Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 81, 1953
– 647 –

Appendix

For a copy of “The Royal Society of New Zealand Act, 1933,” and of Rules relating to Admission, Duties, Proceedings, Awards, etc., see Transactions, vol. 65, pp. 468–495.

List of Awards
Award of thf Hector Memorial Medal and Prize

1912. L. Cockayne, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F. L. S., F.R S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.
1913. Sir Thomas H. Easterfield, K.B.E., M. A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in chemistry.
1914. E. Best, F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.
1915. P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S, F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology
1916. Lord Rutherford of Nelson, O.M., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in physics.
1917. C. Chilton, M.A., D.Sc., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in zoology.
1918. T. F. Cheeseman, F.L.S., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand systematic botany.
1919. P. W. Robertson, M.A., M.Sc., Ph.D.—For researches in chemistry.
1920. S. Percy Smith, F.R.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.
1921. R. Speight, M.A., M.Sc, F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For work in New Zealand geology.
1922. C. Coleridge Farr, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S. N. Z.—For research in physical science and more particularly work in connection with the magnetic survey of New Zealand.
1923. G. V. Hudson F.E S., F.R S.N.Z—For researches in New Zealand entomology.
1924. D. Petrie, M.A., F.R.S.N. Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.
1925. B. C. Aston, F.R. I. C., F.R. S. N.Z.—For the investigation of New Zealand chemical problems.
1926. H. D. Skinner, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in ethnology.
1927. C. A. Cotton, D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the geomorphology of New Zealand.
1928. D. M. Y. Sommerville, M. A., D.Sc., F.R S.N. Z.—For his general mathematical work and particularly for his investigations in non-Euclidean geometry.
1929. G. M. Thomson, F.L S., F.R.S.N.Z—For researches on the acclimatisation of animals in New Zealand and on the natural history of New Zealand fishes.
1930. J. E. Holloway, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the life-histories of New Zealand Pteridophytes.
1931. W. P. Evans, M.A., Ph.D, F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in pure and applied chemistry.
1932. Te Rangi Hiroa (P. H. Buck), M.D., Ch B. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in Maori ethnology.
– 648 –
1933. W. N. Benson, B.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z., and J. Marwick, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.
1934. G. E. Weatherburn, M.A., D.Sc.—For outstanding original work in mathematics, especially in the use of vector analysis.
1935. Sir William B. Benham, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For original researches in New Zealand zoology.
1936. W. R. B. Oliver, D.Sc., F.Z.S, F.R.S.N. Z.—For research in New Zealand botany.
1937. J. R. Hosking, B.Sc., Ph.D.—For research in the chemistry of New Zealand plants.
1938. H. W. Williams, M.A., Litt.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in ethnology.
1939. J. A. Bartrum, M.Sc., F.R S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.
1940. D. B. Macleod, M.A., D.Sc., F. R. S. N.Z.—For outstanding work in molecular physics.
1941. H. J. Finlay, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches on mollusca and foraminifera.
1942. H. H. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F. L. S., F. R.S.N. Z.—For researches in New Zealand botany.
1943. L. H. Briggs, D.Sc. (N.Z.), D. Phil. (Oxon.), F.N.Z.I.C., F.C.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in chemistry.
1944. J. C. Andersen, M.B.E.—For researches in ethnology.
1945. J. Henderson, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S. N. Z—For researches in New Zealand geology.
1946. H. G. Forder, M.A. (Cantab.)—For original contributions to mathematics, especially his treatise “The Calculus of Extension.”
1947. A. W. B. Powell, F.R.S.N.Z—For outstanding and long-continued researches on Mollusca.
1948. G. H. Cunningham, Ph.D, D.Sc, F.R S.N. Z.—For researches in mycological botany.
1949. R. A. Robinson, Ph D, D. Sc. (Birm.), F.R.I.C., F. N.Z.I.C—For researches in physical chemistry.
1950. Ernest Beaglehole, M.A. (N.Z.), Ph D., D.Litt (Lond), F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in Polynesian ethnology.
1951. F. J. Turner, D.Sc. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z., F. G.S.—For researches in metamorphic geology.
1952. K. E. Bullen, M.A., B.Sc. (N.Z.), M.A. (Melb.), Sc.D. (Cantab.).—For research in seismology.
1953. L. E. Richdale, M.A., D.Sc.,—For researches in bird behaviour.

Award of the Hutton Memorial Medal

1911. Sir William B. Benham, K.B.E., M. A., D. Sc, F.R S, F.R S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand zoology.
1914. L. Cockayne, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., F. R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the ecology of New Zealand plants.
1917. P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc., F. G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.
1920. J. E. Holloway, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S. N. Z—For researches in New Zealand pteridophytic botany.
– 649 –
1923. J. A. Thomson, M.A., D.Sc., F.G.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.
1926. C. Chilton, M.A, D. Sc, LL D., M.B., C.M., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For his continuous researches on the amphipodous crustacea of the Southern Hemisphere.
1929. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z—For research in entomology.
1932. J. A. Bartrum, M. Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.
1935. G. H. Cunningham, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in mycological botany.
1938. David Miller, Ph.D., M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., C. M.Z S., F.R.E.S., F.L.S.N.S.W.—For researches in entomology.
1941. H. H. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For botanical researches.
1944. W. N. Benson, D.Sc, F.R S., F.R.S N.Z—For researches in New Zealand geology.
1947. C. A. Cotton, D.Sc., F.R.S.N. Z.—For researches on the geomorphology of New Zealand.
1950 W. R. B. Oliver, D.Sc. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z.—On account of his zoological and botanical attainments
1953. J. Marwick, M.A., D. Sc., F.R.S.N. Z.—For researches in palaeontology.

Grants from the Hutton Memorial Research Fund

1919 Miss M. K. Mestayer £10, for work on the New Zealand mollusca.
1923. Professor P. Marshall £40, for study of the Upper Cretaceous ammonites of New Zealand.
1927 Miss M. K. Mestayer £30, for research on brachiopoda and mollusca.
1928. Dr. C. Chilton £50, for research on New Zealand and Antarctic crustacea.
1928. Dr H. J. Finlay £10, for research on New Zealand mollusca.
1932 Dr. F. J. Turner £30, for geological expedition to south-west portion of Otago.
1932. Mr. C. E. Christensen £25, for collecting hybrid plants at Hanmer.
1932. Mr L. C. King £20, for geological study of tertiary rocks at Awatere Valley, Marlborough
1932. Dr. O. H. Frankel £25, for cytological research.
1932. Waitemata Harbour Survey Committee £25, for ecological survey of Waitemata Harbour.
1933. Mr. G. M. Thomson £30, for preparation of illustrated catalogue of New Zealand crustacea.
1933. Mr. K. M. Ruddall £5, for zoological research on Little Barrier Island.
1934. Mr. L. C. King £25, for geological research in the Marlborough District.
1934. Messrs. R. A. Falla and A. W. B. Powell £40, for research on the molluscan and bird fauna of the Sub-Antarctic Islands of New Zealand
1934. Dr. W. R. B. Oliver £50, for assistance in publishing a monograph on the genus Coprosma
1935. Dr. P. Marshall £40, for purchase of microscope goniometer and field work in connection with mineral “tuhualite” of Mayor Island and the occurrence of the spheroidal granite of Karamea.
1935. Mr. H. Service £4 10s, for geological research at the Bluff.
– 650 –
1936. Mr. C. O. Hutton £30, for field study of the metamorphic and intrusive rocks of the Lake Wakatipu region.
1938. Dr. F. J. Turner £15, to defray cost of cutting oriented sections of Otago schists.
1939. Mr. L. E. Richdale £20, for expenses in connection with the ringing of birds.
1941. Dr. F. J. Turner £25, for research on the structural petrology of metamorphic rocks in Central Otago and Fiordland.
1941. Dr. S. N. Slater £10, for work on the poisonous constituents of tutu.
1942. Mr. L. E. Richdale £40, for ornithological research at Stewart Island.
1942. Dr. F. J. Turner £25, for structural petrology of metamorphic rocks.
1944. Mr. L. E. Richdale £20, for ornithological research at Stewart Island.
1944. Southland Branch Royal Society of N.Z. £40 towards cost of erecting hut on Whero Island for ornithological observation purposes.
1945. Miss L. B. Moore £10, for the study of marine algae on the Wellington Coast.
1945. Professor B. J. Marples £20, for investigation in vertebrate palaeontology at Duntroon.
1945. Miss Marion L. Fyfe £20, for the study at Coromandel of the frog Leiopelma.
1945. Dr. B. H. Mason £25, for research in geology in the Culverden district.
1946. Mrs. E. A. Hodgson £5 for the purchase of two books on hepaticae.
1946. Mr. J. B. Mackie £30, for research on the regional structure of the schists of Northern and Central Otago. (Grant subsequently relinquished on account of grantee's departure from New Zealand.)
1946. Mr. D. W. McKenzie £44, for aerial photographs in connection with a geographic study of Wellington.
1946. Mr. R. J. McLaughlin £30, for geological work on the Haurangi Range area in the eastern portion of the Wellington Province.
1946. Mr. Te Punga £30, for work in connection with geological aspects of palaeobotany and petrography.
1947. Dr. H. B. Fell £4 10s, for research on the New Zealand Bronze Cuckoo.
1947 Dr. K. Wodzicki and Mr. C. A. Fleming £40, for a census of the gannet colonies of New Zealand.
1947 Mr. L. E. Richdale £30, for a gannet census of Solander Island.
1948 Dr. Greta B. Cone £50, for work on plankton organisms and larger fungi.
1948. Mr. M. H. Battey £30, for investigation of the igneous rocks and general geology of Cape Karikari area.
1949. Mr. B. van 't Woudt £42, for research on soil relationships of Pinus radiata in the State Forest Plantations on the acid pumice soils at Kaingaroa Plains.
1949. Mr. V. J. Cook £30, for research on cyperaceae.
1949. Professor L. R. Richardson and Mr. B. Bary £30, for the study by observation flights of the blooming of Cyclotrichium in the Wellington Harbour.
1949. Mr. D. R. McQueen £15, for research on the regeneration after fires in the Nothofagus forests of the Southern Tararuas.
– 651 –
1949. Messrs. A. W. P. Powell and R. Cooper £50, for an ecological survey of the Gouland Downs area, Nelson.
1949. Mr. W. H. Dawbin £40, for research on humpback whales at Norfolk Island.
1949. Mr. L. E. Richdale, transfer of grant for Solander Island gannet research to albatross and penguin research on the Otago Peninsula.
1951. Dr. E. G. Turbott and Dr. T. E. Woodward £20, for an entomological survey at Three Kings Islands.
1951. Mr. Maxwell Gage £25, for research on the glaciers of Canterbury and Westland.
1951. Mr. E. D. Hatch, for assistance in the cost of drawings for his papers, £18 18s
1951 Mr. F. J. F. Fisher £25, for a study of the cytogenetic relationships of the N.Z. species of Ranunculus.
1951. Dr. M. Laird £45, for a field trip to Norfolk Island to study protozoan parasites there.
1951. Mr. J. D. Campbell £20, for collecting material for research in New Zealand Triassic and Jurassic Brachiopoda.
1952. Miss V. Jolly, £90, for apparatus and transport for an investigation on the plankton of New Zealand lakes.
1952. Mr. B. H. Mason, £100 for geological survey of igneous rocks in the Kaikoura Mountains.

Award of the Hamilton Memorial Prize.

1923. J. G. Myers, D.Sc.
1926. H. J. Finlay, D.Sc. F.R.S.N.Z, and J. Marwick, D.Sc, F.R.S.N.Z.
1934. L. C. King, M.Sc., Ph.D.
1937. C. O. Hutton, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., F.M.S.Am.
1943. C. A. Fleming, B.A., M.Sc.
1947. Elizabeth J. Batham, M.Sc.
1951. Marshall Laird, M.Sc. (N.Z.), Ph.D.

Award of the T. K. Sidey Summer-time Medal and Prize

1933. Lord Rutherford of Nelson, O.M., D. Sc., F. R.S., F.R S.N.Z. Special award to Mr. G. V. Hudson, F.E.S., F.R.S.N.Z.
1936. Sir Leonard Hill, Kt., M.B., LL.D.
1947. D. F. Martyn, Ph.D., D.Sc.
1951 V. A. Barley, M.A., D.Phil. (Oxon.), F.I.P.—For contributions in the field of radiation.