Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 71, 1942
– 333 –

General Index

Note.—New genera, species, etc., are printed in black type.

A.

& N.Z.A.A.S., vii

  • Abbotsford beds, 40

  • Abstracts of Papers, xxxviii

  • Abut Head, 282

  • Acteon otamateaensis, 151

  • Aglaocetus, 263, 270

  • Albite-schists, Waikouaiti, 223

  • Alcithoe arabica, 155

  • Allan, H. H., i, iii

  • Allan, R. S., vi

  • Allison, K. W., 181, 186

  • Alpine Fault, 285, 287

  • Amaurochiton glaucus; 157

  • Amphiura squamata, 25, 26

  • Amuri Limestone, 115

  • Analyses Recalculated of Inesite, 101

  • andrewi, Squalodon, 267

  • Angler Fish, 160

  • Annual Meeting, Council, i

  • Ant Fauna of Swamps, xliv

  • Aphelodoris luctuosa, 157

  • Appendix, xxxviii

  • Archey, G., xx

  • Archidoris wellingtonensis, 156

  • Architectonica spinogula, 145

  • Argalista aequor, 140

  • Argobuocinum tumidum, 153

  • Arthropodium candidum, 272, 273, 274

  • cirrhatum, 272, 273, 274

  • Arthur's Pass Park Board, vii

  • Ashley Series, 113

  • Aston, B. C., i

  • Atahua n.g. (Fish.), 243

  • clarki, 244

  • Auchenoceros punctatus, 241

  • Auckland Institute Report, xxi

  • Aurora Australia Catalogue, 195

  • Awards, List of, 325

  • Balance Sheets, ix-xiv

  • Balanomorph Barnacles, Kermadec, 279

  • Balanus decorus, 279

  • tintinnabulum, 279

  • Balcis lentocontracta, 147

  • waiaotea, 147

  • Balfour Jaw (Whale), 268

  • Barnacles, Kermadec, 279

  • Bartrumella, 6, 10

  • kaawaensis, 10

  • Basalts, Shag Point, 47

  • Basic Igneous Rocks, E. Otago, 208

  • Basilosaurus, 266

  • Bastings, L., i

  • Beddie, A. D., 199

  • Benham, W. B., 27, 260

  • Benhamina obliquata, 153

  • Benson, W. N., ii, 32, 208

  • Berry, D. C., ii

  • Besla, 7, 11

  • rossiana, 12, 13

  • subrugata, 12, 13

  • vaga, 12

  • waitangiensis, 12

  • Brachiopod Development and Metamorphosis, xliii

  • Breeding Habits, Marine Moll., 152

  • Brittin, G., i, xxx

  • Brockie, W. B., xlii

  • Bullen, K. E., 164

  • Burnside Mudstone, 41

  • Cabestana spengleri, 153

  • Caeoum pertenius, 143

  • Callaghan, F. R., ii

  • Canterbury Branch, xv

  • — Report, xxiv

  • Carter Library, v

  • — Observatory, vii, xviii

  • carunculatus, Cryptosparas, 160

  • Catalogue, Aurora Australis, 195

  • Caversham Sandstone, 42

  • Ceratrimeria, 254

  • — Key to Species, 255

  • brevispinosa, 256

  • duospinosa, 257

  • harrisi, 258

  • lata, 258

  • marplesi, 258

  • novae-zealandiae, 254, 255

  • paucispinosa, 256

  • spinosa, 255

  • Ceratias carunculatus, 161

  • Cetacea, Fossil, 260

  • Chamaesipho columna, 280

  • Chemnitzia granti, 146

  • Chromosome Complements, N.Z. Plants, 271

  • Chrysallida, 7, 16

  • — n.sp., 16

  • Chrysobactron hookeri, 272, 274, 276

  • Clarendon teeth (Squalodon), 267

  • Clematis indivisa, 272, 275, 276

  • Colenso's species, Schistochila, 192

  • Collembola, Supplement, 254

  • Cominella glandiformis, 154

  • maculosa, 154

  • Conjectura congrua, 139

  • Conominolia aflexura, 138

  • Cook Strait, 160

  • Coralliophila kaiparaensis, 150

  • turneri, 150

  • Core, Elasticity of Earth's, 164

– 334 –
  • Corrigenda, 222, 259

  • Cost of Transactions, iv

Cotton.

C. A., 1, 204

  • Council, R.S.N.Z., for 1939–40, 328

  • Council, Annual Meeting, i

  • Creusia spinulosa, 280

  • Cryptoconchus porosus, 157

  • Cryptodrilus, 30

  • Cryptosparas carunculatus, 160

  • Ctenodoris flabellifera, 156

  • Dardanula sedicula, 142

  • subexcavata, 142

  • Debye-Hückel Functions in Solution Chemistry, 167

  • Dendrodoris citrina, 157

  • Destruction of Native Plants, vii

  • Development of Brachiopod, xliii

  • — Ophiuroids, 25

  • Dianella intermedia, 272, 273

  • Diedrocephala zealandica, 162

  • Direct current amplifier, 59

  • Direct development, Ophiuroids, 25

  • Discothyrea antarctica, xliii

  • Distribution of Leiopelma, 247

  • Dominion Museum, xvi

  • Drummond, J., i, xxx

  • Earthworm, new species, 27

  • East Grey, shell-bed, 121

  • Easterfield, T., i

  • Edie, E. G., & Focken, C. M., 59

  • Editor's Report, xiv

  • Edmundson, E. D., xxxviii

  • Egila, 7, 14

  • arcuata, 14

  • Elasticity of Earth's Central Core, 164

  • Election of Committee, xxi

  • — Officers, xx

  • Elminius simplex, 280

  • Elodiamea, 7, 18

  • eocenica, 18

  • Eliott, M. A., i

  • Elsby, L. F., xxxix

  • Endowment Fund, xiv

  • Entomobryidae (corrig.), 259

  • Epilobium (chromosomes), 272-5-6

  • Eratopsis erro, 144

  • Essential Spirit of Science, xxxi

  • Estea asymmetrica, 140

  • Eulimella komitica, 146

  • Eulimidae, Pakaurangi, 146

  • Evalea, 19

  • huttoni, 19, 21

  • impolita, 22

  • liricincta, 20, 21

  • obsoleta, 19, 20

  • plana, 20, 21

  • propria, 20, 22

  • sabulosa, 19, 20

  • Evaluation of Ultraviolet Radiation, 59

  • Evans, J. W., 162

  • Evans, W. P., i, ii, xxi

  • Exchange List, v

  • Fabric, albite, 233

  • — muscovite, 231

  • — quartz, 234

  • Fabrics in quartz veins, 308

  • Falla, R. A., i, iv, xvi

  • Faults, Shag Point, 53

  • Fell, H. Barraclough, 25

  • Fellows, List of, 439

  • Fellowship, iv, vi

  • — Selection Committee, xxi

  • Finlay, H. J., ii

  • Fishery Research (Canada), xliv

  • Focken, C. M., i

  • Focken, C. M., & Edie, E. G., 59

  • Fossil Cetacea, 260

  • Forest Remains, xli

  • Frankel, O. H., xlii

  • Frazer, James, i, xxix

  • Franz Josef Glacier, 128

  • Fungus Parasites, xl

  • Gecko (Intestinal Protozoan). xliii

  • Geddes, M., 195

  • Geology of West Coast, 282

  • Geological History (West Coast), 305

  • Geomorphic Problems, Transverse Profile, 1

  • Glacier, Franz Josef, 128

  • Glacier, Rangitata, 169

  • Gneiss, 294

  • Goodwood Limestone, 42

  • Grafts, Root, Natural, 199

  • Graham, D. H., 152

  • Granite, 294

  • Great Barrier Reef Committee, xvii

  • Green Island Loose Sandstone, 41

  • Greenland Series, 293

  • Greensand, Shag Point, 40, 41

  • Gregory Valley, 287

  • Grey Marl, 117

  • Growth Fabrics in Quartz Veins, 308

  • Guthrie-Smith, W. H., i, xxix

  • Habitat of Leiopelma, 250

  • Haddon, A. C., vi

  • Hair, J. B., 271

  • Haliotis iris, 152

  • Hamilton Prize, 327

  • Hawke's Bay Branch Report, xxii

  • Heavy Minerals, Shag Point, 43

  • Hebe Studies, xlii

  • Hector Award, ii, vi, 325

  • — Committee, xxi

  • — Medal, 325

  • Henderson, J., iv

  • Hesperato zevitellina, 144

  • Hilgendorf, F. W., i, xli

  • Hislop, J., i, xxx

  • Hochstetteria awamoana, 151

  • dupliradiata, 135

  • zearanea, 135

  • Hodgson, E. A., 181

  • Hokonui Series, 104, 111

  • Holloway, J. E., i, xxix

  • Homoptera, 162

  • Honorary Members, vi, xv; 330

– 335 –
  • Honorary Members, Former, 331

  • Horticulture, R.N.Z. Inst., xvii

  • Howes, W. G., 277

  • Huberia striata, xliii

  • Hudson, E. R., i

  • Hudson, G. V., i, iii

  • Hutton Award, ii, iii, 326

  • — Medal, 326

  • Hutton, C. O., 99

  • Hutton, C. O., and Turner, F. J., 223

  • Hutton Grants, vi, vii

  • Hydriomena paucita, 277

  • Hyphantosoma, 135

  • Igneous Rocks, Basic, E. Otago, 208

  • — Shag Point, 46

  • Ihungia aequalis, 141

  • Inesite from Waihi, 99

  • Intestinal Protozoan (Gecko), xliii

  • Jackson Bay Mudstone, 301

  • Jassoidea, 162

  • Jenness, D., xv

  • Johnson, P. H., vii

  • Kaiparathina n.gen. Moll., 145

  • praecellens, 145

  • Karetu Series, 114

  • Kekenodon onamata, 265

  • Kermadec, Balanomorph Barnacles, 279

  • Kirk, H. B., 25

  • Kowhai Series, 122

  • Laing, R. M., i, vii, xxx

  • Landslides and Allied Features (Corrigenda), 222

  • Laurenson, G. I., xlv

  • Laws, C. R., 6

  • Leaf-hoppers, 162

  • Ledella pakaurangiensis, 134

  • Leiopelma, Distribution, 247

  • archeyi, 248

  • — Key to Species, 250

  • Lepsia haustrum, 155

  • Lepsiella scobina, 155

  • Lepsithais lacunosa, 155

  • Levipyrgulina n.gen. Moll., 7, 17

  • marginata, 17

  • sulcata, 17

  • Library, v

  • — Committee, xxi

  • Linopyrga n.gen. Moll., 6, 7

  • junior, 8, 9

  • parva, 8

  • pseudorugata, 8, 9

  • rugata, 8

  • sanguis, 8, 10

  • Linucula, 134

  • Linzey, J. T., 279

  • Liopelma (footnote), 247

  • Liothyrella neglecta, 117

  • List of Awards, 325

  • Loburn Series, 113

  • Lodderena anceps, 140

  • Lodderia supralevis, 139

  • Loder Cup, vii

  • Lophocephalus (preoccupied), 260

  • Low Temperatures, xxxviii

  • Lower Shag Valley, Geology, 32

  • Luvarus imperialis, 244

  • Mahia Peninsula, 23

  • Manawatu Branch, vi, vii

  • Maori Race, Rebirth, xlv

  • Marine Mollusca, Breeding Habits, 152

  • Marples, B. J., xvi

  • Marsden, E., i

  • Marshall, P., i

  • Mason, B. H., 103

  • Mathilda kaiparaensis, 143

  • Mauicetus, 260

  • parki, 260, 270

  • Maurea punctulata, 152

  • Maximum Extension, Rangitata Glacier, 169

  • McLeod, D. B., vi

  • Megascolides napierensis, 27

  • Member Bodies, 1939–40, 329

  • — Annual Levy, xv

  • — Balance Sheets, ix

  • — Honorary and Life Members, xx

  • — Reports, iv, v, xxi

  • — Auckland Institute, xxi

  • — Canterbury Branch, xxix

  • — Hawke's Bay Branch, xxii

  • — Nelson Branch, xxiv

  • — Otago Branch, xxvi

  • — Southland Branch, xxvii

  • — Wellington Branch, xxiii

  • Metamorphic Rocks, Shag Point, 34

  • Metamorphosis, Brachiopod, xliii

  • Microfauna, West Coast, 300, 302

  • Milford Sound, 282

  • Miller, D., i

  • Minority Report, Hutton Award, iii

  • Minutes Ann. Meet. Council, i

  • Moa, History, xlv

  • Moeraki Surv. Dist., 32

  • Mollusca, Marine, Breeding Habits, 152

  • Molluscan Faunule, Pakaurangi, 134

  • Moore, W. E., xliii

  • Moraines, West Coast, 285, 287

  • Moraines and Outwash, Tasman Glacier, 204

  • Morainic blocks, 172

  • Mount Grey, Geology, 103

  • Mugearites of Dunedin District (Corrigenda), 222

  • Nannocetus, 270

  • National Art Gallery and Dominion Museum, vi, xvi

  • Native Plants, Destruction, vii

  • Natural Root Grafts, 199

  • Neill, J. C., xl

  • Nelson Branch Report, xxiv

  • Neocerini, 259

  • Neocerus (preoccupied), 254

  • Neothais scalaris, 154

  • New Lepidoptera, 277

– 336 –
  • New or Rare Fishes, 241

  • Normal Retreat of Glaciers, 207

  • Notices of Motion, xix

  • Notocorbula illecta, 137

  • innerans, 136

  • Notoscolex, 30

  • Notoseila clifdenensis, 151

  • kaiparaensis, 149

  • Notosetia bucina, 141

  • epulata, 141

  • Novacerini n. tribe Collembola, 259

  • Novacerus n.gen. Collembola, 254

  • Novothymbris n.gen. Jassoidea, 162

  • Nucula waiaotea, 134

  • Obex (preoccupied), 22

  • granum, 22

  • Obexomia n.gen. Moll., 22

  • Observatories Committee, xviii

  • Odostomid genus Evalea, 19

  • Officers, Election, xx

  • — for 1939–40, 329

  • Oliver, W. R. B., i

  • Omeoroa River Mudstone, 300

  • Ophiomyxa brevirima, 25

  • Ophiuroids, Direct Development, 25

  • Otago Branch Report, xxvi

  • Outwash and Moraines, Tasman Glacier, 204

  • Pachymagas species, 119

  • Pacific Science Congress, vii

  • Pakaurangi Pt. Moll. Faunule, 134

  • Pareora pinguis, 143

  • Past Presidents, 329

  • Paterson, O. D., 32

  • Pectinura cylindrica, 26

  • gracilis, 26

  • maculata, 26

  • Pediments, 108

  • Pelamis platurus, 23

  • Peneplain, Tertiary, 209

  • Percival, E., xliii

  • Petroleum, xxxix

  • Phillipps, W. V., 23, 160, 241

  • Photo-electric cell and amplifier, 59, 70

  • Physiography, Mt. Grey, 108

  • — Shag Point, 53

  • — West Coast, 285

  • Pitar (Hyphantosoma) soulpturatus, 135

  • Placopecten hectori, 119

  • Plant Stations, Records, 82

  • Plesiocetiopsis, 263

  • Pleurobranchaea novaezelandiae, 156

  • Porphyroblastic Albite-schists, 223

  • Powell, A. W. B., xi, xvi

  • Presidential Address, xxix

  • Presidents, Past, 329

  • Proceedings, i

  • Profiles, River Terrace, 1

  • Prosqualodon hamiltoni, 270

  • Pteraclis velifer, 242

  • Publications, iv

  • Pukeuria n.gen. Moll., 7, 10

  • anaglypta, 11

  • Pyramidellid Molluscs, No. 8, 6

  • Pyramidellidae, Pakaurangi, 145

  • Pyrgulina, 7, 13

  • latocorrugata, 13

  • Pyrgulinid genera, 6

  • Quartzose Veins, Structural Petrology, 307

  • Radiation, Evaluation of Ultraviolet, 59

  • Rakaia Glacier, 179

  • Rangiora, 103

  • Rangitata Glacier, Extent, 169

  • Ranunculus paucifolius, xlii

  • Ranzania laevis, 245

  • Rare Fishes, 241

  • Rebirth of a Race (Maori), xlv

  • Records of Plant Stations, 82

  • Regional Tectonics, E. Otago, 209

  • Reports, Member Bodies, xxi

  • — Research Grantees, xvi

  • Research Grants, vii

  • Retropinna, xliv

  • Review of Pyramidellid Molluses, 6

  • Richdale, L. E., xvi

  • Rigidity, Earth's Core, 164

  • Rissoina heterolira, 142

  • River Terrace Profiles, 1

  • River Terraces, 172

  • Robinson, R. A., and Stokes, R. H., 167

  • Root Grafts, Natural, 199

  • Royal N.Z. Inst. Hort., xvii

  • Ryegrass Parasites, xl

  • Salmon, J. T., 254

  • Scalaronoba pristina, 141

  • Schismope kaiparaensis, 137

  • Schistochila species, Review, 181

  • — generic characters, 182

  • appendiculata, 183

  • balfouriana, 185

  • ciliata, 188

  • colensoana, 189

  • compacta, 185

  • conchophylla, 191

  • glaucescens, 187

  • kirkiana, 189

  • lehmanniana, 184

  • muricata, 186

  • nobilis, 183

  • pinnatifolia, 190

  • repleta, 184

  • splachnophylla, 188

  • tuloides, 190

  • unguicularis, 185

  • Schists, Quartzose Veins in, 307

  • Science Teaching in Schools, xix, xlvi

  • Scrobs praeco, 142

  • Sea-snake, 23

  • Seelye, F. T., 99, 208

  • Selidosema cineracia, 277

  • Senonian, Shag Point, 40

  • Shag Valley, Gelogy, 32

  • Shell-bed, East Grey, 121

  • Sidey Summer Time Fund, vi, vii

– 337 –
  • Sidey Summer Time Fund, Medal and Prize, 327

  • — Rules, viii

  • Simpson, G., and Thomson, J. S., 82

  • Soigamaia, 7, 18

  • morioria, 19

  • Siphomaria zelandica, 157

  • Skinner, W. H., 23

  • Slater, S. N., vi, vii

  • Smith, W. W., 23

  • Solution Chem., Debye-Hückel Functions in, 167

  • Sorensen, J. H., i

  • Southland Branch Report, xxvii

  • Speight, R., 128, 169

  • Spirit of Science, xxxi

  • Standing Committee Report, iv

  • Sterility in Hebe, xlii

  • Stokell, G., xliv

  • Stokes, R. H., and Robinson, R. A., 167

  • Stratigraphy, Mount Grey, 110

  • Structural Geology, Shag Point, 51

  • — Mt. Grey, 106

  • — Petrology, Waikouaiti, 229

  • — Quartzose Veins, 307

  • Sulphur Sands, Mt. Grey, 112

  • Tasman Glacier, Moraines and Outwash, 204

  • Tectonic Environment, Basic Igneous Rocks, 208

  • Tectonic History, Waikouaiti Schist, 239

  • Teihi Peka, 23

  • Telescope, xix

  • Terebratella inconspicua, xliii

  • Terelimella pravitas, 146

  • Terrace Gravels, 125

  • Tertiary, West Coast, 295

  • Tetraclita purpurascens, 279

  • rosea, 280

  • Thelymitra longifolia, 272, 273

  • Thermopile, Balanced, 59, 60

  • Thomson, J. S., and Simpson, G., 82

  • T. K. Sidey Summer Time Fund, 327, vi, vii

  • — Rules, viii

  • Tokama Series, 120

  • Tokea esculenta, 30, 31

  • Tongariro National Park, xvii

  • Trachyrincus longirostris, 241

  • Transverse Profile Geomorphic Problems, 1

  • Transverse Profile Geomorphic Problems, Tilting, 3

  • Treasurer's Report, ix

  • Triphora zecollata, 149

  • Trivia aequiflora, 144

  • Trust Accounts, xiii

  • Turbonilla natales, 146

  • Turbott, E. G., 247

  • Turner, F. J., i, vi, vii, xvi, 32, 223, 307

  • — and Hutton, C. O., 223

  • Tussock Grassland, xli

  • Ultraviolet Radiation, Evaluation, 59

  • Upper Cretaceous, 112

  • Upper Greensand, Shag Point, 42

  • Valley Erosion, 3

  • Verconella bartrumi, 147

  • Votes of Thanks, xxi

  • Waihi Mine Inesite, 99

  • Waikouaiti River, Schists, 225

  • Waikura, 7, 14

  • circumdata, 15

  • clivosa, 15

  • finlayi, 15, 16

  • hawera, 15, 16

  • torques, 15

  • Waiparia elliptica, 117

  • Ward Island Domain Board, xx

  • Weka Pass Stone, 116

  • Wellman, H. W., & Willett, R. W., 282

  • Wellington Branch Report, xiii

  • Whiterock Limestone, 118

  • Wild Life Control, xvii, xx

  • Wild Life Committee, xxi

  • Willett, R. W., & Wellman, H. W., 282

  • Xymenella protocarinata, 148

  • Yellow-bellied Sea Snake, 23

  • Zaclys propria, 148

  • Zeacumantus subcarinatus, 153

  • Zeacuminia fluctuosa, 149

  • Zeatrophon ambiguus, 154

  • Zebittium vicinum, 148

  • Zeminolia ordo, 138

  • Zygorhiza, 266