Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 65, 1936
This text is also available in PDF
(355 KB) Opens in new window
– 501 –

General Index

  • Acacia longifolia, 5.

  • Aciphylla Scott-Thomsonii, 221, 230.

  • Actinolite, significance of in low grade schists, 345.

  • Agrostis verticillata, 1.

  • Alcithoe familiaris, 35.

  • Alien flora of N.Z., 1.

  • Allanite, in granodiorite. 138.

  • Allium triquetrum, 3.

  • Alucita monospilalis, 154, 167.

  • Ammodiscus finlayi, 80.

  • Amphibromus fluitans, 230.

  • Anapepta explicata, 38.

  • Anapepta serrata, 39.

  • Anapepta tuberculifera, 38.

  • Annual meeting of Council, 422.

  • Anthroxanthum aristatum, 2.

  • Argalista leniumbilicata, 33.

  • Argalista proimpervia, 32.

  • Arthur's Pass National Park, 444.

  • Asplenium anomodum, 230.

  • Atriplex patula, 230.

  • Banks Peninsula, geology of, 305.

  • Barbarea structa, 4.

  • Barbarea vulgaris, 4.

  • Basalts, (?) Pliocene and Pleistocene near Auckland, 403.

  • Benham, Professor W. B., Hector award to, 422.

  • Bledisloe, Lord, motion of appreciation, 435.

  • Blepharostoma vaginatum, 355.

  • Bombay area, Auckland, geology of, 386.

  • Botany, notes on N.Z. floristic, 221.

  • Bromus arenarius, 230.

  • Bromus Gusonii, 2.

  • Bryograptus, N.Z. Ordovician species, 266.

  • Bryograptus (?) antiquus var. inusitatus, 267.

  • Bryograptus divergens var. subsimus, 268.

  • Bulimina ovata, 77.

  • Cakile edentula, 4.

  • Callitris rhomboidea, 1.

  • Calycotome spinosa, 5.

  • Callusaria, see Struthiolaria.

  • Carex remota, 3.

  • Carthamus lanatus, 8.

  • Cancalis dancordes, 6.

  • Celmisia, hybridism in, 171.

  • Celmisia, species indigeneous to Marlborough, 169.

  • Celmisia Allanii, 181.

  • Celmisia Allanii var. canescens, 173, 176, 182.

  • Celmisia alpina, 180.

  • Celmisia bellidioides, 181.

  • Celmisia Cockayniana, 176.

  • Celmisia cordatifolia, 177.

  • Celmisia cordatifolia var. Brockettii, 177, 182.

  • Celmisia cordatifolia var. similis, 177, 182.

  • Celmisia coriacea, 179.

  • Celmisia coriacea var. lancifolia, 179.

  • Celmisia discolor, 175.

  • Celmisia gracilenta, 180.

  • Celmisia graminifolia, 174, 180.

  • Celmisia hieracifolia, 177, 230.

  • Celmisia hieracifolia var. oblonga, 177.

  • Celmisia incana var. nivalis, 175, 183.

  • Celmisia insignis, 182.

  • Celmisia intermedia, 175.

  • Celmisia laricifolia, 180.

  • Celmisia lateralis var. villosa, 175.

  • Celmisia Lyallii, 221.

  • Celmisia Mackaui, 181.

  • Celmisia Macmahonii, 180.

  • Celmisia Macmahonii var. Hadfieldii, 180.

  • Celmisia Monroi, 173, 179.

  • Celmisia, Monroi var. conspicua, 173, 179, 183.

  • Celmisia Monroi var. robusta, 179, 183.

  • Celmisia Rutlandii, 178.

  • Celmisia sessiliflora, 181.

  • Celmisia Sinclairii, 174, 175.

  • Celmisia spectabilis, 178.

  • Celmisia spectabilis var. albomarginata, 178, 183.

  • Celmisia spectabilis var. angustifolia, 178, 184.

  • Celmisia Traversii, 177.

  • Celmisia viscosa, 178.

  • Centaurea melitensis, 8.

  • Cerastium arvense, 4.

  • Ceratophyres in Jurassic conglomerates, 98.

  • Ceratophyres in Te Anau Series, 333.

  • Cibioides pseudoungerianus, 79.

  • Cirsium palustre, 8.

  • Cirsoirema (Tioria) marshalli, 27.

  • Claraia, see Pseudomonotis.

  • Clematis foetida, 221.

  • Clonograptus, N.Z. species, 270.

  • Clonograptus tenellus var. kingi, 271.

  • Cockayne, the late Leonard, 422, 457.

  • Cockayne memorial, 429, 448.

  • Coelostomidia, 63.

  • Coelostomidia wairoensis, 67.

  • Cordierite-hornfels, S.W. Fiordland, 120.

  • Cordyline indivisa, 230.

  • Council of Royal Society of New Zealand, 496.

  • Crassatellites triplioiter, 23.

  • Cretaceous volcanics of Banks Peninsula, 308.

– 502 –
  • Crocosimia aurea, 3.

  • Crossite, in schist, 341.

  • Cryptandra amara, 6.

  • Cryptograptus cf. antennarius, 290.

  • Cunningham, Dr G. H., Hutton award to, 423.

  • Custerite group, 337.

  • Cyclammina medwayensis, 81.

  • Danilia neozelanica, 30.

  • Deciduous habit in N.Z. trees, 417.

  • Dendroceros Allisonii, 356.

  • Dendroceros megasporus, 356.

  • Dentalina inornata, 77.

  • Dichograptus, N.Z. species, 273.

  • Dictyonema macgillivrayi, 266.

  • Didymograptus, N.Z. species, 280.

  • Didymograptus bartrumi, 281.

  • Didymograptus harrisi, 283.

  • Didymograptus nicholsoni var. aotea, 284.

  • Diplograptus, N.Z. species, 289.

  • Diplotaxis tenuifolia, 4.

  • Diplotaxis viminea, 4.

  • Duchesnea indica, 5.

  • Echinotis, 301.

  • Echinotis echinata, 301.

  • Editor's report, 1934-1935, 440.

  • Eleusine tristachya, 2.

  • Ellipsoglandulina bensoni, 78.

  • Entolasia marginata, 2.

  • Entomonotis, 298.

  • Entomonotis richmondiana, 300.

  • Eocene mollusca from N.Z., 23.

  • Eocithara (Marwickara) waihaoensis, 29.

  • Epirrhanthis, colour-mutations in, 167, 168.

  • Epistomina elegans, 79.

  • Eponides umbonatus, 78.

  • Erato, in Tertiary of N.Z., 17.

  • Erato accola, 18.

  • Erato antiqua, 18.

  • Erato clifdenensis, 20.

  • Erato marshalli, 21.

  • Erato, neozelanica, 22.

  • Erato, pukeuriensis, 21.

  • Erato, senectus, 19.

  • Erato sepositum, 22.

  • Erato submorosa, 20.

  • Erato vulcania, 19.

  • Erato aff. vulcania, 19.

  • Erato waiauensis, 22.

  • Erato waitakiensis, 20.

  • Erica arborea, 7.

  • Erica lusitanica, 7.

  • Eulima hampdenensis, 25.

  • Eumorphotis, see Pseudomonotis.

  • Eupatorium glandulosum, 8.

  • Eupatorium riparium, 8.

  • Euphorbia platyphyllos, 6.

  • Euphorbia stricta, 6.

  • Falcatula ornithopodioides, 5.

  • Fautor temporemutatus, 31.

  • Fellows of Royal Society of N.Z., list of, 500.

  • Finances of Royal Society of N.Z., 1934-1935, 424.

  • Foraminifera, from Awamoan of Awatere, 75.

  • Forsteria Mackayi, 221.

  • Fossobronia microspora, 356.

  • Fumaria capreolata, 4.

  • Fusinus waihaoica, 24.

  • Gaimardia minima, 222.

  • Gaudryina kingi, 83.

  • Gaudryina medwayensis, 83.

  • Gebbie's Pass, geology of, 305.

  • Geocalyx novaezelandiae, 355.

  • Glyceria nervata, 2.

  • Goniograptus, N.Z. species, 272.

  • Greenstone, petrology of, 188.

  • Greenstone, properties of hand-specimens, 202.

  • Greenstone, sources of in N.Z., 206, 211.

  • Greenstone, used by Southern Maoris, 187, 211.

  • Granites, analyses of, 149.

  • Graptolites from Ordovician of N.W. Nelson, 357.

  • Graptolites from Ordovician of S.W. Fiordland, 266.

  • Great Barrier Reef committee, 445.

  • Green schists, 340.

  • Gyroidina soldanii, 78.

  • Haeuslerella 82.

  • Haeuslerella pukeuricnsis, 83.

  • Hakea suaveolens, 3.

  • Hamilton memorial prize, list of awards, 486.

  • Haplophragmoides subglobosus, 80.

  • Hebe acutiflora, 222.

  • Hebe pimeleoides, 223.

  • Hector memorial medal, list of awards, 483.

  • Helenium puberulum, 8.

  • Heleocharis neo-zelanica, 230.

  • Hemitelia smithii, 230.

  • Hepatics, new species from N.Z., 350.

  • Hippocrepis comosa, 5.

  • Honorary members, list of, 498.

  • Honorary members, former, list of, 499.

  • Hordeum jubatum, 2.

  • Horticulture, N.Z. Institute of, 445.

  • Hutton memorial fund, grants awarded, May, 1935, 433.

  • Hutton memorial fund, list of grants from, 481.

  • Hutton memorial medal, list of awards, 480.

  • Hymenophyllum pulcherrimum, 230.

  • Igneous rocks in Jurassic conglomerates, 96.

  • Igneous rocks of S.W. Fiordland, 135.

  • Index to volumes 52-63 Transactions, 424.

  • Inglisella ampla, 37.

– 503 –
  • Inglisella awakinoensis, 38.

  • Inglisella parva, 37.

  • Inheritance, experiments upon, 154, 166.

  • Intergrowth of quartz and muscovite in mica-schist, 125.

  • Isograptus, N.Z. species, 287.

  • Juncus acutus, 3.

  • Juncus macer, 3.

  • Jurassic conglomerates at Kawhia, 95.

  • Jussiaea diffusa, 6.

  • Karreriella siphonella, 84.

  • Kekenodon, 239.

  • Kickxia, see Linaria.

  • Lamium amplexicaule, 7.

  • Leaf-fall mechanism in N.Z. trees, 407.

  • Lemna oligorrhiza, 3.

  • Lenticulina bucculenta, 76.

  • Lenticulina calcar, 76.

  • Lenticulina dicampyla, 76.

  • Lenticulina falcifer, 76.

  • Lenticulina gyroscalprum, 77.

  • Lepidium bonariense, 4.

  • Lepidoptera, breeding-experiments, 154, 166.

  • Lepidoptera, colour-mutations in, 166.

  • Lepidoptera, two new N.Z. species, 304.

  • Lepilaena bilocularis, 231.

  • Liabilities and assets, 1934–1935, 437.

  • Library, 425, 441.

  • Linaria (Kickxia) Sieberi, 7.

  • Lingula in Tertiary of N.Z., 383.

  • Loganograptus logani, 273.

  • Lolium rigidum, 2.

  • Lophocolea cinerea, 352.

  • Lophocolea crassiretis, 354.

  • Lophocolea curvifolia, 353.

  • Lophocolea decurrens, 352.

  • Lophocolea lamellicalyx, 351.

  • Lophocolea multialata, 351.

  • Lophocolea subscorpionifolia, 350.

  • Lophocolea wairoae, 354.

  • Lophocolea Zotovii, 354.

  • Lornicera japonica, 8.

  • Ludwigia palustris, 6.

  • Lysimachia nummularia, 7.

  • Macleod, Dr D. B., elected F.R.S.N.Z., 423.

  • Maitaia trechmanni, 295.

  • Malva moschata, 6.

  • Mariscus congestus, 3.

  • Marwickara, 28.

  • Marwick, J., elected F.R.S.N.Z., 423.

  • Mathilda prima, 25.

  • Mauia waihaoensis, 24.

  • Maurea fragilis, 32.

  • Maurea (Mucrinops) suteri, 32.

  • Maurea (Mucrinops) waiareka, 32.

  • Megastylia, 291.

  • Mentha rotundifolia, 7.

  • Mercurialis annua, 6.

  • Mesozoic mollusca, 295.

  • Metamorphic rocks in Jurassic conglomerates, 95, 100.

  • Metamorphism of Ordovician rocks of S.W. Fiordland, 108.

  • Metamorphism of Te Anau Series, 329.

  • Metamoiphism, zones in Otago, 344, 405.

  • Micrargeria filiformis, 8.

  • Microcetus hectori, 239.

  • Mollusca, Mesozoic, 295.

  • Mollusca, Tertiary, 23, 30.

  • Mollusca, upper Palaeozoic, 295.

  • Mucrinops, see Maurea.

  • Murexul lividorupis, 43.

  • Murexul pregenitor, 42.

  • Murexul proavitus, 42.

  • Museum, Dominion, 447.

  • Myalinidae from upper Palaeozoic of N.Z. 295.

  • Myosotis versicolor, 7.

  • Nardus stricta, 2.

  • Nasella trichotoma, 2.

  • National Art Gallery, 447.

  • Neojanicus wharekuriensis, 33.

  • Nephrite and related rocks, 188, 202.

  • Nephrite, origin of, 195.

  • Nephrite, petrography of, 188.

  • Nephrite, sources of in N.Z., 206.

  • Nodosaria aff. raphanistrum, 77.

  • Nodosaria striatissima, 77.

  • Nothopanax laetum, 231.

  • Observatories' committee report, 447.

  • Officers for 1935–1936, 450, 497.

  • Olearia virgata, 231.

  • Opuntia vulgaris, 6.

  • Ordovician of N.W. Nelson, 357.

  • Ordovician of S.W. Fiordland, 244.

  • Ornithopus ebracteatus, 6.

  • Otago Institute, change of title, 426, 432.

  • Otago schists, date of metamorphism, 347.

  • Otapiria, 302.

  • Otapiria marshalli, 302.

  • Oxylobium callistachys, 6.

  • Pacific Science Congress, 428, 429, 434.

  • Paleic indicators, 384.

  • Panicum capillare, 2.

  • Paspalum Urvillei, 2.

  • Phalaris minor, 2.

  • Phaleris tuberosa, 2.

  • Phyllocladus glaucus, 231.

  • Phyllograptus, N.Z. species, 288.

  • Physiography of Bombay area, Auckland, 386, 389.

  • Pittosporum, small-leaved N.Z. species, 44.

  • Pittosporum anomalum, 54, 59.

  • Pittosporum crassicaule, 50, 59.

  • Pittosporum divaricatum, 49, 59.

  • Pittosporum lineare, 57, 59.

  • Pittosporum obcordatum, 47.

  • Pittosporum Ralphii, 231.

  • Pittosporum rigidum, 48.

  • Plagianthus divaricatus at high elevation, 9.

– 504 –
  • Polar year committee of N.Z., 446.

  • Polygonium cuspidatum, 4.

  • Polypogon lutosus, 2.

  • Polystichum mohrioides, 231.

  • Potentilla argentea, 5.

  • Potentilla erecta, 5.

  • Preservation Inlet, geology of, part III, petrology, 108.

  • Preservation Inlet, geology of, part IV, Ordovician Stratigraphy and palaeontology, 244.

  • Presidents, past, 497.

  • Protospongia cf. oblonga, 290.

  • Protosynaema hymenopis, 304.

  • Prunella laciniata, 7.

  • Pseudomonotis, 297.

  • Pseudomonotis (Claraia), 298.

  • Pseudomonotis (Eumorphotis), 298.

  • Pteriidae, 296.

  • Puccinellia festucifornis, 3.

  • Pullcnia quinqueloba, 79.

  • Pultcnaea daphnoides, 6.

  • Pyrgo depressa, 86.

  • Pyrgo elongata, 86.

  • Pyrgo fornasinii, 86.

  • Pyrgo murrhina, 86.

  • Quinqueloculina costata, 84.

  • Quinqueloculina lamarckiana, 84.

  • Ranunculus Buchanani, 223.

  • Ranunculus fluitans, 4.

  • Raoulia bryoides, 224.

  • Raoulia eximia, 224.

  • Raoulia Goyeni, 226.

  • Raoulia mammilaris, 225.

  • Raphanus raphanistrum subsp. segetum, 4.

  • Receipts and expenditure, 1934–1935, 436.

  • Reference list of scientific periodicals, 425.

  • Reptilian jaw from Tertiary at Kakanui, 232.

  • Revenue account, 1934–1935, 438.

  • Research grantees' reports, 442.

  • Research proposals, 440.

  • Rhyolites of Banks Peninsula, 316.

  • Royal Society of New Zealand Act, 1933, 468.

  • Royal Society of New Zealand, rules of, 474.

  • Rubus, nomenclature of N.Z. species, 226.

  • Rubus illecebrosus, 5.

  • Rubus phoenicolasius, 5.

  • Rubus rugosus, 5.

  • Rugobela semilaevigata, 40.

  • Rugobela tenuicostata, 39.

  • Rules of Royal Society of New Zealand, 474.

  • Rumex scutatus, 4.

  • Saracenaria italica, 77.

  • Satureja acinos, 7.

  • Science congress, May, 1935, 428, 433, 451.

  • Scirpus setaceus, 3.

  • Scissurella apudornata, 30.

  • Scythris triatma, 304.

  • Secretaries of membei-bodies, 497.

  • Senecio elegans, 8.

  • Senecio Solanderi, 229.

  • Senecio spathulatus, 8.

  • Serpentine, 198.

  • Serripecten tahuiana, 23.

  • Setaria imberbis, 3.

  • Sidey summer-time medal, awards of 490.

  • Sigmagraptus laxus, 273.

  • Sigmoilina celata, 85.

  • Sisymbrium altissimum, 4.

  • Sisymbrium orientale, 5.

  • Sisymbrium polyceratium, 5.

  • Slate, analysis of, 122.

  • Solanum pseudocapsicum, 7.

  • Solanum rostratum, 7.

  • Sorbaria Lindleyana, 5.

  • Sphaeroidina bulloides, 79.

  • Spiranthes australis, 231.

  • Spiroloculina subaequalis, 85.

  • Sponges from Ordovician of S.W. Fiordland, 291.

  • Sporobolus capensis, 3.

  • Stachys sylvatica, 7.

  • Standing committee's report for 1934–1935, 424.

  • Stenoperla prasina, hatching and early instars, 11.

  • Strophograptus trichomanes, 290.

  • Struthiolaria (Callusaria) otaioica, 41.

  • Talc-schist, used by Maoris, 202.

  • Tangaroasaurus kakanuiensis, 238.

  • Taupo, Lake, biology of, 88.

  • Te Anau Series, metamorphism of, 329.

  • Tertiary mollusca from N.Z., 23, 30.

  • Tertiary locks of Banks Peninsula, 315.

  • Tertiary rocks of Bombay district, Auckland, 399.

  • Tetragraptus, N.Z. species, 274.

  • Tetragraptus fruticosus var. conferticosus, 276.

  • Thymus vulgaris, 7.

  • Tillyard, Dr R. J., elected honorary member, 424.

  • Tioria, see Cirsotrema.

  • Tongariro Park board, 443.

  • Torilis arvensis, 6.

  • Tieasurer's report, 1934–1935, 435.

  • Tremolite-rocks, used by Maoris, 190.

  • Trichosirius finlayi, 34.

  • Trifolium agrarium, 6.

  • Trigonella, see Falcatula.

  • Triloculina tricarinata, 85.

  • Triograptus otagoensis, 279.

  • Trout, in Lake Taupo, 92.

  • Trust account, 1934–1935, 438.

  • Tyria jacobaeae, colour-mutations in. 166, 167.

  • Urtica linearifolia, 231.

  • Uvigerina pigmea, 77.

  • Veronica anagallis, 8.

– 505 –
  • Veronica hederaefolia, 8.

  • Veronica scutellata, 8.

  • Vicia angustifolia, 6.

  • Volcanic rocks of Banks Peninsula, 305.

  • Waihaoia formosa, 36.

  • Waihaoia nodulifera, 36.

  • Waihaoia striata, 28.

  • Wakatipu, geology of, 329.

  • Ward Island Domain board, 444.

  • Watsonia bulbillifera, 3.

  • Weatherburn, Professor C. E., Hector award to, 426.

  • Whale, teeth of a N.Z. Tertiary species, 239.

  • Wild life control, 430, 434.

  • Zafra opihiensis, 40.

  • Zemacies elatoir, 34.

  • Zamacies lividorupus, 35.

  • Zemacies simulacrum, 34.

  • Zeminolia carinata, 31.

  • Zemitrella haroldi, 40.

  • Zemitrella mahoenuica, 41.

  • Zexilia submarginata, 26.

  • Zexilia, tenuilirata, 26.

  • Zexilia waihaoensis, 27.

  • Zizania latifolia, 3.