Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 61, 1930
This text is also available in PDF
(223 KB) Opens in new window
– 564 –

General Index.

  • Abstracts, publishing of, 3.

  • Aecidium n. spp. (Cunningham), 413416.

  • Aeneator otagoensis n. sp. (Finlay), 236.

  • Agency in London, 7.

  • Amendments to N.Z. Inst. Act, 3, 26, 29.

  • Argalista n. spp. (Finlay), 5657, 223.

  • Atalophlebia n. sp. (Phillips), 356.

  • Atlantobellerophon zealandicus n. gen. et sp. (Trechmann), 140.

  • Ault, Captain, of Research Ship “Carnegie,” 1, 29.

  • Austromitra n. spp. (Finlay), 235.

  • Awarua n. gen. (Mestayer), 145.

  • Axymene teres n. sp. (Finlay), 237.

  • Badenia zebina n. sp. (Finlay), 57.

  • Barbatia awamoana n. sp. (Finlay), 49.

  • Beilschmiedia tarairoides n. sp. (Penseler), 466.

  • Benthocardiella n. spp. (Powell), 538540.

  • Birds, native, survey of, 7, 8.

  • Bonellitia superstes n. sp. (Finlay), 240.

  • Borsonia clifdenensis n. sp. (Finlay), 82.

  • Cabestana debilior n. sp. (Finlay), 59.

  • Caeoma kaiku n. sp. (Cunningham), 416.

  • Calder, J. W.: Carpellody in the Wheat flower and its inheritance, 391401.

  • Cardium strangi n. sp. (Laws), 549.

  • “Carnegie,” survey ship, loss of, 1, 26, 29.

  • Carpellody in the Wheat flower (Calder), 391401.

  • Carposina n. spp. (Philpott), 437, 438.

  • Carter Bequest, 5, 8; capital account, 9, 13, 14.

  • Cascade Valley, South Westland, rocks (Turner), 170201; physiographic features (Turner), 524535.

  • Cassia pluvialis n. sp. (Penseler), 464.

  • Chicoreus syngenes n. sp. (Finlay), 76.

  • Chilton, Charles, 1, 2, 28.

  • Cinnamomum waikatoensis n. sp. (Penseler), 462.

  • Cochlis vafer n. sp. (Finlay), 232.

  • Coluzea n. spp. (Finlay), 268, 269270.

  • Coprosma pseudoretusa n. sp. (Penseler), 468.

  • Cordieria n. spp. (Finlay), 8384.

  • Cosa wanganuica n. sp. (Finlay), 49.

  • Crosseola n. spp. (Finlay), 54, 55.

  • Cunningham, G. H.: Seventh Supplement to the Uredinales and Ustilaginales of N.Z., 402418.

  • Darwin Medal of R. Soc., presentation to L. Cockayne, 4.

  • Deceased members, 1, 28.

  • Deleatidium n. spp. (Phillips), 360, 371, 372, 373, 382, 383, 385.

  • Dolicrossea n. spp. (Finlay), 55, 56.

  • Dosinia n. spp. (Laws), 547, 548.

  • Duffield, Geoffrey, 1, 28.

  • Eclipse, solar, observation of, 7.

  • Editor, presentation to, 7, 8; appointments, 20.

  • Elachista napaea n. sp. (Philpott), 438.

  • Elachorbis albolapis n. sp. (Laws), 549.

  • Election of Fellows, 1, 4; method, 26, 31.

  • Ephemeroptera, revision (Phillips), 271390.

  • Eulimella larochei n. sp. (Powell), 544.

  • Evans, W. P., elected Fellow, 1.

  • Exchanges, 3.

  • Falsicolus n. gen. et sp. (Finlay), 262266.

  • Farr, C. Coleridge: Presidential Address, 2834.

  • Finance Committee, appointed, 27.

  • Finlay, H. J.: Invalid Molluscan Names, 3748; New Shells from N.Z. Tertiary beds, 4984; Additions to Recent molluscan fauna of N.Z., 222247; Notes on recent papers on Mollusca of N.Z., 248258; Revision of N.Z. shells referred to Fusinus, 259–270.

  • Firth, C. W.: Geology of N.W. portion of Manukau County, Auckland, 85137.

  • Foraminifera from Waikopua and Turanga, 134.

  • Fossils in coal measures (Penseler), 441, 452.

  • Funiscala maxwelli n. sp. (Finlay), 233.

  • Fusinus, revision (Finlay), 259270.

  • Gari oamarutica n. sp. (Finlay), 53.

  • Geniostoma apiculata n. sp. (Penseler), 470

– 565 –
  • Geotria australis, N.Z. lamprey (Maskell), 478497.

  • Glycymeris marshalli n. sp. (Laws), 547.

  • Great Barrier Reef Committee, 19.

  • Hamaspora australis n. sp. (Cunningham), 402.

  • Hamilton Memorial Fund, 13.

  • Hector Medal, award for 1930, 1; presentation to Hon. G. M. Thomson, 4; fund, 13.

  • Herpetopoma mariae n. sp. (Finlay), 223.

  • Hierodoris eremita n. sp. (Philpott), 438.

  • Hochstetteria n. spp. (Finlay), 245.

  • Holloway, Rev. John, awarded Hector Medal, 2.

  • Honorary members, 2, 4.

  • Hutton Memorial Medal and Research Fund, Regulations, 563; fund, 13; presentation of Medal to G. V. Hudson, 4.

  • Inglisella (Anapepta) septentrionalis n. subgen. et sp. (Finlay), 240.

  • Jenkins, Miss H. M.: Observations on Mühlenbeckia Astoni and its seedlings, 217221.

  • King, L. C.: Raised beaches and other features of the S.E. coast of the North Island of N.Z., 498523.

  • Lake Ellesmere Spit (Speight), 147168; plant-covering (Wall), 168169.

  • Lamprey, Geotria australis (Maskell), 478497.

  • Laws, C. R.: New Tertiary Mollusca from N.Z., 547553.

  • Lepidoptera, Mount Cook (Philpott), 419439; Whangarei (Patterson), 555562.

  • Leptocroca obliqua n. sp. (Philpott), 437.

  • Library, accessions, 3; report, 20.

  • Linemera n. spp. (Finlay), 225226.

  • Lingulid from Tertiary rocks of Waikato district (Penseler), 441451.

  • Lodderena n. spp. (Powell), 541.

  • Magnatica n. spp. (Finlay), 7274, 237.

  • Mangonuia Bollonsi n. sp. (Mestayer), 145.

  • Manukau County, Geology (Firth), 85137.

  • Maorimactra acuminella n. sp. (Finlay), 53.

  • Maskell, F. G.: On the N.Z. Lamprey, 478497.

  • Medals, presentation of, 4.

  • Melarhaphe oliveri n. sp. (Finlay), 224.

  • Merica pukeuriensis n. sp. (Finlay), 79.

  • Mestayer, Marjorie: Notes on N.Z. Mollusca, 144146.

  • Microvoluta cuvierensis n. sp. (Finlay), 242.

  • Milligan, R. R. D.: Yolk-sac dropsy in newly hatched trout, 202215.

  • Modelia nukumaruensis n. sp. (Laws), 550.

  • Mollusca, invalid names (Finlay), 37; notes (Mestayer), 144; Recent (Finlay), 222; new species (Powell), 536; Tertiary (Laws), 547.

  • Monodilepas n. spp. (Finlay), 222.

  • Mühlenbeckia Astoni and its seedlings (Jenkins), 217221.

  • Murdochella n. spp. (Finlay), 234235.

  • Murexsul n. spp. (Finlay), 7274, 237.

  • Museum, Dominion, 7.

  • National Monuments, preservation, 6.

  • National Parks, 18, 27, 32.

  • National Research Council, 4, 31; report of subcommittee, 24.

  • Nature study in schools, 8.

  • Nodiscala zelandica n. sp. (Finlay), 232.

  • Notopeplum n. spp. (Finlay), 45, 46.

  • Notosetia unicarinata n. sp. (Powell), 543.

  • Notovola n. spp. (Finlay), 51, 52.

  • Nozeba mica n. sp. (Finlay), 229.

  • Nucula n. spp. (Finlay), 242243.

  • Oamaruia n. spp. (Finlay), 78, 241.

  • Observatories Committee, 27.

  • Oliver, W. R. B.: N.Z. double-crested Shags, 138139.

  • Orbitestella toreuma n. sp. (Powell), 542.

  • Pacific Science Congress, representatives, 4; reports, 2123.

  • Pancreas in the lamprey (Maskell), 478.

  • Parvimitra n. gen. et sp. (Finlay), 63, 64, 65.

  • Patterson, S. C.: List of Lepidoptera of Whangarei, 555562.

  • Penseler, W. H. A.: A Lingulid from the Tertiary rocks of the Waikato district, 441451; Fossil leaves from the Waikato district, 452477.

  • Periodicals, Reference List, 20.

  • Phillips, J. S.: Revision of N.Z. Ephemeroptera, 271390.

  • Philpott, A.: Lepidoptera of Mount Cook district, 419439; elected Fellow, 1.

  • Phragmidium acuminatum n. sp. (Cunningham), 403.

– 566 –
  • Pisonia oliveri n. sp. (Penseler), 468.

  • Pleia n. gen. et sp. (Finlay), 60.

  • Plurigens n. gen. et sp. (Finlay), 245247.

  • Poirieria primigena n. sp. (Finlay), 76.

  • Powell, W. W. B: New species of N.Z. mollusca from shallow-water dredgings, 536546.

  • Proximitra n. spp. (Finlay), 62, 64.

  • Pteronotus n. spp. (Finlay), 76, 77.

  • Publications Committee, Report, 19.

  • Puccinia n. spp. (Cunningham), 404411.

  • Radulphus necopinatus n. sp. (Finlay), 236.

  • Rainbow Mountain, preservation of vegetation, 8.

  • Raised beaches (King), 498.

  • Research grants, 4, 14; reports, 1518.

  • Rissoina n. spp. (Finlay), 227228.

  • Rissopsis n. spp. (Finlay), 58; (Powell), 544.

  • Scalpomactra continua n. sp. (Finlay), 53.

  • Scenery preservation, 27.

  • Science Congress (1929), resolutions, 5, 8; (1931), 23.

  • Scoparia n. spp. (Philpott), 436.

  • Scrobs (Nannoscrobs) rugulosa n. sp. (Powell), 542.

  • Scutus petrafixus n. sp. (Finlay), 54.

  • Selidosema adusta n. sp. (Philpott), 435.

  • Shags, protection of, 7; N.Z. double-crested (Oliver), 138139.

  • Sidey Summertime Fund, 5, 9, 14, 33; regulations, 25.

  • Sinum marwicki n. sp. (Laws), 551.

  • Socienna maoria n. sp. (Finlay), 230.

  • Speight, R.: Lake Ellesmere Spit, 147168.

  • Spencer, Sir Baldwin, 1, 28.

  • Stictocarbo steadi n. sp. (Oliver), 139.

  • Survey of N.Z. coast, 8.

  • Title of N.Z. Institute, proposed change, 26, 30.

  • Tongariro National Park, 18.

  • Trechmann, C. T.: Atlantobellerophon, a new gasteropod from the Rhaetic of N.Z., 140143.

  • Trut, yolk-sac dropsy (Milligan), 202215.

  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) aoteana n. sp. (Powell), 545.

  • Turner, F. J.: Metamorphic and ultrabasic rocks of Lower Cascade Valley, South Westland, 170201; Physiographic features of the Lower Cascade Valley and the Cascade Plateau, 524535.

  • Uredinales and Ustilaginales of N.Z. (Cunningham), 402418.

  • Uredo salicorniae n. sp. (Cunningham), 417.

  • Uromyces sellieriae n. sp. (Cunningham), 413.

  • Ustilago asprellae n. sp. (Cunningham), 417.

  • Uxia noaroniformis n. sp. (Finlay), 80.

  • Verconella n. spp. (Finlay), 6772; (Laws), 552.

  • Waimatea n. spp. (Finlay), 66, 67.

  • Wall, A.: Plant-covering of Lake Ellesmere Spit, 168169.

  • Wheat flower, carpellody in (Calder), 391401.

  • Yolk-sac dropsy in newly hatched trout (Milligan), 202215.

  • Zeacolpus mixtus n. sp. (Finlay), 230.

  • Zeadmete n. spp. (Finlay), 7778.

  • Zeatrophon n. spp. (Finlay), 238240.

  • Zegalerus tumens n. sp. (Finlay), 231.