Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 60, 1930
This text is also available in PDF
(146 KB) Opens in new window
– 612 –

New Zealand Institute, 1929.

Established Under An Act Of The General Assembly Of New Zealand Intituled The New Zealand Institute Act, 1867; Reconstituted By An Act Of The General Assembly Of New Zealand Under The New Zealand Institute Act, 1903, And Continued By The New Zealand Institute Act, 1908.

Board Of Governors.
Ex Officio.
His Excellency the Governor-General.
The Hon. the Minister of Internal Affairs.

Nominated By The Government.

Dr. Charles Chilton, M.A., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S., F.N.Z. Inst. (reappointed December, 1928); Dr. Leonard Cockayne, F.R.S., F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst. (reappointed December, 1928). Mr. B. C. Aston, F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z. Inst. (reappointed December, 1927); Mr. W. R. B. Oliver, M.Sc., F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.N.Z. Inst. (appointed December, 1928).

Elected By Affiliated Societies, 1927.
Wellington Philosophical Society —
Mr. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.N.Z. Inst. Professor H. B. Kirk, M.A., F.N.Z. Inst.
Auckland Institute — — — Professor H. W. Segar, M.A., F.N.Z. Inst.
Professor F. P. Worley, D.Sc.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury — — — — Professor C. Coleridge Farr, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.N.Z. Inst.
Mr. A. M. Wright, F.I.C., F.C.S.
Otago Institute — — — Hon. G. M. Thomson, F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst., M.L.C.
Professor J. Park, F.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst.
Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute — — — — Mr. W. H. Guthrie Smith, F.N.Z. Inst. (1928).
Nelson Institute — — — Professor T. H. Easterfield, M.A., Ph.D., F.I.C., F.N.Z. Inst.
Manawatu Philosophical Society— Mr. M. A. Eliott (1928).
– 613 –

Officers For The Year 1929.

President: Dr. C. Coleridge Farr, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.P.S.L., F.N.Z. Inst. Hon. Treasurer: Mr. M. A. Eliott.

Hon. Editor: Professor D. M. Y. Sommerville, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.R.A.S., F.N.Z. Inst.

Hon. Librarian: Professor D. M. Y. Sommerville, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.R.A.S., F.N.Z. Inst.

Hon. Returning Officer: Professor H. W. Segar, M.A., F.N.Z. Inst. Hon. Secretary: Mr. B. C. Aston, F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z. Inst.

[The section below cannot be correctly rendered as it contains complex formatting. See the image of the page for a more accurate rendering.]

Affiliated Societies, 1928–29.
Name of Society. Secretary's Name and Address. Date of Affiliation.
Wellington Philosophical Society — — — Mr. W. J. Phillipps, Dominion Museum, Wellington 10th June, 1868.
Auckland Institute — Mr. G. Archey, Auckland Institute and Museum, Auckland 10th June, 1868.
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury — — Mr. R. O. Page, 59 May's Road, Christchurch. 22nd October, 1868.
Otago Institute — — Mr. F. H. Turner, Geology Department, Otago University, Dunedin. 18th October, 1869.
Hawkes Bay Philosophical Institute — — Mr. C. F. H. Pollock, P. O. Box 301, Napier. 31st March, 1875.
Nelson Institute — — Mrs. Margaret Graham, Nelson 20th December, 1883
Manawatu Philosophical Society — — Mr. J. C. Merton, Solicitor, P.O. Box 346, Palmerston North. 6th January, 1905.

Former Manager And Editor.

[Under The New Zealand Institute Act, 1867.]

1867-1903.—Sir James Hector, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

Past Presidents.

  • 1903–4.—Hutton, Captain Frederick Wollaston, F.R.S.

  • 1905–6.—Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

  • 1907–8.—Thomson, George Malcolm, F.L.S.

– 614 –
  • 1909–10.—Hamilton, A.

  • 1911–12.—Cheeseman, T. F., F.L.S., F.Z.S.

  • 1913–14.—Chilton, C., M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S.

  • 1915.— Petrie, D., M.A., Ph.D.

  • 1916–17.—Benham, W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.Z.S., F.R.S.

  • 1918–19.—Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst.

  • 1920–21.—Easterfield, T. H., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z. Inst.

  • 1922–23.—Kirk, H. B., M.A., F.N.Z. Inst.

  • 1924—25.—Marshall, P., M.A., F.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst.

  • 1926–27.—Aston, B. C., F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z. Inst.

  • 1928.— Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst. (Mr. B. C. Aston reappointed May, 1928 vice Dr. J. Allan Thomson deceased).

Honorary Members.

Elected
Armstrong, Professor H. E., F.R.S., Ph.D., LL.D. Professor Emeritus City and Guilds of London Institute, 55 Granville Park, Lewisham, London. S.E. 1927
Bragg, Professor W. H., F.R.S., Royal Institution, 21 Albemarle St., London, W.1 1923
Curie, Madame Marie, Institut du Radium, Laboratoire Curie, 1 Rue Pierre-Curie, Paris (5e) 1927
David, Professor T. Edgeworth, F.RS” C.M.G., Sydney University 1904
Davis, Professor W. Morris, Museum, Cambridge, Mass., U.S.A. 1913
Diels, Professor L., Ph.D., University of Berlin, Botanisches Museum, Berlin 1907
Einstein, Professor Albert, University of Berlin, Germany 1924
Fraser, Sir J. G., D.C.L., Trinity College, Cambridge 1920
Goebel, Professor Dr. Carl von, University of Munich 1901
Gregory, Professor J. W., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.G.S., Bassetts, Little Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex 1920
Haddon, Dr. A. C., F.R.S., 3 Cranmer Road, Cambridge 1925
Haldane, J. S., M.A., M.D., LL.D., F.R.S., Cherwell, Oxford 1928
Hall, Sir A. D., M.A., K.C.B., F.R.S., Ministry of Agriculture, London 1920
Hill, Dr. A. W., F.R.S., Director Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 1928
Jaggar, Dr. T. A., Director of Volcanological Observatory, Volcano House, P.O. Hawaii 1927
Jeans, Sir James H., F.R.S., Cleveland Lodge, Dorking” Surrey 1929
Lotsy, Dr. J. P., Yelp, near Arnhem, Holland 1927
Masson, Sir D. Orme, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., 14 William Street, South Yarra, Melbourne 1928
Mawson, Sir Douglas, B.E., D.Sc., F.R.S., The University, Box 498, Adelaide 1920
Mellor, Joseph William, D.Sc. (N.Z.), Sandon House, Regent Street, Stoke-on-Trent, England 1919
Meyrick, E., B.A., F.R.S., Thornhanger, Marlborough, Wilts 1907
Mortensen. Theodor. Ph.D., Director of the Dept. of Invertebrates of the Zoological Museum, Copenhagen 1927
Ross, Sir Ronald, The Ross Institute, Putney Heath, London, S.W.15 1929
Russell, Sir John, D.Sc., F.R.S., Director of Rothamsted Experiment Station, Harpenden 1928
Rutherford, Professor Sir E., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Newnham Cottage, Queen's Road, Cambridge, England 1904
Seward, Professor A. C., Sc.D., F.R.S., Botany School, Cambridge 1928
Thiselton-Dyer, Sir W. T., K.C.M.G., C.I.E., LL.D., M.A., F.R.S., Witcombe, Gloucester, England 1894
Thomson, Professor J. Arthur, M.A., LL.D., Natural History Department, University of Aberdeen 1928
Woods, Henry, M.A., F.R.S., F.G.S., Sedgwick Museum, Cambridge 1920
– 615 –

Former Honorary Members.

Elected
Agardh, Dr. J. G. 1900
Agassiz, Professor Louis 1870
Arber, E. A. Newell, M.A., Sc.D., F.G.S., F.L.S. 1914
Avebury, Lord, P.C., F.R.S. 1900
Baird, Professor Spencer F. 1877
Balfour, Professor I. Bayley, F.R.S. 1914
Bateson, Professor W., F.R.S. 1915
Beddard, F. E., D.Sc., F.R.S., Zoological Society, London 1906
Beneden, Professor J. P. van 1888
Berggren, Dr. S. 1876
Bowen, Sir George Ferguson, G.C.M.G. 1873
Brady, G. S., D.Sc., F.R.S. 1906
Bruce, Dr. W. S. 1910
Carpenter, Dr. W. B., C.B., F.R.S. 1883
Chree, Charles, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., F.R.S. 1924
Clarke, Rev. W. B., M.A., F.R.S. 1876
Codrington, Rev. R. H., D.D. 1894
Darwin, Charles, M.A., F.R.S. 1871
Darwin, Sir George, F.R.S. 1909
Davis, J. W., F.G.S., F.L.S. 1891
Dendy, Dr. A., F.R.S., King's College, University of London, England 1907
Drury, Captain Byron, R.N. 1870
Ellery, Robert L. J., F.R.S. 1883
Etheridge, Professor R., F.R.S. 1876
Ettingshausen, Baron von 1888
Eve, H. W., M.A. 1901
Filhol, Dr. H. 1876
Finsch, Professor Otto, Ph.D. 1870
Flower, Professor W. H., F.R.S. 1870
Garrod, Professor A. H., F.R.S. 1878
Goodale, Professor G. L., M.D., LL.D 1891
Gray, J. E., Ph.D., F.R.S. 1871
Gray, Professor Asa 1885
Grey, Sir George, K.C.B. 1872
Günther, A., M.D., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S. 1873
Haswell, Professor W. A., F.R.S., Mimihau, Woollahra Point, Sydney 1914
Hedley, Charles, F.L.S. 1924
Hemsley, Dr. W. Botting, F.R.S., Kew Lodge, St. Peter's Road, Broadstairs, Kent, England 1913
Hochstetter, Dr. Ferdinand von 1870
Hooker, Sir J. D., G.C.S.I., C.B., M.D., F.R.S., O.M. 1870
Howes, G. B., LL.D., F.R.S. 1901
Huxley, Thomas H., LL.D., F.R.S. 1872
Klotz, Professor Otto J. 1903
Langley, S. P. 1896
Lindsay, W. Lauder, M.D., F.R.S.E. 1871
Liversidge, Professor A., M.A., F.R.S. 1890
Lydekker, Richard, F.R.S. 1896
Lyell, Sir Charles, Bart., D.C.L., F.R.S. 1873
Massart, Professor Jean 1916
McCoy, Professor Sir F., K.C.M.G., D.Sc., F.R.S. 1888
McLachlan, Robert, F.L.S. 1874
Massee, George, F.L.S., F.R.M.S. 1900
Milne, J., F.R.S. 1906
Mitten, William, F.R.S. 1895
The Most Noble the Marquis of Normanby, G.C.M.G. 1880
Mueller, Ferdinand von, M.D., F.R.S., C.M.G. 1870
Müller, Professor Max, F.R.S. 1878
Newton, Alfred, F.R.S. 1874
Nordstedt, Professor Otto, Ph.D. 1890
Owen, Professor Richard, F.R.S. 1870
Pickard - Cambridge, Rev. O., M.A., F.R.S., C.M.Z.S. 1873
Richards, Rear-Admiral G. H. 1870
Riley, Professor C. V. 1890
Rolleston, Professor G., M.D., F.R.S. 1875
Sars, Professor G. O. 1902
Sclater, P. L., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S. 1875
Sharp, Dr. D. 1877
Sharp, Richard Bowdler, M.A., F.R.S. 1885
Stebbing, Rev. T. R. R., F.R.S. 1907
Stokes, Vice-Admiral J. L. 1872
Tenison-Woods, Rev. J. E., F.L.S. 1878
Thomson, Professor Wyville, F.R.S. 1874
Thomson, Sir William, F.R.S. 1883
Wallace, Sir A. R., F.R.S., O.M. 1885
Weld, Frederick A., C.M.G. 1877
– 616 –

Fellows Of The New Zealand Institute.

Original Fellows.

(See New Zealand Gazette, 20th November, 1919.)

  • * Aston, Bernard Cracroft, F.I.C., F.C.S.

  • * Benham, William Blaxland, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.Z.S.

  • Best, Elsdon.

  • *, Cheeseman, Thomas Frederick, F.L.S., F.Z.S. §

  • *Chilton, Charles, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S. §

  • *Cockayne, Leonard, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S.

  • *Easterfield, Thomas Hill, M.A., Ph.D., F.I.C., F.C.S.

  • Farr, Clinton Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.R.S.

  • Hogben, George, C.M.G., M.A., F.G.S. §

  • Hudson, George Vernon, F.E.S.

  • *Kirk, Harry Borrer, M.A.

  • *Marshall, Patrick, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., F.E.S.

  • *Petrie, Donald. M.A., Ph.D. §

  • Rutherford, Sir Ernest, Kt., F.R.S., D.Sc., Ph.D., LL.D. Segar, Hugh William, M.A.

  • Smith, Stephenson Percy, F.R.G.S. §

  • Speight, Robert, M. A., M.Sc., F.G.S.

  • Thomas, Professor Algernon Phillips Withiel, M.A., F.L.S.

  • *Thomson, Hon. George Malcolm, F.L.S., M.L.C.

  • *Thomson, James Allan, M.A., D.Sc., A.O.S.M., F.G.S. §

Fellows Elected, 1921.

  • Cotton, Charles Andrew, D.Sc., A.O.S.M., F.G.S.

  • Hilgendorf, Frederick William, M.A., D.Sc.

  • Holloway, John Ernest, L.Th., D.Sc.

  • Park, James, M.Am. Inst.M.E., M. Inst.M.M., F.G.S.

Fellows Elected, 1922.

  • Laing, Robert Malcolm, M.A., R.Sc.

  • Marsden, Ernest, D.Sc., F.R.A.S.

  • Morgan, Percy Gates, M.A., F.G.S., A.O.S.M., §

  • Sommerville, Duncan McLaren Young, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.R.A.S.

Fellows Elected, 1923.

  • Williams, Herbert William, M.A.

  • Andersen, Johannes Carl.

Fellows Elected, 1924.

  • Smith, William Herbert Guthrie.

  • Tillyard, Robin John, M.A., D.Sc., Sc.D., F.L.S., F.E.S., F.R.S.

Fellows Elected, 1925.

  • Brown, J. Macmillan, M.A., LL.D.

  • Te Rangi Hiroa (P H. Buck), M.D., Ch.B. (N.Z.).

  • Fellows Elected, 1926.

  • Benson, William Noel, B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.G.S.

  • Maclaurin, James Scott, D.Sc., F.C.S.

  • Fellows Elected 1927.

  • Oliver, Walter Reginald Brook, M.Sc., F.L.S., F.Z.S.

  • Skinner, Henry Devenish, M.A.

  • Fellows Elected, 1928.

  • Allan, Harry Howard, D.Sc., M.A., F.L.S.

  • Bartrum, John Arthur, M.Sc.

  • Fellows Elected, 1929.

  • Cunningham, Gordon Herriot, M.Sc., Ph.D.

  • Henderson, John, M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. in Engineering (Metall.).

[Footnote] * Past President.

[Footnote] †Hector Medallist.

[Footnote] ‡Hutton Medallist.

[Footnote] §Deceased.

– 617 –

Ordinary Members.
Wellington Philosophical Society
.

  • Ackland, E. W., P.O. Box 928, Wellington.

  • [*] Adams, C. E., D.Sc., A.I.A. (London), F.R.A.S., Dominion Observatory. Wellington.

  • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

  • Andersen, Johannes C., F.N.Z. Inst., Alexander Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Andrew, A. R., 109 Wallace Place, New Plymouth.

  • Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Aston, B. C., F.I.C., F.C.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Atkinson, E. H., York Bay, Eastbourne.

  • Baillie, H., 18 Fitzroy Street, Wellington.

  • Baker, A. J., Public Works Dept., Wellington.

  • Baldwin, E. S., 111 Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Balneavis, H. R. H., Parliament Buildings, Wellington.

  • Barnett, Dr. M. A. F., Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research, Wellington.

  • Barnicoat, C. R., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Barwell, J. S., Akatore, Otago.

  • Bateson, F. M., 149 Glenmore Street, Kelburn, Wellington.

  • Bayne, J. A. C., Inspecting Engineer, Mines Department, Wellington.

  • Beckett, Peter, Paraparaumu.

  • Bell, E. D., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Bell, Sir Francis, Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Benham, A. H., 52 Watt Street, Highland Park, Wellington.

  • Bennett, Francis, Queen Alexandra Street. Khandallah.

  • Berry, C. G. G., Railway Buildings, Wellington.

  • Best, Elsdon, F.N.Z. Inst., Alexander Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Blair, David K., M.I.Mech.E., 13 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Bowring, Miss P., 23 Everton Terrace, Wellington.

  • Bradshaw, G. B., Box 863, Wellington.

  • Brandon, A. de B., B.A., Featherston Street, Wellington.

  • Brent, H. C., Laboratory, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Callaghan, F. R., Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research, Wellington.

  • Castle, Miss A., Dominion Museum.

  • Chamberlin, T. Chamberlin, Crescent Road, Khandallah.

  • Cobeldick, W., F.R.G.S., Tourist Department, Rotorua.

  • Cockayne, A. H., Agriculture Department, Wellington.

  • Cockayne, L., Ph.D., F.L.S., F.R.S., C.M.G., F.N.Z. Inst., Ngaio, Wellington.

  • Cockroft, T., 111 Owen Street, Wellington.

  • Cook, C. W., Customs Dept., Wellington.

  • *Cotton, Professor C. A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Coventry, Mrs. E., 209 Ohiro Road, Brooklyn.

  • Crawford, A. D., Box 126, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Croker, Mrs. Olive, 64 Derwent Street, Island Bay.

  • Cromb, J. B., C/o. Wellington Harbour Board.

  • Crust, A. G. C., Meteorological Office, Wellington.

  • Cull, Professor J. E. L., B.Sc. in Eng. (Mech.), Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Cumming, E. J. R., Land and Income Tax Department, Wellington.

  • Cunningham, Dr. G. H., Box 240, Palmerston North.

  • Dalrymple, K. W., Parewanui, Bulls.

  • Donovan, W., M.Sc., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dunn, L. R., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dyer, Miss M., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., F.I.A.N.Z., A.I.A.V., Box 193, Wellington.

  • Evans, Professor W. P., F.N.Z. Inst., 22 Kensington Street, Wellington.

  • Exley, Lionel, Nat. Elect. Engineering Co., Wellington.

[Footnote] * Life Members.

– 618 –
  • Farquharson, C. H., Rabone's Bldgs., Tinakori Road, Wellington.

  • Ferguson, William, M.A., M. Inst.C.E., M.I.Mech.E., Silverstream, Wellington.

  • *Ferrar, H. T., M.A., F.G.S., Geological Survey Department, 156 The Terrace.

  • Fletcher, Rev. H. J., The Manse, Normanby.

  • Florance, Professor D. C. H., M.A., M.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Forrester, J. H., Customs Department, Wellington.

  • *Freeman, C. J., 10 Washington Ave., Brooklyn, Wellington.

  • Frost, C. A., care of Richardson, McCabe, and Co., Wellington.

  • Furkert, F. W., C.M.G., Assoc.M. Inst. C.E., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • *Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., L.L.B., Nile Street, Nelson.

  • Gavey, A., Public Works Dept., Wellington.

  • Gibbs, A. E., M.I.E.E., Assistant Telegraph Engineer, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • *Gifford, A. C., M.A., F.R.A.S., 22 Chatsworth Road, Silverstream.

  • Gill, D. A., Veterinary Laboratory, Wallaceville.

  • Good, F. W., Main-superintendent, Electric Light Department, Harris Street, Wellington.

  • Gosset, C. H., Head Office, Public Works Dept., Wellington.

  • Grange, R. B., 2 Rawhiti Terrace, Wellington.

  • Greenshields, F. S., 9 Glen Road, Kelburn.

  • Grimmett, R. E. R., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Hamilton, H., A.O.S.M., Director Maori School of Arts and Crafts, Rotorua.

  • Hardcastle, H., Evening Post, Wellington.

  • Harty, Dr. G. W., 14 Hill Street, Wellington.

  • *Hastie, Miss J. A., care of Street and Co., 30 Cornhill, London, E.C.

  • Hayes, Capt. L., Marine Dept., Wellington.

  • Heays, H. C., Head Office, P.W.D., Wellington.

  • Hector, C. Monro, M.D., B.Sc., F.R.A.S., 58 Hobson Street, Wellington.

  • Hefford, A. E., M.Sc., Marine Department, Wellington.

  • Helyer, Miss E., 13 Tonks Grove, Wellington.

  • Henderson, J., M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. In Eng. (Metall.), F.N.Z. Inst., Geological Survey Dept., Wellington.

  • Henry, E. O., Hydro-Electric Dept., P.W.D., Wellington.

  • Holmes, R. W., M. Inst.C.E., 23 Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Hooper, R. H., 21 Boundary Road, Kelburn, Wellington.

  • Hopkirk, C. S. M., Veterinary Laboratory, Wallaceville.

  • Hudson, G. V., F.E.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Hill View, Karori.

  • Hunt, A. Leigh, Dominion Farmers' Institute, Wellington.

  • Izatt, A., Woodland Rd., Johnsonville.

  • Jack, J. W., 39 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Joiner, W. A., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Jones, A. Morris, 6 Raroa Road, Kelburn.

  • Jones, Llewellyn, 57 Creswick Terrace, Wellington.

  • Kean, A., Tourist Dept., Wairoa, Hawkes Bay.

  • Kelly, Bruce, c/o A. S. Paterson and Co., Wellington.

  • Kerr, W. J., National Bank, Grey Street, Wellington.

  • *Kidson, Dr. E., Meteorological Office, Wellington.

  • Kidson, Miss E. B., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • King, L. E., 80 The Parade, Island Bay, Wellington.

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., M.A., F.N.Z. Inst. Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Kissell, F. T. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Lamburd, H. S. c/o A. S. Paterson and Co., Wellington.

  • La Trobe, W. S., M.A., Education Dept., Wellington.

  • Lawrence, G. A., Woodland Rd., Johnsonville.

  • Leighton, F. T., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Levi, P., M.A., care of Wilford and Levi, 15 Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Levy, E. Bruce, Plant Research Station, Palmerston North.

  • Lindsay, C., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Lomas, E. K., M.A., M.Sc., Training College, Wellington.

  • Lomax, Major H. A., 288 Somme Parade, Aramoho, Wanganui.

  • Luke, Sir John P., C.M.G., “Pendennis,” Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • McDermott, J., Dist. Engineer, P. and T. Dept., Wellington.

– 619 –
  • Macdonald, Dr. Wm., 218 Willis St., Wellington.

  • McInnes, E. H., Box 638, Wellington.

  • McKay, W. A., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Maclaurin, J. S., D.Sc., F.C.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • MacLean, F. W., M. Inst.C.E., 129 Upland Road, Kelburn, Wellington.

  • McSherry, Harry, Box 49, Pahiatua.

  • Malcolm, J., P.O. Box 863, Wellington.

  • Marchbanks, J., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Marsden, E., D.Sc., F.N.Z. Inst., Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Wellington.

  • Marshall, P., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Petrological Laboratory, Pipitea Point, Wellington.

  • Marwick, J., D.Sc., Geological Survey, The Terrace. Wellington.

  • Maskell, F. G., B.A., M.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Matheson, W. B., Fettes Crescent, Seatoun, Wellington.

  • Maxwell, E., Marumarunui, Opunake.

  • Maxwell, J. P., M. Inst.C.E., 145 Dixon Street, Wellington.

  • Mestayer, Miss M., Sydney Street, Wellington.

  • Miles, P. C. V. R., Room 45, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Monro, A. D., M.Sc., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Moore, G., Eparaima, via Masterton.

  • Moore, W. Lancelot, Bank of N.S.W. Chambers, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Morice, Dr. C. G., Eccleston Hill, off Hill Street, Wellington.

  • Morrison, J. C., 48 Ludham St., Seatoun, Wellington.

  • Morton, W., Hydro-electric Board. Public Works Department. Wellington.

  • Mundy, R., Kings Court, Ohakune.

  • Nalder, C. E., Register of Lands and Deeds, Wellington.

  • Neill, W. T., 40 Glen Road, Kelburn, Wellington.

  • Newnham, W. L., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Ngata, Hon. Sir A. T., Parliament House, Wellington.

  • Norris, E. T., M.A., Registrar, University of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Northcroft, E. F., M.Sc., c/o High Commissioner for N.Z., London.

  • *Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • *Ongley, M., M.A., Geological Survey Department, Wellington.

  • Orr, Robert, Heke Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Patterson, Hugh, 10 Nash St., Palmerston North.

  • Penseler, W. H., P.O. Box 300, Wellington.

  • Peren, Professor G. S., B.S.A., Massey Agricultural College, Palmerston North.

  • Phillipps, W. J., F.L.S., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Phillips, Capt. J., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Pigott, Miss Ellen, M.A., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Pilcher, E. G., 225 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Plank, C. S., Telegraph Engineers' Department, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Pope, F. S., 34 Kelburn Parade, Wellington.

  • Powles, E. R., 34 Wesley Road, Wellington.

  • Ralph, T., 85 Webb Street, Wellington.

  • Rands, Henry, Wellington Gas Company (Limited), Miramar.

  • Reakes, C. J., D.V.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., Agriculture Department, Wellington.

  • Richards, Dr. W. M. D., 12 Lower Boulcott St., Wellington.

  • Richardson, C. E., P.O. Box 863, 11 Grey Street, Wellington.

  • Richardson, H. E., Box 863, Wellington.

  • Robertson, Dr. H. Graham, C.B.E., 131 Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Robertson, Professor P. W., M.A., M.Sc., Ph.D., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Ross, W. G., P.O. Box 863, Wellington.

  • *Roy, R. B., Taita, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Russell, J. W., Banks College, Wellington.

  • Sangster, Mrs., Ohangai, Hawera.

  • Saunders, G F., High School, Gisborne.

  • Seed, Arthur J., Clarke Street, Khandallah.

  • Seelye, F. T., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Sharp, H., Engineer-in-Chief, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Shrimpton, E. A., Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • Simmers, R. G., M.A., Meteorological Office, Wellington.

  • Sladden, H., Woburn Road, Lower Hutt, Wellington.

  • Smith, H. L. P., Assistant Engineer, Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Smith, J. R., District Telegraph Engineer, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Smith, Mrs. Martin, Fitzroy Street, Wadestown, Wellington.

  • Smith, R. D., Mercer Street, Wellington.

– 620 –
  • Sommerville, Professor D. M. Y., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.R.A.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Spidy, E. T., Production Engineer, Railways Dept., Wellington.

  • Sunley, R. M., Audit Dept., Wellington.

  • Sutherland, I. L. G., M.A., Ph.D., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Sutherland, W. S., “Kawaroa,” Oparau Ferry, via Te Awamutu.

  • Teviotdale, B. B., c/o. A. S. Paterson&Co., Wellington.

  • Thompson, J. B., Under-Secretary for Lands, Wellington.

  • Thomson, A., Meteorological Office, Wellington.

  • Thomson, J. L., Agriculture Dept., Wellington.

  • Thomson, P., Solicitor, Stratford.

  • Thomson, W. M., M.A., M.B., Ch.B., Hawera.

  • Tombs, H. H., 22 Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Toogood, H. F., P.O. Box 91, Wellington.

  • Treadwell, C. H., 4 Panama Street, Wellington.

  • Turner, Chas. Wm., Public Works Dept., Wellington.

  • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Forestry Department, Wellington.

  • Uttley, G., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., High School, Masterton.

  • Vickerman, H., P.O. Box 920, Wellington.

  • Waghorn, R. J., 75 Glen Rd., Kelburn.

  • Wansborough, A. S., Head Office, Railways, Wellington.

  • Waters, R., 71 Fairlie Terrace, Kelburn.

  • Waters, S. D., c/o “Dominion,” Wellington.

  • Waterworth, A., Lambton Quay, Wellington.

  • Webster, H. A., c/o Begg and Co., Manners Street, Wellington.

  • Westland, C. J., F.R.A.S., Box 63, Apia, Samoa.

  • Wickens, A. S., 81 Northland Road, Wellington.

  • Widdop, F. C., District Railway Engineer, Thorndon Office, Wellington.

  • Wilkinson, A. S. Caretaker, Kapiti.

  • Wilson, S. H. J., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Wilton, N. A., Upper Willis Street, Wellington.

  • Wright, N. L., c/o High Commissioner for N.Z., London.

  • Wyles, G. W., Assistant Signal Engineer, Railways, Wellington.

  • Wynne, H. J., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Yeates, Dr. J. S., Massey Agricultural College, Palmerston North.

  • Yerex, G. F., Internal Affairs Dept., Wellington.

Auckland Institute

  • Abbot, C. E., 83, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Abbott, Dr. D. W. N., cr. Kimberley and Manukau Roads, Epsom.

  • Abbott, R. A., 36, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Abel, R. S., care of Abel Dykes and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Acheson, Judge F. O. V., Native Land Court, Auckland.

  • Adams, C. E., LL.B., Hokitika.

  • [*] Adams, L., 12 Ewington Avenue, Mt. Eden.

  • Aickin, Dr. C. G., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • *Aimer, K. W., Architect, 423 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Alexander, John, C.M.G., Selbourne Chambers, Auckland.

  • Alexander, L. W., Cargen Hotel, Auckland.

  • Algie, Professor R. M., M.A., LL.M., University College, Auckland.

  • *Alison, Ernest, Takapuna.

  • Alison, Hon. E. W., M.L.C., Devonport Ferry Co., Auckland.

  • *Alison, E. W., jun., Bank of N.Z. Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Allan, C. S., c/o. A. & T. Burt, Ltd., Customs St., Auckland.

  • Allan, W. Thurston, Esmond Av., Takapuna.

  • Allen, J. W., Annandale, Piako.

  • Allison, James, Boarding House, Pukemiro.

  • Allum, John, Anzac Avenue, Auckland.

  • Alpe, R. E., Box 698, Auckland.

  • *Ambury, J., Liverpool St., Epsom.

  • *Ambury, S. J., Greenwood's Corner, Onehunga.

  • *Anderson, E., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Anderson, Geo. E., Bellvedere, Mt. St. John.

[Footnote] * Honorary and life members.

– 621 –
  • Anderson, Professor W., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • *Andrews, F. N. care of Andrews & Clark, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Andrews, Dr. J. C., M.Sc., c/o Messrs. Hellaby, Ltd., Westfield.

  • Angus, Root., c/o. Thos. Cook & Son, Auckland.

  • Annett, Dr. H. E., Matangi.

  • Archdall, Very Rev. H. K., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • Archey, Gilbert, M.A., F.Z.S., The Museum, Auckland.

  • Ardern, P. S., M.A., Remuera.

  • Arey, W. E., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Armitage, F. L., The Hospital, Auckland.

  • Arnoldson, L., Quay Street, Auckland.

  • Arthur, T. B., Upper Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Ashton, E. D., Gas Company, Auckland.

  • *Astley, Frank, E. Astley & Sons, New Lynn.

  • Atkinson, H. G., 5 Hopetown St., Auckland.

  • Averill, Most Rev. Archbishop A. W., Bishopscourt, Parnell.

  • Bagnall, R. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Baker, C. C., Lister Buildings, Auckland.

  • *Bankart, A. S., Strand Arcade Queen St., Auckland.

  • *Bankart, F. J., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley St., Auckland.

  • *Bartlett, W. H., 255 Stanley Point Road, Stanley Point.

  • Bartley, C., Savings Bank, Auckland.

  • *Bartrum, Professor J. A., M.Sc., F.N.Z. Inst., University College, Auckland.

  • *Bates, T. L., Alfred Street, Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales.

  • Baxter, Harold, Glenside Crescent. Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Bealing, Fred J., Alexander Avenue, Mt. Albert.

  • Beecroft, H. C., M.A., Training College, Epsom.

  • Bell, G. B., Onekaka, Nelson.

  • *Bennett, C. F., N.Z. Insurance Building, Auckland.

  • Binney, E. H., care of Binney & Sons, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Bishop, J. J., Dunvegan, Titirangi, Auckland.

  • Bishop, T. A., B.A., Exhibition Drive, Titirangi.

  • Biss, Raymond, Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Bloodworth, T., 36 Scarborough Terrace, Parnell.

  • *Bloomfield, E. R., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • *Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Av., Parnell.

  • Bodle, Atherley, Donnelly's Crossing.

  • Bodle, Frank H., Birkenhead.

  • Borgia, Rev. Bro., Sacred Heart College, Auckland.

  • Borrie, Dr. W. Gillies, York Chambers, Auckland.

  • Bowyer, S. B., 14 Warick Street, Morningside.

  • Boylan, Mrs. A. M., 23 Cheltenham Terrace, Devonport.

  • Bradley, Samuel, Onehunga.

  • Brame, J. W., 69 Crummer Road, Grey Lynn.

  • Brander, W., 167 Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • *Brett, Arthur, “Star Office,” Auckland.

  • *Bridson, W. J., c/o. Messrs. Duthie & Bridson, Customs St., Auckland.

  • Brigham, J. S., Town Hall, Auckland.

  • Brookes, A. E., Okauia, Matamata.

  • Brown, A. St. Clair, P.O. Box 557, Auckland.

  • *Brown, Miss E., Kohi, Ascot Avenue, Remuera.

  • *Brown, E. A., 66 St. Stephen's Ave., Parnell.

  • Brown, Frank A., Woodley Avenue, Remuera.

  • Brown, F. Barnard, 194 Remuera Rd., Auckland.

  • Brown, Mrs. J., 4 Ascot Av., Remuera.

  • *Browne, Miss L. M., Belle Vue, Norman's Hill, Onehunga.

  • Brownlee, Mrs., 155 Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Bruce, W. W., Williamson's Chambers, Auckland.

  • *Buchanan, A., Legal Chambers, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Buddle, C., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • *Buddle, H. D., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Burbidge, Professor P. W., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • *Burns, R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Burt, A., Pukemiro Collieries, Pukemiro.

  • Bush, W. E., City Engineer, Brisbane.

  • Butler, C. O., Stewart, Johnston and Hough, Auckland.

  • Cadman, F. P., care of Gillett Motors, Ltd., 166 Albert Street, Auckland.

  • *Caldwell, D. R., Cambridge.

  • Cameron, H. T., Premier Buildings, Auckland.

  • Campbell, Mrs. J. P., 16 Arney Crescent, Remuera.

– 622 –
  • Carlaw, J., 9 Herbert Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland.

  • Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket.

  • Carr, Austin, Messrs. Carr, Poutney and Co., Auckland.

  • Carse, H., 7 Moata Road, Onehunga.

  • Carter, A. M., Hallenstein's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Casey, W., Hamilton Road, Ponsonby.

  • Castle, Rev. J. D., M.A., King's School, Remuera.

  • *Catchpole, J., 45, St. Mary's Road, Ponsonby.

  • Caughey, J. Marsden, care of Smith & Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Chambers, Preston, 20 Epsom Avenue, Epsom.

  • Chambers, S. G., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Chatfield, Dr. H. A., York Chambers, Auckland.

  • Cheal, P. E., Cameron Road, Remuera.

  • Choyce, H. C., 10 Lucerne Road, Remuera.

  • Church, J. P., Public Works Dept., Dargaville.

  • Clark, A., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, M. A., Wellesley Street, Auckland.

  • Clark, R. G., care of Robertson Bros. Quay Street, Auckland.

  • *Clarke, Wm. St. John, 8 Domett Ave., Epsom.

  • *Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Clinch, J. A., Ph.D., Training College, Auckland.

  • Clouston, Miss. L., St. Cuthbert's College, Auckland.

  • *Coates, Sir James, Burrow's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Cocker, W. H., LL.B., 2 Wyndham St., Auckland.

  • Cockroft, H. P., Winstone's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Coe, James, Lucerne Road, Auckland.

  • Colbeck, W. B., New Zealand Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Coleman, J. W., Lower Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Colwill, J. H., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • *Combes, F. H., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Comyns, C. C., P.O. Box 1712, Auckland.

  • Conlan, J. L., 507 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cooke, A. G., c/o. Messrs. John Burns & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Cooper, A. N., Reed, Towle, Hellaby & Cooper, High St., Auckland.

  • Copeland, M., 22 Sentinel Road, Herne Bay.

  • Cory-Wright, S., M.C., B.Sc., Box 1230, Wellington.

  • *Coughlan, W. N., Native School, Omaio, Bay of Plenty.

  • *Court, A. H., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Court, A. J., G. Court & Sons, Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • *Court, J., Hamilton Road, Auckland, Court, J. W., Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • *Cousins, H. G., M.A., Training College, Auckland.

  • *Craig, E. A., “Manukura,” 17, Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • *Craig, J. C., care of J. J. Craig, Ltd., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Cranwell, Miss Lucy, M.A., “The Delta,” Henderson.

  • Crisp, Mrs. J., 7 Woodley Avenue, Remuera.

  • Croll, C. H. J., Birkdale Road, Birkdale.

  • *Crompton, W. J., 3 Mt. Pleasant Rd., Mount Eden.

  • *Crookes, Miss M. W., Maungawhau Rd., Epsom.

  • *Crookes, S. Irwin, Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Crosby, John R., Lynwood Road, New Lynn.

  • Crosher, J. M., Seymour Street, Ellerslie.

  • Crowther, W. J., Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • Crump, H. D., Lister Bldgs., Auckland.

  • Cumming, W. A., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Dale, T. J., Tennyson Street, Birkenhead.

  • Davis, Eliot R., care of Hancock & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Davis, Ernest, care of Hancock & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Dawson, Bertram, Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • Dawson, J., St. Andrew's Rd., Epsom.

  • *Dearsly, H. P., P.O. Box 466, Auckland.

  • De Clive Lowe, Dr., Lr. Symonds St., Auckland.

  • De Courcy, Dr. Grace, Market Road, Remuera.

  • De Guerrier, F. E., Tramway Offices, Auckland.

  • Delph, L. W., M.A., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • Dempsey, J., 30 Clonbern Road, Remuera.

  • *Dickson, J. P. W., Barrister, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • *Dignan, F. J., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • Dixon, C. E., B.Sc., Forestry Dept., Wellington.

– 623 –
  • *Donald, Hon. J. B., M.P., P.O. Box 291, Auckland.

  • Draffin, M. K., M.C., 423, N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Drier, Dr. E. Newton, Symonds St., Auckland.

  • “D.S.C.,” Messrs. Cousins & Cousins, Auckland.

  • Duder, Albert, 42, Hinemoa Road, Devonport.

  • Dukes, Dr., Symonds St., Auckland.

  • Duvall, F. C., Sharlands Ltd., Shortland St.

  • Eady, L. A., Lewis Eady, Ltd., Auckland.

  • Earl, F., K.C., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Easdown, Thomas, National Bank of N.Z., Auckland.

  • Edgerley, Miss K., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Edmiston, H. J., care of Champtaloup & Edmiston, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Edwards, Henry, Farmers' Freezing Co.

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., M.A., University College, Auckland.

  • Elliffe, J. M., Premier Buildings, Auckland.

  • Ellingham, W. R., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Elliot, Sir George, Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Elliot, W., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Elliott, D. I., Kawakawa.

  • Elliott, James S., Solicitor, Mountain Road, Mt. Eden.

  • Ellis, A. F., Argyle Street, Ponsonby.

  • Ellis, L. V., 9 Seymour Street, Herne Bay.

  • *Endean, W. P., Endean's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Entrican, A. J., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • *Entrican, J. C., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • *Ewen, J. F. A., care of Sargood, Son & Ewen, Ltd., Victoria Street West, Auckland.

  • *Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • *Falla, R. A., M.A., 11 Pukehana Ave., Epsom.

  • Farrell, R., Anglesea Street, Auckland.

  • Fee, W. R., Safe Deposit Bldgs., High Street, Auckland.

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland.

  • Ferguson, A. M., c/o. John Burns & Co., Customs St., Auckland.

  • Fielder, F. H. V., 29 Adam Street, Green Lane.

  • Finlay, G. P., Yorkshire House, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Finn, B. S., 12 Victoria Ave., Remuera.

  • *Firth, R. W., M.A., Ph.D., Wymondsley Road, Otahuhu.

  • Fisher, F. S., Kauri Road, Birkdale.

  • Fisher, J. P., Pukeora Av., Remuera.

  • Fisher, V. F., Kauri Road, Birkdale.

  • *Fleming, G. H., Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Fleming, J., 142 Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • *Fletcher, J., Upland Road, Remuera.

  • Flinn, Mrs. Eleanor, 15, Queen's Parade, Devonport.

  • Ford, A. E., Auckland Transport Board, Auckland.

  • Ford, C. Reginald, F.N.Z.I.A., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Foster, A. L., “Coolangatta,” Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • Fotheringham, Alex., 7a, Williamson's Chambers, Auckland.

  • *Fowlds, Hon. Sir G., C.B.E., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Fowlds, G., jun., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • *Fraser, W. M., C.E., Whangarei.

  • Frater, James H., Frater Bros., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Frater, J. W., Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Gamble, F. W., Grammar School, Mount Albert.

  • *Gardner, C. F., New Lynn.

  • Garland, Hon. C. J., M.L.C., Yates Rd., Mangere East.

  • Garrett, Wm., 40, Ladies Mile, Remuera.

  • Geddes, A., Brown, Barrett & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Geddes, R., 23, Maurice Avenue, Remuera.

  • *George, Sidney Thorne, Government Life Insurance Bldgs., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Gibbons, Ernest H., Box 578, Auckland.

  • Gibson, Noel, M.A., Dilworth Institute, Remuera.

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Gill. H. N., Kauri Timber Co., Norman by Road, Auckland.

  • Gillett, J., Hoiland & Gillett, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Gillies, A. W., Manurewa, Auckland.

  • Gilmour, Dr., The Hospital, Auckland.

  • Glaister, D. M., Ellison's Chambers, Auckland.

  • *Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Ponsonby.

  • Goldie, H., Imperial Buildings, Auck-land.

– 624 –
  • Goldstein, Dr. H. M., 41, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Gordon, Dr. F. W., Hillsborough.

  • Graham, A. G., care of Briscoe & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Graham, David H., Auckland Museum.

  • *Graham, G., Endean's Bldgs., Auckland.

  • Graham, J. B., Endean's Buildings, Auckland.

  • Grant, Dr. A. McGregor, cr. Norana Avenue and Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • Grant, D. A., Donnelly's Crossing.

  • Grant, Miss J., B.A., 6 Owen's Road, Epsom.

  • *Gray, A., Winstone's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Gray, Alan A., care of G. W. Wilton & Co., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Gray, S., Town Clerk, Mt. Eden.

  • Gray, W. A., M.I.C.E., Smith's Bldgs., Auckland.

  • Greig, Dr. W. C., P.O. Box 11, Feilding.

  • Gribbin, G., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Grierson, H. C., Architect, 423 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Griffin, K. M., M.Sc., Ridings Road, Remuera.

  • *Griffin, L. T., F.Z.S., Assistant Curator, Museum, Auckland.

  • Gross, R. O., Manukau Road, Epsom.

  • Gulliver, T. V., Smith's Buildings, Auckland.

  • *Gummer, W. H., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • *Gunson, Dr. E. B., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Gunson, Sir James, C.M.G., C.B.E., “Ngaruru,” St. Andrew's Road, Auckland.

  • Hall, T. A., Chappé, Bracken Avenue, Epsom.

  • Hammond, Arthur B., Kauri Timber Co., Auckland.

  • Harbutt, S. J. Selwyn Road, Epsom.

  • Hardley, J. W., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Harkness, D. E., D.S.C., B.E., University College, Auckland.

  • Harris, Lewis, Huntly.

  • Harris, T. R., Ohakune.

  • Harvey, A., Lower Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Harvey, Mrs., 7, Beckham Place, Auckland.

  • Harwood, W. G., Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Hay, D. A., 56 Seaview Rd., Remuera.

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Auckland.

  • Hay, Miss Vera, “Glenfern,” Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • *Hellaby, F. A., Hellaby's, Ltd., Auckland.

  • Hellaby, John, Hellabys Ltd., Auckland.

  • Henning, G., 36 Remuera Road, Remuera.

  • Henry, J. B., Bank of New Zealand, Auckland.

  • Herdman, Hon. Mr. Justice, Epsom.

  • Hesketh, H. R., care of Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hesketh, S., care of Hesketh and Richmond, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Hill, J. C., care of Hill and Plummer, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Hills, F. M., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Hodgkins, W. J. P., Bank of New South Wales, Auckland.

  • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Offices, Auckland.

  • Holdsworth, W. J., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Holland, J. C., Victoria St. W., Auckland.

  • Holmden, Dr. H. F., Jervois Road, Ponsonby.

  • Horton, E., “Herald” Office, Auckland.

  • *Horton, E., “Herald” Office, Auckland.

  • Horton, Dr. W. H., 78 Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • *Houghton, C. V., 8 Gladstone Road, Parnell.

  • Hounsell, W., Kaitaia.

  • Hovell, S. M., Kenny Street, Waihi.

  • Hudson, J. H., G.P.O., Auckland.

  • Hume, Alan, Solicitor, Shortland St., Auckland.

  • Hunter, Ashley, C.E., P.O. Box 1649, Auckland.

  • Hunter, James, Hunter & Sons, Elliot Street, Auckland.

  • Hutchinson, A. J., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Hutchinson, Major G. R., O.B.E., Hutchinson's Ltd., Auckland.

  • *Hutchison, G. W., Premier Buildings, Auckland.

  • Hyatt, H. R., 8, Lillington Road, Remuera.

  • *Inder, E. W., Barrister, P.O. Box 1089, Auckland.

  • Inglis, Dr. R. T., C.B.E., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Jackson, J. H., 9, Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Jackson, Thornton, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Jenkins, C. H., 108, Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Johnston, J. B., care of Stewart and Johnston, Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Johnston, W. H. O., Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

– 625 –
  • Johnstone, A. H., Solicitor, Selbourne Chambers, Auckland.

  • *Johnstone, Hallyburton, Point Chevalier.

  • Joll, L., Mount Eden.

  • Jones, D. A., East Tamaki.

  • *Jones, Harold R., c/o. J. M. Mennie Ltd., Auckland.

  • *Jones, Hugh K., 21, Wapiti Avenue, Epsom.

  • Julian, T. G., P.O. Box 361, Auckland.

  • *Kenderdine, J., Takutai St., Parnell.

  • *Kent, G. S., 14 Fairfax Road, Epsom.

  • Kibblewhite, Miss E. F., 4 Carlton Avenue, Mt. Eden.

  • Kingston, J. J., South British Insurance Co., Auckland.

  • Kirk, Robt., Grand Vue, Rotorua.

  • Kissling, H. P., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Knight, Professor C. R., M.A., B.Arch., University College, Auckland.

  • Knight, G., Asquith Avenue, Mt. Albert.

  • Kohn, E. S., Queen St., Auckland.

  • *Laidlaw, R. A., Hobson Street, Auckland.

  • Lamb, J. A., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Lamb, Professor S. E., B.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lamont, T., Devonport.

  • Lancaster, T. L., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Lang, Sir F. W., Queenstown Road, Onehunga.

  • Langridge, Cecil, Avondale.

  • *Larner, V. J., Swanson St., Auckland.

  • La Roche. Sydney, B.Sc., Wapiti Avenue, Remuera.

  • *La Roche, W., Wapiti Avenue, Remuera.

  • La Roche, W. E., B.Sc., Wapiti Avenue, Remuera.

  • Leary, L. P., 43 Seaview Rd., Remuera.

  • Leece, Edw., 13 Norana Ave., Remuera.

  • Leech, E. Duff, Wellesley House, Auckland.

  • Le Roy, E., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Lewis, Miss Nora, Panmure.

  • Lewis, Trevor, Takapuna.

  • Leyland, S. H., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street W., Auckland.

  • *Leyland, W. B., care of Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street W., Auckland.

  • *Leys, W. Cecil, “Star” Office, Auckland.

  • Lippincott, R. A., Yorkshire House, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Lloyd, Miss Olive. “The Grove,” Onehunga.

  • Logan, R., P.O. Box 536, Auckland.

  • Louisson, M. M., Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • Low, T. A., Hennings, Ltd., Auckland. Lowe, James, C.E., Gas Co., Auckland.

  • Luckie, P. C., Clive Road, Epsom.

  • *Lunn, A. G., care of Collins Bros., Wyndham Street, Auckland.

  • Lusk, H. B., M.A., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • McArthur, M. G., Ellison's Chambers, Auckland.

  • *McCallum, W. G., Endean's Bldgs., Auckland.

  • McClymont, Miss J., 40, City Chambers, Auckland.

  • McCoy, H. C., Lion Brewery, Khyber Pass.

  • McCullough, J. A., “Star” Office, Auckland.

  • Macdonald, Rev. Angus, O.B.E., The Manse, Richmond.

  • Macdonald, Hugh R., 47, St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • Macfarlane, J. B., 59, Fort St., Auckland.

  • McGregor, W. R., University College, Auckland.

  • *Macindoe, Charles G., Little Queen Street, Auckland.

  • McIntosh, Mrs. J. B., P.O. Box 1208, Auckland.

  • Mackay, G. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • McKenzie, Capt. G., Box 749, Auckland.

  • Mackenzie, H. R., Acacia Building, Auckland.

  • Mackenzie, Kenneth, F.R.C.S., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Macky, Dr. Frank, Lister Buildings, Auckland.

  • Macky, T. H., care of Macky, Logan & Co., Elliott Street, Auckland.

  • *McMillan, Gibson A., c/o. R. C. Carr & Sons, Swanson St., Auckland.

  • *Macmillan, C. C., 36 Mt. Hobson Rd., Auckland.

  • MacMurray, Ven. Archdeacon, Mt. Hobson Road, Auckland.

  • McVeagh, James, 410, N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • McVeagh, R., O'Connell Street, Auckland.

  • Mahon, H. J. D., B.A., Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Mair, S. A. R., Hunterville, Wellington.

  • *Major, C. T., C.B.E., D.S.O., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • Makgill, John E., Wapiti Avenue, Epsom.

  • Makgill, Dr. R. H., Health Department, Wellington.

  • *Mander, Hon. F., Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • *Mappin, F. Crossley, Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Marks, L., Chancery Street, Auckland.

  • Marshall, J., Te Ataahua, Remuera Road, Auckland.

– 626 –
  • Mason, Mrs. F., West Town, New Plymouth.

  • Massey, F. G., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • Matthews, H. B., Clonbern Road, Remuera.

  • Mead, A. D., B.Sc., Huia Dam.

  • Mellor, Thos. W., c/o. F. Stoddard, Greenwood's Rd., Mt. Roskill.

  • Meredith, V. R. S., Yorkshire House, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Merritt, H. T., Anzac Avenue, Auckland.

  • Metcalfe, G. H., Barrister, P.O. Box 1089, Auckland.

  • Miller, E. V., 71, Upland Road, Remuera.

  • *Miller, M. H., 410 Chancery Chambers, O'Connell St., Auckland.

  • Miller, Thomas, “Craigmore,” Argyle Street, Auckland.

  • Milne, Stewart, care of Milne & Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Milsom, Dr. E. H. B., 18, Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland.

  • Mincher, W., 3, Brentwood Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Mitchelson, Hon. Sir E., K.C.M.G., M.L.C., Waitaramoa, Remuera.

  • Mitchelson, E. P., Motutara, Waimauku.

  • *Moodie, F. L., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Moore, H. B., Box 19, Warkworth.

  • Moore, Miss L. B., Box 19, Warkworth.

  • Moore-Jones, Mrs. S. A., The Ladies' College, Remuera.

  • *Montgomery, T. E., Clarence Street, Devonport.

  • Morpeth, H., Hallenstein's Buildings, Auckland.

  • *Morrison, Miss A. C., Girls' Grammar School, Epsom.

  • *Morton, E., P.O. Box 11, Auckland.

  • *Morton, H. B., Taumata, Wapiti Avenue, Epsem.

  • Morton, W., “N.Z. Sun,” 32 Albert St., Auckland.

  • Moses, H. C., No Deposit Piano Co., Upper Queen St., Auckland.

  • Moses, L. V., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Mulgan, A. E., “Star” Office, Auckland.

  • Munro, G. H., M.Sc., 96, Grafton Road, Auckland.

  • *Murray, Dr. D. M. W., C.M.G., D.S.O., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Myers, B., “Cargen,” Auckland.

  • Nalder, E. E., Commercial Bank Buildings, Auckland.

  • Nathan, C. I., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Nathan, D. L., Shortland St., Auckland.

  • *Nathan, N. A., Shortland St., Auckland.

  • Neil, Dr. Hardie, D.S.O., Symonds St., Auckland.

  • Neumegen, W. M., P.O. Box 227, Auckland.

  • Niccol, G., Customs Street W., Auckland.

  • Nicholson, O., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Noakes, B., C/o. John Burns & Co., Customs St., Auckland.

  • Noonan, Dr., Selwyn St., Kohimarama.

  • Northcroft, Lieut.-Col. E. H., D.S.O., Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • *Norton, H. Pentland, Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • *O'Brien, J. J., Endean's Buildings, Auckland.

  • *O'Connor, A. Sinclair, Argus House, High Street, Auckland.

  • O'Halloran, G., National Bank Bldgs., Auckland.

  • *Oliver, W. R. B., F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Oram, N. F., 41 Edenvale Rd., Mount Eden.

  • O'Ryan, Wm., 9a Sarawia Street, Newmarket.

  • *Osborne, Mrs. 27 Great South Road, Auckland.

  • Parkes, Dr. W. H., C.M.G., C.B.E., Symonds Street, Auckland.

  • Parr, Hon. Sir James, K.C.M.G., c/o. High Commissioner, London.

  • Parr, P. R., M.Sc., Atarangi Road, Greenlane, Auckland.

  • Partridge, H. E., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • *Partridge, H. H., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • *Patterson, D. B., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Peacock, J. A., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Peat, F. O., Dargaville.

  • *Perkins, A. W., c/o. Dalgety & Co., Auckland.

  • Perks, T. E., 8 Coombes Road, Remuera.

  • Pezaro, Dr. M. G., 3, Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • *Philcox, T., 11 Fairview Road, Mt. Eden.

  • Pike, A. L., N.Z. Insurance Bldgs., Auckland.

  • Pond, J. A., F.C.S., 214 Remuera Road, Auckland.

  • Potter, E. H., P.O. Box 230, Auckland.

  • Potter, R. H. A., Union Oil, Soap and Candle Co., Auckland.

  • Pountney, T. P., 34 Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Powell, A. W. B., Auckland Museum.

– 627 –
  • Powell, F. E., C.E., Ferry Buildings, Auckland.

  • Prins, Dr. H. M., Gladstone Rd., Mt. Albert, Auckland.

  • Prosser, T. C. W., 12, Westbourne Rd., Remuera.

  • Purchas, Dr. A. C., Symonds St., Auckland.

  • *Pycroft, A. T., Edward Street, St. Heliers, Auckland.

  • Rainger, W. J., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • Ralph, W. J., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Rangihiroa, Dr., (P. H. Buck), M.D., D.S.O., F.N.Z. Inst., Bishop Museum, Honolulu.

  • Ratcliff, W., P.O. Box 259, Hamilton.

  • Rawnsley, S., Federal Street, Auckland.

  • Rayner, Dr. F. J., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Reed, F. W., Whangarei.

  • Reed, Hon. Mr. Justice, Supreme Court, Wellington.

  • Reed, Stanley, Wilsons Portland Cement Co., Auckland.

  • Reed, Hon. Yernon. Paihia.

  • Rendell, J. R., Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Rennie, Mrs. c/o. “Sun Office, Auckland.

  • Rennie, J. M., “Sun” Office, Auckland.

  • Renshaw, F., care of Sharland & Co., Lorne Street, Auckland.

  • Reyburn, J. H., Ellison's Chambers, Auckland.

  • *Rhodes, C., Ronaki, Remuera.

  • Richardson, J. D., Savings Bank, Newton.

  • Richmond, H. P., Arney Road, Remuera.

  • Riddet, Professor Wm., B.Sc.Agr., Massey Agricultural College, Palmerston North.

  • *Rishworth, J. N., Lister Buildings, Auckland.

  • Robb, J., Victoria Avenue, Mount Eden.

  • Roberton, A. B., Fort St., Auckland.

  • Roberton, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera.

  • *Robertson, Sir Carrick, F.R.C.S., Alfred Street, Auckland.

  • Robertson, Jas., Market Road, Remuera.

  • *Rogers, D., St. George's Bay Road, Parnell.

  • *Rogerson, H. M., Imperial Buildings, Auckland.

  • Ropiha, T. T., Survey Office, Auckland.

  • Rowe, W. Page, 5 Wellington Mansions, Queen's Club Gardens, London, W.C.14.

  • Rukutai, J., Wright's Bldgs., Auckland.

  • Russell, E. R. N., Princes St., Auckland.

  • Russell, F. Montague, Kerikeri, Bay of Islands.

  • Russell, John E., Russell, Campbell & McVeagh, Auckland.

  • *Russell, Miss M. A. N., Omahu Road, Remuera.

  • Ryan, John S., Riverview, Otahuhu.

  • Sanford, Gilbert, Sandford Ltd., Auckland.

  • *Schnauer, Charles, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Scott, D. D., care of Kempthorne, Prosser & Co., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Scott, Rev. D. D., The Manse, Onehunga.

  • Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., F.N.Z. Inst. University College, Auckland.

  • *Seth-Smith, H. G., 88 Victoria Ave., Remuera.

  • Shakespear, Mrs. R. H. Whangaparaoa.

  • Shannon, J. W., 16 Dromorne Road, Remuera.

  • *Shaw, C. J., Fairview Road, Mount Eden, Auckland.

  • Shepheard, Dr. F. G., Farmers' Fertiliser Co., Te Papapa.

  • Shepherd, E. C., Lake Waikare, Te Kauwhata.

  • Short, W. F., M.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Shrewsbury, H., St. John's Avenue, Epsom.

  • *Shroff, H. R., 44 Remuera Rd., Auckland.

  • Simmonds, Rev. J. H., Princess Street, Takanini.

  • Simmonds, L., 180, Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom.

  • Sinclair, G., 321 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Skeet, H. M., 14 Dilworth Avenue, Remuera.

  • Sladden, Bernard, Box 17, Tauranga.

  • Smith, F. W., 1 Eden Crescent, Auckland.

  • Smith, S. A., P.O. Box 843, Auckland.

  • Smith, Mrs. W. H., Princes St., Auckland.

  • Smith, W. Todd, P.O. Box 1062, Auckland.

  • Somerville, Dr. J., Alfred St., Auckland.

  • Somerville, J. M., Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • Spence, A. L., Messrs. Stanton, Johnstone and Spence, Auckland.

  • Spencer, Albert, Kingston Street, Auckland.

  • *Sperrin-Johnson, Professor J. C., M.A., M.Sc., M.B., B.Ch., Litt. D., F.Z.S., F.R.G.S., University College, Auckland.

– 628 –
  • Stanton, J., Selbourne Chambers, Auckland.

  • Stevenson, Arthur G., Gladstone Road, Mt. Albert.

  • Stevenson, J. P., Whittome, Stevenson, Newmarket.

  • Stewart, D. P., care of R. S. Lamb & Co., 32 Jamieson Street, Sydney.

  • Stewart, John A., Kainga-town, Ranfurly Road, Epsom.

  • Stewart, R. Leslie, care of Brown & Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland.

  • *Stewart, Hon. W., M.L.C., Kawakawa.

  • Stocker, Mrs. G. W., Beresford Street, Bayswater.

  • Straker, Miss Marjorie, Hall Ave., Otahuhu.

  • *Stride, Dr. S. A., 16 Khyber Pass Rd., Auckland.

  • *Sullivan, J. J., Barrister, P.O. Box 1175.

  • Suter, A., P.O. Box 113, Auckland.

  • *Swan, H. C., Henderson.

  • Talbot, Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland.

  • Taylor, G. L., Pitt Street and Karangahape Road, Auckland.

  • Taylor, Norman H., Geological Survey, Wellington.

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Mountain Road, Epsom.

  • Thornes, J., 231 Parnell Road, Parnell.

  • Tilly, C. S. R., 85 Victoria Avenue, Remuera.

  • *Tinne, H., Union Club, Carlton House Terrace, London, S.W.1.

  • *Tomlinson, L. H., Electric Construction Co. of N.Z., 52 Fort St., Auckland.

  • Towle, R. P., Reed, Towle and Cooper, High Street, Auckland.

  • *Trenwith, Martin, Pioneer Boot Factory, Auckland.

  • Trevithick, Cecil, Phoenix Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Trounson, J., Northcote.

  • Tunks, C. J., Shortland St., Auckland.

  • *Turner, E. C., c/o. Turner & Growers Ltd., Market Square, Auckland.

  • Uhlmann, Miss J. L., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland.

  • *Upton, J. H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell.

  • *Upton, P., South British Insurance Co., Auckland.

  • Upton, P. T., P.O. Box 878, Auckland.

  • Utting, H., Town Clerk, Mount Albert.

  • *Vaile, Miss A. B., 9 Arney Road, Remuera.

  • *Vaile, E. E., Broadlands, Waiotapu.

  • *Vaile, H. E., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wade, Dr. Wallace, Elliott Street, New Plymouth.

  • *Wake, F. W., 73 Remuera Road, Remuera, Auckland.

  • *Walker, A. Howey, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wallace, D. B., 21, Orakel Road, Remuera.

  • Wallace, T. F., 1 Claude Road, One Tree Hill.

  • Wallace, W., Chairman Hospital Board, Auckland.

  • Walsh, Edmund, Water Lane, New Plymouth.

  • Ward, R. H., Taupo.

  • Warnock, A. E., Union Buildings, Auckland.

  • Warnock, J. A., 2 Kingsley St., Grey Lynn.

  • Watt, A. H., Te Kao, North Auckland.

  • Watt, W. M., Dredging Office, Harbour Board, Auckland.

  • Webb. C. H., c/o. Maling & Co., Customs Street, Auckland.

  • Wells, J. F., School House, Matamata.

  • *Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera.

  • West, F. L. G., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Whitcombe, Hugh, P.O. Box 63, Auckland.

  • White, George M., Skeates and White, Anzac Avenue, Auckland.

  • White, P. C., care of S. White & Sons, Customs Street West, Auckland.

  • White, R. W., Wellington Street, Auckland.

  • Whitley, W. S., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Co., Auckland.

  • Williamson, C. R., Fort St., Auckland.

  • *Williamson, J. D., Northern Club, Auckland.

  • *Williamson, Julius W., 57, Clifton Road, Takapuna.

  • Wilson, Andrew, Hillcrest Street, Hamilton East.

  • Wilson, C. A., P.O. Box 1081, Auckland.

  • *Wilson, F. W., “Herald” Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, Mrs. Gilbert, Long Drive, St. Heliers, Auckland.

  • Wilson, G. H., National Bank Buildings, Fort Street, Auckland.

  • Wilson, John, 303 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland.

  • Wilson, J. A., c/o. A. Eady Limited, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • *Wilson, J. M., Portland Rd., Remuera.

  • *Wilson, Liston, Upland Rd., Remuera.

  • *Wilson, Martyn, Roselle, Lower Remuera.

  • *Wilson, Mrs. R. M., Russell Road, Remuera.

– 629 –
  • *Wilson, W. R., “Herald” Office, Auckland.

  • Wily, H., Mauku.

  • Winkelmann, H., Victoria Arcade, Auckland.

  • *Winstone, F. M., Claude Road, Epsom.

  • *Winstone, G., Senior, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Winstone, G., Junior, Senior, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • *Winstone, W. P., Winstone's Bldgs., Auckland.

  • Wiseman, F., Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland.

  • *Wood, Right Rev. C. J., D.D., England.

  • Woodhead, Miss L., 40, City Chambers, Auckland.

  • Worley, Professor F. P., D.Sc., University College, Auckland.

  • Wright, Hugh, 73 Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Wright, Hugh C., Strand Arcade, Auckland.

  • Wright, R., c/o. A. B. Wright & Son, Commerce Street, Auckland.

  • Wright, R., Seabrook Avenue, New Lynn.

  • Wright, R., junior, Seabrook Avenue, New Lynn.

  • *Wylie, D. S., P.O. Box 672, Auckland.

  • Yates, Miss Dorothy, St. Cuthbert's College, Auckland.

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland.

Philosophical Institute Of Canterbury.

  • Acland, H. D., c/o. Wilding & Acland, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Acland, Dr. H. T. D., 51 Brown's Road, Christchurch.

  • Adams, Hon. Mr. Justice, 29 Wairarapa Terrace, Fendalton.

  • Alexander, R. E., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Anderson, Mrs. Murchiston, “Sungarth,” Kowai Bush.

  • Askew, H. O., M.A., Ph.D., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Baird, H. F., M.Sc., c/o. Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Balfour, Miss M., 75 Ranfurly Street, Christchurch.

  • Bamford, P. G., B.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Banfield, H., 94 St. Martin's Road, Christchurch.

  • Barkas, F., Hewling St., Timaru.

  • Barker, C. S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Barnett, W. J. F., 35 Hardwicke Street, Sumner.

  • Beagley, J. W., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • (*) Beaven, A. W., c/o Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Belton, F. J. W., c/o Gas Coy., Ltd., Christchurch.

  • Bennett, E. W., M.Sc., University of Western Australia, Perth.

  • Berry, R. E., 165 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • *Biltcliff, G. S. A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Blackmore, Miss M. A., Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Booth, G. T., 242 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Borrie, Dr. F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Borrie, Miss, 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Bowker, Geo., 177 Stafford Street, Timaru.

  • Boys, Sir Francis, c/o N.Z. Refrigerating Co., Ltd., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • *Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay.

  • Brittin, Guy, F.E.S., Riwaka, Motueka, Nelson.

  • Brock, W., M.A., Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

  • *Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., F.N.Z. Inst., Holmbank, Cashmere.

  • Bruce, A. Selwyn, Cashel St., Christchurch.

  • Buchanan, J. D. H., 300 Otipua Road, Timaru.

  • Burnett, T. D., Cave, S. Canterbury.

  • Burrows, W. M., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Calder, J. W., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Calvert, G. G., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Campbell, J. W., Seddon St., Kumara.

  • Campbell, Professor R. A., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Carlyle, Thomas, c/o “Sun” Office, Christchurch.

  • Cassidy, Mrs. A., 151 Hackthorne Rd., Cashmere.

  • Christensen, C. E., Box 38, Te Aroha.

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue, Christchurch.

[Footnote] * Life Members

– 630 –
  • Coates, C. C., 134 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Colee, W. C., M.A., Normal School, Christchurch.

  • Coles, W. R., 358 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Cooper, E. R., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Cornes, J. J. S., B.A., B.Sc., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Cotter, Dr. W. M., 35 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Cowley, S. R., 156 Antigua Street, Christchurch.

  • Cox, P. T., c/o. Anglo-Persian Oil Coy., Britannic House, Finsbury Circus, London, E.C.2.

  • Deans, Jno., Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

  • Deans, Wm., Sandown, Waddington.

  • Denham, Professor H. G., M.A., D.Sc., Ph.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Dobson, A. Dubley, M. Inst.C.E., 76 Merivale Lane, Christchurch.

  • Dorrien Smith, Major A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

  • Doubleday, W. H., Schoolhouse, Waltham, Christchurch.

  • Dougall, J. J., 105 Clyde Road, Christchurch.

  • Drummond, Jas., F.L.S., F.Z.S., “Lyttelton Times,” Christchurch.

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Fitzgerald, Miss, M. S., M.Sc., Waitaki G.H.S., Oamaru.

  • Florance, Miss E., 117 Caledonian Road, Christchurch.

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Foweraker, C. E., M.A., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Francis, J. W. H., c/o Rhodes, Ross & Godby, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Frankel, O. H., Ph.D., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Galbraith, A. R., City Engineer, Christchurch.

  • Gale, F. H. D., “Sun” Office, Christchurch.

  • Gilling, C. D., School, Amberley.

  • Gilling, W. O. R., M.A., B.Sc., c/o Gas Co., Moorehouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Glover, P. W., F.R.A.S., Boys' High School, New Plymouth.

  • Godby, Mrs. M. D., 5 Jackson's Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Godby, M. H., M.A., B.Sc., 176 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Gourlay, H., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Gower, S. W., Tinwald School, Mid Canterbury.

  • Graham, Chas. H. E., 26 Gordon Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Gray, C. M., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Gray, J., 239 Salisbury St., Christchurch.

  • Grigg, F. J. T., M.Sc., F.I.C., Government Analyst, Government Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Griffiths, T. Vernon, Training College, Christchurch.

  • Guthrie, Dr. John, 184 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Hall, G., Hororata.

  • Hamilton, W. M., 54 Dyer's Pass Road, Cashmere.

  • Haynes, E. J., F.Z.S., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Herriott, Miss E. M., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • *Hilgendorf, F. W., M.A., D.Sc., F.N.Z. Inst., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., Hackthorne Road, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Holford, Geo., B.Ag., 74 Knowles St., Christchurch.

  • Humphreys, G., Fendalton Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Hurley, J. J., Gasworks, Waltham Rd., Christchurch.

  • Hutchinson, F. E., B.Sc.F., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Hutton, D. E., A.I.N.Z.A., 26 Naseby Street, Christchurch.

  • Ironside, Miss A. F., M.A., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Irving, Dr. W., 56 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Jameson, J. O., 152 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Jamieson, W. G., Deans Avenue, Lower Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Jeans, Alexander, 24 Peacock Street, Christchurch.

  • Jobberns, G., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Christchurch.

  • Jones, P. H., Waiuta, West Coast.

  • *Kidson, E., M.A., D.Sc., Dominion Meteorologist, Wellington.

  • Kidson, J. O., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Kitson, H., 37 Waiwetu St., Fendalton.

  • Laing, H. W., 146 St. Martins Road, Opawa.

  • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., F.N.Z. Inst., 37 Macmillan Avenue, Cashmere.

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Lawn, G., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

– 631 –
  • Lindsay, Stuart, 18 Sydney Street, Spreydon, Christchurch.

  • Louisson, Dr. M. G., Royal Exchange Buildings, Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Lythgoe, J., c/o A. S. Paterson and Co., Christchurch.

  • Lush, A., B.E., c/o N.Z. Refrigerating Co., Christchurch.

  • Macbeth, N. L., 18 Hereford St., Christchurch.

  • McCombs, T. H., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Macfarlane, Douglas J., Rafa Downs, Parnassus.

  • McGillivray, Robert, F.L.S., Agriculture Department, Christchurch.

  • Macintyre, A. C., B.D.S., Dominion Buildings, Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • McKay, Dr. W., 45 Guinness Street, Greymouth.

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Margolish, H., 54 Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Mazey, G. A., 57 Fitzgerald Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Mill, Dr. Thomas, 29 Knowles Street, Christchurch.

  • Milligan, Dr. R. R. D., 86 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Morrison, W. G., Conservator of Forests, Christchurch.

  • Murray, Miss F. B., M.A., Girls' High School, Avonside.

  • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Christchurch.

  • Newburgh, W. S., 95 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Oliver, F. S., c/o Papprill, Salter and Gresson, Box 376, Christchurch.

  • Ollivier, C. M., St. Martins, Christchurch.

  • Owen, H., c/o Cook & Ross, Christchurch.

  • Owen, R. B., 751 Colombo Street, Christchurch.

  • Packer, J., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Page, R. O., M.Sc., 59 May's Road, Papanui, Christchurch.

  • Page, S., B.Sc., 59 May's Road, Papanui, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. J. C., 21 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr. T. W., “Moat Knowe,” Governor's Bay.

  • Parham, B. V., 140 Hills Rd., Shirley, Christchurch.

  • Payne, A. H., 30 Bishop St., Christchurch.

  • Pearson, Dr. A. B., Hospital, Christchurch.

  • Percival, Professor E., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Chrischurch.

  • Powell, Professor P. H., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Pring, Miss I., 37 Aldred St., Christchurch.

  • Prudhoe, J. C., 12 Kidson Terrace, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Raymond, S. G., K.C., c/o Raymond, Stringer and Co., Christchurch.

  • Rhodes, J. H., c/o Rhodes, Ross and Godby, 176 Hereford St., Christchurch.

  • Rhodes, Hon. Sir R. Heaton, Tai Tapu, Canterbury

  • Ridley, G. S., Kingsdown, R. D., Timaru.

  • Roberts, F. K., Public Works Dept., Christchurch.

  • Robinson, R. G., Darfield.

  • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Robinson, W. R., B.A., The School, Kaiapoi.

  • Rogers, M. N., M.Sc., 205 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Rowe, H. V., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Saunders, Miss E., Head Street, Sumner.

  • Sawtell, Mrs. C., 116 Rugby Street, Christchurch.

  • Scott, Mrs. A., 102, Hackthorne Road, Cashmere.

  • Scott, M. J., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Sheffield, Mrs. W. H., 263 Cambridge Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Shelley, Professor J., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Shrubshall, A. H., Bowenvale Ave., Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • *Simpson, Dr. W., cr. Papanui Road and Heaton St., Christchurch.

  • Sims, A., M.A., c/o Sims, Cooper & Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Skey, H. F., M.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Skinner, W. H., 3 York Terrace, New Plymouth.

  • Speight, Professor R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Stead, E. F., Ilam, Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Steele, Professor S., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Stokell, G., Prebbleton.

  • Stone, T., “Lyttelton Times,” Christchurch.

  • Strachan, J. E., M.A., B.Sc., Rangiora.

  • Struthers, J., M.A., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

– 632 –
  • *Sylvester, S. J. H., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Symes, Langford P., 20 May's Road, Papanui.

  • Tapley, J. F., Governor's Bay.

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Telford, Dr. T. F., Govt. Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Thacker, Dr. H. T. J., B.A., 43 Knowles Street, Christchurch.

  • Thompson, E., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Tocker, Professor A. H., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • *Tripp, C. H., M.A., Timaru.

  • Turner, H. S. E., 36 Brown's Road, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Unwin, Dr. W. H., Timaru.

  • Vangioni, L. J., Akaroa.

  • Wade, L., Buller Road, Reefton.

  • Wall, Professor A., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Waller, F. D., B.A., 91 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • *Way, G. E., 20 Helmore's Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • West, H. E., Wheat Research Institute, Christchurch.

  • Whetter, Dr. J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • White, J. B., 18 Rolleston Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Widdowson, Dr. H. L., 4 Oxford Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Wigram, Sir H. F., 1 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Wilding, Miss C., “Fown Hope,” Opawa.

  • Wilding, Frank S., c/o Wilding and Acland, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Wood, W. H. J., 18 Balfour Terrace, Christchurch.

Otago Institute

  • Adams, Professor T. D., M.A., Otago University.

  • Adams, W. E., M.Sc., Otago University.

  • Aitken, Mrs. M. W., M.Sc., Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh.

  • Alexander, J. G., City Engineer's Office.

  • Allan, R. S., M.Sc., Ph.D., 135 London Street, Dunedin.

  • (*) Allen, Sir James, Clyde St., Dunedin.

  • Anderson, A. W., Botanical Gardens.

  • Anderson, W. D., 32 Lynwood Avenue, Dunottar.

  • Anderson, Miss A. C., Macandrew Bay.

  • Angel, S., Commercial Bank of Australia, Dowling St., Dunedin.

  • Arras, G. C., 29 Brighton Street, Kaikorai.

  • Balk, O., 13 Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • *Barnett, Dr. Sir L. E., Hampden.

  • *Bathgate, Alex., 84 Clyde St., Dunedin.

  • Bathgate, Dr. W. J., 76 Stuart St., Dunedin.

  • Begg, Mrs. A. C., 31 Ross Street, Roslyn.

  • Begg, J. C., F.R.A.S., Fifleld Street, Roslyn.

  • *Bell, A. Dillon, Shag Valley.

  • Bell, Miss C. S., M.A., Columba College, Dunedin.

  • Bell, Professor R. J. T., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., Otago University.

  • *Benham, Professor W. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.N.Z. Inst., University Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Benson, Gerald, 62 Manor Place, Dunedin

  • Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Otago University.

  • Birrell, W. J., care of Robin and Co., corner Castle and Hanover Streets, Dunedin.

  • Black, James, care of Cossens and Black, 164 Crawford Street, Dunedin.

  • Bowron, G. W., 426 Moray Place, Dunedin.

  • Brasch, H., 99 London Street, Dunedin.

  • Brookfield, Dr. C. L., 18 Fifield St., Roslyn.

  • Brown, A. T., 411 Princes Street, Dunedin.

  • Brown, R. Cree, 127 Clyde Street, Dunedin.

  • Browne, R. A. S., care of Post Office, Morrinsville.

  • Butler, J. G., c/o Westport Coal Co., Dunedin.

  • Butterworth, C. P. M., Waverley St., Melrose.

  • Carter, C. L., M.Sc., A.I.C., Otago University.

  • Chapman, Sir F. R., 28 Golders Hill, Wellington.

[Footnote] * Life Members

– 633 –
  • Christie, Thomas R., 152 Cargill St., Dunedin.

  • Clarke, C. E., F.E.S., 35 Octagon, Dunedin.

  • Crawford, W. J., 123 High Street, Dunedin.

  • Davidson, E., 45 Newington Avenue, Dunedin.

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street, Dunedin.

  • *Dawson, Hugh, c/o Southern Cross Insurance Co., 107 High Street, Dunedin.

  • Dempster, G., St. David St., Dunedin.

  • Donn, R., Training College, Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

  • Dutton, Rev. D., F.G.S., F.R.A.S., 22 Passmore Crescent, Maori Hill.

  • Edgar, James, 286 York Place, Dunedin.

  • Evans, Dr. W., High St., Dunedin.

  • Farnie, Miss W., M.A., Waitaki Girls' High School, Oamaru.

  • Fea, W. B. M., 22 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Fels, A., 31 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

  • *Fels, W., 84 London St., Dunedin.

  • *Ferguson, Dr. Sir H. L., C.M.G., M.A., M.D., “Wychwood,” Musselburgh Rise.

  • Finlay, Dr. H. J., 10 Pine Hill Terrace, Dunedin.

  • *Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., M.D., C.M., 8 Pitt Street, Dunedin.

  • Fleming, T. R., M.A., LL.B., 110 Heriot Row, Dunedin.

  • Focken, Dr. C. M., B.M.E., B.Sc., Ph.D., Physics Dept., Univ. of Otago.

  • Fogg, Dr. W., Medical School, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Fowler, H., Silveracres, Anderson's Bay, Dunedin.

  • Frye, Charles, 85 Neville St., Caversham.

  • Fyfe, Miss M. L., B.Sc., Biology Dept., University Museum.

  • Gardner, R., M.Sc., F.I.C., Chemistry Dept., Otago University.

  • Gardner, W., care of H. B. Galland, Kelvin Road, North-east Valley.

  • *Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Nile Street, Nelson.

  • George, Charles E., 15 Filleul St., Dunedin.

  • *Gilkison, R., 29 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Green, E. S., Education Office, Dunedin.

  • Gregory, Miss E., Home Science Dept., Otago University.

  • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place E., Dunedin.

  • Hanlon A. C., Moray Place, Dunedin.

  • Hart, H., 406 George Street.

  • Henderson, M. C., Electrical Engineer's Office, Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

  • Hercus, Professor C. E., M.D., D.S.O., O.B.E., B.D.S., D.P.H., Medical School, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Hodson, J., 24 Howe Street, Dunedin.

  • Holloway, Rev. J.-E., D.Sc., F.N.Z. Inst., Botany Dept., Univ. of Otago.

  • Howard, B., M.A., Otago Boys' High School, Dunedin.

  • *Howes, Miss Edith, Rawhiti Street, Sunshine, Dunedin.

  • *Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Hudson, F. H., Sawyer's Bay.

  • Hunter, H., Otago University. Hurst, J. A., M.Sc., Geological Survey, Wellington.

  • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., Otago University.

  • Jack, Professor R., D.Sc., Ph.D., Otago University.

  • Joachim, Miss M. E., 4 Beaumont Road, Mornington.

  • Johnston, Dr. Owen, Invercargill.

  • Kay, J., 257 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Kaye, William T. O., Forfar Street, Mosgiel.

  • Laws, C. R., 42 Preston Crescent, Roslyn.

  • Lee, R., P.O. Box 363, Dunedin.

  • Lilly, L. G., P.O. Box 401, Dunedin.

  • Lowry, J. M., Public Works Department, Dunedin.

  • McCaskill, L. W., Training College, Dunedin.

  • *McCurdie, W. D. R., Borough Engineer, Te Awamutu.

  • McElrea, W., 138 St. David Street, Dunedin.

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., Pitt Street, Dunedin.

  • MacLellan, R., 67 Heriot Row, Dunedin.

  • McNair, J., Railway Engineer's Office, Christchurch.

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., Physiology Dept., Otago University.

  • Mandeno, H., New Zealand Express Company's Buildings.

  • Martin, W., B.Sc., Borough School, Blenheim.

  • Meenan, J., 79 Cargill Street, Dunedin.

  • Merrington, Rev. Dr. E. N., Knox College, Dunedin.

  • *Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street, Dunedin.

  • Moore; J. A., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Dunedin.

  • *Moore, Dr. S. A., Security Buildings, Stuart Street, Dunedin.

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., Otago Boys' High School. Dunedin.

  • Mullin, Dr. Wm., 16 Maheno Street, Dunedin.

  • Mullin, Miss K., 16 Maheno Street.

– 634 –
  • Munro, Alex., 89 Lower High St., Dunedin.

  • Newlands, Dr. W., M.A., B.Sc., M.B., Ch.B., F.R.C.S.E., 12 London Street, Dunedin.

  • Nicholson, E., c/o Hallenstein Bros., Dowling Street, Dunedin.

  • Orton, A. A., B.A., M.Sc., Mathematics Dept., Otago University.

  • O'Reilly, E. J., 52 Clyde Street, Dunedin.

  • Paterson, A. S., 9 Alva Street, Dunedin.

  • *Park, Professor J., F.G.S., F.N.Z. Inst., Otago University.

  • Pope, Miss A. I., Home Science Dept., Otago University.

  • *Price, W. H., care of Donald Reid & Co., Vogel Street, Dunedin.

  • Reid, Miss E. N., 79 Stafford Street, Dunedin.

  • Reid, Miss F., 79 Stafford Street.

  • Riley, Dr. F. R., F.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., 346 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Ritchie, Dr. Russell, 400 George St., Dunedin.

  • Roberts, E. F., Roberts Bldgs., Stuart Street, Dunedin.

  • *Roberts, Sir John, C.M.G., Little-bourne.

  • Robertson, John, B.A., B.Sc., Education Office, Invercargill.

  • Ross, T. C., care of Ross and Glendining, Ltd., High Street, Dunedin.

  • Routledge, W. R., 14 Norfolk Street, St. Clair.

  • Salmond, J. L., National Bank Buildings, Dunedin.

  • Sandle, Major S. G., Defence Office, Palmerston North.

  • *Sargood, Percy R., “Marinoto,” Newington.

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay.

  • Simpson, George, sen., 111 Russell St., Dunedin.

  • Simpson, George, Jun., 69 Belgrave Crescent, Roslyn.

  • Skinner, H. D., M.A., F.N.Z. Inst., Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Sligo, Alex., c/o Mills, Dick and Co., Dunedin.

  • Smith, C. S., “Star” Office, Dunedin.

  • *Smith, J. C., care of Vernon Smith, George Street, Dunedin.

  • Smith, H. McD., Dawson's Buildings, Moray Place, Dunedin.

  • Smith, Miss M., 44 Duke Street, Dunedin.

  • Somerville, T., care of Coulls, Somerville and Wilkie, Dunedin.

  • Stark, James, care of Kempthorne, Prosser & Co., Dunedin.

  • Steele, R. H., 69 St. David Street, Dunedin.

  • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Stewart, Hon. W. Downie, M.P., LL.B., 11 Heriot Row, Dunedin.

  • *Stout, Sir Robert, K.C.M.G., Wellington.

  • Strong, Professor A. G., B.Sc., Home Science School, Otago University.

  • Stuckey, F., M.A., Chief Inspector of Schools, Education Office.

  • Tannock, D., Botanical Gardens, Dunedin.

  • Tennent, R. B., Bangor Terrace, Kew.

  • Teviotdale, D., Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

  • *Theomin, D. E., 42 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

  • *Thomson, Hon. G. M., F.L.S., F.N.Z. Inst., M.L.C., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • Thomson, G. S., B.Sc., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • Thomson, J. S., F.C.S., care of Thomson's Limited, Police Street, Dunedin.

  • Thomson, W. A., Ferntree House, 75 Half-way Bush.

  • Tily, H. S., B.Sc., care of Customhouse, Dunedin.

  • Tucker, A. W., M.A., B.Sc., Training College, Dunedin.

  • Turnbull, Miss M. I., M.A., 449 Leith Street, Dunedin.

  • Turner, F. J., M.Sc., Geology Department, Otago University.

  • Watt, Dr. M., Medical School, King St., Dunedin.

  • *White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street, Dunedin.

  • White, J. Renfrew, cr. Union and George Streets, Dunedin.

  • Wilkinson, H. K., 33 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Williams, J., B.Sc., F.C.S., Otago Boys' High School, Dunedin.

  • Williams, J. G., M.Sc., F.G.S., Mining School, Otago University.

  • Williams, W. J., City Engineer's Office, Dunedin.

  • Wilson, G. T. B., 1 Bright Street, Belleknowes.

  • Wilson, I. R., B.Sc., Mining School, Otago University.

  • Wingfield, J. E., 655 Castle Street, Dunedin.

– 635 –

Hawke'S Bay Philosophical Institute

  • Absolom, Mrs. J. H., Rissington.

  • Absolom, J. Archer, Rissington.

  • Armstrong, Dr. J. S., Lake Taupo.

  • Ashcroft, P., Napier.

  • Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier.

  • Barnett, Dr. H., Napier.

  • Barnett, Mrs. H., Napier.

  • Beck, W. H., Napier.

  • Bennett, H. M., Napier.

  • Berry, Dr. Harold, Napier.

  • Berry, Dr. J. A., Napier.

  • Brocklehurst, Very Rev. Dean, Napier.

  • Chadwick, R. M., Napier.

  • Chambers, Bernard, Havelock North.

  • Chambers, John, Havelock N.

  • Chambers, Mason, Havelock N.

  • Chapman, Hector, Napier.

  • Clapcott, G. F., Napier.

  • Clark, Dr. Arthur, Napier.

  • Clark, Mrs. E. H., Napier.

  • Clark, Thomas P., Eskdale.

  • Costello, Dr. J. W., Napier.

  • Cottrell, Horace S., Napier.

  • Cullen, A. R., Napier.

  • Dinwiddie, B., Napier.

  • Dinwiddie, Wm., Napier.

  • Douglas, Charles, Napier.

  • Duncan, R. J., Napier.

  • Dunn. W. L., Napier.

  • Edgar, Dr. J. J., Napier.

  • Edmundson, J. H., Napier.

  • Fitzgerald, Dr. D. Napier.

  • Ford, A. R., Napier.

  • Francis, Dr. A., Napier.

  • Friend, L. C., Napier.

  • Geddes, C. C., Napier.

  • Geddis, Trevor M., Napier.

  • Gilray, Dr. T., Napier.

  • Gleadow, J. E., Napier.

  • Goldsmith, Miss E., Napier.

  • Guthrie - Smith, W. H., F.N.Z. Inst., Tutira.

  • Harding, J. W., Waipukurau.

  • Harding, W. A., Napier.

  • Hay, J. A. L., Napier.

  • Hay, Leslie, Napier.

  • Henderson, W. P., Napier.

  • Herrick, E. J., Hastings.

  • Herrick, Miss R., Napier.

  • Hetley, Mrs. F. A., Napier.

  • Hill, Bromley, Napier.

  • Hill, Henry, Napier.

  • Hill, W. Howard, Taumarunui.

  • (*) Hislop, James, Napier.

  • Hobson, A., Napier.

  • Husheer, G., Napier.

  • Hutchinson, F. Jnr., Rissington.

  • Hyde, Thomas, Napier.

  • Johns, W. D., Napier.

  • Large, Harold, Napier.

  • Leahy, Dr. J. P. D., Napier.

  • Lindauer, V. Wm., Woodville.

  • Logan, F., Napier.

  • Lowry, T. H., Hastings.

  • Macfarlane, Jas., Napier.

  • Maney, C. E., Napier.

  • Martin, A. L., Napier.

  • Melbye, C., Napier.

  • Moore, Dr. T. C., Napier.

  • Moore, Dr. W. W., Napier.

  • Nelson, George, Hastings.

  • Oates, Wm., Tokomaru Bay.

  • *Ormond, Frank, Napier.

  • Ormond, George C., Wairoa.

  • Oulton, Dr. R. H., Napier.

  • Pallot, Alfred G., Napier.

  • Pallot, Mrs. W. J., Napier.

  • Pollock, C. F. H., Napier.

  • Ringland, T. H., Napier.

  • Robertson, John, Napier.

  • Sainsbury, G. O. K., Wairoa.

  • Sanders, H. M., Kopua.

  • Sedgwick, Rt. Rev. Bishop, Napier.

  • Simson, K., Napier.

  • *Smith, H. J., England.

  • Speight, Rev. H., Hastings.

  • Stewart, W. B., Napier.

  • Stout, E. T., Napier.

  • Tattersall, J., Napier.

  • Thomas, C. L., Napier.

  • Thomson, J. Clark, Napier.

  • Thomson, J. P., Napier.

  • Tiffen, G. W., Gisborne.

  • Wanklyn, H. A., Napier.

  • Warren, Major T. J. C., Pukehou.

  • Waters, Dr. J. P., Napier.

  • Waterworth, Dr. G., Napier.

  • Wattie, A. J., Lands and Survey Dept., Napier.

  • Wenley, G. S. V., Napier.

  • West, E. S., Napier.

  • White, John, Browning St., Napier.

  • White, Wm., Napier.

  • Willan, T. J., Hastings.

  • Williams, D. G., Clive.

  • Williams, Frederic W., Napier.

  • Williams, Rt. Rev. Bishop H. W., Napier.

  • Wilson, J. G., Hatuma, H.B.

  • Wilson, Miss N., Waipukurau.

  • Woodward, M. F., Napier.

[Footnote] * Life Members

– 636 –

Nelson Institute.

  • Bartel, J. G., Seymour Avenue.

  • Bartlett, Rev. J. G. S., Stoke.

  • Bett, Dr. F. A., Trafalgar Square.

  • Bruce, James, Britannia Heights.

  • Chappell, A. V., Cawthron Institute.

  • Clark, E. F., Cawthron Institute.

  • Cunningham, G., Wainui Street.

  • Curtis, Dr. K. M., Cawthron Institute

  • Davies, W. C., Cawthron Institute.

  • Duke, C. R., Main Road, Tahunanui.

  • Duncan, H. R., Hardy Street.

  • Easterfield, Professor T. H., M.A., Ph.D., F.N.Z. Inst., Cawthron Institute.

  • Field, T. A. H., Rocks Road.

  • Foster, F. W., Forestry Dept., Trafalgar Street.

  • Garrow, Professor J. M. E., B.A., LL.B., Nile Street. Nelson.

  • Gibbs, F. G., Collingwood Street.

  • Gibbs, Dr. S., Hardy Street.

  • Glasgow, J., Stoke.

  • Gourlay, E. S., Cawthron Institute.

  • Jamieson, Dr. G. P. S., Hardy Street.

  • Johnston, Dr. W. S., Hardy Street.

  • Kemp, G. T., Collingwood Street.

  • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street.

  • Lysaght, Miss A. M., Cawthron Institute.

  • McKay, J. G., Boys' College.

  • May, L., Public Works, Trafalgar St.

  • Miller, Dr. D., Cawthron Institute.

  • Mills, Miss, Girls' College.

  • Moller, B. H., Collingwood Street.

  • Moncrieff, Mrs. M. M., The Cliffs.

  • Morley, E. L., Waimea Street.

  • Parlane, Miss B., B.Sc., Cawthron Institute.

  • Pemberton, O. B., Cawthron Institute.

  • Philpott, A., F.N.Z. Inst., Museum. Auckland.

  • Rigg, T., Cawthron Institute.

  • Rout, W., Hardy Street.

  • Sadlier, Bishop, Bishopdale.

  • Searle, H. B., Boys' College.

  • Stubbs, F. G., Auckland Point School.

  • Taylor, J., Cambria Street.

  • Tonnoir, A., Canberra, Australia.

  • Wardrop, J. H., 143 Waimea Street.

  • Wearing, G. G., 47 Grove Street.

  • Worley, Miss, 128 Trafalgar Street South.

Manawatu Philosophical Society.
(Palmerston North)

  • (*) Allan, Dr. H. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., Plant Research Station.

  • Atkinson, A. H., West St., Feilding.

  • Bagnall, H. G., 30 Te Awe Awe Street.

  • Barnett, Dr. E. C., M.R.C.S., M.R.C.P., 16 Fitzherbert Avenue.

  • Bary, E., 49 Featherston Street.

  • Bendall W. E., 288 Victoria Avenue.

  • Billens, R. H., 125 College Street.

  • Brien, R. N., Plant Research Station.

  • Christian, F. W., B.A. (Oxon), F.G.S., 130 Ferguson Street.

  • Cockayne, A. H., Plant Research Station.

  • Connell, R. P., M.A., Plant Research Station.

  • Cooper, L. F., Carlton Avenue.

  • Cottler, —, Plant Research Station. Cunningham, G. H., M.Sc., Ph.D., Plant Research Station.

  • Daniel, V. M., 226 Ruahine Street. Eliott, M. A., Broadway Avenue.

  • Ennis, C. W., 16 Roy Street.

  • Foy, —, Plant Research Station.

  • Fuller, R. A., 204 Victoria Avenue.

  • Gerrand, J. B., 199 Park Road.

  • Gibbs, G. G., Plant Research Station.

  • Graham, A. J., 173 Church Street.

  • Hopwood, A., 135 Featherston Street.

  • Hudson, A. W., B.Agr., B.Sc., Plant Research Station.

  • Hughes, J. R., C.E., 260 Featherston Street.

  • Kaufmann, A. F., Y.M.C.A.

  • Keeling, G. W., 140 College Street.

  • Lange, E. H., Box 14, Feilding.

  • Levy, E. Bruce, B.Sc., Plant Research Station.

  • Lucas, R. L. B. M., 143 Park Road.

  • McIntyre, H., M.A., LL.B, Box 11, Feilding.

  • Malcolm, N., Agricultural High School, Feilding.

  • Menzies, J. E., 5 Fitzroy Street.

  • Merton, J. L. C., LL.B., 80 Featherston Street.

  • Miller, J., R.C.S.E., L.R.C.P.E., L.R.F.P. & S.G., 26 Broadway Ave.

  • Murray, J., M.A., The High School.

  • Neill, J. C., 32 Te Awe Awe Street.

  • Oram, M. H., M.A., LL.B., 183 Featherston Street.

[Footnote] * Life Members

– 637 –
  • Park, W., F.R.H.S., 133 Fitzherbert Avenue.

  • Peach, Dr. C. W., M.B., Broadway Av.

  • Peren, Prof. G. S., B.S.A., Massey Agricultural College.

  • Reid, W. D., Plant Research Station.

  • Riddet, Prof. W., B.Sc.Agr., Massey Agricultural College.

  • Ross, K., M.A., High School, Feilding.

  • Ross, R., Box 116, Feilding.

  • Salmon, C. T., 5 Rangitikei Street.

  • Schwass, C. H., Plant Research Station.

  • Stansell, W. F., 422 Victoria Avenue.

  • Stevens, J. H., 175 Church Street.

  • Stevenson, J. J., High School.

  • Tankersley, N. S., B.Agr., High School, Feilding.

  • Taylor, C. E., Aroha Street.

  • Waters, W. A., 105 Bryant Street.

  • Weem, —, Plant Research Station.

  • Whitaker, A., Grey Street.

  • Wild, G. V., B.A., B.Sc., High School, Feilding.

  • Williamson, A., Wellesley Street, Feilding.

  • *Wilson, Miss E.

  • Wood, J. R., 165 Princess Street.

  • Wright, A. H. M., 121 College Street.

  • Zotov., V. D., Plant Research Station.

– 638 –

Serial Publications Received By The Library Of The New Zealand Institute, 1929.

New Zealand.

  • Auckland University: Calendar.

  • Board of Science and Art: Manuals; Bulletins.

  • Cawthron Institute, Nelson: Publications.

  • Dominion Museum: Bulletins; Monographs.

  • Geological Survey: Bulletins.

  • Journal of Agriculture.

  • Journal of Science and Technology.

  • Marine Department: Bulletins; Reports.

  • Massey Agricultural College, Palmerston North: Calendar.

  • New Zealand Employers' Federation: Industrial Bulletin. New Zealand Official Year-book.

  • Polynesian Society: Journal.

  • State Forest Service: Publications.

  • University of Otago: Proceedings of the Medical School.

Australia.

  • Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science: Report.

  • Australasian Institute of Mining Engineers: Proceedings.

  • Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911–14: Reports. Australian Forestry Journal.

  • Commonwealth of Australia, Fisheries: Parliamentary Report.

  • Institute of Science and Industry of Australia: Bulletins.

  • Institution of Engineers of Australia: Transactions; Quarterly Bulletin.

  • National Research Council of Australia: Science Abstracts.

  • Scientific and Industrial Research: Publications.

New South Wales.

  • Agricultural Department, N.S.W.: Agricultural Gazette.

  • Australian Museum, Sydney: Records; Annual Report.

  • Botanic Gardens and Government Domains, N.S.W.: Report. Critical Revision of the Genus Eucalyptus.

  • Department of Mines and Geological Survey: Annual Report; Mineral Resources; Bulletins.

  • Linnean Society of N.S.W.: Proceedings.

  • Public Health Department, N.S.W.: Annual Report.

  • Royal Zoological Society: The Australian Zoologist.

  • Sydney University: Reprints.

– 639 –

Queensland.

  • Geological Survey of Queensland: Publications.

  • Queensland Naturalist.

  • Queensland Museum: Memoirs.

  • Royal Geographical Society: Journal.

  • Royal Society of Queensland: Proceedings.

South Australia.

  • Adelaide Chamber of Commerce: Annual Report.

  • Department of Chemistry, South Australia: Bulletins.

  • Mines Department and Geological Survey of South Australia: Mining Operations; G.S. Bulletins and Reports; Metallurgical Reports; Synopsis of Mining Laws.

  • Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia: Annual Report.

  • Royal Society of South Australia: Transactions and Proceedings.

  • University of Adelaide: Publications.

Tasmania.

  • Mines Department, Hobart.

  • Royal Society of Tasmania: Papers and Proceedings.

Victoria.

  • Advisory Committee: Report on Brown Coal.

  • Department of Agriculture: Journal.

  • Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria: Victorian Naturalist.

  • Mines Department and Geological Survey of Victoria: Annual Report; Bulletins; Records.

  • National Museum: Memoirs.

  • Public Library, Museum, and National Art Gallery of Victoria: Annual Report.

  • Royal Society of Victoria: Proceedings.

Western Australia.

  • Geological Survey of Western Australia: Bulletins.

  • Royal Society of Western Australia: Journal and Proceedings.

United Kingdom.

  • Aberystwyth University College of Wales: Report Marine Freshwater Investigations.

  • Board of Agriculture and Fisheries: Fishery Investigations.

  • Botanical Society of Edinburgh: Transactions and Proceedings.

  • British Association for the Advancement of Science, London: Report.

  • British Astronomical Association, London: Journal; Memoirs; List of Members.

– 640 –
  • British Museum, London: Catalogues; Guides; Scientific Reports of British Antarctic Expedition, 1910.

  • Cambridge Philosophical Society: Proceedings, Biological Reviews.

  • Cambridge University Library: Report.

  • Department of Scientific and Industrial Research: Reports.

  • Dove Marine Laboratory: Report.

  • Durham Philosophical Society: Proceedings; Agricultural and Zoological Publications.

  • Edinburgh Geological Society: Transactions.

  • Geological Department, Glasgow University: Papers; Monographs.

  • Geological Society, Glasgow: Transactions.

  • Geological Society, London: Quarterly Journal.

  • Geological Survey of Great Britain: Summary of Progress.

  • Geologists' Association, London: Proceedings.

  • Handbooks, Commercial Towns, England.

  • H.M. Stationery Office, London: Monthly Circular.

  • Imperial Bureau of Entomology: Review of Applied Entomology.

  • Imperial Institute: Bulletins.

  • Institution of Civil Engineers: Report.

  • International Society of Medical Hydrology: Archives.

  • Leeds Geological Association: Transactions.

  • Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society: Annual Report.

  • Linnean Society, London: Journal; Proceedings; List of Members.

  • Literary and Philosophical Society, Manchester: Memoirs and Proceedings.

  • Literary and Philosophical Society of Liverpool: Proceedings.

  • Liverpool Biological Society: Proceedings.

  • Liverpool Geological Society: Proceedings.

  • Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom: Journal.

  • Marlborough College Natural History Society: Reports.

  • Mercantile Guardian, London.

  • Mineralogical Society, London: Mineralogical Magazine.

  • Natural History Society of Glasgow: Glasgow Naturalist.

  • North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers: Transactions; Annual Report.

  • Oxford University: Calendar.

  • Rowett Research Institute, Aberdeen: Publications.

  • Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain: Journal.

  • Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh: Notes.

  • Royal Colonial Institute, London: United Empire.

  • Royal Geographical Society, London: Geographical Journal.

  • Royal Irish Academy, Dublin: Proceedings.

  • Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow: Proceedings.

  • Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings.

  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Edinburgh: Scottish Geographical Magazine.

  • Royal Society, Dublin: Economic Proceedings.

  • Royal Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings; Transactions.

  • Royal Society, London: Proceedings (Series A, B); Phil. Trans. (Series A, B); Year-book.

  • Royal Statistical Society, London: Journal.

  • Society for Preservation of the Fauna of the Empire: Journal.

– 641 –
  • University of Birmingham: Calendar.

  • University of Durham Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

  • Victoria Institute, London: Journal of Transactions.

  • Zoological Society of London: Proceedings; Transactions.

Austria.

  • Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien: Sitzungsberichte.

  • Hofmuseum, Wien.

  • Geologische Reichsanstalt, Wien: Verhandlungen, Jahrbuch.

  • Naturhistorisches Museum, Wien: Annalen.

  • Zentral-Anstalt für Meteorologie und Geodynamik, Wien.

  • Zoologisch-Botanische Gesellschaft, Wien: Verhandlungen.

Belgium.

  • Académie Royale de Belgique: Bulletin de la Classe des Sciences; Annuaire.

  • Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire: Les Cahiers beiges.

  • Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique, Bruxelles: Annales; Mémoires.

  • Société Géologique de Belgique, Liége: Publications; Annales.

  • Société Royale de Botanique de Belgique: Bulletins.

  • Société Royale Zoologique et Malacogique de Belgique: Annales.

  • Société Scientifique de Bruxelles: Annales.

Czechoslovakia.

  • Kaslova Universita Praha (Prag): Studies from Plant Physiological Laboratory.

  • Deutscher Naturwissenschaftlich-medizinischer Verein für Böhmen “Lotos,” Prag: Abhandlungen; Lotos.

  • Narodni (National) Museum (Entomological), Prag: Sbornik.

  • Société Royale des Sciences de Bohème, Prague: Publications.

Denmark.

  • Acad. Roy. des Sciences et des Lettres de Danemark (Det Kong. Danske Videnskab. Selskab): Bulletin (Forhandlinger); Mémoires (Skrifter); Math.-fys. Meddelelser; Biologiske Meddelelser.

  • Danmarks Geologiske Undersögelse, Kobenhavn: Publications.

  • Dansk Geologisk Forening, Kobenhavn: Meddelelser.

  • Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening, Kobenhavn: Videnskabelige Meddelelser.

  • Zoological Museum, Copenhagen: Danish-Ingolf Expedition.

Finland.

  • Academia Aboensis, Abo (Turku): Humaniora.

  • Finska Vetenskaps-Societet, Helsingfors: Acta; Ofversigt; Bidrag.

  • Geological Commission of Finland: Bulletin.

  • Geografiska Sällskapet i Finland (Société de Géographie de Finland), Helsingfors: Fennia.

  • Societas pro Fauna et Flora Fennica: Meddelanden; Acta.

– 642 –

France.

  • Le Prince Bonaparte, 10 Avenue d'Jena: Notes.

  • L'Observatoire Météorologique, Paris: Annales.

  • Ministre des Travaux Publiques: Programmes des Cours.

  • Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris: Bulletins.

  • Société Astronomique de France: Bulletin.

  • Société de Chimie Industrielle, Paris: Chimie et Industries.

  • Société de Géographie, Paris: La Géographie.

  • Société des Sciences Phys. et Naturelles de Bordeaux: Mémoires; Procès-verbaux.

  • Société Linnéenne de Bordeaux: Publications.

  • Société Linnéenne de Normandie, Caen: Bulletin.

  • Société Zoologique de France, Paris: Bulletin.

  • Union Géographique Internationale: Publications.

  • Université de Grenoble: Annales (Section de Médecine).

Gebmany.

  • Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, München: Sitzungs-berichte; Abhandlungen.

  • Berliner Mathematische Gesellschaft: Sitzungsberichte.

  • Botanischer Verein der Provinz Brandenburg, Berlin-Dahlem: Verhandlungen.

  • Bremer Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft: Publications.

  • Deutsches Entomologisches Museum, Berlin.

  • Ethnological Institute, Tübingen.

  • Geographie Kartographie, Leipzig: Geographie Kartographie.

  • Gesellschaft der Wissenchaften, Göttingen: Nachrichten; Mitteilungen.

  • Hamburg University: Publications.

  • Leopold.-Carol. Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher: Leopoldina.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Freiburg: Berichte.

  • Naturhistorische Gesellschaft, Hannover: Jahresberichte.

  • Naturhistorisch-medizinischer Verein, Heidelberg: Verhandlungen.

  • Naturhistorisches Museum, Hamburg: Mitteilungen.

  • Naturhistorischer Verein der Preussischen Rheinlande und Westfalens, Bonn: Verhandlungen; Sitzungsberichte.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Bremen: Abhandlungen.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein in Hamburg: Verhandlungen; Abhandlungen.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein für Schleswig-Holstein: Schriften.

  • Oberrheinischer Geologischer Verein, Tübingen.

  • Physikalisch-ökonomische Gesellschaft, Königsberg: Schriften.

  • Preussische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Berlin: Sitzungsberichte.

  • Preussische Geologische Landesanstalt, Berlin: Jahrbuch.

  • Sächsiche Akademie der Wissenschaften, Leipzig: Berichte; Abhandlungen.

  • Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfurt-am-Main: Berichte; Senckenbergiana.

  • Staats und Universitäts Bibliothek, Hamburg.

– 643 –
  • Verein für Vaterländische Naturkunde in Württemberg, Stuttgart: Jahresheft; Beilage; Mitteilungen.

  • Zoologisches Museum, Berlin: Mitteilungen; Bericht.

  • Zool. u. Anthropol.-Ethnogr. Museum, Dresden.

Holland And Dutch East Indies.

  • Banka Tin: Jaaresverslag von de Winning.

  • Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen (Société Hollandaise des Sciences), Haarlem: Archives Néerlandaises.

  • Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam: Proceedings; Verhandelingen.

  • Kon. Bataaviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen, Batavia: Verhandelingen; Tijdschrift.

  • Koninklijke Natuurkundige Vereeniging in Nederlandsch - Indie, Batavia: Natuurkundig Tijdschrift.

  • Kon. Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap (Royal Dutch Geographic Society), Leiden: Tijdschrift.

  • Mijnwesen in Nederlandsch Oest-Indie, Batavia: Jaarboek.

  • Musée Teyler, Haarlem: Archives.

  • Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging, Amsterdam: Tijdschrift; Entom. Berichten.

  • Rijks Ethnographisch Museum, Leiden: Verslagen.

  • Rijks Geologisch-Mineralogisch Museum, Leiden: Geol. Mededelingen.

  • Teyler's Godgeleerd Genootschap: Verhandelingen.

Hungary.

  • Botanisches Institut, Museum und Garten, Szeged: Folia Cryptogamica.

  • Magyar Tudományos Akadémia, Budapest: Reports and Memoirs.

  • Magyar Nemzeti Muzeum, Budapest: Annales.

Italy.

  • Accademia Scientifica Veneto-Trentino Istriana, Padova: Atti.

  • Giornale Botanico Italiano.

  • Laboratorio di Zoologia generale ed Agraria, Portici.

  • Musei di Zoologia ed Anatomia Comparata della R. Università di Genova: Bollettino.

  • Musei di Zoologia ed Anatomia Comparata, Torino: Bollettino.

  • Reale Accademia dei Lincei, Roma: Rendiconti.

  • Reale Societá Geografica Italiana, Roma: Bollettino.

  • Revista Geografica Italiana.

  • R. Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Letter ed Arti, Venezia: Atti; Memorie.

  • R. Ufficio Geologico d'Italia, Roma: Bollettino.

  • Societá Africana d'Italia: Bollettino.

  • Societá Botanico Italiana, Firenze: Bollettino.

  • Societá Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa: Processi verbali.

Luxembourg.

  • Institut G. D. de Luxembourg, Section des Sciences Naturelles, Physiques et Mathématiques: Archives.

– 644 –

Norway.

  • Bergens Museum: Aarbok; Aarberetning.

  • Det Kongelige Frederiks Universitet, Oslo.

  • Norwegian Aurora Polaris Expedition, 1902–3.

  • Det Norske Meteorologiske Institut, Oslo: Aarbok.

  • Det Norske Videnskapsakademie, Oslo: Scientific Results of the Norwegian Expedition to Novaya Zemlya, 1921.

  • Tromsö Museum: Annual Report; Annuals; Memoirs.

Portugal.

  • Instituto Botanico Universidade de Coimbra: Boletin.

Russia And Poland.

  • Akademiya Nauk S.S.S.R. (L'Académie des Sciences de Russie), Leningrad: Publications.

  • Biologische Station zu Kossino, Moskau: Arbeiten,

  • Biological Station, Saratov.

  • Comité Geologique de Russie, Leningrad: Mémoires.

  • Ichthyological Laboratory, Kerch: Trudi.

  • Institut des Recherches Biologiques, Perm: Bulletin.

  • Jardin Botanique de Kieff: Bulletin.

  • Musée polonais d'Hist. Nat., Warsaw: Zoological Publications.

  • Estonian University, Tartu (Dorpat): Revue Byzantine.

  • Russian Entomological Society, Leningrad: Revue Russe d'Entomologie.

  • Polskie Towarzystwo Botaniczne (Société Botanique de Pologne), Warszawa: Acda.

  • Société Polonaise des Naturalistes: Kosmos.

  • State University, Voronezh: Trudi.

  • Zoological Museum of Poland: Prace Zoologiczne.

  • Société des Sciences et des Lettres de Vilna: Travaux de l'Institut de Biologie genérate.

Spain.

  • Junta de Ciencias Naturales de Barcelona: Series botanica, geologica.

  • Real Academia de Ciencias exactas, fisicas y naturales, Madrid: Memorias.

Sweden.

  • Botaniska Notiser, Lund.

  • Botaniska Trädgard, Göteberg: Bulletin.

  • Entomologiska Föreningen, Stockholm: Tidskrift.

  • Geologiska Föreningen, Stockholm: Forhandlingar.

  • Kongl. Karolinska Universitetet, Lund: Arsskrift (Acta).

  • Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakademien, Stockholm: Arsbok; Handlingar; Meddelanden frän Nobelinstitut.

  • Meteorologiske lakttealser i Sverige, Stockholm.

  • Svenska Mosskultur Föreningen, Jönköping: Tidskrift.

  • Svenska Naturskydds Föreningen, Stockholm: Sveriges Natur.

  • Svenska Sällskapet för Antropologi och Geografi, Stockholm: Geografiska Annaler.

  • Svenska Växtsociologiska Sällskapet: Handlingar; Monographs.

  • Sveriges Geologiska Undersökning: Arsbok.

– 645 –
  • Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Genève.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Basel: Verhandlungen.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Bern: Mitteilungen.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Zürich: Vierteljahrsschrift.

  • Schweizerische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Aarau: Verhandlungen; Actes.

  • Schweizerische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Lausanne: Verhandlungen.

  • Società Elvetica delle Scienze Naturali, Bern: Atti.

  • Société de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle de Genève.

  • Société Vaudois des Sciences Naturelles, Lausanne: Mémoires; Bulletin.

  • Swiss Geological Society, Lausanne: Eclogae Geologicae.

Turkestan.

  • Turkestanskoe Nauchnoe Obshchestvo (Scientific Society of Turkestan), Tashkent: Transactions.

  • Sredne-Asiatskij Universitet (University of Central Asia), Tashkent: Bulletin.

India And Ceylon.

  • Agricultural Department, Calcutta: Report on Progress of Agriculture.

  • Agricultural Research Institute and College, Pusa: Report.

  • Anthropological Society, Bombay: Journal.

  • Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

  • Board of Scientific Advice: Annual Report.

  • Botanic Survey of India, Sibpur, Calcutta: Records.

  • Ceylon Journal of Science.

  • Colombo Museum: Spolia Zeylanica.

  • Geological Survey of India: Records and Memoirs.

  • Imperial Department of Agriculture, Pusa: Reports, Review.

China

  • Science Society of China, Nanking: Publications.

  • Geological Survey of China: Publications.

Japan.

  • Department of Agriculture and Commerce, Yokohama: Bulletin.

  • Icones Plantarum Formosanarum, Yaihoku.

  • Imperial Academy, Tokyo: Proceedings.

  • Imperial Earthquake Investigation Committee, Tokyo: Bulletin.

  • Imperial Geological Survey of Japan: Report.

  • Imperial University of Tokyo: Journal of the College of Science.

  • Kyoto Imperial University: Memoirs.

  • National Research Council of Japan: Transactions and Abstracts.

  • Tôhoku Imperial University, Sendai: Science Reports.

– 646 –

Malay States.

  • Java Ethnographisches Reichsmuseum: Katalog.

  • Malay States Government Gazette.

Egypt.

  • Ministry of Finance, Survey of Egypt, Cairo: Bulletins.

South Africa.

  • Cape of Good Hope Departments of Agriculture and Mines: Reports.

  • Durban Museum, Natal: Annals.

  • Geological Society of South Africa, Johannesburg: Transactions.

  • Natal Museum, Pietermaritzburg: Annals.

  • Natal Surveyor-General's Department: Report.

  • South African Association for the Advancement of Science: South African Journal of Science.

  • South African Museum: Annals.

  • Transvaal Mines Department: Memoir.

  • Transvaal Museum: Annals.

  • Union of South Africa, Mines Department Geological Survey: Annual Reports; Memoirs.

Canada.

  • Advisory Council for Scientific and Industrial Research: Reports.

  • Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913–18: Report.

  • Canadian National Parks: Booklets.

  • Department of Agriculture: Publications.

  • Department of Naval Service: Annual Report; Tide Tables.

  • Department of the Interior: Dominion Observatory Reports.

  • Mines Department, Geological Survey Branch: Memoirs; Summary Report; Museum Bulletin.

  • Mines Department, Mines Branch: Bulletins; Annual Report; other publications.

  • Nova Scotian Institute of Science, Halifax: Proceedings.

  • Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto: Transactions.

  • Royal Society, Canada: Proceedings and Transactions.

United States.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia: Proceedings.

  • Agricultural College Experiment Station, Michigan: Reports; Bulletins.

  • American Academy of Arts and Sciences: Proceedings.

  • American Geographical Society, New York: Geographical Review.

  • American Institute of Mining Engineers: Transactions.

  • American Journal of Botany.

  • American Journal of Philology.

  • American Museum of Natural History, New York: Amer. Museum Noviates.

  • American Museum of Natural History, New York: Bulletins.

– 647 –
  • American Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

  • Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University: Journal.

  • Astronomical Society of the Pacific, San Francisco.

  • Boston Society of Natural History: Proceedings, Memoirs, etc.

  • Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences: Bulletins.

  • Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences: Bulletin.

  • Californian Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

  • Californian State Fisheries Laboratory, East San Pedro.

  • Chicago University: Journal of Geology.

  • Cincinnati Society of Natural History: Journal.

  • Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences: Transactions; Memoirs.

  • Connecticut Society of Civil Engineers: Proceedings.

  • Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station: Memoirs; Bulletins.

  • Cushman Laboratory: Contributions.

  • Department of Registration and Education, State of Illinois: Bulletin.

  • Experiment Station, Michigan Agricultural College, East Lansing: Reports and Bulletins.

  • Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago.

  • Fish and Game Commission, California: Publications.

  • Franklin Institute: Journal.

  • Gentes Herbarum, Ithaca.

  • Industrial and Engineering Chemistry: Journal.

  • John Crerar Library: Annual Report.

  • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore: Studies; Circulars; Journal; American Journal of Mathematics.

  • Leland Stanford Junior University: Publications.

  • Library of Congress, Washington: Report.

  • Lick Observatory, University of California.

  • Lloyd Library, Ohio: Index.

  • Marine Biological Laboratory, Wood's Hole, Mass: Biol. Bulletin;

  • Maryland Geological Survey: Reports.

  • Michigan Academy of Arts and Sciences and Letters: Papers.

  • Michigan Agricultural College Experiment Station: Publications.

  • Minnesota University and Geological Survey: Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin.

  • Missouri Botanical Gardens: Annals.

  • Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines: Reports.

  • Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard: Bulletins; Annual Report; Memoirs.

  • Mycological Notes, Cincinnati.

  • National Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

  • National Geographic Society, Washington: Geographical Magazine.

  • National Research Council: Reprints and Circulars.

  • Nela Research Laboratory, Cleveland: Bulletin.

  • New York Academy of Sciences: Annals.

  • New York Botanic Garden: Bulletin; Journal.

  • New York State College of Agriculture.

  • New York State Library: Museum Memoirs and Bulletins.

  • New York State Museum: Bulletin; Handbooks.

  • Ohio Journal of Science.

– 648 –
  • Ohio State University: Bulletin.

  • Pennsylvania State College: Publications.

  • Puget Sound Biological Station, University of Washington.

  • Rochester Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

  • Smithsonian Institution and U.S. National Museum: Annual Report; Miscellaneous Collections; Contributions to Knowledge; Bulletins; Contributions from U.S. National Herbarium.

  • State Geological Survey, Kansas: Bulletins.

  • State University of New Mexico, Albuquerque: Publications.

  • Tufts College: Studies (Scientific Series).

  • U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey: Annual Report.

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture: Journal of Agricultural Research, Monthly List of Publications; Tear Book.

  • U.S. Department of Commerce and Labour: Bulletin.

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Biological Survey: North American Fauna; Bulletins.

  • U.S. Geological Survey: Annual Report; Professional Papers; Mineral Resources; Bulletins;Water-supply Papers.

  • U.S. National Research Council: Bulletins.

  • U.S. Public Health Department: Studies on Oxidation-Reduction.

  • United States Naval Observatory: Annual Report.

  • University of California: Bulletin of Department of Geology.

  • University of Kansas: Science Bulletin.

  • University of Michigan: Papers.

  • University of Missouri: Bulletins; Studies.

  • University of Montana: Bulletins; Studies.

  • University of Oklahoma, Norman: Proceedings, Bulletins.

  • University of Oregon: Publications.

  • University of Pennsylvania: Contributions Zoological Laboratory.

  • University of Washington.

  • Virginia Geological Survey, Charlottesville: Publications.

  • Wagner Free Institute of Science: Transactions.

  • Washington Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

  • Wisconsin Academy of Sciences: Transactions.

Argentine.

  • Academia Nacional de Ciencias: Boletin.

  • Argentine Society of Geographical Studies, Buenos Aires; Gaea.

  • Ministeria da Agricultura Industria e Commercio: Monographs; Bulletin.

  • Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Buenos Aires: Anales.

  • Universidad Nacional de La Plata: Revista; Boletin; Contribuciones: al estudio de las Ciencias.

Brazil.

  • Escola de Agricultura, Rio de Janeiro.

  • Museu Nacional, Rio de Janeiro: Archives.

  • Observatorio Nacional do Rio de Janeiro.

– 649 –

Mexico.

Instituto Geológico de México: Anales.

Peru.

Cuerpo de Ingenieros de Mines de Peru, Lima: Boletin.

Hawaii.

Bishop Museum: Memoirs.

Hawaiian Historical Society: Publications.

Philippines.

Bureau of Science, Manila: Philippine Journal of Science.

Tahiti.

Société d'Études Oceanniennes: Bulletin.

– 650 –

List Of Institutions To Which The Publications Of The Institute Are Presented By The Governors Of The New Zealand Institute.

Honorary Members of the New Zealand Institute.

New Zealand.

  • Alexander Turnbull Library, Bowen Street, Wellington.

  • Cabinet, The Members of, Wellington.

  • Executive Library, Wellington.

  • Forestry Department, Wellington.

  • Free Public Library, Auckland.

  • " Christchurch.

  • " Dunedin.

  • " Invercargill.

  • " Wellington.

  • Library, Auckland Institute, Auckland.

  • " Auckland Museum, Auckland.

  • " Biological Laboratory, Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • " Biological Laboratory, University College, Auckland.

  • " Biological Laboratory, University of Otago, Dunedin.

  • " Biological Laboratory, Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • " Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • " Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • " Canterbury Public Library, Christchurch.

  • " Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • " Department of Agriculture, Wellington.

  • " Dunedin Athenaeum.

  • " General Assembly, Wellington (2 copies).

  • " Hawke's Bay Philosophical Institute, Napier.

  • " Manawatu Philosophical Society, Palmerston North.

  • " Nelson College.

  • " Nelson Institute, Nelson.

  • " New Zealand Geological Survey.

  • " New Zealand Institute of Surveyors.

  • " New Zealand Institute, Wellington.

  • " Otago Institute, Dunedin.

  • " Otago Museum, Dunedin.

  • " Otago School of Mines, Dunedin.

  • " Philosophical Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch.

  • " Polynesian Society, Wellington.

  • " Portobello Fish-hatchery, Dunedin.

  • " Reefton School of Mines.

  • " Southland Museum, Invercargill.

  • " Thames School of Mines.

  • "University College, Auckland.

  • "University of Otago, Dunedin.

– 651 –
  • Library, Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • " Waihi School of Mines, Waihi.

  • " Wanganui Museum.

  • " Wanganui Public Library, Wanganui.

  • " Wellington Philosophical Society.

Austria.

  • Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien.

  • Geologische Reichsanstalt, Vienna.

  • Naturhistorisches Hofmuseum, Vienna.

  • Zentral-Anstalt für Meteorologie und Geodynamik, Vienna.

  • Zoologisch-Botanische Gesellschaft, 111 Mechelgasse 2, Vienna.

Belgium.

  • Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres, et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels.

  • Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique, Brussels.

  • Société Géologique de Belgique, Liége.

  • Société Royale de Botanique de Belgique, Brussels.

  • Société Scientifique de Bruxelles, 2 Rue du Manège, Louvain.

Czechoslovakia.

  • Entomological Department, National Museum, Prague.

Denmark.

  • Danmarks Geologiske Undersoegelse, Copenhagen

  • Dansk Geologisk Forening, Copenhagen.

  • Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening, Copenhagen.

  • Kongelig Dansk Videnskabernes Selskab (Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Literature) Copenhagen.

Finland.

  • Abo Akademi, Turku (Abo).

  • Finska Vetenskaps Societiet, Helsingfors.

  • Geol. Kommissionen i Finland, Helsingfors.

  • Société de Géographie de Finland, Helsingfors.

France.

  • Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris.

  • Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

  • Société Linnéenne de Bordeaux.

  • Société Linnéenne de Normandie, Caen.

  • Société Zoologique de France, Paris.

  • Société de Chimie Industrielle, 49 Rue de Mathurins, Paris.

  • Société des Sciences Phys. et Naturelles, Bordeaux.

  • Université de Grenoble.

– 652 –

Germany.

  • Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, München.

  • Berliner Mathematische Gesellschaft, Berlin.

  • Biologisches Zentralblatt, Berlin-Dahlem.

  • Botanischer Verein der Provinz Brandenburg, Berlin-Dahlem.

  • Bremer Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft.

  • Deutsches Entomologisches Museum, Gossler-Str. 20, Berlin-Dahlem.

  • Ethnological Institute, Tübingen.

  • Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften, Göttingen.

  • Museum für Naturkunde der Universität, No. 4 Invalidenstr 43, Berlin.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Freiburg.

  • Naturhistorische Gesellschaft, Hannover.

  • Naturhistorischer Verein, Bonn.

  • Naturhistorisches Museum, Hamburg.

  • Naturhistorisch-Medizinscher Verein, Heidelberg.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Bremen.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Frankfurt-an-der-Oder.

  • Oberrheinischer Geologischer Verein, Tübingen.

  • Physikalisch-Oekonomische Gesellschaft, Königsberg, E. Prussia.

  • Preussische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Berlin.

  • Preussische Geologische Landesanstalt, Berlin.

  • Preussische Staats Bibliothek, Berlin.

  • Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum (Stédtisches Museum für Völkerkunde), Cologne.

  • Redaction des Biologischen Centralblatts, Erlangen.

  • Sächsische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Leipzig.

  • Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfurt-am-Main.

  • Staats und Universitétsbibliothek, Hamburg.

  • Verein für Vaterländische Naturkunde in Württemberg, Stuttgart.

  • Zoologisches und Anthropologisch-Ethnographisches Museum, Dresden.

Great Britain.

  • Bodleian Library, Oxford University.

  • British Association for the Advancement of Science, Burlington House, London W1.

  • British Museum Library, London.

  • " Natural History Department, South Kensington London S.W.

  • Cambridge Philosophical Society, Cambridge University.

  • Clifton College, Bristol, England.

  • Dominions Office, Downing St., London, S.W.1.

  • Durham Philosophical Society.

  • Geological Magazine, Publishers 34–36 Margaret St., Cavendish Square, London.

  • Geological Society, Glasgow.

  • " Burlington House, London, W.1.

  • Geological Survey of the United Kingdom, Jermyn St., London, S.W.

– 653 –
  • High Commissioner for New Zealand, Strand, London, W.C.2.

  • Geological Survey Office, 14 Hume Street, Dublin.

  • Geologists' Association, University College, Gower St., London.

  • Imperial Bureau of Entomology, 89 Queen's Gate, London, S.W.7.

  • Imperial Institute, South Kensington, London, S.W.7.

  • Institution of Civil Engineers, Great George St., Westminster, London, S.W.

  • International Catalogue of Scientific Literature, 34 Southampton Street, Strand, London.

  • Leeds Geological Association, Dept. of Geology, The University, Leeds.

  • Linnean Society, Burlington House, Piccadilly, London.

  • Liverpool Literary and Phil. Society, University, Liverpool.

  • Literary and Philosophical Society, Manchester.

  • Liverpool Biological Society, University, Liverpool.

  • Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Plymouth.

  • Natural History Society, 207 Bath St., Glasgow.

  • Nature, The Editor of, Macmillan and Co., Publishers, London.

  • Norfolk and Norwich Naturalist Society, The Castle Museum, Norwich.

  • North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

  • Patent Office Library, 25 Southampton Street, London W.C.

  • Philosophical Society of Glasgow, Bath St., Glasgow.

  • Rowett Research Institute, Bucksburn, Aberdeen, Scotland.

  • Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland 52 Upper Bedford Place, Russell Sq., London, W.C.1.

  • Royal Botanic Garden Library, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Colonial Institute, Northumberland Avenue, London, W.C.

  • Royal Gardens, Kew, England.

  • Royal Geographical Society, Kensington Gore, London S.W.

  • Royal Institution, Colquitt Street, Liverpool.

  • Royal Irish Academy, 19 Dawson Street, Dublin.

  • Royal Physical Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Synod Hall, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Society, Dublin.

  • " Edinburgh.

  • " Burlington House, London, W.1.

  • Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Sq., London.

  • Royal Statistical Society, 9 Adelphi Terrace, Strand, London, W.C.2.

  • Subject Index to Periodicals, Library Association, 26 Bedford Square, London, W.C.1.

  • University Library, Cambridge, England.

  • " Edinburgh.

  • Victoria University, Christie Library, Manchester.

  • Victoria Institute, 1 Central Bldgs., Westminster, London.

  • Wheldon and Wesley, Ltd., London (Agents).

  • Zoological Society, Regents Park, London, N.W.

– 654 –

Holland.

  • Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen, Haarlem.

  • Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam.

  • Koninklijk Nederl. Aardrijkskundig Genootschap, 28 Saxen-Weimarlaan, Amsterdam.

  • Musée Teyler, Haarlem.

  • Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging, Koloniaal Instituut 62 Mauritskade, Amsterdam.

  • Rijks Geologisch-Mineralogisch Museum, Leiden.

Hungary.

  • Botanisches Institut, Museum und Garten, Szeged.

  • Magyar Tudományós Akadémia, Budapest.

  • Zoological Department, National Museum, Budapest.

Italy.

  • Accademia Scientifica Veneto-Trentino Istriana, Padova.

  • Biblioteca ed Archivio Tecnico, Roma.

  • Laboratorio di Zoologia ed Agraria, Portici, Naples.

  • Museo Civico di Storia Naturale, Genova.

  • Museo di Zoologia e di Anatomia Comparata della R. Università, Torino.

  • Musei di Zoologia e Anatomia Comparata della R. Università di Genova.

  • R. Accademia dei Lincei, Roma.

  • R. Accademia di Scienze, Lettere, ed Arti, Modena.

  • R. Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti, Venezia.

  • R. Ufficio Geologico, Roma.

  • Società Africana d'Italia, Napoli.

  • Società Botanica Italiana, Firenze.

  • Società Geografica Italiana, Villa Celimontana, Piazza della Navicella, Rome (24).

  • Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa.

  • Stazione Zoologica di Napoli, Naples.

Luxembourg.

  • Institut G. D. de Luxembourg, Section des Sciences Naturelles, Physiques et Mathématiques.

Mexico.

  • Instituto Geologico, Mexico.

Norway.

  • Adviser of Norwegian Fisheries, Postboks 226, Bergen.

  • Bergens Museum, Bergen.

  • Tromsö Museum, Norway.

  • University of Oslo.

  • Botaniska Museum, Universitet, Oslo.

– 655 –

Poland.

  • Musée polonais d'hist. nat., Warsaw.

Russia.

  • Biological Station, Saratov.

  • Comité Geologique de Russie, Leningrad.

  • Institute for Scientific Exploration of the North, Sjesdovskaja N 1–3, Leningrad.

  • Kiefskoie Obshchestvo Iestestvo-Ispytatelei (Kief Society of Naturalists), 37–10 U1 Korolenko, Kiev U.S.S.R.

  • Russian Entomological Society, Zoological Museum of the Academy of Sciences, Leningrad, USSR.

  • Scientific Station of Fisheries of Azov and Black Seas, Boudennovsky 105, Rostov-on-the-Don.

  • State University, Veronezh, c/o. USSR Society of Cultural Relations with foreign countries, Malaya Nikitskaya, Moscow 69.

Spain and Portugal.

  • Instituto Botanico Universidad de Coimbra.

  • Junta de Ciencias Naturales, Barcelona, Apartado 593.

  • Real Academia de Ciencias exactes, fisicas y naturales, Madrid.

Sweden.

  • Botaniska Tradgarden, Göteborg.

  • Entomologiska Föreningen, Stockholm.

  • Geological Survey of Sweden, Stockholm.

  • Geologiska Föreningen, Stockholm.

  • K. Universitet, Lund.

  • Royal Academy of Science, Stockholm.

  • Svenska Mosskultur Föreningen, Jönköping.

  • Svenska Naturskydds Föreningen, Stockholm.

  • Svenska Sällskapet för Antropologi och Geografi, Stockholm.

  • Universitetsbiblioteket, Uppsala.

Switzerland.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Basel.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft (Société des Sciences Naturelles), Bern.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Zürich.

  • Société de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle de Genève.

India.

  • Anthropological Society, Bombay.

  • Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

  • Botanic Survey of India, Sibpur, Calcutta.

  • Colombo Museum, Ceylon.

  • Geological Survey of India, Calcutta.

  • Imperial Department of Agriculture, Pusa.

– 656 –

China.

  • Science Society of China, Nanking.

  • Metropolitan Library, Peking.

Malay States.

  • Raffles Museum, Singapore.

Turkestan.

  • University of Central Asia, Tashkent, c/o USSR Society of Cultural Relations with foreign countries, 6 Malaya Nikitskaya, Moscow 69.

Japan.

  • College of Science, Imperial University of Japan, Tokyo.

  • Imperial Geological Survey of Japan, Tokyo.

  • Ohara Institute for Agriculture, Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan.

  • Taihoku Imperial University, Formosa, Japan.

Java.

  • Kon. Bat. Genootschap van Wetenschappen, Batavia.

  • Society of Natural Science, Batavia

South Africa.

  • Durban Museum, Natal.

  • Free Public Library, Cape Town.

  • Geological Society of South Africa, Johannesburg.

  • Geological Survey, Union of South Africa, Pretoria.

  • Natal Museum, Pietermaritzburg.

  • Rhodesia Museum, Bulawayo, South Africa.

  • South African Association for the Advancement of Science, Cape Town.

  • South African Museum, Cape Town.

British North America.

  • Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada, Ottawa.

  • Hamilton Scientific Association, Hamilton, Canada.

  • Institute of Jamaica, Kingston, Jamaica.

  • Library, Department of Agriculture, West Block, Ottawa, Canada.

  • Library, Advisory Research Council, Ottawa, Canada.

  • Natural History Society of New Brunswick, St. John's.

  • Nova-Scotian Institute of Natural Science, Halifax.

  • Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto.

United States of America.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, State of New York.

  • " Davenport, Iowa.

  • " Library, Philadelphia.

  • " San Francisco.

– 657 –
  • American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Boston.

  • American Engineering Societies' Library, 29 West 39th Street, New York.

  • American Geographical Society, New York.

  • American Journal of Science (Editors), Yale University, New Haven, Conn.

  • American Museum of Natural History, New York, Bulletins only.

  • American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia.

  • Arnold Arboretum, Harvard University, Jamaica Plains.

  • Astronomical Society of the Pacific, San Francisco.

  • Boston Society of Natural History.

  • Brooklyn Botanical Gardens, New York.

  • California State Fisheries Laboratory, East San Pedro.

  • Chemical Abstracts, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

  • Cincinnati Society of Natural History.

  • Connecticut Academy, New Haven.

  • Department of Agriculture, Library, Washington, D.C.

  • Department of Botany, University of Montana.

  • Eaton Memorial Library, Tufts College, Mass.

  • Experiment Station, Michigan Agricultural College, East Lansing.

  • Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago.

  • Franklin Institute, Philadelphia.

  • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

  • Journal of Geology (Editors), University of Chicago, Chicago, III.

  • Leland Stanford Junior University, California.

  • Library, Bureau of Science, Manila, Philippine Islands.

  • Lloyd Library, 309 West Court St., Cincinnati, Ohio.

  • Marine Biological Laboratory, Wood's Hole, Mass.

  • Missouri Botanical Gardens, St. Louis, Mo.

  • Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass.

  • National Academy of Sciences, B. and 21st Streets, Washington, D.C.

  • National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.

  • New York Academy of Sciences, 77th Street and Central Park West, New York.

  • New York Botanical Garden, Bronx Park, New York City.

  • New York State College of Agriculture, Ithaca, New York.

  • New York State Library, Albany, New York.

  • Ohio Academy of Sciences, Columbus, Ohio.

  • Pennsylvania State College.

  • Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.

  • Puget Sound Biological Station, Univ. of Washington, Seattle.

  • Rochester Academy of Sciences, New York.

  • Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

  • State University of New Mexico, Albuquerque.

  • United States Geological Survey, Washington.

  • University of California, Berkeley, Cal.

  • University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois.

  • University of Kansas.

  • University of Michigan.

  • University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.

  • University of Missouri, Columbia.

  • University of Oklahoma, Norman.

– 658 –
  • University of Oregon.

  • University of Washington, Seattle.

  • Virginia Geological Survey, Charlottesville.

  • Wagner Free Institute of Science of Philadelphia.

  • Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, and Letters, Madison.

Argentine Republic.

  • Academia Nacional de Ciencias, Cordoba.

  • Argentine Society of Geographical Studies, Buenos Aires.

  • Direccion General de Minas, Geologia e Hidrologia, Buenos Aires.

  • Museo Nacional de Historia Natural, Casilla de Corero, Buenos Aires.

  • Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Buenos Aires.

Brazil.

  • Escola de Minas, Rio de Janeiro.

  • Museu Paulista, Sao Paulo.

Uruguay.

  • Museo Nacional, Monte Video.

Hawaii.

  • Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu.

  • National Library, Honolulu.

  • Volcano Observatory, Kilauea, Hawaii Islands.

New South Wales.

  • Agricultural Department, Sydney.

  • Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney.

  • Australian Museum Library, Sydney.

  • Consulate-General of the Czecho-Slovak Republic, Sydney.

  • Department of Mines, Sydney.

  • Engineering Institute of New South Wales, Watt Street, Newcastle.

  • Institution of Engineers, Macleay House, 16 College St., Sydney.

  • Library, Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

  • Linnean Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • Public Library, Sydney.

  • Royal Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, P.O. Box 2399, Sydney.

  • University Library, Sydney.

Queensland.

  • Geological Survey Office, Brisbane.

  • Queensland Museum, Brisbane.

  • Royal Society of Queensland, Brisbane.

– 659 –

List of Free Copies
South Australia.

  • Public Museum and Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide.

  • Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide.

  • University Library, Adelaide.

Tasmania.

  • Mines Department, Hobart.

  • Public Library of Tasmania, Hobart.

  • Royal Society of Tasmania, Hobart.

Victoria.

  • Advisory Council of Science and Industry, 314 Albert Street, East Melbourne.

  • Australian Institute of Mining Engineers, Melbourne.

  • Commonwealth Institute of Science and Industry, Danks Buildings, 391 Bourke Street, Melbourne.

  • Field Naturalists' Club, Melbourne.

  • Geological Survey of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • Legislative Library, Melbourne.

  • National Herbarium of Victoria, South Yarra.

  • National Museum, Melbourne.

  • Public Library, Melbourne.

  • Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • University Library, Melbourne.

Western Australia.

  • Government Geologist, Geological Survey Office, Perth.

  • Royal Society, Box L 906, G.P.O., Perth.

– 660 –

General Index.

  • abrasion of beach gravel (Marshall), 324365.

  • abstracts: Essential oil of Phebalium nudum (Radcliffe & Short), 202; New species of Lilaeopsis (Hill), 202; Notes on Corysanthes and some species of Pterostylis and Caladenia (Ruff), 203.

  • —— publication of, 4, 8.

  • Acteon oneroaensis, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 442.

  • Adams, C. E.: Astronomical site-testing in N.Z. (Title), 31; Solution of Euler's equation in a parabolic orbit (Title), 31.

  • Adams, D. E., with Worley, F. P.: The action of sulphuric acid on mercury and on copper (Title), 32.

  • Aeneator delicatula, n. sp. (Powell), 91.

  • Aletia sapiens, n. sp. (Meyrick), 484.

  • Alexander, N. S.: Chemical analysis by X-ray absorption (Title), 31; The J-phenomenon in X-rays (Title), 31.

  • algae (Laing & Gourlay), 102135; reference list (Laing), 575583.

  • Allan, H. H. with Thompson, W. A.: A remarkable Senecio hybrid, 265266.

  • Allan, R. S.: The significance of the genus Pleurodictyum in the palaeozoic rocks of N.Z., 320323.

  • Altispecula elegantula, n. sp. (Powell), 539.

  • Andrew, R. L.: The determination of minute amounts of iodine in water and soil (Title), 32.

  • archaeological survey of N.Z., 30, 36.

  • Archey, G.: The recently discovered Doubtless Bay carving (Title), 36.

  • Armitage, F. L.: Micro-organisms in industry (Title), 35.

  • Arthur's Pass, scenic reserve, 7.

  • Asdell, S. A.: The functional development of the mammary gland (Title), 36.

  • Askew, H. O.: The mineral contents of typical pastures in the Waimea county (Title), 32; see also Wright.

  • Aston, B. C.: Presidential Address to the Science Congress, The mineral foods, with special reference to our agricultural industries, 3853.

  • Austrofusus (Neocola) oneroaensis, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 432.

  • Austrosipho (Verconella) exoptatus, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 430.

  • Bankia turneri, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 410.

  • Barnett, M. A. F.: The propagation of wireless waves (Title), 31.

  • Bartrum, J. A.: Pillow-like lavas from Muriwai, West Coast, Auckland (Title), 33; see also Powell.

  • Baryspina platycephala, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 439.

  • Beaney, G. B.: Experiments in frictional electricity (Title), 32.

  • Belshaw, H.: Some aspects of the country-life problem in N.Z. (Title), 37.

  • Bembicium priscum, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 414.

  • Benham, W. B.: Presidential Address to Section 3 of Science Congress, The inheritance of mental qualities, 27.

  • Benthocardiella pusilla, n. sp. (Powell), 533.

  • Berry, J. A.: Pumice hailstones or chalazoidites (Title), 34.

  • Board of Governors, N.Z. Inst., 592, 598, 612.

  • Board of Science and Art, 601.

  • Borkhausenia, new species of (Philpott), 302304; (Meyrick), 488.

  • Briggs, L. H. with Short, W. F.: The chemistry of Leptospermol (Title), 32.

  • Brighton, A. G.: Tertiary irregular echinoids from the Chatham Islands, 308319, 565570.

  • Bruce, J. A., see Easterfield and Rigg.

  • Buccinulum, recent and tertiary species (Powell), 57101; B. (Evarnula) tetleyi, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 431.

  • Bucknill, C. E. R.: Further microscopical details of N.Z. Loricata, 521531.

  • Buick, T. Lindsay: The French at Akaroa (Title), 36.

  • Burbidge, P. W.: A tentative theory of frictional electricity (Title), 32 (see Trans., vol. 59, p. 663).

  • Burfitt (Walter) Prize, 8.

  • Callochiton chattonensis, n. sp. (Ashby), 367.

  • Cardiaster, n. sp. (Brighton), 315.

  • Carse, H.: Botanical notes, 305307, 557562.

  • Carter Bequest, 610, 16.

  • Cassinia, new hybrid (Carse), 574.

– 661 –
  • Callana thomsoni, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 413.

  • Chappell, A. V.: Biological notes on N.Z. Lepidoptera, 259264, 557562.

  • Charonia (Charoniella), n. subgen. (Powell & Bartrum), 427.

  • Chatham Islands, marine fauna (Young), 136166; Echinoids (Brighton), 308319, 565570.

  • Chilton, Charles (Obituary), 584587.

  • Chree, Charles, deceased honorary member, 2, 3, 615.

  • Cirsonella consobrina, n. sp. (Powell), 534.

  • Coal, structure of (Evans), 481.

  • Cckayne, A. H. with Levy, E. B.: Some ecological aspects of replacement of primitive forest formation of grassland (Title), 35.

  • Cockayne, L: New combinations in the genus Hebe, 465472.

  • Cominella, new species of (Powell), 93, 96; (Powell & Bartrum), 433, 434.

  • Congress of N.Z. Institute (Fourth Science), Minutes and Proceedings, 2537.

  • Cook bicentenary, 8.

  • Coprosmas, sexual expression in (Wild & Zotov), 547556; new hybrid (Carse), 574.

  • Corysanthes, nomenclature (Ruff) (abstract), 203.

  • Crambus lectus. n. sp. (Philpott), 301; key to species (Philpott), 495.

  • cultivation of N.Z. plants in Britain (Wall), 379393.

  • Cuna mayi, n. sp. (Powell), 532.

  • Cunningham, G. H., elected Fellow, 3.

  • Curtis, K. M.: The cytospora disease of Pinus radiata in Canterbury plantations (Title), 34.

  • Cylichnia enucleata, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 443.

  • Cymatium tetleyi, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 425.

  • Danthonia, epidemic of smut on (Parlane), 253258.

  • Dash, Charles, deceased member, 2.

  • Dasyuris micropolis, n. sp. (Meyrick), 486.

  • Declana toreuta, n. sp. (Meyrick), 486.

  • deficiency diseases among stock (Aston), 38.

  • Diplomitra waitemataensis, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 429.

  • Diptychophora, key to species (Philpott), 492.

  • Doak, B. W.: The mineral contents of lucerne with special reference to the role of sulphur (Title), 32.

  • Donovan, W.: Some processes for low temperature distillation of coal (Title), 32.

  • Downes, T. W.: Maori etiquette (Title), 36.

  • Easterfield, T. H.: An unusual explosion (Title), 32; with Bruce, J. A.: Xanthine calculi in N.Z. sheep. (Title), 32; see also Rigg.

  • Echinoids, tertiary, from Chatham Islands (Brighton), 308, 565.

  • Eclipse, total solar, October, 1930 (Glover), 515.

  • elections, method of, 6, 597.

  • Ellicea carinata, n. sp. (Powell), 90.

  • Entrican, A. R.: Paper-pulp from N.Z. grown woods (Title), 35.

  • essential oil of Phebalium nudum (Radcliffe & Short) (abstract), 202, Melicope ternata (Radcliffe), 251.

  • Estea verticostata, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 415.

  • Euthrena, see Buccinulum.

  • Euthrenopsis, n. gen. (Powell), 88.

  • Evans, W. P.: Presidential Address to Section 1 of Science Congress: The use of the microscope in the study of coal (Title), 31; The changes produced by oxidation in the pitted tracheids of certain N.Z. forest trees, and their significance in the study of coals, 481482.

  • Evarnula, see Buccinulum.

  • exchanges, 638; new, 4.

  • Farr, C. C. with Rogers, M. N.: Helium in N.Z. (Title), 31.

  • Fellows, list of, 616; new, 3, 6; rules for election, 596.

  • Ferrar, H. T.: Structure lines in North Auckland (Title), 33; Rock formations and agriculture in North Auckland (Title), 33; Recent Antarctic exploration (Title), 33.

  • Field, H. E.: Some psychological problems of sex education (Title), 37.

  • Firth, C. W.: Geology of the area east and south-east of Auckland city (Title), 34.

  • Fisher, A. G. B.: International trade statistics (Title), 37.

  • Florance, D. C. H.: The testing of parabolic mirrors (Title), 32.

  • Foweraker, C. E.: The silting up of totara and kahikatea stands (Title), 35.

  • Gardner, R.: A method of setting out the classification of the elements (Title), 31.

  • Gawith, F.: The trend of stellar evolution (Title), 32; The antiquity of man (Title), 36.

  • Gelechia lenis, n. sp. (Philpott), 302.

  • gemmae of Tortula abruptinervis (Hodgson), 544.

– 662 –
  • genitalia of certain Lepidoptera (Philpott), 473, 491.

  • Geotria australis, biology and life history (Maskell), 167.

  • Gibbs, A.: The international radio convention, 1928 (Title), 32.

  • Gifford, A. C.: The physical and chemical principles that underlie the interpretation of novae (Title), 31; The origin of the surface features of the moon (Title), 32.

  • Gigartina, N.Z. species of (Laing & Gourlay), 102135.

  • Glaphyrina plicata, n. sp. (Powell), 97.

  • Glover, P. W.: The total solar eclipse of 2122 October, 1930, 515520.

  • Gourlay, H. W., see Laing.

  • Graham, D. H.: Mosquitoes of the Auckland district, 205244, 35.

  • Graham, G.: Maori place names (Title), 36.

  • Grange, L. I.: The soils of the Rotorua County (Title), 33.

  • gravels and sands from beaches (Marshall), 324365.

  • Great Barrier Reef Committee. 16.

  • Guraleno sepelibilis, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 441.

  • Gymnobathra omichleuta, n. sp. (Meyrick), 489.

  • Hamilton Memorial Fund, regulations, 609; award, 3; committee, 6, 24.

  • Hansson, A.: An experiment in burning tar from Kauri waste (Title), 35.

  • Harding, J. W.: The electrolytic double layer (Title), 32.

  • Hebe, new combinations (Cockayne), 465472; n. sp. and var. (Carse), 573, 306.

  • Hector, C. M.: Note on the food of the mutton bird, 245246.

  • Hector Memorial Research Fund, regulations, 606, 13; award of medal, 2, 5; committee, 24.

  • Henderson, J.: Presidential Address to Section 2 of Science Congress: The late cretaceous and tertiary rocks of N.Z., 271299, 33; elected Fellow, 3.

  • Hill, A. W.: A new species of Lilaeopsis from N.Z. (abstract), 202.

  • Hipponyx inexpectata, n. sp. (Mestayer), 249.

  • Hodgson (Mrs.), E. A.: Notes on the apical gemmae of Tortula abruptinervis, 544546.

  • Holloway, J. E.: The gametophyte generation in the Hymenophyllaceae (Title), 34; Observations on the distribution of fresh-water algae in Otago (Title), 35.

  • honorary members, 3, 595, 614, 615.

  • Hopkirk, C. S. M.: Research work in N.Z. on dairy cow diseases (Title), 35.

  • Horticulture, Institute of, 15.

  • Hudson, G. V., awarded Hutton Medal, 3.

  • Hudson, J. H.: Criticism of Cheeseman's Manual of the N.Z. Flora (Title), 35.

  • Hutchinson, F. E.: Some notes on the form of rimu (Title), 35.

  • Hutton Memorial Research Fund, regulations, 603; award of Medal, 3; reports, 23; committee, 24.

  • Icuncula terebra, n. sp. (Powell), 538.

  • Incorporated societies of N.Z. Institute, 3, 5, 591, 594, 613.

  • Ischnochiton vetustus, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 444.

  • Isognomon oneroaensis, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 400.

  • Izatta rigescens, n. sp. (Meyrick), 490.

  • Jeans, Sir J. H., elected Honorary Member, 3.

  • Joculator caelata, n. sp. (Powell), 540.

  • Juncus holoschoenus var. multiflorus, n. var. (Carse), 305.

  • Kidson, E.: Address to Science Congress on Forecasting Weather, 2829; The deposition of Australian dust in N.Z. (Title), 32.

  • Laing, R. M.: A reference list of N.Z. marine algae, Suppl. 1, 575583; with Gourlay, H. W.: The N.Z. species of Gigartina, 102135.

  • lamprey, biology and life history (Maskell), 167201.

  • Lancaster, T. L.: On the occurrence of Lemna oligorrhiza Kurz in N.Z., 563564.

  • Lemna oligorrhiza, occurrence (Lancaster), 563.

  • Lepidopleurus, new species of (Ashby), 367, 371.

  • Lepidoptera, notes and descriptions (Philpott), 300304; (Meyrick), 483490; genitalia (Philpott), 473480, 491515; biological notes (Chappell), 259264, 557562.

  • Lepsiella, new species of (Powell & Bartrum), 438, 439.

  • Leptomya waitemataensis, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 405.

  • Leucania paraxysta, n. sp. (Meyrick), 483.

  • Levy, E. B., see Cockayne, A. H.

  • Lilaeopsis, new species of (Hill) (abstract), 202.

  • Liratilia compta, n. sp. (Powell), 542.

  • Loricata, microscopical details (Bucknill), 521.

– 663 –
  • Lutraria trapezoidalis, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 406.

  • McDowall, F. H.: The use of electricity for the pasteurisation of milk (Title), 36.

  • McIntosh, R. A.: Report on meteor observations 1927–8, 448464.

  • McMillan, C. C., deceased member, 2.

  • Macoma, new species of (Powell & Bartrum), 404.

  • Manuka manna (Worley), 394.

  • Marshall, P.: Coral limestones (Title), 33; Beach gravels and sands, 324365, 33.

  • Marwick, J.: East Coast Tertiary beds (Title), 33.

  • Maskell, F. G.: On the N.Z. lamprey, Geotria australis, part 1, Biology and life history, 167201, 34.

  • Mayne, J. B., deceased member, 2.

  • Mead, A. D.: Geography of the area west of the Firth of Thames (Title), 33.

  • Melanchra, new species of (Philpott), 300; (Meyrick), 484, 485.

  • Melicope ternata, essential oil (Radcliffe), 251.

  • Melliteryx mirificus, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 403

  • members, roll of, 617637; honorary, 3, 595, 614, 615; deceased, 2.

  • mental hospitals, 37.

  • Mestayer, Marjorie K.: Notes on N.Z. mollusca, 247250.

  • meteor observations (McIntosh), 448464.

  • Meyrick, E.: Descriptions of N.Z. Lepidoptera, 483490.

  • minerals in pasture (Aston), 3853; (Orr) (review), 203.

  • Mnesarchaea acuta, n. sp. (Philpott), 304.

  • Mollusca (Mestayer), 247250; (Powell), 57101, 532543; (Powell & Bartrum), 395447.

  • Morum (Oniscidia) harpaformis, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 428.

  • mosquitoes of the Auckland district (Graham), 205244.

  • Murexsul echinophorus, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 435.

  • mutton bird oil (Hector), 245246.

  • Mytilus tetleyi, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 399.

  • National Research Council, 6, 1619.

  • nature study in schools, 30; (Hon. G. M. Thomson), 34.

  • Navicula waitemataensis, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 399.

  • Neale, E. P.: The post-war age and sex constitution of the N.Z. population and some of its economic effects (Title), 37.

  • New Zealand plants cultivated in Britain (Wall), 379393.

  • Ngata, Sir Apirana: The genealogical method as the basis of investigation into the social organisation of the Maoris (Title), 36.

  • Nobolira, new species of (Powell), 536, 537.

  • Notoplax (Ambyplax) brookesi, n. sp. (Ashby), 369.

  • ocelli, development of, in certain Chitonidae (Bucknill), 521.

  • Oneroa, tertiary molluscan fauna (Powell & Bartrum), 395447.

  • Orocrambus, key to species (Philpott), 497.

  • Orr, J. B.: Minerals in pasture and their relation to animal nutrition (review), 203.

  • Ostrea (Gigantostrea) gittosina, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 401.

  • oxidation of wood in relation to coal (Evans), 481.

  • Pallium Kapitiensis, n. sp. (Mestayer), 249.

  • Parlane, Beryl I.: An epidemic occurrence of Ustilago comburens on Danthonia pilosa, an unrecorded host for N.Z., 253258, 34.

  • pasture, minerals in (Aston), 38; (Orr) (review), 203.

  • Peddie, G. A.: The nature of the gaseous ion (Title), 32.

  • Phebalium nudum, essential oil (Radcliffe & Short) (abstract), 202.

  • Philpott, A.: Notes and descriptions of N.Z. Lepidoptera, 300304; The male genitalia of the N.Z. Thyrididae, Pyralidae, Galleriidae, and Phycidae, 473480; — Crambidae, 491514.

  • Pleurodictyum, occurrence in rock strata (R. S. Allan), 320.

  • Pliciscala (Nodiscala) ahiparana, n. sp. (Powell), 541.

  • Polinices oneroaensis, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 425.

  • Polyplacophora, notes on (Ashby), 366376; classification, 375.

  • Popplewell, D. L.: The ecological effects of acclimatisation in N.Z. (Title), 34.

  • Powell, A. W. B.: The recent and tertiary species of the genus Buccinulum, in N.Z., with a review of related genera and families, 57101; New species of N.Z. mollusca from shallow-water dredgings, 532543; with Bartrum, J. A.: The Tertiary (Waitematan) molluscan fauna of Oneroa, Waiheke Island, 395447.

– 664 –
  • Pratia angulata var. minor, n. var. (Carse), 307.

  • Pterostylis, nomenclature (Ruff) (abstract), 203.

  • Pyrazus, new species of (Powell & Bartrum), 417, 418.

  • publications, of N.Z. Institute, 4, 13, 594, 598; received by N.Z. Inst., 638.

  • Radcliffe, C. B.: The essential oil of Melicope ternata (Wharangi), 251252; with Short, W. F.: The essential oil of Phebalium nudum (abstract), 202.

  • Research Council, National, 6, 1619.

  • research grants, 6; reports, 1923; regulations, 599601; committee, 24.

  • research property, 6; regulations, 600.

  • Rhyssoplax Allan-Thomsoni, n. sp. (Mestayer), 247.

  • Rigg, T., with Bruce, J. A. and Easterfield, T. H.: A note on the reclamation of Pakihi land (Title), 33.

  • Ring, W. C.: Sterility in dairy cows, with special reference to the part played by Bang's disease (contagious abortion) (Title), 35.

  • rocks, late cretaceous and Tertiary, of N.Z. (Henderson), 271.

  • Rogers, M. N.: Helium and the genesis of petroleum (Title), 31; with Farr, C. C.: Helium in N.Z. (Title), 31.

  • Ross, Sir Ronald, elected Honorary Member, 3.

  • Ruff, H. M. R.: Notes on Corysanthes and some species of Pterostylis and Caladenia (abstract), 203.

  • Scalpomactra biconvexa, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 405.

  • Scholefield, G. H.: N.Z. historical sources and archives (Title), 37.

  • Scirpus, new hybrids (Carse), 571.

  • Scoparia, new species of (Philpott), 301; (Meyrick), 487.

  • Seilarex exaltatus, n. sp. (Powell), 538.

  • Scnecio hybrid, southlandicus × Hectori (Allan & Thompson), 265266.

  • sexual expression in certain Coprosmas (Wild & Zotov), 547556.

  • Shaw, F., deceased member, 2.

  • Short, W. F., see Briggs, Radcliffe, and Stewart.

  • Sigapatella, new species of (Powell & Bartrum), 422, 423.

  • Skinner, H. D.: Presidential Address to Section 5 of Science Congress: Ahu or Tuahu, the polynesian ancestral shrine (Title), 36; Taranaki carvings in wood and stone (Title), 36.

  • solubility of calcium oxide in sodium hydroxide and calcium chloride (Wright & Askew), 267270.

  • Sommerville, D. M. Y., awarded Hector Medal, 5.

  • Sperrin-Johnson, J. C.: Survival in folk music (Title), 36.

  • Stephens, F. B.: Notes on the early tariff history of N.Z. (Title), 37.

  • Stewart, M. L. with Short, W. F.: The re-arrangement of benzyl phenyl ethers (Title), 32.

  • Struthiolaria lawsei, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 421.

  • Sutherland, I. L. G.: The study of the Maori mind (Title), 37.

  • Symes, W. H., deceased member, 2.

  • Tauroscopa, key to species (Philpott), 493.

  • Tetley, E. W., tertiary beds at Oneroa (Powell & Bartrum), 395.

  • Teviotdale, W.: An ancient type of Maori fish-hook (Title), 36.

  • Thompson, W. A., see Allan, H. H.

  • Thomson, Hon. G. M.: Nature study in schools (Title), 34; awarded Hector Medal, 2.

  • Thomson, J. Allan, deceased Fellow, 1, 6.

  • Tocker, A. H.: Presidential Address to Section 6 of Science Congress: Currency regulation in N.Z. (Title), 37.

  • Tongariro National Park, 8, 1314, 602.

  • Tortula abruptinervis, apical gemmae (Hodgson), 544.

  • Turritella, new species of (Powell & Bartrum), 419, 420.

  • Ustilago comburens smut on Danthonia pilosa (Parlane), 253258.

  • Veronica, see Hebe.

  • Waipoua Forest, 7.

  • Waite, F.: An archaeological survey for N.Z. (Title), 36.

  • Wall, A.: A preliminary catalogue of N.Z. plants cultivated in Britain, 379393.

  • White, F. W. G.: The piezo-electric oscillator and its uses (Title), 32.

  • whitebait fishery, 7.

  • Whitehead, H. R.: The production of graded milk in England (Title), 36.

  • Wild, G. V. with Zotov, V. D.: Notes on sexual expression in certain species of N.Z. coprosmas, 547556.

  • Williams, D. O.: Real and nominal wages (Title), 37.

  • Williams, Ven. Archdeacon H. W.: Some elements of Maori grammar (Title), 36.

  • Worley, F. P.: Occurrence of manuka manna, part 2, 394, 32; The market garden in relation to mineral food deficiences (Title), 33; see also Adams, D. E.

– 665 –
  • Wright, A. M.: Calcium chloride in fellmongery practice (Title), 32; with Askew, H. O.: The colorimetric estimation of vitamin A in fats (Title), 32; Note on the solubility of calcium oxide in sodium hydroxide and calcium chloride, 267270.

  • Xymenella asperula, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 437.

  • Young, Maxwell W.: Marine fauna of the Chatham Islands, 136166.

  • Zeatrophon waitemataensis, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 436.

  • Zebitrium editum, n. sp. (Powell), 541.

  • Zefallacia benesulcata, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 416.

  • Zegalerus peramplus, n. sp. (Powell & Bartrum), 422.

  • Zeminolia tryphenensis, n. sp. (Powell), 534.

  • Zotov, V. D., see Wild, G. V.