Go to National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa
Volume 84, 1956-57
This text is also available in PDF
(2 MB) Opens in new window
– 945 –

Appendix

For a copy of “The Royal Society of New Zealand Act, 1933,” and of Rules relating to Admission, Duties, Proceedings, Awards, etc., see Transactions, vol. 65, pp. 468–495.

List of Awards

Award of the Hector Memorial Medal and Prize
1912. L. Cockayne, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F. R.S.N. Z., F.L.S.—For researches in New Zealand botany.
1913. Sir Thomas H. Easterfield, K. B. E., M.A, Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in chemistry.
1914. E. Best, F.R. S. N.Z—For researches in New Zealand ethnology
1915. P. Marshall, M. A., D.Sc, F.R.S. N. Z, F.G.S.—For researches in New Zealand geology.
1916. Lord Rutherford of Nelson, O.M., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in physics.
1917. C. Chilton, M.A., D.Sc, M.B. C.M. F.R.S.N.Z., F. L.S.—For researches in zoology.
1918. T. F. Cheeseman, F.R.S.N.Z., F.L.S., F.Z S—For researches in New Zealand systematic botany.
1919. P. W. Robertson, M.A., M. Sc., Ph.D., F.R. S. N.Z.—For researches in chemistry.
1920. S. Percy Smith, F.R.S.N.Z., F.R.G.S.—For researches in New Zealand ethnology.
1921. R. Speight, M.A., M.Sc., F.R.S.N. Z., F. G.S.—For work in New Zealand geology.
1922. C. Coleridge Farr, D.Sc, F.R.S., F.R S.N.Z.—For research in physical science and more particularly work in connection with the magnetic survey of New Zealand.
1923. G. V. Hudson, F.R.S.N.Z., F.E.S.—For researches in New Zealand entomology.
1924. D. Petrie, M. A, F.R.S.N.Z—For researches in New Zealand botany.
1925 B. C. Aston, F.R.S.N.Z., F.R.I C—For the investigation of New Zealand chemical problems.
1926 H. D. Skinner, C.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in ethnology.
1927. C. A. Cotton, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.G.S.—For researches in the geomorphology of New Zealand.
1928. D. M. Y. Sommerville, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S N.Z—For his general mathematical work and particularly for his investigations in non-Euclidean geometry.
1929. G. M. Thomson, F.R.S.N.Z., F.L.S.—For researches on the acclimatisation of animals in New Zealand and on the natural history of New Zealand fishes.
1930. J. E. Holloway, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in the life-histories of New Zealand Pteridophytes.
1931. W. P. Evans, C.B.E., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in pure and applied chemistry.
1932. Te Rangi Hiroa (P. H. Buck), M.D., Ch.B. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in Maori ethnology.
1933. W. N. Benson, B.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.G.S., and J. Marwick, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.
1934. G. E. Weatherburn, M.A., D.Sc.—For outstanding original work in mathematics, especially in the use of vector analysis.
– 946 –
1935. Sir William B. Benham, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For original researches in New Zealand zoology.
1936. W. R. B. Oliver, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.Z.S.—For research in New Zealand botany.
1937. J. R. Hosking, B.Sc., Ph.D.—For research in the chemistry of New Zealand plants.
1938. H. W. Williams, M.A., Litt.D; F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in ethnology.
1939. J. A. Bartrum, M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.
1940. D. B. Macleod, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For outstanding work in molecular physics.
1941. H. J. Finlay, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches on mollusca and foraminifera.
1942. H. H. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.L S.—For researches in New Zealand botany.
1943. L. H. Briggs, D.Sc. (N.Z.), D.Phil. (Oxon.), F.R.S.N.Z.; F.N.Z.I.C., F.C.S.;—For researches in chemistry.
1944. J. C. Anderson, M.B.E., F.R.S.N.Z—For researches in ethnology.
1945. J. Henderson, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.
1946. H. G. Forder, M.A. (Cantab.)—For original contributions to mathematics, especially his treatise “The Calculus of Extension”.
1947. A. W. B. Powell, Hon. D.Sc. (N.Z.), F.R S.N.Z.—For outstanding and long-continued researches on mollusca.
1948. G. H. Cunningham, C.B.E., D.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.S; F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in mycological botany.
1949. R. A. Robinson, Ph.D., D.Sc. (Birm.), F.R.I C., F.N.Z.I.C.—For researches in physical chemistry.
1950. Ernest Beaglehole, M.A. (N.Z.), Ph.D., D.Litt. (Lond.), F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in Polynesian ethnology.
1951. F. J. Turner, D.Sc. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z., F.G.S.—For researches in metamorphic geology.
1952. K. E. Bullen, M.A., B.Sc. (N.Z.), M.A. (Melb.), Sc.D. (Cantab.).—For research in seismology.
1953. L. E. Richdale, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in bird behaviour.
1954. Mrs. Watson Smith (Lucy May Cranwell), F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in botany.
1955. F. B. Shorland, Ph.D., D.Sc. (Liv.), F.R.S.N.Z., F.N.Z.I.C.—For contributions to chemistry of fats.
1956. R. S. Duff, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.A.I.—For contributions to science of anthropology, and in particular researches in the material culture of the moa hunters.
1957. H. W. Wellman, M.Sc., D.Sc.—For research in New Zealand geology.
Award of the Hutton Memorial Medal
1911. Sir William B. Benham, K.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—for researches in New Zealand zoology.
1914. L. Cockayne, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z., F.L.S.—For researches in the ecology of New Zealand plants.
1917. P. Marshall, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S N.Z., F.G.S.—For researches in New Zealand geology.
1920. J. E. Holloway, L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand pteridophytic botany.
1923. J. A. Thomson, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.G.S.—For researches in geology.
– 947 –
1926. C. Chilton, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D., M.B., C.M., F.R.S.N.Z., F.L.S.—For his continuous researches on the amphipodous crustacea of the Southern Hemisphere.
1929. G. V. Hudson, F.R.S.N.Z., F.E.S.—For research in entomology.
1932. J. A. Bartrum, M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in geology.
1935. G. H. Cunningham, C.B.E., D.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For research in mycological botany.
1938. David Miller, Ph.D., M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., C. M.Z.S., F.R.E.S., F.L.S.N.S.W.—For researches in entomology.
1941. H. H. Allan, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.L.S.—For botanical researches.
1944. W. N. Benson, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches in New Zealand geology.
1947. C. A. Cotton, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.—For researches on the geomorphology of New Zealand.
1950. W. R. B. Oliver, D.Sc. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z.—On account of his zoological and botanical attainments.
1953. J. Marwick, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z—For researches in palaeontology.
1956. C. A. Fleming, B.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z—For researches in New Zealand Palaeontology.
Grants from the Hutton Memorial Research Fund
1919. Miss M. K. Mestayer £10, for work on the New Zealand mollusca.
1923. Professor P. Marshall £40, for study of the Upper Cretaceous ammonites of New Zealand.
1927. Miss M. K. Mestayer £30, for research on brachiopoda and mollusca.
1928. Dr. C. Chilton £50, for research on New Zealand and Antarctic crustacea.
1928. Dr. H. J. Finlay £10, for research on New Zealand mollusca.
1932. Dr. F. J. Turner £30, for geological expedition to south-west portion of Otago.
1932. Mr. C. E. Christensen £25, for collecting hybrid plants at Hanmer.
1932. Mr. L. C. King £20, for geological study of tertiary rocks at Awatere Valley, Marlborough.
1932. Dr. O. H. Frankel £25, for cytological research.
1932. Waitemata Harbour Survey Committee £25, for ecological survey of Waitemata Harbour.
1933. Mr. G. M. Thomson £30, for preparation of illustrated catalogue of New Zealand crustacea.
1933. Mr. K. M. Ruddall £5, for zoological research on Little Barrier Island.
1934. Mr. L. C. King £25, for geological research in the Marlborough District.
1934. Messrs. R. A. Falla and A. W. B. Powell £40, for research on the molluscan and bird fauna of the Sub-Antarctic Islands of New Zealand.
1934. Dr. W. R. B. Oliver £50, for assistance in publishing a monograph on the genus Coprosma.
1935. Dr. P. Marshall £40, for purchase of microscope goniometer and field work in connection with mineral “tuhualite” of Mayor Island and the occurrence of the spheroidal granite of Karamea.
1935. Mr. H. Service £4 10s, for geological research at the Bluff.
1936. Mr. C. O. Hutton £30, for field study of the metamorphic and intrusive rocks of the Lake Wakatipu region.
1938. Dr. F. J. Turner £15, to defray cost of cutting oriented sections of Otago schists.
1939. Mr. L. E. Richdale £20, for expenses in connection with the ringing of birds.
1941. Dr. F. J. Turner £25, for research on the structural petrology of metamorphic rocks in Central Otago and Fiordland.
– 948 –
1941. Dr. S. N. Slater £10, for work on the poisonous constituents of tutu.
1942. Mr. L. E. Richdale £40, for ornithological research at Stewart Island.
1942. Dr. F. J. Turner £25, for structural petrology of metamorphic rocks.
1944. Mr. L. E. Richdale £20, for ornithological research at Stewart Island.
1944. Southland Branch Royal Society of N.Z. £40 towards cost of erecting hut on Whero Island for ornithological observation purposes.
1945. Miss L. B. Moore £10, for the study of marine algae on the Wellington Coast.
1945. Professor B. J. Marples £20, for investigation in vertebrate palaeontology at Duntroon.
1945. Miss Marion L. Fyfe £20, for the study at Coromandel of the frog Leiopelma.
1945. Dr. B. H. Mason £25, for research in geology in the Culverden district.
1946. Mrs. E. A. Hodgson £5 for the purchase of two books on hepaticae.
1946. Mr. J. B. Mackie £30, for research on the regional structure of the schists of Northern and Central Otago. (Grant subsequently relinquished on account of grantee's departure from New Zealand.)
1946. Mr. M. Te Punga £30, for work in connection with geological aspects of palaeobotany and petrography.
1946. Mr. R. J. McLaughlin £30, for geological work on the Haurangi Range area in the eastern portion of the Wellington Province.
1947. Dr. H. B. Fell £4 10s, for research on the New Zealand Bronze Cuckoo.
1947. Dr. K. Wodzicki and Mr. C. A. Fleming £40, for a census of the gannet colonies of New Zealand.
1947. Mr. L. E. Richdale £30, for a gannet census of Solander Island.
1948. Dr. Greta B. Cone £50, for work on plankton organisms and larger fungi.
1948. Mr. M. H. Battey £30, for investigation of the igneous rocks and general geology of Cape Karikari area.
1949. Mr. B. van 't Woudt £42, for research on soil relationships of Pinus radiata in the State Forest Plantations on the acid pumice soils at Kaingaroa Plains.
1949. Mr. V. J. Cook £30, for research on cyperaceae.
1949. Professor L. R. Richardson and Mr. B. Bary £30, for the study by observation flights of the blooming of Cyclotrichium in the Wellington Harbour.
1949. Mr. D. R. McQueen £15, for research on the regeneration after fires in the Nothofagus forests of the Southern Tararuas.
1949. Messrs. A. W. P. Powell and R. Cooper £50, for an ecological survey of the Gouland Downs area, Nelson.
1949. Mr. W. H. Dawbin £40, for research on humpback whales at Norfolk Island.
1949. Mr. L. E. Richdale, transfer of grant for Solander Island gannet research to albatross and penguin research on the Otago Peninsula.
1951. Dr. E. G. Turbott and Dr. T. E. Woodward £20, for an entomological survey at Three Kings Islands.
1951. Mr. Maxwell Gage £25, for research on the glaciers of Canterbury and Westland.
1951. Mr. E. D. Hatch, for assistance in the cost of drawings for his papers, £18 18s.
1951. Mr. F. J. F. Fisher £25, for a study of the cytogenetic relationships of the N.Z. species of Ranunculus.
1951. Dr. M. Laird £45, for a field trip to Norfolk Island to study protozoan parasites.
1951. Mr. J. D. Campbell £20, for collecting material for research in New Zealand Triassic and Jurassic Brachiopoda.
– 949 –
1952. Miss V. Jolly, £90, for apparatus and transport for an investigation on the plankton of New Zealand lakes.
1952. Mr. B. H. Mason, £100 for geological survey of igneous rocks in the Kaikoura Mountains.
1954. Mr. J. W. Dawson, £40, collecting specimens of the genus Anisotome in the South Island and Stewart Island.
1954. Dr. Margaret Naylor, £15, for work on algae.
1954. Mr. J. D. Campbell, £20, for work on N.Z. Triassic and Jurassic Brachiopods.
1955. Dr. J. T. Salmon, £25, for translation of a foreign paper.
1955. Mr. C. B. Trevarthen, £30, for field study of marine biology round South Island coast.
1955. Dr. Maxwell Gage, £50, for research in the Pleistocene History of Canterbury and preparation of a map.
1955. Messrs. W. C. Clark and E. W. Dawson, £15, for breeding biology of the white-fronted tern.
1955. Dr. R. L. Oliver, £25, cost of sections and chemical analysis of igneous rocks from Campbell Island.
1956. Dr. M. H. Battey, £50, to assist in petrological study of the rocks of Dun Mountain, near Nelson.
1956. Dr. G. A. Bottomley, £20, for launch transport in connection with research on the seische phenomena of Lake Wakatipu.
1956. Dr. R. C. Cooper, £50, for expenses of further studies in variation of Metrosideros.
1956. Miss Aola Richards, £27, for travelling expenses in studying the ecology and life history of cave wetas at Waitomo Caves.
Award of the Hamilton Memorial Prize
1923. J. G. Myers, D.Sc.
1926. H. J. Finlay, D.Sc, F.R.S.N.Z., and J. Marwick, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.
1934. L. C. King, M.Sc., Ph.D.
1937. C. O. Hutton, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., F.M.S.Am.
1943. C. A. Fleming, B.A., M.Sc.
1947. Elizabeth J. Batham, M.Sc.
1951. Marshall Laird, M.Sc. (N.Z.), Ph.D.
1955. Richard K. Dell, B.A., M.Sc., Dip. Ed.
Award of the T. K. Sidey Summer-time Medal and Prize
1933. Lord Rutherford of Nelson, O.M., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z. Special award to Mr. G. V. Hudson, F.R.S.N.Z., F.E.S.
1936. Sir Leonard Hill, Kt., M.B., LL.D.
1947. D. F. Martyn, Ph.D., D.Sc.
1951. V. A. Bailey, M.A, D.Phil. (Oxon.), F.I.P.—For contributions in the field of radiation.
1955. H. A. Whale, M.Sc, Ph.D. For work on the Ionosphere and on radio propagation.
– 950 –

The Royal Society of New Zealand,

Council for 1956–57

Established under an act of the General Assembly of New Zealand entituled the New Zealand Institute Act, 1867; reconstituted under the New Zealand Institute Act, 1903; continued under the New Zealand Institute Act. 1908; and reconstituted under the Royal Society of New Zealand Act, 1933.

Honorary Patron
  • His Excellency the Governor-General.

Ex Officio:
  • The Honourable Minister for Scientific and Industrial Research.

President:
  • L. H. Briggs, D.Sc., D.Phil (Oxon), F.N.Z.I.C., F.R.S.N.Z.

Vice-Presidents:
  • R. S. Allan, Ph.D. (Cantab.), D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • L. R. Richardson, M.Sc., Ph.D. (McGill).

Immediate Past President:
  • D. Miller, Ph.D. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N.Z., C.M.Z.S.

Government Representatives
  • 1956. R. A. Falla, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z

  • 1956. C. A. Fleming, B.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1957. G. Archey, O.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.Z.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1957. F. R. Callaghan, I.S.O., M.A., F.R.E.S.

Elected by Member Bodies:
Auckland Institute S. G. Brooker. M.Sc., F.N.Z.I.C.
K. B. Cumberland, M.A. (Lond.), D.Sc. (N.Z.).
Wellington Branch K. R. Allen, M.A. (Cantab.).
M. A. F. Barnett, O.B.E., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Cantab). F.Inst.P., F.R.S.N.Z.
Canterbury Branch B. W. Collins, M.Sc.
E Percival, B.Sc. (Leeds), N.D.A., F.R.S.N.Z.
Otago Branch Miss Beryl Brewin, M.Sc.
O. H. Keys, M.Sc., A.R.I.C., A.N.Z.I.C.
Hawke's Bay Branch N. L. Elder, M.A. (Cantab.), F.R.G.S.
Nelson Institute H. O. Askew, M.A., Ph.D. (Lond.), D.I.C., F.R.I.C., F.N.Z.I.C., F.R.S.N.Z.
Southland Branch R. W. Willett, F.G.S
Waikato Scientific Association R. R. White, B.Sc.
Rotorua Philosophical Society J. K. Dixon, M.Sc., Ph.D. (Lond.), D.I.C., F.R.I.C. F.N.Z.I.C
Co-opted Member:
  • J. T. Salmon, M.Sc., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., A.R.P.S., F.R.E.S.

  • Fellows' Representatives:

  • F. G. Soper, C.B.E., Ph.D., D.Sc. (Wales), F.R.S.N.Z., F.R.I.C.

  • C. A. Cotton, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.G.S.

Honorary Treasurer:
  • S. Cory Wright, M.C., B.Sc. (Eng.), A.M.I.C.E., M.N.Z.I.E.

– 951 –

Officers for the Year 1956–57

  • President: L. H. Briggs, D.Sc., D.Phil. (Oxon.), F.N.Z.I.C., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • Vice-Presidents: R. S. Allan, Ph.D. (Cantab.), D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z. L. R. Richardson, M.Sc., Ph.D. (McGill).

  • Honorary Treasurer: S. Cory Wright, M.C., B.Sc. (Eng.), A.M.I.C.E., M.N.Z.I.E.

  • Honorary Editor: J. T. Salmon, M.Sc., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., A.R.P.S., F.R.E.S.

  • Honorary Librarian: L. R. Richardson, M.Sc., Ph.D. (McGill).

  • Secretary: Miss M. Wood, F.C.I.S., Royal Society of New Zealand, Victoria University College, P.O. Box 196, Wellington, C.1.

  • Cable and Telegraphic Address: “Royalsoc,” Wellington.

Member Bodies.

[The section below cannot be correctly rendered as it contains complex formatting. See the image of the page for a more accurate rendering.]

Name of Society Secretary's Name and Address. Date of Affiliation.
Auckland Institute Dr. G. Archey, Institute and Museum, Auckland. June 10, 1868.
Wellington Branch of the Royal Society of N.Z. Mr. G. C. Shaw, Geological Survey, 156 The Terrace, Wellington. June 10, 1868.
Canterbury Branch of the Royal Society of N.Z. Mr. E. R. Mangin, Canterbury Museum, Christchurch. October 22, 1868.
Otago Branch of the Royal Society of New Zealand Mr. J. B. Mackie, Otago School of Mines, Dunedin. October 18, 1869.
Nelson Institute Mr. R. Monk, Cawthron Institute, Nelson. December 20, 1883.
Hawke's Bay Branch of the Royal Society of New Zealand Mrs. M. N. Potter, The Museum, Napier. March 31, 1875.
Southland Branch of the Royal Society of New Zealand Mr. Ian McKellar, P.O. Box 60, Invercargill. October 31, 1939.
Waikato Scientific Association Mr. W. F. Rolt, 9 Galloway Street, Hamilton. June 18, 1954.
Rotorua Philosophical Society Mr. S. A. Cooper, c/o Rotorua High School, Rotorua. November 16, 1954.

Former Manager and Editor.

  • (Under the New Zealand Institute Act, 1867.)

  • 1867–1903—Sir James Hector, M. D., K. C.M.G., F.R.S.

– 952 –

Past Presidents

  • 1903–04—Hutton, Captain Frederick Wollaston, F.R.S.

  • 1905–06—Hector, Sir James, M.D., K.C.M.G., F.R.S.

  • 1907–08—Thomson, George Malcolm, F.R.S.N.Z., F.L.S.

  • 1909–10—Hamilton Augustus.

  • 1911–12—Cheeseman, Thomas Frederick, F.R.S.N.Z., F.L.S., F.Z.S.

  • 1913–14—Chilton, Charles, M.A., D.Sc., LL.D, F.R.S.N.Z., F. L.S: C.M.Z.S.

  • 1915—Petrie, Donald, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1916–17—Benham, Sir William Blaxland, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z., F.Z.S.

  • 1918–19—Cockayne, Leonard, C.M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z., F.L.S.

  • 1920–21—Easterfield, Sir Thomas Hill, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N. Z., F. R.I.C., F. C.S.

  • 1922–23—Kirk, Harry Borrer, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1924–25—Marshall, Patrick, D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.G.S.

  • 1926–27—Aston, Bernard Cracroft, F.R.S.N.Z., F.R.I.C., F.C.S.

  • 1928—Thomson, J. Allan, M. A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.G.S. (Mr. B. C. Aston re-appointed May, 1928, vice Dr. J. Allan Thomson, deceased.)

  • 1929–30—Farr, Clinton Coleridge, D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z, F.P.S.L.

  • 1931–32—Segar, Hugh William, M.A., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1933–34—Speight, Robert, M.A, M.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.G.S.

  • 1935–36—Williams, Right Rev. Bishop, M.A., Litt.D. (Cantab. and N.Z.), F.R S.N. Z.

  • 1937–38—Evans, Professor W. P.; C.B.E., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.S.N.Z., Hon. F.N.Z.I C.

  • 1939–40—Holloway, Rev. J. E., L.Th., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1941–42—Archey, Gilbert, O.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1943–45—Allan, H. H., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z., F.L.S.

  • 1946–47—Benson, Professor W. N., B.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.R.S.N.Z., F.G.S.

  • 1947—Marsden, E., C.M.G., C.B.E., M.C., D.Sc., M.I.E E., F. R. S; F. R. S. N.Z.

  • 1948–50—Falla, R. A., M.A; D.Sc. (N.Z.), F.R.S.N. Z.

  • 1950–52—Callaghan, F. R., M.A. (N.Z.), F.R.E.S.

  • 1952–54—Oliver, W. R. B., D.Sc., F.R.S.N.Z.

  • 1954–56—Miller, D., Ph.D., F.R S.N.Z, C.M.Z.S.

– 953 –

Honorary Members

Elected
Aitken, Alexander Craig, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., University of Edinburgh 1940
Bledisloe, The Rt. Hon Viscount, Red House, Lydney Park, Gloucestershire 1954
Bohr, Professor Niels H. D., Universitets Institut for Teoretisk Fysik, Copenhagen, Denmark 1946
Bruun, Anton Fr., D.Sc, Zoological Museum of the University, Krystalgade, Copenhagen, Denmark 1952
Clark, Professor Wilfred E. le Gros, Dept. of Human Anatomy, University Museum, Oxford 1954
Cockroft, Sir John, 1 South Drive, Harwell, Didcot, Berkshire, England 1953
Compton, Professor A. H., Ph. D., Sc.D., LL D; University of Chicago, Chicago, U.S.A. 1934
Conant, Dr. J. B., U.S. High Commissioner for Germany, Mehlemer Aue, Bad Godesberg, Germany 1953
Dale, Sir Henry, D. Litt; Hon. D. Sc. (Cantab.), F. R.S., 54 Campdenhill Court, London, W.8 1952
Darwin, Sir Charles G., K.B.E; M.C., M.A. Sc.D., Hon. Sc.D., Hon. LL D; F.R.S. 1956
Fleming, J. A., D.Sc., Director of Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, 5241 Broad Branch Road, N.W. Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 1939
Gatenby, J. B., M.A., Ph.D., B. Sc, D.Sc., Professor of Zoology and Comparative Anatomy, University, Dublin 1934
Goldschmidt, Richard Benedikt, Ph.D. (Heidelburg), Hon. M.D. (Kiel), Hon. D.Sc. (Madrid), Professor of Zoology, University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A. 1948
Gutenberg, Dr. B., Seismological Laboratory, 220 North San Rafael Avenue, Pasadena, California, U.S.A. 1945
Jeffreys, Harold, M.A. (Cantab.), D.Sc (Durham), F.R.S., St. John's College, Cambridge University 1943
Jenness, Dr. Diamond, M. A., Division of Anthropology, National Museum of Canada, Ottawa 1941
Mackintosh, Dr. N. A; National Institute of Oceanography, Wormley, near Godalming, Surrey, England 1953
Marshall, Sir Guy A. K., C. M.G, F. R. S; 31 Melton Court, South Kensington, London, S.W.7 1933
Mawson, Sir Douglas, B.E., D. Sc; F. R.S., The University, Box 498, Adelaide, South Australia 1920
Mayr, Dr. Ernst, American Museum of Natural History, Central Park West at 79th Street, New York 24 1950
Millikan, Professor Robert A., Ph.D, LL.D; Sc. D; California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, California 1944
Murphy, Robert Cushman, Ph D. (Brown), D. Sc. (San Marcos), Department of Birds, American Museum of Natural History, New York, U.S.A. 1948
Pantin, Carl F. A., Sc.D; Dept. of Zoology, University of Cambridge, Downing Street, Cambridge 1955
Raman, Sir Chandrasekharav, M. A., Ph. D.; LL.D, D.Sc, F. R. S; Professor Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 1956
Rivett, Sir David, K.C.M.G., M.A., B.Sc. (Oxon), D.Sc. (Melb.), F. R.S., Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Melbourne 1937
Robinson, Sir Robert, Kt; MA; D.Sc; F. R. S; 170 Piccadilly, London, W.1 1939
Russell, Sir John, D.Sc., F.R.S., Director of Rothamsted Experiment Station, Harpenden 1928
Skottsberg, Professor C, D.Sc., Apote Karegatan 8, Goteborg C, Sweden 1938
Smith, Sir Sydney, Rector, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh 1956
Tilley, Dr. C. E; Dept. of Mineralogy and Petrology, University of Cambridge, England 1950
Yonge, Professor C. M., C.B.E; D. Sc., F.R.S., Professor of Zoology, University of Glasgow 1955
– 954 –

Former Honorary Members

Elected
Agardh, Dr. J. G. 1900
Agassiz, Professor Louis 1870
Andrews, E. C., B.A., F.G.S. 1934
Arber, Dr. E. A. Newell 1914
Armstrong, Prof. H. E., F.R.S. 1927
Avebury, Lord, P.C., F.R.S. 1900
Baird, Professor Spencer F. 1877
Balfour, Prof. I. Bayley, F.R.S. 1914
Bateson, Professor W., F.R.S. 1915
Beddard, Dr. F. E; F.R.S. 1906
Beneden, Professor J. P. van 1888
Berggren, Dr. S. 1876
Bowen, Sir George Ferguson, G.C.M.G. 1873
Brady, Dr. G. S., F.R.S. 1906
Bragg, Professor Sir William, O.M., K.B.E., F.R.S. 1923
Bruce, Dr. W. S. 1910
Buck, Sir Peter 1934
Butler, Sir Edwin, F.R.S. 1939
Carpenter, Dr. W. B., F.R.S. 1883
Chapman, Frederick, A.L.S. 1932
Chree, Dr. Charles, F.R.S. 1924
Clarke, Rev. W. B., F.R.S. 1876
Codrington, Rev. R. H., D.D. 1894
Comrie, Dr. L. J. 1945
Curie, Madame Marie 1927
Darwin, Charles, M.A., F.R.S. 1871
Darwin, Sir George, F.R.S. 1909
David, Professor T. Edgeworth, F.R.S. 1904
Davis, J. W. 1891
Davis, Professor W. Morris 1913
Dendy, Dr. A., F.R.S. 1907
Diels, Professor L., Ph.D. 1907
Drury, Captain Byron 1870
Eddington, Sir Arthur Stanley, O.M., Kt., F.R.S. 1943
Einstein, Professor Albert, F.R.S. 1924
Ellery, R. L. J., F.R.S. 1883
Etheridge, Professor R; F.R.S. 1876
Ettingshausen, Baron von 1888
Eve, H. W., M.A. 1901
Filhol, Dr. H. 1875
Finsch, Professor Otto 1870
Fleming, Sir Alexander, Kt. 1945
Flower, Professor W. H., F.R.S. 1870
Fraser, Sir James G., Kt., O.M., D.C.L., F.R.S. 1920
Garrod, Professor A. H., F.R.S. 1878
Goebel, Professor Dr. Carl von 1901
Goodale, Prof. G. L; M.D; LL.D. 1891
Gray, Dr. J. E., F.R.S. 1871
Gray, Professor Asa 1885
Gregory, Professor J. W., F.R.S. 1920
Grey, Sir George, K.C.B. 1872
Gunther, Dr. A., F.R.S. 1873
Haddon, Dr. A. C., F.R.S. 1925
Haldane, J. S., M.A., M.D., LL.D., F.R.S. 1928
Hall, Sir Alfred D., K.C.B., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S. 1920
Haswell, Prof. W. A., F.R.S. 1914
Hedley, Charles 1924
Hemsley, Dr. W. Botting, F.R.S. 1913
Hill, Sir Arthur W., K.C.M.G., Sc.D., D.Sc., F.R.S. 1928
Hochstetter, Dr. Ferdinand von 1870
Hooker, Sir J. D., F.R.S. 1870
Hopkins, Sir Frederick Gowland, O.M., F.R.S. 1937
Howard, Lelland O., Ph.D., Sc.D., M.D., LL.D. 1944
Howes, G. B., F.R.S. 1901
Huxley, Thomas H., F.R.S. 1872
Jagger, Dr. T. A. 1927
Jeans, Sir James H., F.R.S. 1929
Klotz, Professor Otto J. 1903
Keith, Sir Arthur, Kt; MD, F.R.C.S. 1939
Langley, S. P. 1896
Lindsay, W. L., M.D. 1871
Liversidge, Professor A., F.R.S. 1890
Lotsy, Dr. J. P. 1927
Lydekker, Richard, F.R.S. 1896
Lyell, Sir Charles, F.R.S. 1873
Massart, Professor Jean 1916
McCoy, Professor Sir F. 1888
McLauchlan, Robert 1874
Malinowski, Bronislaw, Ph.D. (Cracow), D.Sc. (Lond.) 1936
Massee, George 1900
Masson, Sir D. Orme, F.R.S. 1928
Mellor, J. W., D.Sc. 1919
Meyrick, E., F.R.S. 1907
Milne, J., F.R.S. 1906
Mitten, William, F.R.S. 1895
Mortensen, Theodor, Ph.D. 1927
The Most Noble the Marquis of Normanby 1880
Mueller, Dr. Ferdinand von, F.R.S. 1870
Muller, Professor Max, F.R.S. 1878
Newton, Alfred, F.R.S. 1874
Nordstedt, Professor Otto 1890
Owen, Professor Richard, F.R.S. 1870
Pickard-Cambridge, Rev. O. 1873
Richards, Rear-Admiral G. H. 1870
Riley, Professor C. V. 1890
Rolleston, Professor G., M.D., F.R.S. 1875
Ross, Sir Ronald 1929
Rutherford, Lord, F.R.S 1904
Sars, Professor G. O. 1902
Schmidt, Professor J. 1930
Sclater, Dr. P. L., F.R.S. 1875
Seward, Sir Albert, F.R.S. 1928
Sharp, Dr. D. 1877
Sharp, R. B., F.R.S. 1885
Smuts, Rt. Hon. Field Marshal 1942
Stebbing, Rev. T. R. R., F.R.S. 1907
Stokes, Vice-Admiral J. L. 1872
Tenison-Woods, Rev. J. E. 1878
Thistleton-Dyer, Sir W. T., F.R.S. 1894
Thomson, Prof. Wyville, F.R.S. 1874
Thomson, Sir Arthur 1928
Thomson, Sir William, F.R.S. 1883
Tillyard, R. J., F.R.S. 1935
Wallace, Sir A. R., F.R.S. 1885
Weld, Frederick A. 1877
Wilckens, Dr. Otto 1936
Woods, Henry, M.A., F.R.S., 1920
F.G.S. 1920
– 955 –

Fellows of the Royal Society of New Zealand

Original Fellows
(See New Zealand Gazette, 20th November, 1919.)

  • § * Aston, Bernard Cracroft, F.R.I C., F.C.S.

  • § * Benham, Sir William Blaxland, K. B.E., M.A; D. Sc., F.R.S., F.Z.S.

  • § * Best, Elsdon.

  • § * Cheeseman, Thomas Frederick, F.L.S., F.Z.S.

  • § * Chilton, Charles, M.A., D.Sc., LL. D., M.B., C. M; F. L. S, C; M. Z. S.

  • § * Cockayne, Leonard, C. M.G., Ph.D., F.R.S; F. L.S.

  • § * Easterfield, Sir Thomas Hill, K.B.E., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.I.C., F.C.S.

  • § * Farr, Clinton Coleridge, D.Sc; F.P.S.L; F.R S.

  • § Hogben, George, C.M.G., M.A., F. G.S.

  • § * Hudson, George Vernon, F.E S.

  • § Kirk, Harry Borrer, M.A.

  • § * Marshall, Patrick, M. A., D.Sc., F.G.S; F.R.G.S., F.E.S.

  • § * Petrie, Donald, M. A., Ph D.

  • § * Rutherford of Nelson, Lord, O.M; D. Sc., Ph.D; LL.D, F.R.S.

  • § Segar, Hugh William, M.A.

  • § * Smith, Stephenson Percy, F.R.G.S.

  • § * Speight, Robert, M.A; M.Sc., F. G.S.

  • § Thomas, Sir Algernon Phillips Withiel, K. C.M G., M.A; F.L.S.

  • § * Thomson, Hon. George Malcolm, F.L.S., M.L C.

  • § Thomson, James Allan, M. A., D.Sc; A.O. S. M., F.G.S.

Fellows Elected

Date
§ * Allan, Harry Howard, M.A., D.Sc., F.L.S. 1928
Allan, Robin Sutcliffe, M. Sc. (N.Z.), Ph.D. 1940
* Andersen, Johannes Carl, M.B.E. 1923
Archey, Gilbert, O.B E., M.A; D.Sc., F.Z.S. 1932
Askew, Henry Oscar, M.A., Ph.D., D.I.C. F.R I.C. F.N. Z. I.C., F. C.S. 1939
Barnett, Miles Aylmer Fulton, O.B.E., M. Sc. (N. Z.), Ph D. (Cantab.) 1947
§ * Bartrum, John Arthur, M.Sc. 1928
Bastings, Lyndon, D.Sc. (N. Z.), M. Sc. (Cantab.), F. Inst.P., F.R.S. N. Z. 1953
* Beaglehole, Ernest, M.A. (N.Z.), Ph.D, D. Litt. (Lond.) 1947
Bell, Muriel E., M.D; Ch.B., F. R.S.M., F. N.Z.I.C. 1952
* Benson, William Noel, B.A., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.G.S., F.R.G.S 1926
* Briggs, Lindsay Heathcote, D.Sc. (N.Z.), D. Phil. (Oxon.), F.N.Z. I.C., F.C.S. 1942
§ Brown, J. Macmillan, M.A., LL.D. 1925
§ * Buck, Peter H. (Te Rangi Hiroa), M.D., Ch.B. (N.Z.) 1925
§ Chalklin, Francis C, D.Sc., Ph.D (Lond.) 1951
* Cotton, Charles Andrew, D.Sc., A.O.S.M., F.G.S. 1921
* Cunningham, Gordon Herriot, C.B.E., D.Sc., Ph D., F.R.S. 1929
Curtis, Kathleen M; M.A., D.I.C., D.Sc., F.L S. 1936
§ Denham, Henry George, M.A., D.Sc., Ph.D. 1933
§ Donovan, William, M.Sc., F.R.I.C. 1938
* Duff, Roger Shepherd, M.A; D.Sc. 1952
Eccles, John C., M.B; B.S. (Melb.), M. A., D.Phil. (Oxon.), F.R.S., F.R.A.C.P. 1950
Edson, Norman Lowther, M.B., Ch.B (N.Z.), Ph.D. (Cantab.) 1948
* Evans, William Percival, C.B.E., M.A., Ph.D., Hon. F.N.Z.I.C. 1930

[Footnote] § Deceased.

[Footnote] ‡ Past President.

[Footnote] * Hector Medallist.

[Footnote] † Hutton Medallist.

– 956 –
Falla, Robert Alexander, M. A., D.Sc. 1941
§ * Finlay, Harold John, D.Sc. 1939
Fleming, Charles Alexander, B.A., M.Sc., D.Sc. 1952
* Forder, Henry George, M.A. (Cantab.) 1947
Frankel, Otto H., D.Sc. (N.Z.), D.Agr (Berlin) 1948
Grange, Leslie Issott, D.Sc., A.O.S.M. 1942
* Henderson, John, M.A., D.Sc., B.Sc. (in Engineering) 1929
§ Hilgendorf, Frederick William, M.A., D. Sc. 1921
* § Holloway, John Ernest, L.Th., D.Sc, F.R.S. 1921
Hutton, Colin Osborne, M.Sc (N.Z.), Ph. D. (Cantab.), F.G.S 1945
§ Kidson, Edward, O.B.E., M.A., D.Sc. 1931
§ Laing, Robert Malcolm, M.A; B.Sc. 1922
Laws, Charles R., D.Sc. 1950
§ Maclaurin, James Scott, D.Sc., F.C.S. 1926
* Macleod, Donald Bannerman, M. A; D.Sc 1935
* Marples, Brian John, M.A. (Oxon.), M.Sc. (Manc.) 1953
Marsden Ernest, C.M.G., C.B.E., M.C; D. Sc., F.R.S. 1922
* Marwick, John, M.A., D.Sc. 1935
Miller, David, M.Sc., Ph.D., C.M. Z. S. 1931
Moore, Lucy Beatrice, M.Sc. (N.Z.) 1947
§ Morgan, Percy Gates, M.A., F.G.S., A.O.S.M. 1922
§ * Oliver, Walter Reginald Brook, D.Sc. 1927
Ongley, Montague, M.A., B.Sc. (N.Z) 1948
Page, Robert Owen, D.Sc. (N.Z.), A.R.I.C., F.N.Z. I. C. 1949
§ Park, James, Hon.M.Inst.M.M.Lond; F.G. S. 1921
Percival, Edward, B. Sc. (Leeds) 1952
§ Philpot, Alfred, F.E.S. 1930
* Powell, Arthur William Baden, Hon. D.Sc. (N.Z.) 1940
* Richdale, Launcelot Eric, M.A, D.Sc. 1955
Rigg, Sir Theodore, M.A., M.Sc., Hon. D.Sc. (N. Z.), F. R.I. C. 1932
* Robertson, Philip W., M. A., M. Sc. (N.Z.), M. A.(Oxon), Ph. D. (Leipzig), F.N.Z.I.C 1950
Sainsbury, G. O. K., F. L.S. 1956
Salmon, John Tenison, D.Sc. (N.Z), A. R. P.S; F. R.E.S 1949
Seelye, Frederick Thomas, A. O.S.M. 1944
* Shorland, Francis B, M.Sc (N.Z.), Ph. D, D. Sc. (Liverpool), F. N. Z. I.C. 1951
§ Simpson, George 1949
* Skinner, Henry Devenish, C. B. E., M.A; D. Sc 1927
* Smith, Lucy May (née Cranwell), M. A., F. L. S. 1944
§ Smith, William Herbert Guthrie 1924
§ * Sommerville, Duncan McLaren Young, M.A., D. Sc., F.R.S.E., F. R.A.S. 1922
Soper, Frederick George, C.B.E., Ph. D, D. Sc. (Wales), F. R. I. C; F. N.Z I.C. 1949
§ Stead, Edgar F. 1948
Taylor, Norman Hargrave 1956
§ Tillyard, Robin John, M.A; D. Sc, F.R.S., F. L. S., F.E.S. 1924
* Turner, Francis John, D.Sc; F.G.S. 1938
Wellman, Harold William, M.Sc., D.Sc (N.Z.) 1954
Whitehead, Hugh R., D.Sc. (Leeds), A.R.I C. 1950
* § Williams, Herbert William, Rt. Rev. Bishop, M. A; Litt. D. 1923
– 957 –

Institutions to Which Publications of the Royal Society of New Zealand are sent.

Africa.

  • Durban Museum, Natal.

  • Free Public Library, Capetown.

  • Geological Society of South Africa, Johannesburg.

  • Geological Survey Union of South Africa, Pretoria.

  • Gordon Memorial College, Khartoum.

  • Memoria de Museu Dr. Alvaro de Castro, Portuguese East Africa.

  • Natal Museum, Pietermaritzburg.

  • National Museum, Blomfontein.

  • Rhodesia Museum, Bulawayo.

  • Royal Society of South Africa, Capetown.

  • Societe des Sciences Naturales du Maroc, Rabat.

  • South African Association for the Advancement of Science, Johannesburg.

  • South African Museum, Capetown.

  • Transvaal Museum, Pretoria.

  • University College, Nigeria.

Australia.

  • Canberra.

  • Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics.

  • Division of Plant Industry, C.S.I.R.O.

  • Parliament of the Commonwealth.

  • New South Wales.

  • Agricultural Department, Sydney.

  • Australian Museum Library, Sydney.

  • Australian and N. Z. Association for the Advancement of Science, Sydney.

  • Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

  • Department of Mines, Sydney.

  • Engineering Institute of New South Wales, Newcastle.

  • Fisheries Section C.S.I.R.O., Cronulla.

  • Institution of Engineers, Sydney.

  • Linnean Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • Public Library, Sydney.

  • Royal Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, Sydney.

  • University Library, Sydney.

  • Queensland.

  • Geological Survey, Brisbane.

  • North Queensland Naturalists' Club, Cairns.

  • Queensland Museum, Brisbane.

  • Royal Society of Queensland, Brisbane.

  • University of Queensland, Brisbane.

  • South Australia.

  • Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide.

  • South Australian Museum, Adelaide.

  • University Library, Adelaide.

  • Waite Agricultural Research Institute, Adelaide.

  • Tasmania.

  • Mines Department, Hobart.

  • Public Library of Tasmania, Hobart.

  • Queen Victoria Museum, Launceston.

  • Royal Society of Tasmania, Hobart.

  • Victoria.

  • Australian Institute of Mining Engineers, Melbourne.

  • Council for Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, East Melbourne.

  • Geological Survey of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • Legislative Library, Melbourne.

  • National Herbarium of Victoria, South Yarra.

  • National Museum, Melbourne.

  • Public Library, Melbourne.

  • Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne.

  • University Library, Melbourne.

  • Victorian Naturalists' Club, Melbourne.

– 958 –
  • Western Australia.

  • Geological Survey Office, Perth.

  • Royal Society of Western Australia, Perth.

  • University of Western Australia, Nedlands.

Austria.

  • Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Vienna.

  • Naturhistorisches Hofmuseum, Vienna.

Belgium.

  • Academic Royale des Sciences des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels.

  • Institut Royal Colonial Belge, Brussels.

  • Musee Royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique, Brussels.

  • Societe Geologique de Belgique, Universite, Liege.

  • Societe Royale de Botanique de Belgique, Brussels.

  • Societe Scientifiques de Vauxelles, Louvain.

Borneo.

  • Sarawak Museum, Kuching.

Ceylon.

  • Colombo Museum.

China.

  • Biological Laboratory, Science Society of China, Chungking.

  • Institute of Botany, Academia Sinica, Shanghai.

  • Lingnan Science Journal, Lingnan University, Canton.

  • National Library of Peiping.

  • National Research Institute of Biology, Accademia Sinica, Nanking.

Czechoslovakia.

  • Ceskosslovanska Zoologicke, Prague.

  • Faculty of Science, Carolin University, Prague.

  • Entomological Department National Museum, Prague.

  • l'Universite Palacky, Oloumoue.

  • Ustredni Ustav Geologicky, Prague.

Denmark.

  • Dansk Geologisk Forening, Copenhagen.

  • Danmarks Geologiske Undersoegelse, Copenhagen.

  • Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening, Copenhagen.

  • Det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab, Copenhagen.

Finland.

  • Abo Akademi, Abo.

  • Finska Vetenskaps Societeten, Helsingfors.

  • Geologiska Kommissionen i Finland, Helsingfors.

  • Societas Zoologica Botanica Fennica, Helsingfors.

  • Societe de Geographie de Finland, Helsingfors.

France.

  • Federation des Societes de Sciences Naturelles, Paris.

  • Musee d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

  • Societe de Chimie Industrielle, Paris.

  • Societe des Oceanistes, Musee de l'Homme, Paris.

  • Societe Linneenne de Bordeaux, Bordeaux.

  • Societe des Sciences Physiques et Naturelles, Bordeaux.

  • Societe Linneenne de Normandie, Caen.

  • Societe Zoologique de France, Paris.

  • Universite de Besancon, Doubs.

  • Universite de Grenoble, Grenoble.

Germany.

  • Bayersiche Akademie der Wissenschaften, Munchen.

  • Bremer Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft, Bremen.

  • Deutsche Akademie der Wissenschaften, Berlin.

  • Deutsches Entomologisches Institut, Berlin.

– 959 –
  • Deutsches Kolonial und Uebersee Museum, Bremen.

  • Deutsches Museum fur Landerkunde in Leipzig, Leipzig.

  • Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften, Gottingen.

  • Kaiserlich Leopoldinischen Deutschen, Akademie der Naturforscher zu Halle.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Freiburg.

  • Naturhistoriche Gesellschaft, Hannover.

  • Naturhistoricher Verein, Bonn.

  • Naturhistorisches Museum, Hamburg.

  • Naturhistorisch-Medizinscher Verein, Heidelburg.

  • Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein, Bremen.

  • Naturwissenschaftliche Verein, Karlsruhe 1 B.

  • Preussische Geologische Landesanstalt, Berlin.

  • Sachsische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Leipzig.

  • Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfurt-am-Main.

  • Thuringische Botanische Gesellschaft, Jena.

Great Britain.

  • England.

  • Bodleian Library, Oxford University, Oxford.

  • British Association for the Advancement of Science. London.

  • British Glaciological Society, Kent.

  • British Museum Library, London.

  • British Museum of Natural History, South Kensington.

  • Cambridge Philosophical Society, Cambridge.

  • Clifton College, Bristol.

  • Commonwealth Institute of Entomology, London.

  • Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, London.

  • Dominions Office, London.

  • Geological Society, London.

  • Geological Survey of the United Kingdom, London.

  • Geologists' Association, London.

  • High Commissioner for New Zealand, London.

  • Imperial Institute, London.

  • Institution of Civil Engineers, London.

  • Leeds Geological Association.

  • Linnean Society, London.

  • Literary and Philosophical Society, University of Leeds.

  • Literary and Philosophical Society, Manchester.

  • Liverpool Literary and Philosophical Society, Liverpool.

  • Liverpool University, Liverpool.

  • Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Plymouth.

  • “Nature,” Editor of, London.

  • Norfolk and Norwich Naturalist Society, Norwich.

  • North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

  • Patent Office Library, London.

  • Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, London.

  • Royal Empire Society, London.

  • Royal Gardens, Kew.

  • Royal Geographical Society, London.

  • Royal Society, London.

  • Royal Society of Literature, London.

  • Royal Statistical Society, London.

  • Sedwick Museum, Cambridge.

  • Subject Index to Periodicals, Library Association, London.

  • University Library, Cambridge.

  • University of Durham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

  • Victoria Institute or Philosophical Society of Great Britain, Croydon, Surrey.

  • Victoria University, Manchester.

  • Zoological Society, London.

  • Ireland.

  • Belfast Naturalists' Field Club, Belfast.

  • Geological Survey Office, Dublin.

  • Royal Irish Academy, Dublin.

  • Royal Society, Dublin.

  • Scotland.

  • Geological Society, Glasgow.

  • Natural History Society, Glasgow.

– 960 –
  • Philosophical Society of Glasgow.

  • Rowett Research Institute, Aberdeen.

  • Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Physical Society, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Edinburgh.

  • Royal Society, Edinburgh.

  • University Library, Edinburgh.

Holland.

  • Geological Institute, Univ. of Amsterdam.

  • Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen, Haarlem.

  • Instituut Voorde Tropen, Amsterdam.

  • Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam.

  • Musee Teyler, Haarlem.

  • Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging, Amsterdam.

  • Rijks Geologisch-Mineralogisch Museum, Leiden.

Hungary.

  • Budapest University, Budapest.

  • Magyar Tudomanyos Akademia, Budapest.

  • Zoological Department, National Museum, Budapest.

India.

  • Academy of Sciences, Allahabad.

  • Anthropological Society, Bombay.

  • Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.

  • Geological Survey of India, Calcutta.

  • Imperial Department of Agriculture, Pusa.

  • Indian Agricultural Institute, New Delhi.

  • National Institute of Sciences of India, New Delhi.

Indonesia.

  • Kon. Batavia Genootschap van Wetenschappen, Batavia.

  • Society of Natural Science, Java.

Israel.

  • Jewish National and University Library, Jerusalem.

Italy.

  • Instituto di Entomologia della R. Universita, Bologna.

  • Instituto di Zoologia della R. Universita di Genova, Genoa.

  • International Institute of Agriculture, Rome.

  • Laboratoire di Zoologia ed Agraria, Portici.

  • Musei Civico di Storia Naturale, Genova.

  • Museo di Zoologia della R. Universita, Institute e Museo, Torino.

  • R. Accademia dei Lincei, Rome.

  • R. Accademia di Scienze, Lettere, ed Arti, Modena.

  • R. Ufficio Geologico, Rome.

  • Societa Botanica Italiana, Firenze.

  • Societa Geografica Italiana, Rome.

  • Societa Toscana de Scienze Naturali, Pisa.

  • Stazione Zoologica de Napoli.

Japan.

  • Higher Education and Science Bureau, Ministry of Education, Tokio.

  • National Research Council of Japan, Tokio.

  • Institute of Insect Control, Kyoto University, Kosobe.

  • Institute of Polytechnics, Osaka City University, Osaka.

  • Ohara Institute for Agricultural Biology, Okayama-Ken.

  • Takeuchi Entomological Laboratory, Kyoto.

  • Science Council of Japan.

  • Tohoku University, Sendai.

Luxembourg.

  • Institut G. D. Luxembourg, Section des Sciences Naturelles, Luxembourg.

Malay States.

  • Raffles Museum, Singapore.

– 961 –

New Zealand.

  • Agricultural College, Lincoln.

  • Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington.

  • American Legation, Wellington.

  • Auckland Institute, Auckland.

  • Auckland Museum, Auckland.

  • Biological Laboratory, Auckland University College, Auckland.

  • Biological Laboratory, Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Biological Laboratory, University of Otago, Dunedin.

  • Biological Laboratory, Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Canterbury Branch R. S.N. Z., Christchurch.

  • Canterbury Museum, Christchurch.

  • Canterbury University College, Christchurch.

  • Cawthron Institute, Nelson.

  • Department of Agriculture, Wellington.

  • Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Wellington.

  • Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Dunedin Athenaeum, Dunedin.

  • Executive Library, Parliament Buildings, Wellington.

  • General Assembly Library, Wellington.

  • Hawke's Bay Branch Royal Society of N.Z, Napier.

  • Massey Agricultural College, Palmerston North.

  • New Zealand Forest Service.

  • New Zealand Geographical Society, Auckland University College, Auckland.

  • New Zealand Geological Survey, Wellington.

  • New Zealand Institute of Foresters, Whakarewarewa, Rotorua.

  • New Zealand Institute of Surveyors, Wellington.

  • New Zealand Oceanographic Institute, Wellington.

  • Nelson College, Nelson.

  • Nelson Institute, Nelson.

  • Otago Branch R.S.N. Z., Dunedin.

  • Otago Museum, Dunedin.

  • Otago School of Mines, Dunedin.

  • Polynesian Society, Wellington.

  • Portobello Fish Hatchery, Dunedin.

  • Public Library, Auckland.

  • Public Library, Christchurch.

  • Public Library, Dunedin.

  • Public Library, Invercargill.

  • Reefton School of Mines, Reefton.

  • Southland Branch, Royal Society N.Z., Invercargill.

  • Southland Museum, Invercargill.

  • University College, Auckland.

  • University of Otago, Dunedin.

  • Victoria University College, Wellington.

  • Wanganui Museum, Wanganui.

  • Wanganui Public Library, Wanganui.

  • Wellington Branch R.S.N.Z., Dominion Museum, Wellington.

  • Zoology Department, Victoria University College, Wellington.

North America.

  • Canada.

  • Advisory Research Council, Ottawa.

  • Department of Agriculture, Ottawa.

  • French Canadian Assoc. for the Advancement of Science, Montreal.

  • Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada, Ottawa.

  • Hamilton Scientific Association, Hamilton.

  • Nova Scotian Research Foundation, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

  • New Brunswick Museum, St John's, N.B.

  • Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto.

  • Royal Society of Canada, Ottawa.

  • United States.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, Iowa.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia.

  • Academy of Natural Sciences, San Francisco.

  • Acquisitions Division, Albert R. Mann Library, Ithaca.

– 962 –
  • Alan Hancock Foundation, Los Angeles.

  • American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Kansas City.

  • American Engineering Societies' Library, New York.

  • American Geographical Society, New York.

  • American Journal of Science (Editors), Connecticut.

  • American Midland Naturalist, Indiana.

  • American Museum of Natural History, New York.

  • American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia.

  • Arnold Arboretum, Harvard University, Jamaica Plains.

  • Astronomical Society of the Pacific, San Francisco.

  • Bingham Oceanographic Laboratory, Connecticut.

  • Brooklyn Botanical Gardens, New York.

  • Buffalo Museum of Science, New York.

  • California State Fisheries Laboratory.

  • Chemical Abstracts, Ohio.

  • Chicago Natural History Museum, Illinois.

  • Cincinnati Society of Natural History, Ohio.

  • College of Agriculture, Davis.

  • Connecticut Academy, New Haven.

  • Department of Agriculture, Washington.

  • Eaton Memorial Library, Tufts College, Massachusetts.

  • Franklin Institute, Philadelphia.

  • Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanical Arts, Ames, Iowa.

  • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

  • Forsyth Library, Kansas State College, Kansas.

  • Leland Stanford Junior University, California.

  • Lloyd Library, 309 West Court Street, Cincinnati, Ohio.

  • Geological Library, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge 3, Louisiana.

  • Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge 3.

  • Marine Biological Laboratory, Wood's Hole, Mass.

  • Experiment Station, Michigan, East Lansing.

  • Division of Mines, State of California, San Francisco.

  • Missouri Botanical Gardens, St. Louis, Mo.

  • Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass.

  • National Academy of Sciences, B, and 21st Streets, Washington D.C.

  • New York Academy of Sciences, New York 21, N.Y.

  • New York Botanical Gardens, Bronx Park, New York City.

  • New York State Library, Albany, New York.

  • Main Library, Ohio State University, Ohio.

  • Oklahoma Geological Survey, Norman.

  • Palaeontological Research Institution, Ithaca, New York.

  • Pennsylvania State College.

  • Princeton University, New Jersey.

  • Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden, 1500N College Avenue, Claremont, California.

  • Rochester Academy of Sciences, New York.

  • Smithsonian Institution, Washington 25 D. C.

  • U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, P. O. Box P, Tennessee.

  • United States Geological Survey, Washington.

  • General Library, University of California, Berkeley 4.

  • Library, University of California, 405 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles.

  • University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois.

  • University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois.

  • University of Kansas, Lawrence.

  • University of Miami Marine Laboratory, Florida.

  • University of Michigan, Ann Harbour.

  • University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.

  • University of Missouri, Columbia.

  • University of Montana, Missoula, Montana.

  • State University of New Mexico, Albuquerque.

  • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.

  • University of Oklahoma, Norman.

  • University of Oregon, Eugene.

  • University of Washington, Oceanographic Laboratories, Seattle.

  • University of Washington, Seattle.

  • Virginia Geological Survey, Charlottesville.

  • Wagner Free Institute of Science of Philadelphia.

  • Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, and Letters, Madison.

– 963 –
  • Hawaii.

  • Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu 35, Territory of Hawaii.

  • Hawaiian Historical Society, Honolulu.

  • University of Hawaii, P.O. Box 18, Honolulu 10.

  • Hawaiian Volcano Observatory, National Park P.O., Hawaii.

Norway.

  • Botaniska Museum, Universitet, Oslo.

  • Directorate of Fisheries, Postboks 226, Bergen.

  • Tromso Museum, Tromso.

  • University of Bergen, Bergen.

  • University of Oslo, Oslo.

Philippine Islands.

  • Scientific Library Division, Institute of Science and Technology, Manila.

  • National Research Council, Science Building, Herran Street, Manila.

Poland.

  • Polish Academy, 17 Slawkowska, Cracow.

  • Polish Museum of Zoology, Wilcza 64, Warsaw.

  • Poznan Society of Friends of Science, Poznan.

  • University Maria Curie-Sklodowska, Plac Litewski 5, Lublin.

Portugal.

  • Estacao Agronomia Nacional, Quinta Da Aldeia, Sacavem.

  • Estudos da Estacao de Melhoramento de Plantas, Elvas.

  • Instituto Botanico da Faculdade de Ciencias de Lisboa, Lisbon.

  • Instituto Botanico Universidad de Coimbra, Coimbra.

Spain.

  • Instituto de Biologia Aplicada, University de Barcelona, Barcelona.

  • Instituto Botanico “Antonio Jose Cavanilles,” Madrid.

  • Junta de Ciencias Naturales, Apartado 593, Barcelona.

  • Real Academia de Ciencias exactes fisicas y naturales, Madrid.

Sweden.

  • Botaniska Tradgarden, Goteborg.

  • Entomologiska Department, Museum of Natural History, Stockholm 50.

  • Geological Survey of Sweden, Stockholm.

  • Goteborgs Etnografiska Museum, N. Hamnagatan 12, Gothenburg.

  • Matematisk-Naturvetenskapliga, Stockholms Hogskala.

  • Natural History Museum, Goteborg 11.

  • Royal Academy of Sciences, Stockholm.

  • Royal Society of Arts and Sciences, Box 5096, Goteborg 5.

  • Svenska Naturskydds Foreningen, Stockholm.

  • Svenska Sallskapet for Antropologi och Geografi, Stockholms Hogskala, Drottninggaten 116, Stockholm.

  • Svenska Valloch Mosskultur Foreningen, Ultana, Uppsala.

  • Universitetsbiblioteket, Uppsala.

  • University Library, Lund.

Switzerland.

  • Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques, Institut de Botanique systematique de Universite, Geneva.

  • Societe de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle de Geneva.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Basel.

  • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Bern.

  • Zentralbibliothek Zurich Tausch-Stelle der Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Zurich.

U.S.S.R.

  • Academy of Sciences, Leningrad.

  • Botanic Gardens, University of Moscow, Moscow.

  • Institute of Marine Fisheries and Oceanography, V. Krasnosyelskaya 17, Moscow 40.

  • Kiev Society of Naturalists, Academy of Sciences of the Ukranian S. S.R., Korolenko St., Kiev.

  • Komarov Botanical Institute, Academy of Sciences, Leningrad.

  • Russian Entomological Society, Zoological Museum of the Academy of Sciences, Leningrad.

– 964 –
  • Scientific Library of Moscow State University, c/o Int. Book Exchange, Moscow 56.

  • Societe des Naturalistes de Moscow, Mohavia 9, Moscow.

  • State University, Voronesh c/o U.S.S.R. Society of Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries, Malaya Nitiskaya, Moscow 69.

  • University of Central Asia, Tashkent Malaya Nitiskaya, Moscow 69.

West Indies.

  • Institute of Jamaica, Kingston.

  • Universidad de Santo Domingo, Ciudad Trujillo Republica Dominicans.

South America.

  • Argentine Republic.

  • Academia Nacional de Ciencias, Cordoba.

  • Argentine Society of Geographical Studies, Buenos Aires.

  • Direction General de Minas, Geologia e Hidrologia, Buenos Aires.

  • Faculdad de Ciencias Exactes, Fisicas y Naturales, University of Buenos Aires.

  • La Plata Museum, Buenos Aires.

  • Museo Argentine de Ciencias Naturales “Bernardino Rivadavia,” Avenida angel, Gallardo 470. Buenos Aires.

  • Sociedad Cientifica Argentina, Calla Santa Fe 1145, Buenos Aires.

  • Brazil.

  • Escola de minas, Rio de Janeiro.

  • Department of Zoology, Faculty of Philosophy, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Caixa Postal 2926.

  • Departmento De Zoologia, Secretaire do Agricultura, Caixa Postal 7372, Sao Paulo.

  • Faculdade Nacionale de Filosofia, Avenida Presidente Antonio Carlos 40. Rio de Janeiro.

  • Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, Rio de Janeiro.

  • Ministerio da Agricultura, Rio de Janeiro.

  • Museu Nacional, Rio de Janeiro.

  • Mexico.

  • Instituto Geologico, Mexico.

  • Venezuela.

  • Universidad Central de Venezuela, Caracas.

  • Uruguay.

  • Museo de Historia Natural, Casilla de Corero 399, Montevideo.

– 965 –

Serial Publications Received by the Library of the Royal Society of New Zealand

Africa

  • Durban Museum, Natal: Annals, Novitates, Report.

  • Geological Society of South Africa: Transactions, Proceedings.

  • Gold Coast Geological Survey: Report.

  • Geological Survey of Tanganyika: Records Bulletin, Reports.

  • Library du Museu D'Alvaro de Castro, Portuguese East Africa: Memorias.

  • Natal Museum, Pietermaritzburg: Annals.

  • National Museum, Bloemfontein: Navorsings, Research Reports.

  • Nigerian Field Society, Nigeria: Nigerian Field, Nigeria.

  • Royal Society of South Africa: Transactions.

  • South African Museum: Annals, Report.

  • South African Association for the Advancement of Science: Journal of Science.

  • Transvaal Museum: Annals, Reports, Bulletins.

  • Union of South Africa. Mines Department: Memoirs, Bulletins.

Australia

  • Australasian Antarctic Expedition: Reports.

  • Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy: Proceedings.

  • Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science: Reports.

  • Australian National Antarctic Expedition: Reports.

  • Australian National Research Council: Science Abstracts.

  • Commonwealth of Australia: Bureau of Mineral Resources: Bulletins, Reports, Pamphlets.

  • Commonwealth National Library: Annual Catalogue of Australian Publications.

  • Commonwealth Organization Scientific and Industrial Research: Journal, Circular, Reports, Pamphlets, Bulletins, Oceanographic Lists, etc.

  • Department of the Interior: Palaeontological Bulletin.

  • Institution of Engineers: Journal, Transactions, Selected Papers.

New South Wales

  • Australian Museum: Records, Annual Reports, Memoirs

  • Critical Revision of the Genus Eucalyptus

  • Department of Agriculture: Agricultural Gazette, Reports, Science Bulletin, Contributions National Herbarium.

  • Department of Fisheries: Annual Report.

  • Department of Mines and Geological Survey: Annual Report.

  • Linnean Society: Proceedings.

  • Parliamentary Publications. Legislative Digest.

  • Public Health Publications: Report.

  • Royal Society of New South Wales: Journal and Proceedings, Monographs.

  • Royal Zoological Society: Australian Zoologist, Proceedings.

  • Sydney University: Reprints, Monographs.

Queensland

  • Geological Survey of Queensland: Publication.

  • Queensland Government: Mining Journal.

  • Queensland Museum: Memoirs.

  • Queensland Naturalist, Brisbane.

  • North Queensland Naturalist, Cairns.

  • Royal Geographical Society of Australia: Journal, Report Great Barrier Reef Committee.

  • Royal Society of Queensland: Proceedings.

  • University of Queensland: Papers

South Australia

  • Adelaide Chamber of Commerce: Annual Report.

  • Mines Department: Bulletin, Annual Report, Review of Mining Operations.

  • Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery: Annual Report, Records.

  • Royal Society of South Australia: Transactions, Memoirs.

  • University of Adelaide: Publications, Journal Experimental Biology and Medical Science, Collected Papers.

  • Waite Agricultural Research Institute, University of Adelaide: Report.

– 966 –

Tasmania

  • Department of Mines: Bulletin, Annual Reports.

  • Queen Victoria Museum, Launceston: Records, Annual Reports.

  • Royal Society of Tasmania: Papers and Proceedings.

Victoria

  • Australian Council for Aeronautics: Research Reports.

  • Field Naturalists' Club: Victorian Naturalist.

  • Mines Department and Geological Survey: Annual Report, Bulletin, Records, Journal, Memoirs.

  • National Herbarium of Victoria: Muelieria.

  • National Museum: Memoirs, Annual Reports, Year Book, Handbooks.

  • Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery: Annual Reports.

  • Royal Society of Victoria: Proceedings.

  • University of Melbourne: Collected Papers.

Western Australia

  • Department of Mines: Bulletin.

  • Geological Survey: Annual Report, Bulletins.

  • Royal Society of Western Australia: Journal and Proceedings.

Austria

  • Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien: Sitzungsberichte, Monatschefte for chemie.

  • Geologische Bundesanstalt: Abhandlungen, Jahrbuch.

  • Geologische Reichsanstalt: Verhandlungen, Jahrbuch.

  • Naturhistorische Museums: Annalen.

  • Zoologisch-Botanisch Gesellschaft, Wien: Verhandlungen.

Belgium

  • Académie Royale de Belgique: Bulletin de la Classe des Sciences, Annuaire.

  • Institut Royal Colonial Belge: Bulletin.

  • Musée Royal D'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique: Memoires, Annales, Resultats Scientifiques du Voyages aux Indies Orientales Ne'erlandaises.

  • Société Geologique de Belgique, Liège: Annales, Bulletin, Memoirs.

  • Société Royale de Botanique de Belgique: Bulletin.

  • Société Royale Zoologique de Belgique: Annales.

  • Société Scientifique de Brussels: Annales.

Ceylon

  • Ceylon Journal of Science.

  • Colombo Museum Spolia Zeylanica, Reports.

China

  • Academia Sinica: Botanic Bulletin.

  • Fan Memorial Institute of Biology: Bulletin, Report.

  • Lingnan University: Lingnan Science Journal.

  • National Research Institute of Biology: Sinensia.

  • Shanghai Science Institute: Bulletin, Journal.

  • Science Society of China, Shanghai: Transactions, Contributions (Zoology), (Botany).

Czechoslovakia

  • Carolina University, Prague: Acta, Studies.

  • Deutchen Naturwissenschaftlich-medizinischer Verein fur Bohem, Prague: Lotos.

  • Geological Survey of Czechoslovakia: Sbornik, Anthropozoikum.

  • National Museum (Entomological), Prague: Sbornik.

  • Societe Zoologique Tchecoslovaque de Prague: Memoirs, Acta, Vestnik.

  • Societe Royale des Sciences de Boheme, Prague: Memoirs, Compte-Rendu.

  • Universitatis Palackianas Olomucansis: Acta.

Denmark

  • Academie Royale des Sciences et des Lettres de Danemark: Skrifter, Meddeleser.

  • Danmarks Geologiske Undersogelse, Copenhagen: Publications.

  • Dansk Geologisk Forening, Kobenhaven: Meddelelser.

  • Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening i, Kobenhaven: Viden, Meddelelser.

  • Zoological Museum, Copenhagen: Danish-Ingolf Expedition.

Egypt

  • Ministry of Finance: Geological Publications.

– 967 –

    Finland

    • Academia Aboensis, Abo: Humaniora, Acta A.B.

    • Finska Vetenskaps Societeten, Helsingfors: Bidrag.

    • Geologique Commission de Finland: Bulletin.

    • Societas pro Fauna et Flora Fennica: Memoranda Acta, Meddelan.

    • Societe de Geographie de Finland: Fennica, Acta.

    • Societas Scientarium Fennicae: Acta, Ofversigt; Bidrag, Arsbok, Commentations.

    • Soc. Zool. Bot. Fennica, Helsinki: “Vanamo”, Annales.

    France

    • Chimie et Industrie, Paris.

    • Musée d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris: Bulletin, Nouvelle Archives.

    • Société Astronomique de France: Bulletin

    • Société de Geographic: Bulletin.

    • Société Linnéene de Bordeaux: Actes.

    • Société Linnéene de Normandie, Caen: Bulletin.

    • Société des Oceanistes, Paris: Journal.

    • Société des Sciences Physiques et Naturelles, Bordeaux: Memoires, Proces-Verbeaux.

    • Société Zoologique de France: Bulletin.

    • Travaux de Biologie Generales, Paris: L'Annee Biologique.

    • University of Grenoble: Annals.

    • Universite de Bescanon: Annales Scientifiques.

    Germany

    • Akademie der Wissenschaften, Leipzig: Berichte, Abhandlungen.

    • Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Munich: Sitzungsberichte.

    • Berlin Mathematischen Gesellschaft, Gottingen: Sitzungsberichte.

    • Botanischen Garten und Museums, Berlin-Dahlem: Notizblatt.

    • Botanische Verein der Provinz Brandenburg: Verhandlungen.

    • Bremer Wissenschaften Gesellschaft: Schriften, Abhandlungen, Jahrbuck.

    • Deutschen Akademie der Halle: Leopoldina.

    • Deutsche Akademie der Wissenschaften, Berlin: Sitzungsberichte, Abhand, Annalen.

    • Deutsche Entomolog Museum: Mitteilungen, Arbeiten, Beitrage.

    • Deutschen Kolonial-und-Uebersee Museum, Bremen: Veroffentlichungen.

    • Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften zu Gottingen: Nachrichten, Mitteilungen, Jahrberichte.

    • Hamburg University: Publications.

    • Institut Grand-Ducal de Luxembourg: Archives.

    • Museum fur Landestande zu Leipzig: Veroffentlichungen.

    • Museum fur Volkerkunde, Dresden: Abhandlungen, and Berichte.

    • Museum fur Natur-Volker U. Handelskunde, Bremen: Veroffentlichungen.

    • Naturforschenden Gesellschaft, Freiburg: Berichte.

    • Naturhistorisch-Medizinschen Verein, Heidelburg: Verhandlungen.

    • Naturhistorischen Gesellschaft, Hanover: Jahresberichte, Beihefte.

    • Naturhistorisches Museum in Hamburg: Mitteilungen.

    • Naturhistorische Verein der Preussischen Rheinlande und Westfalens, Bonn: Verhandlungen, Sitzungsberichte, Decheniana.

    • Naturkundlichen Forschung in Sudwestdeutschland: Beitrage.

    • Naturwissenschaften Verein in Hamburg: Verhandlungen, Adhandlungen.

    • Naturwissenschaftlichen Verein, Bremen: Abhandlungen.

    • Naturwissenschaftliche Verein fur Schleswig-Holstein: Schriften.

    • Oberheinischer Geologischen Verein, Tubingen: Jahrbuch und Mitteilungen.

    • Physikalisch-Okonomische Gesellschaft, Konigsberg: Schriften.

    • Preussische Geologischen Landesanstalt, Berlin: Jahrbuch.

    • Senkenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Frankfurt-am-Main: Natur und Museum, Berichte, Senckenbergiana.

    • Thuringische Botanische Gesellschaft, Univ Jena: Mitteilungen.

    • Verein fur Vaterlandischen Naturkunde in Wurtenburg, Stuttgart: Jahreshefte.

    • Zoologischen Museum, Berlin: Mitteilungen, Berichte

    • Zoologischen Staatsinstitut und Museum, Hamburg: Mitteilungen, Entomologische Mitteilungen.

    Great Britain

    • Belfast Naturalists' Field Club: Irish Naturalists' Journal.

    • Botanical Society of Edinburgh: Transactions and Proceedings.

    • British Antarctic Expedition: Reports.

    • British Association for the Advancement of Science: Reports to 1931.

    – 968 –
    • British Astronomical Association: Journal, Memoirs, List of Members.

    • British Ecological Society: Journal (Vols 1–7, 10–20).

    • British Glaciological Society: Journal of Glaciology.

    • British Museum: Publications and Expeditions.

    • Cambridge Philosophical Society: Proceedings, Biological Review.

    • Cambridge University, School of Agriculture: Memoirs.

    • Cockle Park Agricultural Experimental Station, Northumberland: Bulletin.

    • Colonial Resources, London: Geol. & Mineral Resources, Plant & Animal Research Products, Bulletin.

    • Commonwealth Institute of Entomology: Review of Applied Entomology.

    • Cranmore Ethnographical Museum: Ethnologia.

    • Department of Scientific and Industrial Research: Publications.

    • Discovery Committee Reports.

    • Dove Marine Laboratory: Annual Report.

    • Edinburgh Geological Society: Transactions.

    • Empire Marketing Board: Report.

    • Fauna Preservation Society: Journal now “Oryx”.

    • Geological Department, Glasgow University: Papers, Monographs.

    • Geological Society of London: Quarterly Journal of Geology.

    • Geological Survey of Great Britain and Ireland: Memoirs, Summary of Progress, Bulletin.

    • Geologists' Association: Proceedings.

    • Geological Survey of Ireland, Dublin: Pamphlet, Memoirs.

    • Hull University: Dept. of Zoology and Oceanography: Bulletin, Marine Ecology.

    • Imperial Bureau of Genetics: Quarterly Bulletin.

    • International Council of Scientific Unions: Reports.

    • International Society of Medical Hydrology: Archives.

    • Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society: Proceedings.

    • Leeds Geological Association: Transactions.

    • Linnean Society: Journal, Proceedings, List of Members.

    • Liverpool Biological Society: Proceedings.

    • Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society: Memoirs and Proceedings.

    • Marine Biological Association: Journal.

    • Marine Biological Station, Port Erin: Annual Report.

    • Marlborough College Natural History Society: Report.

    • Monthly Science News.

    • National Oceanographic Council: Annual Report, Commonwealth Oceanographic Conference.

    • Natural History Society of Glasgow: Glasgow Naturalist.

    • Norfolk and Norwich Naturalists' Society: Transactions.

    • Rothamsted Experiment Station: Report.

    • Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland: Journal.

    • Royal Botanic Gardens: Notes.

    • Royal Dublin Society: Scientific and Economic Proceedings.

    • Royal Empire Society: United Empire.

    • Royal Geographical Society: Geographical Journal.

    • Royal Irish Academy: Proceedings, A.B.C., Minutes.

    • Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow: Proceedings.

    • Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh: Proceedings.

    • Royal Scottish Geographical Society: Magazine.

    • Royal Society of Edinburgh: Transactions, Proceedings, Year Book.

    • Royal Society of Literature: Transactions.

    • Royal Society of London: Transactions, Proceedings, Year Book, Biographical Memoirs, Notes & Records.

    • Royal Statistical Society: Journal, Supplement.

    • Scottish National Antarctic Expedition: Scientific Results.

    • University of Birmingham: Calendar.

    • University of Durham Philosophical Society: Proceedings.

    • University of Oxford: Calendar.

    • Victoria Institute: Journal of Transactions.

    • Victoria and Albert Museum: Review of the Principal Acquisitions.

    • Yorkshire Bulletin of Economic and Social Research: Yorkshire Bulletin.

    • Zoological Society of London Proceedings, Transactions, List of Fellows.

    Holland

    • Geological Institute, University of Amsterdam: Mededeeling.

    • Kong. Akademie Van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam: Proceedings, Verhandelingen.

    • Leidsche Geologische, Leiden: Mededelingen.

    – 969 –
    • Musée Teyler, Haarlem: Archives.

    • Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap, Amsterdam: Tijdschrift, Geoghraph Meded.

    • Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging, Amsterdam: Tijdschrift, Berichten Verslagen.

    • Rijks Ethnographisch Museum, Leiden: Katalog, Verslag.

    • Societe Hollandaise des Sciences: Archives Neerlandaises, Sciences Exactes, Acta, Phonetique Experimentale.

    • Teyler's Godgeleerd Genootschap: Verhandlingen.

    Hungary

    • Academia Scientiarum Hungariacae: Actas.

    • Botanisches Institute Museum, Szeged: Folio cryptogamica.

    • Hungarian National Museum: Annals.

    • Magyar Tudomanyos Akademia, Budapest: Ertesito, Berichte, Amzeiger.

    • Universitatis Budapestmensis: Index Horti Botanici.

    India

    • Academy of Sciences, Allahabad: Bulletin, Proceedings.

    • Anthropological Society, Bombay: Journal.

    • Asiatic Society of Bengal: Journal and Proceedings, Year Book, Memoirs.

    • Botanical Survey of India: Records, Reports.

    • Geological Survey of India: Records, Memoirs, Palaeontologia Indica, Bulletins.

    • Imperial Department of Agriculture, Pusa: Report.

    • Madras Fisheries Department: Reports.

    • National Institute of Sciences of India, Calcutta: Proceedings.

    Indonesia

    • Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen, Batavia: Tijdschrift, Verhandelingen, Jaarbock.

    • Indo Pacific Fisheries Council, F.A.O.: Proceedings & Publications.

    • Kon. Natuurkundige Vereeniging in Nederlandisch-Indie: Naturkundig Tijdschrift, Indonesian Journal of Natural Sciences, Chronica Natur.

    • Scientific Research in Indonesia: Bulletin, Journal, O.S.R. News, etc.

    International

    • Council European Nuclear Research (C.E.R.N.): Annual Reports.

    • International Astronomical Union, Zurich: Bulletin Mitteilungun.

    • International Council of Scientific Unions: Reports, etc.

    • International Union for the Protection of Nature: Bulletin.

    • Union Geographique Internationale: Rapport, Bulletin Geodesique.

    Italy

    • Accademia Scientifica Veneto-Trentino Istriana, Padova: Atti.

    • Cometato Nazionale Italiano: Bolletino.

    • Giornale Botanico Italiano.

    • Instituto di Entomologia di Bologna: Bolletino.

    • Laboratorio di Zoologia generale e agraria, Portici: Bolletino.

    • Musei Civico Storia Naturale, Genova: Annali, Doriana Memoire.

    • Musei di Zoologia ed Anatomia comparata R. Universita di Torino: Bolletino.

    • Reale Accademia dei Lincei, Roma: Rendiconti, Atti.

    • R. Società Geografica Italiana: Bolletino.

    • R. Ufficio Geologico d'Italia: Bolletino.

    • Società Africana d'Italia, Naples: Bolletino.

    • Società Botanico Italiana, Firenze: Bolletino.

    • Società Toscana di Scienze Naturali, Pisa: Memoirs, Processi verbali.

    • Zoologia e Anatomia Comparata Musei Universita Geneva: Bolletino.

    • R. Laboratoria di Entomologia Agraria de Portici: Bolletino.

    • Reale Academia di Scienze Modena: Memoirs.

    Japan and Formosa.

    • Geological Survey of Japan: Report, Miscellaneous publications.

    • Japan Academy, Tokyo: Proceedings.

    • Japan Society for Promotion of Scientific Research: Palao Tropical Biol. Station, Studies.

    • Kyoto University: Memoirs.

    – 970 –
    • National Research Council: Report, Journals, Records of Oceanographic Works.

    • Ohara Institute, Okayama: Berichte, Reports.

    • Research Institute for Natural Resources, Tokyo: Miscellaneous Reports.

    • Taihoku University: Memoirs, Transactions.

    • Takeuchi Entomological Laboratory, Kyoto: Tenthredo Acta Entomol.

    • Tohoku University, Sendai: Science Report, Annual Reports.

    • Tokyo Bunrika Daigaku: Science Reports.

    • University of Tokyo: Journal of the Faculty of Science.

    • Zoological Society of Japan: Annotations Zoologicae Japonenses.

    New Zealand

    • American Embassy: U. S. A. To-day, Voice.

    • Auckland Acclimatization Society: Annual Report.

    • Auckland Institute and Museum: Records, Bulletins, Handbooks.

    • Auckland University College: Calendar.

    • Canterbury Agricultural College: Calendar, Annual Report, Tech. Bulletins.

    • Canterbury Chamber of Commerce: Agricultural Bulletin.

    • Canterbury Museum: Records, Bulletin.

    • Canterbury Univesity College: Calendar.

    • Cape Expedition Series: Reports.

    • Carter Observatory: Astron. Bulletin, Reprint Series.

    • Cawthron Institute: Publications, Annual Reports, Cawthron Lectures.

    • Dairy Research Institute: Publications, Annual Report.

    • Department of Agriculture: Journal.

    • Department of Scientific and Industrial Research: Bulletins, Section Publications.

    • Dominion Museum: Monographs, Bulletins, Records, Handbooks.

    • Entomological Society of New Zealand: N.Z. Entomologist.

    • Forest and Bird Protection Society: Forest and Bird.

    • Geological Survey: Bulletins, Annual Reports, Memoirs.

    • Journal of Science and Technology, Dept. Scientific & Ind. Research.

    • Marine Department: Bulletin, Report, Fisheries Bulletin.

    • Massey Agricultural College: Calendar, Bulletins, Farming annuals.

    • New Zealand Forest Service: Reports, Bulletins, Leaflets, Forestry Research.

    • N.Z. Association of Scientists: N.Z. Science Review.

    • N.Z. Geographical Society: New Zealand Geographer, Record.

    • N.Z. Institute of Chemistry: Journal.

    • N.Z. Institute of Foresters: Journal of Forestry.

    • Polynesian Society: Journal.

    • University of Otago: Calendar, Proceedings Otago Medical School.

    • Year Book.

    • Victoria University College: Zoological Publications, Psychological Publications. Biological Society of V.U.C.: Tuatara.

    • Wellington Botanical Society: Bulletins.

    • Wild Life Branch, Internal Affairs Department, Wellington: Publications, Bulletins.

    • Wheat Research Institute: N. Z. Wheat Review.

    North America

    Canada

    • Association Canadienne-Francaise pour L'Advancement des Sciences: Annales de L'Acfas.

    • Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913–18: Reports

    • Chemical and Allied Industry, Canada: Chem. Canada.

    • Dominion Astrophysical Observatory: Publications.

    • Department of Agriculture: Reports, Bulletins, Circulars, Entomol Publications.

    • Department of the Interior: Natural Resources Division: Reports, Bulletins. Forestry Branch: Reports. Canadian National Parks. Dominion Observatory: Publications.

    • Department of Mines, Province of Quebec: Laboratory Branch.

    • Mines Department: Geological Survey Branch: Memoirs, Economic Geology, Summary Reports, Bulletins. Mines Branch: Annual Report, Memoranda Series.

    • National Research Council: Report, Review of Activities, Research News.

    • Natural History Society New Brunswick: Annual Report.

    • Nova Scotia Institute of Science: Proceedings and Transactions.

    • Royal Canadian Institute, Toronto: Transactions.

    • Royal Society of Canada: Transactions.

    – 971 –

    United States of America

    • Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia: Proceedings, Year Book, Notulae Naturae.

    • Alan Hancock Foundation: Occas. Papers, Pacific Expedition Reports, Atlantic Expedition Reports.

    • American Academy of Arts and Science: Proceedings.

    • American Geographical Society: Geographical Review.

    • American Journal of Botany.

    • American Midland Naturalist.

    • American Museum of Natural History: Bulletin, Novitates.

    • American Philosophical Society: Proceedings, Transactions, Memoirs, Year Book.

    • Arnold Arboretum, Harvard: Journal.

    • Boston Society of Natural History: Proceedings, Memoirs.

    • Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences: Bulletin.

    • California Academy of Sciences: Proceedings, Annual Reports, Occas. Paper.

    • Chicago Natural History Museum: Fieldiana, Annual Reports.

    • Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences: Transactions, Memoirs.

    • Cornell University Experiment Station: Memoirs, Bulletin.

    • Cushman Laboratory, Sharon: Contributions, Special Publications.

    • Ecological Society of America Ecology (17–25).

    • Elisha Mitchell Scientific Society: Journal.

    • Experimental Station, Michigan Agricultural College: Bulletins, Reports.

    • Field Museum of Natural History: Publications.

    • Fish and Game Commission: Report, Fish Bulletin, Cal. Fish and Game.

    • Franklin Institute: Journal.

    • Gentes Herbarium, Ithica.

    • Harriman Alaska Expeditions.

    • Industrial and Engineering Chemistry: Journal, Analytical Edition.

    • International Wild Life Protection. Special Publication

    • International Telephone Telegraph Corporation, New York: Electrical Communications.

    • Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission: Bulletin, Annual Report.

    • Illinois Natural History Survey: Circular, Bulletin, Annual Report, Biol. Notes.

    • Iowa State College, Ames: Journal of Science.

    • Johns Hopkins University: Journal of Mathematics, Studies, Circular, American Journal of Philology.

    • Journal of Geology.

    • Kansas Academy of Science: Transactions.

    • Library of Congress: Report, Quarterly Journal.

    • Lloyd Library, Cincinnati: Lloydia.

    • Louisiana Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

    • Louisiana Geological Survey: Geol. Bulletin, Water Resources Pamphlet.

    • Marine Biological Laboratory, Wood's Hole: Biological Bulletin.

    • Marine Laboratory, University of Miami: Bulletin, Contributions, Conservation Reports.

    • Michigan Academy of Arts and Sciences: Papers.

    • Missouri Botanical Gardens: Annals.

    • Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard Bulletin, Memoirs, Reports, Breviora.

    • Mycological Notes, Cincinnati.

    • National Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

    • National Geographic Society, Washington: Magazine (Vols. 34–108).

    • National Research Council: Reprint and Circular, Annual Report.

    • New York Academy of Sciences: Annals, Transactions.

    • New York Botanic Garden: Journal, Bulletin, The Garden.

    • New York State Museum: Bulletin, Handbook.

    • Oceanographic Laboratory, Yale University: Journal Marine Research.

    • Ohio Journal of Science.

    • Ohio State University: Bulletin, Biological Survey Bulletins.

    • Oregon State College: Condon Lectures.

    • Pacific Marine Fisheries Commission: Annual Report, Bulletin.

    • Palaeontological Research Institute: Bulletins.

    • Princeton University: Reports of Princeton University Expeditions.

    • Rancho Santa Ana Botanical Garden: El Aliso.

    • Rochester Academy of Sciences: Proceedings.

    • Smithsonian Institution: Annual Report, Proceedings, War Background Studies, Miscellaneous Collections, Contributions to Knowledge, Bulletin. United States National Museum: Bulletin, Proceedings.

    • Stanford University, Dudley Herbarium: Contributions.

    • State College of Washington: Bulletin, Research Studies.

    • State Geological Survey, Kansas: Bulletin.

    – 972 –
    • State of California: Dept. of Natural Resources: Mining Inf. Series; Bulletin. Cal. Journal Mines & Geol.

    • State College of Washington: Agric. Experimental Station: Bulletins.

    • Sears Foundation for Marine Research, Bingham: Journal of Marine Research.

    • Seismological Society of America: Bulletin.

    • Tufts College, Mass.: Scientific Studies.

    • U.S. Atomic Energy Commission: Nuclear Science Abstracts.

    • U.S. Department of Agriculture: Journal, Year Book, Bulletins, Agric. Statistics.

    • U.S. Geological Survey: Bulletins, Circulars, Water Supply Papers, Monographs, Professional Papers.

    • United States Naval Observatory: Annual Report, Publications.

    • University of California Agricultural Experiment Station: Bulletin, Circular.

    • University of California: Bulletin of Geology, Memoirs, Publications, Scripps Institute of Oceanography: Technical Series.

    • University of Kansas: Science Bulletin Circular, Palaeontological Cont.

    • University of Michigan: Contributions.

    • University of Minnesota Agricultural Experiment Station: Bulletin. Studies. Geological Survey: Studies, Bulletins.

    • University of Missouri: Quarterly of Research, Studies, School of Mines Bulletin.

    • University of New Mexico: Bulletin, Publications in Biology.

    • University of Oregon: Publications.

    • University of Pennsylvania: Contributions from Zoological Laboratory.

    • University of Washington: Bulletins, Memoirs, Reports, The Trend.

    • Vanderbilt Marine Museum: Bulletin.

    • Wagner Free Institute of Science, Philadelphia: Bulletin.

    • Wisconsin Academy of Sciences: Transactions.

    Hawaii

    • Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum: Memoirs, Bulletin, Occasional Papers, Report, Insects of Micronesia, Special Publications.

    • Hawaiian Historical Society: Annual Report, Reprints.

    • University of Hawaii: Proc. Hawaiian Academy of Science, Pacific Science Research Publications, Occasional Papers.

    Norway

    • Bergens Museum: Arbok, Arsberetning, Skrifter.

    • Norwegian Fishery Marine Investigations: Skrifter.

    • Norwegian Meteorologischen Institut, Oslo: Jahrbuch.

    • Norwegian North Polar Expedition.

    • Nyt Magazin for Naturvidenskaberne (now Nyt Mag. for Botanik).

    • Scientific Results of Norwegian Antarctic Expedition, 1927–28.

    • Tromso Museum: Arshefter, Skrifter, Arsberetning, Astarte.

    • University of Bergen: Arbok, Arsmelding, Arsberetning, Publications Biological Station.

    Pacific

    • Pacific Science Congresses: Proceedings, Reprints.

    Tahiti

    • Societe des Etudes Oceaniennes, Tahiti: Bulletin.

    Philippines

    • National Research Council: Bulletin.

    • Philippine Journal of Science.

    Poland

    • Academie Polonaise de Sciences et de Lettres: Compes Rendus, Bulletins.

    • Polska Akademia Nauk: Acta Biochimica, Archiwum Hydrobiologie, Bulletins (4 classes), Nauka Polska.

    • Societe Botanique de Pologne: Acta Societatis.

    • Societe Polonaise des Naturalistes, Lwow: Kosmos.

    • University Marie Curie Sklodowska, Lublin: Annals.

    • Zoologici Musei Polonici Historiae Naturalis, Warsaw: Annales, Prace Zoologiczne, Fragmenta Faunistica, Acta.

    Spain and Portugal

    • Agronomica Nacional Sacavem: Agronomia Lusitana.

    • Instituto Botanico da Universidade de Coimbra (Portugal): Boletin, Memorias,

    • Instituto de Biologia Aplicada Barcelona: Publications.

    – 973 –
    • Instituto Botanico; “Antonio Jose Cavanilles”, Madrid; Anales del Jard in Botanico.

    • Instituto Botanico de Faculdade de Ciencias de Lisboa: Trabalhos.

    • Junta de Ciencias Naturales de Barcelona: Publications.

    • Melhoramento de Plantas Elvas: Melhoramento.

    • Portugaliae Acta Biologica, Lisboa: Actas.

    • Real Academia de Ciencias, exactes, fisicas, y naturales de Madrid: Memoirs, Revista.

    South America

    Argentine Republic

    • Academia Nacional de Ciencias: Cordoba, Boletin.

    • Ciencias Exactes, fisicas y naturales, Buenos Aires: Publications, Anales.

    • Dirrecion General de Minas Geologia Hidrologia: Publications; Boletino.

    • Museo Nacional de Historia Natural, Buenos Aires: Anales.

    • Sociedad Argentina de estudios Geograficos: Gaea, Boletino.

    • Sociedad Cientifica Argentina: Anales.

    • Universidad Nacionale de la Plata: Revista, Boletim, Memoria, Anales.

    Brazil

    • Archivos Da Escola Agricultura Rio de Janeiro.

    • Department de Zoologia (Secretaire da Agric), Sao Paulo: Arquivos Zool, Papers.

    • Fundacao Getuho Vargas: Summa Brasiliensis

    • Instituto Biologico de Defesa Vegetal, Rio de Janeiro: Revista Arquivos.

    • Instituto Oceanografica da University Sao Paulo: Boletim.

    • Instituto Oswaldo Cruz Memorias, Monografias.

    • Ministerio do Trabalho Industria e Commercio: Instituto Nacional de Technologia: Boletim do int, Publications, Anales.

    • Museu Nacional: Boletim, Publications, Arquivos.

    • Museu Paulista, Sao Paulo: Revista.

    • Observatorie de Rio de Janeiro: Annuario.

    • Servico Nacional de Pesquisas Agronomicas: Boletim.

    • Universidade de Sao Paulo: Zoologia.

    Mexico

    • Instituto Geologico de Mexico: Bolletim, Anales.

    Uruguay

    • Museo Nacional de Monte Video: Annales, Comuniciones Zoologiques.

    Sweden

    • Botaniska Notiser, Lund.

    • Botaniska Tradgard, Goteborg: Acta Horti.

    • Geological Institution of the University of Uppsala: Bulletin.

    • Geologiska Foreningens, Stockholm: Forhandlingar.

    • Gothenburg Museum Ethnologiska Studies, Zool Meddelanden.

    • Goteborgs Kungl Vetenskap. Vitt Sam: Handlingar, Bihang.

    • Kungl. Fysiografiska Sallskapets, Lund: Forhandlingar.

    • Meterolgiska Institut Kungl Univ. Uppsala: Meddelanden.

    • Statens Meteor.-Hydrografiska Anstalt: Arsbok, Meddelanden.

    • Observatoire Meteorologique de L'Universite, Uppsala: Bulletin Mensuel., Observations Seismograph.

    • Kungi. Svenska Vetenskapsakad: Arkiv, Handlingar, Arsbok, Les Prix Nobel, Skrifter.

    • Sveriges Offentliga Bibliothek, Stockholm: Accessions Katalog.

    • Societe Entomologique a Stockholm: Tidskrift.

    • Svenska Mosskultur Foreningens, Jonkoping: Tidskrift.

    • Svenska Naturskydds Foreningens, Stockholm: Sveriges, Natur, Arsbok.

    • Svenska Sallskapet for Anthropologi och Geografi, Stockholm: Annaler.

    • Sveriges Geologiska Undersokning: Arsbok, Arsberattelse.

    • University of Lund: Arsskrift, Acta.

    • Zoologiska Bidrag, Uppsala.

    Switzerland

    • Astronomische Mitt. der Eidgen Stern, Zurich: Zeitschrift for Astrophysik.

    • Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Geneve: Candollea, Boissiera.

    • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Basel: Verhandlungen.

    • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Bern: Mittheilungen, Bibliographie.

    • Naturforschende Gesellschaft, Zurich: Vierteljahrsschrift, Neujahrsblatt.

    – 974 –
    • Societe Vaudois des Sciences Naturelle, Lausanne: Memoirs, Bulletin.

    • Schweizerschen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft, Aarau: Verhandlungen, Actes.

    • Societe de Physique et D'Histoire Naturelle, Geneve: Compte Rendu, Memoires, Archives des Sciences.

    U.S.S.R.
    • Academie des Sciences: Publications.

    • Arctic Institute of the U.S.S.R.: Bulletin, Transactions, Problems of Arctic.

    • Institute for Scientific Exploration of the North: Transactions.

    • Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography, Moscow: Transactions.

    • Institut des Recherches Biologiques, Perm: Traxeaux, Bulletin.

    • Biological Station, Saratov: Arbeiten, Hydrobiologische Zeitschrift.

    • Latvyas Universitates Botaniska Darza Rakste, Riga: Acta.

    • Musee Geologique Pierre le Grand, Leningrad: Travoux.

    • Problems of Soviet Geology.

    • Societe des Naturalistes, Moscow: Bulletin, Noveaux Memoirs.

    • Societe Entomologique de Russie, Leningrad: Revue Russie d'Entomologie.

    • University of Tartu, Dorpat (Esthonia): Acta Commentationes.

    • Universitatis Voronegiensis: Acta.

    • U.S.S.R. Society of Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries: Voks, Bulletin.

    • Ukraine Academy of Sciences, Kiev: Geol. Journal, Botany Journal.

    Central Asia

    • University of Central Asia, Tashkent: Acta, Bulletin.

    Yugoslavia
    • Natural Science Society: Prirodoslovne Rezprave.