Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 79, 1951
– 630 –

List of Awards

Award of the Hector Memorial Medal and Prize

  • 1912. L. Cockayne. Q.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., P.L.S., P.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.

  • 1913. Sir Thomas H. Easterfield, K.B.E., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in chemistry.

  • 1914. E. Best, F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.

  • 1915. P. Marshall. M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

  • 1916. Lord Rutherford of Nelson, O.M., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in physics.

  • 1917. C. Chilton, M.A., D.Sc., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in zoology

  • 1918. T. F. Cheeseman, F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand systematic botany.

  • 1919. P. W. Robertson, M.A., M.Sc., Ph.D.—For researches in chemistry.

  • 1920. S. Perey Smith, F.R.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.

  • 1921. R. Speight, M.A., M.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For work in New Zealand geology.

  • 1922. C. Coleridge Farr, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in physical science and more particularly work in connection with the magnetic survey of New Zealand.

  • 1923. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand entomology.

  • 1924. D. Petrie, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.

  • 1925. B. C. Aston, F.R.I.C., F.R.S.N.Z.—For the investigation of New Zealand chemical problems.

  • 1926. H. D. Skinner, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in ethnology.

  • 1927. C. A. Cotton, D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the geomorphology of New Zealand.

  • 1928. D. M. Y. Sommerville, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For his general mathematical work and particularly for his investigations in non-Euclidean geometry.

  • 1929. G. M. Thomson, F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches on the acclimatisation of animals in New Zealand and on the natural history of New Zealand fishes.

  • 1930. J. E. Holloway, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the life-histories of New Zealand Pteridophytes.

  • 1931. W. P. Evans, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in pure and applied chemistry.

  • 1932. Te Rangi Hiroa (P. H. Buck), M.D., Ch.B. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in Maori ethnology.

– 631 –
  • 1933. W. N. Benson, B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z., and J. Marwick, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

  • 1934. G. E. Weatherburn, M.A., D.Sc.—For outstanding original work in mathematics, especially in the use of vector analysis.

  • 1935. Sir William B. Benham, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z. For original researches in New Zealand zoology.

  • 1936. W. R. B. Oliver, D.Sc., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in New Zealand botany.

  • 1937. J. R. Hosking, B.Sc., Ph.D.—For research in the chemistry of New Zealand plants.

  • 1938. H. W. Williams, M.A., Litt.D, F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in ethnology.

  • 1939. J. A. Bartrum, M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.

  • 1940. D. B. Macleod, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For outstanding work in molecular physics.

  • 1941. H. J. Finlay, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches on mollusca and foraminifera.

  • 1942. H. H. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.

  • 1943. L. H. Briggs, D.Sc. (N.Z.), D.Phil. (Oxon.), F.N.Z.I.C., F.C.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in chemistry.

  • 1944. J. C. Andersen, M.B.E.—For researches in ethnology.

  • 1945. J. Henderson, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

  • 1946. H. G. Forder, M.A. (Cantab.).—For original contributions to mathematics, especially his treatise “The Calculus of Extension.”

  • 1947. A. W. B. Powell, F.R.S.N.Z.—For outstanding and longcontinued researches on Mollusca.

  • 1948. G. H. Cunningham, Ph.D., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in mycological botany.

  • 1949. R. A. Robinson, Ph.D., D.Sc. (Birm.), F.R.I.C., F.N.Z.I.C.—For researches in physical chemistry.

  • 1950. Ernest Beaglehole, M.A. (N.Z.), Ph.D., D.Litt. (Lond.), F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in Polynesian ethnology.

  • 1951. F. J. Turner, D.Sc. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z., F.G.S.—For researches in metamorphic geology.

Award of the Hutton Memorial Medal

  • 1911. Sir William B. Benham, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z. For researches in New Zealand zoology.

  • 1914. L. Cockayne, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the ecology of New Zealand plants.

  • 1917. P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

  • 1920. J. E. Holloway, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand pteridophytic botany.

  • 1923. J. A. Thomson, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.

– 632 –
  • 1926. C. Chilton, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For his continuous researches on the amphipodous crustacea of the Southern Hemisphere.

  • 1929. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in entomology.

  • 1932. J. A. Bartrum, M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.

  • 1935. G. H. Cunningham, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in mycological botany.

  • 1938. David Miller, Ph.D., M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.R.E.S., F.L.S.N.S.W. For researches in entomology.

  • 1941. H. H. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For botanical researches.

  • 1944. W. N. Benson, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.

  • 1947. C. A. Cotton, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches on the Geomorphology of New Zealand.

  • 1950. W. R. B. Oliver, D.Sc. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z.—On account of his zoological and botanical attainments.

Grants from the Hutton Memorial Research Fund

  • 1919. Miss M. K. Mestayer £10, for work on the New Zealand mollusca.

  • 1923. Professor P. Marshall £40, for study of the Upper Cretaceous ammonites of New Zealand.

  • 1927. Miss M. K. Mestayer £30, for research on brachiopoda and mollusca.

  • 1928. Dr. C. Chilton £50, for research on New Zealand and Antarctic crustacea.

  • 1928. Dr. H. J. Finlay £10, for research on New Zealand mollusca.

  • 1932. Dr. F. J. Turner £30, for geological expedition to south-west portion of Otago.

  • 1932. Mr. C. E. Christensen £25, for collecting hybrid plants at Hanmer.

  • 1932. Mr. L. C. King £20, for geological study of Tertiary rocks at Awatere Valley, Marlborough.

  • 1932. Dr. O. H. Frankel £25, for cytological research.

  • 1932. Waitemata Harbour Survey Committee £25, for ecological survey of Waitemata Harbour.

  • 1933. Mr. G. M. Thomson £30, for preparation of illustrated catalogue of New Zealand Crustacea.

  • 1933. Mr. K. M. Ruddall £5, for zoological research on Little Barrier Island.

  • 1934. Mr. L. C. King £25, for geological research in the Marlborough District.

  • 1934. Messrs. R. A. Falla and A. W. B. Powell £40, for research on the molluscan and bird fauna of the Sub-Antarctic Islands of New Zealand.

  • 1934. Dr. W. R. B. Oliver £50, for assistance in publishing a monograph on the genus Coprosma.

  • 1935. Dr. P. Marshall £40, for purchase of microscope goniometer and field work in connection with mineral “tuhualite” of Mayor Island and the occurrence of the spheroidal granite of Karamea.

  • 1935. Mr. H. Service £4 10s, for geological research at the Bluff.

– 633 –
  • 1936. Mr. C. O. Hutton £30, for field study of the metamorphic and intrusive rocks of the Lake Wakatipu region.

  • 1938. Dr. F. J. Turner £15, to defray cost of cutting oriented sections of Otago schists.

  • 1939. Mr. L. E. Richdale £20, for expenses in connection with the ringing of birds.

  • 1941. Dr. F. J. Turner £25, for research on the structural petrology of metamorphic rocks in Central Otago and Fiordland.

  • 1941. Dr. S. N. Slater £10, for work on the poisonous constituents of tutu.

  • 1942. Mr. L. E. Richdale £40, for ornithological research at Stewart Island.

  • 1942. Dr. F. J. Turner £25, for structural petrology of metamorphic rocks.

  • 1944. Mr. L. E. Richdale £20, for ornithological research at Stewart Island.

  • 1944. Southland Branch Royal Society of N.Z. £40 towards cost of erecting hut on Whero Island for ornithological observation purposes.

  • 1945. Miss L. B. Moore £10, for the study of marine algae on the Wellington Coast.

  • 1945. Professor B. J. Marples £20, for investigation in vertebrate palaeontology at Duntroon.

  • 1945. Miss Marion L. Fyfe £20, for the study at Coromandel of the frog Leiopelma.

  • 1945. Dr. B. H. Mason £25, for research in geology in the Culverden district

  • 1946. Mrs. E. A. Hodgson £5, for the purchase of two books on hepaticae.

  • 1946. Mr. J. B. Mackie £30, for research on the regional structure of the schists of Northern and Central Otago. (Grant subsequently relinquished on account of grantee's departure from New Zealand.)

  • 1946. Mr. D. W. McKenzie £44, for aerial photographs in connection with a geographic study of Wellington.

  • 1946. Mr. R. J. McLaughlin £30, for geological work on the Haurangi Range area in the eastern portion of the Wellington Province.

  • 1946. Mr. Te Punga £30, for work in connection with geological aspects of palaeo-botany and petrography.

  • 1947. Dr. H. B. Fell £4 10s, for research on the New Zealand Bronze Cuckoo.

  • 1947. Dr. K. Wodzicki and Mr. C. A. Fleming £40, for a census of the gannet colonies of New Zealand.

  • 1947. Mr. L. E. Bichdale £30, for a gannet census of Solander Island.

  • 1948. Dr. Greta B. Cone £50, for work on plankton organisms and larger fungi.

  • 1948. Mr. M. H. Battey £30, for investigation of the igneous rocks and general geology of Cape Karikari area.

  • 1949. Mr. B. van 't Woudt £42, for research on soil relationships of Pinus radiata in the State Forest Plantations on the acid pumice soils at Kaingaroa Plains.

  • 1949. Mr. V. J. Cook £30, for research on cyperaceae.

– 634 –
  • 1949. Professor L. R. Richardson and Mr. B. Bary £30, for the study by observation flights of the blooming of Cyclotrichium in the Wellington Harbour.

  • 1949. Mr. D. R. McQueen £15, for research on the regeneration after fires in the Nothofagus forests of the Southern Tararuas.

  • 1949. Messrs. A. W. B. Powell and R. Cooper £50, for an ecological survey of the Gouland Downs area, Nelson.

  • 1949. Mr. W. H. Dawbin £40, for research on humpback whales at Norfolk Island.

  • 1949. Mr. L. E. Richdale, transfer of grant for Solander Island gannet research to albatross and penguin research on the Otago Peninsula.

  • 1951. Dr. E. G. Turbott and Dr. T. E. Woodward £20, for an entomological survey at Three Kings Islands.

Award of The Hamilton Memorial Prize

  • 1923. J. G. Myers, D.Sc.

  • 1926. H. J. Finlay, D.Sc., P.R.S.N.Z., and J. Marwick, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1934. L. C. King, M.Sc., Ph.D.

  • 1937. C. O. Hutton, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., F.M.S.Am.

  • 1943. C. A. Fleming, B.A., M.Sc.

  • 1947. Elizabeth J. Batham, M.Sc.

  • 1951. Marshall Laird, M.Sc. (N.Z.), Ph.D.

Award of the T. K. Sidey Summer-time Medal and Prize.

  • 1933. Lord Rutherford of Nelson, O.M., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z. Special award to Mr. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1936. Sir Leonard Hill, Kt., M.B., LL.D.

  • 1947. D. F. Martyn, Ph.D., D.Sc.

  • 1951. V. A. Bailey, M.A., D.Phil. (Oxon.), F.I.P.—For contributions in the field of radiation.