Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 59, 1928
This text is also available in PDF
(2 MB) Opens in new window
– 966 –

Ordinary Members.

Wellington Philosophical Society.

  • Ackland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington.

  • Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Dominion Observatory, Wellington.*

  • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

  • Andersen, Johannes C., F.N.Z.Inst., Alexander Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Aston, B. C., F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Atkinson, E. H., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Baker, A. J., Public Works Dept., Wellington.

  • Baillie, H., Public Library, Wellington.

  • Baldwin, E. S., 215 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Balneavis, H. R. H., Parliament Buildings, Wellington.

  • Barnett, Dr. M., Dominion Laboratory.

  • Barwell, J. S., Akatore, Otago.

  • Bates, D. C., Meteorological Office, Wellington.

  • Bayne, J. A. C., Inspecting Engineer, Mines Department.

  • Beckett, Peter, Paraparaumu.

  • Bell, E. D., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, Sir Francis, Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Benham, A. H., 52 Watt Street, City.

  • Bennett, Francis, Queen Alexandra Street, Khandallah.

  • Berry, C. G. G., Railway Buildings, Wellington.

  • Best, Elsdon, F.N.Z.Inst., Alexander Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 9 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Bollons, Capt. J., Marine Department.

  • Bradshaw, G. B., Box 863, Wellington.

  • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Brent, H. C., Laboratory, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Bruce, E., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Wellington.

  • Callaghan, F. R., Dept, of Scientific Research, Wellington.

  • Castle, Miss A., Dominion Museum.

  • Chamberlin, T. Chamberlin, Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Christie, J. H., P.W.D., Kurow, Otago.

  • Cobeldick, W., F.R.G.S., Tourist Department, Rotorua.

  • Cockayne, A. H., Agriculture Department, Wellington.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S. F.N.Z. Inst., Ngaio, Wellington.

  • Cockroft, T., 111 Owen Street, Wellington.

  • Cook, C. W., Customs Dept., Wellington.

  • Cotton, C. A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.*

  • Coventry, Mrs. H., 22 Disley Street, Kelburn.

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Croker, Mrs. Olive, 64 Derwent Street, Island Bay.

  • Cromb, J. B., C/o. Wellington Harbour Board.

  • Crust, A. G. C., Dominion Observatory, Kelburn.

  • Cull, J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng. (Mech.), Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Cumming, E., Land and Income Tax Department, Wellington.

  • Dalrymple, K. W., Parewanui, Bulls.

  • Darling, J., Kelburn.

  • Donovan, W., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dougall, Archibald, 9 Claremont Grove, Wellington.

  • Dyer, Miss M., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., F.I.A.N.Z., A.I.A.V., Box 193, Wellington.

  • Evans, Professor W. P., Kensington street, Wellington.

  • Exley, Lionel, Nat. Elect. Engineering Co.

  • Ferguson, William, M.A., M.Inst.C.E., M.I.Mech.E., Silverstream, Wellington.

  • Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., Geological Survey Department, 156 The Terrace.*

  • Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Normanby.

  • Florance, D. C. H., Professor, Victoria College, Wellington.

  • Forrester, J. H., Customs Department, Wellington.

[Footnote] * Life Members.

– 967 –
  • Frost, C. A., care of Richardson, McCabe, and Co., Wellington.

  • Furkert, F. W., Assoc.M.Inst.C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Victoria University College, Wellington.*

  • Gavey, A., Public Works Dept., Wellington.

  • Gibbs, A. E., M.I.E.E., Assistant Telegraph Engineer, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Gilford, A. C., M.A., F.R.A.S., 6 Shannon Street, Wellington.*

  • Gill, D. A., Path. Lab., Wallaceville.

  • Good, F. W., Main-superintendent, Electric Light Department, Harris Street, Wellington.

  • Grange, L. I., 38 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Greenshields, F. S., 9 Glen Road, Kelburn.

  • Grimmett, R. E. R., Agricultural Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Hamilton, H., A.O.S.M., Director Maori School of Arts and Crafts, Rotorua.

  • Hardcastle, H., Evening Post, Wellington.

  • Harty, Dr. G. W., 14 Hill Street, City.

  • Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London, E.C.*

  • Hayes, Capt. L., Marine Dept., Wellington.

  • Heays, H. C., Head Office, P.W.D., Wellington.

  • Hector, C. Monro, M.D., B.Sc., F.R.A.S., Hobson Street, Wellington.

  • Hefford, A. E., M.Sc., Fisheries Expert, Marine Dept.

  • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

  • Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. in Eng. (Metall.), Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Henry, E. O., Head Office, P.W.D., Wellington.

  • Hislop, J., Internal Affairs Department, Wellington.

  • Hodson, W. H., 40 Pirie Street, Wellington.

  • Holloway A. G. P., 17 Macdonald Cres., Wellington.

  • Holmes, R. W., M.Inst.C.E., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Hooper, Captain G. S., Marine Department, Wellington.

  • Hooper, R. H., 6 St. John Street, Wellington.

  • Hopkirk, C. S., Pathological Lab., Wallaceville.

  • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Hill View, Karori.

  • Hunt, A. Leigh, Dominion Farmers' Institute, Wellington.

  • Hurley, J. A., Bacteriological Laboratory, Newtown.

  • Izatt, A., Woodland Rd., Johnsonville.

  • Jack, J. W., 170 Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Jackson, Miss, B.A., Wellington Girls' College.

  • Jacobson, N. R., Training College, Kelburn.

  • Joiner, W. A., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Jones, A. Morris, 47 Upland Road, Kelburn.

  • Jones, J. A., Chief Engineer, N.Z. Railways, Wellington.

  • Jones, Llewellyn, 57 Creswick Terrace, Wellington.

  • Joyce, Miss, Training College, Kelburn.

  • Kean, A., Tourist Dept., Wairoa.

  • Kerr, W. J., National Bank, Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Kissell, F. T. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Hamilton Road, Karori.

  • Lauchlan, G., Electrical Engineer, Harris Street, Wellington.

  • Lawrence, G. A., Johnsonville.

  • Leighton, F. T., Dominion Laboratory.

  • Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Levy, E. Bruce, 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Lindsay, C., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Lomax, Major H. A., 288 Somme Parade, Aramoho, Wanganui.

  • Luke, Sir John P., C.M.G., M.P., “Pendennis,” Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Luscombe, A., 59 Palliser Road, Roseneath.

  • McDermott, J., Dist. Engineer, P. and T. Dept., Wellington.

  • McInnes, E. H., Engineer, 160 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • McKay, W. A., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • McKenzie, C. J., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • MacLean, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Chief Engineer, Head Office, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • McSherry, Harry, Box 49, Pahiatua.

  • Malcolm, J., P.O. Box 863, Wellington.

– 968 –
  • Marchbanks, J., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Marsden, E., D.Sc., F.N.Z. Inst., Director of Scientific and Industrial Research.

  • Marshall, Dr. P., c/o Main Highways Board, Wellington.

  • Marwick, J., D.Sc., Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Maskell, F. G., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Matheson, W. B., Tiratahi, Eketahuna.

  • Maxwell, E., Marumarunui, Opunake.

  • Maxwell, J. P., M.Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Mestayer, Miss M., Sydney Street, Wellington.

  • Miles, P. C. V. R., Room 45, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Millar, H. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Moore, G., Eparaima, via Masterton.

  • Moore, W., Lancelot, Bank Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Moorhouse, W. H. Sefton, 134 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Morice, J. M., B.Sc., Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Morrison, J. C., Box 413, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Morton, W., Hydro-electric Board. Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Muir, A. G., Dist. Office, P.W.D., Auckland.

  • Mundy, R., Kings Court, Ohakune.

  • Myers, J. G., Imperial Bureau of Entomology, 41 Queen's Gate, London, S.W.7

  • Neill, J. C., 251 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Neill, W. T., Lands and Survey Department, Government Buildings, Wellington.

  • Newnham, W. L., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Newton, A., care of Newton Engineering Company, Wellington.

  • Ngata, Hon. Sir A. T., Parliament Buildings, Wellington.

  • Norris, E. T., M.A., Registrar, University of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Northcroft, E. T., Victoria University College, Kelburn.

  • Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., F.Z.S., Dominion Museum, Wellington.*

  • Ongley, M., M.A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington.*

  • Orchiston, J., M.I.E.E., 8 Tawa Street, Eastbourne.

  • Orr, Robert, Heke Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Parry, Evan, B.Sc., M.I.E.E., care of Preece Calderwood Rider, 8 Queen Anne's Gate, Westminster, London.

  • Patterson, Hugh, Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Penseler, W. H., Huddart Parker Bldgs., Wellington.

  • Peren, G. S., Professor of Agriculture, Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Phillipps, W. J., F.L.S., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Phillips, Capt. J., Victoria University College, Kelburn.

  • Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Pilcher, E. G., 225 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Plank, C. S., Telegraph Engineers' Department, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Pomare, Hon. Sir Maui, M.P., Wellington.

  • Pope, F. S., Assistant Director of Agriculture, Wellington.

  • Powles, E. R., 34 Wesley Road, Wellington.

  • Ralph, T., 85 Webb Street, Wellington.

  • Rands, Henry, Wellington Gas Company (Limited), Miramar.

  • Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., Agriculture Department, Wellington.

  • Richardson, C. E., P.O. Box 863, 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Richardson, H. E., Box 863, Wellington.

  • Roberts, J. W., 12 Vallance Street, Kilbirnie.

  • Robertson, Dr. H. Graham, C.B.E., 131 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Robertson, Professor P. W., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Robinson, W. D., 274 Taranaki Street, Wellington.

  • Ross, W. G., P.O. Box 863, Wellington.

  • Russell, J. W., Banks College, Wellington.

  • Sangster, Mrs., Ohangai, Hawera.

  • Saunders, G F., High School, Gisborne.

  • Seed, Arthur J., Clarke Street, Khandallah.

  • Seelye, F. T., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Sharp, H., Engineer-in-Chief, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • Sladden, H., Woburn Road, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Smith, J. R., District Telegraph Engineer, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Smith, R. D., Book-seller, opp. “Dominion,” Wellington.

  • Sommerville, Professor D. M. Y., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.N.Z.Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Spidy, E. T., Production Engineer, Railway Department.

– 969 –
  • Sunley, R. M., View Road, Karori.

  • Sutherland, W. S., “Kawaroa,” Oparau Ferry, via Te Awamutu.

  • Tennant, J. S., Training College, Kelburn.

  • Teviotdale, B. B., C/o. A. S. Paterson & Co., Wellington.

  • Thomson, J. B., Under-Secretary for Lands. Wellington.

  • Thomson, P., Solicitor, Stratford.

  • Thomson, W. M., M.A., M.B., Ch.B., Hawera.

  • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Toogood, H. F., Banks Commercial College, Wellington.

  • Treadwell, C. H., 4 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Forestry Department, Wellington.

  • Uttley, G., M.A., M.Sc, F.G.S., High School, Masterton.

  • Waghorn, R. J., 75 Glen Rd., Kelburn.

  • Wansborough, A. S., Head Office, Railways, Wellington.

  • Ward, R. H., c/o Box 10, Tauranga.

  • Waters, R., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Waterworth, A., Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Webster, H. A., c/o Begg and Co., Manners Street, Wellington.

  • Westland, C. J., F.R.A.S., Box 63, Apia, Samoa.

  • Wickens, A. S., 81 Northland Road, Wellington.

  • Widdop, F. C., District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington.

  • Wilkinson, A. S. Caretaker, Kapiti.

  • Wilson, Sir James G., Bulls.

  • Wood, J., Inspecting Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Wright, N. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Wyles, G. W., Assistant Signal Engineer, Railways, Wellington.

  • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington.

Auckland Institute.

  • Abbot, C. E., 83, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Abbott, R. A., 36, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Abel, R. S., care of Abel Dykes and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Acheson, Judge F. O. V., Native Land Court, Auckland.

  • Adams, C. E., LL.B., Hokitika.

  • *Adams, L., 12 Ewington Avenue, Mt. Eden.

  • Aickin, Dr. C. G., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • *Aimer, K. W., Architect, 423 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Alexander, J., Selbourne Chambers, Auckland.

  • Alexander, L. W., Cargen Hotel, Auckland.

  • Algie, Professor R. M., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Alison, Hon. E. W., M.L.C., Devonport Ferry Co., Auckland.

  • *Alison, Ernest, Takapuna.

  • *Alison, E. W., jun., Bank of N.Z. Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Allan, W. Thurston, Esmond Av., Takapuna.

  • Allison, James, Boarding House, Pukemiro.

  • Allum, John, Anzac Avenue, Auckland.

  • Alpe, R. E., Box 698, Auckland.

  • Ambury, S. J., Greenwood's Corner, Onehunga.

  • *Anderson, E., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Anderson, Geo. E., Bellverdere, Mt. St. John.

  • Anderson, Professor W., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • *Andrews, F. N. care of Andrews & Clark, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Andrews, J. C., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Archdall, Very Rev. H. K., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • Archey, Gilbert, M.A., F.Z.S., The Museum, Auckland.

  • Ardern, P. S., M.A., Remuera.

  • Arey, W. E., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Armitage, F. L., The Hospital, Auckland.

  • Arnold, C., Sanford's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Arthur, T. B., Upper Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ashton, E. D., Gas Company, Auckland.

  • *Astley, Frank, E. Astley & Sons, New Lynn.

  • Atkinson, H. G., 5 Hopetown St., Auckland.

[Footnote] * Honorary and life members.

– 970 –
  • Averill, Most Rev. Dr A. W., Bishopscourt, Parnell.

  • Bagnall, R. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Baker, C. C., Lister Buildings, Auckland.

  • *Bankart, A. S., Strand Arcade Queen St., Auckland.

  • *Bankart, F. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley St., Auckland.

  • Bartley, C., Savings Bank, Auckland.

  • *Bartlett, W. H., 255 Stanley Point Road, Stanley Point.

  • Bartrum, Professor J. A., M.Sc., Univarsity College, Auckland.

  • *Bates, T. L., Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales.

  • Bealing, Fred J., Alexander Avenue, Mt. Albert.

  • Beattie, Dr. R. M., Mount Albert.

  • Beecroft, H. C., M.A., Training College, Epsom.

  • Bell, G. B., Engineer's Office, Harbour Board, Auckland.

  • Bell, R. W., Lister Buildings, Auckland.

  • *Bennett, C. F., N.Z. Insurance Building, Auckland.

  • Binney, E. H., care of Binney & Sons, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Bishop, J. J., Dunvegan, Titirangi, Auckland.

  • Bishop, T. A., B.A., Exhibition Drive, Titirangi.

  • Biss, Raymond, Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Blomfield, E. C., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Bloodworth, T., 36 Scarborough Terrace, Parnell.

  • *Bloomfield, E. R., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • *Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Av., Parnell.

  • *Bloomfield. J. L., St. Stephen's Av., Parnell.

  • Bodle, Frank H., Birkenhead.

  • Borrie, Dr. W. Gillies, York Chambers, Auckland.

  • Borgia, Rev. Bro., Sacred Heart College, Auckland.

  • Boucher, P. F., Kumeu.

  • Bowyer, S. B., 14 Warick Street, Morningside.

  • Boylan, Mrs. A. M., 23 Cheltenham Terrace, Devonport.

  • Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga.

  • Brame, J. W., 69 Crummer Road, Grey Lynn.

  • *Brett, Arthur, “Star Office,” Auckland.

  • Brookes, A. E., Okauia, Matamata.

  • Brown, A. St. Clair, P.O. Box 557, Auckland.

  • *Brown, Miss E., Kohi, Ascot Avenue, Remuera.

  • Brown, E. A., 66 St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Brown, F. Barnard, 194 Remuera Rd., Auckland.

  • Brown, Mrs. J., 4 Ascot Av., Remuera.

  • *Browne, Miss L. M., Bellvue, Norman's Hill, Onehunga.

  • Brownlee, Mrs., 155 Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Bruce, W. W., Williamson's Chambers, Auckland.

  • *Buchanan, A., Legal Chambers, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Bucknill, Dr. C. E. R., Mount Maunganui, Tauranga.

  • Buddie, C., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Buddle, F. C., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • *Buddle, H. D., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Burbidge, Professor, P.W., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • *Burns, R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Burt, A., care of A. & T. Burt, Ltd., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Bush, W. E., City Engineer, Auckland.

  • Butler, C. O., Stewart, Johnston and Hough, Auckland.

  • Butler, J., Kauri Timber Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Buttle, J., Selwyn Road, Epson.

  • Cadman, F. P., care of Gillett Motors, Ltd., 166 Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Calder, Rev. Jasper, 67 Park Road, Auckland.

  • Caldwell, D. R., Cambridge.

  • Cameron, H. T., Premier Buildings, Auckland.

  • Campbell, A. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Campbell, Mrs. J. P., 16 Arney Crescent, Remuera.

  • Carr, Austin, Messrs. Carr, Poutney and Co., Auckland.

  • Carlaw, J., 9 Herbert Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland.

  • Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket.

  • Carse, H., Moata Road, Onehunga.

  • Carter, A. M., Hallenstein's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Casey, W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • *Catchpole, J., 45, St. Mary's Road, Ponsonby.

  • Caughey, A. C., care of Smith & Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Caughey, J. Marsden, care of Smith & Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chambers, S. G., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Chatfield, Dr. H. A., York Chambers, Auckland.

  • Cheal, P. E., Cameron Road, Remuera.

– 971 –
  • Choyce, H. C., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, M. A., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, R. G., care of Robertson Bros. Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Clay, T. B., Allendale Road, Mount Albert.

  • *Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Clinch, J. A., Ph.D., Training College, Auckland.

  • Closs, Dr. J. R., York Chambers.

  • Clouston, Miss. L., St. Cuthbert's College, Auckland.

  • *Coates, Sir James, Burrow's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Cochrane, N. D., 20 Belle View Road, Auckland.

  • Cockroft, H. P., Winstone's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Coe, James, Lucerne Road, Auckland.

  • Colbeck, W. B., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Colwill, J. H., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Comyns, C. C., P.O. Box 1712, Auckland.

  • *Combes, F. H., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Cooper, A. N., Reid, Towle & Cooper, High Street, Auckland.

  • Copeland, M., 22 Sentinel Road, Herne Bay.

  • Cory-Wright, S., M.C., B.Sc., 1 Claybrook Road, Parnell.

  • *Coughlan, W. N., Native School, Omaio, Bay of Plenty.

  • *Court, A. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Court, A. J., G. Court & Sons, Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J., Hamilton Road, Auckland.

  • Court, J. W., Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • *Cousins, H. G., M.A., Training College, Auckland.

  • *Craig, E. A., “Manukura,” 17, Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Craig, J. C., care of J. J. Craig, Ltd., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cranwell, Miss Lucy, “The Delta,” Henderson.

  • Crisp, Mrs. J., 7 Woodley Avenue, Remuera.

  • Croll, C. H. J., Birkdale Road, Birkdale.

  • *Crompton, W. J., 3 Mt. Pleasant Rd., Mount Eden.

  • Crook, John E., 177 Vauxhall Road, Devonport.

  • Crookes, Miss M. W., Maungawhau Rd., Epsom.

  • Crosby, John R., Lynwood Road, New Lynn.

  • Crowther, W. J., Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • Dale, T. J., Tennyson Street, Birkenhead.

  • Davis, Eliot R., care of Hancock & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Dawes, Miss, University College, Auckland.

  • Dawson, Bertram, Victoria, Avenue, Remuera.

  • Dearsly, H. P., P.O. Box 466, Auckland.

  • De Clive Lowe, Dr., Lr. Symonds St., Auckland.

  • De Courcy, Dr. Grace, Market Road, Remuera.

  • De Guerrier, F. E., Tramway offices, Auckland.

  • Delph, L. W., M.A., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • Dempsey, J., Newmarket.

  • *Dickson, J. F. W., Barrister, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • *Dignan, F. J., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Dixon, C. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Donald, J. B., P.O. Box 291, Auckland.

  • Draffin, M. K., M.C., 423, N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Drier, Dr. E. Newton, Symonds St., Auckland.

  • Drummond, J., M.A., Grammar School, Auckland.

  • “D.S.C.,” Messrs. Cousins & Cousins, Auckland.

  • Duder, Albert, 42, Hinemoa Road, Devonport.

  • Dukes, Dr., Symonds St., Auckland.

  • Duvall, F. C., Sharlands Ltd., Shortland St.

  • Eady, A., Arthur Eady Ltd., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Eady, L. A., Lewis Eady, Ltd., Auckland.

  • Earl, F., K.C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Easdown, Thomas, National Bank of N.Z., Auckland.

  • Edgerley, Miss K., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Edmiston, H. J., care of Champtaloup & Edmiston, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Edwards, Henry, Farmers' Freezing Co.

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., University College, Auckland.

  • Elliffe, J. M., Premier Buildings, Auckland.

– 972 –
  • Ellingham, W. R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Elliot, Sir George, Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Elliot, W., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Elliott, Sidney J., Mountain Road, Mt. Eden.

  • Ellis, A. F., Argyle Street, Ponsonby.

  • Ellis, L. V., 9 Seymour Street, Herne Bay.

  • *Endean, W. P., Endean's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Entrican, A. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Entrican, J. C., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Ewen, J. F. A., care of Sargood, Son & Ewee, Ltd., Victoria Street West, Auckland.

  • *Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Falla, R. A., M.A., 41 Calliope Road, Devonport.

  • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland.

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland.

  • Ferguson, A. M., C/o. John Burns & Co., Customs St., Auckland.

  • Firth, R. W., M/A., Ph.D., Wymondsley Road, Otahuhu.

  • Fisher, F. S., Kauri Road, Birkdale.

  • Fisher, J. P., Pukeora Av., Remuera.

  • Fisher, V. F., Kauri Road, Birkdale.

  • *Fleming, G. H., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • Flinn, Mrs. Eleanor, 15, Queen's Parade, Devonport.

  • Florance, R. S., Barrister, Russell, Bay of Islands.

  • Ford, C. Reginald, F.N.Z.I.A., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Fotheringham, Alex., 7a, Williamson's Chambers, Auckland.

  • *Fowlds, Hon. G., C.B.E., Queen St., Auckland.

  • Fowlds, G., jun., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Fraser, W. M., C.E., Whangarei.

  • Frater, James H., Frater Bros., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Frater, J. W., Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Friedlander, Hugo, P.O. Box 10, Newmarket.

  • Gamble, F. W., Grammar School, Mount Albert.

  • *Gardner, C. F., New Lynn.

  • Gardner, J. L., New Lynn

  • Garland, Hon. C. J., M.L.C., Beaconsfield Street, Grey Lynn.

  • Garrett, Wm., 40, Ladies Mile, Remuera.

  • Gauvain, W. P., 60, Shortland St., Auckland.

  • Geddes, A., Brown, Barrett & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Geddes, R., 23, Maurice Avenue, Remuera.

  • Gibbons, Ernest H., Box 578, Auckland.

  • Gibson, Noel, M.A., Dilworth Institute, Remuera.

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gilmour, Dr., The Hospital, Auckland.

  • Gill, H. N., Kauri Timber Co., Norman by Road, Auckland.

  • Gillett, J., Hoiland & Gillett, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Gillies, A. W., Manurewa, Auckland.

  • Glaister, D. M., Ellison's Chambers, Auckland.

  • *Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Ponsonby.

  • Goldie, H., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Goldstein, Dr. H. M., 41, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Gordon, Dr. F. W., Hillsborough.

  • Graham, A. G., care of Briscoe & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, David H., Narrow Neck, Auckland.

  • Graham, G., Endean's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Graham, J. B., Endean's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Grant, Miss J., M.A., Devonport.

  • *Gray, A., Winstone's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Gray, Alan A., care of G. W. Wilton & Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Gray, S., Town Clerk, Mt. Eden.

  • Gray, W. A., M.I.C.E., Smith's Bldgs., Auckland.

  • Greig, Dr. W. C., P.O. Box 11, Feilding.

  • Gribbin, G., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Grierson, H. C., Architect, 423 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Griffin, L. T., F.Z.S., Assistant Curator, Museum, Auckland.

  • Gross, R. O., Manukau Road, Epsom.

  • Gulliver, T. V., Smith's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Gummer, W. H., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • *Gunson, Dr. E. B., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Gunson, Sir James, C.M.G., C.B.E., “Ngaruru,” St. Andrew's Road, Auckland.

  • Haddow, J. G., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hammond, Arthur B., Kauri Timber Co., Auckland.

  • Harbutt, S. J., Selwyn Road, Epsom.

– 973 –
  • Hardley, J. W., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Harkness, D. E., D.S.C., B.E., University College, Auckland.

  • Harris, Lewis, Huntly.

  • Harvey, A., Lower Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Harvey, Mrs., 7, Beckham Place, Auckland.

  • Harwood, W. G., Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Hay, D. A., Montpellier Nursery, Remuera.

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Hay, Miss, Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • *Hellaby, F. A., Hellaby's, Ltd., Auckland.

  • Henning, G., 36 Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Henry, J. B., Bank of New Zealand, Auckland.

  • Hesketh, H. R., care of Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hesketh, S., care of Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hill, J. C., care of Hill and Plummer, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hills, F. M., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Hitchcock, Mrs. G. E., Remington Bldgs., Fort St., Auckland.

  • Hodgkins, W. J. P., Bank of New South Wales, Auckland.

  • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Holdsworth, W. J., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Holmden, Dr., Jervois Road, Ponsonby.

  • Holmes, W. R., P.O. Box 333, Auckland.

  • Horton, E., “Herald” Office, Auckland.

  • Horton, H., “Herald” Office, Auckland.

  • Horton, Dr. W. H., 78 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • *Houghton, C. V., 8 Gladstone Road, Parnell.

  • Hovell, S. W., Kenny Street, Waihi.

  • Hudson, G., Mount Eden Road, Auckland.

  • Hudson, J. H., G.P.O., Auckland.

  • Hume, Alan, Solicitor, Shortland St., Auckland.

  • Hunter, Ashley, C.E., P.O. Box 1649, Auckland.

  • Hunter, James, Hunter & Sons, Elliot Street, Auckland.

  • Hutchinson, A. J., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Hutchinson, Major G. R., O.B.E., Hutchinson's Ltd., Auckland.

  • Hutchison, G. W., Premier Buildings, Auckland.

  • Hyatt, H. R., 8, Lillington Road, Remuera.

  • *Inder, E. W., Barrister, P.O. Box 1089, Auckland.

  • Inglis, Dr. R. T., C.B.E., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Jackson, J. H., 9, Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Jackson, Thornton, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Jenkins, C. H., 108, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Johnston, J. B., care of Stewart and Johnston, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Johnstone, A. H., Solicitor, Selbourne Chambers, Auckland.

  • Johnstone, Hallyburton, Point Chevalier.

  • Joll, L., Mount Eden.

  • Jones, D. A., East Tamaki.

  • *Jones, Hugh K., 21, Wapiti Avenue, Epsom.

  • Julian, T. G., P.O. Box 361, Auckland.

  • *Kenderdine, J., Sale Street, Auckland.

  • Kent, G. S., 14, Fairfax Road, Epsom.

  • Kingston, J. J., South British Insurance Co., Auckland.

  • Kirk, Robt., Grand Vue, Rotorua.

  • Kissling, H. P., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Knight, Professor C. R., University, Auckland.

  • Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mt. Albert.

  • Kohn, E. S., Queen St., Auckland.

  • Laidlaw, R. A., Hobson Street, Auckland.

  • Lamb, J. A., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Lamb, S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lancaster, T. L., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lang, Sir F. W., Queenstown Road, Onehunga.

  • Langridge, Cecil, Avondale.

  • *Larner, V. J., Swanson St., Auckland.

  • La Roche, Sydney, B.Sc., Wapiti Avenue, Auckland.

  • *La Roche, W., Wapiti Avenue, Remuera.

  • La Roche, W. E., B.Sc., Wapiti Avenue, Remuera.

  • Laurie, B. A., care of W. S. Laurie & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Leece, Edw., Birkenhead.

  • Leech, E. Duff, Wellesley House, Auckland.

  • Le Roy, E., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Lewis, Miss Nora, Panmure.

  • Leyland, S. H., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street W., Auckland.

  • Leyland, W. B., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street W., Auckland.

– 974 –
  • *Leys, W. Cecil, “Star” Office, Auckland.

  • Lloyd, Miss Olive, “The Grove,” Onehunga.

  • Logan, R., P.O. Box 536, Auckland.

  • Low, T. A., Hennings, Ltd., Auckland.

  • Lowe, James, C.E., Gas Co., Auckland.

  • *Lunn, A. G., care of Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Lusk, H. B., M.A., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • Macdonald, Rev. Angus, O.B.E., The Manse, Richmond.

  • Macdonald, Hugh R., 47, St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Macfarlane, J. B., 59, Fort St., Auckland.

  • *Macindoe, Charles G., Little Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, G. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Mackay, J. G. H., Ellison Chambers, Auckland.

  • Macky, Dr. Frank, Lister Buildings, Auckland.

  • Macky, T. H., care of Macky, Logan & Co., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • Mackenzie, H. R., Acacia Building, Auckland.

  • Mackenzie, Kenneth, F.R.C.S., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • *Macmillan, C. C., 36 Mt. Hobson Rd., Auckland.

  • MacMurray, Ven. Archdeacon, Mt. Hobson Road, Auckland.

  • Mahon, H. G. D., B.A., Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington.

  • *Major, C. T., C.B.E., D.S.O., Auckland.

  • Makgill, John E., Wapiti Avenue, Epsom.

  • Makgill, Dr. R. H., Health Department, Wellington.

  • *Mander, Hon. F., Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Mander, L. A., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • *Mappin, F. Crossley, Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Marks, L., Chancery Street, Auckland.

  • Marshall, J., Te Ataahua, Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • Martin, R. M., Northern Club.

  • Massey, F. G., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Mason, Mrs. F., West Town, New Plymouth.

  • Matheson. H. C., 101, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Matthews, H. B., Clonbern Road. Remuera.

  • McArthur, M. G., Ellison's Chambers, Auckland.

  • McCallum, W. F., Endean's Bldgs., Auckland.

  • McClymont, Miss J., 40, City Chambers, Auckland.

  • McCullough, J. A., “Star” Office, Auckland.

  • McDonald, Rev. W., Gardner Road, Epsom.

  • McGregor, W. R., University College, Auckland.

  • McIntosh, Mrs. J. B., P.O. Box 1208, Auckland.

  • McKenzie, Capt G., Devonport.

  • *McMillan, G. G., McMillan & Co., Auckland.

  • McMillan, Gibson A., C/o. R. C. Carr & Sons, Swanson St., Auckland.

  • McVeagh, James, 410, N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • McVeagh, R., O'Connell Street, Auckland.

  • Mellor, Thos, W., Tophouse, Nelson.

  • Merritt, H. T., Anzac Avenue, Auckland.

  • Metcalfe, G. H., Barrister, P.O. Box 1089, Auckland.

  • Miller, E. V., 71, Upland Road, Remuera.

  • *Miller, M. H., 410 Chancery Chambers, Auckland.

  • Miller, Thomas, “Craigmore,” Argyle Street, Auckland.

  • Millet, L., Te Kopuru, N. Wairoa.

  • Milne, J., care of John Chambers & Son, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Milne, Stewart, care of Milne & Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18, Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

  • Mincher, W., 3, Brentwood Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Mitchell, J. T. F., Wright Stephenson and Co., Auckland.

  • Mitchelson, E. P., P.O. Box 873, Auckland.

  • Mitchelson, Hon. Sir E., K.C.M.G., M.L.C., Waitaramoa, Remuera.

  • Moodie, F. L., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Moore-Jones, Mrs. S. A., The Ladies' College, Remuera.

  • *Montgomery, T. E., Clarence Street, Devonport.

  • Morrison, Miss A. C., Girls' Grammar School, Epsom.

  • Morpeth, H., Hallenstein's Buildings, Auckland.

  • *Morton, E., P.O. Box 11, Auckland.

  • Morton, H. B., Taumata, Wapiti Avenue, Epsom.

  • Moses, H. C., No Deposit Piano Co., Upper Queen St., Auckland.

  • Moses, L. V., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Mulgan, A. E., “Star” Office, Auckland.

  • Munro, G. H., M.Sc., 96, Grafton Road, Auckland.

– 975 –
  • Myers, B., “Cargen,” Auckland.

  • Nalder, E. E., Commercial Bank Buildings, Auckland.

  • Nathan, C. I., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, D. L., Shortland St., Auckland.

  • *Nathan, N. A., Shortland St., Auckland.

  • Neil, Dr. Hardie, D.S.O., Symonds St., Auckland.

  • Neumegen, W. M., P.O. Box 277, Auckland.

  • Niccol, G., Customs Street W., Auckland.

  • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Noakes, B., C/o. John Burns & Co., Customs St., Auckland.

  • Northcroft, Lieut.-Col. E. H., D.S.O., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • *Norton, H., Pentland, Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Noonan, Dr., Milford.

  • *O'Brien, J. J., Endean's Buildings, Auckland.

  • *Oliver, James, S. A. Smith and Co., Auckland

  • *Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Oram, N. F., 41 Edenvale Rd., Mount Eden.

  • *Osborne, Mrs. 27 Great South Road, Auckland.

  • Parr, Hon. Sir James, K.C.M.G., High Commissioner, London.

  • Parr, P. R., M.Sc., Atarange Road, Greenlane, Auckland.

  • Parkes, Dr. W. H., C.M.G., C.B.E., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Partridge, H. E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • *Partridge, H. E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • *Patterson, D. B., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Peacock, J. A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • *Perkins, A. W., C/o. Dalgety & Co., Auckland.

  • Perks, T. E., 8 Coombes Road, Remuera.

  • Pezaro, Dr. M. G., 3, Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • *Philcox, T., 11 Fairview Road, Mt. Eden.

  • Pond, J. A., F.C.S., 214 Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • Potter, E. H., P.O. Box 230, Auckland.

  • Potter, R. H. A., Union Oil, Soap and Candle Co., Auckland.

  • Powell, A. W. B., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Auckland.

  • Price, E. A., Cambria Park, Papatoetoe.

  • Prins, Dr. H. M., Gladstone Rd., Mt. Albert, Auckland.

  • Prosser, T. C. W., 12, Westbourne Rd., Remuera.

  • Pryor, S. H., Hillside, New Lynn.

  • Pulling, Miss, Selwyn Court, Parnèll.

  • Purchas, Dr. A. C., Symonds St., Auckland.

  • *Pycroft, A. T., Edward Street, St. Heliers, Auckland.

  • Quartley, A. G., M.B.E., Barrister, Vulcan Lane, Auckland.

  • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Rangihiroa, Dr., D.S.O., F.N.Z. Inst., Bishop Museum, Honolulu.

  • Ratcliff, W., P.O. Box 259, Hamilton.

  • Rawnsley, S., Federal Street, Auckland.

  • Rayner, Dr. F. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Reed, Hon. Mr. Justice, Supreme Court, Wellington.

  • Reed, Hon. Vernon, Paihia.

  • Rendell, J. R., Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Rennie, Mrs., C/o. “Sun” Office, Auckland.

  • Rennie, J. M., “Sun” Office, Auckland.

  • Renshaw, F., care of Sharland & Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

  • Reyburn, J. H., Ellison's Chambers, Auckland.

  • Rhodes, Miss B., Diocesan School, Auckland.

  • Rhodes, C., Ronaki, Remuera.

  • Richardson, J. D., Savings Bank, Newton.

  • Richmond, H. P., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Riddet, Professor Wm., University College, Auckland.

  • *Rishworth, J. N., Lister Buildings, Auckland.

  • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Roberton, A. B., Fort St., Auckland.

  • Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Robertson, Carrick, F.R.C.S., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Robertson, Jas., Market Road, Remuera.

  • Rogerson, H. M., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Rollett, F. C., “Herald” Office, Auckland.

  • Ropiha, T. T., Survey Office, Auckland.

  • Rowden, Fred J., Howick.

  • Rowe, W. Page, Seaview Rd., Remuera.

  • Rukutai, J., Wright's Bldgs., Auckland.

  • Russell, E. R. N., Princess St., Auckland.

  • Russell, F. Montague, Remuera Road, Auckland.

– 976 –
  • Russell, John E., Russell, Campbell & McVeagh, Auckland.

  • Ryan, James, Riverview, Otahuhu.

  • Salt, G. MacBride, M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Sanford, Gilbert, Sandford Ltd., Auckland.

  • *Schnauer, Charles, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Scott, D. D., care of Kempthorne, Prosser & Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Scott, Rev. D. D., The Manse, One-hunga.

  • Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., F.N.Z. Inst., University College, Auckland.

  • *Seth Smith, H. G., 88 Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparaoa.

  • Shannon, J. W., 16 Dromorne Road, Remuera.

  • *Shaw, C. J., Fairview Road, Mount Eden, Auckland.

  • Shaw, H., care of Public Library, Auckland.

  • Shepherd, E. C., Lake Waikare, Te Kauwhata.

  • Short, W. F., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Shrewsbury, H., St. John's Avenue, Epsom.

  • *Shroff, H. R., 44 Remuera Rd., Auckland.

  • Simmonds, Rev. J. H., Princess Street, Takanini.

  • Simmonds, L., 180, Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom.

  • Sinclair, G., 321 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Skeet, H. M., 14 Dilworth Avenue, Remuera.

  • Sladden, Bernard, Box 17, Tauranga.

  • Smith, F. W., 1 Eden Crescent, Auckland.

  • Smith, S. A., P.O. Box 843, Auckland.

  • Smith, Mrs. W. H., Princes St., Auckland.

  • Smith, W. Todd, P.O. Box 1062, Auckland.

  • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred St., Auckland.

  • Somerville, J. M., Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • Spencer, Albert, Kingston Street, Auckland.

  • Spence, A. L., Messrs. Stanton, Johnstone and Spence, Auckland.

  • *Sperrin-Johnson, Professor J. C., Litt. D., University College, Auckland.

  • Stanton, J., Selbourne Chambers, Auckland.

  • Stevenson, Arthur G., Gladstone Road, Mt. Albert.

  • Stewart, D. F., care of R. S. Lamb & Co., 32 Jamieson Street, Sydney.

  • Stewart, John A., Kainga-town, Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown & Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • *Stewart, Hon. W., M.L.C., Kawakawa.

  • Stocker, Mrs. G. W., 33 Burwood Ave., Remuera.

  • Straker, Miss Marjorie, Hall Ave., Otahuhu.

  • *Sullivan, J. J., Barrister, P.O. Box 1175.

  • Suter, A., P.O. Box 113, Auckland.

  • Swan, H. C., Henderson.

  • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland.

  • Taylor, C. N., 2 Oliver Street, Remuera.

  • Taylor, Norman H., Maungawhau School, Mt. Eden.

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Thorne-George, Sidney, Govt. Life Insce. Buildings, Auckland.

  • Thornes, J., 231 Parnell Road Parnell.

  • Tilly, C. S. R., 35 Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • *Tinne, H., Union Club, Carlton House Terrace, London, S.W.1.

  • Tomlinson, L. H., Electric Construction Co. of N.Z., 52 Fort Street, City.

  • Towle, R. P., Reed, Towle and Cooper, High Street, Auckland.

  • *Trenwith. Martin, Pioneer Boot Factory, Auckland.

  • Trounson, J., Northcote.

  • Tunks, C. J., Shortland St., Auckland.

  • Turner, E. C., C/o. Turner & Growers Ltd., Market Square, Auckland.

  • Uhlmann, Miss J. L., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Upton, J. H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • *Upton, P., South British Insurance Co., Auckland.

  • Upton, P. T., P.O. Box 878, Auckland.

  • Utting, H., Town Clerk, Mount Albert.

  • *Vaile, Miss A. B., 9 Arney Road, Remuera.

  • *Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu.

  • *Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Veale, P. O., M.Sc., 1 Beresford Street, Auckland.

  • Wade, Dr. Wallace, Elliott Street, New Plymouth.

  • Wake, F. W., 73 Remuera Road, Remuera, Auckland.

  • Wallace, D. B., 21, Orakei Road, Remuera.

  • Wallace, T. F., 1 Claude Road, One Tree Hill.

  • Wallace, W., Chairman Hospital Board, Auckland.

– 977 –
  • *Walker, A. Howey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Walsh, Edmund, Water Lane, New Plymouth.

  • Warnock, A. E., Union Buildings, Auckland.

  • Warnock, J. A., 2 King Street, Grey Lynn.

  • Watt, W. M., Dredging Office, Harbour Board, Auckland.

  • Waymouth, G. W., Rarere Road, Takapuna.

  • Wells, J. F., School House, Matamata.

  • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera.

  • Wheeler, Thomas, Stanmore Road, Grey Lynn.

  • Whitcombe, Hugh, P.O. Box 63, Auckland.

  • White, George M., Skeates and White, Anzac Avenue, Auckland.

  • White, P. C., care of S. White & Sons, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland.

  • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Co., Auckland.

  • Williams, N. T., 74 Remuera Road, Remuera, Auckland.

  • Williamson, C. R., Fort St., Auckland.

  • *Williamson, J. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • *Williamson, Julius W., 57, Clifton Road, Takapuna.

  • Wilson, Andrew, Hillcrest Street, Hamilton East.

  • Wilson, C. A., P.O. Box 1081, Auckland.

  • Wilson, F. W., “Herald” Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, G. H., National Bank Buildings, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, John, 303 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. A., C/o. A. Eady Limited, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. M., Portland Rd., Remuera.

  • Wilson, Liston, Upland Rd., Remuera.

  • *Wilson, Martyn, Roselle, Lower Remuera.

  • *Wilson, Mrs. R. M., Russell Road, Remuera.

  • Wilson, Mrs. Gilbert, Long Drive, St. Heliers, Auckland.

  • Wilson, W. R., “Herald” Office, Auckland.

  • Wily, H., Mauku.

  • Winklemann, H., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • *Winstone, F. M., Claude Road, Epsom.

  • Winstone, G., Junior, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • *Winstone, G., Senior, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Winstone, W. P., Winstone's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, F., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • *Wood, Right Rev. C. J., D.D., England.

  • Woodhead, Miss L., 40, City Chambers, Auckland.

  • Woollams, W. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Worley, Professor F. P., D.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Wright, Hugh C., Strand Arcade, Auckland.

  • Wright, R., C/o. A. B. Wright & Son, Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Wright, R., Seabrook Avenue, New Lynn.

  • Wright, R., junior, Seabrook Avenue, New Lynn.

  • *Wylie, D. S., P.O. Box 672, Auckland.

  • Yates, Miss Dorothy, St. Cuthbert's College, Auckland.

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Young, J. L., “Meramie,” Warren, N.S.W.

Philosophical Institute Of Canterbury.

  • Acland, Dr. H. T. D., 51 Brown's Road, Christchurch.

  • Acland, H. D., C/o. Wilding & Acland, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Adams, Hon. Mr. Justice, 29 Wairarapa Terrace, Fendalton.

  • Alexander, R. E., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Allan, H. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., Feilding.

  • Anderson, Mrs. Murchiston, “Sungarth,” Kowai Bush.

  • Askew, H. O., M.A., c/o Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Baird, H. F., B.Sc., c/o Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Baker, R. D., c/o City Engineer, Wellington.

  • Bamford, P. G., B.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

– 978 –
  • Barkas, F., Hewling St., Timaru.

  • Barker, C. S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Barnett, W. J. F., 35 Hardwicke Street, Sumner.

  • Bates, D., 22 Webb Street, Christchurch.

  • *Beaven, A. W., c/o Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Belton, F. J. W., c/o Gas Coy., Ltd., Christchurch.

  • Bennett, E. W., M.Sc., University of Western Australia, Perth.

  • Berry, R. E., 165 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Biltcliff, G. S. A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Bingham, S. C., 7 Cashel Street, Christchurch.

  • Booth, G. T., 242 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Borrie, Miss, 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Bowker, Geo., 177 Stafford Street, Timaru.

  • Boys, Sir Francis, c/o N.Z. Refrigerating Co., Ltd., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • *Bradley, Orton. Charteris Bay.

  • Brittin, Guy, F.E.S., Riwaka, Motueka, Nelson.

  • Broadhead, H. D., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Brock, W., M.A., Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

  • *Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., Holmbank, Cashmere.

  • Burnett, T. D., Cave, S. Canterbury.

  • Burrows, W. M., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Calvert, G. G., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Campbell, Professor R. A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Campbell, J. W., Seaview Road, New Brighton.

  • Candy, F. R., c/o. Tramway Board Office, Christchurch.

  • Carlyle, Thomas, c/o “Sun” Office, Christchurch.

  • Cassidy, Mrs. A., Cashmere.

  • *Chilton, Professor C., D.Sc., M.A., LL.D., F.N.Z.Inst., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Christensen, C. E., Box 38, Te Aroha.

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Coates, C. C., 134 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Colee, W. C., M.A., Normal School, Christchurch.

  • Coles, W. R., 358 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Cooper, S. A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Cornes, J. J. S., B.A., B.Sc., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Cowley, S. R., 156 Antigua Street, Christchurch.

  • Cox, P. T., c/o. Anglo-Persian Oil Coy., Britannic House, Finsbury Circus, London, E.C.2.

  • Deans, James, Homebush.

  • Deans, Jno., Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

  • Deans, Wm., Sandown, Waddington.

  • Denham, Professor H. G., M.A., D.Sc., Ph.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Dobson, A. Dudley, M.Inst.C.E., 76 Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

  • Dorrien Smith, Major A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

  • Dougall, J. J., 105 Clyde Road, Christchurch.

  • Drummond, Jas., F.L.S., F.Z.S., “Lyttelton Times,” Christchurch.

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.N.Z Inst., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Fitzgerald, Miss, M. S., M.Sc., Waitaki G.H.S., Oamaru.

  • Flesher, J. A., 169 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Florance, Miss E., 117 Caledonian Road, Christchurch.

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Foweraker, C. E., M.A., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Francis, J. W. H., c/o Rhodes, Ross & Godby, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Galbraith, A. R., City Engineer, Christchurch.

  • Gale, F. H. D., “Sun” Office, Christchurch.

  • Gilling, C. D., School, Amberley.

  • Gilling, W. O. R., M.A., B.Sc., c/o Gas Co., Moorehouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Glover, P. W., Boys' High School, New Plymouth.

  • Godby, Mrs. M. D., 5 Jackson's Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Godby, M. H., M.A., B.Sc., 176 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Gourlay, H., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Gower, S. W., Tinwald School, Mid Canterbury.

  • Graham, Chas. H. E., 26 Gordon Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Gray, J., 239 Salisbury St., Christchurch.

  • Grigg, F. J. T., M.Sc., A.I.C., Government Analyst, Government Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Guthrie, Dr. Jno., Armagh Street, Christchurch.

[Footnote] * Life Members

– 979 –
  • Hall, G., Hororata.

  • Hamilton, W. M., 54 Dyer's Pass Road, Cashmere.

  • Haynes, E. J., F.Z.S., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Harriott, Miss E. M., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hewitt, S. J., 234 Selwyn Street, Christchurch.

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • *Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Hitchcock, E., 159 Rolleston Street,

  • Linwood, Christchurch.

  • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Holford, Geo., B.Ag., 74 Knowles St., Christchurch.

  • Holmes, A. G., B.Ag., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Howard, E. J., M.P., 71 Page's Road, Christchurch.

  • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Hutchinson, F. E., B.Sc.F., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hutton, D. E., A.I.N.Z.A., 26 Naseby Street, Christchurch.

  • Ironside, Miss A. F., M.A., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Jameson, J. O., 152 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Jamieson, W. G., Deans Avenue, Lower Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Jeans, Alexander, 24 Peacock Street, Christchurch.

  • Jobberns, G., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Jones, P. H., Waiuta, West Coast.

  • *Kidson, E., M.A., D.Sc., Central Weather Bureau, Melbourne.

  • Kidson, J. O., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Kitson, H., 37 Waiwetu St., Fendalton.

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Laing, H. W., 146 St. Martins Road, Opawa.

  • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Lindsay, Stuart, 18 Sydney Street, Spreydon, Christchurch.

  • Louisson, Dr. M. G., Royal Exchange Buildings, Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Lythgoe, J., c/o A. S. Paterson and Co., Christchurch.

  • Lush, A., B.E., c/o N.Z. Refrigerating Co., Christchurch.

  • Macbeth, N. L., 18 Hereford St., Christchurch.

  • Macintyre, A. C., B.D.S., Dominion Buildings, Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Margolish, H., 54 Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Mazey, G. A., 57 Fitzgerald Avenue, Christchurch.

  • McGillivray, Robert, F.L.S., Agriculture Department, Christchurch.

  • McKay, Dr. W., 45 Guinness Street, Greymouth.

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Mears, F. D., F.C.S., 486 Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

  • Mill, Dr. Thomas, 29 Knowles Street, Christchurch.

  • Milligan, Dr. R. R. D., Pathological Dept., Hospital, Christchurch.

  • Morrison, W. G., Conservator of Forests, Christchurch.

  • Murray, Miss F. B., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

  • Newburgh, W. S., 95 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Oliver, F. S., c/o Papprill, Salter and Gresson, Box 376, Christchurch.

  • Olliver, Miss F. M., M.A., M.Sc., High School, Waimate.

  • Ollivier, C. M., St. Martins, Christchurch.

  • Orbell, Mrs. E. A., Park Lane, Timaru.

  • Owen, H., c/o Cook & Ross, Christchurch.

  • Owen, R. B., 751 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Packer, J., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Page, R. O., M.Sc., 59 May's Road, Papanui, Christchurch.

  • Page, S., B.Sc., 59 May's Road, Papanui, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. J. C., 21 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. T. W., “Moat Knowe,” Governor's Bay.

  • Parham, B. V., 140 Hills Rd., Shirley, Christchurch.

  • Payne, A. H., 30 Bishop St., Christchurch.

  • Pearson, Dr. A. B., Hospital, Christchurch.

  • Penlington, G., F.N.Z.I.A., Architect's Office, Canterbury Education Board, Christchurch.

  • Powell, Professor P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Prudhoe, J. C., 12 Kidson Terrace, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Raymond, S. G., K.C., c/o Raymond, Stringer and Co., Christchurch.

  • Ridley, G. S., Kingsdown, R. D., Timaru.

– 980 –
  • Rhodes, J. H., c/o Rhodes, Ross and Godby, 176 Hereford St., Christchurch.

  • Rhodes, Hon. Sir R. Heaton, Tai Tapu, Canterbury.

  • Robinson, R. G., Darfield.

  • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Robinson, W. R., B.A., The School, Kaiapoi.

  • Rowe, H. V., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Rowntree, W. W., 341 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Sawtell, Mrs. C., 20 Cashel Street, Christchurch.

  • Scott, Mrs. A., 102, Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Scott, M. J., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Seager, S. Hurst, F.R.I.B.A., 36 Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Sheffield, Mrs. W. H., 263 Cambridge Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Shelley, Professor J., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Shrubshall, A. H., Bowenvale Ave., Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • *Simpson, Dr. W., cr. Papanui Road and Heaton St., Christchurch.

  • Sims, A., M.A., c/o Sims, Cooper & Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Skey, H. F., B.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Skinner, W. H., 3 York Terrace, New Plymouth.

  • Smith, Hon. G. J., River Road, Opawa, Christchurch.

  • Smith, W. W., Niger House, New Plymouth.

  • Speight, Professor R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Stead, E. F., Ilam, Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Steele, Professor, Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Stevenson, Dr. J., Garden Road Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Strachan, J. E., M.A., B.Sc., Rangiora.

  • Stoddart, Miss M. O., 15 Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Stone, T., “Lyttelton Times,” Christchurch.

  • Struthers, J., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • *Sylvester, S. J. H., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, Papanui.

  • Tapley, J. F., Governor's Bay.

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Telford, Dr. T. F., Govt. Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., B.A., 43 Knowles Street, Christchurch.

  • Thompson, E., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Tocker, Professor A. A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • *Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru.

  • Turner, H. S. E., 36 Brown's Road, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Unwin, Dr. W. H., Timaru.

  • Vangioni, L. J., Akaroa.

  • Vincent, Spencer W., Box 91, Christchurch.

  • Wall, Professor A., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Waller, F. D., B.A., 91 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • *Way, G. E., 20 Helmore's Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Weatherburn, Professor C. E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Widdowson, Dr. H. L., 4 Oxford Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Wigram, Sir H. F., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Wild, L. J., M.A., B.Sc., F.G.S., Feilding.

  • Wilding, Frank S., c/o Wilding and Acland, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Wood, W. H. J., 18 Balfour Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Wright, A. M., F.I.C., F.C.S., P.O. Box 617, Christchurch.

Otago Institute.

  • Adams, Professor T. D., M.A., Otago University.

  • Aitken, Mrs. M. W., M.Sc., Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh.

  • Allan, R. S. M.Sc., Sedgwick Museum, Cambridge University.

  • Allen, Sir James, Clyde St., Dunedin.

  • Alexander, J. C., City Engineer's Office.

  • Anderson, A. W., Botanical Gardens.

  • Anderson, W. D., 32 Lynwood Avenue, Dunottar.

  • Anderson, Miss A. C., Macandrew Bay.

  • Angel, S., Commercial Bank of Australia, Dowling St., Dunedin.

– 981 –
  • Anscombe, E., 171 Priucea Street, Dunedin.

  • Bain, A., B.A., Education Office, Dunedin.

  • Balk, O., 13 Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Barnett, Dr. L.,E.,Stafford Street, Dunedin.

  • Barr, Peter, 3 Montpelier Street.

  • Barron, Miss Vida, M.A., 44 Queen Street, Dunedin.

  • Bathgate, Alex., 84 Clyde St., Dunedin.*

  • Bathgate, Dr. W. J., 76 Stuart St., Dunedin.

  • Beal, L. O., Stock Exchange Buildings, Dunedin.

  • Begg, J. C, F.R.A.S., Fifield Street, Roslyn.

  • Begg, Mrs. A. C., 31 Ross Street, Roslyn.

  • Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley.*

  • Bell, Dr. Muriel, Physiology Dept., University.

  • Bell, Professor R. J. T., M.A., D.Sc., Otago University.

  • Bell, Miss C. S., M.A., Math. Dept., University of Otago.

  • Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Otago Museum.*

  • Benson. Gerald, 62 Manor Place, Dunedin.

  • Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., Otago University.

  • Birrell, W. J., care of Robin and Co., corner Castle and Hanover Streets, Dunedin.

  • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black, 164 Crawford Street, Dunedin.

  • Bowie, Dr. J. T., London Street, Dunedin.

  • Bowron, G. W., 426 Moray Place, Dunedin.

  • Brasch, H., 99 London Street, Dunedin.

  • Bremner, R. S., A.M.P. Buildings, Dunedin.

  • Brookfield, Dr. C. L., 18 Fifield St., Roslyn.

  • Brown, A. T., Princes Street South, Dunedin.

  • Brown, R. Cree, c/o Blair, Mason, Lee and Brown, Princes St.

  • Browne, R. A. S., care of Post Office, Morrinsville.

  • Burton, Miss I. H. F., 12 Alma St., Dunedin.

  • Butler, J. G., c/o Weatport Coal Co., Dunedin.

  • Butterworth, C. P. M., Waverley St., Melrose.

  • Carter, C. L., M.Sc, A.I.C., 6 Carr Street, North East Valley.

  • Chamberlain, C. W., 6 Regent Road, Dunedin.*

  • Chapman, Sir F. R., 28 Golders Hill, Wellington.

  • Chapman, C. R., 53 Manor Place, Dunedin.*

  • Christian, E., 27 Maitland Street, Dunedin.

  • Christie, Thomas R., 1B2 Cargill St., Dunedin.

  • Chrystall, A. J., Colonial Mutual Buildings, Dunedin.

  • Clarke, C. E., F.B.S., 35 Octagon, Dunedin.

  • Clarke. E. S., Woodhaugh.

  • Cooke, S. R., School of Mines, Dunedin.

  • Crawford, W. J., 123 High Street, Dunedin.

  • Dalrymple, Rev. A. M., M.A., 33 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Davidson, E., 45 Newington Avenue, Dunedin.

  • Davies, Rev. E., 5 Dunblane Street, Roslyn.

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street, Dunedin.

  • Don, W. G., care of Crust & Crust, Manse Street, Dunedin.

  • Donn, R., Training College, Dunedin.

  • Douglas, J. S., 12 Frederick Street, Dunedin.

  • Dunlop, James, Box 74, Dunedin.

  • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., 22 Passmore Crescent, Maori Hill.*

  • Edgar, James, care of Victoria Insurance Company (Limited).

  • Evans, Dr. W., High St., Dunedin.

  • Farnie, Miss W., M.A., Waitakl Girls' High School, Oamaru.

  • Fea, W. B. M., 22 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Fels, A., 31 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Fels, W., 84 London St., Dunedin.*

  • Fenwick, Sir G., “Otago Dally Times” Office.

  • Ferguson, Dr. Sir H. L., C.M.G., “Wychwood,” Musselburgh Rise.*

  • Finlay, Dr. H. J., 10 Pine Hill Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Fitchett. Dr. F. W. B., 8 Pitt Street, Dunedin.

  • Fleming, T. R., M.A., LL.B., 110 Heriot Row.

  • Focken, Dr. C. M., B.M.E., B.Sc., Ph.D., Physics Dept., Univ. of Otago.

  • Fowler, H., Silveracres, Anderson's Bay, Dunedin.

  • Fraser, Miss M. I., Mornington.

  • Frye, Charles, Gasworks, Caversham.

  • Fyfe, H. E., 27 Richmond Street, Dunedin.

  • Fyfe, Miss M., B.Sc., 18 Smith St.

  • Gardner, W., care of H. B. Galland, Kelvin Road, North-east Valley.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., LL.B., Victoria College, Wellington.*

  • Gates, D. De B., 17 Elder St.

[Footnote] * Life Members

– 982 –
  • George, Charles E., 15 Filleul St., Dunedin.

  • Gilkison, R., 29 Highgate, Roslyn.*

  • Gillman, A. J., Boys' High School.

  • Gray, J. A., 762 Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

  • Green, E. S., Education Office, Dunedin.

  • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place E., Dunedin.

  • Halsted, P. L., Royal Terrace.

  • Hanlon A. C., Moray Place, Dunedin.

  • Hart, H., 406 George Street.

  • Hector, Dr. C. M., Ings Avenue, St. Clair, Dunedin.

  • Helmkey, J. J. H., George Street, Dunedin.

  • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Cumberland Street. Dunedin.

  • Hercus, Dr. C. E., M.D., D.S.O., O.B.E., B.D.S.,D.P.H., Medical School, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Hodson, J., 609 Castle St., Dunedin.

  • Holloway, Rev. J. E., D.Sc., F.N.Z. Inst., Botany Dept., Univ. of Otago.

  • Hooper, W. L., P.O. Box 17, Dunedin.

  • Howard. B., M.A., Boys' High School, Dunedin.

  • Howes, Miss Edith, Rawhiti Street, Sunshine.*

  • Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Hurst, J. A., B.Sc., Geol. Dept., University of Otago.

  • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., Otago University.

  • Jack, Professor R., D.Sc., Ph.D., Otago University.

  • Jeffrey, William, care of Brown, Ewing, and Co., Dunedin.

  • Joachim, Miss M. E., 4 Beaumont Road, Mornington.

  • Johnson, J. T., 384 King St., Dunedin.

  • Johnston, Dr. Owen, Invercargill.

  • Kay, J., 257 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Kaye, William T. O., Mosgiel.

  • Kirkland, J. C., Dental School, King St., Dunedin.

  • Lawson, Professor R., M.A., Litt.D., Otago University.

  • Lee, R., P.O. Box 363, Dunedin.

  • Levi, A. A., M.Sc., Club House, Moray Place. Dunedin.

  • Lilly, L. G., 124 London Street, Dunedin.

  • Lowrie, A. F., B.Sc., Mining School, University of Otago.

  • Lowry, J. M., Public Works Department.

  • Mackie, A., Test-room, Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

  • MacLellan, R., 67 Heriot Row.

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., Physiology Dept., Otago University.

  • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings.

  • Marshall, Angus, B.A., Technical College.

  • Martin, W., B.Sc., District High School, Mosgiel.

  • McCarthy, A. P., 41 Roseberry N., Belleknowes.

  • McCurdie, W. D. R., Borough Engineer, Te Awamutu.*

  • McElrea, W., 138 St. David Street, Dunedin.

  • McIndoe, K. G., B.Sc., 549 Macandrew Road.

  • McFadyen, Alex., Oban St., Roslyn.

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street, Dunedin.

  • McNair, J., Railway Engineer's Office, Christchurch.

  • Meenan, J., 79 Cargill Street, Dunedin.

  • Melland, E., Alport, near Bakewell, Derbyshire, England.*

  • Merrington, Rev. Dr., First Church Manse, Dunedin.

  • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street, Dunedin.*

  • Moore, J. A., M.A., B.Sc., Training College.

  • Moore, Dr. S. A., Security Buildings, Stuart Street, Dunedin.*

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Boys' High School.*

  • Mullin, Dr. Wm., 16 Maheno St.

  • Mullin, Miss K., 16 Maheno Street.

  • Munro, Alex., 89 Lower High St., Dunottar.

  • Newlands, Dr. W., 12 London. Street, Dunedin.

  • Nicholson, K., c/o Hallenstein Bros., Dowling Street.

  • Northcroft, E. F., M.Sc., Biology Dept., Victoria College, Wellington.

  • Paterson, A. S., 9 Alva Street.

  • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Otago University.*

  • Pearcey, B. W., B.Sc., 29 Carr Street, Dunedin.

  • Poppelwell, D. L., Gore.

  • Price, W. H., care of Donald Reid and Co., Vogel Street, Dunedin.*

  • Reid, Miss E. N., Stafford Street.

  • Reid, Miss F., Stafford Street.

  • Richards, Right Rev. Bishop, See House, 2 Leith Rd., Maori Hill.

  • Riley, Dr. F. R., 346 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George St., Dunedin.

  • Roberts, E. F., Roberts Bldgs., Stuart Street.

  • Roberts, Sir John, C.M.G., Little-bourne.*

  • Robertson, John, B.A., B.Sc., Education Office, Invercargill.

– 983 –
  • Ross, T. C., care of Ross and Glendining (Limited).

  • Routledge, W. R., 14 Norfolk Street, St. Clair.

  • Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings.

  • Sandle, Major S. G., Defence Office, Palmerston North.

  • Sargood, Percy R., “Marinoto,” Newington.

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay.

  • Shortt, F. M., care of John Chambers and Sons, Stuart Street.

  • Sim, Sir William, Musselburgh Rise.*

  • Simpson, George, Jun., 69 Belgrave Crescent, Roslyn.

  • Simpson, George, sen., 111 Russell St., Dunedin.

  • Skinner, H. D., B.A., Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Sligo, Alex., c/o Mills, Dick and Co., Dunedin.

  • Smith, C. S., “Star” Office.

  • Smith, J. C, care of Vernon Smith, George Street, Dunedin.*

  • Smith, H. McD., Dawson's Buildings, Moray Place.

  • Smith, Miss M., 44 Duke Street, Dunedin.

  • Somerville, T., care of Coulls, Somerville and Wilkie, Dunedin.

  • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser and Co.

  • Steele, R. H., 69 St. David Street, Dunedin.

  • Stephens, O. C., c/o N.Z. Insulators, Ltd., Temuka.

  • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Stewart, Hon. W. Downie, M.P., LL.B., 11 Heriot Row, Dunedin.

  • Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington.*

  • Strong, Professor, Home Science School, Otago University.

  • Stuckey, F., M.A., Chief inspector of Schools, Education Office.

  • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens.

  • Tennent, R. B., Bangor Terrace, Kew.

  • Theomin, D. E., 42 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Theomin, E., 8 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Thomson, W. A., Ferntree House, 75 Half-way Bush.

  • Thomson, Hon. G. M., F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst., M.L.C., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.*

  • Thomson, G. S., B.Sc., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • Thomson, J. S., F.C.S., care of Thomson's Limited, Police Street, Dunedin.

  • Tily, H. S., care of Customhouse, Dunedin.

  • Tucker, A. W., M.A., B.Sc., Training College.

  • Turnbull, Miss M. I., M.A., 449 Leith Street, Dunedin.

  • Turner, F. J., M.Sc., Geology Department, University.

  • Waite, Major F., D.S.O., Hillfoot, Waiwera South, Dunedin.

  • Webb, H., 83 Queen's Drive, Musselburgh.

  • White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street, Dunedin.*

  • White, Mr. D. R., Public Trust Office, Dunedin.

  • Wilkinson, H. K., 33 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Williams, J., B.Sc., F.C.S., Otago Boys' High School.

  • Williams, W. J., City Engineer's Office.

  • Wilson, G. T. B., 1 Bright Street, Belleknowes.

  • Wingfield, J. E., 655 Castle Street, Dunedin.

  • Yuille, Rev. Tulloch, Driver Street, Maori Hiil.

Hawke'S Bay Philosophical Institute.

  • Absolom, Mrs. J. H., Rissington.

  • Absolom, J. Archer, Rissington.

  • Armstrong, Dr. J. S., Lake Taupo.

  • Andersen, Miss A. M., Napier.

  • Armour, W. A., Napier.

  • Ashcroft, P., Napier.

  • Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier.

  • Beck, W. H., Napier.

  • Bennett, H. M., Napier.

  • Berry, Dr. J. A., Napier.

  • Bryce, G. J., Napier.

  • Bullock, L. E., Napier.

  • Chadwick, R. M., Napier.

  • Chambers, Bernard, Havelock.

  • Chambers, John, Havelock N.

  • Chambers, Mason, Havelock N.

  • Chapman, Hector, Napier.

  • Clapcott, G., Napier.

  • Clark, Dr. Arthur, Napier.

  • Clark, Thomas P., Eskdale.

  • Cottrell, Horace S., Napier.

  • Dinwiddie, B., Napier.

  • Dinwiddie, Wm., Napier.

  • Dixon, S. J., Hastings.

– 984 –
  • Dodds, S. C., Napier.

  • Duncan, R. J., Napier.

  • Edgar, Dr. J., Napier.

  • Edmundson, J. H., Napier.

  • Ewen, W. H., Napier.

  • Féré, Dr. M., Napier.

  • Fitzgerald, Dr. D. Napier.

  • Ford, A. R., Napier.

  • Friend, L. C., Napier.

  • Fussell, F. N., Napier.

  • Geddes, C. C., Napier.

  • Geddis, Trevor M., Napier.

  • Gilbert, Miss E. F., Napier.

  • Gleadow, J. E., Napier.

  • Goldsmith, Miss E., Napier.

  • Graham, Henry, Dannevirke.

  • Guthrie-Smith, W. H., Tutira.

  • Harding, J. W., Waipukurau.

  • Harding, W. A., Napier.

  • Hay, Leslie, Napier.

  • Henderson, W. P., Napier.

  • Herrick, E. J., Hastings.

  • Hetley, Mrs. F. A., Napier.

  • Hildebrandt, W. H., Napier.

  • Hill, Bromley, Napier.

  • Hill, Henry, Napier.

  • Hill, W. B., Taumarunui.

  • *Hislop, James, Napier.

  • Hobson, A., Napier.

  • Hutchinson, F. Jnr., Rissington.

  • Hyde, Thomas, Napier.

  • Kennedy, C. D., Napier.

  • Lambert, Thos., Wairoa.

  • Large, Mrs. J. S., Napier,

  • Leahy, Dr. J., Napier.

  • Lowry, T. H., Hastings.

  • Mcllraith, Dr. J. W., Napier.

  • Maclean, Sir R. D. D., Napier.

  • Maney, C. E., Napier.

  • Martin, A. L., Napier.

  • Metcalfe, W. F., Napier.

  • Moore, Dr. T. C., Napier.

  • Moore, Dr. W. W., Napier.

  • Nelson, George, Hastings.

  • Oates, Wm., Tokomaru Bay.

  • Ormond, Frank, Napier.

  • Ormond, George, Wairoa.

  • Oulton, Dr. R. H., Napier.

  • Pallot, Alfred G., Napier.

  • Pallot, Mrs. W. J., Napier.

  • Pollock, C. F. H., Napier.

  • Ringland, T. H., Napier.

  • Sagar, Mrs. M., Napier.

  • Salnsbury, G. O. K., Wairoa.

  • Speight, H., Havelock North.

  • *Smith, H. J., England.

  • Stewart, W. B., Napier.

  • Stout, E. T., Napier.

  • Thomas, C. L., Napier.

  • Thomson, J. Clark, Napier.

  • Thomson, J. P., Napier.

  • Tiffen, G. W., Gisborne.

  • Tye, Thos., Napier.

  • Wanklyn, H. A., Napier.

  • Waterworth, Dr. G., Napier.

  • West, E. S., Napier.

  • White, Wm., Napier.

  • Willan, T. J., Hastings.

  • Williams, Frederic W., Napier.

  • Williams, Archdeacon H. W., Gisborne.

  • Wilson, A. H., Napier.

  • Wilson, J. G., Hatuma, H.B.

  • Wilton, T. J., Port Ahuriri.

Nelson Institute.

  • Bartel. J. G., Collingwood Street.

  • Bett, Dr. F. A., Tratalgar Square.

  • Bruce, James, Britannia Heights.

  • Crequer, V. G., Halifax Street.

  • Cooke, Miss, Examiner Street.

  • Cullen, Father J. J., Catholic Presbytery.

  • Cunningham, G., Wainui Street.

  • Curtis, Dr. K. M., Cawthron Institute.

  • Davies, W. C., Cawthron Institute.

  • Duncan, H. R., Hardy Street.

  • Easterfield, Professor, Cawthron Institute.

  • Field, T. A. H., Rocks Road.

  • Gibbs, F. G., Collingwood Street.

  • Gibbs, Dr. S., Hardy Street.

  • Glasgow, J., Stoke.

  • Gourlay, E. S., Cawthron Institute.

  • Harrison, H., Cawthron Institute.

  • Hunter-Brown, H., Tory Street.

  • Hunter-Brown, Mrs. H., Tory Street.

  • Jamieson, Dr. J. P. S., Hardy Street.

  • Johnston, Dr. W. S., Hardy Street.

  • Kelly, R. H., 26 Hampden Street W.

  • Kemp, G. T., Collingwood Street.

  • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street.

  • Maddox, F. W., Halifax Street.

  • May, L., Public Works, Trafalgar St.

  • McKay, J. G., Boys' College.

  • Moller, B. H., Collingwood Street.

  • Moncrieff, Captain M. M., The Cliffs.

  • Moncrieff, Mrs. M. M., The Cliffs.

  • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street.

  • Mules, Bishop, Trafalgar Square.

  • Parlane, Miss B., B. Sc., Cawthron Institute.

  • Philpott, A., Cawthron Institute.

  • Rigg, T., Cawthron Institute.

  • Rout, W., Hardy Street.

  • Russell, J., Sunnybank, Bronte St.

  • Sadlier, Bishop, Wath Brow, Brougham Street.

  • Smith, C. M., Conservator of Forests, Trafalgar Street.

  • Taylor, J., 84 Haven Road

  • Tillyard, Dr. R. J., Maitai Lodge.

  • Wardrop, J. H., Lands Department.

  • Wharton, Miss B. A., Maitai Bank.

  • Wharton, Miss W. K., Matai Bank.

  • Wharton, G. B., Maitai Bank.

  • Worley, Miss, Trafalgar Street South.

[Footnote] * Life Members

– 985 –

Manawatu Philosophical Society.

  • Akers, H., Duke Street.

  • Bagnall, H. G., 30 Te Aweawe Street.

  • Barnett, Dr. E. C., M.R.C.S., M.R.- C.P., Fitzherbert Street.

  • Batchelar, J. O., Willow Bank.

  • Bayly, Mrs., Patea.

  • Bendall, W. E., Dairy Union.

  • Bennett, G. H., The Square.

  • Bett, D. H. B., M.B., Ch.B., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Broad Street.

  • Blackbourne, Rev. H. G., M.A., Vicarage.

  • Burges, A., 139 Featherston Street.

  • Callanan, F., Bainesse.

  • Cameron, W. B., 24 Russell Street.

  • Cameron, W. H. L., Queen Street.

  • Canton, H. J., Waldegrave Street.

  • Clausen, C. N., Rangitikei Street.

  • Cockayne, A. H., Wellington.

  • Cohen, M., Broad Street.

  • Collinson, L. H., The Square.

  • Crabb, E. H., College Street.

  • Cullen, Mrs., North Street.

  • Cunningham, G. H., Department of Agriculture.

  • Edwards, R., C.E., Duke Street.

  • Eliott, M. A., The Square.

  • Fitzherbert, W. L., Broad Street.

  • Fuller, R. A., Alexandra Street.

  • Gardner, Captain F. S., Bank of New Zealand, Sydney.*

  • Gerrand, J. B., The Square.

  • Grace, R. H. F., National Bank.

  • Graham, A. J., The Square.

  • Grigor, A., National Bank.

  • Hannay, A., care of Manson and Barr.

  • Hepworth, H., The Square.

  • Hodder, T. R., Rangitikei Street.

  • Holben, E. R. B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Holbrook, H. W. F., 84 Rangitikei Street.

  • Hopwood, A., Main Street.

  • Hughes, J. R., C.E., The Square.

  • Hunter, W., 15 Rangitikei Street.

  • Hurley, E. O., The Square.

  • Johnston, J., Goring, Oakhurst.

  • Keeling, G. W., College Street W.

  • Larcomb, E., C.E., Roy Street.

  • Larcomb, P., Roy Street.

  • Mahon, A., The Square.

  • Merton, J. L. C, LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Miller, J., R.C.S.E., L.R.C.P.E., L.R.F.P. and S.G.

  • Mills, Miss C. B., M.A., Girls' High School.

  • Moore, Miss

  • Murray, J., M.A., High School.

  • Nash, N. H., The Square.

  • Needham, F., Rangitikei Street.

  • Oakley, F. J., Rainforth Street.

  • Opie, F. D., Technical School.

  • Oram, M. H., M.A., LL.B., Rangitikei Street.

  • Park, W., F.R.H.S., College Street.

  • Peach, Dr. C. W. M.B., C.M., Broad Street.

  • Pigott, Miss E., 79 College Street.

  • Poynton, J. W., S.M., Auckland.*

  • Ross, R., Ferguson Street.

  • Russell, W. W., Rangitikei Street.

  • Salmon, C. T., Assoc in Eng., Canterbury College, Rangitikei Street.

  • Seifert, A., George Street.

  • Seifert, H., Featherston Street West.

  • Seifert, L., George Street.

  • Sheppard, F. J., Rangitikei Street.

  • Sim, E. Grant, Rangitikei Street.

  • Sinclair. N. H., Allen Street.

  • Smith, W. W., F.E.S., Public Reserve, New Plymouth.

  • Stevens, J. H., Church Street.

  • Stevenson, J. C., High School.

  • Stowe, Dr. W. R., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., Linton Street.

  • Sutherland, A., Boundary Road.

  • Taylor, C., George Street.

  • Turner, W., Queen Street.

  • Welch, W., F.R.G.S., Mosman's Bay, N.S.W.

  • West, E. V., King Street.

  • Whitaker, A., Grey Street.

  • Wilson, Miss D., Rangitikei Street.

  • Wilson, Miss E. Carncot, Rangitikei Street.*

  • Wood, J. R., Duke Street.

  • Wright, A. H. M., College Street.

  • Young, H. L., Cuba Street.

Note.—This list is not up to date, no revise having been supplied of that published in vol. 57.

[Footnote] * Life Members