Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 54, 1923
This text is also available in PDF
(2 MB) Opens in new window
– 842 –

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.

  • Ackland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

  • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

  • Andersen, Johannes C., Alexander Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Anderson, W. J., M.A., LL.D., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Aston, B. C., F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z.Inst., P.O. Box 40, Wellington.

  • Atkinson, E. H., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Bagley, G., care of Young's Chemical Company, 14 Egmont Street, Wellington.

  • Baillie, H., Public Library, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Barwell, J. S., Victoria College, Kelburn.

  • Bateson, H., Dominion Publishing Company.

  • Beckett, Peter, Paraparaumu.

  • Bell, E. D., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, Hon. Sir Francis H. D., K.C., M.L.C., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Bennett, Francis, Headmaster, Berhampore School.

  • Berry, C. G. G., Railway Buildings, Wellington.

  • Best, Elsdon, F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Birks, L., B.Sc., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., A.M.I.E.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Boyes, L. F., care of Messrs. John Duthie and Co. (Ltd.), Wellington.

  • Bradshaw, G. B., Box 863, Wellington.

  • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Brent, H. C., Laboratory, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Brodrick, T. N., Under-Secretary, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Burnett, J., M.Inst.C.E., 31 Moana Road, Kelburn.

  • Burton, Richard F., Longner Hall, Salop, Shrewsbury, England.*

  • Cachemaille, E. D., care of Harbour Boa Wellington.

  • Cameron, Dr. R. A., 148 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Campbell, J., F.R.I.B.A., Government Architect, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Carter, W. H., care of Dr. Henry, The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Chamberlin, T. Chamberlin, Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Chapman, Martin, K.C., Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Clarke, J. T., 120 Karori Road, Wellington.

  • Cockayne, A. H., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Ngaio, Wellington.

  • Cockcroft, T., Bank of New Zealand, Te Aro.

  • Coghill, D., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Collins, W. T., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Cotton, C. A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Coventry, Mrs. H., Te Rehunga, Dannevirke.

  • Cowan, J., Department of Internal Affairs, Wellington.

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Cromb, J. B., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Cull, J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng. (Mech.), Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Cumming, E., Land and Income Tax Department, Wellington.

  • Darling, J., Kelburn.

  • Davies, V. C., Westown, New Plymouth.

  • Dixon, Miss A. M., 17 Patterson Street, Wellington.

  • Donovan, W., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Doré, A. B., Bacteriological Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dougall, Archibald, 9 Claremont Grove, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., F.I.A.N.Z., A.I.A.V., Box 193, Wellington.

  • Earnshaw, W., 4 Watson Street, Wellington.

  • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Ellis, E. McIntosh, Director Forestry Department, Wellington.

  • Ewen, Charles A., Heretaunga, Upper Hutt.

  • Fenton, Miss E. J., Victoria College, Kelburn.

  • Ferguson, William, M.A., M.Inst. C.E., M.I.Mech.E., 131 Coromandel Street, Wellington.

  • Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., 38 The Terrace.*

  • Findlay, Sir John G., K.C., LL.D., 197 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • FitzGerald, Gerald, Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., P.O. Box 461, Wellington.

  • Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Taupo.

  • Ford, Miss E., Box 235, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Fortune, Alfred, 23 Matai Road, Hataitai.

  • Fox, Thomas O., Borough Engineer, Miramar, Wellington.

  • Freeman, C. J., 95 Webb Street, Wellington.*

  • Frengley, Dr., Hatton Street, Karori.

  • Furkert, F. W., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.*

  • Gavin, W. H., Public Works Department, Wellington.

* Life members.
– 843 –
  • Gibbs, A. E., M.I.E.E., Assistant Telegraph Engineer, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Gifford, A. C., M.A., F.R.A.S., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington.*

  • Gilbert, Rev. Father T. A., St. Patrick's College, Wellington.

  • Glendinning, T. A., B.Sc., F.I.C., Watt Street, Wellington.

  • Goudie, H. A., Whakarewarewa.

  • Grange, L. I., 38 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Gray, W., Mauriceville.

  • Grimmett, R. E. R., Agricultural Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Hamilton, H., A.O.S.M., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Hanify, H. P., 18 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Hansford, George D., Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

  • Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London E.C.*

  • Hector, C. Monro, M.D., B.Sc., F.R.A.S., 200 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

  • Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. in Eng. (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Hetherington, Miss J., Training College, Wellington.

  • Hicks, P. L., the Hospital, Napier.

  • Hislop, J., Internal Affairs Department, Wellington.

  • Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington.

  • Holm, Miss A., 31 Patanga Crescent, Wellington.

  • Holmes, R. W., M.Inst.C.E., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Hooper, Captain G. S., Grant Road, North Wellington.

  • Hooper, R. H., 6 St. John's Street, Wellington.

  • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Hill View, Karori.

  • Hurley, J. A., Bacteriological Laboratory, Newtown.

  • Jack, J. W., 170 Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Jenkinson, S. H., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Jones, A. Morris, 47 Upland Road, Kelburn.

  • Joseph, Joseph, P.O. Box 443, Wellington.

  • Kennedy, Rev. Dr. D., F.R.A.S., Green-meadows, Hawke's Bay.

  • Kerr, W. J., National Bank, Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College. Wellington.

  • Kissell, F. T. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Knight, C. Prendergast, 126 Bolton Street, Wellington.

  • Langdon, C. R., 72 Wellington Road, Kilbirnie.

  • La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Hamilton Road, Karori.

  • Lauchlan, G., Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Lawrence, G. A., Johnsonville.

  • Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Levy, E. Bruce, 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Lomax, Major H. A., Araruhe, Aramoho, Wanganui.

  • Longhurst, W. T. A., Scots College, Miramar.

  • Luke, John P., C.M.G., M.P., Hiropi Street, Wellington.

  • McArthur, Captain Charles, Khandallah.

  • McCabe, Ultan F., care of Richardson and McCabe, 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • McDonald, J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • McKenzie, C. J., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • McKenzie, Donald, care of Mrs. Elizabeth McKenzie, Marton.

  • Macdonald, J., Assistant General Manager, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Macfarlane, C. F. C., Dominion Farmers' Buildings, Wellington.

  • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • MacLean, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Chief Engineer, Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • McSherry, Harry, Box 49, Pahiatua.

  • Marchbanks, J., M.Inst.C.E., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Marsden. Professor E., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Marwick, J., 38 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Mason, J. Malcolm, M.D., F.C.S., D.P.H., Lower Hutt.

  • Maxwell, E., Marumarunui, Opunake.

  • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Mestayer, R. L., M.Inst.C.E., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington.

  • Millar, H. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Miller, D., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Mills, Leonard, New Parliamentary Buildings, Wellington.

  • Moore, G., Eparaima, via Masterton.

  • Moore, W. Lancelot, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Moorhouse, W. H. Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellingtn.

  • Morgan, P. G., M.A., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Director of Geological Survey, 38 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Morice, Dr. C. G., 21 Portland Crescent, Wellington.

  • Morice, J. M., B.Sc., Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Morrison, J. C., Box 413, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Morton, W. H., M.Inst.C.E., City Engineer, Wellington.

– 844 –
  • Mountford, A. V., Labour Department, Wellington.

  • Murphy, Miss E. M., Ohangai, Hawera.

  • Myers, J. G., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Myers, Miss P., B.A., 26 Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington.

  • Neill, J. C., 52 Hanover Street, Wadestown.

  • Neill, W. T., Lands and Survey Department, Government Buildings, Wellington.

  • Newman, A. K., M.B., M.R.C.P., M.P., 56 Hobson Street, Wellington.

  • Nicol, John, 57 Cuba Street, Wellington.

  • Norris, E. T., M.A., Registrar, University of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • O'Donoghue, A. J., Blenheim.

  • Ongley, M., M.A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., 16 Rimu Road, Kelburn.

  • O'Regan, P. J., Box 807, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Orr, Robert, Heke Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Parry, Evan, B.Sc., M.I.E.E., Assoc.M.Inst. C.E., the English Electric Company (Limited), Queen's House, Kingsway, London W.C. 2.

  • Paterson, A. J., City Engineer's Office, Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Patterson, Hugh, Assistant Engineer, Public Works Office, Ngatapa.

  • Pearce, Arthur E., care of Levin and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

  • Pearson, G. A., New Zealand Railways, Wellington.

  • Phillipps, W. J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Phillips, Coleman, Carterton.*

  • Phipson, P. B., F.C.S., care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

  • Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Pilcher, E. G., 225 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Pinfold, Rev. J. T., Methodist Parsonage, Island Bay, Wellington.

  • Plank, C. S., Telegraph Engineers' Department, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Pomare, Hon. Dr. M., M.P., Wellington.

  • Powles, C. P., 219 Lambton Quay, Wellington.*

  • Ralph, T., 85 Webb Street, Wellington.

  • Rands, Henry, Wellington Gas Company, Limited, Miramar.

  • Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Richardson, C. E., P.O. Box 863 (11 Grey Street), Wellington.

  • Robertson, G. D., 8 Hay Street, Oriental Bay, Wellington.

  • Robertson, Professor P. W., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Robinson, I. R., care of Chief Electrical Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Ronayne, R. H. P., 50 Tinakori Road, Wellington.

  • Roy, R. B., Taita, Wellington.*

  • Salmon, Miss O. K., 100 Coromandel Street, Wellington.

  • Salmond, Sir J. W., K.C., M.A., LL.B., Crown Law Office, Wellington.

  • Sangster, Mrs., Ohangai, Hawera.

  • Saunders, G. F., High School, Hamilton.

  • Seelye, F. T., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • Sladden, H., Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Smith, M. Crompton, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Sommerville, Professor D. M. Y., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Speight, E. J., 20 Hobson Street, Wellington.

  • Spencer, W. E., M.A., M.Sc., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Stout, T. Duncan M., M.B., M.S., F.R.C.S., 238 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Sunley, R. M., View Road, Karori.

  • Sutherland, W. S., Whakatomotomo, Pirinoa.

  • Taylor, E. Grant, Box 742, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Tennant, J. S., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Thomas, J., South Wellington School.

  • Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Thomson, John, B.E., M.Inst.C.E., 17 Dorking Road, Brooklyn, Wellington.

  • Thomson, W. M., M.A., M.B., Ch.B., Hawera.

  • Tillyard, R. J., M.A., F.E.S., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Tolley, H. R., 34 Wright Street, Wellington.

  • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Toogood, H. F., 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Topp, J. B., 7 Wellington Road, Kilbirnie.

  • Treadwell, C. H., 4 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Uttley, G., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., Scots College, Miramar.

  • Vickerman, H., M.Sc., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Dominion Farmers' Institute, Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Waters, R., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Waterworth, A., 286 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Webb, E. N., 324 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Webster, H. A., care of Begg and Co., Manners Street, Wellington.

  • Westland, C. J., F.R.A.S., 76 Glen Road, Kelburn.

  • Widdop, F. C., District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington.

  • Wilson, F. P., M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Wilson, Sir James G., Bulls.

  • Wilton, N. A., Upper Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Wyles, G. W., Assistant Signal Engineer, Railways, Wellington.

  • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Yates, G., 460 Adelaide Road, Wellington.

  • Young, J. S., Railways, Wellington.

– 845 –

Associate Members.

  • Bryant, D. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Burton, G. C., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Castle, Miss A., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Clarke, C. R., 136 Coutts Street, Kilbirnie.

  • Cotton, Mrs., Plunket Street, Kelburn, Wellington.

  • Craig, Miss K. M., 122 Molesworth Street, Wellington.

  • Craig, R. K., 122 Molesworth Street, Wellington.

  • Foster. L. D., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Griffin, K. M., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Grigg, F. J. T., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Haggett, F. G., Trelissick Crescent, Ngaio.

  • Holm, Miss B., Patanga Crescent, Wellington.

  • Holm, Miss E., Patanga Crescent, Wellington.

  • Hudson, Mrs. G. V., Hill View, Karori.

  • Hudson, Miss, Hill View, Karori.

  • Jackson, G. H., Box 692, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Joyce, Miss, Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington.

  • Livermore, L. C., 79a Vivian Street, Wellington.

  • McClelland, N., Victoria College, Wellington.

  • McKay, A. W., Dominion Museum.

  • Matthews, K. E., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Mestayer, Miss M. K., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington.

  • Munro, A. D., Victoria College, Kelburn.

  • Perks, T. E., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Pope, Miss, 17 Crieff Street.

  • Pragnell, Miss, Victoria College, Kelburn.

  • Richardson, Miss, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Rump, B., 3 Freeling Street, Island Bay.

  • Saxby, A. W. R., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Short, H. F., Naval Intelligence Office, Harcourt's Buildings, Wellington.

  • Thomas, H., P.O. Box 199, Wellington.

  • Tripe, Mrs. J., Selwyn Terrace.

  • Wood, C. W., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Auckland Institute.

  • Abbott, R. H., City Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Abel, R. S., care of Abel, Dykes, and Co., Shortland Street. Auckland.

  • Adams, C. E., B.A., N.Z. Registrar of Deeds, Apia, Samoa.

  • Adams, L., 12 Ewington Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Aickin, G., Carlton Gore Road, Auckland.

  • Alexander, J., Shortland Street. Auckland.

  • Alexander, L. W., 1a Victoria Buildings, Auckland.

  • Algie, R. M., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Alison, A., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland.

  • Alison, Hon. E. W., M.L.C., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland.

  • Alison, E. W., jun., Bank of New Zealand Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Alison, Ernest, Takapuna.

  • Allen, John, 6 Cheltenham Terrace, Devonport.

  • Allum, John, National Electrical and Engineering Company, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Ambury, S. J., Greenwood's Corner, One-hunga.

  • Anderson, E., 4 Bassett Road, Remuera.

  • Andrews, F. N., care of Andrews and Clark, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ardern, P. S., M.A., Remuera.

  • Arey, W. E., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Armitage, F. L., Gleeson's Buildings, High Street.

  • Arnold, C., Sandford's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Arthur, T. B., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Atkinson, H., Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Baker, C. C., Durham Street East, Auckland.

  • Baker, G. H., Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Ball, W. T., Sylvan Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Bamford, H. D., LL.D., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Bankart, A. S., Strand Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bankart, F. J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J. M., Auckland Savings-bank, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Barry, S., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bartlett, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bartrum, J. A., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Bates, T. L., Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales.*

  • Beattie, Dr. R. M., Mental Hospital, Avondale.

  • Bell, R. W., Waihi.

  • Binney, E. H., care of Binney and Sons, Fort Street, Auckland.

[Footnote] * Honorary and life members.

– 846 –
  • Birch, F. W., Highwic Avenue, Epsom.

  • Bishop, J. J., Dunvegan, Titirangi.

  • Biss, N. L. H., Shortland Street Auckland.

  • Blomfield, E. C., Parr and Blomfield, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Blomfield, G. R., “The Pines,” Epsom.*

  • Bloodworth, T., 36 Scarborough Terrace, Parnell.

  • Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.*

  • Bloomfield, J. L. N. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Boucher, P. T., Piha.

  • Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga.

  • Bradney, H., Queen Street Wharf, Auckland.

  • Brett, H., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Brown, E. A., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Brown, Professor F. D., Remuera.

  • Bruce, W. W., Williamson Chambers, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Buchanan, A., Legal Chambers, Wyndham Street, Auckland.*

  • Buddle, C., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Buddle, H. D., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Burns, R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Burt, A., care of A. T. Burt (Limited), Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Bush, W. E., City Engineer, Auckland.

  • Butler, J., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Buttle, B., Kaiapoi Woollen Company, Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Buttle, G. A., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Buttle, J., Selwyn Road, Auckland.

  • Cadman, F. P., care of Hoiland, Gillett, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Caldwell, D. R., Cambridge.

  • Campbell, J. P., care of Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Carlaw, J., 226 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Carpenter, J. M., Nowmarket.

  • Carse, H., Kaiaka, Mangonui.

  • Carter, C. E., Ewing Street, Takapuna.

  • Carter, C. M., Lake Town, Takapuna.

  • Carter, M., Hallenstein's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Casey, W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Caughey, A. C., care of Smith and Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Caughey, J. Marsden, care of Smith and Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chambers, S. G., 106 Victoria Areado, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chatfield, Dr. H. A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cheal, P. E., Cameron Road, Remuera.

  • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Museum, Auckland.

  • Choyee, H. C., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, H. C., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, R. G., care of Robertson Bros., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Clarke, S. I., P.O. Box 387, Auckland.

  • Clay, T. B., care of S. Vaile and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Clayton, C. Z., Ellerslie.

  • Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street. Auckland.

  • Cleave, A., High Street, Auckland.

  • Clinch, J. A., Ph.D., Training College, Auckland.

  • Coates, T., Orakei.

  • Coe, James, Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Colbeck, W. B., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cole, Rev. R. H., Gladstone Road, Parnell.

  • Coloman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Colwill, J. H., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Coombes, F. H., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Cooper, A. N., Read, Towle, Hellaby, and Cooper, High Street, Auckland.

  • Cooper, Sir T., Supreme Court, Auckland.

  • Copeland, M., 97 College Hill, Auckland.

  • Court, A. J., G. Court and Co., Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Court, G., Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J., Hamilton Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J. W., Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • Cousins, H. G., Principal of the Training College, Auckland.

  • Craig, J. C., care of J. J. Craig (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Crompton, W. J., 3 Mount Pleasant Road, Mount Eden.

  • Crook, John, 10 Prospect Terrace, Mount Eden.

  • Culling, T. S., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Culpan, W., care of Hosketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Elliot R., care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Doarsly, H., P.O. Box 466, Auckland.

  • De Guerrier, F. E., Auckland Tramway Offices, Auckland.

  • Dempsey, J., Newmarket.

  • Dennin, John, care of Hon. E. Mitchelson, Waimauku.

  • Dettmann, Professor H. S., University College, Auckland.

  • Donald, A. W., care of A. B. Donald, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Donald, J. B., care of A. B. Donald, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Downard, F. N. R., “The Carlton,” Cambridge.

  • Duder, R. W., Devonport.

  • Duncan, A., Railway Office, Auckland.

  • Dunning, James, Lucerne Road, Remuera.

  • Duthie, D. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Eady, A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Earl, F., K.C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Edgerley, Miss K., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Edmiston, H. J., care of Champtaloup and Edmiston, Queen Street, Auckland.

– 847 –
  • Edson, J., Waimarama, Tudor Street, Devonport.

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., University College, Auckland.

  • Ellingham, W. R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Ellipt, G., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ellipt, W., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ellipt, A. F., Argylo Street, Ponsonby.

  • Endean, J., jun., Waitemata Hotel, Auckland.

  • Entrcioan, A. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Entrican, A. R., University College, Auckland.

  • Entriean, J. C., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Evans, E. W., care of Brown, Barrett, and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Ewen, J. F. A., care of Sargood, Son, and Ewon (Limited), Victoria Street West, Auckland.

  • Fairelough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Fallon, R. A., 41 Calliope Road, Devonport.

  • Fallon, W., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland.

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland.

  • Fenwick, R., care of T. and S. Morrin and Fenwick, High Street, Auckland.

  • Ferguson, A. M., care of John Burns and Co. (Limited), Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Firth, R. W., Wymondsley Road, Otahuhu.

  • Fisher, F. S., Birkdale.

  • Fleming, G. A., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Florance, R. S., Stipendiary Magistrate, Gisborne.

  • Fowlds, Hon. G., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Fowlds, G., jun., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Frater, J. W., Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Frater, Captain W., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Frethoy, Miss J., New Plymouth.

  • Furness, C. H., Customs Street East, Auckland.

  • Garlick, G. C., Tonson Garlick (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Garrard, C. W., M.A., Education Offices, Auckland.

  • George, G., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • George, Hon. S. T., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gerard, E., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Gibson, Noel, Dilworth Institute, Remuera.

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gillett, J., care of Holland and Gillett, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Gillies, A. W., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Girdler, Dr., Khyber Pass Road, Auckland.

  • Gleeson, J. C., Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Ponsonby.

  • Goldie, D., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Goldie, H., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Gordon, Dr. F. W., Hillsborough.

  • Gordon, J. B., St. George's Bay Road, Parnell.

  • Gorrie, H. T., care of A. Buckland and Sons, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, A. G., care of Briscoe and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, G., 25 Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport.

  • Gray, A., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.*

  • Gray, S., Mount Eden Borough Council Offices, Mount Eden.

  • Gray, W. A., M.Inst.C.E., 11 Waitemata Chambers, Auckland.

  • Greenhough, H. P., 20 Lillington Road, Remuera.

  • Gribbin, G., care of Nicholson and Gribbin, Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Griffin, L. T., Museum, Auckland.

  • Gulliver, T. V., 503 New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Gunson, J. H., Mayor of Auckland, Church Road, Epsom.

  • Gunson, R. W., Clifton Road, Takapuna.

  • Haddow, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Haines, H., F.R.C.S., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Hall, Edwin, Seacliff Road, Onehunga.

  • Hall, J. W., P.O. Box 1048, Auckland.

  • Hamer, W. H., C.E., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Harbutt, S. J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

  • Hardie, J. C., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Harding, E., Dargaville.

  • Hardley, J. W., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Harris, Louis, Huntly.

  • Harvey, A., Lower Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Hay, D. A., Montpellier Nursery, Remuera.

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hazard, W. H., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Heather, H. D., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Hemmingway, W. H., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Henning, G., 36 Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Herries, Hon. Sir W. H., M.P., Wellington.

  • Hesketh, H. R., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hesketh, S., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hill, J. C., care of Hill and Plummer, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hills, F. M., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Horton, E., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Horton, H., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Houghton, C. V., New Zealand Shipping Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Hovell, S. W., Waihi.

  • Howey-Walker, A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hudson, C., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Hunter, Ashley, C.E., Swanson Street, Auckland.

– 848 –
  • Hutchinson, F. R., St. Heliers.

  • Ick-Hewins, Dr., Leeston, Canterbury.

  • Inglis, Dr. R. T., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Isaacs, R. C., St. George's Bay Road, Parnell.

  • Jackson, J. H., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Jackson, Thornton, care of Jackson, Russell, Tunks, and Ostler, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Johnson, H. Dunbar, 151 Newton Road, Auckland.

  • Johnson, Professor J. C., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.*

  • Johnston, Hallyburton, Ngatea, Hauraki Plains.

  • Johnston, J. B., Stewart and Johnston, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Johnstone, A. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Joll, L., Mount Eden.

  • Kalaugher, J. P., Education Offices, Auckland.

  • Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland.

  • Kent, B., Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Kent, G. S., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Kissling, H. P., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mount Albert.

  • Laidlaw, R. A., Hobson Street, Auckland.

  • Lamb, J. A., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Lamb, S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lancaster, T. L., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lang, Sir F. W., M.P., Queenstown Road, Onehunga.

  • Larner, V. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Laurie, B. A., care of W. S. Laurie and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Leighton, F. W., High Street, Auckland.

  • Le Roy. E., 42 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Lewisham, W. C., care of Robertson Bros., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Leyland, S. H., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Leyland, W. B., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Leys, Cecil, Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Leys, T. W., LL.D., Star Office, Auckland.

  • Lintott, G. S., Customs Street East, Auckland.

  • Logan, R., Government Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Long, D., Farmers' Freezing Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Long, W. H., Woodford Road, Mount Eden.

  • Lowe, Dr. De Clive, Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Lunn, A. G., care of Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Lusk, H. B., M.A., King's College, Remuera.

  • McCullough, Hon. W., Thames.

  • McDonald, Rev. W., Gardner Road, Epsom.

  • McGregor, W. R., University College, Auckland.

  • McIlraith, Dr. J. W., 12 Mount Hobson Road, Remuera.

  • McIntosh, D. T., 5 Claybrook Road, Parnell.

  • Mackay, G. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, J. G. H., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, P. M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Mackellar, Dr. E. D., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • McKenzie, Captain G., Devonport.

  • Mackenzie, Dr. Kenneth, Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Macky, T. H., care of Macky, Logan, and Co., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • McLaughlin, T. M., Phœnix Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Macmillan, C. C., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.*

  • McVeagh, R., Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Mahoney, T., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Mains, T., Tram Terminus, Remuera.

  • Mains, W., Tram Terminus, Remuera.

  • Mair, Captain G., Rotorua.

  • Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington.

  • Major, C. T., King's College, Remuera.

  • Makgill, Dr. R. H., Health Department, Wellington.

  • Mander, F., M.P., Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Marriner, H. A., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Marshall, J., Te Ataahua. Remuera Road.

  • Mason, Mrs. F., care of Bank of Australasia, New Plymouth.

  • Massey, Right Hon. W. F., M.P., Wellington.

  • Matthews, H. B., Clonbern Road, Remuera.

  • Maxwell, L. G., Lower Hobson Street, Auckland.

  • Mennie, J. M., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Miller, E. V., 71 Upland Road, Remuera.

  • Miller, E. N., Albert Street, Thames.

  • Milne, J., care of John Chambers and Son, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Milne, Miss M. J., Remuera.

  • Milne, Stewart, care of Milne and Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Milroy, S., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

  • Mitchelson, E P., P.O. Box 873, Auckland.

  • Mitchelson, Hon. E., Waitaramoa, Remuera.

  • Montgomery, Dr. Gladys, Khyber Pass Road, Auckland.

  • Morrison, A. R., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Morton, E., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Morton, H. B., Taumata, Wapiti Avenue, Epsom

  • Moses, H. C., No Deposit Piano Company, High Street, Auckland.

  • Mulgan, A. E., Star Office, Auckland

  • Mullins, P., Shaddock Street, Mount Eden.

  • Murray, G. T., C.E., Public Works Office, Auckland.

  • Myers, Hon. A. M., Campbell and Ehrenfried Company, Auckland.

  • Myers, B., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Napier, W. J., Napier, Luxford, and Smith, A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

– 849 –
  • Nathan, C. J., care of A. H. Nathan and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, D. L., care of L. D. Nathan and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, N. A., Shortland Street, Auckland.*

  • Neve, B., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Niccol, G., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Nolan, H. O., New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency (Limited), Auckland.

  • Oliphant, P., 24 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., Museum, Wellington.*

  • Ostler, H. H., care of Jackson, Russell, Tunks, and Ostler, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Parr, Hon. C. J., C.M.G., M.P., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Parsons, D. B., Colonial Sugar Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Partridge, H. E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Patterson, D. B., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Peacock, T., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Perkins, A. W., care of Dalgety and Co., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Petrie, D., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst., “Rosemead,” Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Philcox, T., 11 Fairview Road, Mount Eden.

  • Pond, J. A., F.C.S., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Porter, A., care of E. Porter and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Potter, E. H., P.O. Box 230, Auckland.

  • Pountney, W. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Powell, A. W. B., Albany Avenue, Epsom.

  • Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Poynton, J. W., 63 Epsom Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Price, E. A., Cambria Park, Papatoetoe.

  • Price, T. G., 109 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Pryor, S. H., 26 Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Pulling, Miss, Diocesan School, Epsom.

  • Purchas, Dr. A. C., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Pycroft, A. T., Railway Offices, Auckland.

  • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Rangi Hiroa, Dr., care of Public Health Department Auckland.

  • Rawnsley, S., Federal Street, Auckland.

  • Rayner, Dr. F. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Reed,—., Supreme Court, Wellington.

  • Renshaw, F., Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

  • Rhodes, C., “Ronaki,” Remuera.

  • Richmond, H. P., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Roberton, A. B., Heather, Roberton, and Co., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Robertson, Dr. Carrick, Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Robertson, James, Market Road, Remuera.

  • Roche, H., Horahora, near Cambridge, Waikato.

  • Rollett, F. C., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Rowe, J., Onehunga.

  • Russell, E. N. A., care of Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Salt, G., MacBride, M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Saunders, W. R., Commercial Union Insurance Company, Auckland.

  • Saxton, A. C., Pyrmont, Sydney.

  • Scott, D. D., Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Scott, Rev. D. D., The Manse, Onehunga.

  • Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparaoa.

  • Shaw, F., Vermont Street, Ponsonby.

  • Shaw, H., care of Public Library, Auckland.

  • Shroff, H. R., 108 Victoria Street, Auckland.*

  • Simmonds, Rev. J. H., Wesley Training College, Epsom.

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom.

  • Sinclair, A., Kuranui, Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Skeet, H. M., Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Smeeton, H. M., Remuera.

  • Smith, E., New Brighton, Miranda.*

  • Smith, H. G. Seth, 88 Victoria. Avenue, Remuera.*

  • Smith, S. A., Glenalvon, Auckland.

  • Smith, S. Percy, F.R.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., New Plymouth.*

  • Smith, Mrs. W. H., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Smith, W. Todd, Brooklands, Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Somerville, J. M., Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • Spedding, J. C., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Stanton, J., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Stevenson, Arthur G., Gladstone Road, Mount Albert.

  • Stewart, D. F., care of R. S. Lamb and Co., 32 Jamieson Street, Sydney.

  • Stewart, J. W., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Stewart, John A., Kainga-tonu, Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Streeter, S. C., Enfield Street, Mount Eden.

  • Suter, A., Loutis, Clonbern Road, Remuera.

  • Swan, H. C., Henderson.

  • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., M.A., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Thornes, J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Tibbs, J. W., M.A., Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Tinne, H., Union Club, Trafalgar Square, London.*

  • Townson, W., Thames.

  • Trounson, J., Northcote.

  • Tudehope, R., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Tudehope, R. T., 189 Symonds Street, Auckland.

– 850 –
  • Tanks, C. J., care of Jackson, Russell, Tunks, and Ostler, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Turner, E. C., care of Turner and Sons, Market Square, Auckland.

  • Upton, J. H., Bank of New Zealand Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Upton, P., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Upton, P. T., P.O. Box 878, Auckland.

  • Upton, Selwyn, Star Office, Auckland.

  • Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu.

  • Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland.*

  • Veale, P. O., B.Sc. 1 Beresford Street, Auckland.

  • Vernon, W. S., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Virtue, P., Roller Mills, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Wake, F. W., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Walklate, J. J., Town Clerk, Auckland.

  • Wallace, T. F., Waihi Gold-mining Company, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Ware, W., Portland Road, Remuera.

  • Warnock, J. A., 2 King Street, Grey Lynn.

  • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera.

  • White, P. C., care of S. White and Sons, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland.

  • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Company, Auckland.

  • Whittome, F., Newmarket.

  • Williams, N. T., National Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Williamson, C., Commercial Bank Buildings, Auckland.

  • Williamson, J. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Wilson, Andrew, District Surveyor, Hangatiki.

  • Wilson, C. A., P.O. Box 1081, Auckland.

  • Wilson, F. W., Herald Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, G. A., Wilson and Canham, Ferry Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, H. W., Town Clerk, Northcote.

  • Wilson, John, New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. A., care of A. Eady and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. M., Portland Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, Liston, Upland Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, Martyn, Roselle, Lower Remuera.

  • Wilson, Mrs. R. M., Russell Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, W. R., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wing, S., Hellabys Limited, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Winkelmann, H., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Winkelmann, Norman G. G., 23 Hellaby's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Winstone, F. M., Claude Road, Epsom.*

  • Winstone, G., Customs Street East, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, F., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Withy, E., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.*

  • Wood, Right Rev. C. J., D.D., Bishop of Melanesia, England.*

  • Woollams, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Worley, Professor F. P., D.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Wright, R., care of A. B. Wright and Sons, Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Wyllie, A., C.E., City Electrical Engineer, Auckland.

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Young, J. L., Henderson and Macfarlane, Customs Street, Auckland.

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.

  • Acland, Dr. H. T. D., 381 Montreal Street, Christchurch.

  • Acland, H. D., 42 Park Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Aldridge, W. G., M.A., Technical School, Invercargill.

  • Alexander, R. E., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Allan, H. H., M.A., F.L.S., High School, Ashburton.

  • Allison, H., care of Harman and Stevens, Christchurch.

  • Alpers, O. T. J., 69 Fendalton Road.

  • Anderson, Mrs., Murchiston, St. Martin's, Christchurch.

  • Anderson, J. G., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Invercargill.

  • Archey, G. E., M.A., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Askew, H. O., M.A., Konini Road, Riccarton.

  • Bamford, P. G., B.E., Canterbury College.

  • Bates, D., Gowanlea, Whitecliffs.

  • Beaven, A. W., care of Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Beere, Miss M., Public Hospital, Timaru

  • Bell, E. J., Public Library, Christchurch.

  • Belshaw, Horace, Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Berry, R. E., 165 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Bevan-Brown, C. E., M.A., Hackthorne Road, Christchurch.

  • Bevan-Brown, Dr. C. M., Hospital, Christchurch.

– 851 –
  • Bevan-Brown, Dr. F. V., 172 Hereford Street, Christchurch

  • Bevis, Miss J. F., B.Sc., care of Mrs. Alsop, Hornby.

  • Bingham, S. C., 7 Cashel Street, Christchurch.

  • Bird, J. W., M.A., Scots College, Wellington.

  • Bishop, F. C. B., 10 Cranmer Square, Christchurch.

  • Bishop, R. C., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

  • Booth, G. T., 242 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Borrie, Miss, 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Bowker, George, Timaru.

  • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay.

  • Brittin, Guy, Riwaka, Motueka, Nelson.

  • Broadhead, H. D., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Brock, W., M.A., Education Office, Christchurch.

  • Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., “Holmbank,” Cashmere Hills.*

  • Burnett, T. D., Cave, South Canterbury.

  • Burns, Dr. W. C., Timaru.

  • Campbell, J. W., P.O. Box 262, Christchurch.

  • Candy, Miss A. F., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Candy, F. R., care of Tramway Office, Christchurch.

  • Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., F.N.Z.Inst., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.*

  • Christensen, C. E., Rotorua.

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Colee, W. C., M.A., Schoolhouse, Waimataitai, Timaru.

  • Coles, W. R., 358 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Collins, J. G., care of Collins and Harman, Christchurch.

  • Condliffe, Professor J. B., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Coombs, Miss, 22 Derby Street, Christchurch.

  • Cowley, S. R., 156 Antigua Street, Christchurch.

  • Cuthbert, Mrs. T. Y., Warwick House, Christchurch.

  • Dash, Charles, 233 Norwood Street, Beckenham, Christchurch.

  • Day, James S., care of Dominion Trust Company, 163 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Deans, James, Homebush.

  • Deans, John, Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

  • Deans, William, Sandown, Waddington.

  • Deverell, F., 159 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst.C.E., 76 Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

  • Dorrien-Smith, Major A. A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

  • Dougall, J. J., 105 Clyde Road, Christchurch.

  • Drummond, James, F.L.S., F.Z.S., Lyttelton Times, Christchurch.

  • English, R., F.C.S., M.I.M.E., Gas Office, Christchurch.

  • Evans, Professor W. P., M.A., Ph.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Everist, W. M., 69 Dyer's Pass Road, Christchurch.

  • Fairbairn, A., P.O. Box 427, Christchurch.

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Ferrar, Miss, 450 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Flesher, J. A., 169 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Foweraker, C. E., M.A., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Francis, J. W. H., care of Rhodes, Ross, and Godby, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Gabbatt, Professor J. P., M.A., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Garnett, J. B., N.D.A., N.D.D., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Garton, John W., Woolston Tanneries (Limited), Woolston, Christchurch.

  • Garton, W. W., M.A., The School, Pleasant Point.

  • Giles, E. D., Otiritiri, Timaru.

  • Gilling, C. D., The School, Makikihi.

  • Gilling, W. O. R., M.A., B.Sc., 206 Westminster Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Godby, Mrs. M. D., 12 Holmwood Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Godby, M. H., M.A., B.Sc., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Goss, W., Peterborough Street, Christchurch.

  • Gourlay, E. S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Gourlay, H., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Graham, Charles H. E., School, Tai Tapu.

  • Gray, G., F.C.S., Lincoln.

  • Grigg, J. C. N., Longbeach.

  • Gudex, M. C., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Guthrie, Dr. John, Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Hamilton, W. M., 365 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Hansen, Dr. D. E., M.A., M.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Haszard, H. D. M., F.R.G.S., Lands Office, Christchurch.

  • Haynes, E. J., F.Z.S., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Hayward, J. R., 48 Peterborough Street, Christchurch.

  • Herriott, Miss E. M., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hewitt, S. J., 234 Selwyn Street, Christchurch.

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.*

  • Hill, Mrs. Carey, Clifton, Sumner.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 852 –
  • Hodgson, T. V., F.L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, England.

  • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Hogg, H. R., F.Z.S., 2 Gresham Buildings, Basinghall Street, London E.C.

  • Holford, George, B.Ag., Box 921, Christchurch.

  • Holland, H., 22 Gracefield Street, Christchurch.

  • Holloway, Rev. J. E., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Howard, E. J., M.P., care of Trades Hall, Christchurch.

  • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton.

  • Hutton, D. E., 25 Garden Road, Christchurch.

  • Ick-Hewins, Dr. T. J., Leeston.

  • Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans.

  • Ironside, Miss A. F., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Jameson, J. O., 152 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Jamieson, A. W., 404 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Jamieson, W. G., Deans Avenue, Lower Riccarton.

  • Jobberns, G., M.A., High School, Gore.

  • Jones, E. G., B.A., B.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Keir, James, care of P. and D. Duncan (Limited), Christchurch.

  • Kidson, Lieutenant E. R., M.Sc., care of H. T. Kidson, Van Dieman Street, Nelson.*

  • Kirkpatrick, W. D., F.R.H.S., M.A., Redclifs, Sumner.

  • Kitchingman, Miss, 205 Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Knight, H. A., Racecourse Hill.

  • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Lester, Dr. G. M. L., 2 Cranmer Square, Christchurch.

  • Lindsay, Dr. A. B., B.Sc., 243 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Longworth, H. E., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Loughnan, Dr. J. R., Timaru.

  • Louisson, Hon. C., M.L.C., care of Crown Brewery, Christchurch.

  • Louisson, Dr. M. G., 136 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

  • Macartney, R., Tai Tapu.

  • Macbeth, N. L., Box 976, Christchurch.

  • McBride, T. J., 15 St. Albans Street, Christchurch.

  • McCallum, Mrs. Bella D., M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., 11 Ramsay Gardens, Edinburgh.

  • McGillivray, Robert, Agriculture Department, Christchurch.

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Machin, W., 21 Rugby Street, St. Ablans.

  • Marriner, H. J., Sumner.

  • Marsh, H. E., care of Bank of New Zealand, Christchurch.

  • Marshall, Mrs., 72 Bealey Street, St. Albans.

  • May, F. C., Timaru.

  • Meares, H. O. D., Fendalton.

  • Mears, F. D., F.C.S., 486 Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

  • Mill, Dr. Thomas, 5 Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

  • Mills, Miss M. M., M.A., Temuka.

  • Monro, A. D., M.Sc., Victoria College, Wellington.

  • Morkane, Dr. C. F., 153 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Montgomery, John, corner Garden and Holmwood Roads, Fendalton.

  • Morrison, W. G., Hanmer.

  • Mountford, A. V., F.C.S., care of Labour Department, Wellington.

  • Murray, Miss F. B., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Murray, W., “Balgownie,” Opawa.

  • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

  • Neal, N. P., B.Ag., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Newburgh, W. S., care of Newburgh, Best, and Co., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Newton, A. Wells, 58 Brittan Street, Linwood.

  • Oliver, F. S., 84 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., Waimate.

  • Ollivier, C. M., St. Martin's, Christchurch.

  • Orbell, N. M., Heaton Street, St. Albans.

  • Overton, Miss, 24 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Owen, H., care of Cook and Ross, Christchurch.

  • Page, R. O., M.Sc., 59 May's Road, Papanui.

  • Page, S., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. J. C., 21 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. T. W., Governor's Bay.

  • Pannett, J. A., Cashmere Hills.

  • Paterson, A. D., care of H. Hobday, 60 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Pearson, Dr. A. B., Hospital, Christchurch.

  • Penlington, G., F.N.Z.I.A., Warrington Street, St. Albans.

  • Pigott, J. E., Timaru.

  • Polson, J. G., M.A., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Powell, P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Prudhoe, J. C., 20 Kidson Terrace, Cashmere.

  • Purchase, J. E., M.A., F.R.E.S., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Purdie, William C., Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Purnell, C. W., Ashburton.

  • Raymond, S. G., K.C., Heaton Street, St. Albans.

  • Reece, W., Dyer's Pass Road, Cashmere.

  • Relph, E. W., Box 921, Christchurch.

  • Rennie, J. M., Sun Office, Christchurch.

  • Rhodes, A. E. G., B.A., Fendalton

– 853 –
  • Rhodes, Miss B. H. E., 86 Salisbury Street, Christchurch.

  • Rhodes, J. H., care of Rhodes, Ross, and Godby, Christchurch.

  • Rhodes, Hon. Sir R. Heaton, M.P., Tai Tapu.

  • Robinson, R. G., Darfield.

  • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Ross, R. G., P.O. Box 450, Christchurch.

  • Rowe, H. V., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Sanders, C. J., care of Dominion Yeast Company, Christchurch.

  • Sandston, Dr. A. C., Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Scott, G., Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Scott, Professor R. J., M.Inst.C.E., F.A.I.E.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Seager, S. Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Shelley, Professor J., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Simpson, Dr. W., 108 Rugby Street, St. Albans.*

  • Sims, A., M.A., care of Sims, Cooper, and Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Skinner, W. H., 3 York Terrace, New Plymouth.

  • Slater, Dr. F., Sumner.

  • Slocombe, C., B.Sc., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Speight, Professor R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Stead, E. F., Ilam, Riccarton.

  • Steele, G. P., care of Wilton and Co., Christchurch.

  • Stevenson, Dr. J., Fendalton.

  • Stevenson, James, Flaxton.

  • St. John, Charles E., 745 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Stone, T., Lyttelton Times Office, Christchurch.

  • Strachan, J. E., M.A., Rangiora.

  • Sullivan, D. G., M.P., Christchurch.

  • Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, Papanui.

  • Symes, Dr. W. H., M.B., B.Sc., 63 Worcester Street, Christchurch.*

  • Taylor, A., M.A., M.R.C.V.S., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans.

  • Templin, J. R., 10 Wroxton Terrace, Fendalton.

  • Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., B.A., M.P., 24 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Thomas, Dr. J. R., 29 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru.*

  • Turnbull, D. C., Timaru.

  • Unwin, Dr. W. H., Church Street, Timaru.

  • Vangioni, J., Akaroa.

  • Vowell, C., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Waddell, John, 30 Strickland Street, Christchurch.

  • Wall, Professor A., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christchurch District High School.

  • Ward, F. E., Agriculture Department, Christchurch.

  • Wardrop, J. H. W., Lands Department, Christchurch.

  • Way, G. E., 66 Dyer's Pass Road, Christchurch.*

  • Waymouth, Mrs., care of Mrs. R. M. Hughes, St. Buryan, S.O., Cornwall, England.

  • Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., 152 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Whitaker, C. Godfrey, care of Booth, Macdonald, and Co., Carlyle Street, Christchurch.

  • Widdowson, Dr. H. L., 4 Oxford Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Wigram, Hon. H. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Wild, L. J., M.A., B.Sc., F.G.S., Feilding.

  • Wilding, Frank S., care of Wilding and Acland, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Wilkins, T. J. C., B.A., Wairarapa Terrace, Fendalton.

  • Williams, C. J. R., M.Inst.C.E., 21 Knowles Street, St. Albans.

  • Wright, A. M., A.I.C., F.C.S., 482 Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

Otago Institute.

  • Adams, Professor T. D., M.A., care of University.

  • Aitken, Mrs. W., M.Sc., Museum.

  • Aldridge, A. P., Power-house, Waipori.

  • Allen, Hon. Sir James, High Commissioner, London.

  • Allen, Dr. S. C., 220 High Street.

  • Angell, S., Commercial Bank of Australia, Princes Street.

  • Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street.

  • Bagley, R. P., 711 King Street.

  • Balk, O., 13 Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Barnett, Dr. L. E., Stafford Street.

  • Barr, Peter, 3 Montpelier Street.

  • Bathgate, Alex., 85 Glen Avenue, Mornington.*

  • Bathgate, Dr. W. J., 76 Stuart Street.

  • Beal, L. O., Stock Exchange Buildings.

  • Begg, J. C., Fifield Street, Roslyn.

  • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley.*

  • Bell, Professor R. J., M.A., D.Sc., University.

  • Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S. F.N.Z.Inst., Museum.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 854 –
  • Benson, Gerald, 58 Manor Place.

  • Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., University.

  • Black, Alexander, 82 Clyde Street.*

  • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black, 164 Crawford Street.

  • Borlace, W., Lands Office.

  • Bowie, Dr. J. T., London Street.

  • Bowron, G. W., 426 Moray Place.

  • Brasch, H., 99 London Street.

  • Brent, D., M.A., 19 New Street, Musselburgh.*

  • Browne, Robert, care of Post-office, Morrinsville.

  • Buchanan, N. L., 44 Bronte Street, Nelson.*

  • Buddle, Dr. Roger, care of Buddle and Button, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Butchers, A. G., M.A., John McGlashan College, Maori Hill.

  • Bush-King, Rev. C. J., St. Matthew's Buildings, Hope Street.

  • Butler, J. G., Linwood Avenue, Dunottar.

  • Cameron, Rev. A., B.A., LL.D., Tweed Street, Roslyn.

  • Cameron, Dr. P. D., 585 George Street.

  • Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road.

  • Chapman, C. R., 135 Town Belt, Roslyn.

  • Christie, Thomas R., 152 Cargill Street.

  • Church, Dr. R., 257 High Street.

  • Clarke, C. E., Octagon.

  • Clarke, E. S., Woodhaugh.

  • Crawford, W. J., 179 Carroll Street.

  • Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 65 District Road, Mornington.

  • Davidson, R. E., Hawthorne Road, Mornington.

  • Davies, Rev. E., Royal Terrace.

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street.

  • Davis, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • De Beer, I. S., 75 London Street.

  • Duncan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill.

  • Dunlop, Professor F. W., M.A., Ph.D., 95 Clyde Street.

  • Dunlop, James, 36 Arawa Street.

  • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., 37 Marion Street, Caversham.

  • Edgar, G. T., care of City Electrical Department.

  • Edgar, James, 286 York Place.

  • Elder, Professor R., M.A., Litt.D., care of University.

  • Farnie, Miss W., M.A., Geraldine.

  • Fels, W., 84 London Street.*

  • Fenwick, Cuthbert, Stock Exchange.

  • Fenwick, Sir G., Otago Daily Times Office.

  • Ferguson, Dr. H. L., C.M.G., “Wychwood,” Musselburgh Rise.

  • Finlay, H. J., 10 Pine Hill Terrace.

  • Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., 8 Pitt Street.

  • Fleming, T. R., M.A., LL.B., Education Office.

  • Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham.

  • Fulton, H. V., Agricultural and Pastoral Society, Crawford Street.

  • Fulton, Dr. R. V., Pitt Street.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington.*

  • George, Charles A., 15 Filluel Ltreet.

  • Gilkison, R., 14 Main Road, North - east Valley.*

  • Goyen, P., F.L.S., 136 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Gray, J. A., 762 Cumberland Street.

  • Green, E. S., Education Office.

  • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place East.

  • Hall, Dr. A. J., 36 Stuart Street.

  • Hanlon, A. C., 16 Pitt Street.

  • Harris, M., Medical School, King Street.

  • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Cumberland Street.

  • Hercus, G. R., 20 Albert Street.

  • Hoffmann, G., Littlebourne Crescent.

  • Howes, Miss Edith, Rawhiti Street, Sunshine.*

  • Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street.

  • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., University.

  • Jack, Professor R., D.Sc., University.

  • Jeffery, J., Anderson's Bay.

  • Joachim, Miss M. E., 4 Beaumont Street.

  • Johnson, A. G., M.Sc., King Edward Technical College.

  • Johnson, J. T., 46 Littlebourne Road, Roslyn.

  • Johnstone, J. A., Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Kennedy, A. R., Registrar's Office, Dunedin.

  • King, Dr. F. Truby, C.M.G., Seacliff.

  • Lee, Robert, P.O. Box 363.

  • Little, F. S. J., 65 Heriot Row.

  • Loudon, John, 43 Crawford Street.

  • Lowry, J. M., Public Works Department.

  • McCurdie, W. D. R., Town Hall.*

  • Macdonald, Dr. Gordon, 263 High Street.

  • Macdonald, Dr. Marshall, 231 High Street.

  • Macdougall, W. P., jun., 642 George Street.

  • McGeorge, J. C., Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street.

  • McKerrow, Miss K., 122 London Street.

  • Mackie, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • McLean, A., D.H. School, Cromwell.

  • McNair, J., Railway Engineer's Office.

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., University.

  • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings.

  • Manson, Miss, Knox College.

  • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical College.

  • Martin, W., B.Sc., Training College.

  • Marwick, Miss, care of University.

  • Mason, George, New Zealand Refrigerating Company, Burnside.

  • Melland, E., Alport, near Bakewell, Derbyshire, England.*

  • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street.*

  • Milligan, Dr. R. R. D., University.

  • Michaelis, W. R., Schoolhouse, Cromwell.

  • Moore, J. A., M.A., M.Sc., Training College.

  • Moore, Dr. S. A., Security Buildings, Stuart Street.*

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School.*

  • Munro, H., Dunottar.

  • Mowat, D. G., 20 Government Life Insurance Buildings.

  • Newlands, Dr. W., 12 London Street.

  • Northcroft, E. F., Selwyn College.

  • O'Neill, Dr. E. J., 219 High Street.

  • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., University.

– 855 –
  • Petrie, D., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst., Ranfurly Road, Epsom, Auckland.*

  • Philpott, A., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Pickerill, Professor H. P., M.D., B.D.S., University.

  • Poppelwell, D. L., Gore.

  • Price, W. H., 55 Stuart Street.*

  • Ramsay, Professor M. A., University.

  • Rawson, Professor G. H., Home Science Department, University.

  • Richards, Rev. Bishop, See House, 2 Leith Road, Maori Hill.

  • Riley, Dr. F. R., 6 Pitt Street.

  • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George Street.

  • Roberts, E. F., 128 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Roberts, John, C.M.G., Littlebourne.

  • Robertson, John, B.A., B.Sc., 13 Garfield Street, Roslyn.

  • Robertson, T. A., 285 Main Road, Ravensbourne.

  • Rogers, L. S., Pacific Street, Roslyn.

  • Ross, T. C., care of Ross and Glendining (Limited).

  • Rouse, Percy, Burnside Chemical Works.

  • Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings.

  • Sandle, Major S. G., R.N.Z.A. Barracks, Wellington.

  • Sargood, Percy, “Marinoto,” Newington.

  • Scott, J. H., Converter Station, Cumberland Street.

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay.

  • Shacklock, H. E., 56 Melville Street.*

  • Shepherd, F. R., 36 Cargill Street.

  • Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons, Stuart Street.

  • Sim, Mr. Justice, Musselburgh Rise.

  • Simpson, George, jun., 9 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Skinner, H. D., B.A., Museum, King Street.

  • Smith, C. S., Star Office.

  • Smith, H. McD., Union Bank Buildings.

  • Smith, J. C., 196 Tay Street, Invercargill.

  • Somerville, T., care of Wilkie and Co., Princes Street.

  • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co.

  • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Stewart, Hon. W. Downie, M.P., LL.B., 11 Heriot Row.

  • Strong, Professor, care of University.

  • Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington.

  • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens.

  • Theomin, D. E., 42 Royal Terrace.

  • Theomin, E., 8 Royal Terrace.

  • Thompson, Professor G. E., M.A., University.

  • Thomson, A., Fern-tree House, Half-way Bush.

  • Thomson, Hon. G. M., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., M.L.C., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.*

  • Thomson, G. S., B.Sc., 99 Eglinton Road. Mornington.

  • Thomson, W. A., A.M.P. Buildings.

  • Tily, H. S., care of Customhouse, Dunedin.

  • Turnbull, Miss M. I., M.A., University.

  • Vanes, R. N., A.R.I.B.A., National Bank Buildings.

  • Walden, E. W., 12 Dowling Street.

  • Wales, P. Y., 2 Crawford Street.

  • Walker, A., Lloyd's Surveyor, Wellington.

  • Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S.M., University.

  • White, C. J. L., care of A. C. Hanlon, Princes Street.

  • White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street.

  • Wilkinson, H. K., 33 Royal Terrace.

  • Williams, J., B.Sc., F.C.S., Otago Boys' High School.

  • Williams, W. J., City Engineer's Office.

  • Wingfield, J. E., 663 Castle Street.

  • Woodthorpe, Ven. Archdeacon, Selwyn House, Cumberland Street.

  • Young, Dr. James, Don Street, Invercargill.

  • Yuille, Rev. Tulloch, Knox Church Manse, George Street.

Hawke's bay Philosophical Institute.

  • Andersen, Miss A. M., Napier.

  • Anderson, Andrew, Napier.

  • Armour, W. A., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Napier

  • Ashcroft, Mrs., Napier.

  • Ashcroft, P., Napier.

  • Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier.

  • Bennett, H. M., Napier.

  • Bernau, Dr. H. F., Napier.

  • Blake, V. I., Gisborne.

  • Chadwick, R. M., Napier.

  • Chambers, Bernard, Te Mata.

  • Chambers, J., Mokopeka, Hastings.

  • Clark, T. P., Eskdale.

  • Cottrell, H. S., Napier.

  • Dinwiddie, B., Napier.

  • Dinwiddie, W., Napier.

  • Duncan, Russell, Napier.

  • Dunn, W. L., Napier.

  • Edgar, Dr. J. J., Napier.

  • Edmundson, J. H., Napier.

  • Foley, M., Napier.

  • Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira.

  • Halcombe, Mrs. B., Havelock North.

  • Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon, Waipukurau.

  • Harding, W. A., Napier.

  • Hay, Leslie, Napier.

  • Henderson, E. H., Te Araroa.

  • Herrick, E. J., Hastings.

  • Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S., Napier.

  • Hislop, J., Napier.*

  • Holdsworth, J., Havelock North.

  • Humphrey, E. J., Pakipaki.

  • Hutchinson, F., jun., Rissington.

[Footnote] * Life members.

– 856 –
  • Hyde, Thomas, Napier.

  • Kennedy, C. D., Napier.

  • Kerr, W., M.A., Napier Boys' High School.

  • Large, J. S., Napier.*

  • Large, Miss L., Napier.

  • Leahy, Dr. J. P., Napier.

  • Loten, E. G., Napier.

  • Lowry, T. H., Okawa.

  • McLean, R. D. D., Napier.

  • Metcalfe, W. F., Kiritahi, Port Awanui.

  • Mitchell, D. W., Napier.

  • Moore, Dr. T. C., Napier.

  • Moore, Dr. W. W., Napier.

  • Morris, W., Hastings.

  • Newton, I. E., Napier.

  • Norrie, Rev. A. H., Taradale.

  • Oates, William, J.P., Tokomaru Bay.

  • Ormond, G., Mahia.

  • O'Ryan, W., Waipiro Bay.

  • Pallot, A. G., Napier.

  • Pallot, Mrs. R., Napier.

  • Pollock, C. F. H., Napier.

  • Ringland, T. H., Napier.

  • Rowe, T., Napier.

  • Russell, H. J., Napier.

  • Sagar, Mrs. M. J., Napier.

  • Sainsbury, G. O., Wairoa.

  • Smith, A. E. N., Napier.

  • Smith, J. H., Olrig.*

  • Strachan, D. A., M.A., Napier.

  • Stubbs, G., Napier.

  • Thomson, J. P., Napier.

  • Thorp, It., Napier.

  • Tiffen, G. W., Gisborne.

  • Vautier, T. P., Napier.

  • Whetter, R. G., Napier.

  • Williams, E. A., Napier.

  • Williams, F. W., Napier.

  • Williams, Ven. Archdeacon H. W., Gisborne

  • Williamson, J. P., Napier.

  • Wills, W. H., B.A., Port Ahuriri.

  • Wilton, T. J., Port Ahuriri.

Nelson Institute.

  • Bett, Dr. F. A., Trafalgar Square.

  • Bruce, James, Britannia Heights.

  • Buchanan, N. L., Bronte Street.

  • Crequer, V. G., Halifax Street.

  • Cunningham, Wainui Street.

  • Curtis, Miss K. M., M.A., D.Sc., D.I.C., Cawthron Institute.

  • Curtis, W. S., Government Buildings, Nelson.

  • Davies, W. C., Cawthron Institute.

  • Dowdell, A. T., Richmond Avenue.

  • Duncan, H. R., Hardy Street.

  • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., F.I.C., F.N.Z.Inst., Cawthron Institute.

  • Field, T. A. H., Ngatitama Street.

  • France, W. G. C., 33 Shelboune Street.

  • Gallen, W. J., Lands and Survey Department.

  • Gibb, Rev. G. H., Nile Street East.

  • Gibbs, F. G., M.A., Collingwood Street.

  • Gibbs, Dr. S. A., Hardy Street.

  • Graham, Mrs. Claude, Hardy Street.

  • Harley, C. J., Milton Street.

  • Harman, R. W., Nelson College.

  • Harrison, H., Cawthron Institute.

  • Houlker, Thomas, Mount Street.

  • Jacobsen, W. G., Milton Street.

  • Johnston, Dr. W. D. S., Hardy Street.

  • Kemp, G. T., Telegraph Engineer's Office.

  • Kidson, H. P., M.A., B.Sc., Nelson College.

  • Knapp, F. V., Kawhai Street.

  • McKay, J. G., B.A., Boys' College.

  • Maddox, F. W., Port Nelson.

  • Milligan, D. D., Cawthron Institute.

  • Moller, B. H., Collingwood Street.

  • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street.

  • Mules, Right Rev. C. O., D.D., Trafalgar Street.

  • Philpott, A., F.E.S., Cawthorn Institute.

  • Pickup, H., Stoke.

  • Rigg, Theodore, M.A., M.Sc., Cawthron Institute.

  • Sadlier, Right Rev. W. C., D.D. Wath Brow, Brougham Street.

  • Tillyard, R. J., M.A., D.Sc., Sc.D., F.L.S., F.E.S., Cawthron Institute.

  • Tuck, F. L. N., B.Sc., Nelson College.

  • Turnbull, T. A., Hardy Street.

  • Wharton, G. E., Maitai Bank.

  • Wharton, Miss, B.A., Maitai Bank.

  • Whitwell, F., Drumduan.

  • Worley, W. F., Trafalgar Street South.

  • Young, Maxwell, F.C.S., Cawthron Institute.

Manawatu Philosophical Society.

  • Akers, H., Duke Street.

  • Bagnall. H. G., 30 Te Aweawe Street.

  • Barnett, Dr. E. C., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Batchelar, J. O., Willow Bank.

  • Bayly, Mrs., Patea.

  • Bendall, W. E., Dairy Union.

  • Bennett, G. H., The Square

  • Bett, D. H. B., M.B., Ch.B., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Broad Street.

  • Blackbourne, Rev. H. G., M.A., Vicarage.

  • Burges, A., 139 Featherston Street.

  • Callanan, F., Bainesse.

  • Cameron, W, B., 24 Russell Street.

  • Cameron, W. H. L., Queen Street.

  • Canton, H. J., Waldegrave Street.

  • Clausen, C. N., Rangitikei Street.

  • Cockayne, A. H., Wellington.

  • Cohen, M., Broad Street.

  • Collinson, L. H., The Square.

  • Crabb, E. H., College Street.

  • Cullen, Mrs., North Street.

  • Cunningham, G. H., Department of Agriculture.

  • Edwards, R., C.E., Duke Street

  • Eliott, M. A., The Square.

– 857 –
  • Fitzherbert, W. L., Broad Street.

  • Fuller, R. A., Alexandra Street.

  • Gardner, Captain F. S., Bank of New Zealand, Sydney.*

  • Gerrand, J. B., The Square.

  • Grace, R. H. F., National Bank.

  • Graham, A. J., The Square.

  • Grigor, A., National Bank.

  • Hannay, A., care of Manson and Barr.

  • Hepworth, H., The Square.

  • Hodder, T. R., Rangitikei Street.

  • Holben, E. R. B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Holbrook, H. W. F., 84 Rangitikei Street.

  • Hopwood, A., Main Street.

  • Hughes, J. R., C.E., The Square.

  • Hunter, W., 15 Rangitikei Street.

  • Hurley, E. O., The Square.

  • Johnston, J. Goring, Oakhurst.

  • Keeling, G. W., College Street W.

  • Larcomb, E., C.E., Roy Street.

  • Larcomb, P., Roy Street.

  • Mahon A., The Square.

  • Merton, J. L. C., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Miller, J., R.C.S.E., L.R.C.P.E., L.R.F.P. and S.G.

  • Mills, Miss C. B., M.A., Girls' High School.

  • Moore, Miss.

  • Murray, J., M.A., High School.

  • Nash, N. H., The Square.

  • Needham, F., Rangitikei Street.

  • Oakley, F. J., Rainforth Street.

  • Opie, F. D., Technical School.

  • Oram, M. H., M.A., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Park, W., F.R.H.S., College Street.

  • Peach, Dr. C. W., M.B., C.M., Broad Street.

  • Pigott, Miss E., 79 College Street.

  • Poynton, J. W., S.M., Auckland.*

  • Ross, R., Ferguson Street.

  • Russell, W. W., Rangitikei Street.

  • Salmon, C. T., Assoc. in Eng., Canterbury College, Rangitikei Street.

  • Seifert, A., George Street.

  • Seifert, H., Featherston Street.

  • Seifert, L., George Street.

  • Sheppard, F. J., Rangitikei Street.

  • Sim, E. Grant, Rangitikei Street.

  • Sinclair, N. H., Allen Street.

  • Smith, W. W., F.E.S., Public Reserve, New Plymouth.

  • Stevens, J. H., Church Street.

  • Stevensen, J. C., High School.

  • Stowe, Dr. W. R., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Linton Street.

  • Sutherland, A., Boundary Road.

  • Taylor, C., George Street.

  • Turner, W., Queen Street.

  • Welch, W., F.R.G.S., Mosman's Bay, N.S.W.

  • West, E. V., F.N.Z.I., King Street.

  • Whitaker, A., Grey Street.

  • Wilson, Miss D., Rangitikei Street.

  • Wilson, Miss E. Carncot, Rangitikei Street.*

  • Wood, J. R., Duke Street.

  • Wright, A. H. M., College Street.

  • Young, H. L., Cuba Street.

Wanganui Philosophical Society.

  • Aldis, Morton, Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

  • Allison, Alexander, 4 Cambrae Place, Aramoho.

  • Allison, Thomas, 54 Glasgow Street, Wanganui.

  • Amess, A. H. R., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Babbage, C. W., Main North Road, St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Bassett, W. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Battle, T. H., Architect, Wanganui.

  • Blair, Alan, care of Wanganui Brewery Company, Wanganui.

  • Brown, C. P., M.A., LL.B., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Burnet, J. H., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Cowper, A. E., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Crow, E., Wanganui.

  • Cruickshank, Miss, M.A., M.Sc., Girls' College, Wanganui.

  • Currie, G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • D'Arcy, W. A., 11 Campbell Street, Wanganui.

  • Downes, T. W., River Trust Board, Wanganui.

  • Drew, Harry, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Duigan, Herbert, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Ford, C. R., F.R.G.S., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Gibbons, Hope, Wanganui East.

  • Hall, William, Jockey Club Office, Maria Place, Wanganui.

  • Hatherly, Henry R., M.R.C.S., Gonville, Wanganui.*

  • Jack, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Jones, Lloyd, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Liffiton, E. N., J.P., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • McBeth, J. D. W., Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

  • McFarlane, D., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Marshall Professor P., M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z Inst., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Miles, F. F., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Murdoch, R., P.O. Box 221, Wanganui.

  • Murray, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Neame, J. A., M.A., 47 Bell Street, Wanganui.

  • Park, G., B.Ecom., Technical College, Wanganui.

  • Robertson, A. C, Papaiti, Wanganui.

  • Stevenson, Russell, Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

  • Sturge, A. C., M.A., Hurwoath School, Wanganui.

  • Sutherland, R. A. S., M.Sc, Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Talboys, F. P., Tramways Manager, Wanganui.

  • Ward, J. T., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.*

  • Watt, J. P., B.A., LL.B., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Watt, M. N., F.E.S., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Wilson, Alexander, M.D., Wickstead Street, Wanganui.

[Footnote] * Life members.

[Footnote] * Life member.

– 858 –

Poverty Bay Institute.*

  • Abbey, Rev. W. H. E., 251 Palmerston Road, Gisborne.

  • Aitkin, Rev. James, St. Andrew's Manse, Gisborne.

  • Beale, A. M., Waipiro Bay.

  • Beere, Major A. G., Clifford Street, Gisborne.

  • Black, G. J., Kaiti.

  • Blair, James, Kaiti.

  • Blake, V. I., Survey Department, Auckland.

  • Bull, H., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Burnard, L. T., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Buswell, W. H., Borough Council Office, Gisborne.

  • Cuthert, A., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Florance, R. S., Kaiti.

  • Foote, F., High School, Gisborne.

  • Goffe, W. E., Ormond Road, Mangapapa.

  • Gray, Mrs Charles, Waiohika, Gisborne.

  • Greer, Miss M., Ormond Road, Gisborne.

  • Hutchinson, E. M., Waihuka, Gisborne.

  • Kenway, Howard, Waiohika, Gisborne.

  • Kinder, J., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Lees, E. L., Childers Road, Gisborne.

  • Lysnar, W. L., Stout Street, Whataupoko, Gisborne.

  • Mander, M. B., Riverside Road, Gisborne.

  • Mann, E. H., Lowe Street, Gisborne.

  • Maunder, G. H., Stout Street, Gisborne.

  • Mirfield, T., Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Mouat, John, Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Muir, A. L., Fitzherbert Street, Gisborne.

  • Oakley, Mrs., Grey Street, Gisborne.

  • O'Ryan, William, Waipiro Bay.

  • Parlane, Rev. James, Stout Street, Gisborne.

  • Poole, M. P., Puha.

  • Rowley, F. J., Ormond Road, Gisborne.

  • Sheppard, Mrs. W., Whataupoko, Gisborne.

  • Sievwright, Mrs. W., Whataupoko, Gisborne.

  • Steele, A. H., Tahunga.

  • Tiffen, G. W., Gisborne.

  • Townley, John, Gladstone Road, Gisborne.

  • Tucker, H. G., Makauri.

  • Turner, J. C. E., Wairoa.

  • Wainwright, Rev.

  • Walker, Mrs., Fox Street, Gisborne.

  • Ward, Rev. E., Waerengaahika.

  • Williams, A. B.

  • Williams, Ven. Archdeacon H. W., Naurea, Patutahi.

  • Wilson, Rev. G. D., Te Karaka.

[Footnote] * This list is not up to date, but nothing more recent has been supplied

.