Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 57, 1927
– 1041 –

New Zealand Institute, 1926.

Established Under An Act Of The General Assembly Of New Zealand Intituled The New Zealand Institute Act, 1867; Reconstituted By an Act of the General Assembly of New Zealand Under the New Zealand Institute Act. 1903, and Continued by the New Zealand Institute Act, 1908.

Board Of Governors
Ex Officio
His Excellency the Governor-General.
The Hon. the Minister of Internal Affairs.

Nominated By The Government.

Dr. Charles Chilton, F.L.S., C.M.Z.S., F.N.Z. Inst. (reappointed December, 1924); Dr. Leonard Cockayne, F.R.S., F.L.S., F.N.Z.-Inst. (reappointed December, 1924); Mr B. C. Aston, F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z.Inst. (reappointed December, 1925); Dr. J. Allan Thomson, F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst. (reappointed December, 1925).

Elected By Affiliated Societies, 1925.

[The section below cannot be correctly rendered as it contains complex formatting. See the image of the page for a more accurate rendering.]

Wellington Philosophical Society Mr. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.N.Z.Inst.
Professor H. B. Kirk, M.A., F.N.Z. Inst.
Auckland Institute Professor H. W. Segar, M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z. Inst.
Professor F. P. Worley, D.Sc.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury Professor C. Coleridge Farr, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.N.Z. Inst.
Mr. A. M. Wright, A.I.C., F.C.S.
Otago Institute Hon. G. M. Thomson, F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst., M.L.C.
Professor J. Park, F.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst.
Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute Mr. H. Hill, B.A., F.G.S.
Nelson Institute Professor T. H. Easterfield, M.A., Ph.D., F.I.C., F.N.Z. Inst.
Manawatu Philosophical Society Mr. M. A. Eliott.
– 1042 –

Officers For The Year 1926.

President: Mr. B. C. Aston, F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z. Inst.

Hon. Treasurer: Mr. M. A. Eliott.

Hon. Editor: Mr. Johannes C. Andersen, F.N.Z. Inst.

Hon. Librarian: Professor D. M. Y. Somerville, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.N.Z. Inst.

Hon. Returning Officer: Professor H. W. Segar, M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z. Inst.

Hon. Secretary:P. Marshall, D.Sc., M.A., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst.

Affiliated Societies, 1925–26.

Name of Society. Secretary's Name and Address. Date of Affiliation.
Wellington Philosophical Society Mr. W. J. Phillipps, Dominion Museum, Wellington 10th June, 1868.
Auckland Institute Mr. G. Archey, Auckland Institute and Museum, Auckland 10th June, 1868.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury Mr. G. Jobberns, Training College, Christchurch. 22nd October, 1868.
Otago Institute Rev. Dr. J. Holloway, Otago University, Dunedin. 18th October, 1869.
Hawkes Bay Philosophical Institute Mr. C. F. H. Pollock, P. O. Box 301, Napier. 31st March, 1875.
Nelson Institute Mrs. Margaret Graham, Nelson 20th December, 1883
Manawatu Philosophical Society Mr. J. S. Hornblow, Young's Buildings, Broadway, Palmerston North 6th January, 1905.

Former Manager And Editor.

[Under the New Zealand Institute Act, 1867.]

1867–1903.—Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

– 1043 –

Past Presidents

  • 1903–4.—Hutton, Captain Frederick Wollaston, F.R.S.

  • 1905–6.—Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

  • 1907–8.—Thomson, George Malcolm, F.L.S.

  • 1909–10.—Hamilton, A.

  • 1911–12.—Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S.

  • 1913–14.—Chilton, C., M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S.

  • 1915.—Petrie, D., M.A., Ph.D.

  • 1916–17.—Benham, W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.Z.S., F.R.S.

  • 1918–19.—Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst.

  • 1920–21.—Easterfield, T. H., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z.Inst.

  • 1922–23.—Kirk, H. B., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst.

  • 1924–25.—Dr. P. Marshall, M.A., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst.

Honorary Members.

Elected
Bateson, Professor W., F.R.S., Merton, Surrey, England 1915
Bragg, Professor W. H., F.R.S., University of London 1923
Chree, C harles, M.A., D.Sc., LLD., F.R.S., Kew Observatory, London 1924
David, Professor T. Edgeworth, F.RS, C.M.G., Sydney University 1904
Davis, Professor W. Morris, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., U.S.A. 1913
Diels, Professor L., Ph.D., University of Marburg 1907
Einstein, Professor Albert, University of Berlin, Germany 1924
Fraser, Sir J. G., D.C.L., No. 1 Brick Court, Temple, London, E.C. 4 1920
Goebel, Professor Dr. Carl von, University of Munich 1901
Goodale, Professor G. L., M.D., LL.D., Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., U.S.A. 1891
Gregory, Professor J. W., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.G.S., University, Glasgow 1920
Haddon, Dr. A. C., F.R.S., 3 Cranmer Road, Cambridge 1925
Hall, Sir A. D., M.A., K.C.B., F.R.S., Ministry of Agriculture, London 1920
Hedley, Charles, F.L.S., Australian Museum, Sydney 1924
Klotz, Professor Otto J., 437 Albert Street, Ottawa, Canada 1903
Liversidge, Professor. A., M.A., F.R.S., Fieldhead, Coombe Warren, Kingston Hill, England 1890
Lotsy, Dr. J. P., Haarlem, Holland
Massart, Professor Jean, University of Brussels, Belgium 1916
Mawson, Sir Douglas, B.E., D.Sc., The University, Box 498, Adelaide 1920
Mellor, Joseph William, D.Sc. (N.Z.), Sandon House, Regent Street, Stoke-on-Trent, England 1919
Meyrick, E., B.A., F.R.S., Marlborough College, England 1907
Nordstedt, Professor Otto, Ph.D., University of Lund, Sweden 1890
Rutherford, Professor Sir E., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Nobel Laureate, Cambridge, England 1904
Sars, Professor G. O., University of Christiania, Norway 1902
Stebbing, Rev. T. R. R., F.R.S., Tunbridge Wells, England 1907
Thiselton-Dyer, Sir W. T., K.C.M.G., C.I.E., LL.D., M.A., F.R.S., Witcombe, Gloucester, England 1894
Woods, Henry, MA., F.R.S., F.G.S., University, Cambridge 1920
– 1044 –

Former Honorary Members.

Elected
Agardh, Dr. J. G. 1900
Agassiz, Professor Louis 1870
Arber, E. A. Newell, M.A., Sc.D., F.G.S., F.L.S. 1914
Avebury, Lord, P.C., F.R.S. 1900
Baird, Professor Spencer F. 1877
Balfour, Professor I. Bayley, F.R.S. 1914
Beddard, F. E., D.Sc., F.R.S., Zoological Society, London 1906
Beneden, Professor J. P. van 1888
Berggren, Dr. S. 1876
Bowen, Sir George Ferguson, G.C.M.G. 1873
Brady, G. S., D.Sc., F.R.S. 1906
Bruce, Dr. W. S. 1910
Carpenter, Dr. W. B., C.B., F.R.S. 1883
Clarke, Rev. W. B., M.A., F.R.S. 1876
Codrington, Rev. R. H., D.D. 1894
Darwin, Charles, M.A., F.R.S. 1871
Darwin, Sir George, F.R.S. 1909
Davis, J. W., F.G.S., F.L.S. 1891
Dendy, Dr. A., F.R.S., King's College, University of London, England 1907
Drury, Captain Byron, R.N. 1870
Ellery, Robert L. J., F.R.S. 1883
Etheridge, Professor R., F.R.S. 1876
Ettingshausen, Baron von 1888
Eve, H. W., M.A. 1901
Filhol, Dr. H. 1875
Finsch, Professor Otto, Ph.D. 1870
Flower, Professor W. H., F.R.S. 1870
Garrod, Professor A. H., F.R.S. 1878
Gray, J. E., Ph.D., F.R.S. 1871
Gray, Professor Asa 1885
Grey, Sir George, K.C.B. 1872
Günther, A., M.D., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S. 1873
Haswell, Professor W. A., F.R.S., Mimihau, Woollahra Point, Sydney 1914
Elected
Hemsley, Dr. W. Botting, F.R.S., Kew Lodge, St. Peter's Road, Broadstairs, Kent, England 1913
Hochstetter, Dr. Ferdinand von 1870
Hooker, Sir J. D., G.C.S.I., C.B., M.D., F.R.S., O.M. 1870
Howes, G. B., LL.D., F.R.S. 1901
Huxley, Thomas H., LL.D., F.R.S. 1872
Langley, S. P. 1896
Lindsay, W. Lauder, M.D., F.R.S.E. 1871
Lydekker, Richard, F.R.S. 1896
Lyell, Sir Charles, Bart., D.C.L., F.R.S. 1873
McCoy, Professor Sir F., K.C.M.G., D.Sc., F.R.S. 1888
McLachlan, Robert, F.L.S. 1874
Massee, George, F.L.S., F.R.M.S. 1900
Milne, J., F.R.S. 1906
Mitten, William, F.R.S. 1895
The Most Noble the Marquis of Normanby, G.C.M.G. 1880
Mueller, Ferdinand von, M.D., F.R.S., C.M.G. 1870
Müller, Professor Max, F.R.S. 1878
Newton, Alfred, F.R.S. 1874
Owen, Professor Richard, F.R.S. 1870
Pickard - Cambridge, Rev. O., M.A., F.R.S., C.M.Z.S. 1873
Richards, Rear-Admiral G. H. 1870
Riley, Professor C. V. 1890
Rolleston, Professor G., M.D., F.R.S. 1875
Sclater, P. L., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S. 1875
Sharp, Dr. D. 1877
Sharp, Richard Bowdler, M.A., F.R.S. 1885
Stokes, Vice-Admiral J. L. 1872
Tenison-Woods, Rev. J. E., F.L.S. 1878
Thomson, Professor Wyville, F.R.S. 1874
Thomson, Sir William, F.R.S. 1883
Wallace, Sir A. R., F.R.S., O.M. 1885
Weld, Frederick A., C.M.G. 1877
– 1045 –

Fellows Of The New Zealand Institute.

Original Fellows.

(See New Zealand Gazette, 20th November, 1919.)

  • Aston, Bernard Cracroft, F.I.C., F.C.S.

  • * Benham, Professor William Blaxland, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.Z.S.

  • Best, Elsdon.

  • *Cheeseman, Thomas Frederick, F.L.S., F.Z.S.§

  • * Chilton, Professor Charles, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S.

  • * Cockayne, Leonard, Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S.

  • Easterfield, Professor Thomas Hill, M.A., Ph.D., F.I.C., F.C.S.

  • Farr, Professor Clinton Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E.

  • Hogben, George, C.M.G., M.A., F.G.S.

  • Hudson, George Vernon, F.E.S.

  • Kirk, Professor Harry Borrer, M.A.

  • Marshall, Patrick, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., F.E.S.

  • * Petrie, Donald, M.A., Ph.D.

  • Rutherford, Sir Ernest, Kt., F.R.S., D.Sc., Ph.D., LL.D.

  • Segar, Professor Hugh William, M.A.

  • Smith, Stephenson Percy, F.R.G.S.

  • Speight, Robert, M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S.

  • Thomas, Professor Algernon Phillips Withiel, M.A., F.L.S.

  • * Thomson, Hon. George Malcolm, F.L.S., M.L.C.

  • Thomson, James Allan, M.A., D.Sc., A.O.S.M., F.G.S.

Fellows Elected, 1921.

  • Cotton, Charles Andrew, D.Sc., A.O.S.M., F.G.S.

  • Hilgendorf, Frederick William, B.A., D.Sc.

  • Holloway, Rev. John Ernest, L.Th., D.Sc.

  • Park, Professor James, M.Am.Inst.M.E., M.Inst.M.M., F.G.S.

Fellows Elected, 1922.

  • Laing, Robert Malcolm, M.A., B.Sc.

  • Marsden, Ernest, D.Sc., F.R.A.S.

  • Morgan, Percy Gates, M.A., F.G.S., A.O.S.M.

  • Sommerville, Duncan McLaren Young, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E.

Fellows Elected, 1923.

  • Williams, Ven. Archdeacon Herbert William, M.A.

  • Andersen, Johannes Carl.

Fellows Elected, 1924.

  • Smith, William Herbert Guthrie.

  • Tillyard, Robin John, M.A., D.Sc., Sc.D., F.L.S., F.E.S.

Fellows Elected, 1925.

  • Brown, Professor J. Macmillan, M.A., LL.D.

  • Te Rangi Hiroa (P H. Buck), M.D., Ch.B. (N.Z.)

Fellows Elected, 1926.

  • Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S.

  • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S.

[Footnote] † Hector Medallist.

[Footnote] * Past President.

[Footnote] ‡ Hutton Medallist.

[Footnote] § Deceased.

– 1046 –

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.

  • Ackland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), FR.A.S., Dominion Observatory, Wellington.

  • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

  • Andersen, Johannes C., F.N.Z.Inst., Alexander Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Aston, B. C., F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Atkinson, E. H., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Baillie, H., Public Library, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, H., Inspector of Machinery, Wellington.

  • Balneavis, H. R. H., Parliament Buildings, Wellington.

  • Barwell, J. S., Chatham Islands.

  • Bates, D. C., Meteorological Office, Wellington.

  • Bayne, J. A. C., Inspecting Engineer, Mines Department.

  • Beckett, Peter, Paraparaumu.

  • Bell, E. D., Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, Sir Francis, Panama St., Wellington.

  • Bennett, Francis, Queen Alexandra Street, Khandallah.

  • Berry, C. G. G., Railway Buildings, Wellington.

  • Best, Elsdon, F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Bradshaw, G. B., Box 863, Wellington.

  • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Brent, H. C., Laboratory, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Brodrick, T. N., care of F. J. Slade-Gully, Lichfield, via Putaruru.

  • Bruce, E., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Wellington.

  • Buick, T. Lindsay, Press Association, Box 1514, Wellington.

  • Cachemaille, E. D., care of Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Cameron, Dr. R. A., 148 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Chamberlin, T. Chamberlin, Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Cobeldick, W., F.R.G.S., Tourist Department, Rotorua.

  • Cockayne, A. H., Agriculture Department, Wellington.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S. F.N.Z.Inst., Ngaio, Wellington.

  • Cockroft, T., 111 Owen Street, Wellington.

  • Cotton, C. A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Coventry, Mrs. H., 22 Disley Street, Kelburn.

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Cromb, J. B., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Cull, J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng. (Mech.), Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Cumming, E., Land and Income Tax Department, Wellington.

  • Dalrymple, K. W., Parewanui, Bull's.

  • Darling, J., Kelburn.

  • Davies, V. C., Westown, New Plymouth.

  • Dixon, Miss A. M., Mount Cook Girls' School, Buckle Street, Wellington.

  • Donovan, W., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dougall, Archibald, 9 Claremont Grove, Wellington.

  • Dyer, Miss M., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., F.I.A.N.Z., A.I.A.V., Box 193, Wellington.

  • Earnshaw, W., 4 Watson Street, Wellington.

  • Ellis, E. MacIntosh, Director, Forestry Department, Wellington.

  • Evans, Professor W. P., Kensington street, Wellington.

  • Ferguson, William, M.A., M.Inst.C.E., M.I.Mech.E., Silverstream, Wellington.

  • Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., Geological Survey Department, 156 The Terrace.*

  • Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Taupo.

  • Florance, Professor, Victoria College, Wellington.

  • Forrester, J. H., Customs Department, Wellington.

[Footnote] * Life Members.

– 1047 –
  • Freeman, C. J., 95 Webb Street, Wellington.*

  • Frengley, Dr., Messines Road, Karori.

  • Frost, C. A., care of Richardson, McCabe, and Co., Wellington.

  • Furkert, F. W., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.*

  • Gibbs, A. E., M.I.E.E., Assistant Telegraph Engineer, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Gifford, A. C., M.A., F.R.A.S., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington.

  • Gilbert, Rev. Father T. A., St. Patrick's College, Wellington.

  • Gillies, R., Marine Superintendent, U.S.S. Company (Limited), Wellington.

  • Good, F. W., Main-superintendent, Electric Light Department, Harris Street, Wellington.

  • Grange, L. I., 38 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Gray, W., Mauriceville.

  • Greenshields, F. S., 9 Glen Road, Kelburn.

  • Grimmett, R. E. R., Agricultural Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Hamilton, H., A.O.S.M., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Hansford, George D., Box 1025, Wellington.

  • Hardcastle, H., Evening Post, Wellington.

  • Hastle, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London, E.C.*

  • Hector, C. Monro, M.D., B.Sc., F.R.A.S., Hobson Street, Wellington.

  • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

  • Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. in Eng. (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Hislop, J., Internal Affairs Department, Wellington.

  • Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington.

  • Holmes, R. W., M.Inst.C.E., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Hooper, Captain G. S., Marine Department, Wellington.

  • Hooper, R. H., 6 St. John Street, Wellington.

  • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Hill View, Karori.

  • Hurley, J. A., Bacteriological Laboratory, Newtown.

  • Jack, J. W., 170 Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Jacobson, N. R., Training College, Kelburn.

  • Jenkinson, S. H., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Jones, A. Morris, 47 Upland Road, Kelburn.

  • Jones, J. A., Assistant Chief Engineer, N.Z. Railways, Wellington.

  • Joseph, Joseph, P.O. Box 443, Wellington.

  • Joyce, Miss, Training College, Kelburn.

  • Kerr, W. J., National Bank, Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Kissell, F. T. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Knight, C. Prendergast, 126 Bolton Street, Wellington.

  • La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Hamilton Road, Karori.

  • Lauchlan, G., Electrical Engineer, Harris Street, Wellington.

  • Lawrence, G. A., Johnsonville.

  • Leighton, F. T., Dominion Laboratory.

  • Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Levy, E. Bruce, 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Lomax, Major H. A., 288 Somme Parade, Aramoho, Wanganui.

  • Longhurst, W. T. A., Norway Street, Kelburn.

  • Loy, Miss E., Training College, Kelburn.

  • Luke, Sir John P., C.M.G., M.P., “Pendennis,” Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • McCalman, L. H., Telegraph-office, Gore.

  • McCulloch, A. R., Australian Museum, Sydney.

  • Macdonald, J., Assistant General Manager, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • McDonald, J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Macfarlane, C. F. C., Dominion Farmers' Buildings, Wellington.

  • McInnes, E. H., Engineer, 160 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • McKay, A. W., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • McKenzie, C. J., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • MacLean, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Chief Engineer, Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • McSherry, Harry, Box 49, Pahiatua.

  • Marchbanks, J., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Marsden, E., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Director of Education, Wellington.

  • Martin, Mrs., Upper Hutt.

– 1048 –
  • Marwick, J., D.Sc., Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Maskell, F. G., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Mason, Dr. J. Malcolm, Lower Hutt.

  • Matheson, W. B., Tiratahi, Eketahuna.

  • Maxwell, E., Marumarunui, Opunake.

  • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Mestayer, Miss M., Sydney Street, Wellington.

  • Miles, P. C. V. R., Room 45, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Millar, H. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Miller, D., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Moore, G., Eparaima, via Masterton.

  • Moore, W., Lancelot, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Moorhouse, W. H. Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Morgan, P. G., M.A., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Director of Geological Survey, 156 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Morice, J. M., B.Sc., Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Morrison, J. C., Box 413, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Morton, W., Hydro-electric Board, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Myers, J. G.

  • Neill, J. C., 251 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Neill, W. T., Lands and Survey Department, Government Buildings, Wellington.

  • Newnham, W. L., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Newton, A., care of Newton Engineering Company, Wellington.

  • Ngata, Hon. A. T., Parliament Buildings, Wellington.

  • Nicol, John, 57 Cuba Street, Wellington.

  • Norris, E. T., M.A., Registrar, University of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., F.Z.S., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Ongley, M., M.A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., 16 Rimu Road, Kelburn.

  • O'Regan, P. J., 324 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Orr, Robert, Heke Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Parry, Evan, B.Sc., M.I.E.E., care of Preece Calderwood Rider, 8 Queen Anne's Gate, Westminster, London.

  • Patterson, Hugh, Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Peren, G. S., Professor of Agriculture, Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Phillipps, W. J., F.L.S., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Philpott, H. E. R., care of A. D. Riley (Limited), Wellington.

  • Phipson, P. B., F.C.S., care of J. Staples and Co. (Limited), Wellington.

  • Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Pilcher, E. G., 225 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Plank, C. S., Telegraph Engineers' Department, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Pomare, Hon. Sir Maui, M.P., Wellington.

  • Ralph, T., 85 Webb Street, Wellington.

  • Rands, Henry, Wellington Gas Company (Limited), Miramar.

  • Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., Agriculture Department, Wellington.

  • Richardson, C. E., P.O. Box 863, 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Roberts, J. W., 12 Vallance Street, Kilbirnie.

  • Robertson, Professor P. W., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Robinson, W. D., 274 Taranaki Street, Wellington.

  • Russell, J. W., Banks College, Wellington.

  • Sage, Miss, Wellington Girls' College, Wellington.

  • Salmon, Miss O. K., 100 Coromandel Street, Wellington.

  • Sangster, Mrs., Ohangai, Hawera.

  • Saunders, G. F., High School, Hamilton.

  • Scarfe, W. A., care of Union Steamship Company, Head Office, Wellington.

  • Schofield, G. H., Sefton Street, Wadestown.

  • Schofield, Mrs. G. H., Sefton Street, Wadestown.

  • Seelye, F. T., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Sharp, H., Engineer-in-Chief, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • Sladden, H., Woburn Road, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Smith, J. R., District Telegraph Engineer, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Sommerville, Professor D. M. Y., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Sunley, R. M., View Road, Karori.

  • Sutherland, W. S., “Kawaroa,” Oparau Ferry, via Te Awamutu.

  • Tennant, J. S., Training College, Kelburn.

  • Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Thomson, P., Solicitor, Stratford.

  • Thomson, W. M., M.A., M.B., Ch.B., Hawera.

  • Tolley, H. R., 66 Hankey Street, Wellington.

– 1049 –
  • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Tomkies, A. E., Chief Electrical Line Inspector, N.Z. Railways.

  • Toogood, H. F., 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Treadwell, C. H., 4 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Forestry Department, Wellington.

  • Uttley, G., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., High School, Masterton.

  • Vickerman, H., M.Sc., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Dominion Farmers' Institute, Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Waghorn, R. J., Technical High School, Hastings.

  • Ward, R. H., Taupo.

  • Warner, —, School-teacher, Upper Hutt.

  • Waters, R., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Waterworth, A., 286 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Webb, E. N., 324 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Webster, H. A., care of Begg and Co., Manners Street, Wellington.

  • Westland, C. J., F.R.A.S., Box 63, Apia, Samoa.

  • Widdop, F. C., District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington.

  • Wilson, Sir James G., Bulls.

  • Wood, J., Inspecting Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Wyles, G. W., Assistant Signal Engineer, Railways, Wellington.

  • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Yates, G., 460 Adelaide Road, Wellington.

Associate Members.

  • Bryant, D. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Castle, Miss A., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Clarke, C. R., 136 Coutts Street, Kilbirnie.

  • Cotton, Mrs., Rimu Road, Kelburn, Wellington.

  • Craig, Miss K. M., 122 Molesworth Street, Wellington.

  • Foster, L. D., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Haggett, F. G., Trelissick Crescent, Ngaio.

  • Jackson, G. H., Box 692, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Livermore, L. C., 79A Vivian Street, Wellington.

  • Matthews, K. E., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Munro, A. D., Victoria College, Kelburn.

  • Perks, T. E., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Pragnell, Miss, Victoria College, Kelburn.

  • Richardson, Miss, Lands and Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Rump, B., 3 Freeling Street, Island Bay.

  • Short, H. F., Naval Intelligence Office, Harcourt's Buildings, Wellington.

  • Thomas, H., P.O. Box 199, Wellington.

  • Tripe, Mrs. J., Selwyn Terrace.

  • Wood, C. W., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

Auckland Institute.

  • Abbott, R. H., City Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Abel, R. S., care of Abel Dykes and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Acheson, Judge F. O. V., Native Land Court, Auckland.

  • Adams, C. E., LL.B., Hokitika.

  • Adams, L., 12 Ewington Avenue, Mt. Eden.

  • Aimer, K. W., Architect, 423 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Alexander, J., Selbourne Chambers, Auckland.

  • Alexander, L. W., Cargen Hotel, Auckland.

  • Algie, Professor R. M., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Alison, Hon. E. W., M.L.C., Devonport Ferry Co., Auckland.

  • Alison, Ernest, Takapuna.

  • Alison, E. W., jun., Bank of N.Z. Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Alan, W. Thurston, Esmond Av., Takapuna.

  • Allum, John, Anzac Avenue, Auckland.

– 1050 –
  • Ambury, S. J., Greenwood's Corner, Onehunga.

  • Anderson, E., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Anderson, Professor W., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Andrews, F. N., care of Andrews & Clark, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Archey, Gilbert, M.A., F.Z.S., The Museum, Auckland.

  • Ardern, P. S., M.A., Remuera.

  • Arey, W. E., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Armitage, F. L., Gleeson's Buildings, High Street, Auckland.

  • Arnold, C., Sandford's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Arthur, T. B., Upper Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bagnall, R. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Baker, C. C., Lister Buildings, Auckland.

  • Bankart, A. S., Strand Arcade, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Bankart, F. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley St., Auckland.

  • Bartley, C., Savings Bank, Auckland.

  • Bartlett, W. H., 255 Stanley Point Road, Stanley Point.

  • Bartrum, J. A., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • * Bates, T. L., Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales.

  • Bealing, Fred J., Alexander Avenue, Mt. Albert.

  • Beattie, Dr. R. M., Mount Albert.

  • Bell, R. W., Lister Buildings, Auckland.

  • Bell, G. B., Engineer's Office, Harbour Board, Auckland.

  • Binney, E. H., care of Binney & Sons, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Bishop, J. J., Dunvegan, Titirangi, Auckland.

  • Biss, Raymond, Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Blomfield, E. C., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Bloodworth, T., 36 Scarborough Terrace, Parnell.

  • *Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Av., Parnell.

  • Bloomfield, J. L., St. Stephen's Av., Parnell.

  • Boucher, P. F., Kumeu.

  • Bowyer, H. B., 9 McMurray Road, Remuera.

  • Boylan, Mrs. A. M., 23 Cheltenham Terrace, Devonport.

  • Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga.

  • Brame, J. W., 69 Crummer Road, Grey Lynn.

  • Brett, Sir H., “Star” Office, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Brookes, A. E., Okauia, Matamata.

  • Brown, Arthur G., 6 Keith Avenue, Remuera.

  • Brown, Miss E., Kohi, Ascot Avenue, Remuera.

  • Brown, E. A., 66 St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Brownlee, Mrs., 155 Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Broomfield, A. G. Le Roy, Colville's Buildings, Swanson St., Auckland.

  • Bruce, W. W., Williamson's Chambers, Auckland.

  • *Buchanan, A., Legal Chambers, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Bucknill, Dr. C. E. R., Mount Maunganui, Tauranga.

  • Buddle, C., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Buddle, H. D., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Burbidge, Professor, University College, Auckland.

  • Burns, R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Burt, A., care of A. & T. Burt, Ltd., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Bush, W. E., City Engineer, Auckland.

  • Butler, J., Kauri Timber Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Buttle, B., Kaiapoi Woollen Company, Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Buttle, J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

  • Cadman, F. P., care of Gillett Motors, Ltd., 166 Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Calder, Rev. Jasper, 67 Park Road, Auckland.

  • Caldwell, D. R., Cambridge.

  • Callaghan, F. R., Education Office, Auckland.

  • Campbell, A. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Campbell, Hon. J. P., O'Connell St., Auckland.

  • Cardno, Miss, Cheltenham Terrace, Devonport.

  • Carlaw, J., 226 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket.

  • Carse, H., Moata Road, Ellerslie.

  • Carter, C. E., Ewing Street, Takapuna.

  • Carter, C. M., Lake Town, Takapuna.

  • Carter, A. M., Hallenstein's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Casey, W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Caughey, A. C., care of Smith & Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Caughey, J. Marsden, care of Smith & Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chambers, S. G., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Chatfield, Dr. H. A., York Chambers, Auckland.

  • Cheal, P. E., Cameron Road, Remuera.

[Footnote] * Honorary and life members.

– 1051 –
  • Choyce, H. C., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, M., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, R. G., care of Robertson Bros. Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Clay, T. B., care of S. Vaile & Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Clinch, J. A., Ph.D., Training College, Auckland.

  • Closs, Dr. J. R., New Lynn.

  • Coates, T., Orakei.

  • Cochrane, N. D., 20 Belle View Road, Auckland.

  • Coe, James, Lucerne Road, Auckland.

  • Colbeck, W. B., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Cole, Rev. R. H., Gladstone Road, Parnell.

  • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Colwill, J. H., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Coombes, F. H., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Cooper, A. N., Reid, Towle, Hellaby & Cooper, High Street, Auckland.

  • Copeland, M., 22 Sentinel Road, Herne Bay.

  • Cory-Wright, S., M.Sc., 1 Claybrook Road, Parnell.

  • *Coughlan, W. N., Native School, Omaio, Bay of Plenty.

  • Court, A. J., G. Court & Sons, Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J., Hamilton Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J. W., Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • Cousins, H. G., Training College, Auckland.

  • Craig, J. C., care of J. J. Craig, Ltd., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Croll, C. H. J., Birkdale Road, Birkdale.

  • Crompton, W. J., 3 Mt. Pleasant Road, Mount Eden.

  • Crook, John, 10 Prospect Terrace, Mt. Eden.

  • Crooks, Miss M. W., Maungawhau Rd., Epsom.

  • Dale, T. J., Tennyson Street, Birkenhead.

  • Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Eliot R., care of Hancock & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Dawes, Miss, University College, Auckland.

  • Dearsly, H. P., P. O. Box 466, Auckland.

  • De Guerrier, F. E., Tramway Offices, Auckland.

  • Delph, L. W., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • De Mole, J. B., 20 Paget Street, Ponsonby.

  • Dempsey, J., Newmarket.

  • Dick, R. J., Leighton's, Ltd., High St., Auckland.

  • Dixon, C. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Donald, A. W., care of A. B. Donald, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Donald, J. B., P.O. Box 291, Auckland.

  • Downard, F. N. R., Cambridge.

  • Draffin, M. K., Architect, 423, NZ. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Dukes, Dr., Symonds Street.

  • Eady, A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Earl. F., K.C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Edgerley, Miss K., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Edmiston, H. J., care of Champtaloup & Edmiston, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Edwards, Henry, Farmers' Freezing Co.

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., University College, Auckland.

  • Ellingham, W. R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Elliot, Sir George, Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Elliot, W., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Ellis, L. V., 9 Seymour Street, Herne Bay.

  • Endean, J., jun., Waitemata Hotel, Auckland.

  • Entrican, A. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Entrican, J. C., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Evans, E. W., care of Brown, Barrett & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Ewen, J. F. A., care of Sargood, Son & Ewen, Ltd., Victoria Street West, Auckland.

  • Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Falla, R. A., B.A., 41, Calliope Road, Devonport.

  • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland.

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland.

  • Firth, R. W., M.A., Wymondsley Road, Otahuhu.

  • Fisher, F. S., Birkdale.

  • Fisher, V. F., Birkdale.

  • Fleming, G. A., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Florance, R. S., Barrister, Russell, Bay of Islands.

  • Ford, C. Reginald, F.N.Z.I.A., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Fotheringham, Alex., 7a, Williamson's Chambers, Auckland.

  • *Fowlds, Hon. G., C.B.E., Queen St., Auckland.

– 1052 –
  • Fowlds, G., jun., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Fraser, W. M., C.E., Whangarei.

  • Frater, J. W., Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Gardner, J. L., New Lynn

  • Garland, Hon. C. J., M.L.C., Beaconsfield Street, Grey Lynn.

  • Geddes, A., Brown, Barrett & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Gibson, Noël, Dilworth Institute, Remuera.

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gillett, J., Hoiland & Gillett, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Gilies, A. W., Courtville, Eden Crescent, Auckland.

  • Girdler, Dr., Khyber Pass Road, Auckland.

  • Gleeson, J. C., Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Ponsonby.

  • Goldie, D., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Goldie, H., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Gordon, Dr. F. W., Hillsborough.

  • Graham, A. G., care of Briscoe & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, David H., G.P.O., Auckland.

  • Graham, G., Endean's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport.

  • *Gray, A., Winstone's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Gray, Alan A., care of G. W. Wilton & Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Gray, S., Town Clerk, Mt. Eden.

  • Gray, W. A., M.I.C.E., Smeeton's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Gribbin, G., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Grierson, H. C., Architect, 423 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Griffin, L. T., F.Z.S., Assistant Curator, Museum, Auckland.

  • Gross, R. O., Manukau Road, Epsom.

  • Gulliver, T. V., 503 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Gummer, W. H., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Gunson, Sir James, C.M.G., C.B.E., “Ngaruru,” St. Andrew's Road, Auckland.

  • Haddow, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hagen, Dr. L. K., 105 Victoria Road, Devonport.

  • Harbutt, S. J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

  • Hardie, J. C., 76 Lucerne Road, Remuera.

  • Harding, E., Private Bag, Dargaville.

  • Hardley, J. W., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Harkness, D. E., University College, Auckland.

  • Harris, Lewis, Huntly.

  • Harvey, A., Lower Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Hay, D. A., Montpellier Nursery, Remuera.

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Hay, Miss, Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Henning, G., 36 Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Hesketh, H. R., care of Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hesketh, S., care of Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hill, J. C., care of Hill and Plummer, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hills, F. M., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Holmden, Dr., Jervois Road, Ponsonby.

  • Horton, E., “Herald” Office, Auckland.

  • Horton, H., “Herald” Office, Auckland.

  • Horton, Dr. W. H., 78 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Houghton, C. V., 8 Gladstone Road, Parnell.

  • Hovell, S. W., Kenny Street, Waihi.

  • Hudson, C., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Hudson, J. H., G.P.O., Auckland.

  • Hull, Miss Cecil, Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Hunter, Ashley, C.E., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • *Inder, E. W., Barrister, P.O. Box 1089, Auckland.

  • Inglis, Dr. R. T., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Jackson, J. H., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Jackson, Thornton, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Johnson, C. W., M.A., 30 Brown Street, Ponsonby.

  • Johnston, Hallyburton, Point Chevalier.

  • Johnston, J. B., care of Stewart and Johnston, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Johnstone, A. H., Solicitor, Selbourne Chambers, Auckland.

  • Joll, L., Mount Eden.

  • Jones, D. A., East Tamaki.

  • Jones, Russell, Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland.

  • Kent, G. S., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mt. Albert.

  • Knight, Professor C. R., University, Auckland.

– 1053 –
  • Kissling, H. P., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Laidlaw, R. A., Hobson Street, Auckland.

  • Lamb, J. A., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Lamb, S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lamont, T., North Avenue, Devonport.

  • Lancaster, T. L., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lang, Sir F. W., Queenstown Road, Onehunga.

  • Langridge, Cecil, Avondale.

  • Larner, V. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • La Roche, Sydney, B.Sc., Wapiti Avenue, Auckland.

  • La Roche, W., Wapiti Av., Remuera.

  • La Roche, W. E., Wapiti Avenue, Remuera.

  • Laurie, B. A., care of W. S. Laurie & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Leech, E. Duff, Wellesley House, Auckland.

  • Le Roy, E., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Leyland, S. H., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street W., Auckland.

  • Leyland, W. B., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street W., Auckland.

  • Leys, W. Cecil, “Star” Office, Auckland.

  • Logan, R., P.O. Box b36, Auckland.

  • Long, W. H., 16, St. Albans Avenue, Auckland.

  • Lowe, Dr. De Clive, Lower Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Lowe, James, C.E., Gas Co., Auckland.

  • Lunn, A. G., care of Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Lusk, H. B., M.A., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • Lyons, Rev. Father, Coromandel.

  • Macdonald, Rev. Angus, O.B.E., The Manse, Richmond.

  • Macdonald, Hugh R., 47, St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Mackay, G. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, J. G. H., Ellison Chambers, Auckland.

  • Macky, T. H., care of Macky, Logan & Co., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Mackenzie, Dr. Kenneth, Princes St., Auckland.

  • *Macmillan, C. C., care of Auckland Institute, Auckland.

  • Mains, T., Papatoetoe.

  • Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington.

  • Major, C. T., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • Makgill, John E., Wapiti Avenue, Epsom.

  • Makgill, Dr. R. H., Health Department, Wellington.

  • Mander, Hon. F., Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • *Mappin, F. Crossley, Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Marks, L., Chancery Street, Auckland.

  • Marshall, J., Te Ataahua, Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • Mason, Mrs. F., West Town, New Plymouth.

  • Matthews, H. B., Clonbern Road, Remuera.

  • McDonald, Rev. W., Gardner Road, Epsom.

  • McGregor, W. R., University College, Auckland.

  • McIntosh, D. T., P.O. Box 1208, Auckland.

  • McKenzie, Capt G., Devonport.

  • McLaughlin, T. M., Phoenix Chambers, Auckland.

  • McVeagh, R., O'Connell Street, Auckland.

  • McVeagh, James, 410, N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Merritt, H. T., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Metcalfe, G. H., Barrister, P.O. Box 1089, Auckland.

  • Miller, E. V., 71, Upland Road, Remuera.

  • Milne, J., care of John Chambers & Son, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Milne, Stewart, care of Milne & Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18, Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

  • Mitchelson, E. P., P.O. Box 873, Auckland.

  • Mitchelson, Hon. Sir E., K.C.M.G., M.L.C., Waitaramoa, Remuera.

  • Morrison, A. R., Palmerston Buildings, Auckland.

  • Morton, E., P.O. Box 11, Auckland.

  • Morton, H. B., Taumata, Wapiti Avenue, Epsom.

  • Moses, H. C., No Deposit Piano Co., High Street, Auckland.

  • Mulgan, A. E., “Star” Office, Auckland.

  • Mullins, P., Shaddock Street. Mt. Eden.

  • Munro, G. H., M.Sc., 96, Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • *Myers, Sir A. M., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Myers, B., “Cargen,” Auckland.

  • Nathan, C. I., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, D. L., Shortland St., Auckland.

  • *Nathan, N. A., Shortland St., Auckland.

  • Niccol, G., Customs Street W., Auckland.

  • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

– 1054 –
  • Northcroft, E. H., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Noonan, Dr., Milford.

  • *Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Osborne, Mrs., Diocesan School, Auckland.

  • Parr, Hon. Sir James, K.C.M.G., M.P., Auckland.

  • Parr, P. R., M.Sc., Oaklands, Waikumete.

  • Parsons, W. B., Colonial Sugar Co., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Partridge, H. E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Patterson, D. B., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Peacock, J. A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Perkins, A. W., care of Dalgety and Co., Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • Perks, T. E., 8 Coombes Road, Remuera.

  • Philcox, T., 11 Fairview Road, Mt. Eden.

  • Pond, J. A., F.C.S., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Potter, E. H., P.O. Box 230, Auckland.

  • Pountney, W. H., Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Powell, A. W. B., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Auckland.

  • Poynton, J. W., 55 Epsom Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Price, E. A., Cambria Park, Papatoetoe.

  • Price, T. G., 109 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Pryor, S. H., Hillside, New Lynn.

  • Pulling, Miss, Diocesan School, Epsom.

  • Purchas, Dr. A. C., Symonds St., Auckland.

  • Pycroft, A. T., Railway Offices, Auckland.

  • Quartley, A. G., Barrister, Vulcan Lane, Auckland.

  • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Rangihiroa, Dr., D.S.O., F.N.Z. Inst., Public Health Department, Auckland.

  • Ratcliff, W., P.O. Box 259, Hamilton.

  • Rawnsley, S., Federal Street, Auckland.

  • Rayner, Dr. F. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Reed, Mr. Justice, Supreme Court, Wellington.

  • Reed, Hon. Vernon, Paihia.

  • Renshaw, F., care of Sharland & Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

  • Rhodes, Miss B., Diocesan School, Auckland.

  • Rhodes, C., Ronaki, Remuera.

  • Richardson, J. D., Savings Bank, Newton.

  • Richmond, H. P., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Riddet, Professor Wm., University College, Auckland.

  • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Roberton, A. B., Fort St., Auckland.

  • Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Robertson, Carrick, F.R.C.S., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Robertson, Jas., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Roche, H., Horahora, near Cambridge, Waikato.

  • Rollett, F. C., “Herald” Office, Auckland.

  • Ropiha, T. T., Survey Office, Auckland.

  • Rowe, W. Page, Seaview Rd., Remuera.

  • Russell, E. N. R., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Russell, John E., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Salt, G. MacBride, M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Saxton, A. C., Pyrmont, Sydney.

  • Scott, D. D., care of Kempthorne, Prosser & Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Scott, Rev. D. D., The Manse, Onehunga.

  • Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., F.N.Z. Inst., University College, Auckland.

  • Seth Smith, Miss H., Hurstmere Road, Takapuna.

  • *Seth Smith, H. G., 88 Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparaoa.

  • Shannon, J. W., 16 Dromorne Road, Remuera.

  • Shaw, F., Vermont Street, Ponsonby.

  • Shaw, H., care of Public Library, Auckland.

  • Shepherd, E. C., Stanley Bay.

  • Short, W. F., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Shrewsbury, H., St. John's Avenue, Epsom.

  • *Shroff, H. R., 44 Remuera Rd., Auckland.

  • Simmonds, Rev. J. H., Wesley Training College, Epsom.

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom.

  • Sinclair, G., care of Pilkington & Co., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Skeet, H. M., 14 Dilworth Avenue, Remuera.

  • Sladden, Bernard, Box 17, Tauranga.

  • Smith, F. W., 1 Eden Crescent, Auckland.

  • Smith, S. A., P.O. Box 843, Auckland.

  • Smith, Mrs. W. H., Princes St., Auckland.

– 1055 –
  • Smith, W. Todd, St. Heliers Bay.

  • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred St., Auckland.

  • Somerville, J. M., Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • Sperrin-Johnson, Professor J. C., Litt. D., University College, Auckland.

  • Stanton, J., Selbourne Chambers, Auckland.

  • Stevenson, Arthur G., Gladstone Road, Mt. Albert.

  • Stewart, D. F., care of R. S. Lamb & Co., 32 Jamieson Street, Sydney.

  • Stewart, John A., Kainga-town, Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown & Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Streeter, S. C., Enfield Street, Mount Eden.

  • Sullivan, J. J., Barrister, P.O. Box 1175.

  • Suter, A., 22 Portland Street, Remuera.

  • Swan, H. G., Henderson.

  • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland.

  • Taylor, C. N., 2 Oliver Street, Remuera.

  • Taylor, Norman H., Huia, New Lynn.

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Thomson, G. A., 40 Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Thornes, J., 231 Parnell Road, Parnell.

  • Tilly, C. S. R., 85 Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • *Tinne, H., Union Club, Carlton House Terrace, London, S.W.1.

  • Tomlinson, L. H., Electric Construction Co. of N.Z., 52 Fort Street, City.

  • Townson, W., Thames.

  • Trounson, J., Northcote.

  • Tunks, C. J., Shortland St., Auckland.

  • Turner, E. C., care of Turner & Sons, Market Square, Auckland.

  • Uhlmann, Miss J. L., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Upton, J. H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Upton, P., South British Insurance Co., Auckland.

  • Upton, P. T., P.O. Box 878, Auckland.

  • Utting, H., Town Clerk, Mount Albert.

  • Vaile, Miss A. B., 9 Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu.

  • *Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Veale, P. O., M.Sc., 1 Beresford Street, Auckland.

  • Vernon, T. R., 11 Kingsview Road, Mt. Eden.

  • Wade, Dr. Wallace, Elliott Street, New Plymouth.

  • Wake, F. W., 73 Remuera Road, Remuera, Auckland.

  • Wallace, T. F., 1 Claude Road, One Tree Hill.

  • Wallace, W., Chairman Hospital Board, Auckland.

  • Walsh, Edmund, Water Lane, New Plymouth.

  • Warnock, J. A., 2 King Street, Grey Lynn.

  • Watt, W. M., Dredging Office, Harbour Board, Auckland.

  • Waymouth, G. W., Rarere Road, Takapuna.

  • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera.

  • Wheeler, Thomas, Stanmore Road, Grey Lynn.

  • White, P. C., care of S. White & Sons, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland.

  • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Co., Auckland.

  • Williams, N. T., 74 Remuera Road, Remuera, Auckland.

  • *Williamson, J. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Wilson, Andrew, Hillcrest Street, Hamilton East.

  • Wilson, C. A., P.O. Box 1081, Auckland.

  • Wilson, F. W., “Herald” Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, G. H., National Bank Buildings, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, John, 303 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. A., care of A. Eady & Sons, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. M., Portland Rd., Remuera.

  • Wilson, Liston, Upland Rd., Remuera.

  • Wilson, Martyn, Roselle, Lower Remuera.

  • Wilson, R. M., University College, Auckland.

  • Wilson, Mrs. R. M., Russell Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, W. R., “Herald” Office, Auckland.

  • Wily, H., Mauku.

  • Winklemann, H., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • *Winstone, F. M., Claude Road, Epsom.

  • Winstone, G., senior, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, F., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • *Wood, Right Rev. C. J., D.D., England.

  • Woollams, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

– 1056 –
  • Worley, Professor F. P., D.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Wright, Hugh C., Strand Arcade, Auckland.

  • Wright, R., care of A. B. Wright & Son, Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Wright, R., Seabrook Avenue, New Lynn.

  • Wright, R., junior, Seabrook Avenue, New Lynn.

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Young, J. L., “Meramie,” Warren, N.S.W.

Philosophical Institute Of Canterbury.

  • Acland, Dr. H. T. D., 51 Brown's Road, Christchurch.

  • Acland, H. D., C/o. Wilding & Acland, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Alexander, R. E., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Allan, H. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., Feilding.

  • Anderson, Mrs. Murchiston, St. Martins, Christchurch.

  • Askew, H. O., M.A., Imp. College of Science and Tech., S. Kens., London, S.W. 7.

  • Bamford, P. G., B.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Barkas, F., Timaru.

  • Barnett, W. J. F., 35 Hardwicke Street, Sumner.

  • Bates, D., 22 Webb Street, Christchurch.

  • Beaven, A. W., c/o. Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Beeby, C. E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Belshaw, Horace, c/o. W.E.A., Christchurch.

  • Belton, F. J. W., c/o Gas Coy., Ltd., Christchurch.

  • Bennett, E. W., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Berry, R. E., 165 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Biltcliff, G. S. A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Bingham, S. C., 7 Cashel Street, Christchurch.

  • Bird, J. W., M.A., Wairarapa High School Masterton.

  • Booth, G. T., 242 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Borrie, Miss, 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Bowker, Geo., 177 Stafford Street, Timaru.

  • Boys, Sir Francis, c/o. N.Z. Refriger ating Co., Ltd., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay.

  • Brittin, Guy, F.E.S., Riwaka, Motueka, Nelson.

  • Broadhead, H. D., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Brock, W., M.A., Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

  • *Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., Holmbank, Cashmere.

  • Burnes, Mrs., Warwick House, 52 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Burnett, T. D., Cave, S. Canterbury.

  • Calvert, G. G., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Campbell, Professor R. A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Campbell, J. W., Seaview Road, New Brighton.

  • Candy, Miss A. F., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Candy, F. R., c/o. Tramway Board Office, Christchurch.

  • Cassidy, Mrs. A., 10 The Spur, Clifton, Sumner.

  • *Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., F.N.Z.Inst., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Christensen, C. E., Box 38, Te Aroha.

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Coates, C. C., 134 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Colee, W. C., M.A., Normal School, Christchurch.

  • Coles, W. R., 358 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Condliffe, Professor J. B., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Cornes, J. J. S., B.A., B.Sc., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Cowley, S. R., 156 Antigua Street, Christchurch.

  • Cox, P. T., c/o. Anglo-Persian Oil Coy., Britannic House, Finsbury Circus, London, E.C.2.

  • Dash, Chas., 233 Norwood Street, Beckenham, Christchurch.

  • Day, Jas. S., c/o. Dominion Trust Co., 163 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Deans, James Homebush.

– 1057 –
  • Deans, Jno., Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

  • Deans, Wm., Sandown, Waddington.

  • Denham, Professor H. G., M.A., D.Sc., Ph.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst.C.E., 76 Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

  • Dorrien Smith, Major A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

  • Dougall, J. J., 105 Clyde Road, Christ-church.

  • Drummond, Jas., F.L.S., F.Z.S., “Lyttelton Times,” Christchurch.

  • Duncan, J. S., c/o P. & D. Duncan, Tuam Street, Christchurch.

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Ferrar, Miss, 450 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Fitzgerald, Miss. M. S., M.Sc., Iona College, Havelock North, H.B.

  • Flesher, J. A., 169 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Ford, A. D., 13 Riccarton Road, Christchurch.

  • Foweraker, C. E., M.A., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Francis, J. W. H., c/o Rhodes, Ross & Godby, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Gabites, Dr., Timaru.

  • Galbraith, A. R., City Engineer, Christchurch.

  • Gale, F. H. D., “Sun” Office, Christchurch.

  • Garnett, J. B., N.D.A., N.D.D., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Giles, E. D., Otiritiri, Timaru.

  • Gilling, C. D., School, W. Eyreton.

  • Gilling, W. O. R., M.A., B.Sc., 206 Westminster Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Godby, Mrs: M. D., 5 Jackson's Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Godby, M. H., M.A., B.Sc., 176 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Goss, Wm., Peterborough Street, Christchurch.

  • Gourlay, H., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Gower, S. W., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Graham, Chas. H. E., School, Tai Tapu.

  • Gray, G., F.C.S., Lincoln.

  • Gray, J., 107 Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

  • Grigg, J. C. N., Longbeach.

  • Guthrie, Dr. Jno., Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Hall, G., Hororata.

  • Hamilton, W. M., 54 Dyer's Pass Road, Cashmere.

  • Hansen, Dr. D. E., M.A., M.Sc., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Hardcastle, John, 11 Heaton Street, Timaru.

  • Harris, H. W., 99 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Haynes, E. J., F.Z.S., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Henderson, H., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Herriott, Miss E. M., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hewitt, S. J., 234 Selwyn Street, Christchurch.

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • *Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Hitchcock, E., 159 Rolleston Street, Linwood, Christchurch.

  • Hitchings, C. H., 71 Tweed Street, Richmond, Christchurch.

  • Hodgson, T. V., F.L.S., Science and Art Museum, Plymouth, Eng.

  • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Holford, Geo., B.Ag., 74 Knowles St., Christchurch.

  • Howard, E. J., M.P., c/o Trades Hall, Christchurch.

  • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Hutton, D. E., 25 Garden Road, Christchurch.

  • Ingle, Mrs. W., Te Whare, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Ingram, John, 39 Mansfield Avenue, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Ironside, Miss A. F., M.A., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Isitt, L. M., Wigram Aerodrome, Sockburn.

  • Jameson, J. O., 152 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Jamieson, W. G., Deans Avenue, Lower Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Jeams, Alexander, 24 Peacock St., Christchurch.

  • Jobberns, G., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Jones, P. H., Schoolhouse, Mount Somers.

  • *Kidson, E., M.A., D.Sc., Central Weather Bureau, Melbourne.

  • Kirkpatrick, W. D., M.A., F.R.H.S., Redcliffs.

  • Knight, H. A., Racecourse Hill, Canterbury.

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

– 1058 –
  • Lindsay, Stuart, 18 Sydney Street, Spreydon, Christchurch.

  • Louisson, Dr. M. G., Royal Exchange Buildings, Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Lythgoe, J., c/o Power Board, Greymouth.

  • Macbeth, N. L., P.O. Box 976, Christchurch.

  • Marsh, H. E., 81 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Marshall, Mrs., 132a North Street, Timaru.

  • Mayne, J. B., 119 Innes Road, Christchurch.

  • Mazey, G. A., 57 Fitzgerald Avenue, Christchurch.

  • McGillivray, Robert, F.L.S., Agriculture Department, Invercargill.

  • McKay, Dr. W., 45 Guinness Street, Greymouth.

  • McLean, Mrs. L. J., Sarah Street, Timaru.

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Mears, F. D., F.C.S., 486 Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

  • Meares, H. O. D., Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Mill, Dr. Thomas, 10 Jackson's Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Milligan, Dr. R. R. D., Pathological Dept., Hospital, Christchurch.

  • Morrison, W. G., Hanmer.

  • Murray, Miss F. B., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

  • Neal, N. P., B.Ag., St. Andrew's College, Christchurch.

  • Newburgh, W. S., c/o Newburgh, Best and Co., Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Oliver, F. S., 84 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., High School, Waimate.

  • Ollivier, C. M., St. Martins, Christchurch.

  • Orbell, Mrs. E. A., Park Lane, Timaru.

  • Overton, Miss, 24 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Owen, H., c/o Cook & Ross, Christchurch.

  • Owen, R. B., 751 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Packer, J., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Page, A. W., M.A., 59 May's Road, Papanui, Christchurch.

  • Page, R. O., M.Sc., 59 May's Road, Papanui, Christchurch.

  • Page, S., B.Sc., 59 May's Road, Papanui, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. J. C., 21 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. T. W., “Moat Knowe,” Governor's Bay.

  • Pearson, Dr. A. B., Hospital, Christchurch.

  • Penlington, G., F.N.Z.I.A., Architect's Office, Canterbury Education Board, Christchurch.

  • Pennington, J. H., B.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Polson, J. G., M.A., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Powell, Professor P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Prudhoe, J. C., 12 Kidson Terrace, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Purchase, J. E., M.A., F.R.E.S., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Purnell, C. W., Ashburton.

  • Raymond, S. G., K.C., Karori Street, Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Rennie, J. M., c/o “Sun” Office, Christchurch.

  • Ridley, G. S., 25 Matilda Street, Timaru.

  • Rhodes, Mrs. J., 16 Sealey Street, Timaru.

  • Rhodes, J. H., c/o Rhodes, Ross and Godby, 176 Hereford St., Christchurch.

  • Rhodes, Hon. Sir R. Heaton, Tai Tapu, Canterbury.

  • Robinson, R. G., Darfield.

  • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Rodwell, H., Stratford Street, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Rowe, H. V., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Rowntree, W. W., 341 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Sandston, Dr. A. C., Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Sawtell, Mrs. C., 20 Cashel Street, Christchurch.

  • Scott, M. J., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Scott-Baker, Mrs. J., 37 Webb St., St. Albans.

  • Seager, S. Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., 36 Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Shelley, Professor J., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Shrubshall, A. H., Bowenvale Ave., Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • *Simpson, Dr. W., 108 Rugby Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Sims, A., M.A., c/o Sims, Cooper & Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Skinner, W. H., 3 York Terrace, New Plymouth.

  • Smith, Hon. G. J., River Road, Opawa, Christchurch.

– 1059 –
  • Speight, Professor R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Steele, G. P., Oxford Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Stead, E. F., Ilam, Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Stevenson, Dr. J., Garden Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • St. John, Chas. E., 745 Colombo St., Christchurch.

  • Strachan, J. E., M.A., B.Sc., Rangiora.

  • Stone, T., “Lyttelton Times,” Christchurch.

  • Struthers, J., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Sullivan, D. G., M.P., Christchurch.

  • * Sylvester, S. J. H., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, Papanui.

  • * Symes, W. H., M.D., B.Sc., 63 Worcester Street, Christchurch.

  • Tapley, J. F., Governor's Bay.

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Telford, Dr. T. F., Govt. Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., B.A., 43 Knowles Street, Christchurch.

  • Thompson, A. H., Monck's Spur, Redcliffs.

  • Tonnoir, A. L., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Trimnell, C. B., c/o Bing, Harris & Co., Ltd., 68 Lichfield Street, Christchurch.

  • *Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru.

  • Turner, H. S. E., 36 Brown's Road, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Unwin, Dr. W. H., Timaru.

  • Vangioni, L. J., Akaroa.

  • Vincent, Spencer W., Box 91, Christchurch.

  • Waddell, John, 30 Strickland Street, Christchurch.

  • Wall, Professor A., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Waller, F. D., B.A., West Christchurch D.H.S.

  • Ward, F. E., Agricultural Dept., Christchurch.

  • *Way, G. E., 20 Helmore's Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Weatherburn, Professor C. E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Weston, G. T., B.A., LL.B., Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Widdowson, Dr. H. L., 4 Oxford Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Wigram, Hon. H. F., M.L.C., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Wild, L. J., M.A., B.Sc., F.G.S., Feilding.

  • Wilding, Frank S., c/o Wilding and Acland, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Wilkins, T. J. C., B.A., Schoolhouse, Pleasant Point, S. Canterbury.

  • Williams, C. J. R., M.Inst., C.E., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Withell, I. R., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Wood, W. H. J., 18 Balfour Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Wright, A. M., F.I.C., F.C.S., P.O. Box 617, Christchurch.

Otago Institute.

  • Adams, Professor T. D., M.A., care of Otago University.

  • Aitken, Mrs. M. W., M.Sc., Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh.

  • Allan, R. S., M.Sc., Sedgwick Museum, Cambridge University.

  • Allen, Sir James, High Commissioner's Office, London.

  • Anderson, W. D., 32 Lynwood Avenue, Dunottar.

  • Anderson, Miss A. C., Macandrew Bay.

  • Angell, S., Commercial Bank of Australia, Princes Street, Dunedin.

  • Anscombe, E., 171 Princes Street, Dunedin.

  • Bain, A., B.A., Education Office, Dunedin.

  • Balk, O., 13 Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Barnett, Dr. L. E., Stafford Street, Dunedin.

  • Barron, Miss Vida, M.A., 44 Queen Street, Dunedin.

  • Bathgate, Alex., 85 Glen Avenue, Dunedin.*

  • Bathgate, Dr. W. J., 76 Stuart St., Dunedin.

  • Beal, L. O., Stock Exchange Buildings, Dunedin.

  • Beeson, J. R., 281 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Begg, J. C., F.R.A.S., Fifield Street, Roslyn.

  • Begg, Mrs. A. C., 31 Ross Street, Roslyn.

  • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley.*

– 1060 –
  • Bell, Professor R. J. T., M.A., D.Sc., Otago University.

  • Bell, Professor R. C., D.D.S., Dental School, Otago University.

  • Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Otago Museum.*

  • Benson, Gerald, 62 Manor Place, Dunedin.

  • Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., Otago University.

  • Birrell, W. J., care of Robin and Co., corner Castle and Hanover Streets, Dunedin.

  • Black, Alex., 82 Clyde Street, Dunedin.

  • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black, 164 Crawford Street, Dunedin.

  • Borlace, W., Lands Office, Dunedin.

  • Bowie, Dr. J. T., London Street, Dunedin.

  • Bowron, G. W., 426 Moray Place, Dunedin.

  • Brasch, H., 99 London Street, Dunedin.

  • Bremner, R. S., A.M.P. Buildings, Dunedin.

  • Brown, A. T., Princes Street South, Dunedin.

  • Browne, R. A. S., care of Post Office, Morrinsville.

  • Buchanan, N. L., 44 Bronte Street, Nelson.*

  • Burton, Miss I. H. F., 12 Alma St., Dunedin.

  • Butler, J. G., Lynwood Avenue, Dunottar.

  • Carter, C. L., M.Sc., A.I.C., 6 Carr Street, North East Valley.

  • Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road, Dunedin.*

  • Chapman, Sir F. R., Wellington.

  • Chapman, C. R., 53 Manor Place, Dunedin.*

  • Christian, E., 27 Maitland Street, Dunedin.

  • Christie, Thomas R., 152 Cargill St., Dunedin.

  • Clarke, C. E., 35 Octagon, Dunedin.

  • Clarke, E. S., Woodhaugh.

  • Cook, S. R., 66 Elm Row, Dunedin.

  • Crawford, W. J., 123 High Street, Dunedin.

  • Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 33 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Davidson, E., 45 Newington Avenue, Dunedin.

  • Davies, Rev. E., 5 Dunblane Street, Roslyn.

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street, Dunedin.

  • Don, W. G., care of Crust&Crust, Manse Street, Dunedin.

  • Donn, R., Training College, Dunedin.

  • Douglas, J. S., Frederick Street, Dunedin.

  • Duncan, P., “Tolcarne,” Maori Hill.

  • Duncombe, Mrs. T. A., Varde Orchard, Earnscleugh, Alexandra.

  • Dunlop, James, Box 74, Dunedin.

  • Dunn, L. R. L., M.Sc., 667 Castle Street, Dunedin.

  • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., 22 Passmore Crescent, Maori Hill.*

  • Edgar, James, care of Victoria Insurance Company (Limited).

  • Farnie, Miss W., M.A., Waitaki Girls' High School, Oamaru.

  • Fea, W. B. M., 22 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Fels, W., 84 London St., Dunedin.*

  • Fenwick, Cuthbert, Box 82, Dunedin.*

  • Fenwick, Sir G., “Otago Daily Times” Office.

  • Ferguson, Dr. Sir H. L., C.M.G., “Wychwood,” Musselburght Rise.*

  • Finlay, H. J., 10 Pine Hill Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., 8 Pitt Street, Dunedin.

  • Fleming, T. R., M.A., LL.B., Education Office, Invercargill.

  • Fowler, H., Silveracres, Anderson's Bay, Dunedin.

  • Fowler, J. M., Branxholme, Southland.

  • Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham.

  • Fyfe, H. E., 27 Richmond Street, Dunedin.

  • Gardner, W., care of H. B. Galland, Kelvin Road, North-east Valley.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington.*

  • Gaudin, J. H., 111 Moray Place, Dunedin.

  • George, Charles E., 15 Filleul St., Dunedin.

  • Gilkison, R., 29 Highgate, Roslyn.*

  • Goyen, P., F.L.S., 136 Highgate, Roslyn.*

  • Gray, J. A., 762 Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

  • Green, E. S., Education Office, Dunedin.

  • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place E., Dunedin.

  • Hall, Dr. A. J., 36 Stuart Street, Dunedin.

  • Hanlon, A. C., Moray Place, Dunedin.

  • Harris, M., Medical School, King St., Dunedin.

  • Hector, Dr. C. M., Medical School, Dunedin.

  • Helmkey, J. J. H., George Street, Dunedin.

  • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

  • Hendry, Mr. James.

– 1061 –
  • Hercus, G. R., 33 Albert Street, Dunedin.

  • Hercus, Dr. C. E., M.D., D.S.O., O.B.E., B.D.S., D.P.H., Medical School, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Hinton, J. W., M.Sc., Emmanuel College, Cambridge.

  • Hodson, J., 609 Castle St., Dunedin.

  • Hoffman, G., 215 Highgate.

  • Holloway, Rev. J. E., D.Sc., F.N.Z. Inst., care of Museum, King St., Dunedin.

  • Hooper, W. L., P.O. Box 17, Dunedin.

  • Howard, B., M.A., Boys' High School, Dunedin.

  • Howes, Miss Edith, Rawhiti Street, Sunshine.*

  • Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Hudson, E. R., B.Sc., B.Ag., Training College.

  • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., Otago University.

  • Jack, Professor. R., D.Sc., Otago University.

  • Jeffrey, William, care of Brown, Ewing, and Co., Dunedin.

  • Joachim, Miss M. E., 4 Beaumont Road, Mornington.

  • Johnson, J. T., 46 Littlebourne Road, Dunedin.

  • Johnson, Dr. Owen, Invercargill.

  • Kay, J., 257 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Kaye, William T. O., Normal School, Dunedin.

  • Kennedy, A. R., Registrar's Office, Lower High Street, Dunedin.

  • Kirkland, C. J., Dental School, Dunedin.

  • Lawson, Professor R., M.A., Litt.D., Otago University.

  • Lee, R., P.O. Box 363, Dunedin.

  • Levi, A. A., M.Sc., Club House, Moray Place, Dunedin.

  • Lilly, L. G., 124 London Street, Dunedin.

  • Lowry, J. M., Public Works Department.

  • Mackie, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., Otago University.

  • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings.

  • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical College.

  • Martin, W., B.Sc., 21 Musselburgh Rise.

  • Marwick, Miss T. C., M.Sc., Physics Department, Victoria College, Wellington.

  • McCurdie, W. D. R., Borough Engineer, Te Awamutu.*

  • McElrea, W., 138 St. David Street, Dunedin.

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street, Dunedin.

  • McKerrow, Miss K., 167 York Place, Dunedin.

  • McNair, J., Railway Engineer's Office, Invercargill.

  • Meenan, J., 79 Cargill Street, Dunedin.

  • Melland, E., Alport, near Bakewell, Derbyshire, England.*

  • Merrington, Rev. Dr., First Church Manse, Dunedin.

  • Michaelis, W. R., Schoolhouse, Alexandra.

  • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street, Dunedin.*

  • Moir, G. M., M.Sc., 37 Cole Street, Caversham.

  • Moore, J. A., M.A., B.Sc., Training College.

  • Moore, Dr. S. A., Security Buildings, Stuart Street, Dunedin.*

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School.*

  • Munro, Alex., 4 Manuka Street, Dunottar.

  • Nevill, Canon, St. Paul's Vicarage, 6 Heriot Row.

  • Newlands, Dr. W., 12 London Street, Dunedin.

  • Nimmo, R. R., B.Sc., 16 Neidpath Street, Mornington.

  • Northcroft, E. F., M.Sc., Biological Laboratory (Private Bag), Wellington.

  • Olds, E. H., Municipal Baths, Moray Place, Dunedin.

  • Palmer, Alex., 21 Albert Street, St. Clair.

  • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Otago University.*

  • Pearcey, B. W., B.Sc., 29 Carr Street, Dunedin.

  • Penseler, R. G., B.Sc., 122 Dundas Street, Dunedin.

  • Pickerill, Professor H. P., M.D., B.D.S., Otago University.

  • Poppelwell, D. L., Gore.

  • Price, W. H., care of Donald Reid and Co., Vogel Street, Dunedin.*

  • Ramsay, Professor H., M.A., Otago University.

  • Richards, Rev. Bishop, See House, 2 Leith Road, Maori Hill.

  • Riley, Dr. F. R., 346 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George St., Dunedin.

  • Roberts, E. F., 128 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Roberts, Sir John, C.M.G., Littlebourne.*

  • Robertson, John, B.A., B.Sc., 47 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Ross, T. C., care of Ross and Glendining (Limited).

– 1062 –
  • Routledge, W. R., 14 Norfolk Street, St. Clair.

  • Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings.

  • Sandle, Major S. G., Defence Office, Palmerston North.

  • Sargood, Percy R., “Marinoto,” Newington.

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay.

  • Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons, Stuart Street.

  • Sim, Sir William, Musselburgh Rise.*

  • Simpson, George, jun., Russell St., Roslyn.

  • Simpson, George, sen., Russell St., Dunedin.

  • Skinner, H. D., B.A., Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Sligo, Mr. Alex., c/o Mills, Dick &Co., Dunedin.

  • Smith, C. S., “Star” Office.

  • Smith, J. C., care of Vernon Smith, George Street, Dunedin.*

  • Smith, H. McD., Union Bank Buildings.

  • Smith, Miss M., 44 Duke Street, Dunedin.

  • Somerville, T., care of Coulls, Somerville and Wilkie, Dunedin.

  • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser and Co.

  • Steele, R. H., 69 St. David Street, Dunedin.

  • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Stewart, Hon. W. Downie, M.P., LL.B., 11 Heriot Row, Dunedin.

  • Strong, Professor, care of Otago University.

  • Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington.*

  • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens.

  • Tennent, R. B., Bangor Terrace, Kew.

  • Theomin, D. E., 42 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Theomin, E., 8 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Thomson, W. A., Ferntree House, 75 Half-way Bush.

  • Thomson, Hon. G. M., F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst., M.L.C., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • Thomson, G. S., B.Sc., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • Thomson, J. S., F.C.S., care of Thomson's Limited, Police Street, Dunedin.

  • Thornton, Miss M., Training College.

  • Tily, H. S., care of Customhouse, Dunedin.

  • Tucker, A. W., Training College.

  • Turnbull, Miss M. I., M.A., 449 Leith Street, Dunedin.

  • Waite, Major F., D.S.O., Hillfoot, Waiwera South, Dunedin.

  • Waters, Professor D. B., A.O.S.M., Otago University.

  • White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street, Dunedin.*

  • White, Mr. D. R., Public Trust Office, Dunedin.

  • Wilkinson, H. K., 33 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Williams, J., B.Sc., F.C.S., Otago Boys' High School.

  • Williams, W. J., City Engineer's Office.

  • Wilson, G. T. B., 1 Bright- Street, Belleknowes.

  • Wingfield, J. E., 655 Castle Street, Dunedin.

  • Young, Dr. James, Don Street, Invercargill.

  • Young, Maxwell W., F.C.S., care of Fish-hatchery, s.s. “Tarewai,” Port Chalmers.

  • Yuille, Rev. Tulloch, Driver Street, Maori Hill.

Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute.

  • Absolom, Mrs. J. H.

  • Absolom, J. A.

  • Alexander, M.

  • Aitken, H. G.

  • Aldridge, A. E.

  • Andersen, Miss A. M.

  • Anderson, Andrew.

  • Armour, W. A.

  • Ashcroft, Mrs. P.

  • Ashcroft, P.

  • Asher, Rev. J. A.

  • Bagley, C. J.

  • Beck, W. H.

  • Berry, Dr. J. A.

  • Black, J.

  • Bennett, H. M.

  • Bullock, L. E.

  • Chadwick, R. M.

  • Chambers, Bernard.

  • Chambers, John.

  • Chambers, Mason.

  • Chambers, Maurice.

– 1063 –
  • † Chapman, Hector.

  • Clark, Dr. A. G.

  • Clark, Thomas P.

  • Costello, E. T.

  • Cook, A. W.

  • Cottrell, Horace S.

  • De Castro, F. K.

  • Dinwiddie, W.

  • Dinwiddie, B.

  • Dolan, B. J.

  • Duncan, R.

  • Edgar, Dr. J. J.

  • Edmundson, J. H.

  • Fitzgerald, Dr. D.

  • Ford, A. R.

  • Friend, L. C.

  • Greig, Miss V.

  • Gleadow, J.

  • Guthrie-Smith, W. H.

  • Geddis, T. M.

  • Graham, Henry.

  • Harding, J. W.

  • Harding, W. A.

  • Harwood, W. G.

  • Harwood, Mrs. W. G.

  • Hay, Leslie.

  • Hilderbrandt, W. H.

  • Hill, Bromley.

  • Hill, Henry

  • (*) Hislop, J.

  • Hutchinson, F. (Junior).

  • Hyde, T.

  • Herrick, E. J.

  • Harding, T. B.

  • Hobson, A.

  • Johnson, Sinclair.

  • Kennedy, C. D.

  • Large, Mrs. J. S.

  • Leahy, Dr. J. P.

  • Lowry, T. H.

  • McLean, R. D. D.

  • Metcalfe, W. F.

  • Moore, Dr. T. C.

  • Moore, Dr. W. W.

  • Maney, C. E.

  • Morris, William C.

  • McLernon, S.

  • McLaren, R.

  • Nelson, George.

  • Oates, W.

  • Ormond, G. C.

  • Ormond, Frank.

  • O'Ryan, W.

  • Pallot, A. G.

  • Pallot, Mrs. R.

  • Pollock, C. F. H.

  • Rees, E. T.

  • Reaney, P. S.

  • Ringland, T. H.

  • Sagar, Mrs. M.

  • Sainsbury, G. O.

  • Smith, Somerset.

  • * Smith, Hector J.

  • Speight, H.

  • Stout, E. T.

  • Swanseger, Dr. P.

  • Thomas, C. L.

  • Thorp, Fredk.

  • Thomson, J. P.

  • Todd, Thos.

  • Tiffin, G. W.

  • Vautier, T. P.

  • Waterhouse, R. W.

  • Waterhouse, A. L.

  • Waterworth, Dr. G.

  • West, E. S.

  • White, Wm.

  • Wilson, A. H.

  • Wilton, T. J.

  • Williams, Frederic W.

  • Williams, Ven. Arch. H. W.

  • Woodward, M.

Nelson Institute.

  • Askew, Rev. C. F., The Deanery, Nelson.

  • Bartel, J. G., Collingwood Street.

  • Bishop, L., Cawthron Institute.

  • Bruce, James, Britannia Heights.

  • Bruce, James, Cawthron Institute.

  • Caradus, E., College House, Waimea Road.

  • Crequer, V. G., Halifax Street.

  • Cunningham, G., Wainui Street.

  • Curtis, Dr. K. M., Cawthron Institute.

  • Curtis, W. S., Tasman Street.

  • Davies, W. C., Cawthron Institute.

  • Duncan, H. R., Hardy Street.

  • Easterfield, Professor, Cawthron Institute.

  • Field, T. A. H., Rocks Road.

  • Gibbs, F. G., Collingwood Street.

  • Gibbs, Dr. S., Hardy Street.

  • Glasgow, J., Stoke.

  • Harrison, H., Cawthron Institute.

  • Hunter-Brown, H., Tory Street.

  • Hunter-Brown, Mrs. H., Tory Street.

  • Jamieson, Dr. J. P. S., Hardy Street.

  • Johnston, Dr. W. S., Hardy Street.

  • Kelly, R. H., 26 Hampden Street W.

  • Kemp, G. T., Collingwood Street.

  • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street.

  • Maddox, F. W.

  • McKay, J. G., Boys' College.

  • Moller, B. H., Collingwood Street.

  • Moncrieff, Captain M. M., The Cliffs.

  • Moncrieff, Mrs. M. M., The Cliffs.

  • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street.

[Footnote] * Life Members

– 1064 –
  • Mules, Bishop, Trafalgar Square.

  • Murray, Miss B. J., Cawthron Institute.

  • Philpott, A., Cawthron Institute.

  • Rigg, T., Cawthron Institute.

  • Rix-Trott, H., Hardy Street.

  • Rout, W., Hardy Street.

  • Russell, J., Sunnybank, Bronte St.

  • Sadlier, Bishop, Wath Brow, Brougham Street.

  • Taylor, J., 84 Haven Road

  • Tillyard, Dr. R. J., Maitai Lodge.

  • Turnbull, T. A., Hardy Street.

  • Wharton, Miss B. A., Maitai Bank.

  • Wharton, G. E., Maitai Bank.

  • Whitwell, F., Drumduan, Suburban North.

  • Worley, Miss, Trafalgar Street South.

Manawatu Philosophical Society.

  • Akers, H., Duke Street.

  • Bagnall, H. G., 30 Te Aweawe Street.

  • Barnett, Dr. E. C., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Batchelar, J. O., Willow Bank.

  • Bayly, Mrs., Patea.

  • Bendall, W. E., Dairy Union.

  • Bennett, G. H., The Square.

  • Bett, D. H. B., M.B., Ch.B., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Broad Street.

  • Blackbourne, Rev. H. G., M.A., Vicarage.

  • Burges, A., 139 Featherston Street.

  • Callanan, F., Bainesse.

  • Cameron, W. B., 24 Russell Street.

  • Cameron, W. H. L., Queen Street.

  • Canton, H. J., Waldegrave Street.

  • Clausen, C. N., Rangitikei Street.

  • Cockayne, A. H., Wellington.

  • Cohen, M., Broad Street.

  • Collinson, L. H., The Square.

  • Crabb, E. H., College Street.

  • Cullen, Mrs., North Street.

  • Cunningham, G. H., Department of Agriculture.

  • Edwards, R., C.E., Duke Street.

  • Eliott, M. A., The Square.

  • Fitzherbert, W. L., Broad Street.

  • Fuller, R. A., Alexandra Street.

  • Gardner, Captain F. S., Bank of New Zealand, Sydney.*

  • Gerrand, J. B., The Square.

  • Grace, R. H. F., National Bank.

  • Graham, A. J., The Square.

  • Grigor, A., National Bank.

  • Hannay, A., care of Manson and Barr.

  • Hepworth, H., The Square.

  • Hodder, T. R., Rangitikei Street.

  • Holben, E. R. B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Holbrook, H. W. F., 84 Rangitikei Street.

  • Hopwood, A., Main Street.

  • Hughes, J. R., C.E., The Square.

  • Hunter, W., 15 Rangitikei Street.

  • Hurley, E. O., The Square.

  • Johnston, J., Goring, Oakhurst.

  • Keeling, G. W., College Street W.

  • Larcomb, E., C.E., Roy Street.

  • Larcomb, P., Roy Street.

  • Mahon, A., The Square.

  • Merton, J. L. C., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Miller, J., R.C.S.E., L.R.C.P.E., L.R.F.P. and S.G.

  • Mills, Miss C. B., M.A., Girls' High School.

  • Moore, Miss

  • Murray, J., M.A., High School.

  • Nash, N. H., The Square.

  • Needham, F., Rangitikei Street.

  • Oakley, F. J., Rainforth Street.

  • Opie, F. D., Technical School.

  • Oram, M. H., M.A., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Park, W., F.R.H.S., College Street.

  • Peach, Dr. C. W., M.B., C.M., Broad Street.

  • Pigott, Miss E., 79 College Street.

  • Poynton, J. W., S.M., Auckland.*

  • Ross, R., Ferguson Street.

  • Russell, W. W., Rangitikei Street.

  • Salmon, C. T., Assoc. in Eng., Canterbury College, Rangitikei Street.

  • Seifert, A., George Street.

  • Seifert, H., Featherston Street West.

  • Seifert, L., George Street.

  • Sheppard, F. J., Rangitikei Street.

  • Sim, E. Grant, Rangitikei Street.

  • Sinclair, N. H., Allen Street.

  • Smith, W. W., F.E.S., Public Reserve, New Plymouth.

  • Stevens, J. H., Church Street.

  • Stevenson, J. C., High School.

  • Stowe, Dr. W. R., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Linton Street.

  • Sutherland, A., Boundary Road.

  • Taylor, C., George Street.

  • Turner, W., Queen Street.

  • Welch, W., F.R.G.S., Mosman's Bay, N.S.W.

  • West, E. V., King Street.

  • Whitaker, A., Grey Street.

  • Wilson, Miss D., Rangitikei Street.

  • Wilson, Miss E. Carncot, Rangitikei Street.*

  • Wood, J. R., Duke Street.

  • Wright, A. H. M., College Street.

  • Young, H. L., Cuba Street.

– 1065 –

Wanganui Philosophical Society.

  • Aldis, Morton, Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

  • Allison, Alexander, 4 Cambrae Place, Aramoho.

  • Allison, Thomas, 54 Glasgow Street, Wanganui.

  • Amess, A. H. R., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Babbage, C. W., Main North Road, St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Bassett, W. G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Battle, T. H., Architect, Wanganui.

  • Blair, Alan, care of Wanganui Brewery Company, Wanganui.

  • Brown, C. P., M.A., LL.B., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Burnet, J. H., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Cowper, A. E., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Crow, E., Wanganui.

  • Cruickshank, Miss, M.A., M.Sc., Girls' College, Wanganui.

  • Currie, G., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • D'Arcy, W. A., 11 Campbell Street, Wanganui.

  • Downes, T. W., River Trust Board, Wanganui.

  • Drew, Harry, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Duigan, Herbert, Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Ford, C. R., F.R.G.S., College Street, Wanganui.

  • Gibbons, Hope, Wanganui East.

  • Hall, William, Jockey Club Office, Maria Place, Wanganui.

  • Hatherly, Henry R., M.R.C.S., Gonville, Wanganui.*

  • Jack, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Jones, Lloyd, Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.

  • Liffiton, E. N., J.P., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • McBeth, J. D. W., Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

  • McFarlane, D., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Marshall, Professor P., M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Miles, F. F., M.A., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Murdoch, R., P.O. Box 221, Wanganui.

  • Murray, J. B., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Neame, J. A., M.A., 47 Bell Street, Wanganui.

  • Park, G., B.Ecom., Technical College, Wanganui.

  • Robertson, A. C., Papaiti, Wanganui.

  • Stevenson, Russell, Wicksteed Place, Wanganui.

  • Sturge, A. C., M.A., Hurworth School, Wanganui.

  • Sutherland, R. A. S., M.Sc., Collegiate School, Wanganui.

  • Talboys, F. P., Tramways Manager, Wanganui.

  • Ward, J. T., Victoria Avenue, Wanganui.*

  • Watt, J. P., B.A., LL.B., Ridgway Street, Wanganui.

  • Watt, M. N., F.E.S., St. John's Hill, Wanganui.

  • Wilson, Alexander, M.D., Wickestead Street, Wanganui.

Note.—This list is not up to date, the Wanganui Philosophical Society having failed to send in report and balance-sheet and amended list.

– 1066 –

List Of Institutions To Which The Publications Of The Institute Are Presented By The Governors Of The New Zealand Institute.

Honorary Members of the New Zealand Institute.

New Zealand.

  • Alexander Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Cabinet, The Members of, Wellington.

  • Executive Library, Wellington.

  • Forestry Department, Wellington.

  • Free Public Library, Auckland.

  • " Christchurch.

  • " Dunedin.

  • " Wellington.

  • Government Printer and publishing staff (6 copies).

  • Library, Auckland Institute, Auckland.

  • " Auckland Museum, Auckland.

  • " Biological Laboratory, Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • " Biological Laboratory, University College, Auckland.

  • " Biological Laboratory, University of Otago, Dunedin.

  • " Biological Laboratory, Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • " Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • " Canterbury Museum; Christchurch.

  • " Canterbury Public Library, Christchurch.

  • " Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • " Department of Agriculture, Wellington.

  • " Dunedin Athenaeum.

  • " General Assembly, Wellington (2 copies).

  • " Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute, Napier.

  • " Manawatu Philosophical Society, Palmerston North.

  • " Nelson College.

  • " Nelson Institute, Nelson.

  • " New Zealand Geological Survey.

  • " New Zealand Institute of Surveyors.

  • " New Zealand Institute, Wellington.

  • " Otago Institute, Dunedin.

  • " Otago Museum, Dunedin.

  • " Otago School of Mines, Dunedin.

  • " Philosophical Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch.

  • " Polynesian Society, New Plymouth.

  • " Portobello Fish-hatchery, Dunedin.

  • " Reefton School of Mines.

  • " Southland Museum, Invercargill.

  • " Thames School of Mines.

  • " University College, Auckland.

  • " University of Otago, Dunedin.

  • " Victoria University College, Wellington.

– 1067 –
  • Library, Waihi School of Mines, Waihi.

  • " Wanganui Muscum.

  • " Wellington Philosophical Society.

Austria.

  • Intendanz des Naturhistorische Hofmuseums, Vienna.

  • K.K. Central-Anstalt fär Meteorologie und Erdmagnetismus, Vienna.

  • K.K. Geologische Reichsanstalt, Vienna.

Belgium and the Netherlands.

  • Acadèmie Royal des Sciences, des Lettres, et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels.

  • La Sociètè Royale de Botanique de Belgique, Brussels.

  • Musèe Teyler, Haarlem.

  • Netherlands Entomological Society, Plantage, Middenlaan, 15, Amsterdam.

Denmark.

  • Natural History Society of Copenhagen.

  • Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Literature of Copenhagen.

Finland.

  • Abo Akademi, Abo.

  • Finska Vetenskats Societies, Helsingfors.

France.

  • Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris.

  • Musèe d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

  • Sociètè Zoologique de France, Paris.

  • Sociètè de Chimie Industrielle, 49 Rue de Mathurins, Paris.

Germany.

  • Biologisches Zentralblatt, Berlin, Dahlem.

  • Botanischer Verein der Provinz Brandenburg, Berlin.

  • Deutsches Entomologisches Museum, Berlin.

  • Ethnological Institute, Tubingen.

  • Königliche Physikalisch-Oekonomische Gesellschaft, Konigsberg, E. Prussia.

  • Königliches Zoologisches und Anthropologisch-Ethnographsches Museum, Dresden.

  • Naturhistorischer Verein, Bonn.

  • Naturhistorischer Museum, Hamburg.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher, Verein, Bremen.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Frankfurt-an-der-Oder.

  • Prussische Bibliothek, Berlin.

  • Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (Städtisches Museum für Völkerkunde) Cologne.

  • Redaction des Biologischen Centralblatts, Erlangen.

– 1068 –
  • Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfurt-am-Main.

  • Staats und Universitatsbibliothek, Hamburg.

  • Staatliches Forschungsinstitut für Volkerkunde, Leipzig.

  • Verein für Vaterländische Naturkunde in Würtemburg, Stuttgart.

  • Zoological Society, Berlin.

Great Britain.

  • Athenaeum Subject Index to Periodicals, 11 Bream's Buildings, Chancery Lane, London E.C.

  • Bodleian Library, Oxford University.

  • British Association for the Advancement of Science, London.

  • British Museum Library, London.

  • " Natural History Department, South Kensington London S.W.

  • Cambridge Philosophical Society, Cambridge University.

  • Colonial Office. London.

  • Clifton College, Bristol, England.

  • Geological Magazine, London.

  • Geological Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

  • " London.

  • Geological Survey of the United Kingdom, London.

  • Geological Survey Office, Hume Street, Dublin.

  • High Commissioner for New Zealand, London.

  • Imperial Bureau of Entomology, 89 Queen's Gate, London SW 7.

  • Imperial Institute, London.

  • Institution of Civil Engineers, London.

  • International Catalogue of Scientific Literature, 34 Southampton Street, Strand, London.

  • Leeds Geological Association, Sunnyside, Crossgate, Leeds.

  • Linnean Society, London.

  • Literary and Philosophical Society, Liverpool.

  • Liverpool Biological Society.

  • Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Plymouth.

  • Natural History Society, Glasgow.

  • Nature, The Editor of, London.

  • Norfolk and Norwich Naturalist Society, Norwich.

  • North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

  • Patent Office Library, 25 Southampton Street. London W.C.

  • Philosophical Society of Glasgow.

  • Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 59 Great Russell Street, London W.C.

  • Royal Botanic Garden Library, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Colonial Institute, London.

  • Royal Gardens, Kew, England.

  • Royal Geographical Society, Kensington Gore, London S.W.

  • Royal Institution, Liverpool.

  • Royal Irish Academy, Dublin.

  • Royal Physical Society, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

– 1069 –
  • Royal Society, Dublin.

  • " Edinburgh.

  • " London.

  • Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom, London.

  • Royal Statistical Society, London.

  • University Library, Cambridge, England.

  • " Edinburgh.

  • Victoria University, Manchester.

  • Victoria Institute, London.

  • Wheldon and Wesley, Ltd., London (Agents).

  • Zoological Society, London.

Hungary.

  • Zoological Department, National Museum, Budapest.

Italy.

  • Biblioteca ed Archivio Tecnico, Rome.

  • Laboratorio di Zoologica e Agraria, Portici, Naples.

  • Museo Civice di Storia Naturale, Genova.

  • Museo di Zoologia e di Anatomia Comparata della R. Universita, Turin.

  • R. Accademia dei Lincei, Rome.

  • R. Accademia di Scienze, Lettre, ed Arti, Modena.

  • Società Africana d'Italia, Naples.

  • Società Botanica Italiana, Florence.

  • Società Geografica Italiana, Rome.

  • Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa.

  • Stazione Zoologica di Napoli, Naples.

Norway.

  • Adviser of Norwegian Fisheries, Bergen.

  • Bergens Museum, Bergen.

  • University of Christiania.

Russia.

  • Biological Station, Saratov.

  • Emperor Peter I Agricultural Institute, Woronesh.

  • Imper. Moskofskoie Obshchestvo Ietestvo-Ispytatelei (Imperial Moscow Society of Naturalists).

  • Kiefskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo-Ispytatelei (Kief Society of Naturalists).

Spain.

  • Junta de Ciencies Naturals, Barcelona, Apartado 593.

Sweden.

  • Geological Survey of Sweden, Stockholm.

  • Royal Academy of Science, Stockholm.

  • Universitetsbiblioteket, Uppsala.

– 1070 –

Switzerland.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft (Sociètè des Sciences Naturelles), Bern.

  • Societe de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle de Geneve.

India.

  • Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

  • Colombo Museum, Ceylon.

  • Geological Survey of India, Calcutta.

  • Natural History Society, Bombay.

  • Raffles Museum, Singapore.

Japan.

  • College of Science, Imperial University of Japan, Tokyo.

Java.

  • Society of Natural Science, Batavia

South Africa.

  • Durban Museum, Natal.

  • Free Public Library, Cape Town.

  • Natal Museum, Pietermaritzburg.

  • Rhodesia Museum, Bulawayo, South Africa.

  • South African Association for the Advancement of Science, Cape Town.

  • South African Museum, Cape Town.

British North America.

  • Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada, Ottawa.

  • Hamilton Scientific Association, Hamilton, Canada.

  • Institute of Jamaica, Kingston, Jamaica.

  • International Institute of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Ottawa, Canada.

  • Library Advisory Research Council, Ottawa, Canada.

  • Natural History Society of New Brunswick, St. John's.

  • Nova-Scotian Institute of Natural Science, Halifax.

  • Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto.

United States of America.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, State of New York.

  • " Davenport, Iowa.

  • " Library, Philadelphia.

  • " San Francisco.

  • American Engineering Societies' Library, 29 West 39th Street, New York.

  • American Geographical Society, New York.

  • American Journal of Science (Editors), Yale University, New Haven, Conn.

  • American Philosophical Society Philadelphia.

  • Arnold Arboretum, Harvard University, Jamaica Plains, U.S.A.

– 1071 –
  • Astronomical Society of the Pacific, San Francisco.

  • Boston Society of Natural History.

  • Brooklyn Botanical Gardens, New York.

  • Chemical Abstracts, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

  • Connecticut Academy, New Haven.

  • Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.

  • Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago.

  • Franklin Institute, Philadelphia.

  • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

  • Journal of Geology (Editors), University of Chicago, Chicago, Ill.

  • Leland Stanford Junior University, California.

  • Library, Bureau of Science, Manila.

  • Lloyd Library, Cincinnati.

  • Missouri Botanical Gardens, St. Louis, Mo.

  • Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass.

  • National Academy of Sciences, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

  • National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.

  • New York Academy of Sciences, 77th Street and Central Park West, New York.

  • New York State College of Agriculture, Ithaca, New York.

  • Rochester Academy of Sciences.

  • Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C.

  • Tufts College, Massachussetts.

  • United States Geological Survey, Washington.

  • University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.

  • University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois.

  • University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.

  • University of Montana, Missoula.

  • University of Washington, Seattle.

  • Wagner Free Institute of Science of Philadelphia.

  • Winconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, and Letters, Madison.

Argentine Republic.

  • Academia Nacional de Ciencias, Cordoba.

  • Museo Nacional de Historia Natural de Buenos Aires, Casilla del Correro.

  • Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Buenos Aires.

Brazil.

  • Escola de Minas, Rio de Janeiro.

  • Museu Paulista, Sao Paulo.

Uruguay.

  • Museo Nacional, Monte Video.

Hawaii.

  • Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu.

  • National Library, Honolulu.

  • Volcano Observatory, Kilauea, Hawaii Islands.

– 1072 –
New South Wales.
  • Agricultural Department, Sydney.

  • Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney.

  • Australian Museum Library, Sydney.

  • Consulate-General of the Czecho-Slovak Republic, Sydney.

  • Department of Mines, Sydney.

  • Engineering Association of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • Engineering Institute of New South Wales, Watt Street, Newcastle.

  • Library, Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

  • Linnean Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • Public Library, Sydney.

  • Royal Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • University Library, Sydney.

Queensland.
  • Geological Survey Office, Brisbane.

  • Queensland Museum, Brisbane.

  • Royal Society of Queensland, Brisbane.

South Australia.
  • Public Museum and Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide.

  • Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide.

  • University Library, Adelaide.

Tasmania.
  • Public Library of Tasmania, Hobart.

  • Royal Society of Tasmania, Hobart.

Victoria.
  • Advisor Council of Science and Industry, 314 Albert Street, East Melbourne.

  • Australian Institute of Mining Engineers, Melbourne.

  • Commonwealth Institute of Science and Industry, Danks Buildings, 391 Bourke Street, Melbourne.

  • Field Naturalists' Club, Melbourne.

  • Geological Survey of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • Legislative Library, Melbourne.

  • National Herbarium of Victoria, South Yarra.

  • National Museum, Melbourne.

  • Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • University Library, Melbourne.

Western Australia.
  • Government Geologist, Perth.