Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 55, 1924
This text is also available in PDF
(2 MB) Opens in new window
– 799 –

Wellington Philosophical Society.*

  • Ackland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

  • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

  • Andersen, Johannes C., F.N.Z.Inst., Alexander Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Anderson, W. J., M.A., LL.D., 31 Shannon Street, Wellington.

  • Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Aston, B. C., F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Atkinson, E. H., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Baillie, H., Public Library, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, —, Inspector of Machinery, Wellington.

  • Balneavis, H. R. H., Parliament Buildings, Wellington.

  • Barwell, J. S., Chatham Islands.

  • Bates, D. C., Meteorological Office, Wellington.

  • Beckett, Peter, Paraparaumu.

  • Bell, E. D., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Bennett, Francis, Queen Alexandra Street, Khandallah.

  • Berry, C. G. G., Railway Buildings, Wellington.

  • Best, Elsdon, F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Birks, L., B.Sc., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E.,A.M.I.E.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Bradshaw, G. B., Box 863, Wellington.

  • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Brent, H. C., Laboratory, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Brodrick, T. N., care of F. J. Slade-Gully, Lichfield, via Putaruru.

  • Buick, T. Lindsay, Press Association, Box 1514, Wellington.

  • Cachemaille, E. D., care of Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Cameron, Dr. R. A., 148 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Chamberlin, T. Chamberlin, Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Chapman, Miss Frederick, Wellington.

  • Chapman, Martin, K.C., Brandon Street, Wellington.

  • Cobeldick, W., Tourist Department, Rotorua.

  • Cockayne, A. H., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Ngaio, Wellington.

  • Cockcroft, T., Bank of New Zealand, To Aro.

  • Cotton, C. A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Coventry, Mrs. H., Te Rehunga, Dannevirke.

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Cromb, J. B., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Cull, J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng. (Mech.), Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Cumming, E., Land and Income Tax Department, Wellington.

  • Dalrymple, K. W., Parewanui, Bulls.

  • Darling, J., Kelburn.

  • Davies, V. C., Westown, New Plymouth.

  • Davis, W. G., 24 Central Terrace, Wellington.

  • Davis, Mrs. W. G., 24 Central Terrace, Wellington.

  • Dixon, Miss A. M., Mount Cook Girls' School, Buckle Street, Wellington.

  • Donovan, W., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dougall, Archibald, 9 Claremont Grove, Wellington.

  • Dyer, Miss, Education Department, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., F.I.A.N.Z., A.I.A.V., Box 193, Wellington.

  • Earnshaw, W., 4 Watson Street, Wellington.

  • Ellis, E. MacIntosh, Director Forestry Department, Wellington.

  • Evans, Professor W. P., Kensington Street, Wellington.

  • Ferguson, William, M.A., M.Inst.C.E., M.I.Mech.E., Silverstream, Wellington.

  • Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., Geological Survey Department, 156 The Terrace.*

  • Florence, Professor, Victoria College, Wellington.

  • Forrester, J. H., Customs Department, Wellington.

  • Freeman, C. J., 95 Webb Street, Wellington.*

  • Frengley, Dr., Hatton Street, Karori.

  • Frost, C. A., care of Richardson, McCabe, and Co., Wellington.

  • Furkert, F. W., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.*

  • Gibbs, A. E., M.I.E.E., Assistant Telegraph Engineer, G.P.O., Wellington.

[Footnote] [* Life Members.]

– 800 –
  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Gifford, A. C., M.A., F.R.A.S., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington.*

  • Gilbert, Rev. Father T. A., St. Patrick's College, Wellington.

  • Gillies, R., Marine Superintendent, U.S.S. Company (Limited), Wellington.

  • Good, F. W., Main-superintendent, Electric Light Department, Harris Street, Wellington.

  • Grange, L. I., 38 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Gray, W., Mauriceville.

  • Greenshields, F. S., 9 Glen Road, Kelburn.

  • Grimmett, R. E. R., Agricultural Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Hamilton, H., A.O.S.M., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Hansford, George D., Box 1025, Wellington.

  • Hardcastle, H., Evening Post, Wellington.

  • Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London, E.C.*

  • Hector, C. Monro, M.D., B.Sc., F.R.A.S., Hobson Street, Wellington.

  • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

  • Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. in Eng. (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Hislop, J., Internal Affairs Department, Wellington.

  • Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington.

  • Holm, Miss A., 31 Patanga Crescent, Wellington.

  • Holmes, R. W., M.Inst.C.E., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Hooper, Captain G. S., Marine Department, Wellington.

  • Hooper, Miss, Upper Hutt.

  • Hooper, R. H., 6 St. John Street, Wellington.

  • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Hill View, Karori.

  • Hurley, J. A., Bacteriological Laboratory, Newtown.

  • Jack, J. W., 170 Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Jacobson, N. R., Training College, Kelburn.

  • Jenkinson, S. H., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Jones, A. Morris, 47 Upland Road, Kelburn.

  • Jones, F. J., Assistant Chief Engineer, N.Z. Railways, Wellington.

  • Joseph, Joseph, P.O. Box 443, Wellington.

  • Joyce, Miss, Training College, Kelburn.

  • Kerr, W. J., National Bank, Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Kissell, F. T. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Knight, C. Prendergast, 126 Bolton Street, Wellington.

  • La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Hamilton Road, Karori.

  • Lauchlan, G., Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Lawrence, G. A., Johnsonville.

  • Leighton, F. T., Dominion Laboratory.

  • Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Levy, E. Bruce, 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Lomax, Major H. A., 288 Somme Parade, Aramoho, Wanganui.

  • Longhurst, W. T. A., Norway Street, Kelburn.

  • Loy, Miss, Training College, Kelburn.

  • Luke, Sir John P., C.M.G., M.P., “Pendennis,” Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Lysaght, Miss, Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • McCalman, L. H., Telegraph-office, Gore.

  • McCulloch, A. R., Australian Museum, Sydney.

  • Macdonald, J., Assistant General Manager, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • McDonald, J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Macfarlane, C. F. C., Dominion Farmers Buildings, Wellington.

  • McInnes, E. H., Engineer, 160 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • McKay, A. W., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • McKenzie, C. J., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • MacLean, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Chief Engineer, Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • McLeod, N., Adelphi Chambers, Willis Street, Wellington.

  • McSherry, Harry, Box 49, Pahiatua.

  • Manning, J. J., Municipal Milk-depot, Wellington.

  • Marchbanks, J., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Marsden, E., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Director of Education, Wellington.

  • Martin, Mrs., Upper Hutt.

  • Marwick, J., 38 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Maskell, F. G., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Maxwell, E., Marumarunui, Opunake.

  • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Miles, P. C. V. R., Room 45, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Millar, H. M., Public Works, Department, Wellington.

  • Miller, D., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Moore, G., Eparaima, via Masterton.

  • Moore, W., Lancelot, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Moorhouse, W. H. Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Morgan, P. G., M.A., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Director of Geological Survey, 156 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Morice, J. M., B.Sc., Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Morrison, J. C., Box 413, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Morton, W., Hydro-electric Board. Public Works Department, Wellington.

– 801 –
  • Murphy, Miss E. M., Ohangai, Hawera.

  • Myers, J. G., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Neill, J. C., 251 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Neill, W. T., Lands and Survey Department, Government Buildings, Wellington.

  • Newman, A. K., M.B., M.R.C.P., M.P., 56 Hobson Street, Wellington.

  • Newnham, W. L., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Newton, R., 139 Lambton Quay, Wellington (Box 1185).

  • Ngata, Hon. A. T., Parliament Buildings, Wellington.

  • Nicol, John, 57 Cuba Street, Wellington.

  • Norris, E. T., M.A., Registrar, University of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Oliver, W. R. B., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Ongley, M., M.A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., 16 Rimu Road, Kelburn.

  • O'Regan, P. J., 324 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Orr, Robert, Heke Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Parry, Evan, B.Sc., M.I.E.E., Assoc.M.Inst. C.E., the English Electric Company (Limited), Queen's House, Kingsway, London W.C. 2.

  • Patterson, Hugh, Assistant Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Peren, G. S., Professor of Agriculture, Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Phillipps, W. J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Phillips, Coleman, Carterton.*

  • Philpott, H. E. R., care of A. D. Riley (Limited), Wellington.

  • Phipson, P. B., F.C.S., care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

  • Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Pilcher, E. G., 225 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Plank, C. S., Telegraph Engineers' Department, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Pomare, Hon. Sir Maui, M.P., Wellington.

  • Ralph, T., 85 Webb Street, Wellington.

  • Rands, Henry, Wellington Gas Company (Limited), Miramar.

  • Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., Agricultural Department, Wellington.

  • Richardson, C. E., P.O. Box 863 (11 Gray Street), Wellington.

  • Roberts, J. W., 12 Vallance Street, Kilbirnie.

  • Robertson, G. D., 8 Hay Street, Oriental Bay, Wellington.

  • Robertson, Professor P. W., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Robinson, W. D., 274 Taranaki Street, Wellington.

  • Russell, J. W., Banks College, Wellington.

  • Sage, Miss, Wellington Girls' College, Wellington.

  • Salmon, Miss O. K:, 100 Coromandel Street, Wellington.

  • Salmond, Sir J. W., K.C., M.A., LL.B., 155 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Sangster, Mrs., Ohangai, Hawera.

  • Saunders, G. F., High School, Hamilton.

  • Schofield, G. H., Sefton Street; Wadestown.

  • Schofield, Mrs. G. H., Sefton Street, Wadestown.

  • Seelye, F. T., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Sharp, H., care of Engineer-in-Chief, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • Sladden, H., Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Smith, J. R., care of District Telegraph Engineer, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Smith, R. D., 39 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Sommerville, Professor D. M. Y., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Speight, E. J., care of G. W. Sampson, Electrical Branch, Public Works Department.

  • Sunley, R. M., View Road, Karori.

  • Sutherland, W. S., “Kawaroa,” Oparau Ferry, via Te Awamutu.

  • Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Thomson, P., Solicitor, Stratford.

  • Thomson, W. M., M.A., M.B., Ch.B., Hawera.

  • Tillyard, R. J., M.A., D.Sc., F.E.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Tolley, H. R., 66 Hankey Street, Wellington.

  • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Tomkies, A. E., Chief Electrical Line Inspector, N.Z. Railways.

  • Toogood, H. F., 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Treadwell, C. H., 4 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Forestry Department, Wellington.

  • Uttley, G., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., High School, Masterton.

  • Vickerman, H., M.Sc., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Dominion Farmers' Institute, Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Waghorn, R. J., Technical High School, Hastings.

  • Ward, R. H., Taupo.

  • Warner, —, School-teacher, Upper Hutt.

  • Waters, R., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Waterworth, A., 286 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Webb, E. N., 324 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Webster, H. A., care of Begg and Co., Manners Street, Wellington.

  • Westland, C. J., F.R.A.S., 76 Glen Road, Kelburn.

  • Widdop, F. C., District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington.

  • Wilson, Sir James G., Bulls.

  • Wood, J., Inspecting Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Wyles, G. W., Assistant Signal Engineer, Railways, Wellington.

  • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Yates, G., 460 Adelaide Road, Wellington.

– 802 –

Associate Members.

  • Bryant, D. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Castle, Miss A., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Clarke, C. R., 136 Coutts Street, Kilbirnie.

  • Cotton, Mrs., Rimu Road, Kelburn, Wellington.

  • Craig, Miss K. M., 122 Molesworth Street, Wellington.

  • Foster, L. D., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Grigg, F. J. T., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Haggett, F. G., Trelissick Crescent, Ngaio.

  • Holm, Miss B., Patanga Crescent, Wellington.

  • Holm, Miss E., Patanga Crescent, Wellington.

  • Jackson, G. H., Box 692, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Joyce, Miss, Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington.

  • Livermore, L. C., 79A Vivian Street, Wellington.

  • McKay, A. W., Dominion Museum.

  • Matthews, K. E., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Mestayer, Miss M. K., 139 Sydney Street, Wellington.

  • Munro, A. D., Victoria College, Kelburn.

  • Perks, T. E., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Pragnell, Miss, Victoria College, Kelburn.

  • Richardson, Miss, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Rump, B., 3 Freeling Street, Island Bay.

  • Short, H. F., Naval Intelligence Office, Harcourt's Buildings, Wellington.

  • Thomas, H., P.O. Box 199, Wellington.

  • Tripe, Mrs. J., Selwyn Terrace.

  • Wood, C. W., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Auckland Institute.
*

  • Abbott, R. H., City Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Abel, R. S., care of Abel, Dykes, and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Adams, C. E., B.A., LL.B., Hokitika.

  • Adams, L., 12 Ewington Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Aickin, G., Carlton Gore Road, Auckland.

  • Aimer, K. W., Architect, 423 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Alexander, J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Alexander, L. W., 1A Victoria Buildings, Auckland.

  • Algie, R. M., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Alison, A., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland

  • Alison, Hon. E. W., M.L.C., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland.

  • Alison, E. W., jun., Bank of New Zealand Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Alison, Ernest, Takapuna.

  • Allum, John, National Electrical and Engineering Company, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Am bury, S. J., Greenwood's Corner, Onehunga.

  • Anderson, E., 4 Bassett Road, Remuera.

  • Anderson, Professor W., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Andrews, F. N., care of Andrews and Clark, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ardern, P. S., M.A., Remuera.

  • Arey, W. E., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Armitage, F. L., Gleeson's Buildings, High Street.

  • Arnold, C., Sandford's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Arthur, T. B., Upper Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bagnall, R. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Baker, C. C., Durham Street East, Auckland.

  • Baker, G. H., Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Bankart, A. S., Strand Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bankart, F. J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J. M, Auckland Savings-bank, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bartlett, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bartrum, J. A., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Bates, T. L., Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales.*

  • Beattie, Dr. R. M., Mental Hospital, Avondale.

  • Bell, R. W., Waihi.

  • Binney, E. H., care of Binney and Sons, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Bishop, J. J., Dunvegan, Titirangi, Auckland.

[Footnote] [* Honorary and life members.]

– 803 –
  • Biss, N. L. H., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Blomfield, E. C., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Bloodworth, T., 36 Scarborough Terrace, Parnell.

  • Bloomfield, G. R., “The Pines,” Epsom, Auckland.*

  • Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.*

  • Bloomfield, J. L. N. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Boucher, P. T., Piha.

  • Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga.

  • Bradney, H., Hobson Street Wharf, Auckland.

  • Brame, J. W., 69 Crumner Road, Grey Lynn.

  • Brett, H., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Brookes, A. E., Okauia, Matamata.

  • Brown, Miss E., Ascot Avenue, Remuera.

  • Brown, E. A., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Brownlee, Mrs., 4 Ascot Avenue, Remuera.

  • Bruce, W. W., Williamson Chambers, Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Buchanan, A., Legal Chambers, Wyndham Street, Auckland.*

  • Bucknill, Dr. C. E. R., Mount Maunganui, Tauranga.

  • Buddle, C., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Buddle, H. D., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Burbidge, Professor, University College, Auckland.

  • Burns, R., Customs Street, Auckland

  • Burt, A., care of A. T. Burt (Limited), Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Bush, W. E., City Engineer, Auckland.

  • Butler, J., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Buttle, B., Kaiapoi Woollen Company, Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Buttle, G. A., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Buttle, J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

  • Bygate, J. W., Tennyson Street, Birkenhead.

  • Cadman, F. P., care of Holland, Gillett, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Caldwell, D. R., Cambridge.

  • Campbell, A. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Campbell, Hon. J. P. High Street, Auckland.

  • Cardno, Miss, Cheltenham Terrace, Devonport.

  • Carlaw, J., 226 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket.

  • Carse, H., Lynwood Road, New Lynn.

  • Carter, C. E., Ewing Street, Takapuna.

  • Carter, C. M., Lake Town, Takapuna.

  • Carter, M., Hallenstein's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Casey, W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Caughey, A. C., care of Smith and Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Caughey, J. Marsden, care of Smith and Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chambers, S. G., 106 Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chatfield, Dr. H. A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cheal, P. E., Cameron Road, Remuera

  • Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Museum, Auckland.

  • Choyce, H. C., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, H. C., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, R. G., care of Robertson Bros., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Clay, T. B., care of S. Vaile and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Clayton, C. Z., Ellerslie:

  • Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street. Auckland.

  • Cleave, A., High Street, Auckland.

  • Clinch, J. A., Ph.D., Training College, Auckland.

  • Coates, T., Orakei.

  • Coe, James, Lucerne Road, Auckland.

  • Colbeck, W. B., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cole, Rev. R. H., Gladstone Road, Parnell.

  • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Colwill, J. H., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Coombes, F. H., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Cooper, A. N., Read, Towle, Hellaby, and Cooper, High Street, Auckland.

  • Cooper, Sir T., Orakei Road, Remuera.

  • Copeland, M., 97 College Hill, Auckland.

  • Cory-Wright, S., M.Sc., Ranfurly Road. Epsom.

  • Coughlan, W. N., Native School, Omaio, Bay of Plenty.*

  • Court, A. J. G. Court and Co., Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Court, G., Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J., Hamilton Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J. W., Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • Cousins, H. G., Principal of the Training College, Auckland.

  • Craig, J. C., care of J. J. Craig (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Crompton, W. J., 3 Mount Pleasant Road, Mount Eden.

  • Crook, John, 10 Prospect Terrace, Mount Eden.

  • Cross, Captain H., Telephone Engineer, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Culpan, W., care of Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Dale, T. J., Tennyson Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Elliot R., care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Dearsly, H., P.O. Box 466, Auckland.

  • De Guerrier, F. E., Auckland Tramway Offices, Auckland.

  • Dempsey, J., Newmarket.

  • Dennin, John, care of Hon: E. Mitchelson, Waimauku.

  • Dettmann, Professor H. S., University College, Auckland.

  • Dick, R. J., Leighton's (Limited), High Street, Auckland.

  • Donald, A. W., care of A. B. Donald, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Donald, J. B., care of A. B. Donald, Queen Street, Auckland.

– 804 –
  • Downard, F. N. R., Cambridge.

  • Draffin, M. K., Architect, Auckland.

  • Duthie, D. W., National Bank of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Eady, A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Earl, F., K.C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Edgerley, Miss K., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Edmiston, H. J., care of Champtaloup and Edmiston, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., University College, Auckland.

  • Ellingham, W. R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Elliot, Sir George, Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Elliot, W., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ellis, A. F., Argyle Street, Ponsonby.

  • Endean, J., jun., Waitemata Hotel, Auckland.

  • Entrican, A. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Entrican, A. R., University College, Auckland.

  • Entrican, J. C., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Evans, E. W., care of Brown, Barrett, and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Ewen, J. F. A., care of Sargood, Son, and Ewen (Limited), Victoria Street West, Auckland

  • Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Falla, R. A., 41 Calliope Road, Devonport.

  • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland.

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland.

  • Fenwick, R., care of T. and S. Morrin and Fenwick, High Street, Auckland.

  • Firth, R. W., Wymondsley Road, Otahuhu.

  • Fisher, F. S., Birkdale.

  • Fleming, G. A., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Florence, R. S., Barrister, Russell, Bay of Plenty.

  • Fowlds, Hon. G., Queen Street, Auckland.*

  • Fowlds, G., jun., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Fraser, W. M., C.E., Whangarei.

  • Frater, J. W., Stock Exchange, Auckland

  • Frater, Captain W., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Furness, C. H., Customs Street East, Auckland.

  • Geddes, A., Brown, Barrett, and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • George, G., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Gerard, E., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Gibson, Noel, Dilworth Institute, Remuera.

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gillett, J., care of Hoiland and Gillett, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Gillies, A. W., Courtville, Eden Crescent Auckland.

  • Girdler, Dr., Khyber Pass Road, Auckland.

  • Gleeson, J. C., Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Ponsonby.

  • Goldie, D., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Goldie, H., Imperial Buildings. Auckland.

  • Gordon, Dr. F. W., Hillsborough.

  • Graham, A. G., care of Briscoe and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, G., 25 Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport.

  • Gray, A., Smeeton's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.*

  • Gray, Alan A., care of G. W. Wilton and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Gray, S., Town Clerk, Mount Eden.

  • Gray, W. A., M.Inst.C.E., Smeeton's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Greenhough, H. P., 20 Lillington Road. Remuera.

  • Gribbin, G., care of Nicholson and Gribbin, Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Grierson, H. C., Architect, 423 N.Z. Insurance Building, Auckland.

  • Griffin, L. T., Museum, Auckland.

  • Gross, R. O., Wairiki Road, Mount Eden.

  • Gulliver, T. V., 503 New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Gummer, W. H., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Gunson, J. H., C.M.G., Mayor of Auckland.

  • Haddow, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Haines, H., F.R.C.S., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Hall, Edwin, Seacliff Road, Onehunga.

  • Hall, J. W., P.O. Box 1048, Auckland.

  • Hamer, W. H., C.E., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Harbutt, S. J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

  • Hardie, J. C., High Street, Auckland.

  • Harding, E., Private Bag, Dargaville.

  • Hardley, J. W., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Harris, Louis, Huntly.

  • Harman, W. B., M.Sc., 5 Benson Road, Remuera.

  • Harvey, A., Lower Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Hay, D. A., Montpellier Nursery, Remuera.

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hay, Miss, Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Hemmingway, W. H., Union Buildings, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Henning, G., 36 Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Herries, Hon. Sir W. H., M.P., Wellington.

  • Hesketh, H. R., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hesketh, S., Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hill, J. C., care of Hill and Plummer, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hills, F. M., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Holmden, Dr., Jervois Road, Ponsonby.

  • Horton, E., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Horton, H., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Houghton, C. V., New Zealand Shipping Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Hovell, S. W., Kenny Street, Waihi.

– 805 –
  • Hudson, C., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Hudson, J. H., G.P.O., Auckland.

  • Hull, Miss Cecil, Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Hunter, Ashley, C.E., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Inglis, Dr. R. T., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Isaacs, R. C., St. George's Bay Road, Parnell.

  • Jackson, J. H., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Jackson, Thornton, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Johnson, C. W., B.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Johnson, H. Dunbar, 151 Newton Road, Auckland.

  • Johnson, Professor J. C., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.*

  • Johnston, Hallyburton, Ngatea, Hauraki Plains.

  • Johnston, J. B., Stewart and Johnston. Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Johnstone, A. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Joll, L., Mount Eden.

  • Kalaugher, J. P., Education Offices, Auckland.

  • Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland.

  • Kent, G. S., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Kissling, H. P., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mount Albert.

  • Laidlaw, R. A., Hobson Street, Auckland.

  • Lamb, J. A., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Lamb, S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lamont, T., North Avenue, Devonport.

  • Lancaster, T. L., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lang, Sir F. W., Queenstown Road, Onehunga.

  • Larner, V. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • La Roche, W. E., Wapiti Avenue, Remuera.

  • La Roche, W., Wapiti Avenue, Remuera.

  • Laurie, B. A., care of W. S. Laurie and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Le Roy, E., 42 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Lewisham, W. C., care of Robertson Bros., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Leyland, S. H., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Leyland, W. B., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Leys, Cecil, Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Leys, T. W., LL.D., Star Office, Auckland.

  • Logan, R., P.O. Box 536, Auckland.

  • Long, D., Exchange Lane, Auckland.

  • Long, W. H., 16 St. Albans Avenue, Auckland.

  • Lowe, Dr. De Clive, Lower Symonds Street, Auckland

  • Lunn, A. G., care of Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Lusk, H. B., M.A., King's College, Remuera.

  • McCullough, Hon. W., Thames.

  • Macdonald, Hugh. R., 47 St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • McDonald, Rev. W., Gardner Road, Epsom.

  • McGregor, W. R., University College, Auckland.

  • McIlraith, Dr. J. W., 12 Mount Hobson Road, Remuera.

  • McIntosh, D. T., 5 Claybrook Road, Parnell.

  • Mackay, G. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, J. G. H., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackellar, Dr. E. D., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Mackenzie, Dr. Kenneth, Princes Street, Auckland.

  • McKenzie, Captain G., Devonport.

  • Macky, T. H., care of Macky, Logan, and Co., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • McLaughlin, T. M., Phoenix Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Macmillan, C. C., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.*

  • McVeagh, R., Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • McVeagh, J. P., care of McVeagh and Fleming, 85 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mahoney, T., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Mains, T., Papatoetoe.

  • Mair, Captain G., 3rd Avenue, Tauranga.

  • Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington.

  • Major, C. T., King's College, Remuera.

  • Makglll, Dr. R. H., Health Department, Wellington.

  • Mander, F., Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Marks, L., Chancery Street, Auckland.

  • Marriner, H. A., New Zealand Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Marshall, J., Te Ataahua, Remuera Road.

  • Maskill, T. G., 124 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Mason, Mrs. F., West Town, New Plymouth.

  • Massey, Right Hon. W. F., M.P., Wellington.

  • Matthews, H. B., Clonbern Road, Remuera.

  • Maxwell, L. G., Lower Hobson Street, Auckland.

  • Mennie, J. M., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Merritt, H. T., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Miller, E. V., 71 Upland Road, Remuera.

  • Miller. E. N., Albert Street; Thames.

  • Milne, J. care of John Chambers and Son, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Milne, Stewart, care of Milne and Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

  • Mitchelson, E. P., P.O. Box 873, Auckland.

  • Mitchelson, Sir E., M.L.C., Wantaramoa, Remuera.

  • Morgan, R. J., 1 Pentland Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Morrison, A. R., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Morton, E., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Morton, H. B., Taumata, Wapiti Avenue Epsom

  • Moses, H. C., No Deposit Piano Company High Street, Auckland.

  • Mulgan, A. E., Star Office, Auckland.

  • Mullins, P., Shaddock Street, Mount Eden.

  • Munro, G. H., 96 Grafton Road, Auckland.

– 806 –
  • Myers, Hon. A. M., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Myers, B., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Napier, W. J., Napier, Luxford, and Smith, A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, C. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, D L., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, N. A., Shortland Street, Auckland.*

  • Neve, B., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Niccol, G., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Oliphant, P., 24 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., Museum, Wellington.*

  • Ostler, H. H., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Parr, Hon. C. J., C.M.G., M.P., Shortland Street, Auckland

  • Parr, P. R., M.Sc., Oaklands, Waikumete.

  • Parsons, D. B., Colonial Sugar Company, Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Partridge, H. E., Albert Street. Auckland.

  • Patterson, D. B., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Peacock, J. A. Queen Street, Auckland

  • Perkins, A. W., care of Dalgety and Co., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Petrie, D., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst., “Rosemead,” Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Philcox, T., 11 Fairview Road, Mount Eden.

  • Pond, J. A., F.C.S., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Porter, A., care of E. Porter and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Potter, E. H., P.O. Box 230, Auckland.

  • Pountney, W. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Powell, A. W. B., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street Auckland.

  • Poynton, J. W., 55 Epsom Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Price, E. A., Cambria Park, Papatoetoe.

  • Price, T. G., 109 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Pryor, S. H., Hutchinson's Avenue, New Lynn.

  • Polling, Miss, Diocesan School, Epsom.

  • Purchas, Dr. A. G., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Pycroft, A. T., Railway Offices, Auckland.

  • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Rangi Hiroa, Dr., care of Public Health Department Auckland.

  • Ratcliff, W., P.O. Box 259, Hamilton.

  • Rawnaley, S., Federal Street, Auckland.

  • Rayner, Dr. F. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Reed, Mr. Justice, Supreme Court, Wellington.

  • Reed, Vernon, Kawakawa.

  • Ronshaw, F., Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

  • Rhodes, C., “Ronaki,” Remuera.

  • Richmond, H. P., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Roberton, A. B., Heather, Roberton, and Co., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Robertson, Dr. Carrick, Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Robertson, James, Market Road, Remuera

  • Roche, H., Horahora, near Cambridge, Waikato.

  • Rollett, F. C., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ropiha, T. T., Survey Office, Auckland.

  • Russell, E. N. A., care of Russell, Campbell, and McVeagh, High Street, Auckland.

  • Salt, G., MacBride, M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Saunders, W. R., Commercial Union Insurance Company, Auckland.

  • Saxton, A. C., Pyrmont. Sydney.

  • Scott, D. D., Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Scott, Rev. D. D., The Manse, Onehunga.

  • Segar, Professor H. W., M A., F.N.Z.Inst., Manukau Road, Parnell.

  • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparaoa.

  • Shannon, J. W., 16 Dromorne Road, Remuera.

  • Shaw, F., Vermont Street, Ponsonby.

  • Shaw, H., care of Public Library, Auckland.

  • Short, W. F., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Shrewsbury, H., St. John Avenue, Epsom.

  • Shroff, H. R., 108 Victoria Street, Auckland.*

  • Simmonds, Rev. J. H., Wesley Training College, Epsom.

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom.

  • Sinclair, A., Kuranui, Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Skeet, H. M., Pencarrow Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Smith, F. W., 1 Eden Crescent, Auckland.

  • Smith, Captain James, Franklin Road, Ponsonby.

  • Smith, Miss H. Seth, Hurstmere Road, Takapuna.

  • Smith, H. G. Seth, 88 Victoria Avenue, Remuera.*

  • Smith, S. A., P.O. Box 843, Auckland.

  • Smith, Mrs. W. H., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Smith, W. Todd, 3 Seaview Road, Remuera.

  • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Somerville, J. M., Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • Spedding, J. C., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Stanton, J., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Stevenson, Arthur G., Gladstone Road, Mount Albert.

  • Stewart, D. F., care of R. S. Lamb and Co., 32 Jamieson Street, Sydney.

  • Stewart, J. W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Stewart, John A., Kainga-tonu, Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Streeter, S. C., Enfield Street, Mount Eden.

  • Suter, A., 13 Ridings Road, Remuera.

  • Swan, H. C., Henderson.

  • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., M.A., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Thornes, J., 231 Manukau Road, Pardell.

  • Tibbs, J. W., M.A., Ponsonby, Auckland.

– 807 –
  • Tinne, H., Union Club, Trafalgar Square, London.*

  • Tomlinson, L. H., 97 College Hill, Auckland.

  • Townson, W., Thames.

  • Trounson, J., Northcote.

  • Tunks, C. J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Turner, E. C., care of Turner and Sons, Market Square, Auckland.

  • Upton, J. H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Auckland.

  • Upton, P., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Upton, P. T., P.O. Box 878, Auckland.

  • Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu.

  • Vaile, H. E. Queen Street, Auckland.*

  • Veale, P. O., B.Sc., 1 Beresford Street, Auckland.

  • Wade, Dr. Wallace, Elliot Street, New Plymouth.

  • Wake, F. W., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Wallace, T. F., Waihi Gold-mining Company, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Warnock, J. A., 2 King Street, Grey Lynn.

  • Watt, W. M., Dredging Office, Harbour Board, Auckland.

  • Waymouth, G. W.; Rarere Road, Takapuna.

  • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera.

  • White, P. C., care of S. White and Sons, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland.

  • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Company, Auckland.

  • Whittome, F., Newmarket.

  • Williams, N. T., 71 Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Williamson, C., Commercial Bank Buildings, Auckland.

  • Williamson, J. D., Northern Club, Auckland.*

  • Wilson, Andrew, District Surveyor, Hangatiki.

  • Wilson, C. A., P.O. Box 1081, Auckland.

  • Wilson, F. W., Herald Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, G. A., Wilson and Canham, Ferry Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, John, New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. A., care of A. Eady and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. M., Portland Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, Liston, Upland Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, Martyn, Roselle. Lower Remuera.

  • Wilson, Mrs. R. M., Russell Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, W. B., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wily, H., Mauku.

  • Wing, S., Hellabys limited, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Winkelmann, H., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Winstone, F. M., Claude Road, Epsom.*

  • Winstone, G., sen., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, F., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Withy, E., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.*

  • Wood, Right Rev. C. J., D.D., Bishop of Melanesia, England.*

  • Woollams, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Worley, Professor F. P., D.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Wright, R., care of A. B. Wright and Sons, Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Wright, R. Seabrook Avenue, New Lynn.

  • Wright, R., jun., Seabrook Avenue, New Lynn.

  • Wyllie, A., C.E., City Electrical Engineer, Auckland.

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Young, J. L., Henderson and Macfarlane, Customs Street, Auckland.

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.
*

  • Acland, Dr. H. T. D., 381 Montreal Street, Christchurch.

  • Acland, H. D., 42 Park Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Adamson, R. de B., Boys' High School, Timaru.

  • Alexander, R. E, Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Allan, H. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., Feilding.

  • Allison, H., care of Harman and Stevens, Christchurch.

  • Alves, Miss, 536 Hagley Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Anderson, Mrs., Murchiston, St. Martin's, Christchurch.

  • Anderson, J. G., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Invercargill.

  • Archey, G. E., M.A., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Askew, H. O., M.A., Konini Road, Riccarton.

  • Bamford, P. G., B.E., Canterbury College.

  • Barnett, W. J. F., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Bates, D., 5 Cranmer Square, Christchurch.

  • Beaven, A. W., care of Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Beere, Miss M., Public Hospital, Timaru

  • Belshaw, Horace, care of W.E.A., Christchurch.

  • Berry, R. E., 165 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Bevan-Brown, C. E., M.A., Hackthorne Road, Christchurch.

  • Bevan-Brown, Dr. C. M., Hospital, Christchurch.

  • Bingham, S. C., 7 Cashel Street, Christchurch.

  • Bird, J. W., M.A., Scots College, Wellington.

[Footnote] [* Life members.]

– 808 –
  • Bishop, R. C., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

  • Booth, G. T., 242 Papanui Road, Christchurch

  • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Borne, Miss, 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Bowker, George, Timaru.

  • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay.

  • Bridge, H. W., Dyer's Pass Road, Cashmere.

  • Brittin, Guy, Riwaka, Motueka, Nelson.

  • Broadhead, H. D., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Brock, W., M.A., Education Office, Christchurch.

  • Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., “Holmbank,” Cashmere Hills.*

  • Burnes, Mrs, Warwick House, 52 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Burnett, T. D., Cave, South Canterbury.

  • Burns, Dr. W. C., Timaru.

  • Calvert, G. G., Canterbury College.

  • Campbell, J. W., Seaview Road, New Brighton.

  • Candy, Miss A. F., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Candy, F. R., care of Tramway Board Office, Christchurch.

  • Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., F.N.Z.Inst., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.*

  • Christensen, C. E., Rotorua.

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Coates, C. C., 134 Hereford, Street, Christchurch.

  • Colee, W. C., M.A., Schoolhouse, Waimataitai, Timaru.

  • Coles, W. R., 358 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Collins, J. G., care of Collins and Harman, Christchurch.

  • Condliffe, Professor J. B., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Cowley, S. R., 156 Antigua Street, Christchurch.

  • Cox, P. T., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Cuthbert, Mrs. T. Y., 7 Rugby Street, Christchurch.

  • Dash, Charles, 233 Norwood Street, Beckenham, Christchurch.

  • Day, James S., care of Doimnion Trust Company, 163 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Deans, James, Homebush.

  • Deans, John, Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

  • Deans, William, Sandown, Waddington.

  • Denham, Professor H. G., M.A., D.Sc., Ph.D., Canterbury College.

  • Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst.C.E., 76 Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

  • Dorrien-Smith, Major A, A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

  • Dongall, J. J., 105 Clyde Road, Christchurch.

  • Drummond, James, F.L.S., F.Z.S., Lyttelton Times, Christchurch.

  • English, R., F.C.S., M.I.M.E., Gas Office, Christchurch

  • Everist, W. M., 69 Dyer's Pass Road, Christchurch.

  • Fairbairn, A., P.O. Box 427, Christchurch.

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Se., F.P.S.L., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Ferrar, Miss, 450 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Flesher, J. A., 169 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Foweraker, C. E., M.A., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Francis, J. W. H., care of Rhodes, Ross, and Godby, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Gabbatt, Professor J. P., M.A., M.Sc., Durford Edge, Petersfield, Hants, England.

  • Gabites, Dr., Timaru.

  • Gale, F. H. D., Sun Office, Christchurch.

  • Garnett, J. B., N.D.A., N.D.D., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Garton, John W., Woolston Tanneries (Limited), Woolston, Christchurch.

  • Garton, W. W., M.A., The School, Pleasant Point.

  • Giles, E. D., Otiritiri, Timaru

  • Gilling, C. D., The School, Makikihi.

  • Gilling, W. O. R., M.A., B.Sc., 206 Westminster Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Godby, Mrs. M. D., 5 Jackson's Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Godby, M. H., M.A., B.Sc., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Goss, W., Peterborough Street, Christchurch.

  • Gourlay, E. S., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Gourlay, H., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Graham, Charles H. E., School, Tai Tapu.

  • Gray, G., F.C.S., Lincoln.

  • Grigg, J. C. N., Longbeach.

  • Gudex, M. C., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Guthrie, Dr. John, Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Hall, G., Hororata.

  • Hamilton, W. M., 66 Dyers Pass Road, Cashmere.

  • Hansen, Dr. D. E., M.A., M.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Hardcastle, John, 11 Heaton Street, Timaru.

  • Harris, H. W., 99 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Haynes, E. J., F.Z.S., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Harriott, Miss E. M., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hewitt, S. J., 234 Selwyn Street, Christchurch.

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln*

  • Hitchings, C. H., 21 Tweed Street, Richmond.

  • Hodgson, T. V., F.L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, England.

  • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

– 809 –
  • Hogg, H. R., F.Z.S., 2 Gresham Buildings, Basinghall Street, London E.C.

  • Holford, George, B.Ag., Box 921, Christchurch.

  • Holloway, Rev. J. E., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., The Vicarage, Leeston.

  • Howard, E. J., M.P., care of Trades Hall, Christchurch.

  • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton.

  • Hutton, D. E., 25 Garden Road, Christchurch.

  • Ick-Hewins, Dr. T. J., Leeston.

  • Ingle, Mrs. W., Greyburn, Amberley.

  • Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans.

  • Ironside, Miss A. F., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Irving, Dr.W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Jameson, J. O., 152 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Jamieson, W. G., Deans Avenue, Lower Riccarton.

  • Jeams, Alexander, 24 Peacock Street, Christchurch.

  • Jobberns, G., M.A., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Jones, E. G., B.A., B.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Keir, James, care of P. and D. Duncan (Limited), Christchurch.

  • Kidson, E., M.Sc, Weather Bureau, Melbourne.*

  • Kirkpatrick, W. D., F.R.H.S., M.A., Redcliffs, Sumner.

  • Kitchingman, Miss, 121a Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Knight, H. A., Racecourse Hill.

  • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Landsay, Stuart, 18 Sydney Street, Spreydon.

  • Longworth, H. E., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Loughnan, Dr. J. R., Timaru.

  • Louisson, Hon. C., M.L.C., Heaton Street, Christchurch.

  • Louisson, Dr. M. G., Royal Exchange Buildings, Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Lythgoe, J., 266 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Macartney, R., Tai Tapu.

  • Macbeth, N. L., Box 976, Christchurch.

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • McCallum, Mrs. Bella D., M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., 149 Morningside Road, Edinburgh.

  • McGillivray, Robert, Agriculture Department, Christchurch.

  • McKay, Dr. W., 45 Guinness Street, Greymouth.

  • McLean, Mrs. L. J., Sarah Street, Timaru.

  • Marsh, H. E., Bank of New Zealand, Christchurch.

  • Marshall. Mrs., 159 Westminster Street, St. Albans.

  • May, F. C., Timaru.

  • Mayne, J. B., 33 Edinburgh Street, Riccarton.

  • Mazey, G. A., 52 Fitzgerald Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Meares, H. O. D., Fendalton.

  • Mears, F. D., F.C.S., 486 Lincoln. Road, Christchurch.

  • Mill, Dr. Thomas, 5 Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

  • Morkane, Dr. C. F., 153 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Morrison, W. G., Hanmer.

  • Mountford, A. V., F.C.S., care of Jaegar and Co., Tanneries, Auckland.

  • Murray, Miss F. B., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Murray, W., N.Z. Refrigerating Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

  • Neal, N. P., B.Ag., St. Andrew's College, Christchurch.

  • Newburgh, W. S., care of Newburgh, Best, and Co., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Newton, A. Wells, 58 Brittan Street, Linwood.

  • Oliver, F. S., 84 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., High School, Waimate.

  • Ollivier, C. M., St. Martin's, Christchurch.

  • Orbell, Mrs. E. A., Park Lane, Timaru.

  • Orbell, N. M., Heaton Street, St. Albans.

  • Overton, Miss, 24 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Owen, H., care of Cook and Ross, Christchurch.

  • Packer, J., M.Sc., Canterbury College.

  • Page, A. W., M.A., 59 May's Road, Papanui.

  • Page, R. O., M.Sc., 59 May's Road, Papanui.

  • Page, S., B.Sc., 59 May's Road, Papanui.

  • Pairman, Dr. J. C., 21 Latimer Square, Christchurch,

  • Pairman, Dr. T. W., Governor's Bay.

  • Pannett, J. A., Cashmere Hills.

  • Pearcy, B. W., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Pearson, Dr. A. B., Hospital, Christchurch.

  • Penlington, G., F.N.Z.I.A., Warrington Street, St. Albans.

  • Pennington, J. H., B.E., Canterbury College.

  • Pigott, J. E., Timaru.

  • Pitman, E. J., Canterbury College.

  • Polson, J. G. M.A., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Powell, Professor P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Prudhoe, J. C., 20 Kidson Terrace, Cashmere.

  • Purchase, J. E., M.A., F.R.E.S., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Purnell, C. W., Ashburton.

  • Raymond, S. G., K.C., Heaton Street, St. Albans.

  • Reece, G. N., Dial Chemical Co., Moorhouse Avenue.

  • Rennie, J. M., Sun Office, Christchurch.

  • Ridley, G. S., 25 Matilda Street, Timaru.

  • Rhodes, Miss B. H. E., 86 Salisbury Street, Christchurch.

  • Rhodes, Mrs. J., 16 Sealey Street, Timaru.

  • Rhodes, J. H., care of Rhodes, Ross, and Godby, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

– 810 –
  • Rhodes, Hon. Sir R. Heaton, M.P., Tai Tapu.

  • Robinson, R. G., Darfield.

  • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Rowe, H. V., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Sanders, C. J., care of Dominion Yeast Company, Christchurch.

  • Sandston, Dr. A. C., Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Seager, S. Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., care of High Commissioner for New Zealand, London.

  • Shelley, Professor J., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Shrubshall, A. H., Bowenvale Avenue, Cashmere.

  • Simpson, Dr. W., 108 Rugby Street, St. Albans.*

  • Sims, A., M.A., care of Sims, Cooper, and Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Skinner, W. H., 3 York Terrace, New Plymouth.

  • Slater, Dr. F., Sumner.

  • Smith, Hon. G. J., River Road, Opawa.

  • Speight, Professor R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Stead, E. F., Ilam, Riccarton.

  • Steele, G. P., 213 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Stevenson, Dr. J., Fendalton.

  • Stevenson, James, Flaxton.

  • St. John, Charles E., 745 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Stone, T., Lyttelton Times Office, Christchurch.

  • Strachan, J. E., M.A., Rangiora.

  • Sullivan, D. G., M.P., Christchurch.

  • Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, Papanui.

  • Symes, Dr. W. H., M.B., B.Sc., 63 Worcester Street, Christchurch.*

  • Tapley, J. F., Governor's Bay.

  • Taylor, A., M.A., M.R.C.V.S., Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans.

  • Telford, Dr. T. F. Government Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., B.A., 24 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Thompson, A. H., Monck's Spur, Redeliffs.

  • Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru.*

  • Turnbull, D. C., Timaru.

  • Turner, H. S. E., 36 Brown's Road, St. Albans.

  • Unwin, Dr. W. H.; Church Street, Timaru.

  • Vangioni, L. J., Akaroa.

  • Vincent, Spencer W., Box 91, Christchurch.

  • Vowell, C., 21 Rata Road, Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Waddell, John, 30 Strickland Street, Christchurch.

  • Wall, Professor A., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christchurch District High School.

  • Ward, F. E., Agriculture Department, Christchurch.

  • Way, G. E., 73 Winchester Street, Christchurch.*

  • Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., 152 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Widdowson, Dr. H. L., 4 Oxford Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Wigram, Hon. H. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Wild, L. J., M.A., B.Sc., F.G.S., Feilding.

  • Wilding, Frank S., care of Wilding and Acland, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Wilkins, T. J. C., B.A., Wairarapa Terrace, Fendalton.

  • Williams, C. J. R., M.Inst.C.E., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Wright, A. M., A.I.C., F.C.S., 482 Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

Otago Institute.
*

  • Adams, Professor T. D., M.A., care of University.

  • Altken, Mrs. W., M.Sc., Museum.

  • Allan, R. S., B.Sc., 135 London Street.

  • Allen, Hon. Sir James, High Commissioner, London.

  • Anderson, W. D., 32 Linwood Avenue, Dunottar.

  • Anderson, Miss A. C., Macandrew Bay.

  • Angell, S., Commercial Bank of Australia, Princes Street.

  • Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street.

  • Bain, A., B.A., Education Office, Dunedin.

  • Balk, O., 13 Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Barnett, Dr. L. E., Stafford Street.

  • Barron, Miss Vida, M.A., 44 Queen Street, Dunedin.

  • Bathgate, Alex., 85 Glen Avenue, Mornington.*

  • Bathgate, Dr. W. J., 76 Stuart Street.

  • Beal, L. O., Stock Exchange Buildings.

  • Beeson, J. R., 281 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Begg, J. C., F.R.A.S., Fifield Street, Roslyn.

  • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley.*

  • Bell, Professor R. T. J., M.A., D.Sc., University.

  • Bell, Professor R. J., M.A., Dental School, University.

[Footnote] [* Life members.]

– 811 –
  • Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Museum.

  • Benson, Gerald, 58 Manor Place.

  • Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., University.

  • Birrell, W. J., care of Robin and Co., Octagon.

  • Black, Alexander, 82 Clyde Street.*

  • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black, 164 Crawford Street.

  • Borlace, W., Lands Office.

  • Bowie, Dr. J. T., London Street.

  • Bowron, G. W., 426 Moray Place.

  • Brasch, H., 99 London Street.

  • Brebner, R. S., A.M.P. Buildings, Dunedin.

  • Browne, Robert, care of Post-office, Morrinsville.

  • Bruce, Mrs. M. G.

  • Buchanan, N. L., 44 Bronte Street, Nelson.*

  • Bush-King, Rev. C. J., St. Matthew's Buildings, Hope Street.

  • Butler, J. G., Linwood Avenue, Dunottar.

  • Cameron, Rev. A., B.A., LL.D., Tweed Street, Roslyn.

  • Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road.

  • Chapman, C. R., 135 Town Belt, Roslyn.

  • Christian, E., 27 Maitland Street.

  • Christie, E. M., M.Sc., High School, Gore.

  • Christie, Thomas R., 152 Cargill Street.

  • Church, Dr. R., 257 High Street.

  • Clarke, C. E., Octagon.

  • Clarke, E. S., Woodhaugh.

  • Colvin, W. L., Public Trust Office, Dunedin.

  • Crawford, W. J., 179 Carroll Street.

  • Crust, A., 5 Grey Street, Musselburgh.

  • Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 65 District Road, Mornington.

  • Davidson, R. E., Hawthorne Road, Mornington.

  • Davie, Miss, 44 Heriot Row, Dunedin.

  • Davies, Rev. E., Royal Terrace.

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street.

  • De Beer, I. S., 75 London Street.

  • Don, W. G., care of Crust and Crust, Manse Street.

  • Douglas, J. S., Town Hall, Dunedin.

  • Dunacan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill.

  • Duncombe, Mrs. T. A., Varde Orchard, Earnscleugh, Alexandra.

  • Dunlop, Professor F. W., M.A., Ph.D., 95 Clyde Street.

  • Dunlop, James, 36 Arawa Street.

  • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., 22 Passmore Crescent, Maori Hill.

  • Edgar, James, 286 York Place.

  • Elder, Professor R., M.A., Litt.D., care of University.

  • Farnie, Miss W., M.A., Geraldine.

  • Fea, W. B. M., 22 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Fels, W., 84 London Street.*

  • Fenwick, Cuthbert, Stock Exchange.

  • Fenwick, Sir G., Otago Daily Times Office.

  • Ferguson, Dr. H. L., C.M.G., “Wychwood,” Musselburgh Rise.

  • Finlay, H. J., 10 Pine Hill Terrace.

  • Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., 8 Pitt Street.

  • Fleming, T. R., M.A., LL.B., Education Office.

  • Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham.

  • Fulton, Dr. R. V., Pitt Street.

  • Fyfe, H. E.

  • Gardner, R., M.Sc., Technical College.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington.*

  • George, Charles A., 15 Filluel Street.

  • Gilkinson, R., 29 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Goyen, P., F.L.S., 136 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Gray, J. A., 762 Cumberland Street.

  • Green, E. S., Education Office.

  • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place East.

  • Hall, Dr. A. J., 36 Stuart Street.

  • Hanlon, A. C., 16 Pitt Street.

  • Harris, M., Medical School, King Street.

  • Harrison, Miss V. K., B.Sc., Training College.

  • Helmkey, J., George Street.

  • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Cumberland Street.

  • Hendry, James, 48 Elgin Road, Mornington.

  • Hercus, G. R., 20 Albert Street.

  • Hinton, J. W., M.Sc., Physics Department, University.

  • Hoffmann, G., Littlebourne Crescent.

  • Holloway, J., D.Sc., care of Museum.

  • Howard, B., M.A., Boys' High School, Dunedin.

  • Howes, Miss Edith, Rawhiti Street, Sunshine.*

  • Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street.

  • Incrocci, Robert, Glenelg Street, Kaikorai.

  • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., University.

  • Jack, Professor R., D.Sc., University.

  • Jeffery. Wm., care of Brown, Ewing, and Co., Dunedin.

  • Joachim, Miss M. E., 4 Beaumont Street.

  • Johnson, J. T., 46 Littlebourne Road, Roalyn.

  • Johnstone, J. A., Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Kay, J., 257 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Kennedy, A. R., Registrar's Office, Dunedin.

  • Lee, Robert, P.O. Box 363.

  • Lilly, L. G., 124 London Street.

  • Lowry, J. M., Public Works Department.

  • Macdonald, Dr. Marshall, 231 High Street.

  • Macdougall, W. P., jun., Schoolhouse, Otiake.

  • McCurdie, W. D. R., Town Hall.*

  • McDowall, F. H., M.Sc., A.I.C., Knox College.

  • McFarlane, J., 77 Canongate Street.

  • McGeorge, J. C., Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street.

  • McKerrow, Miss K., 122 London Street.

  • McLeod, Miss C. M., M.A., Training College.

  • Mackie, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street.

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., University.

  • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings.

  • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical College.

  • Martin, W., B.Sc., Training College.

  • Marwick, Miss, Physics Department, Victoria College, Wellington.

  • Mason, George, New Zealand Refrigerating Company, Burnside.

  • McNair, J., Railway Engineer's Office.

  • Melland, E., Alport, near Bakewell; Derbyshire, England.*

  • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street.*

– 812 –
  • Michaelis, W. R., Schoolhouse, Cromwell.

  • Moir, G. M., M.Sc., Technical College.

  • Moore, J. A., M.A., M.Sc., Training College.

  • Moore, Dr. S. A., Security Buildings, Stuart Street.*

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School.*

  • Munro, H., Dunottar.

  • Mowat, D. G., 20 Government Life Insurance Buildings.

  • Nevill, Canon, St. Paul's Vicarage, 6 Heriot Row.

  • Newlands, Dr. W., 12 London Street.

  • Northcroft, E. F., 63 Clyde Street.

  • Olds, H., Municipal Baths, Moray Place.

  • O'Neill, Dr. E. J., 219 High Street.

  • Palmer, Alex., 21 Albert Street, St. Clair.

  • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., University.

  • Penseler, W. H. A., Mining School, University.

  • Petrie, D., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst., Ranfurly Road, Epsom, Auckland.*

  • Pickerill, Professor H. P., M.D., B.D.S., University.

  • Poppelwell, D. L., Gore.

  • Price, W. H., 55 Stuart Street.*

  • Ramsay, Professor M. A., University.

  • Rawson, Professor G. H., Home Science Department, University.

  • Richards, Rev. Bishop, See House, 2 Leith Road, Maori Hill.

  • Riley, Dr. F. R., 6 Pitt Street.

  • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George Street.

  • Roberts, E. F., 128 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Roberts, John, C.M.G., Littlebourne.

  • Robertson, John, B.A., B.Sc., 13 Garfield Street, Roslyn.

  • Robertson, T. A., 285 Main Road, Ravensbourne.

  • Rogers, L. S., Pacific Street, Roslyn.

  • Ross, T. C., care of Ross and Glendining (Limited).

  • Rouse, Percy, Burnside Chemical Works.

  • Routfledge, W. R., 14 Norfolk Street, St. Clair.

  • Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings.

  • Sandle, Major S. G., Fort Cautley, Devonport, Auckland.

  • Sargood, Percy, “Marinoto,” Newington.

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay.

  • Shepherd, F. R., 36 Cargill Street.

  • Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons, Stuart Street.

  • Sim, Mr. Justice, Musselburgh Rise.

  • Simpson, George, Jun., 9 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Skinner, H. D., B.A., Museum, King Street.

  • Sligo, Alex., care of Mills, Dick, and Co., Dunedin.

  • Smith, C. S., Star Office.

  • Smith, J. C., 196 Tay Street, Invercargill.

  • Smith, H. McD., Union Bank Buildings.

  • Smith, Miss M., 44 Duke Street.

  • Somerville, T., care of Wilkie and Co., Princes Street.

  • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co.

  • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Stewart, Hon. W. Downie, M.P., LL.B., 11 Heriot Row.

  • Strong, Professor, care of University.

  • Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington.

  • Sutherland, R. S., F.Z.S., Lighthouse, Cape Foulwind, Westport.

  • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens.

  • Theomin, D. E., 42 Royal Terrace.

  • Theomin, E., 8 Royal Terrace.

  • Thompson, Professor G. E., M.A., University.

  • Thompson, T. H., Patents Office, A.M.P. Buildings.

  • Thomson, A., Fern-tree House, Half-way Bush.

  • Thomson, Hon. G. M., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., M.L.C., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.*

  • Thomson, G. S., B.Sc., 99 Eglinton Road. Mornington.

  • Thornton, Miss M., Training College.

  • Tily, H. S., care of Customhouse, Dunedin.

  • Turnbull, Miss M. I., M A., University.

  • Waite, Major F., Hillfoot, Waiwera S.

  • Walden, E. W., 12 Dowling Street.

  • Walker, A., Lloyd's Surveyor, Wellington.

  • Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S.M., University.

  • White, C. J. L., 391 Castle Street.

  • White, Jas. H., A.R.I.B.A., 26 Dowling Street, Dunedin.

  • White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street.

  • White, D. R., Public Trust Office, Dunedin.

  • Wilkinson, H. K., 33 Royal Terrace.

  • Williams, J., B.Sc., F.C.S., Otago Boys' High School.

  • Williams, W. J., City Engineer's Office.

  • Wilson G. T. B, 1. Bright Street, Belleknowes.

  • Wingfield, J E., 663 Castle Street.

  • Woodthorpe, Ven. Archdeacon, Selwyn House, Cumberland Street.

  • Young, Dr. James, Don Street, Invercargill.

  • Young, Maxwell, F.C.S., care of Fish-hatchery, s.s. Tarewai, Port Chalmers.

  • Yuille, Rev. Tulloch, Knox Church Manse, George Street.

Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.
*

  • Absolom, J. A.

  • Aldridge, A. E.

  • Andersen, Miss A. M., Napier.

  • Anderson, Andrew, Napier.

  • Armour, W. A., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Napier

  • Ashcroft, Mrs., Napier.

  • Ashcroft, P., Napier.

  • Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier.

  • Bennett, H. M., Napier.

  • Berry, Dr. J. A.

  • Black, J.

[Footnote] [* Life members.]

– 813 –
  • Chadwick, R. M., Napier.

  • Chambers, Bernard, Te Mata.

  • Chambers, J., Mokopeka, Hastings.

  • Chambers, Mason.

  • Chambers, Maurice.

  • Clark, T. P., Eskdale.

  • Cook, A. W.

  • Costello, E. T.

  • Costello, Dr. J.

  • Cottrell, H. S., Napier.

  • De Castro, F. K.

  • Dinwiddie, B., Napier.

  • Dinwiddie, W., Napier.

  • Dixon, A. J.

  • Dolan, B. J.

  • Duncan, Russell, Napier.

  • Edgar, Dr. J. J., Napier.

  • Edmundson, J. H., Napier.

  • Fitzgerald, Dr. D.

  • Gleadow, J.

  • Graham-Robertson, Dr. F.

  • Greig, Miss V.

  • Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira.

  • Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon, Waipukurau.

  • Harding, T. B.

  • Harding, W. A., Napier.

  • Hay, Leslie, Napier.

  • Herrick, E. J., Hastings.

  • Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S., Napier.

  • Hislop, J., Napier.*

  • Hobson, A.

  • Holdsworth, J., Havelock North.

  • Honour, W. B.

  • Hutchinson, F., jun., Rissington.

  • Hyde, Thomas, Napier.

  • Kennedy, C. D., Napier.

  • Large, J. S., Napier.*

  • Large, Miss L., Napier.

  • Leahy, Dr. J. P., Napier.

  • Longney, G.

  • Lowry, T. H., Okawa.

  • Maney, C. C.

  • McLaren, R.

  • McLean, R. D. D., Napier.

  • McLernon, S.

  • Mercer, Dr. W. B.

  • Metcalfe, W. F., Kiritahi, Port Awanui.

  • Mitchell, W. F.

  • Moore, Dr. T. C., Napier.

  • Moore, Dr. W. W., Napier.

  • Morris, William C.

  • Nelson, George.

  • Oates, William, J.P., Tokomaru Bay.

  • Ormond, Frank.

  • Ormond, G. C., Mahia.

  • O'Ryan, W., Waipiro Bay.

  • Pallot, A. G., Napier.

  • Pallot, Mrs. R., Napier.

  • Pollock, C. F. H., Napier.

  • Reaney, P. S.

  • Rees, E. T.

  • Ringland, T. H., Napier.

  • Sagar, Mrs. M. J., Napier.

  • Sainsbury, G. O., Wairoa.

  • Smith, Hector J., Olrig.*

  • Strachan, D. A., M.A., Napier.

  • Swanseger, Dr. P.

  • Thorp, R., Napier.

  • Thomson, J. P., Napier.

  • Tiffen, G. W., Gisborne.

  • Vautier, T. P. Napier.

  • Waterhouse, R. W.

  • Waterworth, Dr. G.

  • Whetter, R. G., Napier.

  • Williams, F. W., Napier.

  • Williams, Ven. Archdeacon H. W., Gisborne.

  • Wilton, T. J., Port Ahuriri.

Nelson Institute.

  • Askew, Rev. C. F., The Deanery, Nelson.

  • Bartel, J. G., Collingwood Street.

  • Bruce, James, Britannia Heights.

  • Caradus, E., College House, Waimea Road.

  • Curtis, Dr. K. M., Cawthron Institute.

  • Curtis, W. S., Tasman Street.

  • Cunningham, G., Wainui Street.

  • Duncan, H. R., Hardy Street.

  • Davies, W. C., Cawthron Institute.

  • Easterfield, Professor, Cawthron Institute.

  • Field, T. A. H., Rocks Road.

  • Field, Mrs. T. A. H., Rocks Road.

  • Gibbs, F. G., Collingwood Street.

  • Gibbs, Dr. S., Hardy Street.

  • Gilkison, Miss N., 72 Nile Street.

  • Glasgow, J., Stoke.

  • Harrison, H., Cawthron Institute.

  • Harrison, J. Berkeley, Brougham Street.

  • Hunter-Brown, H., Tory Street.

  • Jamieson, Dr., J. P. S., Hardy Street.

  • Johnston, Dr. W. S., Hardy Street.

  • Kelly, R. H., 26 Hampden Street West.

  • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street.

  • McKay, J. G., Boys' College.

  • Milligan, D. D., Cawthron Institute.

  • Moller, B. H., Collingwood Street.

  • Moncrieff, Captain M. M., The Cliffs.

  • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street.

  • Mules, Bishop, Trafalgar Square.

  • Murray, Miss B. J., Cawthron Institute.

  • Philpott, A., Cawthorn Institute.

  • Redgrave, A. J., Hardy Street.

  • Rigg, T., Cawthron Institute.

  • Rix-Trott, H., Hardy Street.

  • Rout, W., Hardy Street.

  • Russell, J., Sunnybank, Bronte Street.

  • Sadlier, Bishop, Wath Brow, Brougham Street.

  • Taylor, J., 84 Haven Road.

  • Tillyard, Dr. R. J., Maitai Lodge.

  • Turnbull, T. A., Hardy Street.

  • Wharton, Miss B. A., Maitai Bank.

  • Wharton, G. E., Maitai Bank.

  • Whitwell, F., Drumduan, Suburban North.

  • Worley, W. F., Trafalgar Street South.

– 814 –

Associates.

  • Askew, Mrs., The Deanery, Nelson.

  • Atkinson, Miss M., Brougham Street.

  • Bisley, Miss G., Hardy Street.

  • Bisley, Miss B., Hardy Street.

  • Bradshaw, C., Boys' College.

  • Broad, C. H., Boys' College.

  • Burton, A., Ngatitama Street.

  • Cole, H. L., Brook Street.

  • Collins, Mrs. Henn., Van Diemen Street.

  • Collins, Colonel the Hon. R. Henn., Van Diemen Street.

  • Fell, Mrs. C. Y., St. John's, Brougham Street.

  • Gibba, Miss R. L., Collingwood Street.

  • Gibbs, Miss E. J., Collingwood Street.

  • Gilkison, Miss E., 72 Nile Street.

  • Jennings, Miss, Weka Street.

  • King, Cecil, care of Miss Flett, Collingwood Street.

  • King, Mrs. Cecil, care of Miss Flett, Collingwood Street.

  • Kirby, Miss H., Cawthron Institute.

  • Leggo, J. R., Van Diemen Street.

  • Leggo, Mrs. J. R., Van Diemen Street.

  • Moncrieff, Mrs., The Cliffs.

  • Nottage, B., Boys' College.

  • O'Brien, Miss, Shakespeare Walk.

  • Pitcaithly, N., Boys' College.

  • Rhodes, Miss B., Cawthron Institute.

  • Satchell, Mrs., Examiner Street.

  • Satchell, Miss Ruth, Examiner Street.

  • Tiller, W. G., 39 Waimea Road.

  • Wallace, J. R., Kawai Street.

Manawatu Philosophical Society.
*

  • Akers, H., Duke Street.

  • Bagnall, H. G., 30 Te Aweawe Street.

  • Barnett, Dr. E. C., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Batchelar, J. O., Willow Bank.

  • Bayly, Mrs., Patea.

  • Bendall, W. E., Dairy Union.

  • Bennett, G. H., The Square.

  • Bett, D. H. B., M.B., Ch.B., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Broad Street.

  • Blackbourne, Rev. H. G., M.A., Vicarage.

  • Burges, A., 139 Featherston Street.

  • Callanan, F., Bainesse.

  • Cameron, W. B., 24 Russell Street.

  • Cameron, W. H. L., Queen Street.

  • Canton, H. J., Waldegrave Street.

  • Clausen, C. N., Rangitikei Street.

  • Cockayne, A. H., Wellington.

  • Cohen, M., Broad Street.

  • Collinson, L. H., The Square.

  • Crabb, E. H., College Street.

  • Cullen, Mrs., North Street.

  • Cunningham, G. H, Department of Agriculture.

  • Edwards, R., C.E., Duke Street.

  • Eliott, M. A., The Square

  • Fitzherbert, W. L., Broad Street.

  • Fuller, R. A., Alexandra Street.

  • Gardner, Captain F. S., Bank of New Zealand, Sydney.*

  • Gerrand, J. B., The Square.

  • Grace, R. H. F., National Bank.

  • Graham, A. J., The Square.

  • Grigor, A., National Bank.

  • Hannay, A., care of Manson and Barr.

  • Hepworth, H., The Square.

  • Hodder, T. R., Rangitikei Street.

  • Holben, E. R. B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Holbrook, H. W. F., 84 Rangitikei Street.

  • Hopwood, A., Main Street.

  • Hughes, J. R., C.E., The Square.

  • Hunter, W., 15 Rangitikei Street.

  • Hurley, E. O., The Square.

  • Johnston, J. Goring, Oakhurst.

  • Keeling, G. W., College Street W.

  • Larcomb, E., C.E., Roy Street.

  • Larcomb, P., Roy Street.

  • Mahon A., The Square.

  • Merton, J. L. C., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Miller, J., R.C.S.E., L.R.C.P.E., L.R.F.P. and S.G.

  • Mills, Miss C. B., M.A., Girls' High School.

  • Moore, Miss.

  • Murray, J., M.A., High School.

  • Nash, N. H., The Square.

  • Needham, F., Rangitikei Street.

  • Oakley, F. J., Rainforth Street.

  • Opie, F. D., Technical School.

  • Oram, M. H., M.A., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Park, W., F.R.H.S., College Street.

  • Peach, Dr. C. W., M.B., C.M., Broad Street.

  • Pigott, Miss E., 79 College Street.

  • Poynton, J. W., S.M., Auckland.*

  • Ross, R., Ferguson Street.

  • Russell, W. W., Rangitikei Street.

  • Salmon, C. T., Assoc. in Eng., Canterbury College, Rangitikei Street.

  • Seifert, A., George Street.

  • Seifert, H., Featherston Street W.

  • Seifert, L., George Street.

  • Sheppard, F. J., Rangitikei Street.

  • Sim, E. Grant, Rangitikei Street.

  • Sinclair, N. H., Allen Street.

  • Smith, W. W., F.E.S., Public Reserve, New Plymouth.

  • Stevens, J. H., Church Street.

  • Stevensen, J. C., High School.

  • Stowe, Dr. W. R., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Linton Street.

  • Sutherland, A., Boundary Road.

  • Taylor, C., George Street.

  • Turner, W., Queen Street.

  • Welch, W., F.R.G.S., Mosman's Bay, N.S.W

  • West, E. V., F.N.Z.I., King Street.

  • Whitaker, A., Grey Street.

  • Wilson, Miss D., Rangitikei Street.

  • Wilson, Miss E. Carncot, Rangitikei Street.*

  • Wood, J. R. Duke Street.

  • Wright, A. H. M., College Street.

  • Young, H. L., Cuba Street.

[Footnote] [* Life members.]

– 815 –

Wanganui Philosophical Society.
*

  • Aldis, Morton, Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

  • Allison, Alexander, 4 Cambrae Place, Aramoho.

  • Allison, Thomas, 54 Glasgow Street, Wanganui.

  • Amess, A. H. R., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Babbage, C. W., Main North Road, St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Bassett, W. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Battle, T. H., Architect, Wanganui.

  • Blair, Alan, care of Wanganui Brewery Company, Wanganui.

  • Brown, C. P., M.A., LL.B., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Burnet, J. H., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Cowper, A. E., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Crow, E., Wanganui.

  • Cruickshank, Miss, M.A., M.Sc., Girls' College, Wanganui.

  • Currie, G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • D'Arcy, W. A., 11 Campbell Street, Wanganui.

  • Downes, T. W., River Trust Board, Wanganui.

  • Drew, Harry, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Duigan, Herbert, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Ford, C. R., F.R.G.S., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Gibbons, Hope, Wanganui East.

  • Hall, William, Jockey Club Office, Maria Place, Wanganui.

  • Hatherly, Henry R., M.R.C.S., Gonville, Wanganui.*

  • Jack, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Jones, Lloyd, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Liffiton, E. N., J.P., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • McBeth, J. D. W., Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

  • McFarlane, D., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Marshall Professor P., M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst. Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Miles, F. F., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Murdoch, R., P.O. Box 221, Wanganui.

  • Murray, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Neame, J. A., M.A., 47 Bell Street, Wanganui.

  • Park, G., B.Ecom., Technical College, Wanganui.

  • Robertson, A. C., Papaiti, Wanganui.

  • Stevenson, Russell, Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

  • Sturge, A. C., M.A., Hurwoath School, Wanganui.

  • Sutherland, R. A. S., M.Sc., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Talboys, F. P., Tramways Manager, Wanganui.

  • Ward, J. T., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.*

  • Watt, J. P., B.A., LL.B., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Watt, M. N., F.E.S., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Wilson, Alexander, M.D., Wickstead Street, Wanganui.

[Footnote] [* Life member.]

– 816 –

New Zealand.

Auckland University: Calendar.

Geological Survey: Bulletins.

Houses of Parliament: Journals and Appendix.

Journal of Agriculture.

Journal of Science and Technology.

New Zealand Employers' Federation: Industrial Bulletin.

New Zealand Official Year-book.

Polynesian Society: Journal.

Statistics of New Zealand.

Australia.

Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science: Report.

Australasian Institute of Mining Engineers: Proceedings.

Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911–14: Reports.

Australian Forestry Journal.

Commonwealth of Australia, Fisheries: Parliamentary Report.

New South Wales.

Agricultural Department, N.S.W.: Agricultural Gazette.

Australian Museum, Sydney: Records; Annual Report.

Botanic Gardens and Government Domains, N.S.W.: Report.

Critical Revision of the Genus Eucalyptus.

Linnean Society of N.S.W.: Proceedings.

Northern Engineering Institute of N.S.W.: Papers.

Public Health Department, N.S.W.: Annual Report.

Queensland.

Geological Survey of Queensland: Publications.

Queensland Naturalist.

Royal Geographical Society: Journal.

Royal Society of Queensland: Proceedings.

South Australia.

Adelaide Chamber of Commerce: Annual Report.

Department of Chemistry, South Australia: Bulletins.

Mines Department and Geological Survey of South Australia: Mining Operations; G.S. Bulletins and Reports; Metallurgical Reports; Synopsis of Mining Laws.

Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia: Annual Report.

Royal Society of South Australia: Transactions and Proceedings.

Tasmania.

Royal Society of Tasmania: Papers and Proceedings.

– 817 –

Victoria.

Advisory Committee: Report on Brown Coal.

Department of Agriculture: Journal.

Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria: Victorian Naturalist.

Mines Department and Geological Survey of Victoria: Annual Report; Bulletins; Records.

Public Library, Museum, and National Art Gallery of Victoria: Annual Report.

Royal Society of Victoria: Proceedings.

Western Australia.

Geological Survey of Western Australia: Bulletins.

Royal Society of Western Australia: Journal and Proceedings.

United Kingdom.

Board of Agriculture and Fisheries: Fishery Investigations.

Botanical Society of Edinburgh: Transactions and Proceedings.

British Association for the Advancement of Science: Report.

British Astronomical Association: Journal; Memoirs; List of Members.

British Museum: Catalogues; Guides; Scientific Reports of British Antarctic Expedition, 1910.

Cambridge Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

Cambridge University Library: Report.

Department of Scientific and Industrial Research: Reports.

Dove Marine Library: Report.

Geological Society, London: Quarterly Journal.

Geological Survey of Great Britain: Summary of Progress.

Handbooks, Commercial Towns, England.

Imperial Institute: Bulletins.

Institution of Civil Engineers: Report.

Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society: Annual Report.

Linnean Society: Journal (Botany); Proceedings; List of Members.

Liverpool Biological Society.: Proceedings.

Liverpool Geological Society: Proceedings.

Marine Biological Association. Journal.

Marlborough College Natural History Society: Reports.

Mercantile Guardian, London.

Mineralogical Society: Mineralogical Magazine.

North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers: Transactions; Annual Report.

Oxford University: Calendar.

Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain: Journal.

Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh: Notes.

Royal Colonial Institute: United Empire.

Royal Geographical Society: Geographical Journal.

Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow: Proceedings.

Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings.

Royal Scottish Geographical Society: Scottish Geographical Magazine.

Royal Society, Dublin: Economic Proceedings.

Royal Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings; Transactions.

Royal Society, London: Proceedings (Series A, B); Phil. Trans. (Series A, B); Year-book.

– 818 –

Royal Society of Literature: Transactions.

Royal Statistical Society, London: Journal.

Victoria Institute, London: Journal of Transactions.

Zoological Society of London: Proceedings and Transactions.

Austria.

Hofmuseum, Wien.

K.K. Central Anstalt für Meteorologie und Erdkunde. Vienna.

K.K. Geologischen Reichlanstalt, Vienna: Verhandl; Jahrb.

K.K. Naturhistorischen Hofmuseums, Vienna: Annalen.

K.K. Zoologisch-Botanische Gesellschaft, Vienna: Verhandl.

Belgium.

Académie Royale de Belgique: Bulletins.

Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire: Les Cahiers belges.

Société Royale de Botanique de Belgique: Bulletins.

Société Royale Zoologique et Malacologique de Belgique: Annales

Denmark.

Acad. Roy. de Sciences et de Lettres de Denmark: Fordhandlinger; Memoires.

Dansk. Naturh. Foren., Kjöbenhavn: Videnskabelige Meddelelser.

Kong. Dansk. Videnskab. Selskab.: Forhandlinger; Skrifter.

Zoological Museum, Copenhagen: Danish-Ingolf Expedition.

Finland.

Academia Aboensis, Abo: Humaniora.

Finska Vetenskaps-Societeten: Ada; Ofersigt; Bidrag.

France.

Le Prince Bonaparte, 10 Avenue d'Jena: Notes.

L'Observatoire Météorologique, Paris: Annales.

Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris: Bulletins.

Société Astronomique France: Bulletin.

Société de Chimie Industrielle, Paris: Chimie et industries.

Société de Géographie: La Géographie.

Société Zoologique de France: Bulletin.

Germany.

Botanische Verein der Provinz Brandenburg: Verhandl.

Deutsches Entomologisches Museum, Berlin.

Ethnological Institute, Tubingen.

Konigl. Zool. u. Anthro.-Ethno. Museum, Dresden.

K.K. Zentral-Anstalt für Meteorologie und Geodynamik: Jahrb.

Naturhistorisches Museum, Hamburg: Mitth.

Naturhistorische Verein der Preussischen Rheinlande und Westfalens, Bonn: Verhandlungen; Sitzungsberichte.

Naturwissenschaftliche Verein für Schleswig-Holstein: Schriften.

Physikalisch-Okonomische Gesellschaft, Konisberg: Schriften.

Senkenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfurt-am-Main: Berichte.

Staats und Universitatsbibliothek, Hamburg.

Verhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Basel.

– 819 –

Holland and Dutch East Indies.

Banka Tin: Jaaresverslag von de Winning.

Koninklijke Naturkundige Vereeniging in Nederlandsch-Inde.

Mijnwesen in Nederlandsh Oest-Indie, Batavia: Jaarbock.

Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging: Tydschrift.

Rijks Ethnographisch Museum, Leiden: Verslag.

Italy.

Giornale Botanico Italiano, Nuevo.

Laboratorio di Zoologia Generale E. Agraria, Portice, Naples.

Reale Societa Geographica, Roma: Bollettino.

Revista Geographica Italiana.

Società Africana d'Italia: Bollettino.

Societa Botanica Italliana, Firenze: Bollettino.

Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa: Processi verbali.

Norway.

Bergens Museum: Aarbok; Aarberetning.

Norwegian Meteorologischen Instituts, Kristiana: Jahrb.

Russia.

Biological Station, Saratov.

Spain.

Junta de Ciences Naturals de Barcelona: Series botanica, geologica.

Sweden.

Botaniska Notiser, Lund.

Kungl Svenska Vetenskapademiens, Arkiv for

Meteorologiske Iakttealser i Sverige.

Sverigeo Geologiska-Undersokning: Arsbok

Switzerland.

Musee d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneve.

Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Basel.

Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Bern: Mittheilungen.

Societa Elvetica delle Scienze Naturali, Bern: Atti.

Société de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle de Geneve.

India and Ceylon.

Agricultural Department, Calcutta: Report on Progress of Agriculture.

Agricultural Research Institute and College, Pusa: Report.

Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

Board of Scientific Advice: Annual Report.

Colombo Museum; Spolia Zeylanica.

Geological Survey of India: Records and Memoirs.

Japan.

Icones Plantarum Formosanarum, Yaihoku.

Imperial Earthquake Investigation Committee, Tokyo: Bulletin.

Imperial University of Tokyo: Journal of the College of Science.

Tohoku Imperial University, Sendai: Science Reports.

Malay States.

Java Ethnographischen Reichsmuseums: Katalog.

Malay States Government Gazette.

– 820 –

Africa.

Durban Museum, Natal: Annals.

Natal Museum, Pietermaritzburg: Annals.

South African Association for the Advancement of Science: South African Journal of Science.

South African Museum: Annals.

Transvaal Museum: Annals.

Canada.

Department of Naval Service: Annual Report; Tide Tables.

Department of the Interior: Dominion Observatory Reports.

Mines Department, Geological Survey Branch: Memoirs; Summary Report; Museum Bulletin.

Mines Department, Mines Branch: Bulletins; Annual Report; other publications.

Nova Scotian Institute of Science, Halifax: Proceedings

Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto: Transactions.

Royal Society, Canada: Proceedings and Transactions

United States.

Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia: Proceedings.

American Academy of Arts and Sciences: Proceedings.

American Geographical Society, New York: Geographical Review.

American Institute of Mining Engineers: Transactions.

American Journal of Philology.

American Museum of Natural History, New York: Bulletins

American Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University: Journal.

Astronomical Society of the Pacific, San Francisco.

Astrophysical Journal

Boston Society of Natural History: Proceedings, Memoirs, &c.

Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences: Bulletins.

Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences: Bulletin.

Californian Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

Chicago University: Journal of Geology.

Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences: Transactions; Memoirs.

Cornell University Agricultural Station: Memoirs; Bulletins.

Department of Registration and Education, State of Illinois: Bulletin.

Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago.

Franklin Institute: Journal.

Industrial and Engineering Chemistry: Journal.

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore: Studies; Circulars; Journal

Journal of Geology, Chicago.

Leland Stanford Junior University: Publications.

Library of Congress, Washington: Report.

Lick Observatory, University of California.

Lloyd Library, Ohio: Index.

Maryland Geological Survey: Reports.

Minnesota University and Geological Survey: Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin.

Missouri Botanical Gardens: Annals.

Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines: Reports.

– 821 –

Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard: Bulletin; Annual Report; Memoirs.

Mycological Notes, Cincinnati.

National Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

New York Academy of Sciences: Annals.

New York State College of Agriculture.

Ohio Journal of Science.

Ohio State University: Bulletin.

Rochester Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

Smithsonian Institution and U.S. National Museum: Annual Report; Miscellaneous Collections; Contributions to Knowledge; Bulletins; Contributions from U.S. National Herbarium.

Tufts College: Studies (Scientific Series).

U.S. Department of Agriculture: Journal of Agricultural Research; Monthly List of Publications.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Biological Survey: North American Fauna; Bulletins.

U.S. Geological Survey: Annual Report; Professional Papers; Mineral Resources; Bulletins; Water-supply Papers.

U.S. National Research Council: Bulletins.

United States Naval Observatory: Annual Report.

University of California: Bulletin of Department of Geology.

University of Washington.

Wagner Free Institute of Science: Transactions.

Wisconsin Academy of Sciences: Transactions.

Argentine.

Academia Nacional de Ciencias: Boletin.

Brazil

Da Escola Agricultura Rio de Janeiro.

Museo Nacional Rio de Janiero: Archives

Observatorio de Rio de Janeiro.

Mexico.

Instituto Geologico de Mexico: Anales.

Peru.

Cuerpo de Ingenieros de Minas del Peru: Boletin.

Hawaii.

Bishop Museum: Memoirs.

Philippines.

Bureau of Science: Philippine Journal of Science.

Tahiti.

Société d'Études Oceanniennes: Bulletin.

Hungary.

Hungarian National Museum, Budapest.

– 822 –

To Which The Publications of the Institute Are Presented by the Governors of the New Zealand Institute.

Honorary Members of the New Zealand Institute.

New Zealand.

Alexander Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

Cabinet, The Members of, Wellington.

Executive Library, Wellington.

Forestry Department, Wellington.

Free Public Library, Auckland.

— Christchurch.

— Dunedin.

— Wellington.

Government Printer and publishing staff (6 copies).

Library, Auckland Institute, Auckland.

— Auckland Museum, Auckland.

— Biological Laboratory, Canterbury College, Christchurch.

— Biological Laboratory, University College, Auckland.

— Biological Laboratory, University of Otago, Dunedin.

— Biological Laboratory, Victoria University College, Wellington.

— Canterbury College, Christchurch.

— Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

— Canterbury Public Library, Christchurch.

— Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

— Department of Agriculture, Wellington.

— Dunedin Athenaeum.

— General Assembly, Wellington (2 copies).

— Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute, Napier.

— Manawatu Philosophical Society, Palmerston North.

— Nelson College.

— Nelson Institute, Nelson.

— New Zealand Geological Survey.

— New Zealand Institute of Surveyors.

— New Zealand Institute, Wellington.

— Otago Institute, Dunedin.

— Otago Museum, Dunedin.

— Otago School of Mines, Dunedin.

— Philosophical Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch.

— Polynesian Society, New Plymouth.

— Portobello Fish-hatchery, Dunedin.

— Reefton School of Mines.

— Southland Museum, Invercargill.

— Thames School of Mines.

— University College, Auckland.

— University of Otago, Dunedin.

— Victoria University College, Wellington.

— Waihi School of Mines, Waihi.

— Wanganui Museum.

— Wellington Philosophical Society.

– 823 –

Great Britain.

Athenaeum Subject Index to Periodicals, 11 Bream's Buildings, Chancery Lane, London E.C.

Bodleian Library, Oxford University.

British Association for the Advancement of Science, London.

British Museum Library, London.

— Natural History Department, South Kensington London S.W.

Cambridge Philosophical Society, Cambridge University.

Colonial Office, London.

Clifton College, Bristol, England.

Geological Magazine, London.

Geological Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

— London.

Geological Survey of the United Kingdom, London.

Geological Survey Office, Hume Street, Dublin.

High Commissioner for New Zealand, London.

Imperial Bureau of Entomology, 89 Queen's Gate, London S.W. 7.

Imperial Institute, London.

Institution of Civil Engineers, London.

International Catalogue of Scientific Literature, 34 Southampton Street, Strand, London.

Leeds Geological Association, Sunnyside, Crossgate, Leeds.

Linnean Society, London.

Literary and Philosophical Society, Liverpool.

Liverpool Biological Society.

Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Plymouth.

Natural History Society, Glasgow.

Nature, The Editor of, London.

Norfolk and Norwich Naturalist Society, Norwich.

North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Patent Office Library, 25 Southampton Street, London W.C.

Philosophical Society of Glasgow.

Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 59 Great Russell Street, London W.C.

Royal Botanic Garden Library, Edinburgh.

Royal Colonial Institute, London.

Royal Gardens, Kew, England.

Royal Geographical Society, Kensington Gore, London S.W.

Royal Institution, Liverpool.

Royal Irish Academy, Dublin.

Royal Physical Society, Edinburgh.

Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

Royal Society, Dublin.

— Edinburgh.

— London.

Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom, London.

Royal Statistical Society, London.

University Library, Cambridge, England.

— Edinburgh.

Victoria University, Manchester.

Victoria Institute, London.

Wheldon and Wesley, Ltd., London (Agents).

Zoological Society, London.

– 824 –

British North America.

Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada, Ottawa.

Hamilton Scientific Association, Hamilton, Canada.

Institute of Jamaica, Kingston, Jamaica.

International Institute of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Ottawa, Canada.

Library, Advisory Research Council, Ottawa, Canada.

Natural History Society of New Brunswick, St. John's.

Nova-Scotian Institute of Natural Science, Halifax.

Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto.

South Africa.

Durban Museum, Natal.

Free Public Library, Cape Town.

Natal Museum, Pietermaritzburg.

Rhodesia Museum, Bulawayo, South Africa.

South African Association for the Advancement of Science, Cape Town.

South African Museum, Cape Town.

India.

Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

Colombo Museum, Ceylon.

Geological Survey of India, Calcutta.

Natural History Society, Bombay.

Raffles Museum, Singapore.

Queensland.

Geological Survey Office, Brisbane.

Queensland Museum, Brisbane.

Royal Society of Queensland, Brisbane.

New South Wales.

Agricultural Department, Sydney,

Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney.

Australian Museum Library, Sydney.

Consulate-General of the Czecho-Slovak Republic, Sydney.

Department of Mines, Sydney.

Engineering Association of New South Wales, Sydney.

Engineering Institute of New South Wales, Watt Street, Newcastle.

Library, Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

Linnean Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

Public Library, Sydney.

Royal Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

University Library, Sydney.

Victoria.

Advisory Council of Science and Industry, 314 Albert Street, East Melbourne.

Australian Institute of Mining Engineers, Melbourne.

Commonwealth Institute of Science and Industry, Danks Buildings, 391 Bourke Street, Melbourne.

– 825 –

List of Free Copies.

Field Naturalists' Club, Melbourne.

Geological Survey of Victoria, Melbourne.

Legislative Library, Melbourne.

National Herbarium of Victoria, South Yarra

National Museum, Melbourne.

Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne.

University Library, Melbourne.

Tasmania.

Public Library of Tasmania, Hobart.

Royal Society of Tasmania, Hobart.

South Australia.

Public Museum and Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide.

Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide.

University Library, Adelaide.

Western Australia.

Government Geologist, Perth.

Russia.

Biological Station, Saratov.

Emperor Peter I Agricultural Institute, Woronesh.

Imper. Moskofskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo - Ispytatelei (Imperial Moscow Society of Naturalists).

Kiefskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo-Ispytatelei (Kief Society of Naturalists).

Norway.

Adviser of Norwegian Fisheries, Bergen.

Bergens Museum, Bergen.

University of Christiania.

Sweden.

Geological Survey of Sweden, Stockholm.

Royal Academy of Science, Stockholm.

Universitetsbiblioteket, Uppsala.

Denmark.

Natural History Society of Copenhagen.

Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Literature of Copenhagen.

Germany.

Biologisches Zentralblatt, Berlin, Dahlem.

Botanischer Verein der Provinz Brandenburg, Berlin.

Deutsches Entomologisches Museum, Berlin.

Ethnological Institute, Tubingen.

Königliche Physikalisch-Oekonomische Gesellschaft, Konigsberg, E. Prussia.

Königliches Zoologisches und Anthropologisch - Ethnographisches Museum, Dresden.

Naturhistorischer Verein, Bonn.

Naturhistorischer Museum, Hamburg.

Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Bremen.

– 826 –

Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Frankfurt-an-der-Oder.

Prussische Bibliothek, Berlin.

Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (Städtisches Museum für Völkerkunde) Cologne.

Redaction des Biologischen Centralblatts, Erlangen.

Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfurt-am-Main.

Staats und Universitatsbibliothek, Hamburg.

Staatliches Forschungsinstitut für Volkerkunde, Leipzig.

Verein für Vaterländische Naturkunde in Wurttemburg, Stuttgart.

Zoological Society, Berlin

Finland.

Abo Akademi, Abo.

Finska Vetenskats Societes, Helsingfors.

Austria.

Intendanz des Naturhistorische Hofmuseums, Vienna.

K.K. Central-Anstalt für Meteorologie und Erdmagnetismus, Vienna.

K.K. Geologische Reichsanstalt, Vienna.

Hungary.

Zoological Department, National Museum, Budapest.

Belgium and the Netherlands.

Académic Royal des Sciences, des Lettres, et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels.

La Société Royale de Botanique de Belgique, Brussels.

Musée Teyler, Haarlem.

Netherlands Entomological Society, Plantage, Middenlaan 15, Amsterdam.

Switzerland.

Naturforschende Gesellschaft (Société des Sciences Naturelles), Bern.

Societe de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle de Geneve.

France.

Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris.

Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

Société Zoologique de France, Paris.

Société de Chimie Industrielle, 49 Rue de Mathurins, Paris.

Italy.

Biblioteca ed Archivio Tecnico, Rome.

Laboratorio di Zoologica Generale e Agraria, Portici, Naples.

Museo Civice di Storia Natarale, Genova.

Museo di Zoologia e di Anatomia Comparata della R. Universita, Turin.

R. Accademia dei Lincei, Rome.

R. Accademia di Scienze, Lettre, ed Arti, Modena.

Società Africana d'Italia, Naples.

Società Botanica Italiana, Florence.

Società Geografica Italiana, Rome.

Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa.

Stazione Zoologica di Napoli, Naples.

– 827 –

Spain.

Junta de Ciencies Naturals, Barcelona, Apartado 593.

United States of America.

Academy of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, State of New York.

— Davenport, Iowa.

— Library, Philadelphia.

— San Francisco.

American Engineering Societies' Library, 29 West 39th Street, New York.

American Geographical Society, New York.

American Journal of Science (Editors), Yale University, New Haven, Conn.

American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia.

Arnold Arboretum, Harvard University, Jamaica Plains, U.S.A.

Astronomical Society of the Pacific, San Francisco.

Boston Society of Natural History.

Brooklyn Botanical Gardens, New York.

Chemical Abstracts, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

Connecticut Academy, New Haven.

Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.

Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago.

Franklin Institute, Philadelphia.

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

Journal of Geology (Editors), University of Chicago, Chicago, Ill.

Leland Stanford Junior University, California.

Library, Bureau of Science, Manila.

Lloyd Library, Cincinnati.

Missouri Botanical Gardens, St. Louis, Mo.

Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass.

National Academy of Sciences, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.

New York Academy of Sciences, 77th Street and Central Park West, New York.

New York State College of Agriculture, Ithaca, New York.

Rochester Academy of Sciences.

Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

Tufts College, Massachusetts.

United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C.

University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.

University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois

University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.

University of Montana, Missoula.

University of Washington, Seattle.

Wagner Free Institute of Science of Philadelphia.

Winconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, and Letters, Madison.

Brazil.

Escola de Minas, Rio de Janeiro.

Museu Paulista, Sao Paulo.

– 828 –
Argentine Republic.

Academia Nacional de Ciencias, Cordoba.

Museo Nacional de Historia Natural de Buenos Aires, Casilla del Correro.

Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Buenos Ayres.

Uruguay.

Museo Nacional, Monte Video.

Japan.

College of Science, Imperial University of Japan, Tokyo.

Hawaii.

Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu.

National Library, Honolulu.

Volcano Observatory, Kilauea, Hawaii Islands.

Java.

Society of Natural Science, Batavia.