Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 64, 1935
– 435 –

The Royal Society of New Zealand

Officers for the Years 1034–35.

President: Professor R. Speight, M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

Vice-President: Mr B. C. Aston, F.I.C., F.R.S.N.Z.
Hon. Treasurer: Mr M. A. Eliott.

Hon. Editor: Dr P. Marshall, M.A., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

Associate Hon Editor: Dr F. J. Turner, F.G.S.
Hon Librarian: Professor H. B. Kirk, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.

Hon. Returning Officer: Professor H. W. Segar, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.

Secretary: Miss M. Wood, Royal Society of New Zealand, Victoria University College, Wellington, New Zealand.

Member Bodies.

Name of Society. Secretary's Name and Address. Date of Affiliation.
Auckland Institute Mr G. Archey, Institute and Museum, Auckland. 10th June, 1868
Wellington Philosophical Society Mr F. R. Callaghan, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Sydney Street, Wellington. 10th June, 1868
Philosophical Institute of Canterbury Mr L. W. McCaskill, Teachers' Training College, Christchurch. 22nd October, 1868.
Otago Institute Mr H. D. Skinner, Otago Museum, Dunedin. 18th October, 1869.
Hawke's Bay Branch of the Royal Society of New Zealand Mr G. T. Railton, P.O. Box 160. Napier. 31st March, 1875.
Nelson Institute Mr O. B. Pemberton, Cawthron Institute, Nelson. 20th December, 1883.

Former Manager and Editor

(Under the New Zealand Institute Act, 1867.)
1867–1903.—Sir James Hector, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.
– 436 –

Past Presidents.

  • 1903–4.—Hutton. Captain Frederick Wollaston, F.R.S.

  • 1906–6.—Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

  • 1907–8.—Thomson, George Malcolm, F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1909–10.—Hamilton, Augustus.

  • 1911–12.—Cheeseman, Thomas Frederick, F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1913–14.—Chilton, Charles, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1915—Petrie. Donald, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1916–17—Benham, William Blaxland, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1918–19.—Cockayne, Leonard, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1920–21.—Easterfield, Thomas Hill, M.A., Ph.D., F.I.C., F.C.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1922–23.—Kirk, Harry Borrer, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1924–25.—Marshall, Patrick, M.A., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1926–27.—Aston, Bernard Cracroft, F.I.C., F.C.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1928.—Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z. (Mr B. C. Aston reappointed May, 1928, vice Dr J. Allan Thomson, deceased).

  • 1929–30.—Farr, Clinton Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1931–32.—Segar, Hugh William, M.A.

  • 1933–34.—Speight, Robert, M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

Honorary Members.

Elected
Andrews, E. C., B.A., F.G.S., 32 Benelong Crescent, Bellevue Hill, Sydney 1934
Armstrong, Professor H. E., Ph.D., LL.D., F.R.S., Professor Emeritus
City and Guilds of London Institute, 55 Granville Park, Lewisham, London, S.E.
1927
Bragg, Professor Sir W. H., F.R.S., Royal Institution, 21 Albemarle Street, London, W.1 1923
Buck, P. (Te Rangi Hiroa), M.D., Ch.B. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z. Bishop Museum, Honolulu 1934
Chapman, F., F.G.S., Commonwealth Palaeontologist, National Museum, Melbourne, Victoria 1932
Compton, Professor A. H., Ph.D., Sc.D., LL.D., University of Chicago, Chicago, U.S.A. 1934
Diels, Professor L., Ph.D., University of Berlin, Botanisches Museum, Berlin 1907
Einstein, Professor Albert, University of Berlin, Germany 1924
Fraser, Sir J. G., D.C.L., Trinity College, Cambridge 1920
Gatenby, J. B., M.A., Ph.D., B.Sc., D.Sc., Professor of Zoology and Comparative Anatomy, University, Dublin 1934
Haddon, Dr A. C., F.R.S., 3 Cranmer Road, Cambridge 1925
Haldane, J. S., M.A., M.D., LL.D., F.R.S., Cherwell, Oxford 1928
Hall, Sir A. D., M.A., K.C.B., F.R.S., Ministry of Agriculture, London 1920
Hill, Dr A. W., F.R.S., Director Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 1928
Jaggar, Dr T. A., Director of Volcanological Observatory, Volcano House, P.O., Hawaii 1927
Jeans, Sir James H., F.R.S., Cleveland Lodge, Dorking, Surrey 1929
Marshall, Sir Guy A. K., 16 Cranley Place, London, S.W.7 1933
Masson, Sir D. Orme, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., 14 William Street, South Yarra, Melbourne 1928
Mawson, Sir Douglas, B.E., D.Sc., F.R.S., The University, Box 498, Adelaide, South Australia 1920
Mellor, J. W., D.Sc., Sandon House, Regent Street, Stoke-on-Trent, England 1919
Meyrick, E., B.A., F.R.S., Thornhanger, Marlborough, Wilts 1907
Mortensen, Theodor, Ph.D., Director of the Department of Invertebrates of the Zoological Museum, Copenhagen 1927
Russell, Sir John, D.Sc, F.R.S., Director of Rothamsted Experiment Station, Harpenden 1928
Rutherford of Nelson, Lord, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z., Newnham Cottage, Queen's Road, Cambridge, England 1904
Seward, Professor A. C., Sc.D., F.R.S., Botany School, Cambridge 1928
Woods, Henry, M.A., F.R.S., F.G.S., Sedgwick Museum, Cambridge 1920
– 437 –

Fellows of the Royal Society of New Zealand.

Original Fellows.

(See New Zealand Gazette, 20th November. 1919.)

  • §*Cockayne, Leonard, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S.

  • *Aston, Bernard Cracroft, F.I.C., F.C.S.

  • Benham, William Blaxland, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.Z.S.

  • §*Best, Elsdon.

  • §*Cheeseman, Thomas Frederick, F.L.S., F.Z.S.

  • §*Chilton, Charles, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S.

  • *Easterfield, Thomas Hill, M.A., Ph.D., F.I.C., F.C.S.

  • *Farr, Clinton Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.R.S.

  • §Hogben, George, C.M.G., M.A., F.G.S.

  • *Hudson, George Vernon, F.E.S.

  • Kirk, Harry Borrer, M.A.

  • *Marshall, Patrick, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., F.E.S.

  • §*Petrie, Donald, M.A., Ph.D.

  • *Rutherford, Sir Ernest, Kt., F.R.S., D.Sc., Ph.D. LL.D.

  • Segar, Hugh William, M.A.

  • §*Smith, Stephenson, Percy, F.R.G.S.

  • *Speight, Robert, M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S.

  • Thomas, Algernon Phillips Withiel, M.A., F.L.S.

  • §*Thomson, Hon. George Malcolm, F.L.S., M.L.C.

  • §Thomson, James Allan, M.A., D.Sc., A.O.S.M., F.G.S.

Fellows Elected.

Date.
Allan, Harry Howard, D.Sc., M.A., F.L.S. 1928
Andersen, Johannes Carl 1923
Archey, Gilbert, M.A., F.Z.S. 1932
Bartrum, John Arthur, M.Sc. 1928
*Benson, William Noel, B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.G.S. 1926
*Brown, J. Macmillan, M.A., LL.D. 1925
*Buck, P. H. (Te Rangi Hiroa), M.D., Ch.B. (N.Z.) 1925
*Cotton, Charles Andrew, D.Sc., A.O.S.M., F.G.S. 1921
Cunningham, Gordon Herriot, M.Sc., Ph.D. 1929
Denham, Henry George, M.A., M.Sc., D.Sc., Ph.Dd 1933
*Evans, William Percival, M.A., Ph.D. 1930
Henderson, John, M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. (in Engineering) 1929
Hilgendorf, Frederick William, M.A., D.Sc. 1921
*Holloway, John Ernest, L.Th. D.Sc. 1921
Kidson, Edward, O.B.E., M.A., D.Sc. 1931
Laing, Robert Malcolm, M.A., B.Sc. 1922
Maclaurin, James Scott, D.Sc., F.C.S. 1926
Marsden, Ernest, D.Sc., F.R.A.S. 1922
Miller, David, M.Sc., Ph.D. 1931
§Morgan, Percy Gates, M.A., F.G.S., A.O.S.M. 1922
Oliver, Walter Reginald Brook, M.Sc., D.Sc., F.L.S., F.Z.S. 1927
Park, James, Hon.M.Inst.M.M.Lond., F.G.S. 1921
§Philpott, Alfred, F.E.S. 1930
Rigg, Theodore, M.A., M.Sc., F.I.C. 1932
*Skinner, Henry Devenish, M.A. 1927
Smith, William Herbert Guthrie 1924
§*Sommerville, Duncan McLaren Young, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.R.A.S. 1922
Tillyard, Robin John, M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., F.E.S., F.R.S. 1924
Williams, Herbert Williams, Rt. Rev. Bishop, M.A. 1923

[Footnote] § Deceased.

[Footnote] ‡Past President;

[Footnote] †Hutton Medallist;

[Footnote] * Hector Medallist;

– 438 –

Members of the Auckland Institute.

Honorary Life Members.

Leys, Sir Cecil, “Star” Office, Auckland, Vaile, H. E., 83 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1 C.1

Life Members.

  • Adams, L., 12 Ewington Avenue, Mount Eden, S.2.

  • Aimer, K. W., 423 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Alison, Ernest, Takapuna, N.2.

  • Alison, E. W., Bank of N.Z. Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ambury, J., Liverpool Street, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Anderson, E., Northern Club, Auckland, C.1.

  • Andrews, F. N., c/o Andrews and Clark, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Astley, Frank E., Astley and Sons, New Lynn.

  • Baildon, George, 245 Great North Road, Auckland. W.2.

  • Bartlett, W. H., 225 Stanley Point Road, Stanley Point, N.1.

  • Bartrum, Professor J. A., M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Baxter, T. N., Horne's Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Bennett, C. F., cnr Queen and Shortland Streets, Auckland, C.1.

  • Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell, C.4.

  • Brett, Arthur, “Star” Office, Auckland, C.1.

  • Bridson, W. J., Auckland Club, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Briggs, Dr L. H., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Brown, Miss E., Kohi, Ascot Avenue, Remuera, S E.2.

  • Brown, E. A., 66 St Stephen's Avenue, Parnell, C.4.

  • Browne, Miss L. M., Bella Vue, Norman's Hill, Onchunga, S.E.5.

  • Buchanan, A., Legal Chambers, Wyndham Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Buddie, H. D., Victoria Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Buttle, R., Victoria Arcade, Auckland, C.1.

  • Caldwell, D. R., Cambridge.

  • Catchpole, J., 45 St. Mary's Road, Ponsonby, W.1.

  • Clarke, Wm. St. John, 8 Domett Avenue, Epsom, S.E.1.

  • Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • Clinch, Dr A. J., 43 Haydn Avenue, One Tree Hill, S.E.3.

  • Coakley, J. L., c/o Georke Walker, Ltd., Queen Street, City, C.1.

  • Coates, Sir James, Burrow's Avenue, Parnell, C.4.

  • Combes, F. H., 57 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Coughlan, W. N., Native School, Omaio, Bay of Plenty.

  • Court, A. H., Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Cousins, H. G., M.A., “Edgecliffe,” 126 Vauxhall Road, Devonport, N.1.

  • Craig, E. A., “Manukura,” 17 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Craig, J. C., McLeod's Bay, P.O., Whangarei Heads.

  • Crompton, W. J., Carrington Road, New Plymouth.

  • Crookes, Miss M. W., M.A., Maungawhau Road, Epsom, S.E.1.

  • Crookes, S. Irwin, Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Dearsley, H. P., P.O. Box 466, Auckland, C.1.

  • De Courcy, Dr Grace, Market Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Dickson, J. F. W., Barrister, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Dignan, F. J., Northern Club, Auckland, C.1.

  • Donald, J. B., P.O. Box 659, Auckland.

  • Drier, Dr E. Newton, c/o the Museum, Vancouver, B.C.

  • Duthie, N. A., D.S.O., Williamson Chambers, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Edgerley, Miss K., B.A., Girls' Grammar School, Auckland, C.2.

  • Edmiston, P. A., 152a Remuera Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Elliot, Sir George, Imperial Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Endean, W. P., LL.B., M.P., Endean's Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Entrican, J. C., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ewen, J. F. A., c/o Sargood, Son, and Ewen, Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Fairclough, Dr W. A., Imperial Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Falla, R. A., M.A., the Museum, Auckland, S.E.1.

  • Firth, Dr R. W., M.A., Ph.D., London School of Economics, Houghton Street, London, W.C.2.

  • Fleming, G. H., Remuera Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Fletcher, J., Upland Road, Remuera, S E.2.

– 439 –

Member of the Auckland Institute—Life Members (cont.)

  • Ford, C. E., 8 Paice Avenue, Auckland, E.1.

  • Fraser, W. M., C.E., Whangarei

  • Gardner, C. F., New Lynn.

  • George, Sidney Thorne, Government Life Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Gillett, J., Saltburn Road. Takapuna, N.2.

  • Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Ponsonby, W.1.

  • Goodfellow, W., Liverpool Street, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Graham, George, Endean's Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Gray, A., Winstone's Builidngs, Queen Street Auckland, C.1.

  • Gummer, W. H., F.R.I.B.A., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Gunson, Lady, “Wairere,” Manurewa.

  • Gunson, Dr E. B., Princes Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hellaby, F. A., Hellaby's Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Horton, H., “Herald” Office, Auckland, C.1.

  • Horton, Dr W. H., 78 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Houghton, C. V., 8 Gladstone Road, Parnell, C.4.

  • Hovell, S. M., Waihi.

  • Hutchison, G. W., Premier Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Inder, E. W., Barrister, P.O. Box 1089, Auckland.

  • Jenkins, H. R., Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Johnstone, Hallyburton, Albert Road, Avondale, S.W.3.

  • Jones, Harold R., c/o J. M. Mennie. Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Jones, Hugh K., 21 Wapiti Avenue, One Tree Hill, S.E.3.

  • Kent, G. S., LL.B., 14 Fairfax Road. Epsom, S.E.1.

  • Kerry, T. C., “Wenderholm,” Waiwera.

  • Keys, L. T., St. Heliers Bay, E.1.

  • Laidlaw, R. A., Hobson Street, Auckland. C.1.

  • Larner, V. J., Hobson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • La Roche, W., Wapiti Avenue, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Leyland, W. B., c/o Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street W., Auckland, C.1.

  • Lunn, A. G., 5 Tui Street, Devonport, N.1.

  • Macindoe, Charles G., Little Queen Street, Auckland C.1.

  • Macky, Dr F., Lister Buildings, Victoria Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • MeCallum, W. F., Endean's Building's, Auckland, C.1.

  • McMillan, G., Customs Street E., Auckland, C.1.

  • McMillan G. A., c/o R. C. Carr and Son, Swanson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Major, C. T., C.B.E., D.S.O., King's School, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Mander, Hon. F., Ranfurly Road, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Mappin, F. Crossley, Mountain Road, Epsom, S.E.1.

  • Marritt, H. T., Anzac Avenue, Auckland, C.1.

  • Miller, M. H., Kohimarama, E.1.

  • Milsom, Dr E. H. B., 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland, C.1.

  • Moodie, F. L., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Montgomery, T. E., Clarence Street, Devonport, N.1.

  • Morpeth, H., Hallenstein's Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Morrison, Miss A. C., c/o Sisters Phillips and Mandeno, Rest Home, St. Heliers Bay, E.1.

  • Morton, E., P.O. Box 11, Auckland, C.1.

  • Murray, Dr D. N. W., C.M.G., D.S.O., Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Myers, K. B., Strand Arcade, Auckland, C.1.

  • Nelson, Hon. O. F., Endean's Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • O'Connor, A. Sinclair, Civic House, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Oliver, Dr W. R. B., M.Sc., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Orford, Lady, Manurewa.

  • Osborne, Mrs G., 27 Great South Road, Auckland, S.E.6.

  • Parr, Hon. Sir James, K.C.M.G., M.L.C. Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Partridge, H. H., Albert Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Paterson, J. B., P.O. Box 73, Auckland.

  • Patterson, D. B., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Perkins, A. W., Dalgety and Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • Philcox, T., 11 Fairview Road, Mount Eden.

  • Pycroft, A. T., Edward Street, St. Heliers, E.1.

  • Te Rangi Hiroa, Dr, D.S.O., F.R.S.N.Z., Bishop Museum, Honolulu.

  • Rendell, J. R., Karangahape Road, Auckland, C.2.

  • Reyburn, W. R., Lister Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Rishworth, J. N., Lister Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Robertson, Sir Carrick, F.R.C.S., Alfred Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Rogers, D., St. George's Bay Road, Parnell, C.4.

  • Rogerson, H. M., Imperial Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

– 440 –

Members of the Auckland Institute—Life Members (cont.)

  • Russell, Miss M. A. N., Omahu Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Seth-Smith, H. G., 88 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Shaw, C. J., Fairview Road, Mount Eden, S.1.

  • Shroff, H. R., 44 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Sperrin-Johnson, Professor J. C., Litt. D., University College, Auckland.

  • Stevenson, J. M., P.O. Box 661, Auckland.

  • Stewart, Hon. W., M.L.C., Kawakawa.

  • Stride, Dr S. A., 16 Khyber Pass Road, Auckland, C.3.

  • Sullivan, J. J., Barrister, P.O. Box 1175, Auckland.

  • Thorburn, G. C., 52 Fort Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Tinne, H., Union Club, Carlton House Terrace, London, S.W.1.

  • Tomlinson, L. H., Electric Construction Co., Fort Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Turner, E. C., Turners and Growers. Ltd., City Markets, Auckland, C.1.

  • Upton, P., South British Insurance Co., Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Vaile, E. E., Private Bag, Rotorua.

  • Walker, A. Howey, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wells, T. U., M.A., Westbourne Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Williamson, Julius W., 57 Clifton Road, Takapuna, N.2.

  • Wilson, F. W., “Herald” Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wilson, J. M., Portland Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Wilson, Liston, Upland Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Wilson, Martyn, Roselle, Lower Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Wilson, Mrs R. M., Russell Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Wilson, W. R., “Herald” Office, Auckland, C.1.

  • Winstone, F. M., Claude Road, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Winstone, W. P., Winstone's Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wood, Rt. Rev. C. J., D.D., England.

  • Worley, R. P., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wylie, D. S., Manchester Unity Buildings, Castlereagh Street, Sydney.

  • Wynyard, M. H., Cooke's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Yates, E. W., Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

Ordinary Members.

  • Abbott, Dr D. W. N., cnr Kimberley and Manukau Roads, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Abbott, R. A., 36 Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Abel, R. S., c/o Abel Dykes, Ltd., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Acheson, Judge F. O. V., Native Land Court, Auckland, C.1.

  • Adams, Miss O. L. G., M.Sc., Takapuna Grammar School, Takapuna, N.2.

  • Aickin, Dr C. G., Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Alexander, Hon. John, C.M.G., M.L.C., Selbourne Chambers, Auckland, C.1.

  • Alexander, L. W., Cargen Hotel, Auckland, C.1.

  • Allen, J. M., Annandale, Piako.

  • Allum, J. A. C., Anzac Avenue, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ambler, F. N., Summit Buildings, Wellesley Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Anderson, A. R., M.Sc., 28 S. Benedict Street, Auckland, C.2.

  • Anderson, Professor W., M.A., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Andrews, Dr J. C., M.Sc., c/o Messrs Hellaby, Ltd., Westfield.

  • Annett, Dr H. E., 17 Wesley Buildings, Victoria Street, Hamilton.

  • Archdall, Rev. H. K., M.A., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • Archey, Gilbert, M.A., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z., The Museum, Auckland.

  • Ardern, P. S., M.A., Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Armitage, F.L., the Hospital, Auckland, C.3.

  • Arthur, T. B., Upper Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ashby, T. W. M., Town Hall, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ashcroft, Miss E. B., M.Sc., 11 Green Lane, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Ashe, Miss, Epsom Girls' Grammar School, Epsom, S.E.1.

  • Ashton, E. D., Gas Company, Auckland, C.1.

  • Atkinson, Mrs E. D., c/o W. G. Boyd, Huia Road. Papatoetoe.

  • Atkinson, H. G., 5 Hopetoun Street, Auckland, C.2.

  • Attwood, J. E., Avondale, S.W.3.

  • Averill, Most Rev. Archbishop A. W., D.D., Bishopcourt, Parnell, C.4.

  • Bach, C. R., M.Sc., 14 Empire Road, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Bagnall, R. D., Northern Club, Auckland, C.1.

  • Baker, C. C., Lister Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Baker, D. H., 92 Main Road, Kohimarama

  • Baker, T. W. Rawene, Hokianga.

– 441 –

Members of the Auckland Institute—Ordinary Members (cont.)

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Auckland, C.1.

  • Baylis, G. T., Campbell's Bay, Takapuna.

  • Beckerleg B., Campbell's Buildings, Vulcan Lane, Auckland, C.1.

  • Bell, A. F., Titirangi

  • Bell, G. B., B.Sc., 1 New Bond Street, Mount Albert, S.W.2.

  • Bell, R. P., Kenny Street, Waihi.

  • Bigelow, J. H., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Binney, E. H., c/o Binney and Sons, Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Binsted, H., 9 Bridge Street, Grafton, C.1.

  • Bishop, T. A., Exhibition Drive, Titirangi.

  • Biss, Raymond, Victoria Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Bisset, J. W. G., 10 Clive Road, Epsom, S.E,1.

  • Black, Rev. Bower, 148 Grafton Road, Auckland, C.3.

  • Blake, E. V., N.Z. Insurance Building, Auckland, C.1.

  • Bloodworth, Hon T., M.L.C., 36 Scarborough Terrace, Parnell, C.4.

  • Borrie, Dr W. Gillies, York Chambers, Auckland, C.1.

  • Brame, J. W., 69 Crummer Road, Grey Lynn, W.2.

  • Bree, H. O., 8 Rahiri Road, Mount Eden, S.1.

  • Brewin, Miss B. I., M.Sc., 7 Claremont Street, Grafton, C.3.

  • Brien, Mrs M., Private Bag, Onewhero.

  • Brigham, J. S., Town Hall. Auckland, C.1.

  • Brookfield, K. L. P., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Brookes, G. R., Box 27, G.P.O., Auckland, C.1.

  • Brown, A. St. Clair, P.O. Box 557, Auckland.

  • Brown, J. A., Public Works Department, Whangarei.

  • Brown, Dr J. Falconer, 37 Arney Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Brown, Miss W., 38 Mount Hobson Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Brownlee, Mrs, 155 Remuera Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Bryant, Miss E., 617 Sixth Floor, Cook's Buildings, Queen Street, C.1.

  • Budd, Rev. G., 19 Allenby Road, Devonport, N.1.

  • Buddle, C. B., Wyndham Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Bull, Mrs F., Mangere.

  • Burbidge, Professor P. W., M.Sc., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Burt, A., Pukemiro Collieries, Pukemiro.

  • Cadman, F. B., Gillett Motors, Ltd., Albert Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Cameron, H. Y., Premier Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Campbell, Miss J. M., Totara North, North Auckland.

  • Campbell, Mrs J. P., 16 Arney Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket, S.E.1.

  • Carr, Austin, Messrs Carr, Pountney and Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • Carter, B., Henderson.

  • Caughey, J. Marsden, c/o Smith and Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Chambers, Preston, 20 Epsom Avenue, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Chatfield, Dr H. A., York Chambers, Auckland, C.1.

  • Choyce, H. C., 10 Lucerne Road, Remuera, S.E 2.

  • Clapham, 4 Belmont Road, Mount Albert, S.W.2.

  • Clark, A. K. M., Deepdene, Titirangi.

  • Clark, A. McCosh, 5a Bassett Road, Remuera. S.E.2.

  • Clark, Miss K. M., Deepdene, Titirangi.

  • Clark, R. C., M.A., Principal Wesley Training College, Paerata.

  • Clive, E. A., 8 Hall's Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Clouston, Miss L., St. Cuthbert's College, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Coates, R. J., Safe Deposit Buildings, High Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Cocker, Mrs W., M.Sc., “Glenfern,” Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Cocker, W. H., LL.B., 2 Wyndham Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Coe, James, Lucerne Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Colbeck, W. B., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Coldicutt, Dr C. E A., 82 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Colgan, Father, Catholic Presbytery, Avondale.

  • Cooke, A. G., c/o John Burns & Co., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Cooper, A. N., 74 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Cory-Wright, S., M.C., B.Sc., 4 Orchard Street, Wellington.

  • Court, A. J., c/o G. Court and Sons, Karangahape Road, Auckland, C.2.

  • Court, J. W., Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • Cowell, E. G., Box 1307, Auckland.

  • Cox, J. W., Campbell's Buildings, High Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Cranwell, Miss Lucy. M.A., the Museum, Auckland.

  • Creagh, G. C., P.O. Box 717, Auckland.

  • Croll, C. H. G., Birkdale Road, Birkdale, N.5.

  • Crosby, John R., Lynwood Road, New Lynn.

– 442 –

Members of the Auckland Institute—Ordinary Members (cont.)

  • Crowther, W. J., Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Dale, T. J., Tennyson Street, Birkenhead, N.5.

  • Davenport, A. L., 6 Arney Crescent, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Davis, C. W., “Clifton,” Whitaker Place, Auckland, C.1.

  • Davis, Hon. Eliot R., Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Davis, Ernest, Hancock and Co., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Dawson, Bertram, Victoria Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Dawson, Lieut.-Colonel T. H., Endean's Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • De Guerrier, F. E., Tramway Offices, Auckland, C.1.

  • Delph, L. W., M.C., M.A., 13 Ngapuhi Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Dempsey, J., 30 Clonbern Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Dingley, G., 10 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Director, Rev. Brother, Sacred Heart College, Auckland, W.1.

  • Dix, H. R., 6 Balmoral Road, Mount Eden, S.1.

  • Dixon, C. E., M.Sc., A.A.S.E., Forestry Department, Wellington.

  • Doust, Mrs E., 6 Grayson Avenue, Mount Eden, C.3.

  • Duvall, F. C., c/o Sharlands, Ltd., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Earl, F., K.C., Swanson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Easdown, Thomas, National Bank of N.Z., Auckland, C.1.

  • Egerton, Professor C. W., M.A., 27 Orakei Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Elliffe, J. M., Premier Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Elliot, D. I., Purakanui, Dunedin.

  • Elliott, Sydney J., Solicitor, Mountain Road, Epsom, S.E.1.

  • Ellis, A. F., C.M.G., Argyle Street, Ponsonby, W.1.

  • Entrican, A. J., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Fenton, Roger E., 6 Portland Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Fenwick, Dr G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ferguson, A. M., c/o John Burns and Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • Fielder, F. H. V., B.Sc., 29 Adam Street, Greenlane, S.E.4.

  • Finlay, G. P., Yorkshire House, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Firth, C. W., M.Sc., 9 Eglinton Avenue, Mount Eden, S.1.

  • Firth, W. H. B., Otaro, Otahuhu.

  • Fisher, F. S., Kauri Road, Birkdale, N.5.

  • Fisher, V. F., the Museum, Auckland.

  • Foote, W. J., c/o Kampthorne, Prosser and Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • Ford, A. E., Auckland Transport Board, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ford, C. R., F.R.I.B.A., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Foster, A. L., “Coplangatta,” Remuera Road, S.E.2.

  • Fowlds, W. F., 34 Arney Crescent, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Frater, James H., Swanson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Frater, J. W., Swanson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Frost, E. T., Lake Ohia, North Auckland.

  • Gaze, Noel S., LL.M., 17 Security Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Geddes, A., Brown, Barret, and Co., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Geddes, R., 23 Maurice Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Gee, William, 20 Bassett Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • George, H. J. C., Power Board Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Gilfillan, H., St. Stephen's Avenue, Paruell, C.4.

  • Gillies, A. W., c/o Hull and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Gillman, Miss A. M., 34 Grey Street, Onehunga, S.E.5.

  • Gilmour, Dr, the Hospital, Auckland, C.1.

  • Goldie, H., Power Board Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Goldstein, Dr H. M., 41 Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Goldstine, I. J., Brunswick Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Graham, A. G., c/o Briscoe and Co, Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Grant, Dr A. McGregor Grant, cnr Norana Avenue and Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Gray, Allan A., c/o G. W. Wilton and Co., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Gribbin, G., Power Board Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Griffin, K. M., M.Sc., Ridings Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Griffin, L. T., F.Z.S., the Museum, Auckland.

  • Gross, R. O., A.R.B.S., Hinuera, Rotorua Line.

  • Gunson, Sir James, “Wairere,” Manurewa.

  • Gwynne, Dr F. J., Lister Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hall, T. A. Chappe, Bracken Avenue, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Hamilton, S. S. P., c/o Mr A. Kennedy, Whitianga.

  • Harbutt, S. J., Selwyn Road, Epsom, S.E.5.

– 443 –

Members of the Auckland Institute—Ordinary Members (cont.)

  • Harris, C. T., 677 New North Road, Mount Albert, S.W.2.

  • Harrison, R., Kohukohu, Hokianga.

  • Harvey, A., c/o Harvey and Sons, Ltd., Box 315, Auckland.

  • Harvey, Mrs, 7 Beckham Place, Auckland, C.3.

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Auckland, C.1.

  • Heap, W. A., 71 Norwood Avenue, Bays-water, N.3.

  • Hellaby, J. A. B., 110 Lucerne Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Hellaby, John, Hellabys, Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Henley, J. C., 66 Victoria Street W., Auckland, C.1.

  • Henning, G., 36 Remuera Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Henry, J. B., 17a Victoria Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Herdman, Hon. Sir Alexander, Epsom, S.E.1.

  • Hesketh, H. R., Wyndham Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hesketh, S., Wyndham Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hill, J. C., c/o Hill and Plummer, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hills, F. M., Arney Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Hodgkins, G. M., 2 Crescent Road, Parnell, C.4.

  • Hodgkins, W. J. P., 2 Crescent Road, Parnell, C.4.

  • Hogwood, L., Hillsborough.

  • Holderness, D., Harbour Board Engineer, Auckland, C.1.

  • Holdsworth, W. J., Albert Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Holland, C. H., Box 415, Auckland.

  • Holmden, Dr H. F., Jervois Road, Ponsonby, W.1.

  • Hooper, A. H., Carlton Carruthers, Ltd., Power Board Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Horne, P. D., 1 Donkerron Avenue, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Horne, W. S., c/o Auckland Transport Board, Auckland, C.1.

  • Horrocks, H. A., 41 Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Horsley, A. J., 94 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Horton, E., “Herald” Office, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hounsell, W., 68 Calliope Road, Devonport, N.1.

  • Hudson, Dr J. S., 163 Jervois Road, Ponsonby, W.1.

  • Hughes, A. R., c/o C. P. F., Ltd., No. 1 Front Street, Colombo.

  • Hume, Alan, Solicitor, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Humphreys-Davies, Captain G., “Fresh-water,” Clevedon.

  • Hurst, Mrs Marion, 28 St. George's Bay Road, Parnell, C.4.

  • Hutchinson, A. J., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hutchinson, Major G. R., Hutchinson's, Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Hyatt, H. R., 8 Lillington Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Inglis, Dr R. Tracy, C.B.E., Alfred Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Jackson, J. H., 9 Commerce Street. Auckland, C.1.

  • Jenkins, C. H., 108 Albert Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Johns, A. I., 5a Bassett Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Johnston, J. B., c/o Stewart and Johnston, Wyndham Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Johnstone, A. H., K.C., Selbourne Chambers, Auckland, C.1.

  • Julian, T. G., P.O. Box 361, Auckland.

  • Kalaugher, J. P., Box 765, G.P.O., Auckland.

  • Kealy, J. W., Fernglen Road, Auckland, E.1.

  • Kenderdine, Mrs J., Takutai Street. Parnell, C.4.

  • Kibblewhite, Miss E. F., 4 Charlton Avenue, Mount Eden, S.2.

  • King, R., Trust Branch N.Z. Insurance Co., Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Kingston, J. J., South British Insurance Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • Kirker, Dr A. H., 93 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Kirker, H. R., Legal Chambers. Wyndham Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Knight, Professor C. R., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Kohn, E. S., Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Lamb, Dr O. Fyffe, 252 Great North Road, Auckland, W.2.

  • Lancaster, T. L., M.Sc., F.L.S., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Laws, C.R., D.Sc., Geology Department, University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Leary, L. P., 43 Seaview Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Leonard, F. H., Pine Lodge, Papatoetoe.

  • LeRoy, E., Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Lewis, Miss N., Titirangi.

  • Lewis, Trevor, Takapuna.

  • Leyland, S. H., c/o Leyland and O'Brien, Customs Street W., Auckland, C.1.

  • Littlejohn, C. M., M.Sc., Takapuna Grammar School, Takapuna. N.2.

  • Louisson, M. M., Remuera Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Lovegrove, C. J., Power Board Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Lowe, James, Gas Co., Auckland, C.1.

– 444 –

Members of the Auckland Institute—Ordinary Members (cont.)

  • Luckie, P. C., 44 Selwyn Road, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Lunn, Mrs A. G., 5 Tui Street, Devonport, N.1.

  • Lusk, H. B., M.A., King's College, Otahuhu.

  • Macdonald, Mrs W., Ridings Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Macfarlane, J. B., 59 Fort Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • MacKenzie, Sir Clutha, Titoki Street, Parnell, S.E.1.

  • Mackenzie, Dr Bruce, 25 Princes Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Mackenzie, H. R., Acacia Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Mackenzie, Kenneth, F.R.C.S. Princes Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Macky, N. L., South British Building, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • MacMurray, Ven. Archdeacon, M.A., Mount Hobson Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • McClymont, Miss J., 5 Grafton Road, Auckland, C.1.

  • McCoy, H. C., Lion Brewery, Khyber Pass, S.E.1.

  • McDougall, Dr Neil, 27 Khyber Pass Road, Auckland, C.3.

  • McGregor, W. R., B.Sc., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • McKenzie, F. E., Colonial Mutual Chambers, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • McMaster, Rev. L., Presbyterian Manse, 46 Grey Street, Onehunga, S.E.5.

  • McVeagh, R., O'Connell Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Mahon, H. J. D., B.A., Grammar School, Auckland, S.E.1.

  • Mair, S. A. R. Hunterville, Wellington.

  • Makgill, Dr R. H., Lincoln Road, Henderson.

  • Massey, F. G., D.S.O., M.C., Swanson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Mayho, L. R., 48 Remuera Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Mead, A. D., B.Sc., Waterworks Department, Town Hall, Auckland, C.1.

  • Meredith, V. R. S., Yorkshire House, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Metcalfe, G. H., P.O. Box 1089, Auckland.

  • Miller, Miss F. Y., 10 Sadgrove Terrace, Mount Albert, S.W.2.

  • Miller, Thomas, “Craigmore,” Argyle Street, Auckland, W.1.

  • Milne, Stewart, c/o Milne and Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Mitchelson, E. P., Motutara, Waimauku.

  • Moody, A. J., O'Connell Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Moore, Dr A. E., 43 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Moore, Miss L. B., M.Sc., 58 King George Avenue, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Mulgan, A. E., “Star” Office, Auckland, C.1.

  • Murray, J. T., M.Sc., 12 City Road, Auckland, C.1.

  • Myers, B., “Cargen” Hotel, Auckland, C.1.

  • Nathan, C. I., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Nathan, D. L., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Neil, Dr Hardie, D.S.O., Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Nevill, J. B., North Road, Clevedon.

  • Nicholson, O., Power Board Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Noakes, B., John Burns and Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • O'Halloran, G., National Bank Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Oram.C. W., 83 Albert Road, Devonport, N.1.

  • O'Ryan, William, “Castlebar,” Khyber Pass, C.3.

  • Parr, Dr C. W. 6 Garry Road, Mount Eden, S.1.

  • Paterson, A. M., Commerce Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Paul, G. G., Palmerston Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Peacock, J. A. Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Peat, F. O., Titirangi.

  • Pezaro, Dr M. G. 3 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Phillips, Louis. LL.B., 37 Mason's Avenue, Herne Bay, W.1.

  • Pike, A. L., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland. C.1.

  • Pond, J. A., F.C.S., 214 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Porter, Allen, 61 Cameron Street, Onehunga, S.E.5.

  • Potter, E. H., P.O. Box 230, Auckland.

  • Potts, N., Box 18, Opotiki.

  • Pountney, T. P, 34 Fort Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Powell, A. W. B., the Museum, Auckland.

  • Prendergast, E. J., 33 Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Preston, Mrs Raymond Caughey, Princes Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Prins, Dr, Private Bag, Te Awamutu

  • Rae, D. M., M.A., 44 St. Andrew's Road, Epsom, S.1.

  • Ratcliffe, Norman, P.O. Box 259. Hamilton.

  • Reed, Hon. Mr Justice, Supreme Court, Wellington.

  • Reid, Stanley, Wilson's Portland Cement Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • Rennie, J. C., Campbell's Building, High Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Reyburn, J. H. Ellison's Chambers, Auckland, C.1.

– 445 –

Members of the Auckland Institute—Ordinary Members (cont.)

  • Richardson, Sir George. K.B.E., C.B., C.M.C., 20 Omahu Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Richardson, J. D., Savings Bank, Newton, C.2.

  • Riddet, Professor W., Massey Agricultural College, Palmerston North.

  • Robb, Dr D., 42 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Robb, M., Winstone's Buildings, Queen street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Roberton, Dr E., Market Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Robins, E. D., M.A., M.Sc., Moehau Street, Grafton, C.1.

  • Robinson, H. T., 5 Atanga Avenue, Mount Eden, S.1.

  • Rodger, W. J., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ropiha, T. T., 47 Lucerne Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Russell, E. R. N., Princes Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Rutherford, Miss O. M., Howick.

  • Rutherford, W. J., Howick.

  • Sagar, F. H., M.Sc., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Schmidt, Miss M. G., B.Sc., 11 Tudor Street, Devonport, N.1.

  • Seaman, A. M., 3 National Mutual Chambers, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Segar, Professor H. W., M.A., F.R.S.N.Z., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell, C.4.

  • Sellar, R. G., 38 Arney Road. Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Shakespear, Mrs R. H., Whangaparoa.

  • Shannon, J. W., 1 Poto Street, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Shepherd, E. C., 123 Calliope Road, Stanley Bay, N.1.

  • Short, Dr W. F., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Shrewsbury H., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Simmonds, Leopold, Rawene Road, Highbury, Birkenhead.

  • Simson, T., Mount St. John Avenue, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Sinclair, G., 321 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Skeet, H. M., Forest Hill Road, Henderson

  • Skinner, Miss M. G., Little Park. Bronham, Bedford, England.

  • Sladden, Bernard, c/o Post Office, Taneatua.

  • Slade Rev. W. G., Cambridge Street, Levin.

  • Smallwood.T. N., Auckland Savings Bank, Auckland, C.1.

  • Smith, F. W., 1 Eden Crescent, Auckland, C.1.

  • Smith, Sir Joseph, 8 Keith Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Spragg.G. W., Lorne Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Stanton, J., LL.B., Selbourne Chambers, Auckland, C.1.

  • Stevenson, A. G., Berwick Avenue, Mount Roskill, S.3.

  • Stewart, R. L., c/o Brown and Stewart, Swanson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Stocker, Mrs V. W., 60 Orakei Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Stringer.Hon. Sir Walter, 14 Hall's Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Suter, A., P.O. Box 113, Auckland.

  • Symes.L. T., Ellison's Chambers, Auckland, C.1.

  • Talbot, Dr A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Tamehana, Mrs P., near the Monument, Mangere Road, Otahuhu.

  • Tattersfield, J. W., Tattersfield Ltd., Auckland, W.2.

  • Taylor, G. L., Ferguson Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Thomas, Professor A. P. W., M.A., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z. Mountain Road, Mount Eden, S.E.1.

  • Thompson, K., Huia Dam.

  • Thompson, T. E., B.Sc., Wellesley Street, P.O., Auckland, C.1.

  • Thomson, W. J. A., National Bank Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Tilly, C. S. R., 85 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Tonkin, Mrs O. M., Norman's Hill, Onehunga, S.E.5.

  • Turbott, E. G., 160 Calliope Road, Devonport.

  • Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S., Tainui Street, Hamilton.

  • Tunks, C. J., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Tyler, J., Town Hall, Auckland, C.1.

  • Utting, H., 22 Gordon Road, Mount Albert, S.W.1.

  • Wade, Dr Wallace, Elliott Street, New Plymouth.

  • Wakelin.Miss J., M.Sc., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Walker, Miss A., 14 Liverpool Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Walker, A. Greville, 508 British Chambers, High Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Walker.J. M., Jubilee Road, Ellerslie, S.E.6.

  • Wallace, D. B., 21 Orakei Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Wallace, T. F., c/o Kia Ora, Rotorua.

  • Wallace, W., Chairman Hospital Board, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ward, R., G.P.O. Box 27, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ward, R. H., Taupo.

  • Warnock, J. A., 2 Kingsley Street, Ponsonby, W.2.

  • Waters, F. M., Allenby Road, Papatoetoe.

– 446 –

Members of the Auckland Institute—Ordinary Members (cont.)

  • Watt, A. H., Te Kao, North Auckland.

  • Wells, J. F., Kowhai Junior High School, Sandringham.

  • West, F. L. G., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Whetter, Dr L. H., Matakana.

  • Whitcombe, Hugh, P.O. Box 63, Auckland.

  • White, G. M., c/o Skeates and White, Anzac Avenue, Auckland, C.1.

  • White, P. C., c/o S. White and Sons, Customs Street W., Auckland, C.1.

  • White, R. W., c/o Mrs Buckley, 22 Hinemoa Terrace, Narrowneck, North Shore.

  • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Co., Auckland, C.3.

  • Wickens, A. S., 44 Eden Crescent, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wilks, F., 37 Orakei Road, Remuera, S.E.2.

  • Williamson, C. R., Fort Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Williamson, F. H., 117 Victoria Arcade, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wilson, G. H., National Bank Buildings, Fort Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wilson, J. A., 30 Mason's Avenue, Herne Bay, W.1.

  • Wilson, L. G., B.Sc., Physics Department, University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wily, H., Mauku.

  • Winstone, G., Winstone's, Ltd., Box 400, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wiseman, J. W., Albert Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Woollams, H., Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Worley, Professor F. P., M.A., D.Sc., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wright, Hugh, 73 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wright, Hugh C., 20 Golf Road, One Tree Hill, S.E.3.

  • Wright, R., c/o A. B. Wright and Sons, Commerce Street, Auckland, C.1.

Wellington Philosophical Society.

List of Members, 1935.
Life Members.

  • Adams, Dr C. E., Dominion Observatory, Kelburn, W.1.

  • Andersen, J. C., Turnbull Library, Wellington.

  • Cotton, Professor C. A., Victoria University College, Wellington, W.1.

  • Freeman, C. J., 10 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, S.W.2.

  • Garrow.Professor J. M. E., Nelson.

  • Gifford, A. C., 22 Chatsworth Road, Silverstream.

  • Hastie, Miss J. A., c/o Street and Co, 30 Cornhill, London, E.C.

  • Kidson, Dr E., Meteorological Office, Kelburn.

  • King, Mr L. C., Natal University College, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.

  • Oliver, Dr W. R. B., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Ongley, M., Geological Survey Office, Wellington.

  • Roy, R. B., Taita.

Annual Members.

  • Adkin, G. L., Queen Street, Levin.

  • Allan, Dr H. H., Plant Research Station, Palmerston North.

  • Aston, B. C., Chemical Laboratory, Department of Agriculture, Wellington.

  • Baillie, H., 18 Fitzroy Street, Wellington, N.2.

  • Barnett, Dr M. A. F., Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Wellington.

  • Beaumont, Dr J. H., 200 Willis Street, Wellington, C.2.

  • Beckett, Peter, Paraparaumu.

  • Beddie, A. D., 174 Hutt Road, Petone.

  • Bell, E. T. D., Featherston Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • Bell, Sir Francis, Featherston Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • Bennett, Francis, 41 Everest Street, Khandallah, N.5.

  • Berry, C. G. G., 31 Seaview Terrace, Northland, W.2.

  • Blair, David K., 13 Grey Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • Brandon, A. de B., Featherston Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • Callaghan, F. R., Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research, Wellington.

  • Christeson, T. A., 4 Salisbury Terrace, Wellington, S.1.

  • Cockayne, A. H., Department of Agriculture, Wellington.

  • Cockroft, T., c/o Bank of New Zealand, Wellington.

  • Cook, C. W., Head Office, Customs Department, Wellington.

  • Coventry, Mrs H., 9 Mowbray Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • Crawford, A. D., G.P.O. Box 126, Wellington.

  • Croker, Mrs O. R., 17 Tamar Street, Island Bay, S 2.

  • Cromb, J. B., c/o Wellington Harbour Board, Wellington, C.1.

– 447 –

Wellington Philosophical Society—Annual Members (cont.)

  • Cumming, E. J. R., Land and Income Tax Department, Wellington.

  • Cunningham, Dr G. H., P.O. Box 442. Palmerston North.

  • Dalrymple, K. W., “Parewanui.” Bulls.

  • Donovan, W., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dunn, L. R., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Dymock, E. R., Box 193, Wellington.

  • Evans, Prof. W. P., 22 Kensington Street, Wellington, C.2.

  • Farquharson, C. H., Chemist. Tinakori Road, Wellington, N.1.

  • Ferguson.William. Marlborough Road. Silverstream.

  • Ferguson, W. D., North Terrace. Kelburn, W.1.

  • Florance, Prof. D. C. H., Victoria University College, Kelburn, W.1.

  • Forrester, J. H., Customs Department, Wellington.

  • Furkert, F. W., 58 Matai Road, Wellington, E.2.

  • Fyfe, H. E., Geological Survey Office, 156 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Gavey, A., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Gibbs, A., 69 Tiber Street, Island Bay, S.2.

  • Gibbs, Dr H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington, C.2.

  • Gill, D. A., Pathological Laboratory, Wallaceville.

  • Good, F. W., Electric Light Department, Harris Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • Grange, L. I., Geological Survey Office, 156 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Gray, J. D., 75 Grant Road, Wellington, N.1.

  • Grimmett, R. E. R., Chemical Laboratory, Department of Agriculture, Wellington.

  • Hamilton, Alexander, 16 Rimu Road, Kelburn, W.1.

  • Hamilton, William, Massey Agricultural College, Palmerston North.

  • Harty, Dr G. W., 14 Hill Street, Wellington, N.1.

  • Hayes, Captain L., 56 Boulcott Street. Wellington, C.1.

  • Heays, H. C., Head Office, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Hefford, A. E., Marine Department, Wellington.

  • Heine, Miss E. M., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Henderson, Dr J., Geological Survey Office, 156 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Hislop, T. G., Wellington College, Wellington, E.I.

  • Hopkirk, Dr C. S. M., Pathological Laboratory, Wallaceville.

  • Hudson, G. V., “Hill View,” Messines Road, Karori, W.3.

  • Hunt, A. Leigh, Managing Director, Dominion Farmers' Institute, Wellington, C.1.

  • Jackson, P. M., 2 Resolution Street, Lyall Bay, E.3.

  • Joiner, W. A., Dominion Laboratory. Wellington.

  • Jones, A. Morris, 6 Raroa Road, Kelburn, W.1.

  • Kean, A., Department of Internal Affairs, Rotorua.

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., Victoria University College, Wellington, W.1.

  • Kirk, J. R., “Courtlands,” 105 Majoribanks Street, Wellington.

  • Kissel, F. T. M., Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Lawton, H., Krull Street, Vogeltown.

  • Levi, P., Stout Street, Wellington.

  • Lomas, J. S., Wellington College, Wellington.

  • Lomas, E. K., c/o Hawke's Bay Education Office, Napier.

  • Maclaurin, Dr J. S., Pitt Street, Wadestown.

  • Maiden, H. 56 Penrose Street, Lower Hutt.

  • Martin, J. T., c/o Wright, Stephenson and Co., Wellington.

  • McDermott, J., c/o Chief Telegraph Engineer, Post and Telegraph Department, Wellington.

  • McInnes, E. H., Box 638, Wellington.

  • MacPherson, E. O., Geological Survey Office, 150 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Marchbanks.J., Harbour Board, Wellington.

  • Marshall, Dr P., Petrological Laboratory, Pipitea Point, Wellington.

  • Marwick.Dr J., Geological Survey Office, 156 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Marsden, Dr E., Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Wellington.

  • Maxwell, E., Maramarunui, Opunake.

  • Mestayer, Miss M., Sydney Street West, Wellington.

  • Moir, Dr G. M., Veterinary Laboratory, Wallaceville.

  • Moore.G., Eparaima, via Masterton.

  • Moore, W. L., c/o Boving and Co, Huddart Parker Building, Wellington.

  • Morice.Dr C. G, 24a Hill Street. Wellington, N.1.

  • Morice, Miss I., 40 Wadestown Road, Wellington.

  • Neill, W. T., 40 Glen Road, Kelburn.

  • Newnham, W. L., Inspecting Engineer, Public Works Department, Wellington.

  • Norman, E. P., Town Clerk, Town Hall, Wellington.

  • Palmer, C. E., St. John's Hostel, Willis Street, Wellington, C.2.

– 448 –

Wellington Philosophical Society—Annual Members (cont.)

  • Payne, A. H., Wellington College, Wellington, E.1.

  • Peddie, G. A., Victoria University College, Wellington, W.1.

  • Phillipps, W. J., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Plank, C. S., Telegraph Engineering Department, G.P.O., Wellington.

  • Pigott, Miss E., Victoria University College, Wellington, W.1.

  • Pilcher, E. G., 225 Wellington Terrace, Wellington.

  • Pope, F. S., 34 Kelburn Parade, Wellington.

  • Powell, R., 3 Courtenay Place, Wellington, C.3.

  • Powles, E. R., 34 Wesley Road, Wellington.

  • Rands, Henry, Wellington Gas Co., Miramar.

  • Reakes, Dr C. J., Department of Agriculture, Wellington.

  • Richards, Dr W., 180 Willis Street, Wellington, C.2.

  • Scott, Rev. D. D., The Manse, Khandallah.

  • Seed, A. J., Clark Street, Khandallah.

  • Seelye, F. T., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Shirtcliffe, G., P.O. Box 438, Wellington.

  • Shorland.F. B., Chemical Laboratory Department of Agriculture, Wellington.

  • Simmers, R. G., Meteorological Office, Wellington.

  • Sladden, H., Woburn Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Smith, C. M., State Forest Service, Wellington.

  • Smith, H. L. C., Railway Department, Wellington.

  • Smith, J. R., Radio Broadcasting Board, Featherston Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • Spencer, Dr F. M., Kelvin Chambers, The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Sunley, R. M., Audit Department, Wellington.

  • Taylor, N. H., Geological Survey Office, Wellington.

  • Taylor, Dr R. M. S., Dental Clinic, Government Buildings, Wellington.

  • Tennent, Dr A., 25 Moxham Avenue, Hataitai, E.2.

  • Thompson, J. B., 7a Dufferin Street, Wellington.

  • Thomson, I. L., Dominion Observatory, Wellington.

  • Thomson, Miss M., Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Thomson, P., Solicitor, Stratford.

  • Thomson, Dr W. M., Hawera.

  • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington.

  • Treadwell, C. H., Maritime Building, Custom House Quay, Wellington.

  • Vickerman, H., Box 920, Wellington.

  • Ward, W. C., State Forest Service, Wellington.

  • Webster, H. A., c/o Begg and Co., Wellington.

  • Widdop, F. C., 98 Upland, Road, Kelburn.

  • White, P., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Wild, G. V., Education Department, Wellington.

  • Wilkinson, A. S., Caretaker, Kapiti Island.

  • Williamson, J. H., Geological Survey Office, 156 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Wilson, S. H. J., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington.

  • Wilton, C. L., Tane, Ekatahuna.

  • Yeates, Dr J. S., Massey Agricultural College, Palmerston North.

  • Tyndall, A., Mines Department, Wellington.

Associates.
Astronomical Section.

  • Barnes, J. C., Taita.

  • Butterton, M. S., 37 Palmer Street, Wellington.

  • Crust, A. G. C., Meteorological Office, Wellington.

  • Hutchings, J. W., 14 Sussex Street, Wellington.

  • Jelley, A. M., 38 Owen Street, Newtown, S.1.

  • Richardson, Miss C. L., 18 Newman Terrace, Wellington, N.1.

Biological Section.

  • Hall, E. V., “Evening Post,” Wellington.

  • Hocking, Mr G. H., State Forest Service, Wellington.

  • Scott, R. D., 96 Moxham Avenue, Hataitai, E.2.

  • Sutherland, Miss M., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Young, Mr M. W., Marine Department, Wellington.

– 449 –

Technological Section.

  • Barnicoat, C. R., Dairy Research Institute, P.O. Box 367, Palmerston North.

  • Beach, C. H., City Engineer's Office, Wellington, C.1.

  • Hartridge, E. C., c/o J. J. Niven and Co., Taranaki Street, Wellington.

  • Hodge, W. J., c/o A. and T. Burt, 83–87 Courtenay Place, Wellington, C.3.

  • McKillop, E. R., 87 Brougham Street, Wellington.

  • Simpson, E. C., 14 Marshall Street, Karori.

  • Symington, I. D., c/o A and T. Burt, 83–87 Courtenay Place, Wellington, C.3.

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.

List of Members at October 31, 1934.

  • Acland, Sir Hugh. 51 Brown's Road, Christchurch.

  • Alexander, Professor R. E., C.M.G., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Allan, R. S., M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Anderson, D. W., B.Sc., West Christchurch High School, Christchurch.

  • Baird, H. F., M.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Bamford, P. G., B.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Banfield, H., 94 St. Martin's Road, Christchurch.

  • Barnett, W. J. F., 35 Hardwicke Street, Sumner.

  • Beagley, J. W., M.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Beattie, G. C., M.Sc., High School, Rangiora.

  • *Beaven, A. W., c/o Andrews and Beaven, Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Belton, F. J. W., c/o Gas Company, Christchurch.

  • Bennett, E. W., M.Sc., University of Western Australia, Perth, W.A.

  • Berry, R. E., 165 Manchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Biltcliff, G. S. A., 11 Clyde Road, Riccarton.

  • Black, H. B., 28 Winchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Booth, G. T., 242 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Borrie, Dr F. J., 236 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Bowker, George, 177 Stafford Street, Timaru.

  • Bradley, Orton, Charteris Bay.

  • Brittin, Guy, F.E.S, High Street, Motueka.

  • Brown, Professor Macmillan, M.A., LL.D., F.R.S.N.Z., Holmbank, Cashmere.

  • Bryden, William, M.Sc., Ph.D., Technical College, Christchurch.

  • Buchanan, J. D. H., 300 Otipua Road, Timaru.

  • Burnett, T. D., M.P., Cave, South Canterbury.

  • Calder, J. W., M.Sc., B.Ag., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Calvert, G. G., A.M.Inst.C.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Campbell, J. W., Dental Officer, Mental Hospital, Tokanui, Te Awamutu.

  • Carlyle, T., “Sun” Office, Christchurch.

  • Carrington, A. H., c/o “Christchurch Times,” Christchurch.

  • Cartwright, F., 19 Andrew's Square, Christchurch.

  • Chairman, New Plymouth Public Library Committee, New Plymouth.

  • Clark, W. H., 100 Bealey Avenue. Christchurch.

  • Coates, C. Carlyon, 134 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Coles, W. R., 358 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Collins, C. W., M.A., Librarian, Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Cooper, S. A., B.Sc., District High School, Fairlie.

  • Cox, P. T., M.Sc., c/o Anglo-Persian Oil Coy., Britannia House, Finsbury Circus, London, E.C.2.

  • Cull, Professor J. E. L., B.Sc.Eng., A.M.I.M.E., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Deans, John, Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

  • Denham, Professor H. G., M.A., D.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.C., F.R.S.N.Z., F.N.Z.I.C., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Dorrien-Smith, Major A. A., D.S.O., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

  • Drummond, James, F.L.S., F.Z.S., c/o “Christchurch Times,” Christchurch.

  • Fairbairn, Miss E., M.A., Girls' High School, Christchurch.

  • Farr, Professor C. Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.R.S.N.Z., F.R.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Fitzgerald, J. S., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Flay, A. H., B.Sc., M.Ag.Sc., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Florance, Miss E., 117 Caledonian Road, Christchurch.

[Footnote] (* Denotes a Life Member.)

– 450 –

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury—Members (cont.)

  • Flower, A. E., M.A., M.Sc., Christ's College, Christchurch.

  • Foweraker, C. E., M.A., F.L.S., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Frankel, O. H., Ph.D., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Franklin, M. C., M.Sc, Ph.D., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Fiy, Sidney A. A., 15 Bellcvue Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Galbraith, A. R., City Engineer, Christchurch.

  • Gale, F. H D., c/o ‘Sun” Office, Christchurch.

  • Gilling, C. D., District High School, Fairlie.

  • Gilling, W. O. R., M.Sc., c/o Gas Coy., Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Glover, P. W., B.Sc., F.R.A.S., Apia, Samoa.

  • Godby, Mrs M. D., 5 Jackson's Road, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Godby, M. H., M.A., B.Sc., 176 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Gower, S. W., Tinwald School, Ashburton.

  • Graham, Chas. H. E., 26 Gordon Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Grigg.F. J. T., M.Sc., F.I.C., Government Analyst, Government Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Guthrie, Dr John, 184 Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Hall, G., Hororata.

  • Hamilton, Miss A., B.Sc., 75 Withell's Road, Upper Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Haynes, E. J., F Z.S., Cantcrbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Hclson, G. A. H., M.Sc., 49 Malcolm Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Herriott, Miss E. M., M.A., St. Andrew's Square, Christchurch.

  • Hight, Professor J., M.A., Litt.D., C.M.G., Canterbury College, Chirstchurch

  • Hilgendorf, Professor F. W., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Hitchcock, E, Municipal Electricity Department, Christchurch.

  • Hogg, E. G, M.A., F.R.A.S., 68 Hackthorne Road, Christchurch.

  • Hullett, E. W., M.Sc, c/o Wheat Research Institute, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Hutchinson, F. E., B.Sc.F., c/o Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Melbourne, Victoria.

  • Ironside, Miss A. F., M.A, Teachers' Training College. Christchurch.

  • Jameson, J O., 152 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Jamicson, W. G., Deans' Avenue, Lower Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Jobberns.G., M.A., B.Sc., Teachers' Training College, Christchurch.

  • Kidson, E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., Dominion Meteorologist, Wellington.

  • Kitson, H., 37 Waiwetu Street, Fendalton, Christchurch.

  • Laing, R. M., M.A., B.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., 37 Macmillan Avenue, Cashmere, Christchurch.

  • Laing, H. W., 146 St. Martin's Road, Opawa, Christchurch.

  • Lancaster, G. J., M.A., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Lawn.G., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Leslie, A., M.R.C.V.S., Canterbury Agricultural College. Lincoln.

  • Lindsay.Stuart, 18 Sydney Strect, Spreydon, Christchurch.

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A, D.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Maing, P. B., M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Mason, C. W. G., M.Sc., c/o Gas Coy., Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Mazey, G A., 57 Fitzgerald Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Milligan, Dr R. R. D., A.M.P. Buildings, Cathedral Square, Christchurch.

  • Monro, F. R., St. Andrew's Square, Christchurch.

  • Morrison, L., B.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Murray Miss F. B., M.A., Ph.D., c/o High Commissioner for New Zealand, 415 The Strand, London, W.C.2.

  • McCaskill, L. W., M.Ag.Sc., Teachers' Training College. Christchurch.

  • McCombs, T. H., M.Sc., Technical College, Auckland.

  • McGillivray, R., F.L.S., c/o Agricultural Department, Christehurch.

  • McKay, Dr W., 45 Guinness Street, Greymouth.

  • Nairn, R., Lincoln Road, Addington.

  • Oliver, F. S., Yanga Station, Balranald, N.S.W.

  • Ollivier, C. M., St. Martins, Christchurch.

  • Packer, J., M.Sc., D.I.C., F.N.Z.I.C., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Page, R. O., D.Sc. F.N.Z.I.C., 85 May's Road, Christchurch.

  • Page, S., B.Sc., 85 May's Road, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr J. C., 21 Latimer Square, Christchurch.

  • Pairman, Dr T. W., “Moat Knowe,” Governor's Bay.

  • Parrott, A. W., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Percival, Professor E., B.Sc., N D.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Powell, Professor P. H, M.Sc., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

– 451 –

Philosophical Institute of Canterbury—Members (cont.)

  • Rendle, C. A., c/o Chas Begg & Coy., Manners Street, Wellington.

  • Rhodes, J. H., 176 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Ridley, S. G., 174 Otipua Road, Timaru.

  • Rhodes, Hon. Sir R. Heaton, Tai Tapu.

  • Roberts, F. K., c/o Public Works Department, Karamea.

  • Robinson, W. F., F.R.G.S., Canterbury-College, Christchurch.

  • Rogers, M. N., M.Sc., Boys' High School, Christchurch.

  • Ruddle, L. W., 124 Stapleton's Road, Richmond. Christchurch

  • Saddler, Professor W., M A., D.Sc., B.A. (Cantab.), F.R S. (Edin) Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Scott, M. J., B.A., B.Sc., A.I.C., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Shelley, Professor J., M.A., Canterbury College, Christchurch

  • Simpson, Dr W. H., M.D., cnr Papanui Road and Heaton Street. Christchurch.

  • Sims, A., M.A., c/o Sims. Cooper and Co., Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Skey, H. F., M.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Speight, Professor R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Stead, E. F., Ilam., Riccarton, Christchurch.

  • Stokell, G., Prebbleton.

  • Steele, Professor S., B.Sc., (Mech. Eng.), Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Strachan, J. E., M.A., B.Sc., High School, Rangiora.

  • Stone, T., c/o “Christchurch Times,” Christchurch.

  • Symes, Langford P., Paparoa Street, Christchurch.

  • Taylor, G. J., 440 Madras Street, Christchurch.

  • Telford, Dr T. F., Government Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Turner, H. S. E., 36 Brown's Road, Christchurch.

  • Vangioni, L. J., Akaroa.

  • Waller, F. D., B.A., 91 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Waller, R. D., Jolie Street, Akaroa.

  • West, H. E., Wheat Research Institute, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Whetter, Dr J. P., 211 Gloucester Street, Christchurch

  • Widdowson.Dr H. L., 4 Oxford Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Wilding, F. C., c/o Messrs Wilding and Acland, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Wood, W. H. J., 18 Balfour Terrace, Christchurch.

Otago Institute.

List of Members for 1934.

  • Adams, Professor T. D., M.A., Otago University.

  • Alexander, J. G., 120 Cliffs Road, St. Clair.

  • * Allen, Sir James, Clyde Street. Dunedin.

  • Anderson, J. G., High School, Balclutha.

  • Anderson, W. D., 32 Lynwood Avenue, Dunottar.

  • Anderson, Miss A. C, Macandrew Bay.

  • Andrew, Dr A. R., D.Sc, F.G.S., A.O.S.M., Mining School, Otago University.

  • Arras, G. C., 39 Brighton Street, Kaikorai.

  • Balk, O., 13 Driver Street, Maori Hill.

  • Barnett, Sir L. E., Hampden.

  • Bathgate, Dr W. J., 84 Clyde Street, Dunedin.

  • Begg, J. C., F.R.A.S., Fifield Street, Roslyn.

  • Begg, Mrs A. C., 31 Ross Street, Roslyn.

  • Begg, Alex., 43 Ross Street, Roslyn.

  • Begg, Dr Andrew, Cancer Research Department, Medical School, Otago University.

  • Begg, Mrs L. H. L., 1 Claremont Street, Dunottar.

  • Bell, Professor R. J. T., M.A., D.Sc., Otago University.

  • Benham, Professor W. B., D.Sc., M.A., F.R.S., F.N.Z.Inst., Otago University Museum.

  • Benson, Professor W. N., D.Sc., B.A., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., Otago University.

  • Birrell, W. J., c/o Robin and Co., cnr Castle and Hanover Streets, Dunedin.

  • Beaumont, G. M., City Engineer's Office, Dunedin.

  • Black, James, 164 Crawford Street, Dunedin.

  • Bleakley, M., M.Sc., Biology Department, Otago University.

  • Borrie, Dr W. H., M.B., 226 High Street, Dunedin.

  • Bowbyes Miss A. M., Home Science Department, Otago University.

  • Bowron, G. W., 424 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Brasch, H., 99 London Street, Dunedin.

  • Brookfield, Dr C. L., 18 Fifield Street, Roslyn.

  • Brown, A. T., 411 Princes Street, Dunedin.

  • Browne, R. A. S., c/o Post Office, Morrinsville.

  • Butler, J. G., c/o Westport Coal Co., Dunedin.

  • Carter, C. L., M.Sc., A.I.C., Otago University.

  • Chapman, Sir F. R., 28 Eccleston Hill, Wellington.

[Footnote] (* Denotes a Life Member.)

– 452 –

Otago Institute—Members (cont.)

  • Chisman, A. J., Chemistry Department, Otago University.

  • Dawson, Hugh, c/o Southern Cross Insurance, 107 High Street, Dunedin.

  • Davies, O. V., 109 Princes Street, Dunedin.

  • Dodds, Dr R. B., D.D.S., Dental School, Otago University.

  • Drew, W. A. H., City Engineer's Office, Town Hall, Dunedin.

  • Dunning, J. A., 16 Passmore Crescent, Maori Hill.

  • Fela, W., 84 London Street, Dunedin.

  • Ferguson, Dr Sir H. L., C.M.G., M.A., F.R.C.S.I., “Wychwood,” Musselburgh Rise.

  • Ferguson, H. H., M.A., Otago University.

  • Findlay, Dr J. N., M.A., Ph.D., Otago University.

  • Finlay, Dr H. J., 10 Pine Hill Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Fisher, Mrs A., M.Sc., Home Science Department, Otago University.

  • Fitchett, Dr F. W. B. M.D., 8 Pitt Street, Dunedin.

  • Focken, Dr C. M., B.M.E., B.Sc., Physics Department, Otago University.

  • Fraser.Miss J., 165 Maitland Street, Dunedin.

  • Frye, Chas., 85 Neville Street, Caversham.

  • Fyfe, Miss M. L., M.Sc., Biology Department, Otago University.

  • Galway, Mrs V. E., 150 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Gardner, W., Signwriter, 161a George Street.

  • Gardner, R., M.Sc., F.I.C., Dowling Street, Dunedin.

  • Gilkison, R., 29 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Graham, D., 718 King Street, Dunedin.

  • Gregory, Dr E., M.H.Sc., Home Science Department, Otago University.

  • Guthrie, H. J., 426 Moray Place East. Dunedin.

  • Hanlon, A. C., Moray Place, Dunedin.

  • Henderson, M. C., Town Hall, Dunedin.

  • Hercus.Professor C. E., M.D., B.D.S., D.P.H., Medical School, King Street, Duncdin.

  • Hobbs, L. J., Newington Avenue, Dunedin.

  • Holloway, Rev. J. E., D.Sc., F.N.Z.Inst., Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Hobbs, W. H. B., Leckhampton Court, Caversham.

  • Howard B., Otago Boys' High School, Dunedin.

  • Howes, W. G., F.E.S., 432 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Howes, Miss Edith, Rawhiti Street, Sunshine, Dunedin.

  • Hunter, H., Medical School, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Hutton, C. O., 10 Hereford Street, Roslyn.

  • Hutton, Miss T., 10 Hereford Street, Roslyn.

  • Inglis, Professor J. K. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., Otago University.

  • Irwin, Dr Wyn, Medical School, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Jack, Professor R., M.A., D.Sc., Ph.D., Otago University.

  • Joachim, Miss M. E., 4 Beaumont Road, Mornington.

  • Johnson, S., 67 Warrender Street.

  • Jones, Dr D. W. Carmalt, M.A., M.D., F.R.C.P., High Street, Dunedin.

  • Kaye, William T. O., Forfar Street, Mosgiel.

  • Kirk, R., c/o Geo. Kirk and Co., Dunedin.

  • McCurdie, W. D. R., Borough Engineer, Te Awamutu.

  • McGeorge, A. C., 56 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • McGeorge, E. G., Stock Exchange Buildings, Dunedin.

  • McGeorge, J. C., 96 London Street, Dunedin.

  • McKellar, Dr T. G., Pitt Street, Dunedin.

  • MacLachlan, R. R. C., 742 King Street, Dunedin.

  • Macky, Dr W. A., Physics Department, Otago University.

  • Mackie, J. B., Mining School, Otago University.

  • Malcolm, Professor J., M.D., Medical School, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Mandeno, H., N.Z. Express Co.'s Buildings. Crawford Street, Dunedin.

  • Marion, W., B.Sc., Borough School, Blenheim.

  • Meenan, J., 79 Cargill Street, Dunedin.

  • Merrington, Dev. Dr E. N., Knox College. Opoho.

  • Milnes, J. W., 39 Lees Street, Dunedin.

  • Moore, Dr S. A., Public Trust Buildings, Moray Place.

  • Morrell, W. J., M.A., 230 Forbury Road, St. Clair.

  • Mullin, Dr W. J., 16 Maheno Street, Dunedin.

  • Mullin, Miss K., 16 Maheno Street, Dunedin.

  • Neale, G. H., 16 Pine Hill Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Nesbitt, A., c/o Telephone Exchange, Dunedin.

  • Newlands, Dr W., F.R.C.S., 24 London Street, Dunedin.

  • Niven, James, M.A., M.Sc., 34 Begg Street, Dunedin.

  • Orton, A. A., B.A., M.Sc., Otago University.

  • Paape, J. M., Grand Hotel, High Street, Dunedin.

– 453 –

Otago Institute—Members (cont.)

  • Paterson, A. S., 9 Alva Street, Dunedin.

  • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., F.N.Z.Inst., M.Inst.M.M., 23 Arawa Street, Anderson's Bay.

  • Park, Mrs J., 23 Arawa Street, Anderson's Bay.

  • Price, W. H., c/o Donald Reid and Co., Vogel Street, Dunedin.

  • Reid, Miss F., 79 Stafford Street, Dunedin.

  • Reid, Miss N., 79 Stafford Street, Dunedin.

  • Ritchie, Dr I. R., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Public Health Department, Dunedin.

  • Roberts, E. F., Roberts' Buildings, Stuart Street, Dunedin.

  • Robertson, J. R., 47 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Ross, T. C., Claremont Street, Donottar.

  • Routledge, W. R., 40 Norfolk Street. St. Clair.

  • Russell, R. Scott, M.Sc., 214 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • Sargood, Sir Percy R., “Marinoto,” Newington, Dunedin.

  • Shacklock, J. B., Bayfield, Anderson's Bay.

  • Simpson, George, 69 Belgrave Crescent, Roslyn

  • Skinner, H. D., M.A., F.N.Z.Inst., Otago University Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Smith, C. S., “Evening Star” Office, Dunedin.

  • Smith, H. McD., Edinburgh House, Dunedin.

  • Smith, Miss M., 409 Clyde Street, Dunedin.

  • Somerville, T., Coulls, Somerville, Wilkie, Dunedin.

  • Stark, James, c/o Kempthorne, Prosser and Co., Ltd., Dunedin.

  • Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, Roslyn.

  • Stewart, Hon. W. Downie, M.P., LL.B., 11 Heriot Row, Dunedin.

  • Strong, Professor, A. G., B.Sc., Home Science Department, Otago University.

  • Teviotdale, D., Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Thomson, G. W., 167 Signal Hill Road, Opoho.

  • Thomson, J. S., c/o Thomson and Co., Police Street, Dunedin.

  • Thomson, W. A., Ferntree House, 75 Halfway Bush, Dunedin.

  • Thomson, G. S., B.Sc., 99 Eglinton Road, Mornington.

  • Tily, H. S., B.Sc., Custom House, Dunedin.,

  • Turnbull, Miss M. I., M.A., Signal Hill Road, Opoho.

  • Turner, F, J., D.Sc., F.G.S., Geology Department, Otago University.

  • Uttley, Dr G., Southland Boys' High School, Invercargill.

  • Watt, Dr M. N., M.B., Ch.B., Medical School, Dunedin.

  • Webber, C. E. R., c/o Trustees Executors and Agency Co., Dunedin.

  • White, Professor D. R., M.A., 83 St. David Street, Dunedin.

  • White, J. Renfrew, F.R.C.S., 456 George Street, Dunedin.

  • Wilkinson, H. K., 33 Royal Terrace, Dunedin.

  • Williams, J., B.Sc., F.C.S., Otago Boys' High School, Dunedin.

  • Williams, W. J., City Engineer's Office, Town Hall, Dunedin.

Also twenty-six Associate Members.

Nelson Philosophical Society.

Members for Year Ending September 30, 1934.

  • Askew, Dr H. O., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Bartel, J. G., Seymour Avenue, Nelson.

  • Baigent, L., Waimea Street, Nelson.

  • Bett, Dr F. A., Trafalgar Street, Nelson.

  • Bruce, J., Britannia Heights, Nelson.

  • Clark, A. F., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Curtis, Dr K. M., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Davies, W. C., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Duncan, H. R., Hardy Street, Nelson.

  • Dumbleton, L. J., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Easterfield, Professor, T. H., Bronte Street, Nelson.

  • Field, T. A. H., Hardy Street, Nelson.

  • Foster, F. W., Forestry Department, Nelson.

  • Garrow, Prof. J. M. E., Nile Street, Nelson.

  • Gibbs, F. G., Collingwood Street, Nelson.

  • Glasgow J., Stoke, Nelson.

  • Gourlay, E. S., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Jamieson.Dr J. P. S., Hardy Street, Nelson.

  • Johnston, Dr W. D. S., Hardy Street, Nelson.

  • Kidson, Miss E. B., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Knapp, F. V., Alfred Street, Nelson.

  • McKay, J. G., Nelson College, Nelson.

  • Miller, Dr D., Cawthron Institute. Nelson.

  • Moncrieff, Mrs P., Port Nelson.

  • Morley, E. L., Alfred Street, Nelson.

  • Pemberton, O. B., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Rigg T., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Tennant, J. S., Tahunanui.

  • Wardrop, J. H. W., Nile Street, Nelson.

– 454 –

Royal Society of New Zealand, Hawke's Bay Branch.

List of Members For 1934.
  • Elected.

  • 1922—Absolom, Mrs J. H., Rissington.

  • 1922—Absolom, J. Archer, Rissington.

  • 1927—Armstrong, Dr J. S., Lake Taupo.

  • 1899—Asher, Rev. J. A., Napier.

  • 1934—Barnard, W. E., Napier.

  • 1928—Barnett, Dr H., Napier.

  • 1926—Beck. W. H., Napier.

  • 1923—Berry, Dr J. A., Napier.

  • 1934—Bestall, L. D., Napier.

  • 1928—Brocklehurst, Very Rev. Dean, Napier.

  • 1930—Chambers. Hugh C., Havelock North.

  • 1882—Chambers, John, Havelock North.

  • 1923—Chambers, Mason, Havelock North.

  • 1927—Chapman, Hector, Napier.

  • 1926—Clapcott, G. F., Napier.

  • 1925—Clark, Dr Arthur, Napier.

  • 1919—Clark, Thomas P., Eskdale.

  • 1934—Corner, Frank, Napier.

  • 1930—Cornford, Peter, Napier.

  • 1933—Coe, E., Napier.

  • 1933—Cornford, J. R., Napier.

  • 1930—Cunningham, Miss J., Napier.

  • 1893—Dinwiddie, W., Napier.

  • 1929—Douglas, Charles, Napier.

  • 1898—Duncan. R. J., Napier.

  • 1907—Edgar, Dr J. J., Napier.

  • 1913—Edmundson, J. H., Napier.

  • 1934—Edwards, W. B., Napier.

  • 1932—Foster, R. C. S., Napier,

  • 1933—Foster, W. T., Napier.

  • 1927—Geddis, Trevor M., Napier.

  • 1928—Gilray, Dr T., Napier.

  • 1923—Gleadow, J. E., Napier.

  • 1906—Guthrie-Smith, W. H., Tutira. F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1899—Harding, J. W., Waipukurau.

  • 1929—Hay, J. A. L., Napier.

  • 1928—Herrick, Miss R., Napier.

  • 1897—*Hislop, James, Napier.

  • 1932—Hole, Geoffrey, Napier.

  • 1931—Hudson, G. V., Wellington.

  • Elected.

  • 1928—Husheer, G., Napier.

  • 1902—Hutchinson, F., Rissington.

  • 1931—Inglis, R., Napier.

  • 1902—Large, Harold, Napier.

  • 1906—Leahy, Dr J. P. D., Napier.

  • 1906—Lindauer, V. William, Woodville.

  • 1900—Lowry, T. H., Hastings.

  • 1934—Lusk, Hugh B., Napier.

  • 1930—MacKay, W. N. J., Napier.

  • 1926—Martin, A. L., Napier.

  • 1932—Melbye, C., Napier.

  • 1886—Moore, Dr T. C., Napier.

  • 1930—Morling, J., Napier.

  • 1923—Orinond, Fiank. Napier.

  • 1884—Ormond, George C., Wairoa.

  • 1933—Owen. R. J., Napier.

  • 1918—Pallot, Alfred G., Napier.

  • 1932—Pegiam, J., Napier.

  • 1919—Pallot, Mrs W. J., Napier.

  • 1916—Pollock, C. F. H., Napier.

  • 1933—Peel, J. D., Napier.

  • 1934—Pollock, Joan H., Napier.

  • 1930—Railton, G. T., Napier.

  • 1922—Sainsbury, G. O. K., Wairoa.

  • 1892—Smith, H. J., England.

  • 1927—Stewart, W. B., Napier.

  • 1928—Tattersall, J., Napier.

  • 1926—Thomas, C. L., Napier.

  • 1930—Thomas, Owen L., Napier.

  • 1910—Thomson J. P., Napier.

  • 1930—Twigg, W. D., Napier.

  • 1922—Waterworth, Dr G., Napier.

  • 1929—Wattie, A. J., Napier.

  • 1932—Webb, P. E., Napier.

  • 1924—West, E. S., Napier.

  • 1925—White, William, Napier.

  • 1934—White, W. J. O., Napier.

  • 1927—Willan, T. J., Hastings.

  • 1928—Williams, D. G., Clive.

  • 1901—Williams, Right Rev. Bishop, Napier, F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1933—Wood, W. G., Napier.

[Footnote] (* Denotes a Life Member.)