaw, F., Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

  • Rhodes, C., “Ronaki,” Remuera.

  • Richmond, H. P., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Roberton, A. B., Heather, Roberton, and Co., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Robertson, Dr. Carrick, Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Robertson, James, Market Road, Remuera.

  • Roche, H., Horahora, near Cambridge, Waikato.

  • Rollett, F. C., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Rowe, J., Onehunga.

  • Russell, E. N. A, Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh. High Street, Auckland.

  • Saunders, W. R., Commercial Union Insurance Company, Auckland.

  • Saxton, A. C., Pyrn ont, Sydney.

  • Scott, D. D., Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Scott, Rev. D. D., The Manse, Onehunga.

  • Seegner, C., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparaoa.

  • Shaw, F., Vermont Street, Ponsonby.

  • Shaw, H., Epsom.

  • Summonds, Rev. J. H., Wesley Training College, Epsom.

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom.

  • Sinclair, A., Kuranui, Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Skeet, H. M., Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Smeeton, H. M., Remuera.

  • Smith, E., New Brighton, Miranda.*

  • Smith, H. G. Seth, 88 Victoria Avenue, Remuera.*

  • Smith, Captain James, Franklin Road, Ponsonby.

  • Smith, Mrs. W. H., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Smith, S. Percy, F.R.G.S., F.N.Z Inst., New Plymouth.*

  • Smith, W. Todd, Brooklands, Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Somerville, J. M., Chelsea, Auckland.

  • Spedding, J. C., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Stanton, J., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Stewart, D. F., care of R. S. Lamb and Co., 32 Jamieson Street, Sydney.

  • Stewart, J. W., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Stewart, John A., Kainga-tonu, Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Streeter, S. C., Enfield Street, Mount Eden.

  • Suter, A., Loutis, Clonbern Road, Remuera.

  • Swan, H. C., Henderson.

  • Swanson, W., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., M.A., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Thornes, J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Tibbs, J. W., M.A., Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Tinne, H., Union Club, Trafalgar Square, London.*

  • Tole, Hon. J. A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Townson, W., Thames.

  • Trounson, J., Northcote.

  • Tudehope, R., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Tunks, C. J., Jackson, Russell, Tunks, and Ostler, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Turner, E. C., care of Turner and Sons, Market Square, Auckland.

  • Upton, J. H., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Upton, P., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Upton, P. T., P.O. Box 878, Auckland.

  • Upton, Selwyn, Star Office, Auckland.

  • Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu.

  • Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Vernon, W. S., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Virtue, P., Roller Mills, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Wade, Captain, H. L., New Zealand Expeditionary Force.

  • Wake, F. W., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Walker, Professor Maxwell, University College, Auckland.

  • Walklate, J. J., Electric Tramway Company, Auckland.

  • Wallace, T. F., Waihi Gold-mining Company, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Ware, W., Portland Road, Remuera.

  • Warnock, J. A., 2 King Street, Grey Lynn.

  • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera.

  • White, P. C., care of S. White and Sons, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland.

  • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Company, Auckland.

  • Whittome, F., Newmarket.

  • Williams, N. T., National Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Williamson, C., Commercial Bank Buildings, Auckland.

  • Williamson, J. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Wilson, Andrew, District Surveyor, Hangatiki.

  • Wilson, C. A., P.O. Box 1081, Auckland.

  • Wilson, F. W., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, G. A., Wilson and Canham, Ferry Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, H. M., Town Hall, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. A., care of A. Eady and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. M., Portland Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, John, New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

– 526 –
  • Wilson, Liston, Upland Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, Martyn, Roselle, Lower Remuera.

  • Wilson, Mrs. R. M. Russell Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, W. R., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wing, S., Hellabys Limited, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Winkelmann, H., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Winstone, F. M., Claude Road, Epsom.*

  • Winstone, G., Customs Street East, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, F., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Withy, E., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.*

  • Wood, Right Rev. C. J., D.D., Bishop of Melanesia, Norfolk Island.*

  • Woodward, W. E., Union Bank of Australia, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Woollams, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Worley, Professor F. P., D.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Wright, R., care of A. B. Wright and Sons, Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Wyllie, A., C.E., Electrical Power Station, Breakwater Road, Auckland.

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Young, J. L., Henderson and Macfarlane, Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.

  • Acland, Dr. H. T. D., 381 Montreal Street, Christchurch.

  • Acland, H. D., 42 Park Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Aldridge, W. G., M.A., Technical School, Invercargill.

  • Alexander, R. E., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Allan, H. H., M.A., F.L.S., High Street, Ashburton.

  • Allison, H., care of Harman and Stevens, Christchurch.

  • Alpers, O. T. J., 69 Fendalton Road.

  • Anderson, Mrs., Murchiston, St. Martin's, Christchurch.

  • Anderson, J. G., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Invercargill.

  • Archey, G. E., M.A., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Bates, D., Sumner.

  • Baughan, Miss B. E., Sumner.

  • Beaven, A. W., care of Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Beere, Miss M., Bank of New Zealand, Christchurch.

  • Belshaw, Horace, High School, Ashburton

  • Bell, E. J., care of Public Library, Christchurch.

  • Berry, R. E., 165 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Bevan-Brown, C. E., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Bingham, S. C., 31 Gracefield Street, Christchurch.

  • Bird, J. W., M.A., Nelson College, Nelson.

  • Birks, L., B.Sc., care of Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Bishop, F. C. B., 10 Cranmer Square, Christchurch.

  • Bishop, R. C., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

  • Bissett, J. W., Kaiapoi Woollen Company, Christchurch.

  • Blanch, G. E., M.A., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Booth, G. T., 242 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Borrie, Miss, 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay.

  • Boag, T. D., Bryndwyr.

  • Brittin, Guy, Riwaka, Motueka, Nelson.

  • Broadhead, H. D., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Brock, W., M.A., Education Office, Christchurch.

  • Brockett, A. E., M.A., B.Com., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., “Holmbank,” Cashmere Hills.*

  • Burnett, T. D., Mount Cook, Fairlie.

  • Callaghan, F. R., M.A., Education Office, Auckland.

  • Campbell, J. W., Chancery Lane, Christchurch.

  • Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., F.N.Z. Inst., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.*

  • Christensen, C. E., Hanmer.

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Cocks, Rev. P. J., B.A., St. John's Vicarage, Christchurch.

  • Cocks, Miss, Colombo Road South, Christchurch.

  • Colee, W. C., M.A., Schoolhouse, Opawa.

  • Coles, W. R., 256 Wilson's Road, Christchurch.

  • Collins, J. G., care of Collins and Harman, Christchurch.

  • Corkill, F. M., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Cowley, S. R., 156 Antigua Street, Christchurch.

  • Dash, Charles, 233 Norwood Street, Beckenham, Christchurch.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 527 –
  • Day, James S., care of Dominion Trust Company, 163 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Deans, John, Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

  • Deans, William, Sandown, Waddington.

  • Diokinson, S. R., M.A., St. Andrew's, Christchurch.

  • Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst.C.E., City Council Office, Christchurch.

  • Dorrien-Smith, Major A. A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

  • Drummond, James, F.L.S., F.Z.S., Lyttelton Times, Christchurch.

  • English, R., F.C.S., M.I.M.E., Gas Office, Christchurch.

  • Evans, Professor W. P., M.A., Ph.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Everist, W., Dyer's Pass Road, Christchurch.

  • Fairbairn, A., 53 Fendalton Road, Christchurch.

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Ferrar, Miss, 450 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Flesher, J. A., 169 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Foster, Dr. A., 135 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Foweraker, C. E., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Francis, J. W. H., care of Rhodes, Ross, and Godby, Hereford Street, Freeman, Dr. D. L., N.D.A., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Gabbatt, Professor J. P., M.A., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Garton, John W., Woolston Tanneries (Limited), Woolston, Christchurch.

  • Garton, W. W., M.A., Elmwood School, Christchurch.

  • Gibson, Dr. F. Goulburn, 121 Papanui Road.

  • Gilling, W. O. R., M.A., B.Sc., 206 Westminster Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Godby, M. H., M.A., B.Sc., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Godby, Mrs M. H., Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Goss, W., Peterborough Street, Christchurch.

  • Gould, George, 4 Fendalton Road, Christchurch.

  • Gourlay, E. S., 415 River Road, Christchurch.

  • Gourlay, H., 519 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Graham, Charles H. E., School, Tai Tapu.

  • Gray, G., F.C.S., Lincoln.

  • Greenwood, F., B.A., Education Office, Christchurch.

  • Grigg, J. C. N., Longbeach.

  • Gudex, M. C., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Guthrie, Dr. John, Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Hall, Miss, 42 Gloucester Street West, Christchurch.

  • Hamilton, W. M., 365 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Hansen, Dr. D. E., M.A., M.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Haszard, H. D. M., F.R.G.S., Lands Office, Christchurch.

  • Haynes, E. J., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Hayward, J. R., 48 Peterborough Street, Christchurch.

  • Henry, G., care of P. Kennedy, 178 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch.

  • Herring, E., 28 Paparoa Street, Papanui.

  • Herriott, Miss E. M., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hewitt, S. J., 234 Selwyn Street, Christchurch.

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.*

  • Hill, Mrs. Carey, Clifton, Sumner.

  • Hitchings, F., F.R.A.S., 69, Durham Street, Sydenham.

  • Hodgson, T. V., F.L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, England.

  • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Hogg, H. R., M.A., F.Z.S., 7 St. Helen's Place, London E.C.

  • Holford, George, B.Ag., care of P.O. Box 921, Christchurch.

  • Holland, H., 108 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch.

  • Holloway, Rev. J. E., D.Sc., Hokitika.

  • Howard, E. J., care of Trades Hall, Christchurch.

  • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton.

  • Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans.

  • Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Jameson, J. O., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Jamieson, A. W., 404 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Jamieson, W. G., Deans Avenue, Lower Riccarton.

  • Jennings, Bella D., M.A., D.Sc., care of Captain Cross, 49 Crescent Road, Wellington.

  • Johnston, A. A., M.R.C.V.S., Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Kaye, A., 429 Durham Street, Christchurch.

  • Keir, James, care of P. and D. Duncan (Limited), Christchurch.

  • Kidson, Lieutenant E. R., M.Sc., care of H. T. Kidson, Van Dieman Street, Nelson.*

  • Kirkpatrick, W. D., F.R.H.S., M.A., Redcliffs, Sumner.

  • Kitchingman, Miss, Haokthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Knight, H. A., Racecourse Hill.

  • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Laurenson, J. B., Box 381, Christchurch.

  • Lester, Dr. G. M. L., 2 Cranmer Square, Christchurch.

– 528 –
  • Longworth, H. E., Somerfield Street, Spreydon.

  • Louisson, Dr., M. G., 136 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

  • Louisson, Hon. C., M.L.C., care of Crown Brewery, Christchurch.

  • Macartney, R., Tai Tapu.

  • Macbeth, N. L., Canterbury Frozen Meat Company, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • McBride, T. J., 15 St. Albans Street, Christchurch.

  • MaoGibbon, Dr. T. A., Royal Exchange Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Marriner, H. J., Sumner.

  • Marsh, H. E., Cashmere.

  • Marshall, Mrs, 148 Esplanade, New Brighton.

  • Martin, William, B.Sc., Education Office, Christchurch.

  • Meares, H. O. D., Fendalton.

  • Mills, Miss M. M., M.A., Temuka.

  • Morkane, Dr. C. F., 153 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Montgomery, John, 27 Garden Road, Christchurch.

  • Morrison, W. G., Hanmer.

  • Mountford, A. V., F.C.S., Woolston Tanneries (Limited), Woolston, Christchurch.

  • Murray, Miss F. B., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Murray, W., “Balgownie,” Opawa.

  • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Spreydon.

  • Neal, N. P., Agricultural College. Lincoln.

  • Newburgh, W. S., care of Newburgh, Best, and Co., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Newton, A. Wells, 58 Brittan Street, Linwood.

  • Oliver, F. S., care of C. E., Salter, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., Waimate.

  • Olliver, C. M., Lower Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Owen, H., care of Cook and Ross, Christchurch.

  • Overton, Miss, 24 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Page, S., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. J. C., 21 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. T. W., Governor's Bay.

  • Pannett, J. A., Cashmere Hills.

  • Paterson, A. D., care of H. Hobday, 60 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Pearson, Dr. A. B., Hospital, Christchurch.

  • Pemberton, O. B., care of A. and P. Rooms, Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Penlington, G., F.N.Z.I.A., Warrington Street, St. Albans.

  • Powell, P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Prudhoe, J. C., 20 Kidson Terrace, Cashmere.

  • Purchas, Rev. A. C., M.A., Hokitika.

  • Purdie, William C., Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Purnell, C. W., Ashburton.

  • Purnell, George P., 106 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Rands, Henry, M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Raymond, S. G., K.C., Heaton Street, St. Albans.

  • Reece, W., Dyer's Pass Road, Cashmere.

  • Relph, E. W., care of New Zealand Farmers' Co-operative.

  • Rhodes, A. E. G., B.A., Fendalton.

  • Rhodes, Miss B. R. E., care of Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Rhodes, Hon. R. Heaton, M.P., Tai Tapu.

  • Robinson, R. G., Darfield.

  • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Ross, R. G., P.O. Box 450, Christchurch.

  • Rowe, H. V., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Ryder, A. R., Boys' High School, New Plymouth.

  • Sanders, C. J., care of Dominion Yeast Company, Christchurch.

  • Sandston, Dr. A. C., Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Schneider, P., 164 Durham Street, Christchurch.

  • Scott, G., Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Scott, Professor R. J., M.Inst.C.E., F.A.I.E.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Seager, S. Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Seth-Smith, B., 25 Stratford Street, Fendalton.

  • Sheard, Miss F., M.A., B.Sc., Girls' High School, Christchurch.

  • Simpson, Dr. W., Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Sims, A., M.A., care of Sims, Cooper, and Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Skinner, W. H., New Plymouth.

  • Slater, Dr. F., Sumner.

  • Slocombe, C., B. Sc., Agricultural Department, Nelson.

  • Snow, Colonel, Holmwood Road, Christchurch.

  • Speight, R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Stark, E. E., B.Sc., P.O. Box 526, Christchurch.

  • Stead, E. F., Ilam, Riccarton.

  • Steele, G. P., care of Wilton and Co., Wellington.

  • Stevens, J. E., Deaf-mute Institute, Sumner.

  • Stevenson, Dr. J., Fendalton.

  • Stevenson, James, Flaxton.

  • St. John, Charles E., 745 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Stone, T., Lyttelton Times Office, Christchurch.

  • Struthers, J. B., 129 Holly Road, Christchurch.

  • Sullivan, D. G., Sun Office, Christchurch.

  • Symes, Dr. W. H., M.B., B.Sc., 63 Worcester Street, Christchurch.*

  • Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, Papanui.

  • Tabart, Miss Rose, 97 Papanui Road Christchurch.

– 529 –
  • Taylor, A., M.A., M.R.C.V.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans.

  • Templin, J. R., 10 Wroxton Terrace, Fendalton.

  • Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., M.P., 25 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Thomas, Dr. J. R., 29 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru.*

  • Waddell, John, 220 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Wall, Professor A., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christchurch District High School.

  • Warren, F. M., 56 Clyde Road, Ricoarton.

  • Waymouth, Mrs., care of Mrs. R. M. Hughes, St. Buryan, S.O., Cornwall, England.

  • Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., 152 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Whitaker, C. Godfrey, care of Booth, Macdonald, and Co., Carlyle Street, Christchurch.

  • Whitehead, Rev. Canon, Selwyn College, Dunedin.

  • Wigram, Hon. H. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Wild, L. J., M.A., B.Sc., F.G.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Wilding, Frank S., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Wilkins, T. J. C., B.A., Somerfield Street School, Spreydon.

  • Williams, C. J. R., M.Inst.C.E., 21 Knowles Street, St. Albans.

  • Wright, A. M., A.I.C., F.C.S., 482 Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

  • Valentine, J. A., Education Office, Hokitika.

Otago Institute.

  • Allan, Dr. W., Mosgiel.

  • Allen, Hon. Sir James, M.P., 90 Clyde Street.

  • Allen, Dr. S. C., 220 High Street.

  • Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street,

  • Balk, O., 13 Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Barnett, Dr. L. E., Stafford Street.

  • Barr, Peter, 3 Montpelier Street.

  • Bathgate, Alex., 85 Glen Avenue, Mornington.*

  • Beal, L. O., Stock Exchange Buildings.

  • Begg, J. C., Fifield Street, Roslyn.

  • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley.*

  • Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Museum.

  • Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., University.

  • Betts, Miss M. W., M.Sc., Museum.

  • Black, Alexander, 82 Clyde Street.*

  • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black, 164 Crawford Street.

  • Bowie, Dr. J. T., London Street.

  • Bowron, G. W., 426 Moray Place.

  • Boys-Smith, Professor W. L., Studholme House.

  • Brasch, H., 99 London Street.

  • Brent, D., M.A., 19 New Street, Musselburgh.*

  • Browne, Robert, care of Post office, Morrinsville.

  • Buchanan, N. L., 44 Bronte Street, Nelson.*

  • Buddle, Dr. Roger, care of Buddle and Button, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Butchers, A. G., M.A., John McGlashan College, Maori Hill.

  • Cameron, Dr. P. D., 585 George Street.

  • Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road.

  • Chapman, C. R., 135 Town Belt, Roslyn.

  • Church, Dr. R., 257 High Street.

  • Clarke, C. E., 51 King Edward Road.

  • Clarke, E. S., Woodhaugh.

  • Colquhoun, Dr. D., 218 High Street.

  • Coombs, L. D., A.R.I.B.A., Stuart Street and Octagon.

  • Crawford, W. J., 179 Carroll Street.

  • Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 65 District Road, Mornington.

  • Davidson, R. E., Hawthorne Road, Mornington.

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street.

  • Davis, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • De Beer, I. S., 75 London Street.

  • Duncan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill.

  • Dunlop, Professor F. W., M.A., Ph.D., 95 Clyde Street.

  • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., 37 Marion Street, Caversham.

  • Edgar, G. C., Market Street.

  • Edgar, James, 286 York Place.

  • Farnie, Miss W., M.A., Museum.

  • Fels, W., 84 London Street.*

  • Fenwick, Cuthbert, Stock Exchange.

  • Fen wick, Sir G., Otago Daily Times Office.

  • Ferguson, Dr. H. L., C.M.G., “Wychwood,” Musselburgh Rise.

  • Fisher, T. R., 29 Alexandra Street, St. Clair.

  • Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., 8 Pitt Street.

  • Fleming, T. R., M.A., LL.B., Education Office.

  • Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham.

  • Fulton, H. V., Agricultural and Pastoral Society, Crawford Street.

  • Fulton, Dr. R. V., Pitt Street.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington.*

  • Gibson, G. W., Silverton, Anderson's Bay.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 530 –
  • Gilkison, R., 14 Main Road, North-east Valley.*

  • Gowland, Professor W. P., M.D., University.

  • Goyen, P., F.L.S., 136 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Gray, J. A., 762 Cumberland Street.

  • Green, E. S., Education Office.

  • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place East.

  • Hall, Dr. A. J., 36 Stuart Street.

  • Hamilton, T. B., M.A., B.Sc., John McGlashan College.

  • Hanlon, A. C., 16 Pitt Street.

  • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Market Street.

  • Hercus, G. R., 20 Albert Street.

  • Hooper, B. B., A.R.I.B.A., A.M.P. Buildings.

  • Howes, Miss Edith, Adelaide.*

  • Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street.

  • Hungeriord, J. T., Gasworks.

  • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., University.

  • Jack, Professor R., D.Sc., University.

  • Jeffery, J., Anderson's Bay.

  • Joachim, G., Randall Street, Mornington.*

  • Johnson, A. G., M.Sc., King Edward Technical College.

  • Johnson, J. T., 46 Lattlebourne Road, Roslyn.

  • Johnstone, J. A., Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Jones, F. J., Railway Engineer's Office.

  • King, Dr. F. Truby, C.M.G., Seacliff.

  • Laing, John, 86 Queen Street.

  • Lee, Robert, P.O. Box 363.

  • Loudon, John, 43 Crawford Street.

  • Lowry, J. M., Public Works Department.

  • McCurdie, W. D. R., Town Hall.*

  • Macdougall, W. P., jun., 642 George Street.

  • McEnnis, J. E., Public Works Office, Christchurch.

  • McGeorge, J. C., Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street.

  • Mackie, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • McNair, J., Railway Engineer's Office.

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., University.

  • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings.

  • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical College.

  • Mason, J. B.

  • Melland, E., Arthog Road, Hale, Cheshire, England.*

  • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street.*

  • Milligan, Dr. R. R. D., University.

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School.

  • Nevill, Right Rev. S. T., D.D., Bishopsgrove.

  • Newlands, Dr. W., 12 London Street.

  • O'Neill, Dr. E. J., 219 High Street.

  • Overton, T. R., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., University.

  • Payne, F. W., 90 Princes Street.

  • Petrie, D., M.A., F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Ranfurly Road, Epsom, Auckland.*

  • Philpott, A., Queen Street, Invercargill.

  • Pickerill, Professor H. P., M.D., B.D.S., University.

  • Poppelwell, D. L., Gore.

  • Price, W. H., 55 Stuart Street.*

  • Rawson, Miss G. H., Home Science Department, University.

  • Reid, Donald, jun., 9 Dowling Street.

  • Riley, Dr. F. R., 6 Pitt Street.

  • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George Street.

  • Roberts, E. F., 128 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Roberts, John, C.M.G., Littlebourne.

  • Ross, H. I. M., 614 Castle Street.

  • Ross, T. C., care of Ross and Glendining (Limited).

  • Rouse, Percy, Burnside Chemical Works.

  • Rutherford, R. W., 36 Playfair Street, Caversham.

  • Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings.

  • Sandle, Major S. G., R.N.Z.A. Barracks, Wellington.

  • Sargood, Percy, “Marinoto,” Newington.

  • Scott, J. H., Converter Station, Cumberland Street.

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay.

  • Shennan, Watson, 367 High Street.

  • Shepherd, F. R., 36 Cargill Street.

  • Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons, Stuart Street.

  • Sim, Mr. Justice, Musselburgh Rise.

  • Simpson, George, 98 Russell Street.

  • Simpson, George, jun., 9. Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Skinner, H. D., B.A., Museum, King Street.

  • Smith, C. S., Star Office.

  • Smith, J. C., 196 Tay Street, Invercargill.

  • Solomon, S., K.C., 114 Princes Street.

  • Somerville, W. G., 18 Leven Street, Roslyn.

  • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co.

  • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Stewart, W. Downie, M.P., LL.B., 11 Heriot Row.

  • Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington.

  • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens.

  • Theomin, D. E., 42 Royal Terrace.

  • Thompson, Professor G. E., M.A., University.

  • Thomson, W. A., A.M.P. Buildings.

  • Thomson, Hon. G. M., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., M.L.C., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.*

  • Thomson, G. S., B.Sc., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • Vanes, R. N., A.R.I.B.A., National Bank Buildings.

  • Walden, E. W., 12 Dowling Street.

  • Wales, P. Y., 2 Crawford Street.

  • Walker, A., Lloyd's Surveyor, Wellington.

  • Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S.M., University.

  • White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street.

  • Whitson, T. W., 584 George Street.

  • Williams, J., B.Sc., F.C.S., Otago Boys' High School.

  • Wingfield, J. E., 663 Castle Street.

  • Woodthorpe, Ven. Archdeacon, Selwyn House, Cumberland Street.

  • Young, Dr. James, Don Street, Invercargill.

– 531 –

Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.

  • Anderson, Andrew, Napier.

  • Armour, W. A., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Napier.

  • Ashcroft, Mrs., Napier.

  • Ashcroft, P., Napier.

  • Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier.

  • Beattie, A. L., Napier.

  • Bennett, H. M., Napier.

  • Bernau, Dr. H. F., Napier.

  • Bissell, E., Port Ahuriri.

  • Blake, V. I., Gisborne.

  • Chadwick, R. M., Napier.

  • Chambers, Bernard, Te Mata.

  • Chambers, J., Mokopeka, Hastings.

  • Clark, T. P., Eskdale.

  • Cottrell, H., Napier.

  • Dinwiddie, W., Napier.

  • Duncan, Russell, Napier.

  • Edgar, Dr. J. J., Napier.

  • Edmundson, J. H., Napier.

  • Foley, M., Napier.

  • Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira.

  • Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon, Waipukurau.

  • Haslam, Professor F. W. C., Napier.

  • Henderson, E. H., Te Araroa.

  • Herrick, E. J., Hastings.

  • Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S., Napier.

  • Hislop, J., Napier.*

  • Holdsworth, J., Havelock North.

  • Humphrey, E. J., Pakipaki.

  • Hutchinson, F., jun., Rissington.

  • Hyde, Thomas, Napier.

  • Kennedy, C. D., Napier.

  • Kerr, W., M.A., Napier Boys' High School.

  • Large, J. S., Napier.*

  • Large, Miss L., Napier.

  • Leahy, Dr. J. P., Napier.

  • Loten, E. G., Napier.

  • Lowry, T. H., Okawa.

  • McLean, R. D. D., Napier.

  • Metcalfe, W. F., Kiritahi, Port Awanui.

  • Moore, Dr. T. C., Napier.

  • Morris, W., Hastings.

  • Newton, I. E., Napier.

  • Northcroft, E. F., Napier.

  • Oates, William, J.P., Tokomaru Bay.

  • Ormond, G., Mahia.

  • O'Ryan, W., Waipiro Bay.

  • Pallot, A. G., Napier.

  • Pollock, C. F. H., Napier.

  • Ringland, T. H., Napier.

  • Russell, H. J., Napier.

  • Sagar, Mrs. M. J., Napier.

  • Smart, D. L., Napier.

  • Smith, A. E. N., Napier.

  • Smith, J. H., Olrig.*

  • Strachan, D. A., M. A., Napier.

  • Stubbs, G., Napier.

  • Thomson, J. P., Napier.

  • Tiffen, G. W., Gisborne.

  • Vautier, T. P, Napier.

  • Wheeler, E. G., Havelook North.

  • Whetter, R. G., Napier.

  • Williams, F. A., Napier.

  • Williams, F. W., Napier.

  • Williams, Ven. Archdeacon H. W., Gisborne.

  • Williamson, J. P., Napier.

  • Wills, W. H., B.A., Port Ahuriri.

  • Wilton, T. J., Port Ahuriri.

Nelson Institute.

  • Bett, Dr. F. A., Trafalgar Square.

  • Borlase, W., 96 Nile Street.

  • Field, T. A. H., M.P., Ngatitama Street.

  • Gibbs, F. G., M.A., Collingwood Street.

  • Graham, Mrs. C., Bridge Street.

  • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street.

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., Nelson College.

  • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street.

  • Mules, Bishop, Trafalgar Square.

  • Redgrave, A. J., Hardy Street.

  • Strachan, J., care of Land Transfer Office, Government Buildings.

  • Whitwell, F., Drumduan, Wakapuaka.

  • Worley, W. F., Trafalgar Street South.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 532 –

Manawatu Philosophical Society.

  • Abraham, R. S., Fitzherbert West.

  • Akers, H., Duke Street.

  • Bagnall, H. G., 30 Te Aweawe Street.

  • Barnicoat, J. L., Union Bank.

  • Barnett, Dr. E. C., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Batchelar, J. O., Willow Bank.

  • Bayly, Mrs., Patea.

  • Bendall, W. E., Dairy Union.

  • Bennett, G. H., The Square.

  • Bett, D. H. B., M.B., Ch.B., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Broad Street.

  • Blackbourne, Rev. H. G., M.A., Vicarage.

  • Burges, A., 139 Featherston Street.

  • Callanan, F.

  • Cameron, W. B., 24 Russell Street.

  • Canton, H. J.

  • Clausen, A. E.

  • Clausen, C. N., Rangitikei Street.

  • Cockayne, A. H.

  • Cohen, M., Broad Street.

  • Collins, J. M., care of J. J. Niven and Co.

  • Collinson, L. H.

  • Colquhoun, J. A., M.Sc. High School.

  • Connell, F. W.

  • Cooper, T.

  • Crabb, E. H.

  • Cunningham, G. H., Department of Agriculture.

  • Daly, A. J., George Street.

  • Edwards, R., C.E., Duke Street.

  • Eliott, M. A., The Square.

  • Fitzherbert, W. L.

  • Gerrand, J. B., The Square.

  • Grace, R. H. F.

  • Graham, A. J., The Square.

  • Guy, A.

  • Hankin, F. M. S., Ferguson Street.

  • Hannay, A., care of Manson and Barr.

  • Hepworth, H.

  • Hodder, T. R., Rangitikei Street.

  • Holben, E. R. B.

  • Holbrook, H. W. F.

  • Hopwood, A.

  • Hughes, J. R., C.E.

  • Hunter, W.

  • Hurley, E. O.

  • Ironside, Miss, M.A., High School.

  • Johnston, J. Goring, Oakhurst.

  • Lambert, W. H.

  • Larcomb, E., C.E., Roy Street.

  • Larcomb, P.

  • Mahon, A.

  • Manson, T., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Moore, Miss.

  • Mummery, W. R., F.I.C., care of J. Nathan and Co.

  • Munro, J., Bank of New South Wales.

  • Murray, J., M.A., High School.

  • Nash, N. H.

  • Needham, F.

  • Newman, E., M.P., Marton.

  • Noedl, A.

  • Oram, M. H., M.A., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Park, W., F.R.H.S., College Street.

  • Peach, Dr. C. W., M.B., C.M., Broad Street.

  • Pope, Dr. E. H.

  • Poynton, J. W., S.M.*

  • Preece, Captain G. A., N.Z.C.

  • Salmon, C. T., Assoc. in Eng., Rangitikei Street.

  • Seifert, A., George Street.

  • Seifert, H.

  • Seifert, L., George Street.

  • Sheppard, F. J.

  • Sim, E. Grant.

  • Sinclair, D., C.E., Terrace End.

  • Sinclair, N. H.

  • Smith, W. W., F.E.S., Public Reserve, New Plymouth.

  • Stevens, J. H., Church Street.

  • Stowe, Dr. W. R., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Linton Street.

  • Sutherland, A., Boundary Road.

  • Taylor, C., George Street.

  • Turner, W.

  • Waldegrave, C. E., Broad Street.

  • Welch, W., F.R.G.S., Mosman's Bay, N.S.W.*

  • West, E. V.

  • Whitaker, A., Grey Street.

  • Wilson, K., M.A., Rangitikei Street.*

  • Wollerman, H., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Wood, J. R.

  • Wright, A. H. M., College Street.

  • Young, H. L., Cuba Street.

Wanganui Philosophical Society.

  • Allison, Alexander, No. 1 Line, Wanganui.

  • Allison, Thomas, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Amess, A. H. R., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Atkinson, W. E., Hurworth, Wanganui.

  • Bassett, W. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Battle, T. H., Architect, Wanganui.

  • Bourne, F., F.I.A.N.Z., Ridgway Street, Wanganui

  • Brown, C. P., M.A., LL.B., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Burnet, J. H., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Cave, Norman, Brunswick Line, Wanganui.

  • Cowper, A. E., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Crow, E., Technical College, Wanganui.

  • Cruickshank, Miss, M.A., M.Sc., Girls' College, Wanganui.

  • D'Arcy, W. A., 11 Campbell Street, Wanganui.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 533 –
  • Downes, T. W., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Drew, Harry, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Duigan, Herbert, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Dunkley, R., F.I.A.N.Z., Wickstead Place, Wanganui.

  • Dunn, Richmond, St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Ford, C. R., F.R.G.S., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Gibbons, Hope, Wanganui East.

  • Hatherly, Henry R., M.R.C.S., Gonville, Wanganui.*

  • Hutton, C. C., M.A., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Jack, J. B., Native Land Court, Wanganui.

  • Jones, Lloyd, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Liffiton, E. N., J.P., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • McFarlane, D., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Mackay, C. E., Mayor of Wanganui.

  • Marshall Professor P., M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Murdoch, R., Campbell Place. Wanganui.

  • Murray, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Neame, J. A., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Polson, D. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Sturge, H. E., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Talboys, F. P., Tramways Manager, Wanganui.

  • Ward, J. T., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.*

  • Watt, J. P., B.A., LL.B., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Watt, M. N., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Williamson, J. P., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Wilson, Alexander, M.D., Wickstead Street, Wanganui.

Poverty Bay Institute.

  • Abbey, Rev. W. H. E., 251 Palmerston Road, Gisborne.

  • Aitkin, Rev. James, St. Andrew's Manse, Gisborne.

  • Beale, A. M., Waipiro Bay.

  • Beere, Major A.G., Clifford Street, Gisborne.

  • Black, G. J., Kaiti.

  • Blair, James, Kaiti.

  • Blake, V. I., Survey Department, Auckland.

  • Bull, H., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Burnard, L. T., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Buswell, W. H., Borough Council Office, Gisborne.

  • Cuthert, A., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Florance, R. S., Kaiti.

  • Foote, F., High School, Gisborne.

  • Goffe, W. E., Ormond Road, Mangapapa.

  • Gray, Mrs. Charles, Waiohika, Gisborne.

  • Greer, Miss M., Ormond Road, Gisborne.

  • Hutchinson, E. M., Waihuka, Gisborne.

  • Kenway, Howard, Waiohika, Gisborne.

  • Kinder, J., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Lees, E. L., Childers Road, Gisborne.

  • Lysnar, W. L., Stout Street, Whataupoko, Gisborne.

  • Mander, M. B., Riverside Road, Gisborne.

  • Mann, E. H., Lowe Street, Gisborne.

  • Maunder, G. H., Stout Street, Gisborne.

  • Mirfield, T., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Mouat, John, Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Muir, A. L., Fitzherbert Street, Gisborne.

  • Oakley, Mrs., Grey Street, Gisborne.

  • O'Ryan, William, Waipiro Bay.

  • Parlane, Rev. James, Stout Street, Gisborne.

  • Poole, M. P., Puha.

  • Rowley, F. J., Ormond Road, Gisborne.

  • Sheppard, Mrs. W., Whataupoko, Gisborne.

  • Sievwright, Miss M., Whataupoko, Gisborne.

  • Steele, A. H., Tahunga.

  • Tiffen, G. W., Gisborne.

  • Townley, John, Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Tucker, H. G., Makauri.

  • Turner, J. C. E., Wairoa.

  • Wainwright, Rev.

  • Walker, Mrs., Fox Street, Gisborne.

  • Ward, Rev. E., Waerengaahika.

  • Williams, A. B.

  • Williams, Ven. Archdeacon H. W., Naurea, Patutahi.

  • Wilson, Rev. G. D., Te Karaka.

[Footnote] * Life member.

– 534 –

Serial Publications Received by the Library of the New Zealand Institute, 1919.

New Zealand.

  • Geological Survey: Bulletins.

  • Houses of Parliament: Journals and Appendix.

  • New Zealand Official Year-book.

  • Polynesian Society: Journal.

  • Statistics of New Zealand.

Australia.

  • Australasian Institute of Mining Engineers: Proceedings.

  • Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911–14: Reports.

  • Commonwealth of Australia, Fisheries: Parliamentary Report.

New South Wales.

  • Agricultural Department, N.S.W.: Agricultural Gazette.

  • Australian Museum, Sydney: Records; Annual Report.

  • Botanic Gardens and Government Domains, N.S.W.: Report.

  • Critical Revision of the Genus Eucalyptus.

  • Linnean Society of N.S.W.: Proceedings.

  • Northern Engineering Institute of N.S.W.: Papers.

  • Public Health Department, N.S.W.: Annual Report.

Queensland.

  • Geological Survey of Queensland: Publications.

  • Royal Society of Queensland: Proceedings.

South Australia.

  • Adelaide Chamber of Commerce: Annual Report.

  • Department of Chemistry, South Australia: Bulletins.

  • Mines Department and Geological Survey of South Australia: Mining Operations; G.S. Bulletins and Reports; Metallurgical Reports; Synopsis of Mining Laws.

  • Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia: Annual Report.

  • Royal Society of South Australia: Transactions and Proceedings.

Tasmania.

  • Royal Society of Tasmania: Papers and Proceedings.

– 535 –

Victoria.

  • Advisory Committee: Report on Brown Coal.

  • Department of Agriculture: Journal.

  • Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria: Victorian Naturalist.

  • Mines Department and Geological Survey of Victoria: Annual Report; Bulletins; Records.

  • Public Library, Museum, and National Art Gallery of Victoria: Annual Report.

  • Royal Society of Victoria: Proceedings.

Western Australia.

  • Geological Survey of Western Australia: Bulletins.

United Kingdom.

  • British Association for the Advancement of Science: Report.

  • British Museum: Catalogues; Guides; Scientific Reports of British Antarctic Expedition, 1910.

  • Cambridge Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

  • Geological Society, London: Quarterly Journal.

  • Geological Survey of Great Britain: Summary of Progress.

  • Linnean Society: Journal (Botany); Proceedings; List of Members.

  • Liverpool Biological Society: Proceedings.

  • Marine Biological Association: Journal.

  • Mineralogical Society: Mineralogical Magazine.

  • North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers: Transactions; Annual Report.

  • Oxford University: Calendar.

  • Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain: Journal.

  • Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh: Notes.

  • Royal Colonial Institute: United Empire.

  • Royal Geographical Society; Geographical Journal.

  • Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings.

  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society: Scottish Geographical Magazine.

  • Royal Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings; Transactions.

  • Royal Society, London: Proceedings (Series A, B); Phil. Trans. (Series A, B); Year-book.

  • Royal Society of Literature: Transactions.

  • Royal Statistical Society, London: Journal.

  • Victoria Institute, London: Journal of Transactions.

Belgium.

  • Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire: Les Cahiers belges.

Denmark.

  • Acad. Roy. de Sciences et de Lettres de Denmark: Fordhandlinger; Memoires.

  • Dansk. Naturh. Foren., Kjöbenhavn: Videnskabelige Meddelelser.

  • Kong. Dansk. Videnskab. Selskab.: Forhandlinger; Skrifter.

– 536 –

France.

  • Société de Chimie Industrielle, Paris: Chimie et industries.

  • Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris: Bulletins.

  • Société de Géographie: La Géographie.

  • Société Zoologique de France: Bulletin.

Holland and Dutch East Indies.

  • Banka Tin: Jaaresverslag von de Winning.

  • Rijks Ethnographisch Museum, Leiden: Verslag.

Italy.

  • Reale Società Geographica, Roma: Bollettino.

  • Revista Geographica Italiana.

  • Società Africana d'Italia: Bollettino.

  • Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa: Processi verbali.

Norway.

  • Bergens Museum: Aarbok; Aarberetning.

Spain.

  • Junta de Ciences Naturals de Barcelona: Series botanica, geologica.

India and Ceylon.

  • Agricultural Department, Calcutta: Report on Progress of Agriculture.

  • Agricultural Research Institute and College, Pusa: Report.

  • Colombo Museum; Spolia Zeylanica.

Japan.

  • Imperial Earthquake Investigation Committee, Tokyo: Bulletin.

  • Imperial University of Tokyo: Journal of the College of Science.

  • Tohoku Imperial University, Sendai: Science Reports.

Malay States.

  • Malay States Government Gazette.

Africa.

  • South African Association for the Advancement of Science: South African Journal of Science.

Canada.

  • Department of Naval Service: Annual Report; Tide Tables.

  • Mines Department, Geological Survey Branch: Memories; Summary Report; Museum Bulletin.

  • Mines Department, Mines Branch: Bulletins; Annual Report; other publications.

– 537 –

United States.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia: Proceedings.

  • American Geographical Society, New York: Geographical Review.

  • American Institute of Mining Engineers: Transactions.

  • American Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

  • Californian Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

  • Chicago University: Journal of Geology.

  • Franklin Institute: Journal.

  • Library of Congress, Washington: Report.

  • Lloyd Library, Ohio: Index.

  • Minnesota University and Geological Survey: Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin.

  • Missouri Botanical Gardens: Annals.

  • Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard: Bulletin; Annual Report; Memoirs.

  • National Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

  • New York Academy of Sciences: Annals. Ohio Journal of Science.

  • Ohio State University: Bulletin.

  • Smithsonian Institution and U.S. National Museum: Annual Report; Miscellaneous Collections; Contributions to Knowledge; Bulletins; Contributions from U.S. National Herbarium.

  • Tufts College: Studies (Scientific Series).

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture: Journal of Agricultural Research; Monthly List of Publications.

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Biological Survey: North American Fauna; Bulletins.

  • U.S. Geological Survey: Annual Report; Professional Papers; Mineral Resources; Bulletins; Water-supply Papers.

  • University of California: Bulletin of Department of Geology.

  • Wagner Free Institute of Science: Transactions.

Argentine.

  • Academia Nacional de Ciencias: Boletin.

Mexico.

  • Instituto Geologico de Mexico: Anales.

Peru.

  • Cuerpo de Ingenieros de Minas del Peru: Boletin.

Hawaii.

  • Bishop Museum: Memoirs.

Philippines.

  • Bureau of Science: Philippine Journal of Science.

Tahiti.

  • Société d'Études Oceanniennes: Bulletin.

– 538 –

List of Institutions
to which
The Publications of the Institute Are Presented by the
Governors of the New Zealand Institute
.

Honorary Members of the New Zealand Institute.

New Zealand.

  • Cabinet, The Members of, Wellington.

  • Executive Library, Wellington.

  • Free Public Library, Auckland.

  • " Christchurch.

  • " Dunedin.

  • " Wellington.

  • Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Government Printer and publishing staff (6 copies).

  • Library, Auckland Institute, Auckland.

  • " Auckland Museum, Auckland.

  • " Biological Laboratory, Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • " Biological Laboratory, University College, Auckland.

  • " Biological Laboratory, University of Otago, Dunedin.

  • " Biological Laboratory, Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • " Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • " Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • " Canterbury Public Library, Christchurch.

  • " Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • " Department of Agriculture, Wellington.

  • " Dunedin Athenæum.

  • " General Assembly, Wellington (2 copies).

  • " Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute, Napier.

  • " Manawatu Philosophical Society, Palmerston North.

  • " Nelson College.

  • " Nelson Institute, Nelson.

  • " New Zealand Geological Survey.

  • " New Zealand Institute of Surveyors.

  • " New Zealand Institute, Wellington.

  • " Otago Institute, Dunedin.

  • " Otago Museum, Dunedin.

  • " Otago School of Mines, Dunedin.

  • " Philosophical Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch.

  • " Polynesian Society, New Plymouth.

  • " Portobello Fish-hatchery, Dunedin.

  • " Reefton School of Mines.

  • " Southland Museum, Invercargill.

  • " Thames School of Mines.

  • " University College, Auckland.

  • " University of Otago, Dunedin.

  • " Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • " Waihi School of Mines, Waihi.

  • " Wanganui Museum.

  • " Wellington Philosophical Society.

– 539 –

Great Britain.

  • Athenæum Subject Index to Periodicals, 11 Bream's Buildings, Chancery Lane, London E.C.

  • Bodleian Library, Oxford University.

  • British Association for the Advancement of Science, London.

  • British Museum Library, London.

  • " Natural History Department, South Kensington, London S.W.

  • Cambridge Philosophical Society, Cambridge University.

  • Colonial Office, London.

  • Clifton College, Bristol, England.

  • Geological Magazine, London.

  • Geological Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

  • " London.

  • Geological Survey of the United Kingdom, London.

  • High Commissioner for New Zealand, London.

  • Imperial Institute, London.

  • Institution of Civil Engineers, London.

  • International Catalogue of Scientific Literature, 34 Southampton Street, Strand, London.

  • Leeds Geological Association, Sunnyside, Crossgate, Leeds.

  • Linnean Society, London.

  • Literary and Philosophical Society, Liverpool.

  • Liverpool Biological Society.

  • Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Plymouth.

  • Natural History Society, Glasgow.

  • Nature, The Editor of, London.

  • Norfolk and Norwich Naturalist Society, Norwich.

  • North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

  • Patent Office Library, 25 Southampton Street, London W.C.

  • Philosophical Society of, Glasgow.

  • Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 59 Great Russell Street, London W.C.

  • Royal Botanic Garden Library, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Colonial Institute, London.

  • Royal Geographical Society, Kensington Gore, London S.W.

  • Royal Institution, Liverpool.

  • Royal Irish Academy, Dublin.

  • Royal Physical Society, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Society, Dublin.

  • " Edinburgh.

  • " London.

  • Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom, London.

  • Royal Statistical Society, London.

  • University Library, Cambridge, England.

  • " Edinburgh.

  • Victoria University, Manchester.

  • Victoria Institute, London.

  • William Wesley and Son, London (Agents).

  • Zoological Society, London.

– 540 –

British North America.

  • Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada, Ottawa.

  • Hamilton Scientific Association, Hamilton, Canada.

  • Institute of Jamaica, Kingston, Jamaica.

  • International Institute of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Ottawa, Canada.

  • Natural History Society of New Brunswick, St. John's.

  • Nova-Scotian Institute of Natural Science, Halifax.

  • Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto.

South Africa.

  • Free Public Library, Cape Town.

  • South African Association for the Advancement of Science, Cape Town

  • South African Museum, Cape Town.

  • Rhodesia Museum, Bulawayo, South Africa.

Indra.

  • Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

  • Colombo Museum, Ceylon.

  • Geological Survey of India, Calcutta.

  • Natural History Society, Bombay.

  • Raffles Museum, Singapore.

Queensland.

  • Geological Survey Office, Brisbane.

  • Queensland Museum, Brisbane.

  • Royal Society of Queensland, Brisbane.

New South Wales.

  • Agricultural Department, Sydney.

  • Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney.

  • Australian Museum Library, Sydney.

  • Department of Mines, Sydney.

  • Engineering Association of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • Engineering Institute of New South Wales, Watt Street, Newcastle.

  • Library, Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

  • Linnean Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • Public Library, Sydney.

  • Royal Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • University Library, Sydney.

Victoria.

  • Australian Institute of Mining Engineers, Melbourne.

  • Commonwealth Institute of Science and Industry, Danks Buildings, 391 Bourke Street, Melbourne.

  • Field Naturalists' Club, Melbourne.

  • Geological Survey of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • Legislative Library, Melbourne.

  • Public Library, Melbourne.

  • Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • University Library, Melbourne.

  • Advisory Council of Science and Industry, 314 Albert Street, East Melbourne.

– 541 –
  • Public Library of Tasmania, Hobart.

  • Royal Society of Tasmania, Hobart.

South Australia.

  • Public Museum and Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide.

  • Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide.

  • University Library, Adelaide.

Western Australia.

  • Government Geologist, Perth.

Russia.

  • Emperor Peter I Agricultural Institute, Woronesh.

  • Finskoie Uchonoie Obshchestvo (Finnish Scientific Society), Helsingfors.

  • Imper. Moskofskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo - Ispytatelei (Imperial Moscow Society of Naturalists).

  • Kiefskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo-Ispytatelei (Kief Society of Naturalists).

Norway.

  • Adviser of Norwegian Fisheries, Bergen.

  • Bergens Museum, Bergen.

  • University of Christiania.

Sweden.

  • Geological Survey of Sweden, Stockholm.

  • Royal Academy of Science, Stockholm.

Denmark.

  • Natural History Society of Copenhagen.

  • Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Literature of Copenhagen.

Germany.

  • Botanischer Verein der Provinz Brandenburg, Berlin.

  • Königliche Bibliothek, Berlin.

  • Konigliche Physikalisch-Oekonomische Gesellschaft, Konigsberg, E. Prussia.

  • Königliche Zoologisches und Anthropologisch - Ethnographisches Museum, Dresden.

  • Naturhistorischer Verein, Bonn.

  • Naturhistorischer Museum, Hamburg.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Bremen.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Frankfort-an-der-Oder.

  • Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (Städtisches Museum für Völkerkunde) Cologne.

  • Redaction des Biologischen Centralblatts, Erlangen.

  • Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfort-am-Main Verein fur Vaterländische Naturkunde in Wurttemburg, Stuttgart. Zoological Society, Berlin

– 542 –

Austria

  • K.K. Central-Anstalt für Meteorologie und Erdmagnetismus, Vienna.

  • K.K. Geologische Reichsanstalt, Vienna.

Belgium and the Netherlands.

  • Académie Royal des Sciences, des Lettres, et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels.

  • La Société Royale de Botanique de Belgique, Brussels.

  • Musée Teyler, Haarlem.

  • Netherlands Entomological Society, Hazepaterslaan 5, Haarlem.

Switzerland.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft (Société des Sciences Naturelles), Bern.

France.

  • Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris.

  • Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

  • Société Zoologique de France, Paris.

  • Société de Chimie Industrielle, 49 Rue de Mathurins, Paris.

Italy.

  • Biblioteca ed Archivio Tecnico, Rome.

  • Museo Civice di Storia Naturale, Genova.

  • Museo di Zoologia e di Anatomia Comparata della R. Universita, Turin.

  • Orto e Museo Botanico (R. Instituto di Studi Superiori), Florence.

  • R. Accademia di Scienze, Lettre, ed Arti, Modena.

  • R. Accademia dei Lincei, Rome.

  • Stazione Zoologica di Napoli, Naples.

  • Società Africana d'Italia, Naples.

  • Società Geografica Italiana, Rome.

  • Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa.

Spain.

  • Junta de Ciencies Naturals, Barcelona, Apartado 593.

United States of America.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, State of New York.

  • " Davenport, Iowa.

  • " Library, Philadelphia.

  • " San Francisco.

  • American Engineering Societies' Library, 29 West 39th Street, New York.

  • American Geographical Society, New York.

  • American Journal of Science (Editors), Yale University, New Haven, Conn.

  • American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia.

  • Boston Society of Natural History.

  • Chemical Abstracts, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

  • Connecticut Academy, New Haven.

  • Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.

  • Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago.

– 543 –
  • Franklin Institute, Philadelphia.

  • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

  • Journal of Geology (Editors), University of Chicago, Chicago, Ill.

  • Leland Stanford Junior University, California.

  • Lloyd Library, Cincinnati.

  • Missouri Botanical Gardens, St. Louis, Mo.

  • Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass.

  • National Academy of Sciences, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

  • National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.

  • New York Academy of Sciences, 77th Street and Central Park West, New York.

  • Philippine Museum, Manila.

  • Rochester Academy of Sciences.

  • Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

  • Tufts College, Massachusetts.

  • United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C.

  • University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.

  • University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.

  • University of Montana, Missoula.

  • Wagner Free Institute of Science of Philadelphia.

Brazil.
  • Escola de Minas; Rio de Janeiro.

  • Museu Paulista, Sao Paulo.

Argentine Republic.
  • Academia Nacional de Ciencias, Cordoba.

  • Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Buenos Ayres.

Uruguay.
  • Museo Nacional, Monte Video.

Japan.
  • College of Science, Imperial University of Japan, Tokyo.

Hawaii.
  • Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu.

  • National Library, Honolulu.

Java.
  • Society of Natural Science, Batavia.