Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 70, 1940-41
– 432 –

Appendix.

List of Awards.

Award Of The Hector Memorial Medal And Prize.

1912. L. Cockayne, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.

1913. T. H. Easterfield, K.C.B.E., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in chemistry.

1914. E. Best, F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.

1915. P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

1916. Lord Rutherford of Nelson, O.M., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in physics.

1917. C. Chilton, M.A., D.Sc., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in zoology.

1918. T. F. Cheeseman, F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand systematic botany.

1919. P. W. Robertson, M.A., M.Sc., Ph.D.—For researches in chemistry.

1920. S. Percy Smith, F.R.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.

1921. R. Speight, M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For work in New Zealand geology.

1922. C. Coleridge Farr, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in physical science and more particularly work in connection with the magnetic survey of New Zealand.

1923. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand entomology.

1924. D. Petrie, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.

1925. B. C. Aston, F.I.C., F.R.S.N.Z.—For the investigation of New Zealand chemical problems.

1926. H. D. Skinner, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in ethnology.

1927. C. A. Cotton, D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the geomorphology of New Zealand.

1928. D. M. Y. Sommerville, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For his general mathematical work and particularly for his investigations in non-Euclidean geometry.

1929. G. M. Thomson, F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches on the acclimatisation of animals in New Zealand and on the natural history of New Zealand fishes.

1930. J. E. Holloway, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the life-histories of New Zealand Pteridophytes.

– 433 –

1931. W. P. Evans, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in pure and applied chemistry.

1932. Te Rangi Hiroa (P. H. Buck), M.D., Ch.B (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in Maori ethnology.

1933. W. N. Benson, B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z., and J. Marwick, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

1934. G. E. Weatherburn, M.A., D.Sc.—For outstanding original work in mathematics, especially in the use of vector analysis.

1935. W. B. Benham, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For original researches in New Zealand zoology.

1936. W. R. B. Oliver, D.Sc., F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in New Zealand botany.

1937. J. R. Hosking, B.Sc., Ph.D.—For research in the chemistry of New Zealand plants.

1938. H. W. Williams, M.A., Litt.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in ethnology.

1939. J. A. Bartrum, M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.

1940. D. B. Macleod, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For outstanding work in molecular physics.

Award of The Hutton Memorial Medal.

1911. W. B. Benham, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand zoology.

1914. L. Cockayne, C.M.G., Ph.D., F. R.S., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the ecology of New Zealand plants.

1917. P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

1920. J. E. Holloway, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand pteridophytic botany.

1923. J. A. Thomson, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.

1926. C. Chilton, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For his continuous researches on the amphipodous crustacea of the Southern Hemisphere.

1929. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in entomology.

1932. J. A. Bartrum, M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.

1935. G. H. Cunningham, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in mycological botany.

1938. David Miller, Ph.D., M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.R.E.S., F.L.S.N.S.W.—For researches in entomology.

Grants From The Hutton Memorial Research Fund.

1919. Miss M. K. Mestayer £10, for work on the New Zealand mollusca.

1923. Professor P. Marshall £40, for study of the upper cretaceous ammonites of New Zealand.

1927. Miss M. K. Mestayer £30, for research on brachiopoda and mollusca.

– 434 –

1928. Dr C. Chilton £50, for research on New Zealand and Antarctic crustacea.

1928. Dr H. J. Finlay £10, for research on New Zealand mollusca.

1932. Dr F. J. Turner £30, for geological expedition to south-west portion of Otago.

1932. Mr C. E. Christensen £25, for collecting hybrid plants at Hanmer.

1932. Mr L. C. King £20, for geological study of tertiary rocks at Awatere Valley, Marlborough.

1932. Dr O. H. Frankel £25, for cytological research.

1932. Waitemata Harbour Survey Committee £25, for ecological survey of Waitemata Harbour.

1933. Mr G. M. Thomson £30, for preparation of illustrated catalogue of New Zealand crustacea.

1933. Mr K. M. Ruddall £5, for zoological research on Little Barrier Island.

1934. Mr L. C. King £25, for geological research in the Marlborough District.

1934. Messrs R. A. Falla and A. W. B. Powell £40, for research on the molluscan and bird fauna of the Sub-Antarctic Islands of New Zealand.

1934. Dr. W. R. B. Oliver £50, for assistance in publishing a monograph on the genus Coprosma.

1935. Dr P. Marshall £40, for purchase of microscope goniometer and field work in connection with mineral “tuhualite” of Mayor Island and the occurrence of the spheroidal granite of Karamea.

1935. Mr H. Service £4 10s, for geological research at the Bluff.

1936. Mr C. O. Hutton, £30, for field study of the metamorphic and intrusive rocks of the Lake Wakatipu region.

1938. Dr. F. J. Turner, £15, to defray cost of cutting oriented sections of Otago schists.

1939. Mr L. E. Richdale, £20, for expenses in connection with the ringing of birds.

Award of The Hamilton Memorial Prize.

1923. J. G. Myers, D.Sc.

1926. H. J. Finlay, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., and J. Marwick, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z

1934. L. C. King, M.Sc., Ph.D.

1937. C. O. Hutton, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

Award of The T. K. Sidey Summer-Time Medal and Prize.

1933. Lord Rutherford of Nelson, O.M., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z. Special award to Mr G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

1936. Sir Leonard Hill, Kt., M.B., LL.D.