Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 53, 1921
This text is also available in PDF
(2 MB) Opens in new window
– 554 –

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.
[*]

  • Ackland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. E., D.Sc, A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

  • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

  • Andersen, Johannes C, Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Anderson, W. J. M.A., LL.D., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington

  • Anson, Miss J. C., Victoria College.

  • Aston, B. C, F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z.Inst., P.O. Box 40, Wellington.

  • Atkinson, E. H., 71 Fairlie Terrace, “burn.

  • Bagley, G., oare of Young's Chemical Company, 14 Egmont Street, Wellington.

  • Baillie, H., Public Library, Wellington.

  • Bakewell, F. H., M.A., Education Board, Mereer Street, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Bateson, H., Dominion Publishing Company.

  • Beckett, Peter, Paraparaumu.

  • Bell, E. D., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, Hon. Sir Francis H. D., K.C., M.L.C., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Bennett, Francis, Headmaster, Berhampore School.

  • Borry, C. G. G., Railway Buildings, Wellington.

  • Bost, Elsdon, F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Birks, L., B.Sc., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., A.M.I.E.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Boyes, L. F., care of Messrs. John Duthie and Co. (Ltd.), Wellington.

  • Bradshaw, G. B., Box 863, Wellington.

  • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., atherston Street, Wellington.

  • Brent, H. C. Laboratory G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Bridges, G. G., 2 Wesley Road, Wellington.

  • Brodriek, T. N., Under-Secretary, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Brown, J., The Bartons, Fairview, Timaru.

  • Burnett, J., M.Inst.C.E., 31 Moana Road, Kelburn.

  • Burton, Richard F., Longner Hall, Salop, Shrewsbury, England.*

  • Cachemaille, E. D., care of Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Cameron, Dr. R. A., 148 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Campbell, J., F.R.I.B.A., Government Architect, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Carter, W. H., care of Dr. Henry, The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Chamberlin, T. Chamberlin, Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Chapman, Martin, K.C., Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Clarke, J. T., 120 Karori Road, Wellington.

  • Cockayne, A. H., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.L.S., F. R. S., F.N.Z.Inst., Ngaio, Wellington.

  • Cockcroft, T., Bank of New Zealand, Te Aro.

  • Comrie, L. J., M.A., Cornwall Park Avenue, Auckland.

  • Cooke, Miss G. F., Sefton Street, Wellington.

  • Cotton, C. A., D.Sc, F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Coventry, Mrs. H., Te Rehunga, Dannevirke.

  • Cowan, J., Department of Internal Affairs, Wellington.

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Crawford, Miss E. J., Girls' College, Wellington.

  • Cull, J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng. (Mech.), Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Cumming, E., Land and Income Tax Department Wellington.

  • Curtis, H. F., 19 May Street, Wellington.

  • Darling, J., Kelburn.

  • Davies, V. C, Westown, New Plymouth.

  • Donovan, W., M.Sc, Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dore, A. B., Bacteriological Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dougall, Archibald, 9 Clarement Grove, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., F.I.A.N.Z., A.I.A.V., Box 193, Wellington.

  • Earnshaw, W., 4 Watson Street, Wellington.

  • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Edwards, W. A., 97 Cuba Street, Wellington.

  • Ellis, E. MeIntosh, Director Forestry Department, Wellington.

  • Ewen, Charles A., Heretaunga, Upper Hutt.

  • Ferguson, William, M.A., M.Inst.C.E., M.I.Mech.E., 131 Coromandel Street, Wellington.

  • Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., 38 The Terrace.*

  • Findlay, Sir John G., K.C., LL.D., 197 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • FitzGerald, Gerald, Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., P.O. Box 461, Wellington.

  • Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Taupo.

  • Fortune, Alfred, 23 Matai Road, Hataitai.

  • Fox, Thomas O., Borough Engineer, Miramar, Wellington.

  • Freeman, C. J., 95 Webb Street, Wellington.*

  • Frengley, Dr., Hatton Street, Karori.

  • Furkert, F. W., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.*

  • Gavin, W. H., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Gifford, A. C, M.A., F.R.A.S., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington.*

  • Gilbert, Rev. Father T. A., St. Patrick's College, Wellington.

  • Glendinning, T. A., B.Sc, F.I.C., Watt Street, Wellington.

* life members.
– 555 –
    – 554 –
      – 555 –
      • Goudie, H. A., Whakarewarewa.

      • Grange, L. I., 38 The Terrace, Wellington.

      • Gray, W., Mauriceville.

      • Grimmett, R. E. R., Agricultural Laboratory, Wellington.

      • Hamilton, H., A.O.S.M., Dominion Museum, Wellington.*

      • Hanify, H. P., 18 Panama Street, Wellington.

      • Hansford, George D., Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

      • Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London E.C.*

      • Hector, C. Monro, M.D., B.Sc, F.R.A.S., 200 Willis Street, Wellington.

      • Heenan, J. W., Department of Internal Affairs, Wellington.

      • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

      • Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. in Eng. (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

      • Hetherington, Miss J., Training College, Wellington.

      • Hicks, P. L., Bacteriological Laboratory, Wellington.

      • Hislop, J., Internal Affairs Department, Wellington.

      • Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington.

      • Hogben, E. N., Boys' High. School, Palmerston North.

      • Holm, Miss A., 31 Patanga Crescent, Wellington.

      • Holmes, R. W., M.Inst.C.E., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

      • Hooper, Captain G. S., Grant Road, North Wellington.

      • Hooper, R. H., 6 St. John's Street, Wellington.

      • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Hill View, Karori.

      • Jack, J. W., 170 Featherston Street, Wellington.

      • Jenkmson, S. H., Railway Department, Wellington.

      • Jones, A. Morris, 47 Upland Road, Kelburn.

      • Joseph, Joseph, P.O. Box 443, Wellington.

      • Kennedy, Rev. Dr. D., F.R.A.S., Green- meadows, Hawke's Bay.

      • Kerr, W. J., National Bank, Grey Street, Wellington.

      • King, G. W., B.E., care of A. H. King, P.O. Box 116, Christchurch.

      • Kirk, Professor H. B, M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria. University College, Wellington.

      • Kissell, F. T. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

      • Knight, C. Prendergast, 126 Bolton Street, Wellington.

      • La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Hamilton Road, Karori.

      • Levi, P, M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

      • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc, Training College, Wellington.

      • Lomax, Major H. A., Araruhe, Aramoho, Wanganui

      • Longhurst, W. T. A., Scots College, Wellington.

      • Luke, John P., C.M.G., M.P., Hiropi Street, Wellington.

      • McArthur, Captain Charles, Khandallah.

      • McCabe, Ultan F., care of Richardson and McCabe, 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

      • McDonald, J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

      • McKenzie, C. J., Public Works Department, Wellington.

      • McKenzie, Donald, care of Mrs. Elizabeth McKenzie, Marton.

      • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

      • MacLean, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Chief Engineer, Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington.

      • McSherry, Harry, Box 49, Pahiatua.

      • Marchbanks, J., M.Inst.C.E., Harbour Board, Wellington.

      • Marsden, Professor E., D.Sc, Victoria University College, Wellington.

      • Marwick, J., 38 The Terrace, Wellington.

      • Mason, J. Malcolm, M.D., F.C.S., D.P.H., Lower Hutt.

      • Maxwell, E., Marumarunui, Opunake.

      • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington.

      • Mestayer, R. L., M.Inst.C.E., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington.

      • Millar, H. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

      • Miller, D., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

      • Mills, Leonard, New Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

      • Moore, G., Eparaima, via Masterton.

      • Moore, W. Lancelot, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

      • Moorhouse, W. H. Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington.

      • Morgan, P. G., M.A., F.G.S., Director of Geological Survey, 38 The Terrace, Wellington.

      • Morice, Dr. C. G., 21 Portland Crescent Wellington.

      • Morice, J. M., B.Sc., Town Hall, Wellington.

      • Morrison, J. C, Box 413, G.P.O., Wellington.

      • Morton, W. H., M.Inst.C.E., City Engineer, Wellington.

      • Murphy, B. E., M.A., B.Com., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington.

      • Myers, J. G., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

      • Myers, Miss P., B.A., 26 Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington.

      • Neill, W. T., Lands and Survey Department, Government Buildings, Wellington.

      • Newman, A. K., M.B., M.R.C.P., M.P., 56 Hobson Street, Wellington.

      • Nicol, John, 57 Cuba Street, Wellington.

      • Norris, E. T., M.A., Registrar, University of New Zealand, Wellington.

      • O'Donoghue, A. J., Blenheim.

      • Ongley, M., M.A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

      • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., 16 Rimu Road, Kelburn.

      • O'Regan, P. J., Box 807, G.P.O., Wellington.

      • Orr, Robert, Heke Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

      • Owen, A. C, Box 138, New Plymouth.

      • Parr, E. J., Education Department, Wellington.

      – 556 –
      • Parry, Evan, B.Sc., M.I.E.E., Assoc M.Inst. C.E., the English Electric Company (Limited), Queen's House, Kingsway, London W.C. 2.

      • Paterson, A. J., City Engineer's Office, Town. Hall, Wellington.

      • Patterson, Hugh, Assistant Engineer, Public Works Office, Ngatapa.

      • Pearce, Arthur E., care of Levin and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

      • Pearson, G. A., New Zealand Railways, Wellington.

      • Phillipps, W. J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

      • Phillips, Coleman, Carterton.*

      • Phipson, P. B., F.C.S., care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

      • Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

      • Pilcher, E. G., 225 The Terrace, Wellington.

      • Pomare, Hon. Dr. M., M.P., Wellington.

      • Powles, C. P., 219 Lambton Quay, Wellington.*

      • Ralph, T., 85 Webb Street, Wellington.

      • Rands, Henry, Wellington Gas Company, Limited, Miramar.

      • Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc, M.R.C.V.S., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

      • Richardson, C. E., P.O. Box 863 (11 Grey Street), Wellington.

      • Robertson, Professor P. W., Victoria University College, Wellington.

      • Robinson, I. R., care of Chief Electrical Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

      • Ronayne, R. H. P., 50 Tinakori Road, Wellington.

      • Roy, R. B., Taita, Wellington.*

      • Salmon, Miss O. K., 100 Corommandel Street, Wellington.

      • Salmond, Sir J. W., K.C., M.A., LL.B., Crown Law Office, Wellington.

      • Shields, Miss C, Girls' College, Wellington.

      • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington.

      • Sladden, H., Lower Hutt, Wellington.

      • Smith, M. Crompton, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

      • Sommerville, Professor D. M. Y., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., Victoria University College, Wellington.

      • Spencer, W. E., M.A, M.Sc, Education Department, Wellington.

      • Stout, T. Duncan M., M.B., M.S., F.R.C.S., 238 The Terrace, Wellington.

      • Strachan, J. R., Land Transfer Office, Wellington.

      • Sunley, R. M., View Road, Karori.

      • Sutherland, W. S., Whakatomotomo, Pirinoa.

      • Taylor, C. M., Wellington College.

      • Tennant, J. S., M.A., B.Sc, Training College, Wellington.

      • Thomas, J., South Wellington School.

      • Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc, F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

      • Thomson, John, B.E., M.Inst.C.E., 17 Dorking Road, Brooklyn, Wellington.

      • Thomson, W. M., M.A., M.B., Ch.B., Hawera.

      • Tillyard, R. J., M.A., F.E.S., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

      • Tolley, H. R., 34 Wright Street, Wellington.

      • Tombs, H. H. Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

      • Toogood, H. F., 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

      • Treadwell, C. H., 4 Panama Street, Wellington.

      • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

      • Uttley, G., M.A., M.Sc, F.G.S., Scots College, Miramar.

      • Vickerman, H., M.Sc., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Dominion farmers' Institute, Featherston Street, Wellington.

      • Vosseller, F. W., Baker's Buildings, Featherston Street, Wellington.

      • Waters, R., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

      • Waterworth, A., 286 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

      • Webb, E. N., 324 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

      • Westland, C. J., F.R.A.S., 76 Glen Road, Kelburn.

      • Widdop, F. C, District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington.

      • Wilson, F. P., M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

      • Wilson, Sir James G., Bull's.

      • Wyles, G. W., Assistant Signal Engineer, Railways, Wellington.

      • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington.

      • Young, J. S., Railways, Wellington.

      Associate Members

      • Bathgate, Miss, Training College, Wellington.

      • Castle, Miss A., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

      • Cooke, Miss G. F., Sefton Street, Highland Park, Wellington.

      • Cottons, Mrs. Plunket Street, Kelburn, Wellington.

      • Craig, Miss. K. M., 122 Molesworth Street, Wellington.

      • Craig, R. K., 122 Molesworth Street, Wellington.

      • Haggett, F. G., Trelissick Crescent, Ngaio.

      • Hamilton, Mrs, Wallace Street, Karori.

      • Harle, Miss, Training College, Wellington.

      • Holm, Miss B., Patanga Crescent, Wellington.

      • Holm, Miss E., Patanga Crescent, Wellington.

      • Hudson, Mrs. G. V., Hill View, Karori.

      • Hudson, Miss, Hill View, Karori.

      • Joyce, Miss, Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington.

      • Langdon, C. R., 72 Wellington Road, Kilbirnie.

      • McKay, A. W., Dominion Museum.

      • Mestayer, Miss M. K., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington.

      • Pattle, Miss. Johnsonville.

      • Pope, Miss, 17 Crieff Street.

      • Richardson, Miss, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

      • Rump, B., 3 Freeling Street, Island Bay.

      • Styche, J. E., care of Messrs. Kirkcaldie and Stains, Wellington.

      • Thomas, H., P.O. Box 199, Wellington.

      • Topp, J. B., 7 Wellington Road, Kilbirnie.

      • Tripe, Mrs. J., Selwyn Terrace.

      – 557 –

      Auckland Institute.
      *

      • Abbott, R. H., City Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Abel, R. S., care of Abel, Dykes, and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Adams, L.,—-

      • Aickin, G., Carlton Gore Road, Auckland.

      • Alexander, J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Alexander, L. W. 1A Victoria Buildings, Auckland.

      • Algie, R. M., M.A., University College, Auckland.

      • Alison, A., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland.

      • Alison, Hon. E. W., M.L.C, Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland.

      • Alison, E. W. jun., Bank of New Zealand Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

      • Alison, Ernest, Takapuna.

      • Allen, John, Cheltenham Avenue, Devonport.

      • Allum, John, National Electrical and Engineering Company, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

      • Ambury, S. J, Greenwood's Corner, One- hunga.

      • Anderson, E., Bassett Road, Remuera.

      • Andrews, F. N., care of Andrews and Clark, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Ardern, P. S., M.A., Remuera.

      • Arey, W. E., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

      • Armitage, F. L., Gleeson's Buildings, High Street.

      • Arnold, C, Sandford's Buildings, Auckland.

      • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland.

      • Arthur, T. B., Elliott Street, Auckland.

      • Atkinson, H, Grafton Road. Auckland.

      • Baker, C. C, Ewington and Baker, Durham Street East, Auckland.

      • Baker, G. H., Commerce Street, Auckland.

      • Ball, W. T., Sylvan Avenue, Mount Eden.

      • Bamford, H. D., LL.D., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

      • Bankart, A. S., Strand Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Bankart, F. J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

      • Barr, J. M, Auckland Savings-bank, Auckland.

      • Barry, S., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Bartlett, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Bartrum, J. A., M.Sc, University College, Auckland.

      • Bates, T. L., Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales.*

      • Beattie, Dr.R M, Mental Hospital, Avondale.

      • Bell, R. W., Waihi.

      • Binney, E. H., care of Binney and Sons, Fort Street, Auckland.

      • Birch, F. W., Highwic Avenue, Epsom.

      • Bishop, J. J., Dunvegan, Titirangi.

      • Biss, N. H., Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Blomfield, E C, Parr and Blomfield, Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Bloodworth, T., 36 Scarborough Terrace, Parnell.

      • Bloomfield, G. R., “The Pines,” Epsom.*

      • Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.*

      • Bloomfield, J. L. N. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

      • Boucher, P. T., Piha.

      • Bradley, Samuel, One hunga.

      • Bradney, H., Queen Street Wharf, Auckland.

      • Brett, H., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Brown, Professor F. D., Remuera.

      • Brown, E. A., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

      • Bruce, W. W., Williamson Chambers, Shortland Street, Auckland

      • Buchanan, A., Legal Chambers, Wyndham Street, Auckland.*

      • Buddle, C, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

      • Buddle, H. D., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

      • Burns, R., Customs Street, Auckland

      • Burt, A., care of A. T. Burt and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Bush, W. E., City Engineer, Auckland.

      • Butler, J., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Butler, Miss, Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

      • Buttle, B., Kaiapoi Woollen Company, Elliott Street, Auckland.

      • Buttle, G. A., Victoria Arcade, Selwyn Road, Epsom, Auckland.

      • Buttle, J., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Cadman, F. P., care of Hoiland, Gillett, and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Caldwell, D. R., Cambridge.

      • Campbell, J. P., care of Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

      • Carlaw, J., 226 Symonds Street, Auckland.

      • Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket.

      • Carr, E. J., care of Carr and Haslam, Gladstone Chambers, Quay Street, Auckland.

      • Carse, H., Kaiaka, Mangonui.

      • Carter, C. E., Ewing Street, Takapuna.

      • Carter, C. M., Lake Town, Takapuna.

      • Carter, M., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Casey, W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

      • Caughey, A. C, care of Smith and Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Caughey, J. Marsden care of Smith and Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Chambers, S. G., 106 Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Chatfield, Dr. H. A., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Cheal, P. E., Cameron Road, Remuera

      • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.N.Z.Inst, Museum, Auckland.

      • Choyce, H. C, Remuera Road, Remuera.

      • Clark, A., Wellosley Street, Auckland.

      • Clark, H. C, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

      [Footnote] [* Honorary and life members.]

      – 558 –
      • Clark, M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

      • Clark, R. G., care of Robertson Bros., Quay Street, Auckland.

      • Clarke, S. I., P.O. Box 387, Auckland.

      • Clay, T. B., care of S. Vaile and Sons, Queen Street. Auckland.

      • Clayton, C. Z., Ellerslie

      • Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street. Auckland.

      • Cleave, A., High Street, Auckland.

      • Clinch, J. A., Ph.D., Training College, Auckland.

      • Coates, T., Orakei.

      • Coe, James, Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

      • Colbeck, W. B., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Cole, Rev. R. H., Gladstone Road, Parnell.

      • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Colwill, J. H., Swanson Street, Auckland.

      • Coombes, F. H., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

      • Cooper, Mr. Justice, Supreme Court, Auckland.

      • Cooper, A. N., care of Read, Towle, Hellaby, and Cooper, Auckland.

      • Copeland, M., 97 College Hill, Auckland.

      • Court, A. J., Karangahape Road, Auckland.

      • Court, G., Karangahapo Road, Auckland.

      • Court, J., Hamilton Road, Auckland.

      • Court, J. W., care of J. Court (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Cousins, H. G., Normal School, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

      • Craig, J. C, care of J. J. Craig (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Crompton, W. J., 3 Mount Pleasant Road, Mount Eden.

      • Crook, John, 10 Prospect Terrace, Mount Eden.

      • Cuff, J. C, Emerald Hill, Epsom.

      • Culling, T. S., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Culpan, W., care of Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

      • Davis, Elliot R., care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Dearsly, H., P.O. Box 466. Auckland.

      • De Guerrier, F. E., Tramway Company, Auckland.

      • Dempsey, J., Newmarket.

      • Dennin, John, care of Hon. E. Mitchelson, Waimauku.

      • Dettmann, Professor H. S., University College, Auckland.

      • Donald, A. W., care of A. B. Donald, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Donald, J. B., care of A. B. Donald, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Downard, F. N. R., “The Carlton,” Cambridge.

      • Duder, R. W., Devonport.

      • Duncan, A., Railway Office, Auckland.

      • Dunning, James, Lucerne Road, Remuera.

      • Duthie, D. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Wellington.

      • Eady, A., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Earl, F., K. C, Swanson Street, Auckland.

      • Edgerley, Miss K., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

      • Edmiston, H. J., care of Champtaloup and Edmiston, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Edson, J., Waimarama, Tudor Street, Devonport.

      • Egerton, Professor C. W., University College, Auckland.

      • Ellingham, W. R., Customs Street, Auckland

      • Elliot, G., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

      • Elliot, W., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

      • Ellis, A. F., Argyle Street, Ponsonby.

      • Endean, J., jun., Waitemata Hotel, Auckland.

      • Entrican, A. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Entrican, A. R., University College, Auckland.

      • Entrican. J. C, Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Evans, E. W., care of Brown, Barrett, and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Ewen, J. F., care of Sargood, Son, and Ewen (Limited), Victoria Street West Auckland.

      • Fariclough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Falla, R. A., Domain Drive, Parnell.

      • Fallon, W., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland.

      • Fenwick, Dr. G., New Zealand Expeditionary Force.

      • Fenwick, R., care of T. and S. Morrin, Auckland.

      • Ferguson, A. M., care of John Burns and Co. (Limited), Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Firth, R. W., Wymondsley Road, Otahuhu.

      • Fisher, F. S., Birkdale. Fleming, G. H., Remuera Road, Remuera.

      • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland.

      • Florance, R. S., Stipendiary Magistrate, Gisborne.

      • Fowlds, Hon. G., Queen Street, Auckland.*

      • Fowlds, G., jun., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Frater, J. W., Stock Exchange, Auckland.

      • Frater, Captain. W., Manukau Road, Parnell.

      • Frethey, Miss J., New Plymouth.

      • Furness, C. H., Customs Street East, Auckland.

      • Garlick, G. C, Tonson Garlick (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Garrard, C. W., M.A., Education Offices, Auckland.

      • George, G., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

      • George, Hon. S. T., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

      • Gerard, E., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Gibson, Noel, Dilworth Institute, Remuera.

      • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell. Gillett, J., care of Hoiland and Gillett, Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Girdler, Dr., Khyber Pass Road, Auckland.

      • Gleeson, J. C, High Street, Auckland.

      – 559 –
      • Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Ponsonby.

      • Goldie, D., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

      • Goldie, H., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

      • Gordon, Dr. F. W., Hillsborough.

      • Gordon, J. B., St. George's Bay Road, Parnell.

      • Gorrie, H. T., care of Buckland and Sons, Albert Street, Auckland.

      • Graham, A. G., care of Briscoe and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Graham, G., 25 Grafton Road, Auckland.

      • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport.

      • Gray, A., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Gray, S., Mount Eden Borough Council Offices, Mount Eden.

      • Gray, W. A., Waitemata Chambers, Auckland.

      • Greenhough, H. P., 20 Lillington Road. Remuera.

      • Gribbin, G., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Griffin, L. T., Museum, Auckland.

      • Gulliver, T. V., 503 New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

      • Gunson, J. H., Mayor of Auckland, Church Road, Epsom.

      • Gunson, R. W., Clifton Road, Takapuna

      • Haddow, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

      • Haines, H., F.R.C.S., Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Hall, J. W., P.O. Box 1048, Auckland.

      • Hall, Edwin, Seacliff Road, Onehunga.

      • Hamer, W. H., C.E., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

      • Harbutt, S. J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

      • Hardie, J. C, care of Hardie Bros., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Harding, E., Dargaville.

      • Hardley, J. W., Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Harris, Louis, Huntly.

      • Harvey, A., Lower Albert Street, Auckland.

      • Hay, D. A., Montpeller Nursery, Remuera.

      • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Auckland.

      • Hazard, W. H., Customs Street West, Auckland.

      • Heather, H. D., Fort Street, Auckland.

      • Hemmingway, W. H., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Henning, G., 36 Remuera Road, Auckland.

      • Herries, Hon. Sir W. H., M.P., Wellington.

      • Hesketh, H. R., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham, Street, Auckland.

      • Hesketh, S., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

      • Hill, J. C, care of Hill and Plummer, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Hills, F. M., Arney Road, Remuera.

      • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

      • Horton, E., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Houghton, C. V., New Zealand Shipping Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

      • Hovell, S. W., Waihi.

      • Howay-Walker, A., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Hudson, C, Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

      • Hunter, Ashley, C.E., Swanson Street, Auckland.

      • Hutchinson, F. R., St. Heliers.

      • Ick–Hewins, Dr., Howick.

      • Inglis, Dr. R. T., New Zealand Expeditionary Force.

      • Isaacs, R. C, St. George's Bay Road, Parnell.

      • Jackson, J. H., Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Jackson, Thornton, Jackson and Russell, Auckland.

      • Johnson, H. Dunbar, 151 Newton Road, Auckland.

      • Johnson, Professor J. C., M.Sc, University College, Auckland.

      • Johnston, Hallyburton, Ngatea, Hauraki Plains.

      • Johnston, J. B., Stewart and Johnston, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

      • Johnstone, A. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

      • Joll, L., Mount Eden.

      • Kalaugher, J. P., Education Offices, Auckland,

      • Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland.

      • Kent, B., Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

      • Kent, G. S., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

      • Kissling, H. P., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

      • Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mount Albert.

      • Laidlaw, R. A., Hobson Street, Auckland.

      • Lamb, J. A., Arney Road, Remuera.

      • Lamb, S. E., B.Sc, University College, Auckland.

      • Lancaster, T. L., B.Sc, University College, Auckland.

      • Lang, Sir F. W., M.P., Queenstown Road, Onehunga.

      • Lamer, V. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

      • Laurie, B. A., care of W. S. Laurie and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Lawson, H. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Leighton, F. W., High Street, Auckland.

      • Le Roy, E., 42 Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Lewisham, W. C, care of Robertson Bros., Quay Street, Auckland.

      • Leyland, S. H., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street West, Auckland.

      • Leyland, W. B., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street West, Auckland.

      • Leys, Cecil, Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Leys, T. W., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Lintott, G. S., Customs Street East, Auckland.

      • Logan, R., Government Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Long, D., Farmers' Freezing Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Long, W. H., Woodford Road, Mount Eden.

      • Lowe, Dr. De Clive, Lower Symonds Street, Auckland

      • Lunn, A. G., care of Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

      • Lusk, H. B., King's College, Remuera.

      – 560 –
      • McCullough, Hon. W., Thames

      • McDonald, Rev. W., Gardner Road, Epsom.

      • Macfarlane, J. B., Fort Street, Auckland.

      • McFarlane, T., C.E., Coromandel.

      • McGregor, W. R., University College, Auckland.

      • McIIraith, Dr. J. W., Commercial Hotel, Whangarei.

      • McIntosh, D. T., 5 Claybrook Road, Parnell.

      • Mackay, G. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Mackay, J. G. H., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Maokay, P. M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

      • Mackellar, Dr. E. D., Manukau Road, Parnell.

      • McKenzie, Captain G., Devonport

      • Mackenzie, Dr. Kenneth, Princes Street, Auckland.

      • Macky, T. H., care of Macky, Logan, and Co., Elliott Street, Auckland.

      • McLaughlin, T. M., Phoenix Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Macmillian. C. C, care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.

      • McVeagh, R., Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

      • Mahoney, T., Swanson Street. Auckland.

      • Mains, T., Tram Terminus, Remuera.

      • Mains, W., Tram Terminus, Remuera.

      • Mair, Captain G., Rotorua.

      • Mair, S. A. R, Hunterville, Wellngton.

      • Major, C. T., King's College, Remuera.

      • Makgill, Dr. R. H. Health Department, Wellington.

      • Mander, F., M.P., Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

      • Marriner, H. A., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Marsack, Dr., New Zealand Expeditionary Force. Marshall, J., Te Ataahua. Remuera Road.

      • Mason, Mrs. F., care of Bank of Australasia, Manaia.

      • Massoy, Right Hon. W. F., M. P., Wellington.

      • Matthews, H. B, Clonbern Road. Remuera.

      • Maxwell, L. S., Lower Hobson Street, Auckland.

      • Mennie, J. M., Albert Street, Auckland.

      • Miller, E. V., 71 Upland Road, Remuera.

      • Miller, E. N., Albert Street, Thames.

      • Milne, J. care of John Chambers and Son, Fort Street, Auckland.

      • Milne, Miss M. J., Remuera.

      • Milne, Stewart, care of Milne and Choyoe, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Milroy, S., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street West, Auckland.

      • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18 Waterloo Quadrant. Auckland.

      • Mitchelson, Hon. E., Waitaramoa, Remuera.

      • Mitchelson, E. P., Motutara, Waimauku.

      • Montgomery, Dr. Gladys, Khyber Pass Road, Auckland.

      • Morrison, A. R., Palmerston Buildings, Auckland.

      • Morton, E., Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Morton, H. B., Taumata, Wapiti Avenue, Epsom.

      • Moses, H. C, No Deposit Piano Company, High Street, Auckland.

      • Mulgan, A. E, Star Office, Auckland

      • Mulgan, E. K, Education Offices, Auckland.

      • Mullins, P., Shaddock Street, Mount Eden.

      • Murray, G. T., C.E., Public Works Office, Auckland.

      • Myers, Hon. A. M., M.P., Campbell, and Ehrenfried Company, Auckland.

      • Myers, B., Symonds Street, Auckland.

      • Napier, W. J., Napier, Luxford, and Smith, A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland

      • Nathan, C. J., care of A. H. Nathan and Co, Customs Street, Auckland.

      • Nathan, D. L., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland

      • Nathan, N. A., care of L.D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.*

      • Neve, B., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

      • Niccol, G., Customs Street West, Auckland.

      • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Queen. Street, Auckland.

      • Nolan, H. O., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

      • Oliphant, P., 24 Symonds Street, Auckland.

      • Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., H.M. Customs, Auckland.*

      • Ostler, H. H., care of Jackson, Russell, Tunks, and Ostler, Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Owen, Professor G., D Sc., University College, Auckland.

      • Parr, Hon. C. J., C.M.G., M.P., Shortland Street, Auckland

      • Partridge, H. E., Albert Street, Auckland.

      • Patterson, D. B., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Peacock, T., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Perkins, A. W., care of Dalgety and Co., Customs Street West, Auckland.

      • Petrie, D M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst., “Rose-mead,” Ranfully Road, Epsom.

      • Philcox, T., 11 Fairview Road, Mount Eden.

      • Philson, W. W., Colonial Sugar Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

      • Pond, J. A., F.C.S., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Porter, A., care of E. Porter and Co., Queen Street. Auckland.

      • Potter, E. H., P.O. Box 230, Auckland.

      • Pountney, W. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

      • Powell, A. W. B., Albany Avenue, Epsom.

      • Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Poynton, J. W., 63 Epsom Avenue, Mount Eden.

      • Price, E. A., Cambria Park, Papatoetoe.

      • Price, T. G., 109 Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Pryor, S. H., 26 Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden.

      • Pulling, Miss, Diocesan School, Epsom.

      • Purchas, Dr. A. C., Carlton Gore Road, Auckland.

      • Pyoroft, A. T., Railway Offices, Auckland.

      • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland.

      • Rangi Hiroa, Dr. care of Publio Health Department Auckland.

      • Rawnsley, S., Federal Street, Auckland

      – 561 –
      • Rayner, Dr. F. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Reed, J. R., K. C., “Cargen,” Eden Crescent, Auckland.

      • Renshaw, F., Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

      • Rhodes, C., “Ronaki,” Remuera.

      • Richmond, H. P., Arney Road, Remuera.

      • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden.

      • Roberton, A. B., Heather, Roberton, and Co., Fort Street, Auckland.

      • Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera.

      • Robertson, Dr. Carrick, Alfred Street, Auckland.

      • Robertson, James, Market Road, Remuera.

      • Roche, H., Horahora, near Cambridge, Waikato.

      • Rollett, F. C., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Rowe, J., Onehunga.

      • Russell, E. N. A., Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

      • Salt, G. Macbride, University College, Auckland.

      • Saunders, W. R., Commercial Union Insurance Company, Auckland.

      • Saxton, A. C., Pyrmont, Sydney.

      • Scott, D. D., Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

      • Scott, Rev. D. D., The Manse, Onehunga.

      • Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., Manukau Road, Parnell.

      • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparaoa.

      • Shaw, F., Vermont Street, Ponsonby.

      • Shaw, H., Epsom.

      • Shroff, H. R., 108 Victoria Street, Auckland.*

      • Simmonds, Rev. J. H., Wesley Training College, Epsom.

      • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom.

      • Sinclair, A., Kuranui, Symonds Street, Auckland.

      • Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Skeet, H. M., Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden.

      • Smeeton, H. M., Remuera.

      • Smith, E., New Brighton, Miranda.*

      • Smith, H. G. Seth, 88 Victoria Avenue, Remuera.*

      • Smith, Captain James, Franklin Road,. Ponsonby.

      • Smith, Mrs. W. H., Princes Street, Auckland.

      • Smith, S. Percy, F.R.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., New Plymouth.*

      • Smith, W. Todd, Brooklands, Alfred Street, Auckland.

      • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred Street, Auckland.

      • Somerville, J. M., Birkenhead.

      • Spedding, J. C., Market Road, Remuera.

      • Stanton, J., Fort Street, Auckland.

      • Stevenson, A. G., Gladstone Road, Mount Albert.

      • Stewart, D. F., care of R. S. Lamb and Co., 32 Jamieson Street, Sydney.

      • Stewart, J. W., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

      • Stewart, John A., Kainga-tonu, Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

      • Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland.

      • Streeter, S. C., Enfield Street, Mount Eden.

      • Suter, A., Loutis, Clonbern Road, Remuera.

      • Swan, H. C., Henderson.

      • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., M.A., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Mountain Road, Epsom.

      • Thornes, J., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Tibbs, J. W., M.A., Grammar School, Auckland.

      • Tinne, H., Union Club, Trafalgar Square, London.*

      • Tole, Hon. J. A., Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Townson, W., Thames.

      • Trounson, J., Northcote.

      • Tudehope, R., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

      • Tudehope, R. T., 189 Symonds Street, Auckland.

      • Tunks, C. J., Jackson, Russell, Tunks, and Ostler, Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Turner, E. C., care of Turner and Sons, Market Square, Auckland.

      • Upton, J. H., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

      • Upton, P., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Upton, P. T., P.O. Box 878, Auckland.

      • Upton, Selwyn, Star Office, Auckland.

      • Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu.

      • Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Veale, P. O., 1 Beresford Street, Auckland.

      • Vernon, Professor W. S., M.A., University College, Auckland.

      • Virtue, P., Roller Mills, Quay Street, Auckland.

      • Wade, Captain, H. L., New Zealand Expeditionary Force.

      • Wake, F. W., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

      • Walklate, J. J., Electric Tramway Company, Auckland.

      • Wallace, T. F., Waihi Gold-mining Company, Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Ware, W., Portland Road, Remuera.

      • Warnock, J. A., 2 King Street, Grey Lynn.

      • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera.

      • White, P. C., care of S. White and Sons, Customs Street West, Auckland.

      • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland.

      • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland.

      • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Company, Auckland.

      • Whittome, F., Newmarket.

      • Williams, N. T., National Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Williamson, C., Commercial Bank Buildings, Auckland.

      • Williamson, J. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

      • Wilson, Andrew, District Surveyor, Hangatiki.

      • Wilson, C. A., P.O. Box 1081, Auckland.

      • Wilson, F. W., Herald Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Wilson, G. A., Wilson and Canham, Ferry Buildings, Auckland.

      • Wilson, H. W., Town Hall, Auckland.

      • Wilson, J. A., care of A. Eady and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

      – 562 –
      • Wilson, J. M., Portland Road, Remuera.

      • Wilson, John, New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Wilson, Liston, Upland Road, Remuera.

      • Wilson, Martyn, Roselle, Lower Remuera.

      • Wilson, Mrs. R. M., Russell Road, Remuera.

      • Wilson, W. R., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Wing, S., Hellabys Limited, Shortland Street, Auckland.

      • Wmkelmann, H., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

      • Winstone, F. M., Claude Road, Epsom.*

      • Winstone, G., Customs Street East, Auckland.

      • Wiseman, F., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland.

      • Withy, E., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.*

      • Wood, Right Rev. C. J., D.D., Bishop of Melanesia, Norfolk Island.*

      • Woodward, W. E., Union Bank of Australia, Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Woollams, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

      • Worley, Professor F. P., D.Sc., University College, Auckland.

      • Wright, R., care of A. B. Wright and Sons, Commerce Street, Auckland.

      • Wyllie, A., C.E., Electrical Power Station, Breakwater Road, Auckland.

      • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland.

      • Young, J. L., Henderson and Macfarlane, Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

      Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.
      *

      • Acland, Dr. H. T. D., 381 Montreal Street, Christchurch.

      • Acland, H. D., 42 Park Terrace, Christchurch.

      • Alridge, W. G., M.A., Technical School, Invercargill.

      • Alexander, R. E., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

      • Allan, H. H., M.A., F.L.S., High Street, Ashburton.

      • Allison, H., care of Harman and Stevens, Christchurch.

      • Alpers, O. T. J., 69 Fendalton Road.

      • Anderson, Mrs., Murchiston, St. Martin's, Christchurch.

      • Anderson, J. G., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Invercargill.

      • Archey, G. E., M.A., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

      • Askew, H. O., B.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Bates, D., Sumner.

      • Baughan, Miss B. E., Clifton, Sumner.

      • Beaven, A. W., care of Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

      • Beere, Miss M., Public Hospital, Timaru

      • Bell, E. J., care of Public Library, Christchurch.

      • Belshaw, Horace, High School, Hawera.

      • Berry, R. E., 165 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

      • Bevan-Brown, C. E., M.A., Hackthorne Road, Christchurch.

      • Bevis, Miss J. F., B.Sc., 286 Madras Street, Christchurch.

      • Bingham, S. C., 31 Gracefield Street, Christchurch.

      • Bird, J. W., M.A., Scots College, Wellington.

      • Birks, L., B.Sc., care of Public Works Department, Wellington.

      • Bishop, F. C. B., 10 Cranmer Square, Christchurch.

      • Bishop, R. C., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

      • Bissett, J. W., Kaiapoi Woollen Company, Christchurch.

      • Boag, T. D., Bryndwyr.

      • Booth, G. T., 242 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

      • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Borrie, Miss, 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay.

      • Brittin, Guy, Riwaka, Motueka, Nelson.

      • Broadhead, H. D., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

      • Brock, W., M.A., Education Office, Christchurch.

      • Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., “Holmbank,” Cashmere Hills.*

      • Burnett, T. D., Cave, South Canterbury.

      • Campbell, J. W., Chancery Lane, Christchurch.

      • Candy, F. R., care of Tramway Office, Christchurch.

      • Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., F.N.Z.Inst., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.*

      • Christensen, C. E., Rotorua.

      • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

      • Cocks, Rev. P. J., B.A., St. John's Vicarage, Christchurch.

      • Cooks, Miss, Colombo Road South, Christchurch.

      • Colee, W. C., M.A., Schoolhouse, Waimataitai, Timaru.

      • Coles, W. R., 446 Wilson's Road, Christchurch.

      • Collins, J. G., care of Collins and Harman, Christchurch.

      • Condliffe, Professor J. B., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Coombs, Miss, 37 Sherbourne Street, Christchurch.

      [Footnote] [* Life members.]

      – 563 –
      • Cowley, S. R., 156 Antigua Street, Christchurch.

      • Cradock, Miss F., care of A. Hopkins, Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

      • Dash, Charles, 233 Norwood Street, Beckenham, Christchurch.

      • Day, James S-, care of Dominion Trust Company, 163 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Deans, John, Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

      • Deans, William, Sandown, Waddington.

      • Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst.C.E., City Council Office, Christchurch.

      • Dorrien-Smith, Major A. A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

      • Dougall, J. J., 105 Clyde Road, Christchurch.

      • Drummond, James, F.L.S., F.Z.S., Lyttelton Times, Christchurch.

      • English, R., F.C.S., M.I.M.E., Gas Office, Christchurch.

      • Evans, Professor W. P., M.A., Ph.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Everist, W., 69 Dyer's Pass Road, Christchurch.

      • Fairbairn, A., 53 Fendalton Road, Christchurch.

      • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Ferrar, Miss, 450 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

      • Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.*

      • Flesher, J. A., 169 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch.

      • Foster, Dr. A., 135 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Foweraker, C. E., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Francis, J. W. H., care of Rhodes, Ross, and Godby, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Freeman, Dr. D. L., N.D.A., Editor, Farmer, Auckland.

      • Gabbatt, Professor J. P., M.A., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Garnett, J. B., N.D.A., N.D.D., Technical College, Christchurch.

      • Garton, John W., Woolston Tanneries (Limited), Woolston, Christchurch.

      • Garton, W. W., M.A., The School, Pleasant Point.

      • Gibson, Dr. F. Goulburn, 121 Papanui Road.

      • Gilling, C D, The School, Hornby.

      • Gilling, W. O. R., M.A., B Sc., 206 Westminster Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

      • Godby, M. H., M.A., B.Sc., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Godby, Mrs. M. D., 12 Holmwood Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

      • Goss, W., Peterborough Street, Christchurch.

      • Gould, George, 4 Fendalton Road, Christchurch.

      • Gourlay, E. S, 415 River Road, Christchurch.

      • Gourlay, H., 519 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

      • Graham, Charles H. E., School, Tai Tapu.

      • Gray, G., F.C.S., Lincoln.

      • Greenwood, F., B.A., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

      • Grigg, J. C. N., Longbeach.

      • Gudex, M. C., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

      • Guthrie, Dr. John, Armagh Street, Christchurch.

      • Hamilton, W. M., 365 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

      • Hansen, Dr. D. E., M.A., M.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch.

      • Haszard, H. D. M., F.R.G.S., Lands Office, Christchurch.

      • Haynes, E. J., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

      • Hayward, J. R., 48 Peterborough Street, Christchurch.

      • Herring, E., 28 Paparoa Street, Papanui.

      • Herriott, Miss E. M., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Hewitt, S. J., 234 Selwyn Street, Christchurch.

      • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.*

      • Hill, Mrs. Carey, Clifton, Summer.

      • Hitchings, F., F.R.A.S., 69, Durham Street, Sydenham.

      • Hodgson, T. V., F.L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, England.

      • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

      • Hogg, H. R., M.A., F.Z.S., 7 St. Helen's Place, London E.C.

      • Holford, George, B.Ag., care of Canterbury Farmers' Co-operative, Christchurch.

      • Holland, H., 108 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch.

      • Holloway, Rev. J. E., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Hokitika.

      • Howard, E. J., care of Trades Hall, Christchurch.

      • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton.

      • Hutton, D. E., 25 Garden Road, Christchurch.

      • Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans.

      • Irving.Dr.W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

      • Jameson, J. O., 152 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Jamieson, A. W., 404 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Jamieson, W. G., Deans Avenue, Lower Riccarton.

      • Jobberns, G., B.Sc., Division Street, Lower Riccarton.

      • Johnston, A. A., M.R.C.V.S., 90 McFadden's Road, Christchurch.

      • Jones, E. G., B.A., B.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch.

      • Keir, James, care of P. and D. Duncan (Limited), Christchurch.

      • Kidson, Lieutenant E. R., M.Sc., care of H. T. Kidson, Van Dieman Street, Nelson.*

      – 564 –
      • Kirkpatrick, W. D., F.R.H.S., M.A., Redcliffs, Sumner.

      • Kitchingman, Miss, 205 Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

      • Knight, H. A., Racecourse Hill.

      • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

      • Lester, Dr. G. M. L., 2 Cranmer Square, Christchurch.

      • Lindsay, Dr. A. B., B.Sc., 243 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Longworth, H. E., Education Department, Wellington.

      • Louisson, Dr., M. G., 136 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

      • Louisson, Hon. C., M.L.C., care of Crown Brewery, Christchurch.

      • Macartney, R., Tai Tapu.

      • Macbeth, N. L., Canterbury Frozen Meat Company, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • McBride, T. J., 15 St. Albans Street, Christchurch.

      • McCallum, Dr. Bella D., M.A., 11 Ramsay Gardens, Edinburgh.

      • Macleod, D. B., M.A, B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Marriner, H. J., Sumner.

      • Marsh, H. E., care of Bank of New Zealand, Christchurch.

      • Marshall. Mrs., 72 Bealey Street, St. Albans.

      • Martin, William, B.Sc., Education Office, Christchurch.

      • Meares, H. O. D., Fendalton.

      • Mills, Miss M. M., M.A., Temuka.

      • Monro, A. D., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Morkane, Dr. C. F., 153 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Montgomery, John, corner Garden and Holmwood Roads, Fendalton.

      • Morrison, W. G., Hanmer.

      • Mountford, A. V., F.C.S., care of Labour Department, Wellington.

      • Murray, Miss F. B., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Murray, W., “Balgownie,” Opawa.

      • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Spreydon.

      • Neal, N. P., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Newburgh, W. S., care of Newburgh, Best, and Co., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

      • Newton, A. Wells, 58 Brittan Street, Linwood.

      • Oliver, F. S., care of C. E., Salter, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., Waimate.

      • Ollivier, C. M., St. Martin's, Christchurch.

      • Orbell, N. M., Heaton Street, St. Albans.

      • Owen, H., care of Cook and Ross, Christchurch.

      • Overton, Miss, 24 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Page, S., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Pairman, Dr. J. C., 21 Latimer Square, Christchurch,

      • Pairman, Dr. T. W., Governor's Bay.

      • Pannett, J. A., Cashmere Hills.

      • Paterson, A. D., care of H. Hobday, 60 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Pearson, Dr. A. B., Hospital, Christchurch.

      • Pemberton, O. B., care of A. and P. Rooms, Manchester Street, Christchurch.

      • Penlington, G., F.N.Z.I.A., Warrington Street, St. Albans.

      • Polson, J. G., M.A., F.R.E.S., Training College, Christchurch.

      • Powell, P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Prudhoe, J. C., 20 Kidson Terrace, Cashmere.

      • Purchase, J. E., M.A., F.R.E.S., Training College, Christchurch.

      • Purdie, William C., Agricultural College, Lincoln.

      • Purnell, C. W., Ashburton.

      • Purnell, George P., 106 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

      • Raymond, S. G., K.C., Heaton Street, St. Albans.

      • Reece, W., Dyer's Pass Road, Cashmere.

      • Relph, E. W., care of New Zealand Farmers' Co-operative.

      • Rennie, J. M., Sun Office, Christchurch.

      • Rhodes, A. E. G., B.A., Fendalton.

      • Rhodes, Miss B. H. E., 86 Salisbury Street, Christchurch.

      • Rhodes, Hon. Sir R. Heaton, M.P., Tai Tapu.

      • Rhodes, J. H., care of Rhodes, Ross, and Godby, Christchurch.

      • Robinson, R. G., Darfield.

      • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Ross, R. G., P.O. Box 450, Christchurch.

      • Rowe, H. V., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

      • Ryder, A. R., M.A., Boys' High School, New Plymouth.

      • Sanders, C. J., care of Dominion Yeast Company, Christchurch

      • Sandston, Dr. A. C., Latimer Square, Christchurch.

      • Scott, G., Manchester Street, Christchurch.

      • Scott, Professor R. J., M.Inst.C.E., F.A.I.E.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Seager, S. Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

      • Seth-Smith, B., 1 Garden Road, Fendalton.

      • Sheard, Miss F., M.A., B.Sc., Girls' High School, Christchurch.

      • Shelley, Professor J., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Simpson, Dr. W., 108 Rugby Strect, St. Albans.*

      • Sims, A., M.A., care of Sims, Cooper, and Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

      • Skinner, W. H., 3 York Terrace, New Ply mouth.

      • Slater, Dr. F., Sumner.

      • Slocombe, C., B.Sc., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

      • Snow, Colonel, Holmwood Road, Christchurch

      – 565 –
      • Speight, R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

      • Stark, E. E., B.Sc., P.O. Box 526, Christchurch.

      • Stead, E. F., Ilam, Riccarton.

      • Steele, G. P., care of Wilton and Co., Christ-church.

      • Stevens, J. E., Deaf-mute Institute, Sumner.

      • Stevenson, Dr. J., Fendalton.

      • Stevenson, James, Flaxton.

      • St. John, Charles E., 745 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

      • Stone, T., Lyttelton Times Office, Christchurch.

      • Sullivan, D. G., Sun Office, Christchurch.

      • Symes, Dr. W. H., M.B., B.Sc., 63 Worcester Street, Christchurch.*

      • Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, Papanui.

      • Tabart, Miss Rose, 97 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

      • Taylor, A., M.A., M.R.C.V.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

      • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans.

      • Templin, J. R., 10 Wroxton Terrace, Fendalton.

      • Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., M.P., 25 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

      • Thomas, Dr. J. R., 29 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

      • Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru.*

      • Waddell, John, 167 St. Asaph Street, Christchurch.

      • Wall, Professor A., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      • Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christchurch District High School.

      • Warren, F. M., 56 Clyde Road, Riccarton.

      • Way, G. E., 66 Dyer's Pass Road, Christchurch.*

      • Waymouth, Mrs., care of Mrs. R. M. Hughes, St. Buryan, S.O., Cornwall, England.

      • Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., 152 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

      • Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

      • Whitaker, C. Godfrey, care of Booth, Macdonald, and Co., Carlyle Street, Christchurch.

      • Widdowson, Dr. H. L., 4 Oxford Terrace, Christchurch.

      • Wigram, Hon. H. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

      • Wild, L. J., M.A., B.Sc., F.G.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

      • Wilding, Frank S., care of Wilding and Acland, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

      • Wilkins, T. J. C., B.A., Somerfield Street School, Spreydon.

      • Williams, C. J. R., M.Inst.C.E., 21 Knowles Street, St. Albans.

      • Wright, A. M., A.I.C., F.C.S., 482 Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

      • Valentine, J. A., Education Office, Hokitika.

      • Vowell, C., I.E., Technical College, Christchurch.

      Otago Institute.
      *

      • Aldridge, A. P., Power-house, Waipori.

      • Allen, Hon. Sir James, High Commissioner, London.

      • Allen, Dr. S. C. 220 High Street.

      • Angell, S., Commercial Bank of Australia, Princes Street.

      • Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street,

      • Balk, O., 13 Driver Street, Maori Hill.

      • Barnett, Dr. L. E., Stafford Street.

      • Barr, Peter, 3 Montpelier Street.

      • Bathgate, Alex., 85 Glen Avenue, Mornington.*

      • Beal, L. O., Stock Exchange Buildings.

      • Begg, J. C., Fifield Street, Roslyn.

      • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley.*

      • Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Museum.

      • Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., University.

      • Betts, Miss M. W., M.Sc., Museum.

      • Black, Alexander, 82 Clyde Street.*

      • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black, 164 Crawford Street.

      • Bowie, Dr. J. T., London Street.

      • Bowron, G. W., 426 Moray Place.

      • Brasch, H., 99 London Street.

      • Brent, D., M.A., 19 New Street, Musselburgh.*

      • Browne, Robert, care of Post-office, Morrinsville.

      • Buchanan, N. L., 44 Bronte Street, Nelson.*

      • Buddle, Dr. Roger, care of Buddle and Button, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

      • Butchers, A. G., M.A., John McGlashan College, Maori Hill.

      • Cameron, Rev. A., B.A., LL.D., Tweed Street, Roslyn.

      • Cameron, Dr. P. D., 585 George Street.

      • Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road.

      • Chapman, C. R., 135 Town Belt, Roslyn.

      • Church, Dr. R., 257 High Street.

      • Clarke, C. E., 51 King Edward Road.

      • Clarke, E. S., Woodhaugh.

      • Colquhoun, Dr. D., 218 High Street.

      • Coombs, L. D., A.R.I.B.A., Stuart Street and Octagon.

      • Crawford, W. J., 179 Carroll Street.

      • Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 65 District Road, Mornington.

      • Davidson, R. E., Hawthorne Road, Mornington.

      • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street.

      • Davis, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

      • De Beer, I. S., 75 London Street.

      • Duncan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill.

      • Dunlop, Professor F. W., M.A., Ph.D., 95. Clyde Street.

      • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., 37 Marion. Street, Caversham.

      • Edgar, G. C., Market Street.

      • Edgar, James, 286 York Place.

      • Farnie, Miss W., M.A., Museum.

      • Fels, W., 84 London Street.*

      • Fenwick, Cuthbert, Stock Exchange.

      • Fenwick, Sir G., Otago Daily Times Office.

      [Footnote] [* Life members.]

      – 566 –
      • Ferguson, Dr. H. L., C.M.G., “Wychwood,” Musselburgh Rise.

      • Finlay, H. I., 10 Pine Hill Terrace.

      • Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., 8 Pitt Street.

      • Fleming, T. R., M.A., LL.B., Education Office.

      • Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham.

      • Fulton, H. V., Agricultural and Pastoral Society, Crawford Street.

      • Fulton, Dr. R. V., Pitt Street.

      • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington.*

      • Gillkison, R., 14 Main Road, North-east Valley.*

      • Goyen, P., F.L.S., 136 Highgate, Roslyn.

      • Gray, J. A., 762 Cumberland Street.

      • Green, E. S., Education Office.

      • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place East.

      • Hall, Dr. A. J., 36 Stuart Street.

      • Hanlon, A. C., 16 Pitt Street.

      • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Market Street.

      • Hercus, G. R., 20 Albert Street.

      • Hoffmann, G., Littlebourne Crescent.

      • Howes, Miss Edith, Adelaide.*

      • Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street.

      • Hungerford, J. T., Gasworks.

      • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., University.

      • Jack, Professor R., D.Sc., University.

      • Jeffery, J., Anderson's Bay.

      • Johnson, A. G., M.Sc., King Edward Technical College.

      • Johnson, J. T., 46 Littlebourne Road, Roslyn.

      • Johnstone, J. A., Driver Street, Maori Hill.

      • Jones, F. J., Railway Engineer's Office.

      • Kennedy, A. R., Registrar's Office, Dunedin.

      • King, Dr. F. Truby, C.M.G., Seacliff.

      • Lee, Robert, P.O. Box 363.

      • Loudon, John, 43 Crawford Street.

      • Lowry, J. M., Public Works Department.

      • McCurdie, W. D. R., Town Hall.*

      • Macdougall, W. P., jun., 642 George Street.

      • McGeorge, J. C., Eglinton Road, Mornington.

      • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street.

      • Mackie, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

      • McNair, J., Railway Engineer's Office.

      • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., University.

      • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings.

      • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical College.

      • Melland, E., Arthog Road, Hale, Cheshire, England.*

      • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street.*

      • Milligan, Dr. R. R. D., University.

      • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School.

      • Munro, H., Dunottar.

      • Nevill, Right Rev. S. T., D.D., Bishopsgrove.

      • Newlands, Dr. W., 12 London Street.

      • O'Neill, Dr. E. J., 219 High Street.

      • Overton, T. R., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

      • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., University.

      • Payne, F. W., 90 Princes Street.

      • Petrie, D., M.A., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Ranfurly Road, Epsom, Auckland.*

      • Philpott, A., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

      • Pickerill, Professor H. P., M.D., B.D.S., University.

      • Poppelwell, D. L., Gore.

      • Price, W. H., 55 Stuart Street.*

      • Rawson, Professor G. H., Home Science Department, University.

      • Reid, Donald, jun., 9 Dowling Street.

      • Riley, Dr. F. R., 6 Pitt Street.

      • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George Street.

      • Roberts, E. F., 128 Highgate, Roslyn. Roberts, John, C.M.G., Littlebourne.

      • Robertson, John, B.A., B.Sc., 13 Garfield Street, Roslyn.

      • Rogers, L. S., Pacific Street, Roslyn.

      • Ross, H. I. M., 614 Castle Street.

      • Ross, T. C., care of Ross and Glendining (Limited).

      • Rouse, Percy, Burnside Chemical Works.

      • Rutherford, R. W., 36 Playfair Street, Caversham.

      • Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings.

      • Sandle, Major S. G., R.N.Z.A. Barracks, Wellington.

      • Sargood, Percy, “Marinoto,” Newington.

      • Scott, J. H., Converter Station, Cumberland Street.

      • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay.

      • Shepherd, F. R., 36 Cargill Street.

      • Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons, Stuart Street.

      • Sim, Mr. Justice, Musselburgh Rise.

      • Simpson, George, 98 Russell Street.

      • Simpson, George, jun., 9 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

      • Skinner, H. D., B.A., Museum, King Street.

      • Smith, C. S., Star Office.

      • Smith, H. McD., Union Bank Buildings.

      • Smith, J. C., 196 Tay Street, Invercargill.

      • Solomon, S., K.C., 114 Princes Street.

      • Somerville, T., care of Wilkie and Co., Princes Street.

      • Somerville, W. G., 18 Leven Street, Roslyn.

      • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prossor, and Co.

      • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

      • Stewart, Hon. W. Downie, M.P., LL.B., 11 Heriot Row.

      • Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington.

      • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens.

      • Theomin, D. E., 8 Royal Terrace.

      • Thompson, Professor G. E., M.A., University.

      • Thomson, Hon. G. M., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., M.L.C., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington*

      • Thomson, G. S., B.Sc., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.

      • Thomson, W. A., A.M.P. Buildings.

      • Vanes, R. N., A.R.I.B.A., National Bank Buildings.

      • Walden, E. W., 12 Dowling Street.

      • Wales, P. Y., 2 Crawford Street.

      • Walker, A., Lloyd's Surveyor, Wellington.

      • Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S.M., University.

      • White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street.

      • Williams, J., B.Sc., F.C.S., Otago Boys' High School.

      • Williams, W. J., City Engineer's Office.

      • Wingfield, J. E., 663 Castle Street.

      • Woodthorpe, Ven. Archdeacon, Selwyn House, Cumberland Street.

      • Young, Dr. James, Don Street, Invercargill.

      – 567 –

      Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.

      • Andersen, Miss A. M., Napier.

      • Anderson, Andrew, Napier.

      • Armour, W. A., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Napier.

      • Ashcroft, Mrs., Napier.

      • Ashcroft, P., Napier.

      • Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier.

      • Bennett, H. M., Napier.

      • Bernau, Dr. H. F., Napier.

      • Blake, V. I., Gisborne.

      • Chadwick, R. M., Napier.

      • Chambers, Bernard, Te Mata.

      • Chambers, J., Mokopeka, Hastings.

      • Clark, T. P., Eskdale.

      • Cottrell, H. S., Napier.

      • Dinwiddie, W., Napier.

      • Duncan, Russell, Napier.

      • Dunn, W. L., Napier.

      • Edgar, Dr. J. J., Napier.

      • Edmundson, J. H., Napier.

      • Foley, M., Napier.

      • Gleeson, M. J., Napier.

      • Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira.

      • Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon, Waipukurau.

      • Haslam, Professor F. W. C., Napier.

      • Henderson, E. H., Te Araroa.

      • Herrick, E. J., Hastings.

      • Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S., Napier.

      • Hislop, J., Napier.*

      • Holdsworth, J., Havelock North.

      • Humphrey, E. J., Pakipaki.

      • Hutchinson, F., jun., Rissington.

      • Hyde, Thomas, Napier.

      • Kennedy, C. D., Napier.

      • Kerr, W., M.A., Napier Boys' High School.

      • Large, J. S., Napier.*

      • Large, Miss L., Napier.

      • Leahy, Dr. J. P., Napier.

      • Loten, E. G., Napier.

      • Lowry, T. H., Okawa.

      • McLean, R. D. D., Napier.

      • Metealfe, W. F., Kiritahi, Port Awanui.

      • Moore, Dr. T. C., Napier.

      • Morris, W., Hastings.

      • Newton, I. E., Napier.

      • Norrie, Rev. A. H., Taradale.

      • Oates, William, J.P., Tokomaru Bay.

      • Ormoud, G., Mahia.

      • O'Ryan, W., Waipiro Bay.

      • Pallot, A. G., Napier.

      • Pollock, C. F. H., Napier.

      • Ringland, T. H., Napier.

      • Russell, H. J., Napier.

      • Sagar, Mrs. M. J., Napier.

      • Smith, A. E. N., Napier.

      • Smith, J. H., Olrig.*

      • Strachan, D. A., M.A., Napier.

      • Stubbs, G., Napier.

      • Thomson, J. P., Napier.

      • Tiffen, G. W., Gisborne.

      • Vautier, T. P., Napier.

      • Wheeler, E. G., Havelock North.

      • Whetter, R. G., Napier.

      • Williams, E. A., Napier.

      • Williams, F. W., Napier.

      • Williams, Ven. Archdeacon H. W., Gisborne.

      • Williamson, J. P., Napier.

      • Wills, W. H., B.A., Port Ahuriri.

      • Wilton, T. J., Port Ahuriri.

      Nelson Insttute.

      • Bett, Dr. F. A., Trafalgar Square.

      • Bruce, James, Britannia Heights.

      • Cornes, J. J. S., B.A., B.Sc., Nelson College.

      • Crequer, V. G., Halifax Street.

      • Curtis, Miss K. M., M.A., D.Sc., D.I.C., Cawthron Institute.

      • Curtis, W. S., Government Buildings, Nelson.

      • Davies, W. C., Cawthron Institute.

      • Dowdell, A. T., Richmond Avenue.

      • Duncan, H. R., Hardy Street.

      • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., F.I.C., F.N.Z.Inst., Cawthron Institute.

      • Field, T. A. H., Ngatitama Street.

      • Gallen, W. J., Lands and Survey Department.

      • Gibb, Rev. G. H., Nile Street East.

      • Gibbs, F. G., M.A., Collingwood Street.

      • Gibbs, Dr. S. A., Hardy Street.

      • Graham, Mrs. Claude, Hardy Street.

      • Harman, B. W., Nelson College.

      • Harrison, H., Cawthron Institute.

      • Jacobsen, W. G., Milton Street.

      • Johnston, Dr. W. D. S., Hardy Street.

      • Kidson, H. P., M.A., B.Sc., Nelson College.

      • Knapp, F. V., Kawhai Street.

      • Lucas, Dr. S. A., Hardy Street.

      • McKay, J. G., B.A., Nelson College.

      • Maddox, F. W., Port Nelson.

      • Moller, B. H., Collingwood Street.

      • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street.

      • Mules, Right Rev. C. O., D.D., Trafalgar Street.

      • Philpott, A., F.E.S., Cawthorn Institute.

      • Pickup, H., Stoke.

      • Redgrave, A. J., Hardy Street.

      • Bigg, Theodore, M.A., M.Sc., Cawthron Institute.

      • Sadlier, Right Rev. W. C., D.D. Wath Brow, Brougham Street.

      • Tillyard, R. J., M.A., D.Sc., Sc.D., F.L.S., F.E.S., Cawthron Institute.

      • Tuck, F. L. N., B.Sc., Nelson College.

      • Turnbull, T. A., Hardy Street.

      • Wharton, G. E., Maitai Bank.

      • Wharton, Miss, B.A., Maitai Bank.

      • Whitwell, F., Drumduan.

      • Young, Maxwell, F.C.S., Cawthron Institute.

      – 568 –

      Manawatuhawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.
      *

      • Abraham, R. S., Fitzherbert West.

      • Akers, H., Duke Street.

      • Bagnall, H. G., 30 Te Aweawe Street.

      • Barnett, Dr. B. C., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Fitzherbert Street.

      • Batchelar, J. O., Willow Bank.

      • Bayly, Mrs., Patea.

      • Bendall, W. E., Dairy Union.

      • Bennett, G. H., The Square

      • Bett, D. H. B., M.B., Ch.B., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Broad Street.

      • Blackbourne, Rev. H. G., M.A., Vicarage.

      • Bundle, H., The Square.

      • Burges, A., 139 Featherston Street.

      • Callanan, F., Bainesse.

      • Cameron, W. B., 24 Russell Street.

      • Canton, H. J., Waldegrave Street.

      • Clausen, A. E., The Square.

      • Clausen, C. N., Rangitikei Street.

      • Cockayne, A. H., Wellington.

      • Cohen, M., Broad Street.

      • Collinson, L. H., The Square.

      • Colquhoun, J. A., M.Sc., High School.

      • Connell, F. W., Rangitikei Street.

      • Crabb, E. H., College Street.

      • Cunningham, G. H., Department of Agriculture.

      • Daly, A. J., George Street.

      • Edwards, R., C.E., Duke Street

      • Eliott, M. A., The Square.

      • Fitzherbert, W. L., Broad Street.

      • Gerrand, J. B., The Square.

      • Grace, R. H. F., National Bank.

      • Graham, A. J., The Square.

      • Guy, A., Napier.

      • Hankin, F. M. S., Ferguson Street.

      • Hannay, A., care of Manaon and Barr.

      • Hansard, G. A., High School.

      • Hepworth, H., The Square.

      • Hodder, T. R., Rangitikei Street.

      • Holben, E. R. B., Rangitikei Street.

      • Holbrook, H. W. F., 84 Rangitikei Street.

      • Hopwood, A., Main Street.

      • Hughes, J. R., C.E., The Square.

      • Hunter, W., 15 Rangitikei Street.

      • Hurley, E. O., The Square.

      • Johnston, J. Goring, Oakhurst.

      • Keeling, G. W., College Street W.

      • Lambert, W. H., Rangitikei Street.

      • Larcomb, E., C.E., Roy Street.

      • Larcomb, P., Roy Street.

      • Mahon A., The Square.

      • Merton, J. L. C., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

      • Moore, Miss.

      • Munro, J., Bank of New South Wales.

      • Murray, J., M.A., High School.

      • Nash, N. H., The Square.

      • Needham, F., Rangitikei Street.

      • Noedl, A., Broad Street.

      • Opie, F. D., Technical School.

      • Oram, M. H., M.A., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

      • Park, W., F.R.H.S., College Street.

      • Peaon, Dr. C. W., M.B., C.M., Broad Street.

      • Pope, Dr. E. H., The Square.

      • Poynton, J. W., S.M., Auckland.*

      • Preece, Captain G. A., N.Z.C., Main Street.

      • Ross, R., Ferguson Street.

      • Russell, W. W., Rangitikei Street.

      • Salmon, C. T., Assoc. in Eng., Rangitikei Street.

      • Seifert, A., George Street.

      • Seifert, H., Featherston Street W.

      • Seifert, L., George Street.

      • Sheppard, F. J., Rangitikei Street.

      • Sim, E. Grant, Rangitikei Street.

      • Sinclair, D., C.E., Terrace End.

      • Sinclair, N. H., Allen Street.

      • Smith, W. W., F.E.S., Public Reserve, New Plymouth.

      • Stevens, J. H., Church Street.

      • Stevensen, J. C., High School.

      • Stowe, Dr. W. R., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Linton Street.

      • Sutherland, A., Boundary Road.

      • Taylor, C., George Street.

      • Turner, W., Queen Street.

      • Welch, W., F.R.G.S., Mosman's Bay, N.S.W.

      • West, E. V., F.N.Z.I., King Street.

      • Whetton, H.

      • Whitaker, A., Grey Street.

      • Wilson, Miss D., Rangitikei Street.

      • Wollerman, H., Fitzherbert Street.

      • Wood, J. R., Duke Street.

      • Wright, A. H. M., College Street.

      • Young, H. L., Cuba Street.

      Wanganuiphilosophical Institute.
      *

      • Allison, Alexander, No. 1 Line, Wanganui.

      • Allison, Thomas, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

      • Amess, A. H. R., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

      • Atkinson, W. E., Hurworth, Wanganui.

      • Bassett, W. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

      • Battle, T. H., Architect, Wanganui.

      • Bourne, F., F.I.A.N.Z., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

      • Brown, C. P., M.A., LL.B., College Street, Wanganui.

      • Burnet, J. H., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

      • Cave, Norman, Brunswick Line, Wanganui.

      • Cowper, A. E., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

      • Crow, E., Technical College, Wanganui.

      • Cruickshank, Miss, M.A., M.Sc., Girls' College, Wanganui.

      • D'Arcy, W. A., 11 Campbell Street, Wanganui.

      [Footnote] [* Life members.]

      [Footnote] [* Life members.]

      – 569 –
      • Downes, T. W., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

      • Drew, Harry, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

      • Dnigan, Herbert, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

      • Dunn, Richmond, St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

      • Ford, C. R., F.R.G.S., College Street, Wanganui.

      • Gibbons, Hope, Wanganui East.

      • Hatherly, Henry R., M.R.C.S., Gonville, Wanganui.*

      • Hutton, C. C., M.A., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

      • Jack, J. B., Native Land Court, Wanganui.

      • Jones, Uoyd, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

      • Liffiton, E. N., J.P., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

      • McFarlane, D., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

      • Marshall Professor P., M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

      • Murdoch, R., Campbell Place. Wanganui.

      • Murray, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

      • Neame, J. A., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

      • Park, G., B.Ecom., Technical College.

      • Polson, D. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

      • Sturge, H. E., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

      • Sutherland, R. A. S., M.Sc., Collegiate School.

      • Talboys, F. P., Tramways Manager, Wanganui.

      • Ward, J. T., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.*

      • Watt, J. P., B.A., LL.B., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

      • Watt, M. N., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

      • Wilson, Alexander, M.D., Wickstead Street, Wanganui.

      Poverty Bay Institute.

      • Abbey, Rev. W. H. E., 251 Palmerston Road, Gisborne.

      • Aitkin, Rev. James, St. Andrew's Manse, Gisborne.

      • Beale, A. M., Waipiro Bay.

      • Beere, Major A. G., Clifford Street, Gisborne.

      • Black, G. J., Kaiti.

      • Blair, James, Kaiti.

      • Blake, V. I., Survey Department, Auckland.

      • Bull, H., Gladstone Boad, Gisborne.

      • Burnard, L. T., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

      • Buswell, W. H., Borough Council Office, Gisborne.

      • Cuthert, A., Gladstone Boad, Gisborne.

      • Florance, R. S., Kaiti.

      • Foote, F., High School, Gisborne.

      • Goffe, W. E., Ormond Road, Mangapapa.

      • Gray, Mrs Charles, Waiohika, Gisborne.

      • Greer, Miss M., Ormond Road, Gisborne.

      • Hutchmson, E. M., Waihuka, Gisbome.

      • Kenway, Howard, Waiohika, Gisborne.

      • Kinder, J., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

      • Lees, E. L., Childers Boad, Gisborne.

      • Lysnar, W. L., Stout Street, Whataupoko, Gisborne.

      • Mander, M. B., Riverside Road, Gisborne.

      • Mann, E. H., Lowe Street, Gisborne.

      • Maunder, G. H., Stout Street, Gisborne.

      • Mirfield, T., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

      • Mouat, John, Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

      • Muir, A. L., Fitzherbert Street, Gisborne.

      • Oakley, Mrs., Grey Street, Gisborne.

      • O'Ryan, William, Waipiro Bay.

      • Parlane, Rev. James, Stout Street, Gisborne.

      • Poole, M. P., Puha.

      • Rowley, F. J., Ormond Road, Gisborne.

      • Sheppard, Mrs. W., Whataupoko, Gisborne.

      • Sievwright, Miss M., Whataupoko, Gisborne.

      • Steele, A. H., Tahunga.

      • Tiffen, G. W., Gisborne.

      • Townley, John, Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

      • Tucker, H. G., Makauri.

      • Turner, J. C. E., Wairoa.

      • Wainwright, Rev.

      • Walker, Mrs., Fox Street, Gisborne.

      • Ward, Rev. E., Waerengaahika.

      • Williams, A. B.

      • Williams, Ven. Archdeacon H. W., Naurea, Patutahi.

      • Wilson, Rev. G. D., Te Karaka.

      – 570 –

      New Zealand.

      Auckland University: Calendar.

      Geological Survey: Bulletins.

      Houses of Parliament: Journals and Appendix.

      Journal of Agriculture.

      Journal of Science and Technology.

      New Zealand Employers' Federation: Industrial Bulletin.

      New Zealand Official Year-book.

      Polynesian Society: Journal.

      Statistics of New Zealand.

      Australia.

      Australasian Institute of Mining Engineers: Proceedings.

      Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911–14: Reports.

      Australian Forestry Journal.

      Commonwealth of Australia, Fisheries: Parliamentary Report.

      New South Wales.

      Agricultural Department, N.S.W.: Agricultural Gazette.

      Australian Museum, Sydney: Records; Annual Report.

      Botanic Gardens and Government Domains, N.S.W: Report.

      Critical Revision of the Genus Eucalyptus.

      Linnean Society of N.S.W.: Proceedings.

      Northern Engineering Institute of N.S.W.: Papers.

      Public Health Department, N.S.W.: Annual Report.

      Queensland.

      Geological Survey of Queensland: Publications.

      Queensland Naturalist.

      Royal Geographical Society: Journal.

      Royal Society of Queensland: Proceedings.

      South Australia.

      Adelaide Chamber of Commerce: Annual Report.

      Department of Chemistry, South Australia: Bulletins.

      Mines Department and Geological Survey of South Australia: Mining Operations; G.S. Bulletins and Reports; Metallurgical Reports; Synopsis of Mining Laws.

      Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia: Annual Report.

      Royal Society of South Australia: Transactions and Proceedings.

      Tasmania.

      Royal Society of Tasmania: Papers and Proceedings.

      – 571 –

      Victoria.

      Advisory Committee: Report on Brown Coal.

      Department of Agriculture: Journal.

      Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria: Victorian Naturalist.

      Mines Department and Geological Survey of Victoria: Annual Report; Bulletins; Records.

      Public Library, Museum, and National Art Gallery of Victoria: Annual Report.

      Royal Society of Victoria: Proceedings.

      Western Australia.

      Geological Survey of Western Australia: Bulletins.

      Royal Society of Western Australia: Journal and Proceedings.

      United Kingdom.

      Board of Agriculture and Fisheries: Fishery Investigations.

      Botanical Society of Edinburgh: Transactions and Proceedings.

      British Association for the Advancement of Science: Report.

      British Astronomical Association: Journal; Memoirs; List of Members.

      British Museum: Catalogues; Guides; Scientific Reports of British Antarctic Expedition, 1910.

      Cambridge Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

      Cambridge University Library: Report.

      Dove Marine Library: Report.

      Geological Society, London: Quarterly Journal.

      Geological Survey of Great Britain: Summary of Progress.

      Handbooks, Commercial Towns, England.

      Imperial Institute: Bulletins.

      Institution of Civil Engineers: Report.

      Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society: Annual Report.

      Linnean Society: Journal (Botany); Proceedings; List of Members.

      Liverpool Biological Society: Proceedings.

      Liverpool Geological Society: Proceedings.

      Marine Biological Association. Journal.

      Marlborough College Natural History Society: Reports.

      Mercantile Guardian, London.

      Mineralogical Society: Mineralogical Magazine.

      North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers: Transactions; Annual Report.

      Oxford University: Calendar.

      Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain: Journal.

      Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh: Notes.

      Royal Colonial Institute: United Empire.

      Royal Geographical Society: Geographical Journal.

      Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow: Proceedings.

      Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings.

      Royal Scottish Geographical Society: Scottish Geographical Magazine.

      Royal Society, Dublin: Economic Proceedings.

      Royal Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings; Transactions.

      Royal Society, London: Proceedings (Series A, B); Phil. Trans. (Series A, B); Year-book.

      Royal Society of Literature: Transactions.

      Royal Statistical Society, London: Journal.

      Victoria Institute, London: Journal of Transactions.

      Zoological Society of London: Proceedings and Transactions.

      – 572 –

      Belgium.

      Académie Royale de Belgique: Bulletins.

      Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire: Les Cahiers belges.

      Sociéte Royale de Botanique de Belgique: Bulletins.

      Sociéte Royale Zoologique et Malacologique de Belgique: Annales

      Denmark.

      Acad. Roy. de Sciences et de Letteres de Denmark: Fordhandlinger; Memoires.

      Dansk. Naturh. Foren., Kjobenhavn: Videnskabelige Meddelelser.

      Kong. Dansk. Videnskab. Selskab.: Forhandlinger; Skrifter.

      Zoological Museum, Copenhagen: Danish-Ingolf Expedition.

      Finland.

      Finska Vetenskaps-Societeten: Acta, Ofersigt, Bidrag.

      Franoe.

      Le Prince Bonaparte, 10 Avenue d'Jena: Notes.

      Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris: Bulletins.

      Société Astronomique France: Bulletin.

      Société de Chimie Industrielle, Paris: Chimie et industries.

      Société de Géographie: La Géographie.

      Société Zoologique de France: Bulletin.

      Germany.

      Botanische Verein der Provinz Biandenburg: Verhandl.

      Konigl. Zool. u. Anthro.-Ethno. Museum, Dresden.

      Kaiserlich-Koniglichen Geologischen Reichsanstalt, Wein: Verhandl; Jahrb.

      K.K. Zentral-Anstalt für Meteorologie und Geodynamik: Jahrb.

      Naturhistorisches Museum, Hamburg: Mitth.

      Naturhistorische Verein der Preussischen Rheinlande und Westfalens, Bonn Verhandlungen; Sitzungsberichte.

      Naturwissenschaftliche Verein für Schleswig-Holstein: Schriften.

      Physikalisch-Okonomische Gesellschaft, Konisberg: Schriften.

      Senkenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfurt-am-Mam: Berichte.

      Verhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Basel.

      Holland and Dutch East Indies.

      Banka Tin: Jaaresverslag von de Winning.

      Koninklijke Naturkundige Vereeniging in Nederlandsch-Inde.

      Mijnwesen in Nederlandsh Oest-Indie, Batavia: Jaarbock.

      Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging: Tydschrift.

      Rijks Ethnographisch Museum, Leiden: Verslag.

      Italy.

      Reale Società Geographica, Roma: Bollettino.

      Revista Geographica Italiana.

      Società Africana d'Italia: Bollettino.

      Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa: Processi verbali.

      – 573 –

      Norway.

      Bergens Museum: Aarbok; Aarberetning.

      Spain.

      Junta de Ciences Naturals de Barcelona: Series botanica, geologica.

      Sweden.

      Botaniska Notiser, Lund.

      Kungl Svenska Vetenskapademiens, Arkiv for

      Meteorologiske Iakttealser i Sverige.

      Sverigeo Geologiska-Undersokning: Arsbok.

      Switzerland.

      Naturforschende Gesellschaff, Basel.

      Naturforschende Gesellschaff, Bern: Mittheilungen.

      Societa Elvetica delle Scienze Naturali, Bern: Atti.

      Sociétée de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle de Geneve.

      India and Ceylon.

      Agricultural Department, Calcutta: Report on Progress of Agriculture.

      Agricultural Research Institute and College, Pusa: Report.

      Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

      Board of Scientific Advice: Annual Report.

      Colombo Museum; Spolia Zeylanica.

      Geological Survey of India: Records and Memoirs.

      Japan.

      Icones Plantarum Formosanarum, Yaithoku.

      Imperial Earthquake Investigation Committee, Tokyo: Bulletin.

      Imperial University of Tokyo: Journal of the College of Science.

      Tohoku Imperial University, Sendai: Science Reports.

      Malay States.

      Malay States Government Gazette.

      Africa.

      South African Association for the Advancement of Science: South African Journal of Science.

      Transvaal Museum: Annals.

      Canada.

      Department of Naval Service: Annual Report; Tide Tables.

      Department of the Interior: Dominion Observatory Reports.

      Mines Department, Geological Survey Branch: Memoirs; Summary Report; Museum Bulletin.

      Mines Department, Mines Branch: Bulletins; Annual Report; other publications.

      Nova Scotian Institute of Science, Halifax: Proceedings.

      Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto: Transactions.

      Royal Society, Canada: Proceedings and Transactions.

      – 574 –

      United States.

      Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia: Proceedings.

      American Academy of Arts and Sciences: Proceedings.

      American Geographical Society, New York: Geographical Review.

      American Institute of Mining Engineers: Transactions.

      American Journal of Philology.

      American Museum of Natural History, New York: Bulletins

      American Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

      Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University: Journal.

      Astronomical Society of the Pacific.

      Astrophysical Journal.

      Boston Society of Natural History: Proceedings, Memoirs, &c.

      Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences: Bulletins.

      Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences: Bulletin.

      Californian Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

      Chicago University: Journal of Geology.

      Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences: Transactions; Memoirs.

      Cornell University Agricultural Station: Memoirs; Bulletins.

      Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago.

      Franklin Institute: Journal.

      Industrial and Engineering Chemistry: Journal.

      Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore: Studies; Circulars; Journal.

      Journal of Geology, Chicago.

      Leland Stanford Junior University: Publications.

      Library of Congress, Washington: Report.

      Lick Observatory, University of California.

      Lloyd Library, Ohio: Index.

      Maryland Geological Survey: Reports.

      Minnesota University and Geological Survey: Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin.

      Missouri Botanical Gardens: Annals.

      Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines: Reports.

      Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard: Bulletin; Annual Report; Memoirs.

      Mycological Notes, Cincinnati.

      National Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

      New York Academy of Sciences: Annals.

      Ohio Journal of Science.

      Ohio State University: Bulletin.

      Rochester Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

      Smithsonian Institution and U.S. National Museum: Annual Report; Miscellaneous Collections; Contributions to Knowledge; Bulletins; Contributions from U.S. National Herbarium.

      Tufts College: Studies (Scientific Series).

      U.S. Department of Agriculture: Journal of Agrictcltural Research; Monthly List of Publications.

      U.S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Biological Survey: North American Fauna; Bulletins.

      U.S. Geological Survey: Annual Report; Professional Papers; Mineral Resources; Bulletins; Water-supply Papers.

      United States Naval Observatory: Annual Report.

      University of California: Bulletin of Department of Geology.

      Wagner Free Institute of Science: Transactions.

      Wisconsin Academy of Sciences: Transactions.

      – 575 –

      Argentine.

      Academia Nacional de Ciencias: Boletin.

      Brazil.

      Da Escola Agricultura Rio de Janeiro.

      Museo Nacional Rio de Janiero: Archives.

      Observatorio de Rio de Janeiro.

      Mexico.

      Instituto Geologico de Mexico: Anales.

      Peru.

      Cuerpo de Iagenieros de Minas del Peru: Boletin.

      Hawaii.

      Bishop Museum: Memoirs.

      Philippines.

      Bureau of Science: Philippine Journal of Science.

      Tahiti.

      Société d'Études Oceanniennes: Bulletin.

      – 576 –

      To Which The Publications of the Institute Are Presented By the Governors of the New Zealand Institute.

      Honorary Members of the New Zealand Institute.

      New Zealand.

      Cabinet, The Members of, Wellington.

      Executive Library, Wellington.

      Forestry Department, Wellington.

      Free Public Library, Auckland.

      " Christchurch.

      " Dunedin.

      " Wellington.

      Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

      Government Printer and publishing staff (6 copies).

      Library, Auckland Institute, Auckland.

      " Auckland Museum, Auckland.

      " Biological Laboratory, Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      " Biological Laboratory, University College, Auckland.

      " Biological Laboratory, University of Otago, Dunedin.

      " Biological Laboratory, Victoria University College, Wellington.

      " Canterbury College, Christchurch.

      " Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

      " Canterbury Public Library, Christchurch.

      " Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

      " Department of Agriculture, Wellington.

      " Dunedin Athenæum.

      " General Assembly, Wellington (2 copies).

      " Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute, Napier.

      " Manawatu Philosophical Society, Palmerston North.

      " Nelson College.

      " Nelson Institute, Nelson.

      " New Zealand Geological Survey.

      " New Zealand Institute of Surveyors.

      " New Zealand Institute, Wellington.

      " Otago Institute, Dunedin.

      " Otago Museum, Dunedin.

      " Otago School of Mines, Dunedin.

      " Philosophical Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch.

      " Polynesian Society, New Plymouth.

      " Portobello Fish-hatchery, Dunedin.

      " Beefton School of Mines.

      " Southland Museum, Invercargill.

      " Thames School of Mines.

      " University College, Auckland.

      " University of Otago, Dunedin.

      " Victoria University College, Wellington.

      " Waihi School of Mines, Waihi.

      " Wanganui Museum.

      " Wellington Philosophical Society.

      – 577 –

      Great Britain

      Athenæum Subject Index to Periodicals, 11 Bream's Buildings, Chancery Lane, London E.C.

      Bodleian Library, Oxford University.

      British Association for the Advancement of Science, London.

      British Museum Library, London.

      " Natural History Department, South Kensington, London S.W.

      Cambridge Philosophical Society, Cambridge University.

      Colonial Office, London.

      Clifton College, Bristol, England.

      Geological Magazine, London.

      Geological Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

      " London.

      Geological Survey of the United Kingdom, London.

      Geological Survey Office, Hume Street, Dublin.

      High Commissioner for New Zealand, London.

      Imperial Bureau of Entomology, 89 Queen's Gate, London S.W. 7.

      Imperial Institute, London.

      Institution of Civil Engineers, London.

      International Catalogue of Scientific Literature, 34 Southampton Street, Strand, London.

      Leeds Geological Association, Sunnyside, Crossgate, Leeds.

      Linnean Society, London.

      Literary and Philosophical Society, Liverpool.

      Liverpool Biological Society.

      Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Plymouth.

      Natural History Society, Glasgow.

      Nature, The Editor of, London.

      Norfolk and Norwich Naturalist Society, Norwich.

      North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

      Patent Office Library, 25 Southampton Street, London W.C.

      Philosophical Society of Glasgow.

      Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain, and Ireland, 59 Great Russell Street, London W.C.

      Royal Botanic Garden Library, Edinburgh.

      Royal Colonial Institute, London.

      Royal Gardens, Kew, England.

      Royal Geographical Society, Kensington Gore, London S.W.

      Royal Institution, Liverpool.

      Royal Irish Academy, Dublin.

      Royal Physical Society, Edinburgh.

      Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

      Royal Society, Dublin.

      " Edinburgh.

      " London.

      Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom, London.

      Royal Statistical Society, London.

      University Library, Cambridge, England.

      " Cambridge, Edinburgh.

      Victoria University, Manchester.

      Victoria Institute, London.

      William Wesley and Son, London (Agents)

      Zoological Society, London.

      – 578 –

      British North America.

      Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada, Ottawa.

      Hamilton Scientific Association, Hamilton, Canada.

      Institute of Jamaica, Kingston, Jamaica.

      International Institute of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Ottawa, Canada.

      Library, Advisory Research Council, Ottawa, Canada.

      Natural History Society of New Brunswick, St. John's.

      Nova-Scotian Institute of Natural Science, Halifax.

      Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto.

      South Africa.

      Durban Museum, Natal.

      Free Public Library, Cape Town.

      Rhodesia Museum, Bulawayo, South Africa.

      South African Association for the Advancement of Science, Cape Town.

      South African Museum, Cape Town.

      India.

      Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

      Colombo Museum, Ceylon.

      Geological Survey of India, Calcutta.

      Natural History Society, Bombay.

      Raffles Museum, Singapore.

      Queensland.

      Geological Survey Office, Brisbane.

      Queensland Museum, Brisbane.

      Royal Society of Queensland, Brisbane.

      New South Wales.

      Agricultural Department, Sydney.

      Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney.

      Australian Museum Library, Sydney.

      Consulate-General of the Czecho-Slovak Republic, Sydney.

      Department of Mines, Sydney.

      Engineering Association of New South Wales, Sydney.

      Engineering Institute of New South Wales, Watt Street, Newcastle.

      Library, Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

      Linnean Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

      Public Library, Sydney.

      Royal Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

      University Library, Sydney.

      Victoria.

      Advisory Council of Science and Industry, 314 Albert Street, East Melbourne.

      Australian Institute of Mining Engineers, Melbourne.

      Commonwealth Institute of Science and Industry, Danks Buildings, 391 Bourke Street, Melbourne.

      Field Naturalists' Club, Melbourne.

      Geological Survey of Victoria, Melbourne.

      Legislative Library, Melbourne.

      National Herbarium of Victoria, South Yarra.

      Public Library, Melbourne.

      Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne.

      University Library, Melbourne.

      – 579 –

      Tasmania.

      Public Library of Tasmania, Hobart.

      Royal Society of Tasmania, Hobart.

      South Australia.

      Public Museum and Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide.

      Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide.

      University Library, Adelaide.

      Western Australia.

      Government Geologist, Perth.

      Russia.

      Emperor Peter I Agricultural Institute, Woronesh.

      Finskoie Uchonoie Obshchestvo (Finnish Scientific Society), Helsingfors.

      Imper. Moskofskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo - Ispytatelei (Imperial Moscow Society of Naturalists).

      Kiefskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo-Ispytatelei (Kief Society of Naturalists).

      Norway.

      Adviser of Norwegian Fisheries, Bergen.

      Bergens Museum, Bergen.

      University of Christiania.

      Sweden.

      Geological Survey of Sweden, Stockholm.

      Royal Academy of Science, Stockholm.

      Universitetsbiblioteket, Uppsala.

      Denmark.

      Natural History Society of Copenhagen.

      Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Literature of Copenhagen.

      Germany.

      Biologisches Zentralblatt, Berlin, Dahlem.

      Botanischer Verein der Provinz Brandenburg, Berlin.

      Königliche Physikaliach-Oekonomische Gesellschaft, K$AoUnigsberg, E. Prussia.

      Konigliches Zoologisches und Anthropologisch - Ethnographisches Museum, Dresden.

      Naturhistorischer Verein, Bonn.

      Naturhistorischer Museum, Hamburg.

      Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Bremen.

      Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Frankfurt-an-der-Oder.

      Prussische Bibliothek, Berlin.

      Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (St$aUdtisches Museum für V$oUlkerkunde) Cologne.

      Redaction des Biologischen Centralblatts, Erlangen.

      Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfurt-am-Main.

      Verein für Vaterlandische Naturkunde in Wurttemburg, Stuttgart.

      Zoological Society, Berlin.

      Finland.

      Abo Akademi, Abo.

      – 580 –

      Austria.

      K.K. Central-Anstalt für Meteorologie und Erdmagnetismus, Vienna.

      K.K. Geologische Reichsanstalt, Vienna.

      Belgium and the Netherlands.

      Académie Royal des Sciences, des Lettres, et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels.

      La Société Royale de Botanique de Belgique, Brussels.

      Musée Teyler, Haarlem.

      Netherlands Entomological Society, Plantage, Middenlaan 15, Amsterdam.

      Switzerland.

      Naturforschende Gesellschaft (Société des Sciences Naturelles), Bern.

      France.

      Bibliothéque Nationale, Paris.

      Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

      Société Zoologique de France, Paris.

      Société de Chimie Industrielle, 49 Rue de Mathurins, Paris.

      Italy.

      Biblioteca ed Archivio Tecnico, Rome.

      Museo Civice di Storia Naturale, Genova.

      Museo di Zoologia e di Anatomia Comparata della R. Universita, Turin.

      R. Accademia dei Lincei, Rome.

      R. Accademia di Seienze, Lettre, ed Arti, Modena.

      Società Africana d'Italia, Naples.

      Società Botanica. Italiana, Florence.

      Società Geografica Italiana, Rome.

      Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa.

      Stazione Zoologica di Napoli, Naples.

      Spain.

      Junta de Ciencies Naturals, Barcelona, Apartado 593.

      United States of America.

      Academy of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, State of New York.

      " Davenport, Iowa.

      " Library, Philadelphia.

      " San Francisco.

      American Engineering Societies' Library, 29 West 39th Street, New York.

      American Geographical Society, New York.

      American Journal of Science (Editors), Yale University, New Haven, Conn.

      American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia.

      Arnold Arboretum, Harvard University, Jamaica Plains, U.S.A.

      Boston Society of Natural History.

      Brooklyn Botanical Gardens, New York.

      Chemical Abstracts, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

      – 581 –

      Connecticut Academy, New Haven.

      Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.

      Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago.

      Franklin Institute, Philadelphia.

      Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

      Journal of Geology (Editors), University of Chicago, Chicago, Ill.

      Leland Stanford Junior University, California.

      Lloyd Library, Cincinnati.

      Missouri Botanical Gardens, St. Louis, Mo.

      Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass.

      National Academy of Sciences, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

      National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.

      New York Academy of Sciences, 77th Street and Central Park West, New York.

      Philippine Museum, Manila.

      Rochester Academy of Sciences.

      Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

      Tufts College, Massachusetts.

      United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C.

      University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.

      University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois.

      University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.

      University of Montana, Missoula.

      Wagner Free Institute of Science of Philadelphia.

      Brazil.

      Escola de Minas, Rio de Janeiro.

      Museu Paulista, Sao Paulo.

      Argentine Republic.

      Academia Nacional de Ciencias, Cordoba.

      Museo Nacional de Historia Natural de Buenos Aires, Casilla del Correro.

      Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Buenos Ayres.

      Uruguay.

      Museo Nacional, Monte Video.

      Japan.

      College of Science, Imperial University of Japan, Tokyo.

      Hawaii.

      Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu.

      National Library, Honolulu.

      Volcano Observatory, Kilauea, Hawaii Islands.

      Java.

      Society of Natural Science, Batavia.