Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 74, 1944-45
This text is also available in PDF
(2 MB) Opens in new window
– 419 –

Appendix.

For a copy of the Royal Society of New Zealand Act, 1933, and of Rules relating to Admission, Duties, Proceedings, Awards, etc., see Transactions, vol. lxv, pp. 468–495.

List of Awards.

Award of the Hector Memorial Medal and Prize.

  • 1912. L. Cockayne, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.

  • 1913. T. H. Easterfield, K.B.E., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in chemistry.

  • 1914. E. Best, F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.

  • 1915. P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

  • 1916. Lord Rutherford of Nelson, O.M., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in physics.

  • 1917. C. Chilton, M.A., D.Sc., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in zoology.

  • 1918. T. F. Cheeseman, F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand systematic botany.

  • 1919. P. W. Robertson, M.A., M.Sc., Ph.D.—For researches in chemistry.

  • 1920. S. Percy Smith, F.R.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.

  • 1921. R. Speight, M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For work in New Zealand geology.

  • 1922. C. Coleridge Farr, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in physical science and more particularly work in connection with the magnetic survey of New Zealand.

  • 1923. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand entomology.

  • 1924. D. Petrie, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.

  • 1925. B. C. Aston, F.R.I.C., F.R.S.N.Z.—For the investigation of New Zealand chemical problems.

  • 1926. H. D. Skinner, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in ethnology.

  • 1927. C. A. Cotton, D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the geomorphology of New Zealand.

  • 1928. D. M. Y. Sommerville, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For his general mathematical work and particularly for his investigations in non-Euclidean geometry.

  • 1929. G. M. Thomson, F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches on the acclimatisation of animals in New Zealand and on the natural history of New Zealand fishes.

– 420 –
  • 1930. J. E. Holloway, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the life-histories of New Zealand Pteridophytes.

  • 1931. W. P. Evans, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in pure and applied chemistry.

  • 1932. Te Rangi Hiroa (P. H. Buck), M.D., Ch.B (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in Maori ethnology.

  • 1933. W. N. Benson, B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z., and J. Marwick, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

  • 1934. G. E. Weatherburn, M.A., D.Sc.—For outstanding original work in mathematics, especially in the use of vector analysis.

  • 1935. W. B. Benham, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For original researches in New Zealand zoology.

  • 1936. W. B. B. Oliver, D.Sc., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in New Zealand Botany.

  • 1937. J. R. Hosking, B.Sc., Ph.D.—For research in the chemistry of New Zealand plants.

  • 1938. H. W. Williams, M.A., Litt.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in ethnology.

  • 1939. J. A. Bartrum, M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.

  • 1940. D. B. Macleod, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For outstanding work in molecular physics.

  • 1941. H. J. Finlay, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches on mollusca and foraminifera.

  • 1942. H. H. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.

  • 1943. L. H. Briggs, D.Sc. (N.Z.), D.Phil. (Oxon.), F.N.Z.I.C., F.C.C., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in chemistry.

  • 1944. J. C. Andersen, M.B.E.—For researches in ethnology.

Award of the Hutton Memorial Medal.

  • 1911. W. B. Benham, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand zoology.

  • 1914. L. Cockayne, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the ecology of New Zealand plants.

  • 1917. P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

  • 1920. J. E. Holloway, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand pteridophytic botany.

  • 1923. J. A. Thomson, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.

  • 1926. C. Chilton, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For his continuous researches on the amphipodous crustacea of the Southern Hemisphere.

  • 1929. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in entomology.

– 421 –
  • 1932. J. A. Bartrum, M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.

  • 1935. G. H. Cunningham, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in mycological botany.

  • 1938. David Miller, Ph D., M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.R.E.S., F.L.S.N.S.W.—For researches in entomology.

  • 1941. H. H. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For botanical researches.

  • 1944. W. N. Benson, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

Grants From the Hutton Memorial Research Fund.

  • 1919. Miss M. K. Mestayer £10, for work on the New Zealand mollusca.

  • 1923. Professor P. Marshall £40, for study of the upper cretaceous ammonites of New Zealand.

  • 1927. Miss M. K. Mestayer £30, for research on brachiopoda and mollusca.

  • 1928. Dr C. Chilton £50, for research on New Zealand and Antarctic crustacea.

  • 1928. Dr H. J. Finlay £10, for research on New Zealand mollusca.

  • 1932. Dr F. J. Turner £30, for geological expedition to southwest portion of Otago.

  • 1932. Mr C. E. Christensen £25, for collecting hybrid plants at Hanmer.

  • 1932. Mr L. C. King £20, for geological study of Tertiary rocks at Awatere Valley, Marlborough.

  • 1932. Dr O. H. Frankel £25, for cytological research.

  • 1932. Waitemata Harbour Survey Committee £25, for ecological survey of Waitemata Harbour.

  • 1933. Mr G. M. Thomson £30, for preparation of illustrated catalogue of New Zealand crustacea.

  • 1933. Mr K. M. Ruddall £5, for zoological research on Little Barrier Island.

  • 1934. Mr L. C. King £25, for geological research in the Marlborough District.

  • 1934. Messrs R. A. Falla and A. W. B. Powell £40, for research on the molluscan and bird fauna of the Sub-Antarctic Islands of New Zealand.

  • 1934. Dr. W. R. B. Oliver £50, for assistance in publishing a monograph on the genus Coprosma.

  • 1935. Dr P. Marshall £40, for purchase of microscope goniometer and field work in connection with mineral “tuhualite” of Mayor Island and the occurrence of the spheroidal granite of Karamea.

  • 1935. Mr H. Service £4 10s, for geological research at the Bluff.

– 422 –
  • 1936. Mr C. O. Hutton, £30, for field study of the metamorphic and intrusive rocks of the Lake Wakatipu region.

  • 1938. Dr. F. J. Turner, £15, to defray cost of cutting oriented sections of Otago schists.

  • 1939. Mr L. E. Richdale, £20, for expenses in connection with the ringing of birds.

  • 1941. Dr. F. J. Turner, £25, for research on the structural petrology of metamorphic rocks in Central Otago and Fiordland.

  • 1941. Dr. S. N. Slater, £10, for work on the poisonous constituents of tutu.

  • 1942. Mr L. E. Ricchdale, £40, for ornithological research at Stewart Island.

  • 1942. Dr. F. J. Turner, £25, for structural petrology of metamorphic rocks.

  • 1944. Mr. L. E. Richdale, £20, for ornithological research at Stewart Island.

  • 1944. Southland Branch Royal Society of N.Z. £40 towards cost of erecting hut on Whero Island for ornithological observation purposes.

Award of the Hamilton Memorial Prize.

  • 1923. J. G. Myers, D.Sc.

  • 1926. H. J. Finlay, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., and J. Marwick, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z

  • 1934. L. C. King, M.Sc., Ph.D.

  • 1937. C. O. Hutton, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., F.M.S.Am.

  • 1943. C. A. Fleming, B.A., M.Sc.

Award of the T. K. Sidey Summer-time Medal and Prize.

  • 1933. Lord Rutherford of Nelson, O.M., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z. Special award to Mr G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1936. Sir Leonard Hill, Kt., M.B., LL.D.

– 423 –

The Royal Society of New Zealand,
Council for 1944–45.

Established under an act of the General Assembly of New Zealand Entituled the new zealand institute act, 1867; Reconstituted under the New Zealand Institute act. 1903; Continued under the New Zealand Institute act, 1908; and Reconstituted under the Royal Society of New Zealand act, 1933.

Honorary Patron.
His Excellency the Governor-General.

Council.
Ex Officio.

The Hon. the Minister for Scientific and Industrial Research.

President.

Dr. H. H. Allan, M.A., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

Vice-President.

Dr. P. Marshall, M.A., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

Government Representatives.

Mr. B. C. Aston, F.R.I.C., F.R.S.N.Z. (1944).

Dr. W. R. B. Oliver, F.R.S.N.Z. (1944).

Dr. G. Archey, O.B.E., M.A., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z. (1943).

Lieut.-Col. E. Marsden, C.B.E., F.R.A.S., F.R.S.N.Z. (1943).

Elected by Member Bodies.
Auckland Institute Mr. A. T. Pycroft.
Professor H. W. Segar, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.
Wellington Branch Mr. R. L. Andrew.
Dr. L. I. Grange, A.O.S.M., F.R.S.N.Z.
Canterbury Branch Dr. R. A. Falla, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.
Dr. O. H. Frankel.
Otago Branch Dr. C. M. Focken, B.M.E., B.Sc.
Dr. F. J. Turner, F.R.S.N.Z.
Hawke's Bay Branch Mr. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.
Nelson Institute Dr. D. Miller, M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.
Southland Branch Professor W. P. Evans, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z., Hon. F.N.Z.I.C.
Co-opted Member.

Dr. J. Marwick, F.R.S.N.Z.

– 424 –

Officees for the Year 1943–1944.

President: Dr. H. H. Allan, F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

Vice-President: Dr. P. Marshall, M.A., F.G.S., F.R.G.S, F.R.S.N.Z.

Hon. Treasurer: Mr. S. Cory-Wright.

Hon. Editor: Dr. J. Marwick, F.R.S.N.Z.

Hon. Librarian: Professor W. P. Evans, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.

Hon. Returning Officer: Professor H. W. Segar, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z., Hon. F.R.I.C.

Secretary: Miss M. Wood, Royal Society of New Zealand, Victoria University College, Wellington, W.I., New Zealand.

Member Bodies.

Name of Society. Secretary's Name and Address. Date of Affiliation.
Auckland Institute Dr. G. Archey, Institute and Museum, Auckland. June 10, 1868
Wellington Branch of the Royal Society of N.Z. Mr J. T. Salmon, Dominion Museum, Wellington. June 10, 1868
Canterbury Branch of the Royal Society of N.Z. Mr. George Guy, Teachers' Training College, Christchurch. October 22, 1868
Otago Branch of the Royal Society of New Zealand Dr. H. D. Skinner, Otago Museum, Dunedin. October 18, 1869
Nelson Institute Mr. W. C. Davies, Cawthron Institute, Nelson. December 20, 1883
Hawke's Bay Branch of the Royal Society of New Zealand Mr. C. F. H. Pollock, P.O. Box 305, Napier. March 31, 1875
Southland Branch of the Royal Society of New Zealand Mr. A. D. Nishet, 264 Dee Street, Invercargill. October 31, 1939

Former Manager and Editor
(Under the New Zealand Institute Act, 1867.)
1867–1903.—Sir James Hector, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

Past Presidents.

  • 1903–04.—Hutton, Captain Frederick Wollaston, F.R.S.

  • 1905–06.—Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

  • 1907–08.—Thomson, George Malcolm, F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1909–10.—Hamilton, Augustus.

  • 1911–12.—Cheeseman, Thomas Frederick, F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1913–14.—Chilton, Charles, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1915.—Petrie, Donald, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1916–17.—Benham, Sir William Blaxland, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1918–19.—Cockayne, Leonard, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1920–21.—Easterfield, Sir Thomas Hill, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.I.C., F.C.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1922–23.—Kirk, Harry Borrer, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1924–25.—Marshall, Patrick, D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1920–27.—Aston. Bernard Cracroft, F.R.I.C., F.C.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1928.—Thomson, J. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z. (Mr B. C. Aston reappointed May, 1928, vice Dr J. Allan Thomson, deceased).

  • 1929–30.—Farr, Clinton Coleridge, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.P.S.L., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1931–32.—Segar, Hugh William, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1933–34.—Speight, Robert, M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1935–36.—Williams, Rt. Rev. Bishop, M.A., Litt.D. (Cantab & N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1937–38.—Evans, Prof. W. P. M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z., Hon. F.N.Z.I.C.

  • 1939–40.—Holloway, Rev. J. E., L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1941–42.—Archey, Gilbert, O.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.

– 425 –

Honorary Members.

Elected
Aitken, Alexander Craig, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., University of Edinburgh 1940
Andrews, E. C., B.A., F.G.S., 32 Benelong Crescent, Bellevue Hill, Sydney 1934
Buck, P. (Te Rangi Hiroa), M.D., Ch.B. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z., Bishop Museum, Honolulu 1934
Compton, Professor A. H., Ph.D., Sc.D., LL.D., University of Chicago, Chicago, U.S.A. 1934
Diels, Professor L., Ph.D., Director Botanic Garden and Museum, Dahlem, Berlin 1907
Eddington, Sir Arthur Stanley, O.M., Kt., F.R.S., Plumian Professor of Astronomy, Cambridge University 1943
Einstein, Professor Albert, F.R.S., Princeton University, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1924
Fleming, J. A., D.Sc., Director of Department of Terrestrial Magnetism. 5241 Broad Branch Road, N.W. Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 1939
Gatenby, J. B., M.A., Ph.D., B.Sc., D.Sc., Professor of Zoology and Comparative Anatomy, University, Dublin 1934
Hopkins, Sir Frederick Gowland, O.M., M.A., M.B., D.Sc., F.R.S., University of Cambridge 1937
Howard, Lelland O., Ph.D., Sc.D., M.D., LL.D., Onteora Club, Tannersville, New York 1944
Jaggar, Dr T. A., Director of Volcanological Observatory, Volcano House, P.O., Hawaii 1927
Jeans, Sir James H., D.Sc., F.R.S., Cleveland Lodge, Dorking, Surrey 1929
Jeffreys, Harold, M.A. (Cantab.), D.Sc. (Durham), F.R.S. Reader in Geophysics, Cambridge University 1943
Jenness, Dr Diamond, M.A., Division of Anthropology, National Museum of Canada, Ottawa 1941
Keith, Sir Arthur, Kt., M.D., F.R.C.S., LL.D.; D.Sc., F.R.S., Buckston Browne Farm, Downe, Farnborough, Kent 1939
Marshall, Sir Guy A. K., C.M.G., F.R.S., 16 Cranley Place, London, S.W.7 1933
Mawson, Sir Douglas, B.E., D.Sc., F.R.S., The University, Box 498, Adelaide, South Australia 1920
Millikan, Professor Robert A., Ph.D., LL.D., Sc.D., California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, California 1944
Mortensen, Theodor, Ph.D., Director of the Department of Invertebrates of the Zoological Museum, Copenhagen 1927
Rivett, Sir David, K.C.M.G., M.A., B.Sc. (Oxoh), D.Sc. (Melb.), F.R.S., Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Melbourne 1937
Robinson, Sir Robert, Kt., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., The Dyson Perrins Laboratory, South Park Road, Oxford 1939
Russell, Sir John, D.Sc., F.R.S., Director of Rothamsted Experiment Station, Harpenden 1928
Skottsberg, Professor C., D.Sc., Botaniska Tradgarden, Goteborg, Sweden 1938
Smuts, Rt. Hon. Field Marshal J. C., Pretoria, South Africa 1942
Wilckens, Dr. Otto, Bonn University, Bonn 1936
Woods, Henry, M.A., F.R.S., F.G.S., Sedgwick Museum, Cambridge 1920
– 426 –

Former Honorary Members.

Elected
Agardh, Dr J. G. 1900
Agassiz, Professor Louis 1870
Arber, Dr E. A. Newell 1914
Armstrong, Prof. H. E., F.R.S. 1927
Avebury, Lord, P.C., F.R.S. 1900
Baird, Professor Spencer F. 1877
Balfour, Prof. I. Bayley, F.R.S. 1914
Bateson, Professor W., F.R.S. 1915
Beddard, Dr F. E., F.R.S. 1906
Beneden, Professor J. P. van 1888
Berggren, Dr S. 1876
Bowen, Sir George Ferguson, G.C.M.C. 1873
Brady, Dr G. S., F.R.S. 1906
Bragg, Professor Sir William, O.M., K.B.E., F.R.S. 1923
Bruce, Dr W. S. 1910
Butler, Sir Edwin, F.R.S. 1939
Carpenter, Dr W. B., F.R.S. 1883
Chapman, Frederick, A.L.S. 1932
Chree, Dr Charles, F.R.S. 1924
Clarke, Rev. W. B., F.R.S. 1876
Codrington, Rev. R. H., D.D. 1894
Curie, Madame Marie 1927
Darwin, Charles, M.A., F.R.S. 1871
Darwin, Sir George, F.R.S. 1909
David, Professor T. Edgeworth, F.R.S. 1904
Davis, J. W. 1891
Davis, Professor W. Morris 1913
Dendy, Dr A., F.R.S. 1907
Drury, Captain Byron 1870
Ellery, R. L. J., F.R.S. 1883
Etheridge, Professor R., F.R.S. 1876
Ettingshausen, Baron von 1888
Eve, H. W., M.A. 1901
Filhol, Dr H. 1875
Finsch, Professor Otto 1870
Flower, Professor W. H., F.R.S. 1870
Fraser, Sir James G., Kt., O.M., D.C.L., F.R.S. 1920
Garrod, Professor A. H., F.R.S. 1878
Goebel, Professor Dr Carl von 1901
Goodale, Prof. G. L., M.D., LL.D. 1891
Gray, Dr J. E., F.R.S. 1871
Gray, Professor Asa 1885
Gregory, Professor J. W., F.R.S. 1920
Grey, Sir George, K.C.B. 1872
Gunther, Dr A., F.R.S. 1873
Haddon, Dr. A. C., F.R.S. 1925
Haldane, J. S., M.A., M.D., LL.D., F.R.S. 1928
Hall, Sir Alfred D., K.C.B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S. 1920
Haswell, Prof. W. A., F.R.S. 1914
Hedley, Charles 1924
Elected
Hemsley, Dr W. Botting, F.R.S. 1913
Hill, Sir Arthur W., K.C.M.G., Sc.D., D.Sc., F.R.S. 1928
Hochstetter, Dr Ferdinand von 1870
Hooker, Sir J. D., F.R.S. 1870
Howes, G. B., F.R.S. 1901
Huxley, Thomas H., F.R.S. 1872
Klotz, Professor Otto J. 1903
Langley, S. P. 1896
Lindsay, W. L., M.D. 1871
Liversidge, Professor A., F.R.S. 1890
Lotsy, Dr J. P. 1927
Lydekker, Richard, F.R.S. 1896
Lyell, Sir Charles, F.R.S. 1873
Massart, Professor Jean 1916
McCoy, Professor Sir F. 1888
McLauchlan, Robert 1874
Malinowski, Bronislaw, Ph.D. (Cracow), D.Sc. (Lond.) 1936
Massee, George 1900
Masson, Sir D. Orme, F.R.S. 1928
Mellor, J. W., D.Sc., 1919
Meyrick, E., F.R.S. 1907
Milne, J., F.R.S. 1906
Mitten, William, F.R.S. 1895
The Most Noble the Marquis of Normanby 1880
Mueller, Dr Ferdinand von, F.R.S. 1870
Muller, Professor Max, F.R.S. 1878
Newton, Alfred, F.R.S. 1874
Nordstedt, Professor Otto 1890
Owen, Professor Richard, F.R.S. 1870
Pickard-Cambridge, Rev. O. 1873
Richards, Rear-Admiral G. H. 1870
Riley, Professor C. V. 1890
Rolleston, Professor G., M.D., F.R.S. 1875
Ross, Sir Ronald 1929
Rutherford, Lord, F.R.S. 1904
Sars, Professor G. O. 1902
Schmidt, Professor J. 1930
Sclater, Dr P. L., F.R.S. 1875
Seward, Sir Albert, F.R.S. 1928
Sharp, Dr D. 1877
Sharp, R. B., F.R.S. 188 [ unclear: ]
Stebbing, Rev. T. R. R., F.R.S. 1907
Stokes, Vice-Admiral J. L. 1872
Tenison-Woods, Rev. J. E. 1878
Thiselton-Dyer, Sir W. T., F.R.S. 1894
Thomson, Prof. Wyville, F.R.S. 1874
Thomson, Sir Arthur 1928
Thomson, Sir William, F.R.S. 1883
Tillyard, R. J., F.R.S. 1935
Wallace, Sir A. R., F.R.S. 1885
Weld, Frederick A. 1877
– 427 –

Fellows of the Royal Society of New Zealand.

Original Fellows.

(See New Zealand Gazette, 20th November, 1919.)

*Aston, Bernard Cracroft, F.R.I.C., F.C.S.

* Benham, Sir William Blaxland, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.Z.S.*Best, Elsdon.

§ *Cheeseman, Thomas Frederick, F.L.S., F.Z.S.

§ *Chilton, Charles, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S.

§ *Cockayne, Leonard, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S.

*Easterfield, Sir Thomas Hill, K.B.E., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.I.C., F.C.S.

§ *Farr, Clinton Coleridge, D.Sc., F.P.S.L., F.R.S.

§Hogben, George, C.M.G., M.A., F.G.S.

*Hudson, George Vernon, F.E.S.

Kirk, Harry Borrer, M.A.

*Marshall, Patrick, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.G.S., F.E.S.

§ *Petrie, Donald, M.A., Ph.D.

§ *Rutherford of Nelson, Lord, O.M., D.Sc., Ph.D., LL.D., F.R.S.

Segar, Hugh William, M.A.

§ *Smith, Stephenson, Percy, F.R.G.S.

*Speight, Robert, M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S.

§Thomas, Sir Algernon Phillips Withiel, K.C.M.G., M.A., F.L.S.

§ *Thomson, Hon. George Malcolm, F.L.S., M.L.C.

§ Thomson, James Allan, M.A., D.Sc., A.O.S.M., F.G.S

Fellows Elected

Date
* Allan, Harry Howard, M:A.,. D.Sc., F.L.S. 1928
Allan, Robin Sutcliffe, M.Sc. (N.Z.), Ph.D. 1940
Andersen, Johannes Carl, M.B.E. 1923
Archey, Gilbert, O.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.Z.S. 1932
Askew, Henry Oscar, M.A., Ph.D., D.I.C., F.R.I.C., F.N.Z.I.C., F.C.S. 1939
* Bartrum, John Arthur, M.Sc. 1928
*Benson, William Noel, B.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.G.S., F.R.G.S. 1926
*Briggs, Lindsay Heathcote, D.Sc. (N.Z.), D.Phil. (Oxon.), F.N.Z.I.C., F.C.S. 1942
§Brown, J. Macmillan, M.A., LL.D. 1925
*Buck, Peter H. (Te Rangi Hiroa), M.D., Ch.B. (N.Z.) 1925
*Cotton, Charles Andrew, D.Sc., A.O.S.M., F.G.S. 1921
Cunningham, Gordon Herriot, M.Sc., Ph.D., D.Sc. 1929
Curtis, Kathleen M., M.A., D.I.C., D.Sc., F.L.S. 1936
§Denham, Henry George, M.A., D.Sc., Ph.D. 1933
Donovan, William, M.Sc, F.R.I.C. 1938
*Evans, William, Percival, M.A., Ph.D. Hon. F.N.Z.I.C. 1930
Falla, Robert Alexander, M.A., D.Sc. 1941
*Finlay, Harold John, D.Sc. 1939
Grange, Leslie Issott, D.Sc., A.O.S.M. 1942
Henderson, John, M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. (in Engineering) 1929
§Hilgendorf, Frederick William, M.A., D.Sc. 1921
*Holloway, John Ernest, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S. 1921
§ Kidson, Edward, O.B.E., M.A., D.Sc. 1931
§ Laing, Robert Malcolm, M.A., B.Sc. 1922
§ Maclaurin, James Scott, D.Sc., F.C.S. 1926
* Macleod, Donald Bannerman, M.A., D.Sc. 1935

[Footnote] ‡ Past President.

[Footnote] * Hector Medallist.

*

[Footnote] † Hutton Medallist.

*

[Footnote] § Deceased.

*
§
*
§
*
*
§
*
§
*
*
§
*
§
*
§
*
*
§
§
*
§
*
*
*
*
§
*
*
§
*
*
§
*
§
§
§
*
– 428 –
Marsden, Ernest, C.B.E., D.Sc., F.R.A.S. 1922
* Marwick, John, M.A., D.Sc. 1935
Miller, David, M.Sc., Ph.D. 1931
§ Morgan, Percy Gates, M.A., F.G.S., A.O.S.M. 1922
* Oliver, Walter Reginald Brook, D.Sc., F.Z.S. 1927
Park, James, Hon.M.Inst.M.M.Lond., F.G.S. 1921
§ Philpott, Alfred, F.E.S. 1930
Powell, Arthur William Baden 1940
Rigg, Sir Theodore, M.A. M.Sc., F.R.I.C. 1932
Scelye, Frederick Thomas, A.O.S.M. 1944
* Skinner, Henry Devenish, M.A., D.Sc. 1927
Smith, Lucy May, M.A., F.L.S. 1944
§ Smith, William Herbert Guthrie 1924
§ * Sommerville, Duncan McLaren Young, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.E., F.R.A.S. 1922
§ Tillyard, Robin John, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.L.S., F.E.S. 1924
§ Turner, E. Phillips, F.R.G.S. 1936
Turner, Francis John, D.Sc., F.G.S. 1938
* § Williams, Herbert William, Rt. Rev. Bishop, M.A., Litt.D. 1923
*
§
*
§
*
§
§
*
§
§
*
§
– 429 –

Members of Auckland Institute, 1944.

Honorary Life Members.

  • Humphneys-Davies, Captain G. A., 54 Gilles, Avenue, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Leys, Sir Cecil, Victoria Avenue, Remueia. Auckland.

  • Vaile, E. Earle, 151 Mountain Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

Life Members.

  • Adams, L., 12 Ewington Avenue, Mt. Eden. Auckland, S.2.

  • Aimer, K. W., 423 N.Z. Ins [ unclear: ] ance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Alison, E.W., 31 Kitchcnc [ unclear: ] Road, Takapuna, Auckland, N.2.

  • Archey, Dr. Gilbert, O.B.E., 18 Lauiie Avenue, Parnell, Auckland, C.4.

  • Anderson, E., c/o Hendeison and Macfarland, Ltd., Quay Street, Auckland, C.1. Ashby, T. W. M., Town Hall, Auckland, C.1.

  • Astley, F. E., 19 Mt. Albert Road, Mt. Albert, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Astley, F. Lloyd, 227 Victoria Avenue, Remueia, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Attwood, J. E., Avondale, Auckland, S.W.3.

  • Baildon, G., 245 Great North Road, Auckland, W.2.

  • Bartlctt, W. H., 225 Stanley Point Road, Stanley Point, Auckland, N.I.

  • Bartrum, Professor J. A., University College, Auckland, C.I.

  • Baxter, T. N., Horne's Buildings, Vulcan Lane, Auckland, C.I.

  • Bell, Squardon Leader G. B., 6 Pukehana Avenue, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Bennett., C. F., P.O. Box 703, Auckland.

  • Bishop, T. A., Exhibition Drive, Titirangi, Auckland.

  • Bollard, A. E., Campbell and Ehrenfried Co., Ltd., 21 Strand Arcade, Auckland, C.I.

  • Bledisloe, Rt. Hon. Viscount P. G., G.C.M.G., K.B.E., 52 Sloane Street, London, S.W.

  • Bloomfield, H. R., St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell, Auckland, C.4.

  • Bow, A. F., c/o Auckland Fisheries, Ltd., Lower Hobson Street, Auckland.

  • Brett, Arthur, “Star” Office, Auckland, C.1.

  • Briggs, Dr. L. H., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Brodziak, N. L., Eastbourne Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Brooker, S. G., 6 Koraha Street, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Brown, A. G., P.O. Box 1812, Auckland.

  • Brown, Miss E., Kohi, Ascot Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Brown, Miss L. M., Bella Vue, Norman's Hill, Onehunga, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Brownlee, Mrs G., 445 Remuera Road. Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Buchanan, K., 79 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Buddle, H. D., 50 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Buttle, R., Victoria Arcade. Auckland, C.1.

  • Clayton, D. L., Kauri Timber Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • Carr, S. Austin, c/o Austin Carr & Co., Box 667, Auckland.

  • Caughey, Lieut.-Colonel J. E., Alfred Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Clinch, Dr. J. A., 43 Haydn Avenue, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Coakley, L. J., c/o George Walker, Ltd., Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Cocker, Mrs. W., 124 Grafton Road, Auckland, C.2.

  • Comyns, C. C., P.O. Box 1974, Auckland.

  • Court, A. H., Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Cousing, H. C., “Edgecliffe.” 126 Vauxhall Road, De [ unclear: ] onport, Auckland, N.1.

  • Craig, J. C., 67 Mountain Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Crompton, W. J., Carrington Road, New Plymouth.

  • Crookes, Miss M. W., 31 Maungawhau Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Crookes, S. Irwin, Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Dale, T. J., Tennyson Street, Birkenhead, Auckland, N.5.

  • Davidson, S. L., 33 Mont le Grand Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.2.

  • Davis, Sir Ernest, Hancock & Co., Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Dearsley, H. P., P.O. Box 466, Auckland.

  • de Courcy, Dr. Grace, Market Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Dickson, J. F. W., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Dignan, F. J., Northern Club, Auckland, C.1.

  • Dixon, C. E., 69 Yarra Bank Road, South Melbourne. Victoria, S.C.4.

  • Donald, J. B., P.O. Box 659, Auckland, C.1

  • Draffin, M K., South British Insurance Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Duthie, N. A., Williamson Chambers, Shortland Street. Auckland, C.1.

– 430 –
  • Elliott, Sir George, London.

  • Eady, A. T., 12 Huntly Avenue, Auckland, C.3.

  • Ellis, Sir Albert, C.M.G., National Bank Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland. C.1.

  • Endean, W. P., Endean's Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Entrican, J. C., 14 Alexis Avenue, Mt. Albert, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Ewen, J. F. A., c/o Sargood, Son & Ewen, Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Fairclough, Dr. W. A., Imperial Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Falla, Dr. R. A., Canterbury Museum, Christchuich.

  • Fielder, F. H. V., 29 Adam Street, Greenlane, Auckland, S.E.4.

  • Firth, Dr. R., London School of Economics, Houghton Street, London, W.C.2.

  • Fleming, C. A., N.Z. Geological Survey, 156 The Terrace, Wellington.

  • Fletcher, J., 21 Upland Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Ford, A. E., Auckland Transport Board, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ford, C. E., 8 Paice Avenue, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.2.

  • Fraser, W. M., Whangarei.

  • Gardner, C. F., New Lynn, Auckland.

  • Gentles, J. A., P.O. Box, 1584, Auckland.

  • George, S. Thorne, Government Life Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Gillman, Miss A. M., 34 Grey Street, Onchunga, Auckland, S.E.5.

  • Goldie, A., Wallace Street, Herne Bay, Auckland, W.1.

  • Goodfellow, W., 54 Almorah Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Graham, G., Ferry Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Gummer, W. H., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Gunson, Lady, “Wairere,” Manurewa.

  • Gunson, Dr. E. B., Lister Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hatch, Corporal D., Waiouru Military Camp.

  • Henley, Lieutenant J. C., Camp Hospital, Papakura Military Camp.

  • Hellaby, F. A., Hellaby's Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Holt, Mrs. J. H., Godley Road, Titirangi.

  • Hoveli, S.M., Waihi.

  • Horton, R. C., Princes Street, Auckland.

  • Hutchinson, A. J., 414 T. & G. Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hutchinson, G. W., C.M.G., Premier Buildings, Durham Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Inder, E. W., P.O. Box 1747, Auckland, C.1.

  • Jackson, Gainor, Anzac Avenue, Auckland, C.1.

  • Jefferson, Miss C., Waihi Beach.

  • Jenkins, H. R., Karori Crescent, Orakei, Auckland.

  • Johnstone, Hallyburton, 56 Albert Road, Avondale, Auckland, S.W.3.

  • Jones, H. R., c/o J. M. Mennie, Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Jones, H. K., 21 Wapiti Avenue, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Keys, L. J., St. Helier's Bay, Auckland, E.1.

  • La Roche, Mrs. W. E., Howick.

  • Larner, V. J., Guardian Trust, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Leys, Sub-Lieutenant T. H., 24 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Lloyd, Miss Z. O., 2 Nixon Street, Onchunga, Auckland, S.E.5.

  • Lunn, A. G., 5 Tui Street, Devonport, Auckland, N.1.

  • Macindoe, C. G., Little Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Mackay, W. Calder, Farmers' Trading Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • Mackenzie, Sir Clutha, Homai.

  • Macky, Dr. F., Lister Buildings, Victoria Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • McCallum, W. F., Endean's Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • McClymont, Miss J., 177 Grafton Road, Auckland, C.3.

  • McCoy, H. C., Lion Brewery, Khyber Pass, Auckland, C.3.

  • McMillan, G. A., Glenalvon, Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland, C.1.

  • Mandeno, L., 6 Highwic Avenue, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Mappin, Sir Frank, 119 Mountain Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Merritt, H. T., 15 Anzac Avenue, Auckland, C.1.

  • Miller, M. H., Kohimarama, Auckland, E.1.

  • Milligan, Colonel R. G., D.S.O., O.B.E., Commonwealth Portland Cement Co., 4 O'Connell Street, Sydney.

  • Milson, Dr. E. H. B., 18 Waterloo Quadrant, Auckland, C.1.

  • Moodie, F. L., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Moore, Lieut.-Colonel Merrill, Dilworth Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

– 431 –
  • Montgomery, T. E., Clarence St., Devonport, Auckland, N.1.

  • Morpeth, H., Hallenstein Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Murray, Colonel D. N. W., C.M.G., 168 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Myers, Captain K. B., On active service, N.Z.A.

  • O'Connor, A. Sinclair, Civic House, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Oliver, Dr. W. R. B., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Orford, Rt. Hon. Countess of, England.

  • Osborne, Mis. G., 27 Great South Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Partridge, H. H., 10 Albert Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Paterson, J.B., 17 Kelvin Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Patterson, J. B., 23 Shortland Street, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Pettit, Dr. T. H., 726 New North Road, Mt. Albert, Auckland, E.1.

  • Pyeroft, A. T., 42 Edmund Street, St. Heliers, Auckland, E.1.

  • Rangi Hiroa, Te, Dr. Bernice P., Bishop Museum, Honolulu, Hawaii.

  • Ranken, C. H., Howick.

  • Rendell, J. R., Karangahape Road, Auckland, C.2.

  • Reyburn, W. R., Lister Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Rhodes, E. H., 9 Waiatarua Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Rishworth, J.N., M.B.E., Lister Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Roberts, Miss K. L., 45 Grande Avenue, Mt. Albert, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Robertson, Sir Carrick, Alfred Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Rogerson, H. M., Power Board Building, Auckland, C.1.

  • Russell, Mrs. T. G., Christchurch.

  • Russell, Miss M. A. N., Omahu Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Savage, H. Clinton, 203 Victoria Areade, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Smallwood, T. N., State Advances, Wellington.

  • Smith, Sir Joseph, C.I.E., 8 Keith Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Sperrin-Johnson, Professor J. C., Dublin.

  • Steen, D. H., P.O. Box 367, Auckland.

  • Stevens, L. J., Queen's Areade, Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Stevenson, A. G., 32 Pentland Avenue, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.2.

  • Stevenson, Miss E. M., 16 Bassett Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Stevenson, Lieutenant J. M., on active service.

  • Stevenson, R. S., 22 Ngapuhi Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Stewart, Hon. W., M.L.C., Kawakawa.

  • Sullivan, J. J., P.O. Box 1175, Auckland.

  • Taylor, Dr. R. M. S., District Health Office, Box 1, Hamilton.

  • Thomas, N. R. W., 114 Mountain Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Thorburn, G. C., 52 Fort Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Thomson, T. C., 4 Takutai Street, Parnell, Auckland, C.4.

  • Tomlinson, L. H., Electric Construction Co., Fort Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Turbott, E. G., Cathedial Place, Auckland, C.4.

  • Upton, Miss E. M., 35 Bassett Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Upton, P., 247 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Upton, Mrs. Selwyn, 25 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Walker, A. Howey, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wells, J. F., Kowhai Junior High School, Sandringham Road, Auckland, S.W.1.

  • Wells, T. U., Westbourne Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Williamson, J. W., 57 Clifton Road, Takapuna, Auckland, M.2.

  • Wilson, W. R., “Herald” Office, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wilson, Mrs. R. M., 286 Remuera Road, Remuera, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wilson, Martyn, 82 Shore Road, Remuera, Auckland.

  • Winstone, G., Box 400, Auckland.

  • Winstone, F.M., Claude Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Worley, R. P., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wynward, M. H., Cooke's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Winstone, W. P., Winstone Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wylie, D. S., Manchester Unity Buildings, Castlereagh Street, Sydney.

  • Yates, E., Albert Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Yates, E. W., 707 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

Annual Members.

  • Abbott, Dr. W. N., 453 Manukau Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Abbott, R. A., 38 Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Abel, R. S., c/o Abel Dykes, Ltd., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Acheson, Judge F. O. V., Te Kao, North Auckland.

– 432 –
  • Adams, Miss O. L. G., Teachers' Training College, Auckland, S.1.

  • Alexander, L. W., Northern Club, Auckland, C.1.

  • Alexander, A. M., 12 Ngaruahoe Street, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.1.

  • Allum, J. A. C., c/o Allum Electrical Co., Ltd., Anzac Avenue, Auckland.

  • [The section below cannot be correctly rendered as it contains complex formatting. See the image of the page for a more accurate rendering.]

    Ambler, F. N., 54/56 Wellesley Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Anderson, Rev. A. R.

  • Anderson, Professor W., University College, Auckland.

  • Annett, Dr. H. E., III Duchess Crescent, Hastings.

  • Ah Kew, Henry, Argus House, High Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Andrews, Dr. J. C., 119 Market Road, Epsom. Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Arkinstall, G., c/o Kempthorne Prosser & Co., Westfield, S.E.7.

  • Arlington, S. C., 11 Mangere Road, Otahuhu.

  • Arthur, T. B., 191 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ash, Miss C., Epsom Girls' Grammar School, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Ashcroft, Miss E. B., 15 St. John's Road, Meadowbank, Auckland.

  • Asche, Lieutenaut D., U.S.N.R., c/o Grand Hotel, Auckland.

  • Astley, J. E., P.O. Box 1167, Auckland, C.1.

  • Atkinson, H.G., 5 Hopetoun Street, Auckland, C.2.

  • Attwood, F., Gibralter Crescent, Paruell, Auckland, C.4.

  • Axford, Dr. M., 92 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Baillie, K. J., 94 Upland Road, Remuera. Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Baker, F. Russell, N.Z. Insurance Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • Barfoot, K. H., 17 Amaru Road, Onehunga, S.E.5.

  • Barfoot, V. H., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Barnard, C., 38 Horocka Avenue, Mt. Eden, Auckland.

  • Barr, J., Public Library, Wellesley Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Baskett, F. G., Box 395, Auckland.

  • Bates, J., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Bateson, F. M., P.O. Box 187, Whangarei.

  • Battey, M. H., 25a Princes Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Bayly, Miss E. M., c/o Oropi School, Tauranga.

  • Baylis, Dr. G. T., on active service.

  • Beggs, D., 5 Weston Avenue, Papatoetoe.

  • Bell, A. F., 43 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Bell, Major-General P. H., C.B., 82 Victoria Avenue, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Bentley, Miss K., 51 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Beresford, G., P.O. Box 23, Auckland.

  • Bigelow, J. H., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Binney, E. H., 11 Awatea Road, Parnell, C.4.

  • Binsted, H., 82a Selwyn Street, Onehunga, Auckland, S.E.5.

  • Biss, Raymond, 158 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Black, Rev. Bower, 148 Grafton Road, Auckland, C.3.

  • Blair, Mrs. R. F., 31 Bassett Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Bloodworth, Hon. T., M.L.C., 87 Seaview Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Borrie, Dr. W. Gillies, York Chambers, Victoria Avenue, Auckland, C.1.

  • Bossard, Dr. L., Edmund Street, St. Heliers, Auckland, E.1.

  • Bowden, B. J., 13 Handley Avenue, Devonport, Auckland, E.1.

  • Branson, Miss Phyllis N., 6 Bourne Street, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.1.

  • Brien, Mrs. M., Private Bag, Onewhero.

  • Broad, R., Public School, Ponsonby, Auckland.

  • Brookes, A. E., 178 Balmoral Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland.

  • Brookes, G. R., P.O. Box 27, Auckland.

  • Brown, A. St. Clair, P.O. Box 557, Auckland.

  • Brown, B. L., Highbury Pharmacy, Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • Brown, J. B., Auckland Hospital, C.3.

  • Brown, Dr. J. Falconer, 73 Arney Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Browne, R. A. S., Reay's Road, Tauhei R.D., Morrinsville.

  • Buddle, B. D., 24 Burwood Crescent, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Buddle, C. B., Wyndham Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Buddle, Major G. A., 20 Warrington Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Buddle, Mrs. B., 24 Burwood Crescent, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Buddle, Miss P. H., 24 Burwood Crescent, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Bull., Mrs. F., Ascot, Mangere, Auckland, S.E.5.

  • Burbidge, Professor P. W., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Burton, N. H., 118 Bassett Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

– 433 –
  • Bush-King, Rev. C. J., Huntly Road, Campbell's Bay, Auckland.

  • Buxtou, E. B., Pan American Allways, Auckland.

  • Cadman, F. B., Grey Avenue, Auckland, C.1.

  • Cairns, F. J., 56 Hamilton Road, Auckland, W.1.

  • Caldwell, J., 10 Ruarangi Road, Mt. Albert, Auckland.

  • Calnan, G. L., 9 Summer Street, Ponsonby, Auckland.

  • Cameron, S., P.O. Box 1947, Auckland.

  • Campbell, Mrs. J. P., 24 Arney Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Caradus, W., 12 Richardson Road, Mt. Albert, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Carless, N. P., 10 Landscape Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Carnahan, R., 18 Shipherds Avenue, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Carpenter, J. M., Newmarket, Auckland, S.E.1.

  • Caughey, J. Marsden, c/o Smith & Caughey, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Chamberlain, Dr. E. E., Plant Diseases Division, P.B., Auckland.

  • Chamberlain, G., 1ZB Buildings, Durham Street, Auckland.

  • Champtaloup, R. E., 16 Martin Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Chatfield, Dr. H. A., Dingwall Building, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Christmas, A. W., P.O. Box 1413, Auckland.

  • Clare, Mrs. M. J., 7 Maunsell Road, Auckland, S.E.1.

  • Clark, A. K. M., Deepdene, Titirangi.

  • Clark, A. McCosh, 39 Bassett Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Clark, D. R., 60 Larchwood Avenue, Grey Lynn, Auckland, W.2.

  • Clark, Miss K. M., Deepdene, Titirangi.

  • Clark, R. C., Wesley Preparatory School, Mt. Wellington, Auckland.

  • Clemesha, Lieut. Colonel W. W., Victoria Road East, Birkdale, Auckland, N.5.

  • Clouston, Miss L., St. Cuthbert's College, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Coatses, R. J., Safe Deposit Buildings, High Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Coe, J., 19 Lucerne Road, Remuera. Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Colbeck, W. B., 201 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Coldicutt, Dr. C. E. A., 82 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Collins, B. W., c/o Dominion Yeast Co., Williamson Avenue, Auckland.

  • Colwill, Mrs H., 36 Awatea Road, Parnell, Auckland, C.4.

  • Combs, R. E., 535 Sandringham Road, Auckland, S.W.1.

  • Cook, V. J., District High School, Te Kuiti.

  • Cooke, A. G., 12 Waiata Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Cooper, A. N., 8 Arney Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Cooper, R., 31 Amy Street, Ellerslie, Auckland.

  • Court, A. J., G. Court & Sons, Karangahape Road, Auckland, C.2.

  • Court, J. W., Marama Terrace, Birkenhead, Auckland.

  • Coverdale, Dr. H., 30 Princes Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Cowell, D., School Road, Titirangi.

  • Cox, F. J., P.O. Box 310, Auckland.

  • Craig, H. A., 98 Gladstone Road, Parnell, Auckland, C.5.

  • Creagh, C. D. C., Papakura R.D,

  • Creagh, G. C., P.O. Box 717, Auckland.

  • Cronin, Dr. E. J., 504 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Crowther, W. J., 511 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Cunningham, A. D., c/o Public Library, Auckland, C.1.

  • Cunningham, Dr. G. H., Plant Diseases Division, P.B. Auckland, C.1.

  • Dacre, J. C., State Forest Service, Auckland, C.1.

  • Darlow, W. B., Brunswick Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Davis, Hon. Eliot R., c/o Hancock & Co., Ltd., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Dawson, Lieut.-Colonel T. R., C.M.G., C.B.E., Endean's Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Dawson, B., 44 Victoria Avenue, Remucra, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Delph, L. W., New Plymouth Boys' High School, New Plymouth.

  • Dell, R. K., 9 Hazelmere Road, Mt. Albert, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Denne, Miss R. W., 8 Dudley Road, Auckland, E.1.

  • Dingley, G., 14 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Dingley, Miss J., 14 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Director, Rev. Brother, Sacred Heart College, Auckland, W.1.

  • Donald, J. McLeod, 233 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Doust, Mrs. E., P.O. Box 173, Rotorua.

  • Dove, Brigadier W. W., C.B.E., 135 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland.

  • Eady, L. A., 192 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

– 434 –
  • Edgelow, Miss K. I., 360 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Edwards, H. H., 2 Hamana Street, Devonport, Auckland, N.1.

  • Edwards, S., 15 Laurie Avenue, Parnell, C.4.

  • Elliffe, J. M., Premier Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Elliott, S. J., 44b Mountain Road, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Entrican, Mrs. J. C., 24 Alexis Avenue, Mt. Albert, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Entrican, Rev. S. W., 6 Richardson Road, Mt. Albert, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Enwright, J.J., c/o Seafoods, Ltd., Madden Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Farrell, R. L., Victoria Arcade, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Fenwick, Dr. G., O.B.E., Lister Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Fergus, Rev. Brother, Sacred Heart College, Auckland, W.1.

  • Finlayson, M. C., Warkworth.

  • Firth, C. W., 9 Nolan Road, Greenlane, Auckland, S.E.4.

  • Firth, F., Summit Drive, Mt. Albert, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Firth, Mrs. J. M. E., Otara, Otahuhu, Auckland, S.E.7.

  • Firth, W. H. B., Otara, Otahuhu, Auckland, S.E.7.

  • Fischmann, Dr. E. J., Berrisville Flats, Lower Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Fisher, V. F., 20 Douglas Avenue, Mt. Albert, Auckland. S.W.2.

  • Fitzherbert, P.B., 44 Wynward Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Foley, P. S., 80 Sarsfield Street, Ponsonby, Auckland, W.1.

  • Foote, W. J., Kempthorne Prosser & Co., Albert Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ford, C. R., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Forder, Professor H. G., University College, Auckland.

  • Forster, J. M., Culwick Avenue, Mission Bay, Auckland.

  • Fowlds, W. F., 4 Upland Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Fowler, S., Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Fraser, L. F., 12 Hinemoa Street, Birkenhead, Auckland, N.5.

  • Frater, J. H., 2 Swanson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Frater, J. W., 2 Swanson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Fray, V. H., 175 St. Andrew's Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Frost, E. T., Mangonui, North Auckland.

  • Fulljames, K. A., 25 Rahiri Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.1.

  • Furness, C. H., P.O. Box 806, Auckland, C.1.

  • Galbraith., C. E., 64 Miranda Street, Stratford.

  • Gatty, Group Captain H., Lexington Hotel, New York, U.S.A.

  • Gaw, Lieutenant E. A., U.S.N., c/o Grand Hotel, Auckland.

  • Geddes, Miss M. A., 27 Orakei Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Gee, W., 20 Bassett Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • George, Lieut.-Colonel H. J. C., Power Board Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Giles, E. T., 57 Lucerne Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Gillies, C. L., Teachers' Training College, Auckland.

  • Gilmour, Dr. W., The Hospital, Auckland, C.3.

  • Gleeson, Major N., York Chambers, Victoria Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Godley, Bombardier E. J., 39 Mozley Avenue, Devonport, Auckland, N.1.

  • Goldie, H., Power Board Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Goldsmith, S. D., 23 Eastbourne Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Goldstein, Dr. H. M., Lister Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Graham, A. G., c/o Briscoe & Co., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Grant, Dr. A. McGregor, Corner Norana Avenue and Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Grant, R. M., Chancery Chambers, Auckland. C.1.

  • Gray, A. A., c/o Wilton & Co., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Gray, W. A., Smith's Buildings, Albert Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Gregory, Mrs. F., 8–12 Mount Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Griffin, K. M., Ridings Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Grierson, J., View Road, Titirangi.

  • Gross, R. O., C.M.G., 7 Marie Avenue, Hillsborough, Auckland, S.E.5.

  • Gunson, Sir James, C.M.G., C.B.E., “Waiwere,” Manurewa.

  • Gunson, Lieutenant W. Wallace, c/o Naval Reserve, Auckland.

  • Gwynne, Dr. F. J., 3 Alfred Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hacket, R. M., 7 Moehau Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Haddow, L. B., 39 Owen's Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Hall, T. A. Chappe, 26 Bracken Avenue, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Hanlon, J. O., 3 Eglinton Avenue, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.E.1.

– 435 –
  • Hanna, Mrs. N., 11 Arney Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Hantman, Captain H. W., U.S.V.C., P.O. Box 3038, Auckland.

  • Harbutt, S. J., 51 Selwyn Road, Epsom, S.E.3.

  • Harper, H. B., 83 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Harrison, R. A., 18 Blockhouse Bay Road, Avondale, Auckland, S.W.3.

  • Harrison-Smith, J. L., 49 Forbes Street, Onchunga, Auckland, S.E.5.

  • Harvey, A., c/o Harvey & Sons, Ltd., Box 315, Auckland.

  • Hay, Douglas, Stock Exchange, Auckland, C.1.

  • Healy, J., Post Office, Whangarei.

  • Heap, W. A., 71 Norwood Road, Bayswater, Auckland, N.3.

  • Hellaby, John, c/o Hellabys, Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Hellaby, J. A B., 118 Lucerne Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Henning, G., Massey Road, Mangere, Auckland, S.E.7.

  • Hesketh, H. R., 49 Gillies Avenue, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Hesketh, Mrs. H. R., 49 Gillies Avenue, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Hill, Dr. W. S., 58 Arney Crescent, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Hills, F. M., 4 Arney Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Holderness, D., Harbour Board, Auckland.

  • Holloway, Miss M., 32 Pentland Avenue, Mt. Eden, S.2.

  • Holnden, Dr. H. F., 107 Jervois Road, Ponsonby, Auckland, W.1.

  • Hooker, O., 36 Kelmarna Avenue, Herne Bay, Auckland, W.1.

  • Hooper, A. H., Carlton Carruthers, Ltd., Power Board Buildings, Auckland.

  • Horne, P. D., on active service.

  • Horsley, A. J., 94 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hounsell, W. K., U.F.S. Dispensary, 447 Karangahape Road, Auckland, C.2.

  • Howie, J. A., 15 Elliott Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hudson, Dr. J. S., Auckland Hospital, Auckland, C.3.

  • Hull, Commander F. A., 2 Poto Street, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Hutchinson, Major G. R., O.B.E., Box 770, Auckland, C.1.

  • Hyland, J. W., 23 Watling Street, Mt. Eden, Auckland.

  • Ibbertson, H. P., Campbell & Ehrenfried Co., 21 Strand Arcade, Auckland.

  • Jackson, G. C., 9 MacMurray Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Jackson, T., P.O. Box 176, Auckland.

  • Jenkins, C. E., 49 Landscape Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.1.

  • Jenkins, C. H., 719 N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Johns, A. I., 43 Bassett Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Johnston, J. B., Wyndham Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Johnson, H. B., P.O. Box 758, Auckland.

  • Johnson, N., Walmsley Road, St. Heliers, Auckland, E.1.

  • Johnstone, A. H., K.C., P.O. Box 80, Auckland, C.1.

  • Julian, T. G., P.O. Box 361, Auckland.

  • Kalaugher, J. P., 5 Waterview Road, Devonport, Auckland, N.1.

  • Kalman, J., 51 Upland Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Kealy, J. W., jun., Fernglen Road, St. Heliers, Auckland, E.1.

  • Kealy, J. W., 28 Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Kelliher, H. J., 19a Portland Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Kenderdine, Miss E., 8 Takutai Street, Parnell, Auckland, C.4.

  • Kent, A., 45 St. John's Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Kerkin, E. H., 336 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Kersland, N. O., 392 Mt. Eden Road, Auckland, S.1.

  • Kibblewhite, Miss E. F., 31 View Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.2.

  • King, R., Trust Branch, N.Z. Insurance Co., Ltd., Auckland, C.1.

  • Kirk, A. A. 25 Summit Drive, Mt. Albert, Auckland.

  • Kirker, Colonel A. H., 86 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Kirker, H. R., Legal Chambers, Wyndham Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Klippel, S., 78 Lucerne Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Knight, Professor C. R., University College, Auckland.

  • Lamb, Dr. O. Fyffe, 2 St. Mark's Road, Remuera. Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Lancaster, Professor T. L., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Land, G. B., Weymouth.

  • Laurenson, G. I., Rev., 11 Kakariki Avenue, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.1.

  • Laws, Dr. C. R., Teachers' Training College, Auckland, S.1.

  • Lee, Sergeant M. G., 70 Garnet Road, Westmere, Auckland, W.2.

  • Lee, J. R., 24 Hemi Street, Devonport, Auckland, N.1.

  • Lees, C. S., Kent Street, Newmarket, Auckland, S.E.1.

– 436 –
  • Leonard, F. H., 5a Windmill Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.1.

  • Le Roy, E., 81 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Leslie, L. S., c/o State Forest Service, Auckland, C.1.

  • Lewisham, W. E., P.O. Box 1417, Auckland.

  • Leyland, S. H., 33 Marine Parade, Herne Bay, Auckland, W.1.

  • Lichtenstein, E., 9 Waiata Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Lichtenstein, L., 64 Lucerne Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Lichtenstein, H. J., 82 Almorah Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Lichtenstein, M., 10 Corunna Avenue, Parnell, Auckland, C.4.

  • Littlejohn, C. M., Auckland Grammar School, Auckland.

  • Lloyd, H., Mairangi Bay, Auckland.

  • Lomas, G. R., 2 Thames Street. Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.2.

  • Low, T. A., 80 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Lowe, J., 4 Golf Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Luke, G. H., Orakei Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Lusk, H. B., King's College, Middlemore, Otahuhu.

  • Macdonald, Mrs. W., 7 Orakei Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • McCallum, Mrs. B., 31 Ladies Mile, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • McComb, Miss Jean, 21 Hemi Street, Devonport, Auckland, N.1.

  • McGillivray, W. A., Lynwood Road, New Lynn, Auckland, S.W.4.

  • McIlwraith, Dr. J. W., 34 Mt. Hobson Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • McKenzie, Dr. Bruce, 25 Princes Street. Auckland, C.1.

  • Macky, J. V., 9 Empire Buildings, Swanson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Macky, Colonel N. L., South British Insurance Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Macky, T. H. 15 Bingley Avenue, Epsom, Auckland, S.1.

  • McGregor, Miss, 55 Disraeli Street, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.1.

  • McKenzie, F. E., Colonial Mutual Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • McKinlay, J., 17 Rangitoto Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • McLennan, Mrs. J., 461 Mt. Eden Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.1.

  • Mair, S. A. R., Box 22, Marton.

  • Makgill, Dr. R. H., Lincoln Road, Henderson.

  • Mappin, Lady, 119 Mountain Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Mangos, Dr. J. E., Lister Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Manley, R. G. H., 20 Cleveland Road, Parnell, Auckland, C.4.

  • Martin, K. A., 40 Allendale Road, Auckland.

  • Massey, F. G., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Massey, H. L., 8 Ridings Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Mason, A. P., 109 Shelly Beach Road, Ponsonby, Auckland, W.1.

  • Mason, Hon. H. G. R., Attorney-General's Office, Wellington.

  • Matheson, W. M., 9 Gore Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Mead, A. D., Town Hall, Auckland, C.1.

  • Michie, Ross, Kaitaia, North Auckland.

  • Mickelborough, W. E. F., 58 Moa Road, Pt. Chevalier, Auckland, W.3.

  • Mirams, R. V., 555 Manakau Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Mellor, T. W., Spa Hotel, Taupo.

  • Melville, Miss E., Yorkshire House, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Meredith, V. R. S., Yorkshire House, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Metcalfe, G. H., P.O. Box 1089, Auckland.

  • Metcalfe, Miss D., 178 St. Heliers Bay Road, Auckland, E.1.

  • Millener, L. H., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Milne, Stewart, c/o Milne & Choyce, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Mitchell, Miss M., 12 Grafton Road, Auckland, C.1.

  • Mitchelson, E. P., 286 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Molesworth, Miss B. E. G., Titirangi.

  • Moore, Dr. A. E., 43 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Munro, L. K., 10 High Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Moorfield, R. P., Te Kauwhata.

  • Morton, J., South British Insurance Co., Ltd., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • Morton, J. E., 15 MacMurray Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Mullahey, W., Pan American Airways, Auckland.

  • Nash, E. P. Hylton, Lister Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Nathan, C. I., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Nathan, L., c/o Messrs L. D. Nathan, Fort Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Neil, Dr. Hardie, 64 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

– 437 –
  • Nevill, G., c/o State Advances, Auckland, C.1.

  • Nicholson, O., Power Board Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Nisbet, G. A., Waihi.

  • Niven, A. J., P.O. Box 371, Auckland.

  • Newhook, F. J., 24 Landscape Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.1.

  • Noakes, N. de B., 68 St. Heliers Bay Road, Auckland, E.1.

  • North, A. K., 5 St. Georges Bay Road, Parnell, Auckland, C.4.

  • O'Brien, W. J., N.Z. Insurance Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • O'Connor, J. P., Messrs Byerofts, Ltd., Shortland Street, Auckland.

  • O'Neill, Lieutenant J. F. A., O'Neill's Avenue, Takapuna, Auckland, N.2.

  • Offenberger, H., 3 Percival Parade, Auckland, W.1.

  • Ohms, G. P., Wairau Road, Glenfield.

  • Oliphant, T. A. H., Chancery Chambers, Chancery Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Oram, C. W., 83 Albert Road, Devonport, Auckland, N.1.

  • Ormiston, E. N., St. George's Flats, St. George Bay Road, Auckland.

  • Orchiston, H. D., 9 Gorrie Avenue, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Page, N. R., 11 Grosvenor Street, Grey Lynn, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Pain, C. R., Palmerston Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Pain, E. D., Tamaki Avenue, Otahuhu, Auckland, S.E.7.

  • Palmer, Major G. Blake, 22 Mt. Albert Road, Auckland, S.W.1.

  • Parkes, A. W. A., 24 Tranmere Road, Mt. Albert, Auckland, S.W.1.

  • Parr, P. R., 7 Atarangi Road. Greenlane, Auckland, S.E.4.

  • Partridge, H. G., Kolmar Road. Papatoetoe.

  • Paterson, A. M., P.O. Box 971, Auckland.

  • Paterson, J., 12 Brightside Road, Epsom. Auckland. S.E.3.

  • Peat, F. O., Titirangi.

  • Paton, E., 13 Garden Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Pendergrast, J. G., 33 Rarangi Road, Auckland, E.1.

  • Perks, W. E., 20 Koraha Street, Remuera, Auckland.

  • Pezaro, Dr. M. G., 62 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Pickmere, Miss K., Hatea Street, Whangarei.

  • Pike, A. L., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland.

  • Plummer, G. H., Hill & Plummer, 170 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Potts, N., Box 18, Opotiki.

  • Pountney, T. P., 34 Fort Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Powell, A. W. B., Auckland Museum.

  • Prendergrast, E. J., 33 Shortland Street. Auckland, C.1.

  • Price, A. C., c/o Colonial Sugar Refining Co., Box 30, Auckland, C.1.

  • Priestley, M., 11 Westbourne Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Pritchard, E. D., 21 Inkerman Street, Onehunga, Auckland, S.E.5.

  • Rae, D. M., St. Andrew's Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Rea, E. J., 8 Ferguson Avenue, Auckland, S.E.4.

  • Reid, S., Wilson's Portland Cement Co., South British Insurance Buildings, Shortland Street. Auckland, C.1.

  • Reizenstein, M. E., 18 Haywood Crescent, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Rennie, J. C., 16 Vulean Lane, Auckland, C.1.

  • Reyburn, J. H., Ellison Chambers, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ricketts, J., 122 Mt. Eden Road, Auckland, C.1.

  • Robb., Dr. D., 41 Symonds Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Robertson, Dr. E., Market Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Roberts, C. V., 417 Karangahape Road, Auckland, C.2.

  • Rogers, J., South British Insurance, P.O. Box 27, Auckland.

  • Rose, J. H., 278 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Ross, W. H., Man o'War Bay, Waiheke Island, Auckland.

  • Rushton, Captain G. R., on active service.

  • Russell, W. E., 70 Hillsborough Road, Auckland, S.E.5.

  • Sache, D. A., 50 Harlston Road, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Satyanand, Dr. M. 201 Ponsonby Road, Auckland, W.1.

  • Sawer, Lieut-Colonel E. R., O.B.E., Zoological Park, Auckland. W.2.

  • Scobie, Sergeant R. A., on active service.

  • Scott, R. D., 292 Mt. Albert Road, Auckland, S.W.1.

  • Seabrook, Group Captain J., c/o Seabrook Fowlds, Ltd., Auckland.

  • Seaman, A. M., National Mutual Chambers, 41 Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Searle, E. J., Auckland Grammar School, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Segar, Professor H. W., 4 Vincent Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

– 438 –
  • Segedin, C. M., 36a Valley Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.2.

  • Shakespeare, Miss Francis I. B., Whangaparaoa.

  • Shakespeare, Mrs. R. H., Whangaparaoa.

  • Shannon, J. W., 1 Poto Street, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Shipherd, Miss M., 26 Gardner Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Short, F. G., Kereone, R.D., Morrinsville.

  • Short, F. W., 19 Great South Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Shove, H. W., Corner Mountain and Owens Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Sibun, W., Khyber Pass Road, Newmarket, Auckland, S.E.1.

  • Simkin, Rt. Rev. Bishop, Bishops Court, 8 St. Stephens Avenue, Auckland, C.4.

  • Simmonds, E. R., 89 Mangere Road, Otahuhu, Auckland, S.E. 7.

  • Sladden, Bernard, Ohope Beach, Whakatane.

  • Slade, Rev. W. G.

  • Smith, F. A., c/o Stone Show Co., 225 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Smith, G. M., c/o John Burns & Co., Customs Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Smith, J. W. M., Edmund Street, St. Heliers, Auckland, E.1.

  • Smith, Mrs. S. Watson, c/o N.Z. Legation, Washington, U.S.A.

  • Spender, N. B., Caxton Chambers, Swanson Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Spragg, G. W., Lorne Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Spry, T. J., Argus House, High Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Stanton, J., Selbourne Chambers, O'Connell Street, Auckland. C.1.

  • Stedman, A. L., P.O. Box, 1733, Auckland.

  • Steele, A., 17 Atanga Avenue, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.1.

  • Stephenson, N. G., 7 William Street, Takapuna, Auckland, N.2.

  • Sriraman, M., 201 Ponsonby Road, Auckland, C.2.

  • Stokes, R. H., c/o Colonial Ammunition Co., Box 11, Symonds Street P.O., Auckland.

  • Stokes, Mrs. R. H., University College, Auckland.

  • Strayer, Captain Luther M., U.S. 39th General Hospital, Greenlane, Auckland.

  • Stringer, Hon. Sir Walter, 54 Papanui Road, Christchurch.

  • Sutherland, M. D., 125 Remuera Road, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Swanston, Dr. C., 96 St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell, Auckland, C.4.

  • Taine, W. H. V., 5 Entrican Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Taine, Mrs. W. H. V., 5 Entrican Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Talbot., Dr. A. G., A.M.P. Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Tattersfield, J. W., c/o Duthie & Tattersfield, National Bank Buildings, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Taylor, F. W. Martin, 9 Ingram Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Taylor, G. G., Plant Diseases Division, Private Bag, Auckland.

  • Taylor, G. L., Ferguson Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Taylor, R., 1 Ellerton Road, Mt. Eden, Auckland, S.1.

  • Tewsley, Colonel C. H., C.M.G., 5 O'Rorke Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Theilman, R. C., 11 Albert Road, Devonport, Auckland, N.1.

  • Thomas, F., 3 Cameron Street, Herne Bay, Auckland, W.1.

  • Thomas, H., 24 Selwyn Avenue, Kohimarama, Auckland, E.1.

  • Thomas, Dr. R. F., A.M.P. Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Thompson, K., Huia Dam, Auckland.

  • Thompson, R.D., Technical High School, Otahuhu, Auckland, S.E.7.

  • Thompson, T. E., Telegraph Engineer, Hamilton.

  • Thomson, W. J. A., National Bank Buildings, Auckland, C.1.

  • Thomson, W. Laird, 212a Victoria Arcade, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Tillman, Lieutenant Carl, U.S.A. Mobile Hospital 6, Avondale, Auckland.

  • Tilly, C. S. R., 217 Victoria Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Tong, S. W., 102 St. Stephen's Avenue, Parnell, Auckland, C.4.

  • Townshend, H. B., P.O. Box 1376, Auckland.

  • Turbott, Mrs. E. G., 24 Cathedral Place, Parnell, Auckland, C.4.

  • Turner, Harvey, 26 Summit Drive, Mt. Albert, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Tyler, J., 80 Mountain Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Vennell, C. W., c/o Vennell & Co., Duke Street, Cambridge.

  • Waddell, J. 12 Marine Terrace, Bayswater, Auckland, N.2.

  • Wade, Dr. Wallace, Powderham Street, New Plymouth.

  • Walker, Miss A., 25a Princes Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Walker, J. M., Jubilee Road, Ellerslie, Auckland, S.E.6.

  • Walker, J. R., 498 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wallace, McConnell N., 14 Great South Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

– 439 –
  • Wallis, A. O., c/o Y.M.C.A., Auckland, C.1.

  • Walrond, F. T. C., c/o Pim & Co., Chancery Chambers, Auckland, C.1.

  • Walsh, M. J., 20 Strand Areade, Auckland, C.1.

  • Ward, R., P.O. Box 271, Auckland.

  • Ward, R. H., P.O. Box 93, Taupo.

  • Waters, F. M., Allenby Road, Papatoetoe.

  • Watt, Colonel A. H., Te Kao, North Auckland.

  • West, F. L. G., Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Whetter, Dr. L. H., Matakana.

  • White, G. M., c/o Skeates & White, 48 Fort Street. Auckland, C.1.

  • White, P. C., c/o S. White & Sons, Customs Street, Auckland. C.1.

  • Whitelaw, Miss A. W., 57 Arney Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Whitmore, D. F., 9 William Denny Avenue, Auckland, W.2.

  • Whitney, C. A., Colonial Ammunition Co., Auckland, C.1.

  • Williamson, C.R., 18 Fort Street, Auckland. C.1.

  • Wilson, A. M., N.Z. Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wilson, F. J. C., c/o Alf Buckland & Son, Box 6, Auckland.

  • Wilson, Mrs F. W., 87 Mountain Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Wilson, Dr. H. W. 273 Remuera Road, Remuera, Auckland, S.E.2.

  • Wilson, J. A., 30 Mason's Avenue, Herne Bay, Auckland, W.1.

  • Wilson, J. McKenzie, Yorkshire House, Shortland Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wilson, W., 15 Kimberley Road, Epsom, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • Wood, H. A., 19 Richardson Road, Mount Albert, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Wood, T. W. H.

  • Worthy, Mrs. I., Patumahoe.

  • Wyber, W. L., National Bank of N.Z., Auckland, C.1.

  • Woodbury, John, 5 Martin Avenue, Mt. Albert, Auckland, S.W.2.

  • Worley, Professor F. P., University College, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wright, Hugh, 73 Queen Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wright, H. C., Waiau Pa, Waiuku.

  • Wright, R., c/o A. B. Wright & Sons, Commerce Street, Auckland, C.1.

  • Wyatt, C. H., Commercial Union Assurance Co., Ltd., Chancery Street, Auckland.

  • Yates, A., 23 Baildon Road, Grey Lynn, Auckland.

  • Yock, J., 116 Gillies Avenue, Auckland, S.E.3.

Members of Hawke's Bay Branch, 1944.

  • Absolom, J. Archer, Rissington, Hawke's Bay.

  • Absolom, Mrs. John H., Rissington, Hawke's Bay.

  • Armstrong, Dr. J. S., Box 17, Lake Taupo.

  • Berry, Dr. J. Allan, Clive Square, Napier.

  • Barnett, Dr. H., Herschell Street, Napier.

  • Bennett, A. S., Patoka, Hawke's Bay.

  • Buchanan, J. D. H., B.Sc., Hereworth School, Havelock North.

  • Chambers, John, “Mokopeka,” Havelock North.

  • Chambers, Hugh C., “Mokopeka,” Havelock North.

  • Chambers, T. Mason, “Tauroa,” Havelock North.

  • Clark, T. Potter, “Hedgley,” Eskdale.

  • Clark, Dr. A. G., Clive Square, Napier.

  • Cockroft, T., c/o Bank of New Zealand, Napier.

  • * Chapman, Hector, 2 Elizabeth Road, Napier.

  • Donovan, R. M., 94 Vigor Brown Street, Napier.

  • Elder, N. L., M.A., F.R.G.S., Hereworth School, Havelock North.

  • Edmundson, J. H., Acetone Co., Napier.

  • Fannin, Miss C. V., 8 Elizabeth Road, Napier.

  • Gleadow, J. E., Horschell Street, Napier.

  • Geddis, Trevor M., Daily Telegraph Co., Napier.

  • Gilray, Dr. T., Dalton Street, Napier.

  • Holland, Mrs. L. T., Box 67, Napier.

  • Hopcroft, D. B., Lands and Survey Dept., Napier.

  • Husheer, Gerhard, 10 Elizabeth Road, Napier.

  • Hudson, G. V., F.R.S.N.Z., “Hillview,” 80 Messines Road, Karori, Wellington.

[Footnote] * Indicates Honorary Member.

– 440 –
  • Hodgson, Mrs. E. A., Kiwi Valley, P.B., Wairoa.

  • Herrick, Miss R., 3 Lighthouse Road, Napier.

  • Hutchinson, Mrs. F., Rissington, Hawke's Bay.

  • Hill, D. Howard, Box 67, Taupo.

  • Hay, J. A. L., Herschell Street, Napier.

  • Lindauer, Y. W., Pihama, Taranaki.

  • Mackay, Allister, 346 Hastings Street, Napier.

  • Mackay, W. Norman I., Box 151, Napier.

  • Mitchell, Mrs. W. P., 14 Gladstone Road, Napier.

  • Moore, Dr. T. C., Lake Taupo.

  • Mitchell, C. N., 53 Napier Terrace, Napier.

  • Orr, E. J., “Rosemount,” Puketapu, Hawke's Bay.

  • Orr, Miss B., “Rosemount,” Puketapu, Hawke's Bay.

  • Ormond, Frank, “Tintagel,” Napier.

  • Pollock, C. F. H., Herschell Street. Napier.

  • Pohlen, I. J., Dept. Sci. & Ind. Research, Bank of N.S.W. Building (or 801 Charles Street), Hastings.

  • Peel, J. S., 122 McGrath Street, Napier.

  • Pirie, Miss I. H., c/o Woodford House, Havelock North.

  • Sainsbury, G. O. K., F.L.S., Wairoa.

  • Stewait, W. B., B.Sc., 70 Georges Drive, Napier.

  • Sapsworth, A. D., c/o H.B. Club, Napier.

  • Thomas, C. L., Emerson Street, Napier.

  • Thomson, J. P., 15 Cameron Road, Napier.

  • Waterworth, Dr. G. Shakespeare Road, Napier.

  • West, E. S., M.A., 76 Vigor Brown Street, Napier.

  • Willan, T. G., Pakowhai Road, Hastings.

  • Westwood, H. H. S., c/o Christie & Rae, Box 1, Hastings.

Members of Wellington Branch, 1944.

Life Members.

  • Adams, Dr. C. E., 7 Telford Terrace, Wellington, E.1.

  • Allcock, G. T., Ammunition Repair Depot, Trentham Military Camp.

  • Andersen, J. C., Howard Road, Lowry Bay.

  • Aston, B. C., P.O. Box 40, Wellington, C.1.

  • Callaghan, F. R., Plant Research Bureau, Wellington, C.1.

  • Cotton, Professor C. A., Victoria College, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Coventry, Mrs. H., 12 Palmer Street, Wellington, C.2.

  • Freeman, J. C., 10 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, Wellington, S.W.1.

  • Gifford, A. C., 22 Chatsworth Road, Silverstream.

  • Hudson, G. V., “Hill View,” Messines Road, Wellington, W.3.

  • King, Dr. L. C., Natal University, Maritzburg, South Africa.

  • Kirk, Professor H. B., Victoria College, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Moore, Miss L. B., Plant Research Bureau, Wellington, C.1.

  • Oliver, Dr. W. R. B., Dominion Museum, Wellington, C.3.

  • Ongley, M., Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington, C.1.

Ordinary Members.

  • * Aikman. C. C., Prime Minister's Department, Wellington, C.1.

  • Alexander, Mrs. F. E. S., Radio Development Laboratory, Post Office, Wellington East.

  • Allan, Dr. H. H., Plant Research Bureau, Wellington, C.1.

  • Allen, K. R., P.O. Box 202, Wellington, C.1.

  • Allen, Mrs. R. M., P.O. Box 202, Wellington, C.1.

  • Anderson, G. P., Hydro-Electric Branch, P.W.D., Wellington, C.1.

  • Allcock, G. McK., Radio Development Laboratory, Marjoribanks Street, Wellington, E.1.

  • Andrew, R. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington, C.1.

  • Balham, R. W., P.O. Box 722, Wellington, C.1.

  • Barker, A. J., Correspondence School, Education Department, Wellington, C.1.

  • Barker, P. M., Radio Development Laboratory, Marjoribanks Street, Wellington, E.1.

  • Barnett, Dr. M. A. F., Meteorological Office, Wellington, W.1.

[Footnote] † Indicates Life Member.

[Footnote] * Associate Members.

– 441 –
  • Bastings, Dr. L., 70 The Crescent, Roseneath, Wellington, E.1.

  • Beaglehole, Dr. E., 22 Messines Road, Wellington, W.3.

  • * Beaglehole, Mrs. P., 22 Messines Road, Wellington, W.3.

  • Beddie, A. D., 174 Hutt Road, Petone.

  • Berry, C. G. G., 31 Seaview Road, Northland, Wellington, W.2.

  • * Bevan, S., c/o Claude Neon Lights, Ltd., Customhouse Quay, Wellington, C.1.

  • Birrell, K. W., Soil Survey Division, 56 Molesworth Street, Wellington, N.1.

  • Blick, R. O. I., Dominion Physical Laboratory, Gracefield road, Lower Hutt.

  • * Bloodworth, W. A., Hydro-Electric Branch, P.W.D., Wellington, C.1.

  • * Boyd, Mrs. M. B., 10 Shirley Street, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Boyd, M. L., 10 Shirley Street, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Bowyer, S. B., Margo Margerine Company, 183 Rintoul Street, Wellington, S.1.

  • * Bradfield, W. A., Weir House, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Brice, A. D., Children's Dental Clinic, Willis Street, Wellington, C.2.

  • Broad, Mrs. W. P., 88 Kelburn Parade, Wellington, W.1.

  • Brown, D. A., c/o Shell Company of New Zealand, Ltd., Wellington, C.1.

  • Brown, E. K., Hydro-Electric Section, P.W.D., Wellington, C.1.

  • * Burrows, A. A., 35 Nile Street, Lower Hutt.

  • * Butterton, M. S., 37 Palmer Street, Wellington, C.2.

  • Cairns, D., Plant Research Bureau, Wellington, C.1.

  • * Campbell, Dr. J. T., 23 Fairview Crescent, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Cardale, E., 23 Talavera Terrace, Wellington, W.1.

  • * Christie, J. H., Public Works Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Christensen, E. P., 28 Argentine Avenue, Miramar, Wellington, E.4.

  • Christeson, T. A., 8 Kenya Street, Ngaio, Wellington, N.4.

  • Cockcroft, T., c/o Bank of New Zealand, Napier.

  • * Coleman, C. F., Dominion Physical Laboratory, Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt.

  • * Collins, N. W., Hydro-Electric Branch, P.W.D., Wellington, C.1.

  • * Cone, E., 56 Messines Road, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Cone, Dr. G., 56 Messines Road, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Cook, C. W., Customs Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • * Cook, W. C., Public Works Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Cooper, Dr. E. R., Dominion Physical Laboratory, Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Cory-Wright, S., 4 Orchard Street, Wellington, N.2.

  • Crawford, Miss D. A., Biology Dept., Victoria College, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Croker, Mrs. O. R., 27 Matai Street, Lower Hutt.

  • * Crust, A. G. C., Meteorological Office, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Cumming, E. J. R., 605 High Street, Lower Hutt.

  • Cunningham, Dr. I., Animal Research Station, Wallaceville.

  • Dalrymple, K. W., “Parewanui,” Bulls.

  • Davey, I. W., Plant Research Bureau, Wellington, C.1.

  • Davies, Dr. E. B., 13 Marshall Street, Wellington, W.3.

  • * Dawbin, W. H., Ruakura Experimental Station, Hamilton.

  • Dixon, Dr. J. K., Soil Survey Dept., 56 Molesworth Street, Wellington, N.1.

  • Donovan, W., 51 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, Wellington, S.W.1.

  • Dymock, R. E. R., P.O. Box 193, Wellington, C.1.

  • * Edie, E. G., 542 Manakau Road, Auckland, S.E.3.

  • * Eichelbaum, Miss A., 32 Fitzherbert Terrace, Wellington, N.1.

  • * Ekdahl, M. O., Laboratory, Wellington Hospital, Adelaide Road, Wellington, S.1.

  • Espie, J., 33 Monaghan Avenue, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • * Evans, H. J., 6 Plymouth Street, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Evans, Professor W. P., 22 Kensington Street, Wellington, C.2.

  • Ewen, Dr H. B., 8 Dundas Street, Seatoun. Wellington, E.5.

  • * Farquhar, R. W., 21 Raine Street, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Farquharson, C. H., Head Office, Dept. of Health, Wellington, C.1.

  • Ferguson, W. D., North Terrace, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • * Farron, J., Victoria Street, Upper Hutt.

  • * Fleischl, M. F., 70 Creswick Terrace, Northland, Wellington, W.2.

  • * Fleming, C. A., Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington, C.1.

  • Florance, Professor D. C. H., Victoria College, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Ford, Miss E. J., 87 Hill Street, Wellington, N.1.

  • Forrester, J. H., Customs Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Forster, R. R., Dominion Museum, Wellington, C.3.

  • * Freeman, D. H., Grass Street, Roseneath, Wellington, E.1.

  • * Freyberger, Ernest, 162 Knights Road, Lower Hutt.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
– 442 –
  • Furkert, F. W., 58 Matai Road, Wellington, E.2.

  • Gabites, J. F., Meteorological Dept., Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Gage, M., P.O. Box 90, Greymouth.

  • * Garrick, R. A., Dominion Observatory, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • * Gemmell, G. D., Soil Survey Dept., 54 Molesworth Street, Wellington, N.1.

  • Gibbs, Dr. H. E., 240 Willis Street, Wellington, C.2.

  • * Gibbs, H. S., Soil Survey Division, 54 Molesworth Street, Wellington, N.1.

  • Graham, D. H., 28 Whites Line East, Lower Hutt.

  • Grange, L. I., Soil Survey Division, 54 Molesworth Street, Wellington, N.1.

  • Grimmett, R. E. R., Chemistry Section, Dept. of Agriculture, Wellington, C.1.

  • Hall, D. M., Radio Devpt. Laboratory, Marjoribanks Street, Wellington, E.1.

  • Hall, W. E., Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington, C.1.

  • Hamilton, W., Scientific and Industrial Research Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Hannah, J. W., Standards Institute, Lambton Quay, Wellington, C.1.

  • * Hare, A. E. C., 74 Kelburn Parade, Wellington, W.1.

  • * Hare, Mrs. A. M., 74 Kelburn Parade, Wellington, W.1.

  • Harrington, H. J., Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington, C.1.

  • Harris, A. G., District Office, P.W.D., Wellington, C.1.

  • Harris, H., 49 Hutt Road, Petone.

  • Harris, W. F., Botany Division, Plant Research Bureau, Wellington, C.1.

  • * Hartridge, E. C., c/o E. J. Niven & Co., Ltd., Taranaki Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • Harty, Dr. G. W., 14 Hill Street, Wellington, N.1.

  • Hay, L. A., 161 Vivian Street, Wellington, C.2.

  • Hearnshaw, L. S., Victoria College, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Healy, A. J., Botany Division, Plant Research Bureau, Wellington, C.1.

  • Heays, H. C., Scientific & Industrial Research Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Hefford, A. E., Fisheries Branch, Marihe Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Henderson, J., Geological Survey, The Teriace, Wellington, C.1.

  • Hillary, Miss J., Marsden School, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • * Hocking, B., c/o P.O. Box 193, Wellington, C.1.

  • Holford, G. H., 223 Main Road, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Hope-Robertson, Dr. W. J., Kelvin Chambers, The Terrace, Wellington, C.1.

  • Hopkirk, Dr. C. S. M., Pathological Laboratory, Wallaceville.

  • Hornibrook, N. de B., Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington, C.1.

  • * Hough, R. F., Dominion Physical Laboratory, Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Hughson, W. G., Dominion Laboratory, Sydney Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • Hunt, A. L., Dominion Farmers' Institute, Wellington, C.1.

  • Hutchings, J. W., Meteorological Office, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Hutton, Dr. C. O., Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington, C.1.

  • Jackson, Miss B., Technical College, Wellington, C.3.

  • Jacobi, Dr. E. G., 5 Tiro Street, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • * Janisch, G., Lands and Deeds Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Joiner, W.A., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington, C.1.

  • Johannesson, J. K., Soil Survey Division, 54 Molesworth Street, Wellington, N.1.

  • Johnston, Miss M. M., 16 Matai Road, Hataitai, Wellington, E.2.

  • Jonathan, Miss S., Biology Dept., Victoria College, Wellington, W.1.

  • Jones, A. M., 6 Raroa Road, Kelburn. Wellington, W.1.

  • Jones, W. M., Scientific and Industrial Research Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Kaberry, A. C., District Inspector of Fisheries, Marine Dept., Wellington.

  • * Kelly, G. G., Police Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • * Kennedy, F., c/o Wellington Gas Co., Ltd., Courtenay Place, Wellington, C.2.

  • * Kerr, I. S., P.O. Box 722, Wellington, C.1.

  • Keys, O. H., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington, C.1.

  • Kiddle, K. W., c/o National Carbon Company, Vivian Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • Kissell, F. T. M., Public Works Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Lambert, G. S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington, C.1.

  • Lamburd, H. S., P.O. Box 14, Wellington C.1.

  • Lau G. A., 11 Henderson Street, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Lawrence, H. G., Scientific and Industrial Research Department, Wellington, C.1.

  • Leatham, W. J., c/o A.S.E.A. Electric, Ltd., Huddart Parker Building, Wellington, C.1.

  • Lee, L. P., Lands and Survey Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Leslie, G., District Health Office, Wellington, C.1.

  • Liddell, C. G., Radio Development Laboratory, Marjoribanks Street, Wellington, E.1.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
– 443 –
  • Lindsay, C., Dommion Museum, Wellington, C.3.

  • Lochore, Dr. R. A., Eastwood Lane, Porirua.

  • * Loeb, H., 353 The Terrace, Wellington, C.1.

  • Lomas, J. P., Radio Section, P. & T. Dept., Post Office, Wellington East.

  • Lomas, J. S., Wellington College, Wellington, C.3.

  • Lusty, H. C., Chief Engineer's Branch, Railway Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • * McGregor, A. A., Massey Agricultural College, Palmerston North.

  • McKenzie, D. W., Dominion Museum, Wellington, C.3.

  • * McKillop, E. R., 87 Brougham Street, Wellington, C.2.

  • McLellan, A. G., Radio Development Laboratory, Marjoribanks Street, Wellington, E.1.

  • McLennan, R. A., Standards Institute, Lambton Quay, Wellington, C.1.

  • McQueen, H. C., N.Z. Council Educational Research, Brandon Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • * Mackie, A. P., Dominion Physical Laboratory, Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Malden, H., 56 Penrose Street, Lower Hutt.

  • Maloy, C. L., Dominion Physical Laboratory, Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Mandeno, J. L., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington, C.1.

  • Marchbanks, J., Heretaunga.

  • Marsden, Dr. E., Scientific & Industrial Research Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Marshall, Dr. P., Ludlam Crescent, Lower Hutt.

  • * Marshall, G. S., 37 Tirangi Road, Wellington, E.3.

  • Martin, Wm., District High School, Carterton.

  • * Martin, W. R. B., Dominion Physical Laboratory, Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt.

  • * Marwick, G., 559 High Street, Lower Hutt.

  • * Marwick, Hugh, 559 High Street, Lower Hutt.

  • Marwick, Dr. J., Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington, C.1.

  • Marwick, Miss M., Biology Dept., Victoria College, Wellington, W.1.

  • Matthews, J. W., Editorial Dept., “The Dominion,” Wellington, C.1.

  • Medlicott, Dr. R. W., Porirua Mental Hospital, Porirua.

  • * Meredith, R. S. S., Public Works Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Metson, A. J., Soil Survey Division, 54 Molesworth St., Wellington, N.1.

  • Mill, Miss S. S., 88a Kelburn Parade, Wellington, W.1.

  • Mitchell, A. S., State Forest Service, Wellington, C.1.

  • Mouat, W. N., Dominion Physical Laboratory, Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Modriniak, N., Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington, C.1.

  • Moir, Dr. G. M., Dairy Laboratory, Private Bag, Wallaceville.

  • Morice Dr. C. G., 24a Hill Street, Wellington, N.1.

  • Morice, Miss I., 40 Wadestown Road, Wellington, N.2.

  • Newall, S. K., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington, C.1.

  • Newcombe, F. L., 41 Friend Street, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Newman, Dr. I. V., Biology Dept., Victoria College, Wellington, W.1.

  • * Newman, Mrs. I. V., 78 Messines Road, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Norman, E. P., Town Clerk, Wellington, C.1.

  • O'Connor, M., Standards Institute, Lambton Quay, Wellington, C.1.

  • Oliver, R. L., 26 Ventnor Street, Seatoun, Wellington, E.5.

  • * Olsson, A., Radio Development Laboratory, Marjoribanks Street, Wellington, E.1.

  • Overton, I. R., Radio Development Laboratory, Marjoribanks Street, Wellington, E.1.

  • Osborne, Miss J. E. M., State Forest Service, Wellington, N.1.

  • * Padfield, C. S., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington, C.1.

  • Page, G., Radio Development Laboratory, Marjoribanks Street, Wellington, E.1.

  • Palmer, C. E., Meteorological Office, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Palmer, N. R., 2YA Radio, Wellington, C.1.

  • Parker, R. S., Victoria College, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Peddie, G. A., Victoria College. Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • * Peebles, Miss M. J., 31 Grove Road, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • * Phillipp, Mrs. E., 8 Shirley Street, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Phillipps, W. J., Dominion Museum, Wellington, C.3.

  • Plank, C. S., Braithwaite Street, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Porter, E. C., 61 Hutt Road, Petone.

  • Poole, A. L., Botany Section, Plant Research Bureau, Wellington, C.1.

  • Pope, F.S., 34 Kelburn Parade, Wellington, W.1.

  • Powles, E. R., 34 Wesley Road, Wellington, C.1.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
– 444 –
  • Quennell, A. M., c/o P.O. Box 1663, Wellington, C.1.

  • Railton, G. T., Aerial Survey Branch, Lands and Survey Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Ralph, Miss P. M., Biology Dept., Victoria College, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Ralph, C. J., c/o P.O. Box 1357, Wellington, C.1.

  • Rands, H., 76 Rongotai Terrace, Wellington, E.3.

  • Rapson, A. M., Fisheries Research Laboratory, Sydney Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • * Read, J. G., 28 Duncan Terrace, Kilbirnie, Wellington, E.3.

  • Reid, J. S., State Forest Service, Wellington, N.1.

  • Richardson, Mrs. A. E., 18 Lancaster Street, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Richardson, Dr. L. R., Biology Department, Victoria College, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Ritchie, Dr. T. R., Health Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Robinson, I. R., Hydro-Electric Branch, P.W.D., Wellington, C.1.

  • * Rothman, S., Hydro-Electric Branch, P.W.D., Wellington, C.1.

  • Rowntree, J. B., Public Works Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Ryder, N. V., Dominion Physical Laboratory, Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Salmon, J. T., Dominion Museum, Wellington, C.3.

  • Samson, Mrs M. P., 54 Dundas Street, Seatoun, Wellington, E.5.

  • Samson, W. W., 54 Dundas Street, Seatoun, Wellington, E.5.

  • Seed, A. J., Clark Street, Khandallah, Wellington, N.5.

  • * Secker, W., 7 Campbell Street; Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • * Schiff, W., 217 Waterloo Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Seelye, C. J., P.O. Box 722, Wellington, C.1.

  • Seelye, F. T., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington, C.1.

  • Shorland, Dr. F. B., Chemistry Section, Dept. of Agriculture, Wellington, C.1.

  • Simmers, Dr. R. G., Meteorological Office, Wellington, W.1.

  • Smith, Justice D. S., 23 Main Road, Wadestown, Wellington, N.2.

  • Smith, C. M., State Forest Service, Wellington, N.1.

  • Smith, G. M., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington, C.1.

  • Smith, H. L. P., Railways Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Smith, J. R. Engineer, 2YA, Wellington, C.1.

  • Spencer, Dr. F. M., Kelvin Chambers, The Terrace, Wellington. C.1.

  • Spite, F., 15 Grove Road, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Stevenson, I. D., Radio Development Laboratory, Marjoribanks Street, Wellington, E.1.

  • Sticht, J. H., c/o J. Caselberg, 17 Sussex Street, Masterton.

  • * Stonehouse, B. E., P.O. Box 18, Petone.

  • Stout, Dr. R., 14a Hobson Street, Wellington, N.1.

  • Sunley, R. M., c/o P.O. Box 59, Wellington, C.1.

  • * Sutherland, Miss M., Women's War Workers' Hostel, Woburn, Lower Hutt.

  • * Symington, I. D., P.O. Box 793, Wellington, C.1.

  • Tateham, D., Beth Street, Trentham.

  • Taylor, N. H., Scientific & Industrial Research Dept., Whangarei.

  • Tennent, Dr. A., 25 Moxham Avenue, Hataitai, Wellington, E.2.

  • Te Punga, M. T., Geology Dept., Victoria College, Wellington, W.1.

  • Thomsen, I. L., 92 Parkvale Road, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Thomson, P., solicitor, Stratford.

  • Tingey, J. M. C., 20 Cavendish Square, Seatoun, Wellington, E.5.

  • Todd, C. P., c/o Todd Motors, Ltd., Courtenay Place, Wellington, C.2.

  • * Todd, J. R., P.O. Box 95, Wellington, C.1.

  • Tombs, H. H., Burnell Avenue, Wellington, N.1.

  • Tyndall, A., Justice Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Underwood, G., Standard Telephones & Cables, Ltd., 125 Manners Street, Wellington, C.1.

  • Underwood, Miss J. P., Biology Dept., Victoria College, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • * Vanderwart, Miss M., 4 Joll Street, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • Vincent, C. H., Radio Development Laboratory, Marjoribanks Street, Wellington, E.1.

  • * Vincze, S. A., Hydro-Electric Branch, P.W.D., Wellington, C.1.

  • Walpole, R. F. R., Typewriter Section, P. & T. Dept., Wellington, C.1.

  • Warcup, J. H., Biology Dept., Victoria College, Kelburn, Wellington, W.1.

  • Watson-Munro, C. N. M., Radio Development Laboratory, Marjoribanks Street, Wellington, E.1.

  • Wellman, H. W., Geological Survey, The Terrace, Wellington, C.1.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
– 445 –
  • White, E. P., Chemistry Section, Dept. of Agriculture, Wellington, C.1.

  • Wild, G. V., Education Department, Wellington, C.1.

  • Wilkinson, A. S., Paraparaumu Beach.

  • * Williamson, K. I., Dominion Physical Laboratory, Gracefield Road, Lower Hutt.

  • Wilson, R. D., Richard Street, Titahi Bay.

  • Wilson, S. H., Dominion Laboratory, Wellington, C.1.

  • Wilton, C. L., P.O. Box 91, Masterton.

  • * Wilton, Miss P. N., 8 Newcombe Cresceut, Karori, Wellington, W.3.

  • * Wise, Captain H. R., Army Inspection Dept., Levy Building, Wellington, C.1.

  • Wodzicki, Count K. A., P.O. Box 280, Wellington, C.1.

  • Woodford, A. J., Census & Statistics Office, Wellington, C.1.

  • Zotov, V. D., Botany Division, Plant Research Bureau, Wellington, C.1.

Members of Nelson Philosophical Society, 1944.

  • Askew, Dr. H. O., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Baigent, L., Rutherford Street, Nelson.

  • Bett, Dr. F. A., Nile Street, Nelson.

  • Bruce, J., Britannia Heights, Nelson.

  • Blick, R. T. J., Cawthron Institute; Nelson.

  • Curtis, Dr. K. M., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Easterfield, Sir Thomas, Bronte Street, Nelson.

  • Dumbleton, L. J., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Fraser, C. H. G., c/o Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Davies Wm. C., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Gibbs, F. G., 209 Collingwood Street, Nelson.

  • Given, B. B., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Glasgow, J., c/o Glasgow, Rout & Cheek, Trafalgar Street, Nelson.

  • Glendinning, T. A., Wellington Street, Nelson.

  • Gourlay, E. S., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Hwin, Pilot Officer M. G., R.N.Z.A.F., Nelson.

  • Jamieson, Dr. J. P. S., Hardy Street, Nelson.

  • Johnston, Dr. W. D. S., Hardy Street, Nelson.

  • Kidson, Miss B., Tahunanui, Nelson.

  • Kidson, Miss E. B., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Marsh, H. D., Cleveland Road, Nelson.

  • Martin, R. W., Richmond Avenue, Nelson.

  • Miller, Dr. D., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Moncrieff, Mrs. P., The Cliffs, Port Nelson.

  • Morley, E. L., 28 Alfred Street, Nelson.

  • McKenzie, E. B., 56 Locking Street, Nelson.

  • Muggeridge, J., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Munday, W. B., c/o W. McKay and Sons, Bridge Street, Nelson.

  • Palliser, G. C., R.N.Z.A.F., Nelson.

  • Rigg, Sir Theodore, Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Roche, H., State Forest Service, Nelson.

  • Rowe, L. B., Union Bank of Australia, Nelson.

  • Scott, Sir Walter, Bronte Street, Nelson.

  • Tennant, Professor J. S., Tahunanui, Nelson.

  • Wardrop, J. H. W., Wainui House, Nile Street, Nelson.

  • Watson, Miss J., Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

Associate Members.

  • Beechey, C. S., Bank of N.S.W., Nelson.

  • Brereton, Colonel C. B., 6 Scotland Street, Nelson.

  • Davis, Mrs. G. M., 42a Brougham Street, Nelson.

  • Gibbs, Miss E. J., 209 Collingwood Street, Nelson.

  • Gibbs, Dr. S. A., Hardy Street, Nelson.

  • Gould, W., Tasman Street, Nelson.

  • Hurrell, J., Public Works Dept., Nelson.

  • Kidson, C. I., City Engineer, Nelson.

  • Kidson, Mrs. C. I., c/o City Engineer, Nelson.

  • Logan, K., c/o Dodson's Brewery, Nelson.

  • Mayer, Dr. M., Cawthron Institute, Nelson. Pattie, Dr. C. F., Tahunanui, Nelson.

*
*
*
– 446 –
  • Roche, Mis H., c/o State Forest Service, Nelson.

  • Searle, H. V., Nelson College, Nelson.

  • Street, S. W., Seymour Avenue, Nelson.

  • Thomas, C. W., 55 Mount Street, Nelson.

  • Tomlinson, Miss J. A., Richmond Avenue, Nelson.

  • Wells, W. W., 104 Rutherford Street, Nelson.

  • Wood, E. A., 4 Scotland Street, Nelson.

Members of Canterbury Branch, 1944.

  • Acland, Sir Hugh, 51 Brown's Road, St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Aiken, Dr. Melville H., 54 Warrington Street, Christchurch.

  • Aiken, Miss M., Dyer's Pass Road, Cashmere.

  • Allan, R. S., D.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z., Canterbury University College.

  • Allison, R. M., M.Sc., Wheat Research Inst., 196 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Anderson, C. M., c/o Dr. D. Anderson, Armagh Street, Christchurch.

  • Baird, H. F., M.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Bamford, P. G., B.E., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Banwell, C. J., M.Sc., c/o D.S.I.R., 111 Sydney Street, Wellington.

  • Beagley, J. W., M.Sc., Magnetic Observatory, Christchurch.

  • Beattie, G. C., M.Sc., 62 Ashley Street, Rangiora.

  • Berry, R. E., 28 Dundas Street, Christchurch, C.1.

  • * Biltcliffe, G.S.A., B.Sc., 415 Hereford Street, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Binsted, J., Locomotive Engineer, Railways Department, Christchurch.

  • Boyce, Mrs S. W., M.Sc., Wheat Research Inst., Lincoln College P.B.

  • Blakelock, Dr J. H., Health Department, Christchurch.

  • Brent, H.C., B.Sc., 5 Knowles Street., St. Albans, Christchurch.

  • Broad, Miss E., B.Sc., Lincoln College P.B., Christchurch.

  • Brockie, W. B., c/o Botanical Gardens, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Brown, Dr. M. Bevan, 258 Main Road, Monck's Bay, Redcliffs.

  • Buchanan, J. H. D., B.Sc., Hereworth School, Havelock North, Hawke's Bay.

  • Burns, M. M., M.Sc., Ph.D., Lincoln College P.B., Christchurch.

  • Calder, J. W., M.Sc., B.Ag., Lincoln College P.B., Christchurch.

  • Calvert, G. G., A.M.I.C.E., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Campbell, J. W., c/o Mrs. Hart, 17 Cliff Road, St. Heliers, Auckland.

  • Campbell, J. D., Pilot Officer, R.N.Z.A.F. Station, Levin.

  • Carlyle, T., 35 Graham Street, Woolston, Christchurch.

  • Cartwright, F., 19 St. Andrew's Sq., Christchurch, N.W.1.

  • Chairman, New Plymouth Public Library Committee, New Plymouth.

  • Christeller, Mrs. G., 92 Springfield Road, Christchurch.

  • Coles, W. R., 26 Salisbury Street, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Collins, C. W., M.A., F.L.A., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Cox, P. T., M.Sc., c/o S. C. Cox, Bank of Australasia, Christchurch.

  • Cox, Major R. D., B.A., B.Com., Army Education and Welfare Services, 96 Hereford Street, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Cresswell, Douglas, Governor's Bay.

  • Crowther, Mrs. D. M., M.A., c/o Mrs. Maginness, Sockburn.

  • Cumberland, K. B., M.A., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Deans, John, Kirkstyle, Coalgate.

  • Dorrien-Smith, Major A. A., Tresco Abbey, Scilly, England.

  • Duff, R. S., M.A., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Dugdale, Flying Officer J., Wigram.

  • Edwards, Mrs. Joan, c/o Native School, Te Kao, North Auckland.

  • Ellyett, C. D., M.Sc., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Evatt, G. S., 80 Creyke Road, Fendalton.

  • Ewer, T. K., 52 Jeffrey's Road, Christchurch, N.W.1.

  • Falla, R. A., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Field, H. E., M.A., Ph.D., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Flay, A. H., B.Sc., M.Ag.Sc., Lincola College P.B., Christchurch.

  • Flint, Miss E. A., M.Sc., c/o Mr. W. E. H. Flint, 39 Poynder Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Florance, Miss E., 117 Caledonian Road, Christchurch, N.1.

  • Foweraker, C. E., M.A., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Frankel, O. H., Ph.D., Wheat Research Inst., 196 Hereford Street, Christchurch.

[Footnote] * Life Members.

– 447 –
  • Fry, S. A. A., 50 Bellvue Avenue, Papanui, Christchurch, N.W.2.

  • Gale, F. H. D., A.P.A.N.Z., F.I.A.N.Z., Seamount Terrace, Mt. Pleasant, Christchurch.

  • Gilling, C. D., Arthur Street School, Dunedin, C.2.

  • Gilling, W. O. R., M.A., B.Sc., F.N.Z.I.C., Christchurch Gas Co., 460 Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Glen, Mrs R., 3 Glandovey Road. Christchurch.

  • Glover, P. W., B.Sc., F.R.A.S., Box 17, Apia, W. Samoa.

  • Godby, M. H., M.A., B.Sc., 176 Hereford Street, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Goldenberg, Mrs. H., 60 Winchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Gorman, E. F., Chief Engineer, Christchurch Gas Co., Christchurch.

  • Graham, C. H. E., 26 Gordon Avenue, Christchurch, N.1.

  • Grigg, F. J. T., M.Sc., F.R.I.C., F.N.Z.I.C., Govt. Analyst, Govt. Buildings, Christchurch.

  • Guy, G., B.A., B.Sc., 129 Elizabeth Street, Riccarton.

  • Hair, J. B., M.Sc., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Hight, J., M.A., Litt.D., C.M.G., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • * Hilgendorf, C., M.A., Sherwood, Ashburton.

  • Hitchcock, E., M.E.D., Corner Armagh and Manchester Streets, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Hogg, E. G., M.A., F.R.A.S., 68 Hackthorne Road, Christchurch, S.2.

  • Hudson, E. R., B.Ag., B.Sc., Canterbury Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Hullett, E. W., M.Sc., Wheat Research Institute, 196 Hereford Street, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Jobberns, G., M.A., D.Sc., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Johnstone, F. H. G., c/o Compressed Yeast Co., Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Kellum, Dr. L. B., Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.

  • Kingan, S. G., B.Sc., Physics Dept., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Leonard, C. P., 80 Creyke Road, Fendalton, N.W.1.

  • Lindsay, S., 18 Sydney Street, Spreydon, Christchurch, S.W.1.

  • McCaskill, L. W., M.Ag.Sc., Lincoln College P.B., Christchurch.

  • McCombs, T. H., M.Sc., M.P., Clifton, Sumner, Christchurch.

  • McFarlane, A. G., M.A., 34 Fairview Road, Christchurch, S.W.2.

  • McKay, Dr. W., P.O. Box 129, Greymouth.

  • McKenzie, Mrs. C. M., M.A., Aotea Terrace, Huntsbury Hill, Christchurch, S.E.2.

  • McLean, J. W., B.V.Sc., M.Ag.Sc., Lincoln College, P.B. Lincoln.

  • Macleod, D. B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., Cant. Univ. Coll., Christchurch.

  • McMeekan, C. P., Ph.D., Animal Research Station, Ruakura.

  • McPherson, J., Curator, Botanical Gardens, Christchurch.

  • Mason, B. H., D.Sc., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Mason, C. G. W., M.Sc., Christchurch Gas Co., 460 Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Milligan, Dr. R. R. D., “Harley,” 137 Cambridge Terrace, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Mitchell, Miss M. E., M.Sc., Biology Dept., Canterbury College, Christchurch.

  • Moore, W. E., B.A., Christ's College, Rolleston Avenue, Christchurch.

  • Morrison, L., B.Sc., 83a Hackthorne Road, Christchurch, S.2.

  • Nielson, R. L., B.Sc., Wallaceville Animal Res. Stn., Wallaceville, Upper Hutt.

  • Nurse, Miss F. R. B., M.Sc., Biology Dept., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Packer, J., M.Sc., D.I.C., F.N.Z.I.C., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Page, R. O., D.Sc., F.N.Z.I.C., 51 Aynsley Terrace, Christchurch, S.E.2.

  • Pairman, Dr. J. C., 21 Latimer Square, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Paynter, Miss E., 80 Bury Street, Sumner.

  • Percival, E., B.Sc., N.D.A., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Popper, K. R., Ph.D., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Powell, P. H., M.Sc., M.Eng., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Raeside, J. D., M.Sc., P.O. Box 250, Timaru.

  • Rhodes, J. H., 135 Hereford Street, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Rhodes, Sir R. Heaton, Otahuna, Tai Tapu.

  • Roberts, F. K., 126 Austin Street, Wellington.

  • Ross, Miss J., 8 Waiwetu Street, Fendalton.

  • Roth, G. E., M.Sc., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Ruddle, L. W., 124 Stapleton's Road, Shirley, Christchurch, N.1.

*
– 448 –
  • Russell, C. R., A.M.I.E.E., A.M.N.Z.I.E., 108 Knowles Street, Christchurch, N.1.

  • Saddler, W., M.A., D.Sc., B.A. (Cantab.), F.R.S. (Edin.), Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Shelley, J., M.A., Broadcasting House, Wellington.

  • Sims, A., M.A., P.O. Box 522, Christchurch.

  • Skey, H. M., M.Sc., Seamount Terrace, Mt. Pleasant, Christchurch.

  • Somers, Ewart, City Engineer, City Council Chambers, Christchurch.

  • Sorenson, E. A., on active service.

  • Speight, R., M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z., 18 Hackthorne Road, Christchurch, S.2.

  • Stanton, T. M., 2 Winchester Avenue, Shirley, Christchurch.

  • Stead, E. F., “Ilam,” 87 Ilam Road, Riccarton, Christchurch, N.W.3.

  • Steele, S., B.Sc. (Eng.), Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Stern, Dr. R., Wheat Research Institute, Christchurch.

  • Stewart, T. A., 53 Withell's Road, Upper Riccarton, N.W.3.

  • Stinear, B. H., B.Sc., 336 Avonside Drive, Christchurch, N.E.1.

  • Stokell, G., Shand's Track. Springston Rural, Canterbury.

  • Storry, L. W., 426 Hagley Avenue, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Strachan, J. E., M.A., B.Sc., High School. Rangiora.

  • Sturge, C. L., 55 Weka Street, Fendalton. Christchurch.

  • Sutherland, I. L. G., M.A., Ph.D., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Syines, L. P., 66 Paparoa Street, Christchurch, N.W.2.

  • Teal, J., 26 Konini Street, Christchurch.

  • Telford, Dr. T. F., 59 Aynsley Terrace, Christchurch.

  • Todd, Flight Lieutenant J. W., Officer Commanding E. and W. School, R.N.Z.A.F. Station, Wigram.

  • Turner, H. S. E., Flat C., 2 Latimer Square, Christchurch, C.1.

  • Vincent, C. H., Bank of New Zealand, Hereford Street, Christchurch.

  • Waller, R. D., Jolie Street, Akaroa.

  • White, F. W. G., M.Sc., Ph.D., Physics Dept., Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • White, K. A., 60 Winchester Street, Christchurch.

  • Wilding, Miss Cora, “Fownhope,” St. Martin's, Christchurch, S.E.2.

  • Wilks, Mrs. R. S., 59 Papanui Road, Christchurch, N.W.1.

  • Willis, Flying Officer B. G., Wigram.

Associate Members.

  • Erickson, J. E., 33 Hardwicke Street, Sumner.

  • Godfrey, R. M., 478 Gloucester Street, Christchurch.

  • Gill, P. S., Magnetic Observatory, Hagley Park, Christchurch.

  • Gormack, R. S., 292 Montreal Street, Christchurch.

  • Jowett, Miss J. B., 58 Courtenay Street, St. Albans.

  • Metcalf, L. G., c/o Museum, Christchurch.

  • Pilgrim, R., 74 Ranfurly Street, Christchurch.

Members of Otago Branch, 1944.

  • Adams, Professor T. D., Otago University, Union Street, N.1.

  • Allan, Miss F., 600 Cumberland Street, Dunedin, N.1.

  • Anderson, G. D., 16 Fea Street, Dalmore, N.W.1.

  • Anderson, W. D., 40 Pacific Street, Dunedin.

  • Arras, G. C., 39 Brighton Street, Kaikorai.

  • Austin, G. G., Kempthorne Prosser, Ltd., Dunedin.

  • Baker, Charles, 119 Forbury Road, Dunedin, S.W.1.

  • Barnett, Arthur, c/o Arthur Barnett, Ltd., George Street.

  • * Barnett, Sir Louis E., Hampden, North Otago.

  • Batham, Miss E. J., B.Sc., 10 Grendon Street, Dunedin.

  • Bathgate, Dr. W. I., 84 Clyde Street, Dunedin, N.1.

  • Beath, G. D., Educational Service Branch, R.N.Z.A.F., Private Bag, Wellington.

  • Begg, Dr. Andrew M., Cancer Research Department, Medical School, Dunedin.

  • Begg, J. C., 12 Fifield Street, Dunedin.

  • Begg, Mrs. L. H. L., 1 Claremont Street, Dunottar.

  • Bell, Professor R. J. T., Otago University, Union Street, Dunedin.

* Indicates Life Member.
– 449 –
  • Benham, Professor Sir William B., F.R.S., Otago Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Benson, Professor W. N., F.R.S. Geology Dept., Otago University, Dunedin.

  • Birrell, W. J., 853 Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

  • * Black, James, 164 Crawford Street, Dunedin.

  • Botting, R. W. S., M.A., 6 Maheno Street, Dunedin.

  • * Brash, H., c/o Brash and Thompson, Bond Street, Dunedin.

  • Butler, J. G., c/o Westport Coal Co., Water Street, Dunedin.

  • Brewin, Miss B., B.Sc., Biology Department, Otago Museum, Dunedin.

  • Buchanan, N., St. Leonards.

  • Buckley, L. E., Benhar.

  • Burt, Professor J. Reid, Dental School.

  • Cameron, A. C., Grendon Street, Dunedin, N.W.1.

  • Campbell, Miss E. O., Botany Department, Otago Museum, N.1.

  • * Carey, Dr. S. W., c/o Burns Philp Co., Ltd., Port Moresby, Papua.

  • Carter, C. L., M.Sc., Otago University, Union Street.

  • Chisholm, D. S., M.A., Cliffs Road, St. Clair, S.W.1.

  • Chisman, J. A., Prestwick Street, N.W.1.

  • Coombs, L. D., 163 Victoria Road, St. Clair.

  • Coombs, J. S., M.Sc., Physics Dept., Otago University.

  • Cowie, Miss M. D., 12 Maori Road.

  • Cowie, A. L. S., 12 Maori Road.

  • Dalgety & Co., Jetty Street, C.1.

  • * Davies, O. V., 203 Princes Street, C.1.

  • * Dawson, Hugh, c/o Southern Cross Assurance, 315/7 Collins Street, Melbourne.

  • Dawson, Dr. J. B., Medical School, King Street.

  • Dayus, C. V., M.R.C.V.S., Department of Agriculture, P.O., Dunedin.

  • Dodds, Dr. R. B., Dental School, King Street.

  • Dunckley, J. V., 66 Cannington Road, N.W.1.

  • Eccles, Professor J. C., F.R.S., 84 Cannington Road, N.W.1. (Physiol.)

  • Elder, Dr. J. R., C.M.G., Como Street, Maori Hill, N.W.1.

  • Edson, Dr. N., c/o Medical School, King Street.

  • * Fels, W., C.M.G., 84 London Street, Dunedin, C.2.

  • * Ferguson, Sir H. Lindo, “Wychwood,” Musselburgh Rise.

  • Ferguson, H. H., M.A., Otago University, Union Street.

  • Fertilisers (S. Island, N.Z.), Ltd., Imperial Buildings, Dowling Street.

  • Finlayson, Miss M. K., M.Sc., Research Dept., Medical School, Dunedin.

  • * Fitchett, Dr. F. W. B., 8 Pitt Street, Dunedin.

  • Fitzgerald, Dr. H. Walden, “Claverton,” Royal Terrace.

  • Fletcher, Owen, Botanic Gardens, Dunedin.

  • Focken, Dr. C. M., Physics Dept., Otago University.

  • Fyfe, Miss M. L., M.Sc., Biology Dept., Otago Museum.

  • Gardener, Dr. R., 41 Dowling Street, Dunedin, C.1.

  • Gillman, A. J., 51 Heriot Row, Dunedin.

  • Gregory, Dr. E., Home Science Dept., Otago University.

  • * Guthrie, H. J., 420 Moray Place East.

  • Hall, Mr. S. S., c/o Boots, Chemists, Princes Street.

  • Hall, Mr. W. H., c/o Cancer Research Dept., Medical School.

  • Hanan, Hon. J. A., 356 High Street, Dunedin, C.2.

  • Harris, Mr. W. J., B.A., Otago University Library, Union Street.

  • Harris, Stanley B., 142 Cargill Street, Dunedin.

  • Hassall, C. H., M.Sc., Chemistry Dept., Otago University.

  • * Henderson, M. C., 226 Musselburgh Rise, C.1.

  • Hercus, Dr. C. E., Medical School, King Street.

  • Hobbs, W. R. B., 5 Mardale Street, Roslyn.

  • Holloway, Rev. Dr. J. E., F.R.S., Botany Dept., Otago Museum.

  • Howard, Dr. B., Duke Street, Dunedin, N.1.

  • * Howes Miss E., 25 Rawhiti Street, Dunedin.

  • * Howes, W. G., 432 George Street, Dunedin, N.1.

  • Hudson, R., 12 Royal Terrace, Dunedin, C.2.

  • Hughes, S. O., c/o Physics Dept., Otago University, Dunedin.

  • Jack, Professor R., Otago University, Union Street, Dunedin.

  • James, L. H., M.Sc., Government Laboratories, Dunedin.

  • Jenkins, J. A., 425 High Street, Dunedin, C.2.

  • * Johnson Miss A., 131 Malvern Street, Dunedin.

† Indicates Honorary Member.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
– 450 –
  • Johnson, S. V., 67 Warrender Street, Dunedin.

  • Jones, Dr. D. W. Carmalt, 268 High Street, Dunedin.

  • Kidson, H. P., M.A., Otago Boys' High School, London Street.

  • King, M. V. B., M.Sc., Medical School, Otago University.

  • Kirk, R., 10 Main Avenue, St. Kilda.

  • Knight, F. W., 142 Rattray Street, Dunedin.

  • Lindley, G. Z., 19 Lawson Street, Dunedin, N.W.1.

  • Linzey, J. T., c/o Dunedin Engineering & Steel Co., Willis Street, Dunedin.

  • Lockerbie, L., 18 Sandringham Street, Dunedin.

  • * McCurdie, W. D. R., Borough Engineer, Te Awamutu.

  • McDowell, M. J., M.Sc., Chemistry Dept., Otago University.

  • McGeorge, A. C., 56 Highgate, Roslyn.

  • McGrath, A. E., Milburn Lime Co., Crawford Street.

  • McKellar, C. D., 34 Claremont Street, Dunedin.

  • McKellar, Dr. T. G., 4 Pitt Street, Dunedin, C.2.

  • McPhee, J. H., 23 Lyn Street, Maori Hill.

  • Macfarlane, W. V., Medical School, King Street.

  • Malcolm, Professor J., 7 Royal Terrace.

  • Malcolm, Dr. J. L., Physiology Dept., Medical School.

  • Mandeno, H., 16 Granville Terrace, Belleknowes.

  • Marples, Professor B. J., Otago Museum, King Street.

  • Miller, R. B., Chemistry Dept., Otago University.

  • Moore, Dr. J. R. J., 878 Cumberland Street, Dunedin.

  • * Moore, Dr. S. A., Public Trust Buildings, Moray Place.

  • Moroney, J. P., 44 Grandview Crescent, Opoho.

  • * Morrell, W. J., M.A., 230 Forbury Road, St. Clair.

  • Mullin, Dr. W. J., 16 Maheno Street, Dunottar.

  • Niven, Jas., 34 Begg Street, Dunedin.

  • Norrie, H. T., Knox College.

  • Orton, A. A., M.A., Otago University, Union Street.

  • Park, Professor J., F.G.S., P.O., Hanmer Springs.

  • * Paterson, O. D., c/o Mines Dept., Batu Gajah, Perak, Malay.

  • Payne, A. H., B.Sc., Training College, Union Street.

  • Peake, F. G. G., M.A., Otago Museum, King Street.

  • Peryman, R. V., Chemistry Dept., Otago University.

  • Pratt, N., c/o Gold Mines of N.Z., Box 83, Hokitika.

  • * Price, W. H., 70 Grendon Street, Dunedin.

  • Rawson, S. H., 212 High Street, C.2.

  • Reid, Miss F., 79 Stafford Street, C.2.

  • Reid, Miss N., 79 Stafford Street, C.2.

  • Reed, J. J., B.Sc., Geology Dept., Otago University.

  • Richdale, L. E., M.A., 23 Skibo Street, Kew.

  • * Roberts, E. F., Roberts Buildings, Stuart Street.

  • Robertson, W. R., M.A., Liberton School, Dunedin.

  • * Ross, T. C., Claremont Street, Dunottar.

  • Routledge, W. R., 40 Norfolk Street, St. Clair.

  • * Service, Mr. H., 40 Queen Street, Dunedin.

  • Shiels, J. W., Government Laboratory, Lower High Street, Dunedin.

  • * Simpson, George, 69 Belgrave Crescent, N.W.1.

  • Skinner, J. S. & Co., P.O. Box 62, Dunedin.

  • * Skinner, Dr H. D., Otago Museum, King Street.

  • Somerville, T., c/o C. W. S., Ltd., Dunedin.

  • Soper, Professor F. G., Otago University, Dunedin.

  • Stevenson, W., 2 Manuka Street, N.W.1.

  • Stewart, R. D., c/o Agricultural & Pastoral Society, 83 Crawford Street, Dunedin.

  • * Stewart, Hon. W. Downie, 11 Heriot Row, Dunedin.

  • * Stewart, R. T., 21 Gamma Street, N.W.1.

  • Sutherland, S. C., 10 Claremont Street, Dunedin.

  • Theomin, Miss D., 42 Royal Terrace, C.2.

  • * Thomson, W. A., Ferntree House, 75 Halfway Bush.

  • * Tily, H. S., B.Sc., H.M. Customs, Dunedin.

  • Todd, Miss V., c/o Museum, King Street, Dunedin.

  • Turner, Dr. F. J., Geology Dept., Otago University.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
– 451 –
  • Wallace, J., 672 Castle Street, N.1.

  • Watt, Dr. M. N., Medical School, King Street.

  • Whitcombe, G. H. H., c/o Whitcombe & Tombs, Ltd., Dunedin.

  • White, J. H., c/o Miller & White, 171 Princes Street.

  • Whyte, Right Rev. Bishop, Bishop's House, Rattray Street.

  • Wilkinson, F., 41 Morrison Street, Caversham.

  • Williams, J., Littlebourne Road, Dunedin.

  • Wunsch, D. S., Edendale.

Associate Members.
  • Begg, Dr A. C., 21 Cairnhill Street, Dunedin, N.W.1.

  • Begg, N., 1 Claremont Street, Dunottar.

  • Teviotdale, D., c/o Southland Museum.

Members of Southland Branch, 1944.
Life Member.
  • Bellamy, Miss, 21 Thompson Street, Invercargill.

Honorary Member.
  • Teviotdale, D., P.O. Box 302, Invercargill.

Members.
  • Anderson, Dr. C. C., 78 Don Street, Invercargill.

  • Baker, Miss A. J., Southland Girls' High School, Invercargill.

  • Barwell, C., on active service.

  • Berry, D. C., on active service.

  • Burns-Watson, Dr. R., Don Street, Invercargill.

  • Calvert, J. C., Myross Bush, Southland.

  • Christie, J., Sect. 5, Otara R.D.

  • Cockburn, Miss L., Southland Girls' High School, Invercargill.

  • Corkhill, F. M., 85 Gala Street, Invercargill.

  • Deaker, A. J., Southland Boys' High School, Invercargill.

  • Denham, W. M. C., M.P., Bowmont Street, Invercargill.

  • Field, J. F., State Forest Service, Invercargill.

  • Harris, W. R., Corner High and Wilton Streets, Invercargill.

  • Jaquiery, G., Southland “Times” Office, Invercargill.

  • Jennings, Dr. D., Yarrow Street, Invercargill.

  • Lousley, Miss, 60 Don Street, Invercargill.

  • Lyon, E. McK., 46 Heriot Street, Invercargill.

  • Macalister, S. M., 111 Dalrymple Street, Invercargill.

  • McDonald, A. W., on active service.

  • McGregor, W. J. A., Grey Street, Invercargill.

  • McHaffie, Miss C., Southland Girls' High School, Invercargill.

  • McKinnon, K. E., 82 Chelmsford Street, Invercargill.

  • McRae, F., “Shenstone,” Dipton R.D.

  • May, Miss M., Southland Girls' High School, Invercargill.

  • Mitchel, M., 189 Leet Street, Invercargill.

  • Murrell, L. A., Manapouri, Southland.

  • Nisbet, A. D., 264 Dee Street, Invercargill.

  • Pratt, Miss S. E., Southland Hospital, Kew.

  • Randle, Mrs. S. J., 169 Spey Street, Invercargill.

  • Randall, O., Conyers Street, Invercargill.

  • Ritchie-Crawford, Dr. A. F., Don Street, Invercargill.

  • Sansom, Mrs. N. F., 24 Melbourne Street, Invercargill.

  • Scott, Mrs., 39 Esk Street, Invercargill.

  • Slater, H. W., 54 Yarrow Street, Invercargill.

  • Sorensen, J. H., Box 24, Orepuki.

  • Sutton, Ellis, c/o Ellis Sutton, Ltd., Spey Street, Invercargill.

  • Thomson, J. B., Grand Hotel, Invercargill.

  • Tustin, W. H., P.O. Box 179, Invercargill.

  • Uttley, Dr. G. H., Herbert Street, Invercargill.

  • White, Miss, Southland Girls' High School, Invercargill.

  • Willett, R. W., Geological Survey, P.O. Box 60, Invercargill.

  • Wood, Dr. George, Nightcaps, Southland.