Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 70, 1940-41
– 432 –

List of Awards.

Award Of The Hector Memorial Medal And Prize.

1912. L. Cockayne, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.

1913. T. H. Easterfield, K.C.B.E., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in chemistry.

1914. E. Best, F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.

1915. P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

1916. Lord Rutherford of Nelson, O.M., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in physics.

1917. C. Chilton, M.A., D.Sc., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in zoology.

1918. T. F. Cheeseman, F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand systematic botany.

1919. P. W. Robertson, M.A., M.Sc., Ph.D.—For researches in chemistry.

1920. S. Percy Smith, F.R.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.

1921. R. Speight, M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For work in New Zealand geology.

1922. C. Coleridge Farr, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in physical science and more particularly work in connection with the magnetic survey of New Zealand.

1923. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand entomology.

1924. D. Petrie, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.

1925. B. C. Aston, F.I.C., F.R.S.N.Z.—For the investigation of New Zealand chemical problems.

1926. H. D. Skinner, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in ethnology.

1927. C. A. Cotton, D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the geomorphology of New Zealand.

1928. D. M. Y. Sommerville, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For his general mathematical work and particularly for his investigations in non-Euclidean geometry.

1929. G. M. Thomson, F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches on the acclimatisation of animals in New Zealand and on the natural history of New Zealand fishes.

1930. J. E. Holloway, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the life-histories of New Zealand Pteridophytes.

– 433 –

1931. W. P. Evans, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in pure and applied chemistry.

1932. Te Rangi Hiroa (P. H. Buck), M.D., Ch.B (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in Maori ethnology.

1933. W. N. Benson, B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z., and J. Marwick, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

1934. G. E. Weatherburn, M.A., D.Sc.—For outstanding original work in mathematics, especially in the use of vector analysis.

1935. W. B. Benham, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For original researches in New Zealand zoology.

1936. W. R. B. Oliver, D.Sc., F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in New Zealand botany.

1937. J. R. Hosking, B.Sc., Ph.D.—For research in the chemistry of New Zealand plants.

1938. H. W. Williams, M.A., Litt.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in ethnology.

1939. J. A. Bartrum, M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.

1940. D. B. Macleod, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For outstanding work in molecular physics.