Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 56, 1926
This text is also available in PDF
(2 MB) Opens in new window
– 793 –

Roll of Members

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.
*

Ackland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington.

Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Hector Observatory, Wellington.

Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

Andersen, Johannes C., F.N.Z.Inst., Alexander Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Aston, B. C., F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Atkinson, E. H., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

Baillie, H., Public Library, Wellington.

Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

Baldwin, H., Inspector of Machinery, Wellington

Balneavis, H. R. H., Parliament Buildings, Wellington.

Barwell, J. S., Chatham Islands.

Bates, D. C., Meteorological Office, Wellington.

Bayne, J. A. C., Inspecting Engineer, Mines Department.

Beckett, Peter, Paraparaumu.

Bell, E. D., Panama Street, Wellington.

Bell, Sir Francis, Panama Street, Wellington.

Bennett, Francis, Queen Alexandra Street, Khandallah.

Berry, C. G. G., Railway Buildings, Wellington.

Best. Elsdon, F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington

Bradshaw, G. B., Box 863, Wellington.

Brandon, A de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington.

Brent, H. C., Laboratory, G.P.O., Wellington.

Brodrick, T. N., care of F. J. Slade-Gully, Lichfield, via Putaruru.

Bruce, E., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Wellington.

Buick, T. Lindsay, Press Association, Box 1514, Wellington.

Cachemaille, E. D., care of Harbour Board, Wellington.

Cameron, Dr. R. A., 148 Willis Street, Wellington.

Chamberlin, T. Chamberlin, Crescent Road, Khandallah.

Cobeldick, W., F.R.G.S., Tourist Department, Rotorua.

Cockayne, A. H., Agriculture Department, Wellington.

Cockayne, L, Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Ngaio, Wellington.

Cockroft, T., 111 Owen Street, Wellington.

Cotton, C. A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

Coventry, Mrs. H., 22 Disley Street, Kelburn.

Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

Cromb, J. B., Harbour Board, Wellington.

Cull, J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng. (Mech.), Public Works Department, Wellington.

Cumming, E., Land and Income Tax Department, Wellington.

Dalrymple, K. W., Parewanui, Bull's.

Darling, J., Kelburn.

Davies, V. C., Westown, New Plymouth.

Dixon, Miss A. M., Mount Cook Girls' School, Buckle Street, Wellington.

Donovan, W., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Dougall, Archibald, 9 Claremont Grove, Wellington.

Dyer, Miss M., Education Department, Wellington.

Dymock, E. R., F.I.A.N.Z., A.I.A.V., Box 193, Wellington.

Earnshaw, W., 4 Watson Street, Wellington.

Ellis, E. MacIntosh, Director, Forestry Department, Wellington.

Evans, Professor W. P., Kensington Street, Wellington

Ferguson, William, M.A., M.Inst.C.E., M.I.Mech.E., Silverstream, Wellington.

Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., Geological Survey Department, 156 The Terrace.*

Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Taupo.

Florance, Professor, Victoria College, Wellington.

Forrester, J. H., Customs Department, Wellington.

Freeman, C. J., 95 Webb Street, Wellington.*

Frengley, Dr., Messines Road, Karori.

Frost, C. A., care of Richardson, McCabe, and Co., Wellington.

Furkert, F. W., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.*

Gibbs, A. E., M.I.E.E., Assistant Telegraph Engineer, G.P.O., Wellington.

Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

Gifford, A. C., M.A., F.R.A.S., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington.*

[Footnote] [* Life Members.]

– 794 –

Gilbert, Rev. Father T. A., St. Patrick's College, Wellington.

Gillies, R., Marine Superintendent, U.S.S. Company (Limited), Wellington.

Good, F. W., Main-superintendent, Electric Light Department, Harris Street, Wellington.

Grange, L. I., 38 The Terrace, Wellington.

Gray, W., Mauriceville.

Greenshields, F. S., 9 Glen Road, Kelburn.

Grimmett, R. E. R., Agricultural Laboratory, Wellington.

Hamilton, H., A.O.S.M., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

Hansford, George D., Box 1025, Wellington.

Hardcastle, H., Evening Post, Wellington.

Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co, 30 Cornhill, London, E.C.*

Hector, C. Monro, M.D., B.Sc., F.R.A.S., Hobson Street, Wellington.

Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. in Eng. (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

Hislop, J., Internal Affairs Department, Wellington.

Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington.

Holmes, R. W., M.Inst.C.E., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

Hooper, Captain G. S., Marine Department, Wellington.

Hooper, R. H., 6 St. John Street, Wellington.

Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Hill View, Karori.

Hurley, J. A., Bacteriological Laboratory, Newtown.

Jack, J. W., 170 Featherston Street, Wellington.

Jacobson, N. R., Training College, Kelburn.

Jenkinson, S. H., Railway Department, Wellington.

Jones, A. Morris, 47 Upland Road, Kelburn.

Jones, J. A., Assistant Chief Engineer, N.Z. Railways, Wellington.

Joseph, Joseph, P.O. Box 443, Wellington.

Joyce, Miss, Training College, Kelburn.

Kerr, W. J., National Bank, Grey Street, Wellington.

Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

Kissell, F T. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

Knight, C. Prendergast, 126 Bolton Street, Wellington.

La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Hamilton Road, Karori.

Lauchlan, G., Electrical Engineer, Harris Street, Wellington.

Lawrence, G. A., Johnsonville.

Leighton, F. T., Dominion Laboratory.

Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

Levy, E. Bruce, 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

Lomax, Major H. A., 288 Somme Parade, Aramoho, Wanganui.

Longhurst, W. T. A., Norway Street, Kelburn.

Loy, Miss E., Training College, Kelburn.

Luke, Sir John P., C.M.G., M.P., “Pendennis,” Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

McCalman, L. H., Telegraph-office, Gore.

McCulloch, A. R., Australian Museum, Sydney.

Macdonald, J., Assistant General Manager, Railway Department, Wellington.

McDonald, J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

Macfarlane, C. F. C., Dominion Farmers' Buildings, Wellington.

McInnes, E H., Engineer, 160 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

McKay, A. W., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

McKenzie, C. J., Public Works Department, Wellington.

Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

MacLean, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Chief Engineer, Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington.

McSherry, Harry, Box 49, Pahiatua.

Marchbanks, J., Harbour Board, Wellington.

Marsden, E., D.Sc, F.N.Z.Inst., Director of Education, Wellington.

Martin, Mrs., Upper Hutt.

Marwick, J., D.Sc, Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington.

Maskell, F. G., Victoria University College, Wellington.

Mason, Dr. J. Malcolm, Lower Hutt.

Matheson, W. B., Tiratahi, Eketahuna.

Maxwell, E., Marumarunui, Opunake.

Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington.

Mestayer, Miss M., Sydney Street, Wellington.

Miles, P. C. V. R., Room 45, G.P.O., Wellington.

Millar, H. M., Public Works, Department, Wellington.

Miller, D., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

Moore, G., Eparaima, via Masterton.

Moore, W., Lancelot, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

Moorhouse, W. H. Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington.

Morgan, P. G., M.A., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Director of Geological Survey, 156 The Terrace, Wellington.

Morice, J. M., B.Sc., Town Hall, Wellington.

Morrison, J. C., Box 413, G.P.O., Wellington.

Morton, W., Hydro-electric Board, Public Works Department, Wellington.

Myers, J. G.

Neill, J. C., 251 The Terrace, Wellington.

Neill, W. T., Lands and Survey Department, Government Buildings, Wellington.

Newnham, W. L., Public Works Department, Wellington.

Newton, A., care of Newton Engineering Company, Wellington.

Ngata, Hon. A. T., Parliament Buildings, Wellington.

– 795 –

Nicol, John, 57 Cuba Street, Wellington.

Norris, E. T., M.A., Registrar, University of New Zealand, Wellington.

Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., F.Z.S., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

Ongley, M., M.A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., 16 Rimu Road, Kelburn.

O'Regan, P. J., 324 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

Orr, Robert, Heke Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

Parry, Evan, B.Sc, M.I.E.E., care of Preece Calderwood Rider, 8 Queen Anne's Gate, Westminster, London.

Patterson, Hugh, Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

Peren, G. S., Professor of Agriculture, Victoria University College, Wellington.

Phillipps, W. J., F.L.S., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

Philpott, H. E. R., care of A. D. Riley (Limited), Wellington.

Phipson, P. B., F.C.S., care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

Pilcher, E. G., 225 The Terrace, Wellington.

Plank, C. S., Telegraph Engineers' Department, G.P.O., Wellington.

Pomare, Hon. Sir Maui, M.P., Wellington.

Ralph, T., 85 Webb Street, Wellington.

Rands, Henry, Wellington Gas Company (Limited), Miramar.

Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc, M.R.C.V.S., Agriculture Department, Wellington.

Richardson, C. E., P.O. Box 863 (11 Gray Street), Wellington.

Roberts, J. W., 12 Vallance Street, Kilbirnie.

Robertson, Professor P. W., Victoria University College, Wellington.

Robinson, W. D., 274 Taranaki Street, Wellington.

Russell, J. W., Banks College, Wellington.

Sage, Miss, Wellington Girls' College, Wellington.

Salmon, Miss O. K., 100 Coromandel Street, Wellington.

Sangster, Mrs., Ohangai, Hawera.

Saunders, G. F., High School, Hamilton.

Scarfe, W. A., care of Union Steamship Company, Head Office, Wellington.

Schofield, G. H., Sefton Street, Wadestown.

Schofield, Mrs. G. H., Sefton Street, Wadestown.

Seelye, F. T., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Sharp, H., Engineer-in-Chief, Public Works Department, Wellington.

Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington.

Sladden, H., Woburn Road, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

Smith, J. R., District Telegraph Engineer, G.P.O., Wellington.

Sommerville, Professor D. M. Y., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

Sunley, R. M., View Road, Karori.

Sutherland, W. S., “Kawaroa,” Oparau Ferry, via Te Awamutu.

Tennant, J. S., Training College, Kelburn.

Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

Thomson, P., Solicitor, Stratford.

Thomson, W. M., M.A., M.B., Ch.B., Hawera.

Tolley, H. R., 66 Hankey Street, Wellington.

Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

Tomkies, A. E., Chief Electrical Line Inspector, N.Z. Railways.

Toogood, H. F., 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

Treadwell, C. H., 4 Panama Street, Wellington.

Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Forestry Department, Wellington.

Uttley, G., M.A., M.Sc, F.G.S., High School, Masterton.

Vickerman, H., M.Sc., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Dominion Farmers' Institute, Featherston Street, Wellington.

Waghorn, R. J., Technical High School, Hastings.

Ward, R. H., Taupo.

Warner, —, School-teacher, Upper Hutt.

Waters, R., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

Waterworth, A., 286 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

Webb, E. N., 324 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

Webster, H. A., care of Begg and Co., Manners Street, Wellington.

Westland, C. J., F.R.A.S., Box 63, Apia, Samoa.

Widdop, F. C., District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington.

Wilson, Sir James G., Bull's.

Wood, J., Inspecting Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

Wyles, G. W., Assistant Signal Engineer, Railways, Wellington.

Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington.

Yates, G., 460 Adelaide Road, Wellington.

Associate Members.

Bryant, D. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Castle, Miss A., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

Clarke, C. R., 136 Coutts Street, Kilbirnie.

Cotton, Mrs., Rimu Road, Kelburn, Wellington.

Craig, Miss K. M., 122 Molesworth Street, Wellington.

Foster, L. D., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Haggett, F. G., Trelissick Crescent, Ngaio.

Jackson, G. H., Box 692, G.P.O., Wellington.

Livermore, L. C., 79A Vivian Street, Wellington.

– 796 –

Matthews, K. E., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Munro, A. D., Victoria College, Kelburn.

Perks, T. E., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Pragnell, Miss, Victoria College, Kelburn.

Richardson, Miss, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

Rump, B., 3 Freeling Street, Island Bay.

Short, H. F., Naval Intelligence Office, Harcourt's Buildings, Wellington.

Thomas, H., P.O. Box 199, Wellington.

Tripe, Mrs. J., Selwyn Terrace.

Wood, C. W., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Auckland Institute
*

Abbott, R. H., City Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

Abel, R. S., care of Abel, Dykes, and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

Adams, C. E., B.A., LL.B., Hokitika.

Adams, L., 12 Ewington Avenue, Mount Eden.

Aimer, K. W., Architect, 423 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

Alexander, J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

Alexander, L. W., Cargen Hotel, Auckland.

Algie, Professor R. M., M.A., University College, Auckland.

Alison, Hon. E. W., M.L.C., Devonport Ferry Company, Auckland.

Alison, E. W., jun., Bank of New Zealand Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

Alison, Ernest, Takapuna.

Allum, John, Brunswick Buildings, Auckland.

Ambury, S. J., Greenwood's Corner, Onehunga.

Anderson, E., 4 Bassett Road, Remuera.

Anderson, Professor W., M.A., University College, Auckland.

Andrews, F. N., care of Andrews and Clark, Queen Street, Auckland.

Ardern, P. S., M.A., Remuera.

Arey, W. E., Shortland Street, Auckland.

Armitage, F. L., Gleeson's Buildings, High Street.

Arnold, C, Sanford's Buildings, Auckland.

Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland.

Arthur, T. B., Upper Queen Street, Auckland.

Bagnall, R. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

Baker, C. C., Durham Street East, Auckland.

Bankart, A. S., Strand Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

Bankart, F. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

Barr, J. M., Auckland Savings-bank, Queen Street, Auckland.

Bartlett, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

Bartrum, J. A., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

Bates, T. L., Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales.*

Bealing, Fred J., Alexander Avenue, Mount Albert, Auckland.

Beattie, Dr. R. M., Mental Hospital, Avondale.

Bell, R. W., Dentist, Coromandel.

Binney, E. H., care of Binney and Sons, Customs Street, Auckland.

Bishop, J. J., Dunvegan, Titirangi, Auckland.

Biss, N. L. H., Shortland Street, Auckland.

Biss, Raymond, Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

Black, D. R., Wellesley House, Auckland.

Blomfield, E. C., Shortland Street, Auckland.

Bloodworth, T., 36 Scarborough Terrace, Parnell.

Bloomfield, G. R., “The Pines,” Epsom, Auckland.*

Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.*

Bloomfield, J. L., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

Boucher, P. T., Piha.

Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga.

Brame, J. W., 69 Crummer Road, Grey Lynn.

Brett, H., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

Brookes, A. E., Okauia, Matamata.

Broomfield, A. G. Le Roy, Colville's Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland.

Brown, A. G., Lucerne Road, Remuera.

Brown, Miss E., “Kohi,” Ascot Avenue, Remuera.

Brown, E. A., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

Brownlee, Mrs., 4 Ascot Avenue, Remuera.

Bruce, W. W., Williamson Chambers, Shortland Street, Auckland.

Buchanan, A., Legal Chambers, Wyndham Street, Auckland.*

Bucknill, Dr. C. E. R., Mount Maunganui, Tauranga.

Buddle, C., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

Buddle, H. D., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

Burbidge, Professor, University College, Auckland.

Burns, R., Customs Street, Auckland.

Burt, A., care of A. and T. Burt (Limited), Customs Street, Auckland.

Bush, W. E., City Engineer, Auckland.

Butler, J., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street, Auckland.

Buttle, B., Kaiapoi Woollen Company, Elliott Street, Auckland.

[Footnote] [* Honorary and life members.]

– 797 –

Buttle, G. A., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

Buttle, J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

Bygate, J. W., St. Leonard's Avenue, Epsom.

Cadman, F. P., care of Holland, Gillett, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

Caldwell, D. R., Cambridge.

Callaghan, F. R., Education Office, Auckland.

Campbell, A. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

Campbell, Hon. J. P., O'Connell Street, Auckland.

Cardno, Miss, Cheltenham Terrace, Devonport.

Carlaw, J., 226 Symonds Street, Auckland.

Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket.

Carse, H., Moata Road, Ellerslie.

Carter, A. M., Hallenstein's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

Carter, C. E., Ewing Street, Takapuna.

Carter, C. M., Lake Town, Takapuna.

Casey, W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

Caughey, A. C., care of Smith and Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

Caughey, J. Marsden, care of Smith and Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

Chambers, S. G., 106 Victoria Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

Chatfield, Dr. H. A., Queen Street, Auckland.

Cheal, P. E., Cameron Road, Remuera.

Choyce, H. C., Remuera Road, Remuera.

Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

Clark, H. C., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

Clark, M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

Clark, R. G., care of Robertson Bros., Quay Street, Auckland.

Clay, T. B., care of S. Vaile and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

Clayton, C. Z., Ellerslie.

Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Company, Customs Street, Auckland.

Clinch, J. A., Ph.D., Training College, Auckland.

Closs, Dr. J. R., New Lynn.

Coates, T., Orakei.

Cochrane, N. D., 20 Belle View Road, Auckland.

Coe, James, Lucerne Road, Auckland.

Coghlan, W. N., Native School, Omaio, Bay of Plenty.*

Colbeck, W. B., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

Cole, Rev. R. H., Gladstone Road, Parnell.

Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland.

Colwill, J. H., Swanson Street, Auckland.

Coombes, F. H., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

Cooper, A. N., Read, Towle, Hellaby, and Cooper, High Street, Auckland.

Cooper, Sir T., Orakei Road, Remuera.

Copeland, M., 22 Sentinel Road, Herne Bay.

Cory-Wright, S., M.Sc., 1 Claybrook Road, Parnell.

Court, A. J., G. Court and Co., Karangahape Road, Auckland.

Court, J., Hamilton Road, Auckland.

Court, J. W., Birkenhead, Auckland.

Cousins, H. G., Principal of the Training College, Auckland.

Craig, J. C., care of J. J. Craig (Limited), Queen Street, Auckland.

Crompton, W. J., 3 Mount Pleasant Road, Mount Eden.

Crook, John, 10 Prospect Terrace, Mount Eden.

Crooks, Miss M. W., Maungawhau Road, Epsom.

Cross, Captain H., Telephone Engineer, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

Dale, T. J., Tennyson Street, Auckland.

Davis, Eliot R., care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

Dawes, Miss, University College, Auckland.

Dearsly, H., P.O. Box 466, Auckland.

De Guerrier, F. E., Auckland Tramway Offices, Auckland.

Dempsey, J., Newmarket.

Dennin, John, care of Hon. Sir E. Mitchelson, Waimauku.

Dick, R. J., Leighton's (Limited), High Street, Auckland.

Donald, A. W., care of A. B. Donald, Queen Street, Auckland.

Donald, J. B., P.O. Box 291, Auckland.

Downward, F. N. R., Cambridge.

Draffin, M. K., 423 New Zealand Insurance Building, Auckland.

Eady, A., Queen Street, Auckland.

Earl, F., K.C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

Edgerley, Miss K., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

Edmiston, H. J., care of Champtaloup and Edmiston, Queen Street, Auckland.

Egerton, Professor C. W., University College, Auckland.

Ellingham, W. R., Customs Street, Auckland.

Elliot, Sir George, Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

Elliot, W., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

Ellis, A. F., Argyle Street, Ponsonby.

Endean, J., Waitemata Hotel, Auckland.

Entrican, A. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

Entrican, A. R., University College, Auckland.

Evans, E. W., care of Brown, Barrett, and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

Ewen, J. F. A., care of Sargood, Son, and Ewen (Limited) Victoria Street West, Auckland.

Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

Falla, R. A., 41 Calliope Road, Devonport.

Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland.

Fenwick, Dr. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland.

Fenwick, R., care of T. and S. Morrin and Fenwick, High Street, Auckland.

Firth, R. W., Wymondsley Road, Otahuhu.

Fisher, F. S, Birkdale.

Fisher, V. F., Birkdale.

Fleming, G., 92 Remuera Road, Remuera.

Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland.

Florance, R. S., Barrister, Russell, Bay of Islands.

– 798 –

Ford, C. Reginald, F.N.Z.I.A., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

Fotheringham, Alexander, 7A Williamson's Chambers, Auckland.

Fowlds, Hon. G., Queen Street, Auckland.*

Fowlds, G., jun., Queen Street, Auckland.

Fraser, W. M., C.E., Whangarei.

Frater, J. W., Stock Exchange, Auckland.

Gardner, J. L., New Lynn.

Geddes, A., Brown, Barrett, and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

Gibson, Noel, Dilworth Institute, Remuera.

Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

Gillett, J., care of Hoiland and Gillett, Albert Street, Auckland.

Gillies, A. W., Courtville, Eden Crescent, Auckland.

Girdler, Dr., Khyber Pass Road, Auckland.

Gleeson, J. C., Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Ponsonby.

Goldie, D., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

Goldie, H., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

Gordon, Dr. F. W., Hillsborough.

Graham, A. G., care of Briscoe and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

Graham, David H., Albert Street, Opotiki.

Graham, G., 25 Grafton Road, Auckland.

Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport.

Gray, A., Winstone's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.*

Gray, Alan A., care of G. W. Wilton and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

Gray, S., Town Clerk, Mount Eden.

Gray, W. A., M.Inst.C.E., Smith's Buildings, Auckland.

Gribbin, G., care of Nicholson and Gribbin, Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

Grierson, H. C., Architect, 423 N.Z. Insurance Building, Auckland.

Griffin, K. M., Government Analyst, Auckland.

Griffin, L. T., F.Z.S., Museum, Auckland.

Gross, R. O., Wairiki Road, Mount Eden.

Gulliver, V., 503 New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

Gummer, W. H., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

Gunson, Sir, J. H., C.M.G., C.B.E., Mayor of Auckland.

Haddon, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

Hall, J. W., P.O. Box 1048, Auckland.

Hamer, W. H., C.E., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

Harbutt, S. J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

Hardie, J. C., High Street, Auckland.

Harding, E., Private Bag, Dargaville.

Hardley, J. W., Customs Street, Auckland.

Harris, Lewis, Huntly.

Harvey, A., Lower Albert Street, Auckland.

Hay, D. A., Montpellier Nursery, Remuera.

Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Queen Street, Auckland.

Hay, Miss, Grafton Road, Auckland.

Henning, G., 36 Remuera Road, Remuera.

Hesketh, H. R., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

Hesketh, S. Wyndham Street, Auckland.

Hill, J. C., care of Hill and Plummer, Queen Street, Auckland.

Hills, F. M., Arney Road, Remuera.

Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

Holmden, Dr., Jervois Road, Ponsonby.

Horton, E., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

Horton, H., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

Houghton, C. V., 8 Gladstone Road, Parnell.

Hovell, S. W., Kenny Street, Waihi.

Hudson, C., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

Hudson, J. H., G.P.O., Auckland.

Hull, Miss Cecil, Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

Hunter, Ashley, C.E., Swanson Street, Auckland.

Inder, E. W., P.O. Box 1089, Auckland.

Inglis, Dr. R. T., Alfred Street, Auckland.

Jackson, J. H., Customs Street, Auckland.

Jackson, Thornton, Shortland Street, Auckland.

Johnson, C. W., M.A., 30 Brown Street, Ponsonby.

Johnston, Hallyburton, Point Chevalier.

Johnston, J. B., Stewart and Johnston, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

Johnstone, A. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

Joll, L., Mount Eden

Jones, Russell, Grammar School, Auckland.

Kalaugher, J. P., Education Offices, Auckland.

Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland.

Kent, G. S., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

Kissling, H. P., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mount Albert.

Laidlaw, R. A., Hobson Street, Auckland.

Lamb, J. A., Arney Road, Remuera.

Lamb, S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auck-Land.

Lamont, T., North Avenue, Devonport.

Lancaster, T. L., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

Lang, Hon. Sir F. W., Queenstown Road, Onehunga.

Langridge, Cecil, Avondale.

Larner, V. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

La Roche, Sydney, B.Sc., Wapiti Avenue, Auckland.

La Roche, W. E., Wapiti Avenue, Remuera.

La Roche, W., Wapiti Avenue, Remuera.

Laurie, B. A., care of W. S. Laurie and Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

Leech, E. Duff, Wellesley House, Auckland.

Le Roy, E., 42 Queen Street, Auckland.

Leyland, S. H., Customs Street West, Auckland.

Leyland, W. B., Customs Street West, Auckland.

Leys, Cecil, Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

Logan, R., P.O. Box 536, Auckland.

– 799 –

Long, W. H., 16 St. Albans Avenue, Auckland.

Lowe, Dr. De Clive, Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

Lowe, James C. E., Gas Company, Auckland.

Lunn, A. G., care of Collms Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

Lusk, H. B., M.A., King's College, Remuera.

Lyons, Rev. Father, Coromandel.

McCullough, Hon. W., Thames.

Macdonald, Rev. Angus, New Lynn.

Macdonald, Hugh R., 47 St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

McDonald, Rev. W., Gardner Road, Epsom.

McGregor, W. R., University College, Auckland.

McIlraith, Dr. J. W., 12 Mount Hobson Road, Remuera.

MeIntosh, D. T., 5 Claybrook Road, Parnell.

Mackay, G. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

Mackay, J G. H., Ellison Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

Mackenzie, Dr. Kenneth, Princes Street, Auckland.

McKenzie, Captain G., Devonport.

Macky, T. H., care of Macky, Logan, and Co., Elliott Street, Auckland.

McLaughlin, T. M., Phœnix Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

Macmillan, C. C., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.*

McVeagh, James, 410 New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

McVeagh, R., O'Connell Street, Auckland.

Mains, T., Papatoetoe.

Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington.

Major, C. T., King's College, Remuera.

Makgill, John E., Wapiti Avenue, Epsom.

Makgill, Dr. R. H., Health Department, Wellington.

Mander, F., Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

Marks, L., Chancery Street, Auckland.

Marshall, J., Te Ataahua, Remuera Road.

Mason, Mrs. F., West Town, New Plymouth.

Matthews, H. B., Clonbern Road, Remuera.

Maxwell, L. S., Lower Hobson Street, Auckland.

Merritt, H. T., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

Metcalf, S. H., P.O. Box 1089, Auckland.

Miller, E. V., 71 Upland Road, Remuera.

Miller, E. N., Albert Street, Thames.

Maine, J., care of John Chambers and Son, Fort Street, Auckland.

Milne, Stewart, care of Milne and Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland.

Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

Mitchelson, E, P., P.O. Box 873, Auckland.

Mitchelson, Sir E., K.C.M.G., M.L.C., Waitaramoa, Remuera.

Mole, J. B. de, 20 Paget Street, Ponsonby.

Morrison, A. R., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

Morton, E., Customs Street, Auckland.

Morton, H. B., Taumata, Wapiti Avenue, Epsom.

Moses, H. C., No Deposit Piano Company, High Street, Auckland.

Mulgan, A. E., Star Office, Auckland.

Mullins, P., Shaddock Street, Mount Eden.

Munro, G. H., M.Sc., 96, Grafton Road, Auckland.

Myers, Sir A. M., Queen Street, Auckland.*

Myers, B., Cargen Hotel, Auckland.

Napier, W. J., Napier and Smith, A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

Nathan, C. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

Nathan, D. L., Shortland Street, Auckland.

Nathan, N. A., Shortland Street, Auckland.*

Neve, B., M.A., LLB., Technical College, Wellesley Street, Auckland.

Niccol, G., Customs Street West, Auckland.

Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., Museum, Wellington.*

Ostler, H. H., Shortland Street, Auckland.

Parr, Hon. Sir C. J., K.C.M.G., M.P., Shortland Street, Auckland.

Parr, P. R., M.Sc, Oaklands, Waikumete.

Parsons, W. B., Colonial Sugar Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

Partridge, H. E., Albert Street, Auckland.

Patterson, D. B., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland.

Peacock, J. A., Queen Street, Auckland.

Perkins, A. W., care of Dalgety and Co., Customs Street West, Auckland.

Petrie, D., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst., “Rosemead,” Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

Philcox, T., 11 Fairview Road, Mount Eden.

Pond, J. A., F.C.S., Queen Street, Auckland.

Potter, E. H., P.O. Box 230, Auckland.

Pountney, W. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

Powell, A. W. B., Shortland Street, Auckland.

Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

Poynton, J. W., 55 Epsom Avenue, Mount Eden.

Price, E. A., Cambria Park, Papatoetoe.

Price, T. G., 109 Queen Street, Auckland.

Pryor, S. H., Hillside, New Lynn.

Pulling, Miss, Diocesan School, Epsom.

Purchas, Dr. A. C., Symonds Street, Auckland.

Pycroft. A. T., Railway Offices, Auckland.

Quartley, A. G., Vulcan Lane, Auckland.

Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland.

Rangi Hiroa, Dr., D.S.O., care of Health Department, Auckland.

Ratcliff, W., P.O. Box 259, Hamilton.

Rawnsley, S., Federal Street, Auckland.

Rayner, Dr. F. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

Reed, Mr. Justice, Supreme Court Wellington.

Reed, Hon. Vernon, Kawakawa.

Renshaw, F., Sharland and Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

Rhodes, C., “Ronaki,” Remuera.

Richardson, J. D., Savings-bank, Newton.

Richmond, H. P., Arney Road, Remuera.

Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden.

Roberton, A. B., Heather, Roberton, and Co., Fort Street, Auckland.

– 800 –

Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera.

Robertson, Carrick, Alfred Street, Auckland.

Robertson, James, Market Road Remuera.

Roche, H., Horahora, near Cambridge, Waikato.

Rollett, F. C., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

Ropiha, T, T,. Survey Office, Auckland.

Russell, E. N. A., Princes Street, Auckland.

Russell, John E., Princes Street, Auckland.

Salt, G., MacBride, M.Sc., University. College, Auckland.

Saunders, W. R., Commercial Union Insurance Company, Auckland.

Saxton, A. C., Pyrmont. Sydney.

Scott, D. D., Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

Scott, Rev. D. D., The Manse, Onehunga.

Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., University College, Auckland.

Shakespear, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparaoa.

Shannon, J. W., 16 Dromorne Road, Remuera.

Shaw, F., Vermont Street, Ponsonby.

Shaw, H., care of Public Library, Auckland.

Short, W. F., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

Shrewsbury, H., St. John Avenue, Epsom.

Shroff, H. R., 44 Remuera Road, Remuera.*

Simmonds, Rev. J. H., Wesley Training College, Epsom.

Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom.

Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington and Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

Skeet, H. M., Dilworth Avenue, Remuera.

Sladden, B., P.O. Box 17, Tauranga.

Smith, F. W., 1 Eden Crescent, Auckland.

Smith, Miss H. Seth, Hurstmere Road, Takapuna.

Smith, H. G. Seth, 88 Victoria Avenue, Remuera.*

Smith, S. A., P.O. Box 843, Auckland.

Smith, Mrs. W. H., Princes Street, Auckland.

Smith, W. Todd, St. Helier's Bay.

Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred Street, Auckland.

Somerville, J. M., Birkenhead, Auckland.

Spedding, J. C., Market Road Remuera.

Sperrin-Johnson, Professor J. C., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.*

Stanton, J., Fort Street, Auckland.

Stevenson, Arthur G., Gladstone Road, Mount Albert.

Stewart, D. F., care of R. S. Lamb and Co., 32 Jamieson Street, Sydney.

Stewart, John A., Kainga-tonu, Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland.

Streeter, S. C., Enfield Street, Mount Eden.

Sullivan, J. J., P.O. Box 1175, Auckland.

Suter, A., 22 Portland Road, Remuera.

Swan, H. C., Henderson.

Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

Taylor, C. N., 2 Oliver Street, Remuera.

Thomas. Professor A. P. W., M.A., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Mountain Road, Epsom.

Thornes, J., 231, Parnell Road Parnell.

Tilly, C. S. R., 85 Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

Tinne, H., Union Club, Carlton House Terrace, London S.W.*

Tomlinson, L. H., Electrical Construction Company of New Zealand, 52 Fort Street, Auckland.

Townson, W., Thames.

Trounson, J., Northcote.

Tunks, C. J., Shortland Street, Auckland.

Turner, E. C., care of Turner and Sons, Market Square, Auckland.

Upton, J. H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

Upton, P., South British Insurance Company, Queen Street, Auckland.

Upton, P. T., P.O. Box 878, Auckland.

Utting, H., Town Clerk, Mount Albert.

Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu.

Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland.*

Veale, P.O., M.Sc. 1 Beresford Street, Auckland.

Vernon, T. R., 11 Kingsview Road, Mount Eden.

Wade, Dr. Wallace, Elliot Street, New Plymouth.

Wake, F. W., Cleave's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

Wallace, T. F., 1 Claude Road, One Tree Hill, Auckland.

Walsh, Edmund, 31 Williamson Avenue, Grey Lynn.

Warnock, J. A., 2 King Street, Grey Lynn.

Watt, W. M., Dredging Office, Harbour Board, Auckland.

Waymouth. G. W., Rarere Road, Takapuna.

Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera.

Wheelers, Thomas, Stanmore Road, Grey Lynn.

White, P. C., care of S. White and Sons, Customs Street West, Auckland.

White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland.

Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland.

Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Company, Auckland.

Whittome, F., Newmarket.

Williams, N. T., 74 Arney Road, Remuera.

Williamson, J. D., Northern Club, Auckland.*

Wilson, Andrew, Hillcrest Street, Hamilton East.

Wilson, C. A., P.O. Box 1081, Auckland.

Wilson, F. W., Herald Buildings, Auckland.

Wilson, G. A., Wilson and Canham, Ferry Buildings, Auckland.

Wilson, John, 303 New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

Wilson, J. A., care of A. Eady and Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

Wilson, J. M., Portland Road, Remuera.

Wilson, Liston, Upland Road, Remuera.

Wilson, Martyn, Roselle, Lower Remuera.

Wilson, R. M., University College, Auckland.

Wilson, Mrs. R. M., Russell Road, Remuera.

Wilson, W. R., Herald Office, Queen Street, Auckland.

Wily, H., Mauku.

– 801 –

Winkelmann, N. H., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

Winstone, F. M., Claude Road, Epsom.*

Winstone, G., sen., Queen Street, Auckland.

Wiseman, F., Queen Street, Auckland.

Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland.

Withy, E., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.*

Wood, Right Rev. C. J., D.D., England.*

Woollams, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

Worley, Professor F. P., D.Sc., University College, Auckland.

Wright, R., care of A. B. Wright and Sons, Commerce Street, Auckland.

Wright, R., Seabrook Avenue, New Lynn.

Wright, R., jun., Seabrook Avenue, New Lynn.

Wyllie, A., C.E., Auckland Power Board, Auckland.

Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland.

Young, J. L., Henderson and Macfarlane, Customs Street, Auckland.

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.
*

Acland, Dr. H. T. D., 51 Brown's Road, Christchurch.

Acland, H. D., 42 Park Terrace, Christchurch.

Alexander, R. E., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

Allan, H. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., Feilding.

Anderson, Mrs., Murchison, St. Martin's, Christchurch.

Askew, H. O., M.A., Imperial College of Science and Technology, South Kensington, London S.W. 7.

Bamford, P. G., B.E., Canterbury College.

Barkas, F., Timaru.

Barnett, W. J. F., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

Bates, D., 22 Webb Street, Christchurch.

Beaven, A. W., care of Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

Beeby, C. E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Belton, F. J. W., care of Gas Company, Christchurch.

Bennett, E. W., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Berry, R. E., 165 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

Biltcliff, G. S. A., Canterbury College.

Bingham, S. C., 7 Cashel Street, Christchurch.

Bird, J. W., M.A., Wairarapa High School, Masterton.

Bishop, R. C., Gas Office, 77 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

Booth, G. T., 242 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Borrie, Miss, 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Bowker, George, Timaru.

Boys, Sir Francis, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay.

Bridge, H. W., Dyer's Pass Road, Cashmere.

Brittin, Guy, F.E.S., Riwake, Motueka, Nelson.

Broadhead, H. D., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

26—Trans.

Brock, W., M.A., Education Office, Christchurch.

Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., “Holmbank,” Cashmere Hills.*

Burnes, Mrs., Warwick House, 52 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

Burnett, T. D., Cave, South Canterbury.

Calvert, G. G., Canterbury College.

Campbell, J. W., Seaview Road, New Brighton.

Campbell, Professor R. A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Candy, Miss A. F., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Candy, F. R., care of Tramway Board Office, Christchurch.

Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., F.N.Z.Inst., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.*

Christensen, C. E., Box 38, Te Aroha.

Christian, F. H., Cashel Street, Christchurch.

Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

Coates, C. C., 134 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Colee, W. C., M.A., Schoolhouse, Waimataitai, Timaru.

Coles, W. R., 358 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

Condliffe, Professor J. B., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Cornes, J. J. S., B.A., B.Sc., Training College, Christchurch.

Cowley, S. R., 156 Antigua Street, Christchurch.

Cox, P. T., care of Anglo-Russian Oil Company, Britannia House, Finsbury Circus, London, E.C. 2.

Dash, Charles, 233 Norwood Street, Beckenham, Christchurch.

Day, James S., care of Dominion Trust Company, 163 Hereford-street, Christchurch.

Deans, James, Homebush.

Deans, John, Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

Deans, William, Sandown, Waddington.

Denham. Professor H. G., M.A., D.Sc., Ph.D., Canterbury College.

[Footnote] [* Life members.]

– 802 –

Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst.C.E., 76 Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

Dorrien-Smith, Major A. A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

Dougall, J. J., 105 Clyde Road, Christchurch.

Drummond, James, F.L.S., F.Z.S., Lyttelton Times, Christchurch.

Duncan, J. S., care of P. and D. Duncan, Tuam Street, Christchurch.

Fairbairn, A., P.O. Box 427, Christchurch.

Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Ferrar, Miss, 450 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

Fitzgerald, Miss M. S., M.Sc., Canterbury College.

Flesher, J. A., 169 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch.

Ford, A. D., 13 Riccarton Road, Christchurch.

Foweraker, C. E., M.A., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Francis, J. W. H., care of Rhodes, Ross, and Godby, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Gabites, Dr., Timaru.

Gale, F. H. D., Sun Office, Christchurch.

Garnett, J. B., N.D.A., N.D.D., Technical College, Christchurch.

Giles, E. D., Otiritiri, Timaru.

Gilling, C. D., The School, West Eyreton.

Gilling, W. O. R., M.A., B.Sc., 206 Westminster Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

Godby, Mrs. M. D., 5 Jackson's Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

Godby, M. H., M.A., B.Sc., 176 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Goss, W., Peterborough Street, Christchurch.

Gourlay, H., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

Gower, S. W., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Graham, Charles H. E., School, Tai Tapu.

Gray, G., F.C.S., Lincoln.

Gray, J., 107 Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

Grigg, J. C. N., Longbeach.

Guthrie, Dr. John, Armagh Street, Christchurch.

Hall, G., Hororata.

Hamilton, W. M., 66 Dyers Pass Road, Cashmere.

Hansen, Dr. D. E., M.A., M.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch.

Hardcastle, John, 11 Heaton Street, Timaru.

Harris, H. W., 99 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

Haynes, E. J., F.Z.S., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

Henderson, H., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

Herriott, Miss E. M., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Hewitt, S. J., 234 Selwyn Street, Christchurch.

Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.*

Hitchcock, E., 159 Rolleston Street, Christchurch.

Hitchings, C. H., 71 Tweed Street, Richmond.

Hodgson, T. V., F.L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, England.

Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

Holford, George, B.Ag., 74 Knowles Street, Christchurch.

Holloway, Rev. J. E., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Botany Department, Otago University, Dunedin.

Howard, E. J., M.P., care of Trades Hall, Christchurch.

Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton.

Hutton, D. E., 25 Garden Road, Christchurch.

Ingle, Mrs. W., Greyburn, Amberley.

Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans, Christchurch.

Ironside, Miss A. F., M.A., Training College, Christchurch.

Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

Isitt, L. M., Wigram Aerodrome, Sockburn.

Jameson, J. O., 152 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Jameson, W. G, Deans Avenue, Lower Riccarton.

Jeams, Alexander, 24 Peacock Street, Christchurch.

Jobberns, G., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Christchurch.

Jones, P. H., Schoolhouse, Mount Somers.

Keir, James, care of P. and D. Duncan (Limited), Christchurch.

Kidson, E., M.Sc., Central Weather Bureau, Melbourne.*

Kirkpatrick, W. D., F.R.H.S., M.A., Redcliffs, Sumner.

Knight, H. A., Racecourse Hill.

Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Boys' High School., Christchurch.

Lindsay, Stuart, 18 Sydney Street, Spreydon.

Louisson, Dr. M. G., Royal Exchange Buildings, Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

Lythgoe, J., 266 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

McGillivray, Robert, F.L.S., Agriculture Department, Christchurch.

McKay, Dr. W., 45 Guinness Street, Greymouth.

McLean, Mrs. L. J., Sarah Street, Timaru.

Macleod, D. B., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Marsh, H. E., Bank of New Zealand, Christchurch.

Marshall, Mrs., 132A North Street, Timaru.

Mayne, J. B., 119 Innes Road, Christchurch.

Mazey, G. A., 52 Fitzgerald Avenue, Christchurch.

Meares, H. O. D., Fendalton.

Mears, F. D., F.C.S., 486 Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

Mill, Dr. Thomas, 10 Jackson's Road, Fendalton.

Milligan, Dr. R. R. D., Pathological Department, Hospital, Christchurch.

– 803 –

Morrison, W. G., Hanmer.

Murray, Miss F. B., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

Neal, N. P., B.Ag., St. Andrew's College, Christchurch.

Newburgh, W. S., care of Newburgh, Best, and Co., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

Newton, A., Wells, 58 Brittan Street, Linwood.

Oliver, F. S., 84 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., High School, Waimate.

Ollivier, C. M., St. Martin's, Christchurch.

Orbell, Mrs. E. A., Park Lane, Timaru.

Overton, Miss, 24 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Owen, H., care of Cook and Ross, Christchurch.

Owen, R. B., 751 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

Packer, J., M.Sc., Canterbury College.

Page, A. W., M.A., 59 May's Road, Papanui.

Page, R. O., M.Sc., 59 May's Road, Papanui.

Page, S., B.Sc., 59 May's Road, Papanui.

Pairman, Dr. J. C, 21 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

Pairman, Dr. T. W., “Moat Knowe,” Governor's Bay.

Pannett, J. A., Cashmere Hills.

Pearson, Dr. A. B., Hospital, Christchurch.

Penlington, G., F.N.Z.I.A., Warrington Street, St. Albans.

Pennington, J. H., B.E., Canterbury College.

Polson, J. G., M.A., Training College, Christchurch.

Powell, Professor P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Prudhoe, J. C., 20 Kidson Terrace, Cashmere.

Purchase, J. E., M.A., F.R.E.S., Training College, Christchurch.

Purnell, C. W., Ashburton.

Raymond, S. G., K.C., Karori Street, Riccarton, Christchurch.

Reece, G. N., Dial Chemical Co., Moorhouse Avenue.

Rennie, J. M., Sun Office, Christchurch.

Rhodes, Miss B. H. E., 86 Salisbury Street, Christchurch.

Rhodes, Mrs. J., 16 Sealey Street, Timaru.

Rhodes, J. H., care of Rhodes, Ross, and Godby, 176 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Rhodes, Hon. Sir R. Heaton, M.P., Tai Tapu.

Ridley, G. S., 25 Matilda Street, Timaru.

Robinson, R. G., Darfield.

Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Rodwell, H., Stratford Street, Fendalton, Christchurch.

Rowe, H. V., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

Sandston, Dr. A. C., Latimer Square, Christchurch.

Sawtell, Mrs. C., 20 Cashel Street, Christchurch.

Scott, M. J., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

Seager, S. Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., care of High Commissioner for New Zealand, London.

Shelley, Professor J., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Shrubshall, A. H., Bowenvale Avenue, Cashmere.

Simpson, Dr. W., 108 Rugby Street, St. Albans.*

Sims, A., M.A., care of Sims, Cooper, and Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

Skinner, W. H., 3 York Terrace, New Plymouth.

Smith, Hon. G. J., River Road, Opawa.

Speight, Professor R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

Stead, E. F., Ilam, Riccarton.

Steele, G. P., 213 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

Stevenson, Dr. J., Fendalton.

Stevenson, James, Flaxton.

St. John, Charles E., 745 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

Stone, T., Lyttelton Times Office, Christchurch.

Strachan, J. E., M.A., Rangiora.

Struthers, J., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

Sullivan, D. G., M.P., Christchurch.

Sylvester, S. J. H., Canterbury College, Christchurch.*

Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, Papanui.

Symes, Dr. W. H., M.B., B.Sc., 63 Worcester Street, Christchurch.*

Tapley, J. F., Governor's Bay.

Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans.

Telford, Dr. T. F., Government Buildings, Christchurch.

Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., B.A., 43 Knowles Street, Christchurch.

Thompson, A. H., Monck's Spur, Redcliffs.

Tonnoir, A. L., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

Trimnell, C. B., care of Bing, Harris, and Co., Ltd., 68 Lichfield Street, Christchurch.

Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru.*

Turner, H. S. E., 36 Brown's Road, St. Albans.

Unwin, Dr. W. H., Church Street, Timaru.

Vangioni, L. J., Akaroa.

Vincent, Spencer W., Box 91, Christchurch.

Waddell, John, 30 Strickland Street, Christchurch.

Wall, Professor A., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christchurch District High School.

Ward, F. E., Agriculture Department, Christchurch.

Way, G. E., 20 Helmore's Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.*

Weatherburn, Professor C. E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., 152 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

– 804 –

Widdowson, Dr. H. L., 4 Oxford Terrace, Christchurch.

Wigram, Hon. H. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

Wild, L. J., M.A., B.Sc., F.G.S., Feilding.

Wilding, Frank S., care of Wilding and Acland, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

Wilkins, T. J. C., B.A., Schoolhouse, Pleasant Point, South Canterbury.

Williams, C. J. R., M.Inst.C.E., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

Withell, J. R., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

Wright, A. M., A.I.C., F.C.S., 482 Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

Otago Institute.
*

Adams, Professor T. D., M.A., care of Otago University.

Aitken, Mrs. M. W., M.Sc., Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh.

Allan, R. S., M.Sc., Sedgwick Museum, Cambridge University.

Allen, Sir James, High Commissioner's Office, London.*

Anderson, W. D., 32 Lynwood Avenue, Dunottar.

Anderson, Miss A. C., Macandrew Bay.

Angell, S., Commercial Bank of Australia, Princes Street, Dunedin.

Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street, Dunedin.

Bain, A., B.A., Education Office, Dunedin.

Balk, O., 13 Driver Street, Maori Hill.

Barnett, Dr. L. E., Stafford Street, Dunedin.

Barron, Miss Vida, M.A., 44 Queen Street, Dunedin.

Bathgate, Alex., 85 Glen Avenue, Dunedin.*

Bathgate, Dr. W. J., 76 Stuart Street, Dunedin.

Beal, L. O., Stock Exchange Buildings, Dunedin.

Beeson, J. R., 281 George Street, Dunedin.

Begg, J. C., F.R.A.S., Fifield Street, Roslyn.

Begg, Mrs. A. C., 31 Ross Street, Roslyn.

Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley.*

Bell, Professor R. J. T., M.A., D.Sc., Otago University.

Bell, Professor R. C., D.D.S., Dental School, Otago University.

Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Otago Museum.*

Benson, Gerald, 62 Manor Place, Dunedin.

Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., Otago University.

Birrell, W. J., care of Robin and Co., corner Castle and Hanover Streets, Dunedin.

Black, Alex., 82 Clyde Street, Dunedin.*

Black, James, care of Cossens and Black, 164 Crawford Street, Dunedin.

Borlace, W., Lands Office, Dunedin.

Bowie, Dr. J. T. London Street, Dunedin.

Bowron, G. W., 426 Moray Place, Dunedin.

Brasch, H., 99 London Street, Dunedin.

Bremner, R. S., A.M.P. Buildings, Dunedin.

Brown, A. T., Princes Street South, Dunedin.

Browne, R. A. S., care of Post-office, Morrinsville.

Buchanan, N. L., 44 Bronte Street, Nelson.*

Burton, Miss I. H. F., 12 Alma Street, Dunedin.

Butler, J. G., Lynwood Avenue, Dunottar.

Carter, C. L., M.Sc., A.I.C., 6 Carr Street, North-east Valley.

Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road, Dunedin.*

Chapman, Sir F. R., Wellington.

Chapman, C. R., 53 Manor Place, Dunedin.*

Christian, E., 27 Maitland Street, Dunedin.

Christie, Thomas R., 152 Cargill Street, Dunedin.

Clarke, C. E., 35 Octagon, Dunedin.

Clarke, E. S., Woodhaugh.

Cook, S. R., 66 Elm Row, Dunedin.

Crawford, W. J., 123 High Street, Dunedin.

Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 33 Highgate, Roslyn.

Davidson, E., 45 Newington Avenue, Dunedin.

Davies, Rev. E., 5 Dunblane Street, Roslyn.

Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street, Dunedin.

Don, W. G., care of Crust and Crust, Manse Street, Dunedin.

Donn, R., Training College, Dunedin.

Douglas, J. S., Frederick Street, Dunedin.

Duncan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill.

Duncombe, Mrs. T. A., Varde Orchard, Earnscleugh, Alexandra.

Dunlop, James, Box 74, Dunedin.

Dunn, L. R. L., M.Sc., 667 Castle Street, Dunedin.

Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., 22 Passmore Crescent, Maori Hill.*

Edgar, James, care of Victoria Insurance Company (Limited).

Farnie, Miss W., M.A., Waitati Girls' High School, Oamaru.

Fea, W. B. M., 22 Highgate, Roslyn.

Fels, W., 84 London Street, Dunedin.*

Fenwick, Cuthbert, Box 82, Dunedin.*

Fenwick, Sir G., Otago Daily Times Office.

Ferguson Dr. Sir H. L., C.M.G., “Wychwood,” Musselburgh Rise.*

Finlay, H. J., 10 Pine Hill Terrace, Dunedin.

Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., 8 Pitt Street, Dunedin.

Fleming, T. R., M.A., LL.B., Education Office, Invercargill.

Fowler, H., Silveracres, Anderson's Bay, Dunedin.

Fowler, J. M., Branxholme, Southland.

[Footnote] [* Denotes a life member.]

– 805 –

Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham.

Fyfe, H. E., 27 Richmond Street, Dunedin.

Gardner, W., care of H. B. Galland, Kelvin Road, North-east Valley.

Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington.*

Gaudin, J. H., 111 Moray Place, Dunedin.

George, Charles E., 15 Filluel Street, Dunedin.

Gilkinson, R., 29 Highgate, Roslyn.*

Goyen, P., F.L.S., 136 Highgate, Roslyn.*

Gray, J. A., 762 Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

Green, E. S., Education Office, Dunedin.

Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place East, Dunedin.

Hall, Dr. A. J., 36 Stuart Street, Dunedin.

Hanlon, A. C., Moray Place, Dunedin.

Harris, M., Medical School, King Street, Dunedin.

Hector, Dr. C. M., Medical School, Dunedin.

Helmkey, J. J. H., George Street, Dunedin.

Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

Hendry, Mr. James.

Hercus, G. R., 33 Albert Street, Dunedin.

Hercus, Dr. C. E., M.D., D.S.O., O.B.E., B.D.S., D.P.H., Medical School, King Street, Dunedin.

Hinton, J. W., M.Sc., Emmanuel College, Cambridge.

Hodson, J., 609 Castle Street, Dunedin.

Hoffman, G., 215 Highgate.

Holloway, Rev. J. E., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., care of Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

Hooper, W. L., P.O. Box 17, Dunedin.

Howard, B., M.A., Boys' High School, Dunedin.

Howes, Miss Edith, Rawhiti Street, Sunshine.*

Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street, Dunedin.

Hudson, E. R., B.Sc., B.Ag., Training College.

Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., Otago University.

Jack, Professor R., D.Sc., Otago University.

Jeffrey, William, care of Brown, Ewing, and Co., Dunedin.

Joachim, Miss M. E., 4 Beaumont Road, Mornington.

Johnson, J. T., 46 Littlebourne Road, Dunedin.

Johnson, Dr. Owen, Invercargill.

Kay, J., 257 George Street, Dunedin.

Kaye, William T. O., Normal School, Dunedin.

Kennedy, A. R., Registrar's Office, Lower High Street, Dunedin.

Kirkland, C. J., Dental School, Dunedin.

Lawson, Professor R., M.A., Litt.D., Otago University.

Lee, R., P.O. Box 363, Dunedin.

Levi, A. A., M.Sc., Club House, Moray Place, Dunedin.

Lilly, L. G., 124 London Street, Dunedin.

Lowry, J. M., Public Works Department.

Mackie, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., Otago University.

Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings.

Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical College.

Martin, W., B.Sc., 21 Musselburgh Rise.

Marwick, Miss T. C., M.Sc., Physics Department, Victoria College, Wellington.

McCurdie, W. D. R., Borough Engineer, Te Awamutu.*

McElrea, W., 138 St. David Street, Dunedin.

McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street, Dunedin.

McKerrow, Miss K., 167 York Place, Dunedin.

McNair, J., Railway Engineer's Office, Invercargill.

Meenan, J., 79 Cargill Street, Dunedin.

Melland, E., Alport, near Bakewell, Derbyshire, England.*

Merrington, Rev. Dr., First Church Manse, Dunedin.

Michaelis, W. R., Schoolhouse, Alexandra.

Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street, Dunedin.*

Moir, G. M., M.Sc., 37 Cole Street, Caversham.

Moore, J. A., M.A., B.Sc., Training College.

Moore, Dr. S. A., Security Buildings, Stuart Street, Dunedin.*

Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School.*

Munro, Alex., 4 Manuka Street, Dunottar.

Nevill, Canon, St. Paul's Vicarage, 6 Heriot Row.

Newlands, Dr. W., 12 London Street, Dunedin.

Nimmo, R. R., B.Sc., 16 Neidpath Street, Mornington.

Northcroft, E. F., M.Sc., Biological Laboratory (Private Bag), Wellington.

Olds, E. H., Municipal Baths, Moray Place, Dunedin.

Palmer, Alex., 21 Albert Street, St. Clair.

Park, Professor J., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Otago University.*

Pearcey, B. W., B.Sc., 29 Carr Street, Dunedin.

Penseler, R. G., B.Sc., 122 Dundas Street, Dunedin.

Pickerill, Professor H. P., M.D., B.D.S., Otago University.

Poppelwell, D. L., Gore.

Price, W. H., care of Donald Reid and Co., Vogel Street, Dunedin.*

Ramsay, Professor H., M.A., Otago University.

Richards, Rev. Bishop, See House, 2 Leith Road, Maori Hill.

Riley, Dr. F. R., 346 George Street, Dunedin.

Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George Street, Dunedin.

Roberts, E. F., 128 Highgate, Roslyn.

Roberts, Sir John, C.M.G., Littlebourne.*

Robertson, John, B.A., B.Sc., 47 Highgate, Roslyn.

Ross, T. C., care of Ross and Glendining (Limited).

Routledge, W. R., 14 Norfolk Street, St. Clair.

Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings.

Sandle, Major S. G., Defence Office, Palmerston North.

Sargood, Percy R., “Marinoto,” Newington.

Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay.

– 806 –

Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons, Stuart Street.

Sim, Sir William, Musselburgh Rise.*

Simpson, George, jun., Russell Street, Roslyn.

Simpson, George, sen., Russell Street, Dunedin.

Skinner, H. D., B.A., Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

Sligo, Mr. Alex., care of Mills, Dick, and Co., Dunedin.

Smith, C. S., Star Office.

Smith, J. C., care of Vernon Smith, George Street, Dunedin.*

Smith, H. McD., Union Bank Buildings.

Smith, Miss M., 44 Duke Street, Dunedin.

Somerville, T., care of Coulls, Somerville, and Wilkie, Dunedin.

Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser, and Co.

Steele, R. H., 69 St. David Street, Dunedin.

Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

Stewart, Hon. W. Downie, M.P., LL.B., 11 Heriot Row, Dunedin.

Strong, Professor, care of Otago University.

Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington.*

Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens.

Tennent, R. B., Bangor Terrace, Kew.

Theomin, D. E., 42 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

Theomin, E., 8 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

Thomson, W. A., Ferntree House, 75 Half-way Bush.

Thomson, Hon. G. M., F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst., M.L.C., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.*

Thomson, G. S., B.Sc., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.

Thomson, J. S., F.C.S., care of Thomson's Limited, Police Street, Dunedin.

Thornton, Miss M., Training College.

Tily, H. S., care of Customhouse, Dunedin.

Tucker, A. W., Training College.

Turnbull, Miss M. I., M.A., 449 Leith Street, Dunedin.

Waite, Major F., D.S.O., Hillfoot, Waiwera South, Dunedin.

Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S.M., Otago University.

White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street, Dunedin.*

White, Mr. D. R., Public Trust Office, Dunedin.

Wilkinson, H. K., 33 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

Williams, J., B.Sc., F.C.S., Otago Boys' High School.

Williams, W. J., City Engineer's Office.

Wilson, G. T. B., 1 Bright Street, Belleknowes.

Wingfield, J. E., 655 Castle Street, Dunedin.

Young, Dr. James, Don Street, Invercargill.

Young, Maxwell W., F.C.S., care of Fish-hatchery, s.s. “Tarewai,” Port Chalmers.

Yuille, Rev. Tulloch, Driver Street, Maori Hill.

Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.
*

Absolom, J. A.

Aitken, H. G.

Aldridge, A. E.

Alexander, M.

Andersen, Miss A. M., Napier.

Anderson, Andrew, Napier.

Armour, W. A., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Napier.

Ashcroft, Mrs., Napier.

Ashcroft, P., Napier.

Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier.

Bagley, C. J.

Bennett, H. M., Napier.

Berry, Dr. J. A.

Black, J.

Bullock, L. E.

Chadwick, R. M., Napier.

Chambers, Bernard, Te Mata.

Chambers, J., Mokopeka, Hastings.

Chambers, Mason.

Chambers, Maurice.

Clark, T. P., Eskdaie

Cook, A. W.

Costello, E. T.

Costello, Dr. J.

Cottrell, H. S., Napier

De Castro, F. K.

Dinwiddie, B., Napier.

Dinwiddie, W., Napier.

Dolan, B. J.

Duncan, Russell, Napier.

Edgar, Dr. J. J., Napier.

Edmundson, J. H., Napier.

Fitzgerald, Dr. D.

Gleadow, J.

Graham-Robertson, Dr. F.

Greig, Miss V.

Guthrie-Smith, H., Tutira.

Harding, J. W., Mount Vernon, Waipukurau.

Harding, T. B.

Harding, W. A., Napier.

Harwood, W. G.

Harwood, Mrs. W. G.

Hay, Leslie, Napier.

Herrick, E. J., Hastings.

Hill, Bromley.

Hill, H., B.A., F.G.S., Napier.

Hislop, J., Napier.*

Hobson, A.

Hogg, A. L.

Holdsworth, J., Havelock North.

Honour, W. B.

Hutchinson, F., jun., Rissington.

Hyde, Thomas, Napier.

Kennedy, C. D., Napier.

Large, J. S., Napier.*

Large, Miss L., Napier.

Leahy, Dr. J. P., Napier.

[Footnote] [* Life members.]

– 807 –

Livingstone, Miss T.

Lowry, T. H., Okawa.

Maney, C. E.

McLaren, R.

McLean, R. D. D., Napier.

McLernon, S.

Mercer, Dr. W. B.

Metcalfe, W. F., Kiritahi, Port Awanui.

Mitchell, W. P.

Moore, Dr. T. C., Napier.

Moore, Dr. W. W., Napier.

Morris, William C.

Nelson, George.

Oates, William, J. P., Tokomaru Bay.

Ormond, Frank.

Ormond, G. C., Mahia.

O'Ryan, W., Waipiro Bay.

Pallot, A. G., Napier.

Pallot, Mrs. R., Napier.

Pidduck, H. A.

Pollock, C. F. H., Napier.

Reaney, P. S.

Rees, E. T.

Ringland, T. H., Napier.

Ruddenklan, C.

Sagar, Mrs. M. J., Napier.

Sainsbury, G. O., Wairoa.

Smith, Hector J., Olrig.*

Speight, H.

Steele, H.

Stout, E. T.

Strachan, D. A., M.A., Napier.

Swanseger, Dr. P.

Thorp, F., Napier.

Thomson, J. P., Napier.

Tiffen, G. W., Gisborne.

Vautier, T. P., Napier.

Waterhouse, A. L.

Waterhouse, R. W.

Waterworth, Dr. G.

West, E. S.

Whetter, R. G., Napier.

Williams, F. W., Napier.

Williams, Ven. Archdeacon H. W., Gisborne.

Wilson, A. H.

Wilson, S. H. J.

Wilton, T. J., Port Ahuriri.

Woodward, M.

Nelson Institute.

Askew, Rev. C. F., The Deanery, Nelson.

Bartel, J. G., Collingwood Street.

Bishop, L., Cawthron Institute.

Bruce, James, Britannia Heights.

Bruce, James, Cawthron Institute.

Caradus, E., College House, Waimea Road.

Crequer, V. G., Halifax Street.

Cunningham, G., Wainui Street.

Curtis, Dr. K. M., Cawthron Institute.

Curtis, W. S., Tasman Street.

Davies, W. C., Cawthron Institute.

Duncan, H. R., Hardy Street.

Easterfield, Professor, Cawthron Institute.

Field, T. A. H., Rocks Road.

Gibbs, F. G., Collingwood Street.

Gibbs, Dr. S., Hardy Street.

Glasgow, J., Stoke.

Harrison, H., Cawthron Institute.

Hunter-Brown, H., Tory Street.

Hunter-Brown, Mrs. H., Tory Street.

Jamieson, Dr., J. P. S., Hardy Street.

Johnston, Dr. W. S., Hardy Street.

Kelly, R. H., 26 Hampden Street West.

Kemp, G. T., Collingwood Street.

Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street.

Maddox, F. W.

McKay, J. G., Boys' College.

Moller, B. H., Collingwood Street.

Moncrieff, Captain M. M., The Cliffs.

Moncrieff, Mrs. M. M., The Cliffs.

Morley, E. L., Waimea Street.

Mules, Bishop, Trafalgar Square.

Murray, Miss B. J., Cawthron Institute.

Philpott, A., Cawthron Institute.

Rigg, T., Cawthron Institute.

Rix-Trott, H., Hardy Street.

Rout, W., Hardy Street.

Russell, J., Sunnybank, Bronte Street.

Sadlier, Bishop, Wath Brow, Brougham Street.

Taylor, J., 84 Haven Road.

Tillyard, Dr. R. J., Maitai Lodge.

Turnbull, T. A., Hardy Street.

Wharton, Miss B. A., Maitai Bank.

Wharton, G. E., Maitai Bank.

Whitwell, F., Drumduan, Suburban North.

Worley, Miss, Trafalgar Street South.

Note.—Associates, who are not entitled to the Transactions, are omitted.

– 808 –

Manawatu Philosophical Society.
*

Akers, H., Duke Street.

Bagnall, H. G., 30 Te Aweawe Street.

Barnett, Dr. E. C., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Fitzherbert Street.

Batchelar, J. O., Willow Bank.

Bayly, Mrs., Patea.

Bendall, W. E., Dairy Union.

Bennett, G. H., The Square.

Bett, D. H. B., M.B., Ch.B., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Broad Street.

Blackbourne, Rev. H. G., M.A., Vicarage.

Burges, A., 139 Featherston Street.

Callanan, F., Bainesse.

Cameron, W. B., 24 Russell Street.

Cameron, W. H. L., Queen Street.

Canton, H. J., Waldegrave Street.

Clausen, C. N., Rangitikei Street.

Cockayne, A. H., Wellington.

Cohen, M., Broad Street.

Collinson, L. H., The Square.

Crabb, E. H., College Street.

Cullen, Mrs., North Street.

Cunningham, G. H., Department of Agriculture.

Edwards, R., C.E., Duke Street.

Eliott, M. A., The Square.

Fitzherbert, W. L., Broad Street.

Fuller, R. A., Alexandra Street.

Gardner, Captain F. S., Bank of New Zealand, Sydney.*

Gerrand, J. B., The Square.

Grace, R. H. F., National Bank.

Graham, A. J., The Square.

Grigor, A., National Bank.

Hannay, A., care of Manson and Barr.

Hepworth, H., The Square.

Hodder, T. R., Rangitikei Street.

Holben, E. R. B., Rangitikei Street.

Holbrook, H. W. F. 84 Rangitikei Street.

Hopwood, A., Main Street.

Hughes, J. R., C.E., The Square.

Hunter, W., 15 Rangitikei Street.

Hurley, E. O., The Square.

Johnston, J. Goring, Oakhurst.

Keeling, G. W., College Street W.

Larcomb, E., C.E., Roy Street.

Larcomb, P., Roy Street.

Mahon, A., The Square.

Merton, J. L. C., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

Miller, J., R.C.S.E., L.R.C.P.E., L.R.F.P. and S.G.

Mills, Miss C. B., M.A., Girls' High School.

Moore, Miss.

Murray, J., M.A., High School.

Nash, N. H., The Square.

Needham, F., Rangitikei Street.

Oakley, F. J., Rainforth Street.

Opie, F. D., Technical School.

Oram, M. H., M.A., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

Park, W., F.R.H.S., College Street.

Peach, Dr. C. W., M.B., C.M., Broad Street.

Pigott, Miss E., 79 College Street.

Poynton, J. W., S.M., Auckland.*

Ross, R., Ferguson Street.

Russell, W. W., Rangitikei Street.

Salmon, C. T., Assoc. in Eng., Canterbury College, Rangitikei Street.

Seifert, A., George Street.

Seifert, H., Featherston Street West.

Seifert, L., George Street.

Sheppard, F. J., Rangitikei Street.

Sim, E. Grant, Rangitikei Street.

Sinclair, N. H., Allen Street.

Smith, W. W., F.E.S., Public Reserve, New Plymouth.

Stevens, J. H., Church Street.

Stevenson, J. C., High School.

Stowe, Dr. W. R., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Linton Street.

Sutherland, A., Boundary Road.

Taylor, C., George Street.

Turner, W., Queen Street.

Welch, W., F.R.G.S., Mosman's Bay, N.S.W.

West, E. V., King Street.

Whitaker, A., Grey Street.

Wilson, Miss D., Rangitikei Street.

Wilson, Miss E. Carncot, Rangitikei Street.*

Wood, J. R., Duke Street.

Wright, A. H. M., College Street.

Young, H. L., Cuba Street.

Wanganui Philosophical Society.
*

Aldis, Morton, Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

Allison, Alexander, 4 Cambrae Place, Aramoho.

Allison, Thomas, 54 Glasgow Street, Wanganui

Amess, A. H. R., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

Babbage, C. W., Main North Road, St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

Bassett, W. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

Battle, T. H., Architect, Wanganui.

Blair, Alan, care of Wanganui Brewery Company, Wanganui.

Brown, C. P., M.A., LL.B., College Street, Wanganui.

Burnet, J. H., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

Cowper, A. E., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

Crow, E., Wanganui.

Cruickshank, Miss, M.A., M.Sc., Girls' College, Wanganui.

[Footnote] [* Life members.]

[Footnote] [* Life member.]

– 809 –

Currie, G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

D'Arcy, W. A., 11 Campbell Street, Wanganui.

Downes, T. W., River Trust Board, Wanganui.

Drew, Harry, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

Duigan, Herbert, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

Ford, C. R., F.R.G.S., College Street, Wanganui.

Gibbons, Hope, Wanganui East.

Hall, William, Jockey Club Office, Maria Place, Wanganui.

Hatherly, Henry R., M.R.C.S., Gonville, Wanganui.*

Jack, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

Jones, Lloyd, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

Liffiton, E. N., J.P., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

McBeth, J. D. W., Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

McFarlane, D., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

Marshall Professor P., M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

Miles, F. F., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

Murdoch, R., P.O. Box 221, Wanganui.

Murray, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

Neame, J. A., M.A., 47 Bell Street, Wanganui.

Park, G., B.Ecom., Technical College, Wanganui.

Robertson, A. C., Papaiti, Wanganui.

Stevenson, Russell, Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

Sturge, A. C., M.A., Hurwoath School, Wanganui.

Sutherland, R. A. S., M.Sc., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

Talboys, F. P., Tramways Manager, Wanganui.

Ward, J. T., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.*

Watt, J. P., B.A., LL.B., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

Watt, M. N., F.E.S., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

Wilson, Alexander, M.D., Wickestead Street, Wanganui.

Note.—This list is not up to date, the Wanganui Philosophical Society having failed to send in report and balance-sheet and amended list.